Durham Probate Records: probate bonds 1555-1675
Introduction
Contents
Arrangement
Bibliography

Catalogue

Reference code: GB-0033-DPR1/3 (part 1)
Title: Durham Probate Records: probate bonds 1555-1675
Dates of creation: 1555-1675
Extent: 10½ metres
Held by: Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections
Origination: The Spiritual Chancellors to the bishops of Durham (through their Registrars)
Language: English, with some Latin

Contents

Original administrators' and executors' bonds, with some associated documents. See main DPR1 catalogue for further details on these records.

Accession details

See main DPR1 catalogue.

Conditions of access

Open for consultation.

Copyright and copying

Permission to make any published use of material from the collection must be sought in advance from the Sub-Librarian, Special Collections (e-mail PG.Library@durham.ac.uk) and, where appropriate, from the copyright owner. The Library will assist where possible with identifying copyright owners, but responsibility for ensuring copyright clearance rests with the user of the material

Arrangement

The probate bonds were stored in date order, along with some documents such as renunciations or proxies which were presumably filed at the same time as the bonds. The documents were numbered by the Registry, and apparently stored on spikes or strings, the modern references incorporate the Registry numbers.

Finding aids

This list incorporates information from the North East Inheritance (NEI) database relating to these records. However, the online NEI database at http://familyrecords.dur.ac.uk/nei/data/ will generally be found more helpful for research using the probate records, as it can be searched by person, place, occupation and document type as well as dates of probate and of documents. All the data within this catalogue is made available through the online database, which also includes abode information for most of the deceased persons for whom this is omitted from the following list.
For links to the lists for other parts of the probate bonds series (DPRI/3), see the collection level description, or use this link for the next list.

Bibliography

For a bibliography of editions, indexes and other works relating to the probate records generally, see the Useful texts section of the North East Inheritance project pages. This includes links to online full text, where available.

Catalogue

Probate bonds 1555
Reference: DPRI/3/1555/B
DPRI/3/1555/B1   15 November 1555
will bond, penal sum £66 13s 4d; Heugh SMETHERE, of [?South] Pyttington
Administration granted to Cicillie Smethere, relict. Sureties: Anthony Middleton of Kepier gentleman, William Applebye of Gilfelde in Yorkshire yeoman.

Probate bonds 1556
Reference: DPRI/3/1556/B
DPRI/3/1556/B1   24 March 1556
administration bond, penal sum £20; Janet SIMPSON, widow
Bondsman: Isabell Darley widow of Christopher Darley of Whitehill, for and in the name of her daughter Isabell Underwod, executrix (with John Tailor and William Tailor, children of John Tailor the elder, [the other executors]). Surety: Robert Stevinson of Newhous in County Durham.

Probate bonds 1565/6
Reference: DPRI/3/1565-1566/B
DPRI/3/1565-1566/B3   1565
probate bond; Richard ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B6   1565
probate bond; Alasone TROTTER

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B7   1565
probate bond; Thomas SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B8   1565
probate bond; Robert NEWTON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B11   1565
probate bond; Anthony HARRISON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B12   1565
probate bond; Michael ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B13   1565
probate bond; Robert PHILLIP

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B14   1565
probate bond; Guy TELER

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B15   1565
probate bond; Perceval SHAW

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B16   1565
probate bond; John ROBSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B17   1565
probate bond; William BLACKMANTLE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B18   1565
probate bond; John WRANGHAM

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B19   1565
probate bond; Thomas DUNN

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B20   1565
probate bond; Anthony PECOCKE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B21   1565
probate bond; Thomas MALIVER

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B22A-B   1565
probate bond; Nicolas CARR

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B23   1565
probate bond; Robert WHITFIELD

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B24   1565
probate bond; Rolland PRATT, parson of Washington, [from 6 July 1558], clerk, of Wesshyington (Wasshington, Wesshington) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B25   1565
probate bond; John PEARSON, Rawfe

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B26   1565
probate bond; John DAVISON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B27   1565
probate bond; Lawrence PACOCKE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B28   1565
probate bond; Robert HERRESONE, of Frear-

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B29   1565
probate bond; Thomas FORSTER

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B30   1565
probate bond; Thomas FORSTER

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B31   1565
probate bond; Richard READHEAD

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B32   1565
probate bond; Richard ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B34   1565
probate bond; John DENTON, Jenkin

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B35   1565
probate bond; William JACKSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B36   1565
probate bond; Brian ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B38   1565
probate bond; William BLACKMANTLE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B39   1565
probate bond; George BIRKHEAD

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B40   1565
probate bond; William SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B41   1565
probate bond; William COTISFURTH

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B42   1565
probate bond; William JOLLYE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B43   1565
probate bond; Richard PAXTON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B44   1565
probate bond; James ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B46   1565
probate bond; Robert WILDE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B47   1565
probate bond; John BECKE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B48   1565
probate bond; John GRENE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B49   1565
probate bond; John STAMFORTH

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B50   1565
probate bond; Richard BAINE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B51   1565
probate bond; Edward MITCHELL

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B52   1565
probate bond; Thomas ADAMSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B53   1565
probate bond; Robert ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B54   1565
probate bond; Henry BALIE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B55   1565
probate bond; John HALL

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B57   1565
probate bond; Robert AKINSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B61   1565
probate bond; John ALLENSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B62   1565
probate bond; John GRIFFEN

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B63   1565
probate bond; George REED

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B66   1565
probate bond; William WATSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B67   1565
probate bond; Jane CARTINGTON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B68   1565
probate bond; Agnes WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B69   1565
probate bond; Roland GARTH

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B70   1565
probate bond; George EWYN

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B71   1565
probate bond; Robert MATHEW

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B72   1565
probate bond; William CHILTON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B73   1565
probate bond; Richard ROTHWELL, alias Kelsaye

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B79   1565
probate bond; William APPLEBY

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B80   1565
probate bond; George HUNTER

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B81   1565
probate bond; William TODD

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B82   1565
probate bond; John BYNDLEY

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B87   1565
probate bond; Agnes BLAYKYE

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B90   1565
probate bond; James GARNET

DPRI/3/1565-1566/B120   1565
marriage bond, Mark Shaftoe and Elizabeth Marley

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered1   1565
probate bond; George [?]

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered2   1565
probate bond; Richard CLARK

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered3   1565
probate bond; Christopher GARNET

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered4   1565
probate bond; HYND

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered5   1565
probate bond; George ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered6   1565
probate bond; Richard SEYMOUR

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered7   1565
probate bond; John SMITH

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered8   1565
probate bond; Christopher WALLES

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered9   1565
probate bond; Thomas WODD

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered10   1565
marriage bond, Chris Welche and Margery Fenwick

DPRI/3/1565-1566/BUnnumbered11   1565
marriage bond, Robert Pearson and Margaret Wadison

Probate bonds 1568
Reference: DPRI/3/1568/B Originally found among 1607 bonds.

DPRI/3/1568/BUnnumbered1   1568
tuition bond; [?] (badly damaged)

Probate bonds 1576
Reference: DPRI/3/1576/B
DPRI/3/1576/B4   1576
probate bond; John MAYSON

DPRI/3/1576/B5   1576
probate bond; Edward LIDDELL

DPRI/3/1576/B6   1576
probate bond; Dionisia RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1576/B8   1576
probate bond; Rose BIDDLESTONE, of [?Chirton]

DPRI/3/1576/B9   1576
probate bond; John ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1576/B10   1576
probate bond; Richard ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1576/B11   1576
probate bond; Will GOODCHILDE

DPRI/3/1576/B12   1576
probate bond; Janet GARNET, of parishe of Readmarshall

DPRI/3/1576/B13   1576
probate bond; William JEFFRASEN

DPRI/3/1576/B15   1576
probate bond; George LOCKWOOD(E)

DPRI/3/1576/B16   1576
probate bond; Edward NEWBY

DPRI/3/1576/B17   1576
probate bond; George MAYNARD

DPRI/3/1576/B18   1576
probate bond; Anthony HARPERLAY

DPRI/3/1576/B19   1576
probate bond; James LOCKWOOD(E)

DPRI/3/1576/B20   1576
probate bond; Anne or Agnes WHEATLEY

DPRI/3/1576/B21   1576
probate bond; Will SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1576/B22   1576
probate bond; Thomas WILSON

DPRI/3/1576/B24   1576
probate bond; William ADAMSON

DPRI/3/1576/B25   1576
probate bond; Will NICHALSONE

DPRI/3/1576/B26   1576
probate bond; Robert BRADFORTH

DPRI/3/1576/B28   1576
probate bond; Ralph HALL

DPRI/3/1576/B29   1576
probate bond; Thomas YONGE, of Maynsforthe (Maisforthe) in the parishe of Bushopmidleham. Died January 1576

DPRI/3/1576/B30   1576
probate bond; John GIBSON

DPRI/3/1576/B31   1576
probate bond; George SPENCE

DPRI/3/1576/B32   1576
probate bond; Anthony STOBBES

DPRI/3/1576/B33   1576
probate bond; John ARMSTRONG

DPRI/3/1576/B35   1576
probate bond; Thomas HYND

DPRI/3/1576/B36   1576
probate bond; Anthony HOURDE

DPRI/3/1576/B37   1576
probate bond; Wylliam WHYTFEYLDE, of pereshyng off Pittyngton (Pyttyngton)

DPRI/3/1576/B38   1576
probate bond; Thomas GIBSON

DPRI/3/1576/B39   1576
probate bond; Cuthbert DAVISON

DPRI/3/1576/B40   1576
probate bond; John WATSON, of Thorpthewles in the parysche of Gryndon

DPRI/3/1576/B41   1576
probate bond; Christopher DOBSON

DPRI/3/1576/B42   1576
probate bond; Edward BROWNE

DPRI/3/1576/B43   1576
probate bond; Emeric RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1576/B44   1576
probate bond; Anthony HUSBAND

DPRI/3/1576/B47   1576
probate bond; William WATSON, husbandman, of Carlton (Carleton) in the parishe of Redmarshall in the countie of Durham. Died August 1576

DPRI/3/1576/B48   1576
probate bond; William JACKSON

DPRI/3/1576/B49   1576
probate bond; Wylliam LAWES, of Kyblesworth (Kibliswourthe) in the parishe off Laymslaye

DPRI/3/1576/B51   1576
probate bond; John MORLAYE

DPRI/3/1576/B52   1576
probate bond; John MILLS

DPRI/3/1576/B53   1576
probate bond; Lancelote WATSON, carpenter, of parishe of Wolsingham (Woolsingham) within the countie of Duresm

DPRI/3/1576/B55   1576
probate bond; John RAYE

DPRI/3/1576/B56   1576
probate bond; Robert HODSHON, physician, of parishe of St Nicholas in Newecastell (Newcastell, Newcastle) upon Tyne in the county of Northumberland. Died October 1576

DPRI/3/1576/B57   1576
probate bond; Miles BAILES

DPRI/3/1576/B58   1576
probate bond; Ralph SIGESWICK

DPRI/3/1576/B60   1576
probate bond; John ROBSON

DPRI/3/1576/B61   1576
probate bond; George GIBSON

DPRI/3/1576/B64   1576
probate bond; Susan TALIER

DPRI/3/1576/B66   1576
probate bond; Cuthbert HOPE

DPRI/3/1576/B67   1576
probate bond; Isabel DUFFELDE

DPRI/3/1576/B68   1576
probate bond; Edward GOLIGHTLY

DPRI/3/1576/B69   1576
probate bond; Roger BROWNE

DPRI/3/1576/B71   1576
probate bond; George GIBSON

DPRI/3/1576/B72   1576
probate bond; Anne WATSON

DPRI/3/1576/B73   1576
probate bond; Edward CLARKE

DPRI/3/1576/B74   1576
probate bond; Thomas GINSON

DPRI/3/1576/B75   1576
probate bond; Margrett HIRST, wife of Maithewe Hirst, widow, of Whickham

DPRI/3/1576/B76   1576
probate bond; Cuthbert NYCOLSON, formerly servant to the late William Dodes of Newcastle upon Tyne, tanner, servant, of paryshe of Saint Johnes

DPRI/3/1576/B77   1576
probate bond; John SHEINE

DPRI/3/1576/B78   1576
probate bond; Thomas PRESTON, of perysshe of St Oswaldes of the cety of Durham

DPRI/3/1576/B79   1576
probate bond; Christopher HOURDE

DPRI/3/1576/B80   1576
probate bond; Margrett HIRST, wife of Maithewe Hirst, widow, of Whickham

DPRI/3/1576/B90   1576
probate bond; Robert SWALLWELL

Probate bonds 1577
Reference: DPRI/3/1577/B
Many of these bonds are damaged.

DPRI/3/1577/B144.1801   1577
probate bond; John WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1577/B2   1577
probate bond; William TAYLOR

DPRI/3/1577/B3   1577
probate bond; Roland WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1577/B4   1577
probate bond; Richard ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1577/B6   1577
probate bond; Henry ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1577/B11   1577
probate bond; John WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1577/B12   1577
probate bond; John BRANSTON

DPRI/3/1577/B15   1577
probate bond; Robart CHIPCHAS, of Butterwicke in the parishe of Sedgfild (Sedghfeild)

DPRI/3/1577/B17   1577
probate bond; Roger BAINBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1577/B18   1577
probate bond; John STOCKTONE, yeoman, of Hurworth (Hurworthe) upon Tease in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1577/B19   1577
probate bond; William GIRDLER

DPRI/3/1577/B20   1577
probate bond; Katherine LAKENBY

DPRI/3/1577/B21   1577
probate bond; William BLITH

DPRI/3/1577/B22   1577
probate bond; William SMYTHE

DPRI/3/1577/B23   1577
probate bond; William KENT

DPRI/3/1577/B24   1577
probate bond; Willyam GARNETT, [LL.B.], [rector of Ryton, from 1562], [spiritual chancellor of Durham, 1560], clerk, of Ryton

DPRI/3/1577/B25   1577
probate bond; Thomas OXNET

DPRI/3/1577/B26   1577
probate bond; John TOD

DPRI/3/1577/B27   1577
probate bond; John LOWES

DPRI/3/1577/B29   1577
probate bond; Hughe WHITFEILD, draper, of cittie of Durhame

DPRI/3/1577/B30   1577
probate bond; John SWINBURNE

DPRI/3/1577/B31   1577
probate bond; William SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1577/B32   1577
probate bond; Thomas MADDISON

DPRI/3/1577/B33   1577
probate bond; gnes STURFORDE

DPRI/3/1577/B35   1577
probate bond; Christiane NEWBIE

DPRI/3/1577/B36   1577
probate bond; Alice RAWLING

DPRI/3/1577/B37   1577
probate bond; William HEADLAM

DPRI/3/1577/B38   1577
probate bond; Richard RAWLYNGE, vicar of Stranton, clerk, of Stranton

DPRI/3/1577/B39/1   1577
probate bond; Robert SWALLWELL, Margaret Swallwell

DPRI/3/1577/B39/2   1577
probate bond; James BRIGHAM

DPRI/3/1577/B40   1577
probate bond; Cuthbert EAMERSONE

DPRI/3/1577/B41   1577
probate bond; Lionel BRODLY

DPRI/3/1577/B42   1577
probate bond; William BIDDICKE, of Durisme

DPRI/3/1577/B43   1577
sequestration bond; Lesbury, to Christopher WATSON

DPRI/3/1577/B44   1577
probate bond; Cutbart JHONSON, of parishes of Laymslaye (Lameslie)

DPRI/3/1577/B47   1577
probate bond; Richard HORNE

DPRI/3/1577/B48   1577
probate bond; William STOBBES

DPRI/3/1577/B49   1577
sequestration bond; Bolam, to churchwardens

DPRI/3/1577/B50   1577
probate bond; John ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1577/B51   1577
probate bond; John WAYTING, yeoman, of Nesham

DPRI/3/1577/B52   1577
probate bond; Jane MANWELL

DPRI/3/1577/B53   1577
probate bond; Dorothy CHAPMAN

DPRI/3/1577/B54   1577
probate bond; Andrew BURNE

DPRI/3/1577/B55   1577
probate bond; Richard DIRICKE

DPRI/3/1577/B56-7   1577
probate bond; Thomas CLIBBURNE

DPRI/3/1577/B58   1577
probate bond; John THOMSON

DPRI/3/1577/B59   1577
probate bond; William SIGTHWICK, of Langley within the parish of Staindrope (Standrop)

DPRI/3/1577/B60   1577
probate bond; SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1577/B61   1577
probate bond; John ELRINGTON

DPRI/3/1577/B63   1577
probate bond; John BURNE

DPRI/3/1577/B64   1577
probate bond; William READHEAD

DPRI/3/1577/B66   1577
probate bond; Margaret TURSSE

DPRI/3/1577/B67   1577
probate bond; James TREWYT, of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1577/B69   1577
probate bond; John HARRISON

DPRI/3/1577/B70   1577
probate bond; John CLERKE

DPRI/3/1577/B72   1577
probate bond; John READE

DPRI/3/1577/B73   1577
probate bond; Thomas HALL

DPRI/3/1577/B74   1577
probate bond; George HODGESON

DPRI/3/1577/B78   1577
probate bond; John TAYLOR

DPRI/3/1577/B79   1577
probate bond; John FOSTER

DPRI/3/1577/B80   1577
probate bond; Janet HARRISON

DPRI/3/1577/B81   1577
probate bond; Roland HIXSON

DPRI/3/1577/B82   1577
probate bond; Robert PATTESON

DPRI/3/1577/B83   1577
probate bond; Bryen TEMPLE, of Bernardes Castell (Barnard Castle)

DPRI/3/1577/B84   1577
probate bond; Thomas BUCKLE

DPRI/3/1577/B85   1577
probate bond; William JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1577/B86   1577
probate bond; Jane DOWE

DPRI/3/1577/B87   1577
probate bond; William BROWNE

DPRI/3/1577/B89   1577
probate bond; William ROXBIE

DPRI/3/1577/B90   1577
probate bond; Cuthbert HILTON

DPRI/3/1577/B92   1577
probate bond; Agnes LAMBERT

DPRI/3/1577/B102   1577
probate bond; Margaret BRYAN

DPRI/3/1577/B103   1577
probate bond; Richard NEWTON

DPRI/3/1577/B104   1577
probate bond; Alice BUCKE

DPRI/3/1577/B105   1577
probate bond; Richard SIGSWICKE, of Haughton (Houghton) Feild in the parishe of Haughton within the countie pallentyne of Durham

DPRI/3/1577/B107   1577
probate bond; Anthonye OWSTON

DPRI/3/1577/B109   1577
probate bond; Jhon SYMSSON, of parishe of Ritton (Ryton) within the counttye of Durisme

DPRI/3/1577/B110   1577
probate bond; Isabella JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1577/B112   1577
probate bond; John LOCKE

DPRI/3/1577/B113   1577
probate bond; Umphrey andThomas BROWELL

DPRI/3/1577/B114   1577
probate bond; John GRAYE

DPRI/3/1577/B115   1577
probate bond; Umphraye BARKER

DPRI/3/1577/B116   1577
probate bond; Thomas SAIKELD

DPRI/3/1577/B117   1577
probate bond; Edward SMYTHE

DPRI/3/1577/B118   1577
probate bond; John CLERKE

DPRI/3/1577/B119   1577
probate bond; Isabell ROBYNSON

DPRI/3/1577/B121   1577
probate bond; Elizabeth COMYNGE

DPRI/3/1577/B123   1577
probate bond; George HARBOTTLE

DPRI/3/1577/B124   1577
probate bond; Geffraye HARRETT

DPRI/3/1577/B125   1577
probate bond; Christopher BARDE

DPRI/3/1577/B126   1577
probate bond; Richard STEAPHENSON

DPRI/3/1577/B128   1577
probate bond; Edward PAYCOCKE

DPRI/3/1577/B130   1577
probate bond; John STEAPHENSON

DPRI/3/1577/B131   1577
probate bond; Roger THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1577/B132   1577
probate bond; Christofor WARDELL, of parishe of Tynmoth (Tynemouth)

DPRI/3/1577/B134   1577
probate bond; Christopher TOWERS

DPRI/3/1577/B137   1577
probate bond; Raphe COCKERHAIN

DPRI/3/1577/B138   1577
probate bond; John READE

DPRI/3/1577/B139   1577
probate bond; Isabel SOTHEREN

DPRI/3/1577/B140   1577
probate bond; William RIPPON

DPRI/3/1577/B141   1577
probate bond; William NORHAM

DPRI/3/1577/B142   1577
probate bond; Richard MYLL, of Shilbottell (Shilbattell)

DPRI/3/1577/B143-150   1577
probate bond; John BAITTS

DPRI/3/1577/B144   1577
probate bond; William WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1577/B145   1577
probate bond; Henry WASTELL

DPRI/3/1577/B146   1577
probate bond; James PICKERINGE

DPRI/3/1577/B147   1577
probate bond; Edward ROCHESTER

DPRI/3/1577/B149   1577
probate bond; Henry TODE

DPRI/3/1577/B151   1577
probate bond; Christopher PATTENSON

DPRI/3/1577/B152   1577
probate bond; Mabel PERSON

DPRI/3/1577/B153   1577
probate bond; Thomas MARCH

DPRI/3/1577/B154   1577
probate bond; Robert BROUGH

DPRI/3/1577/B155   1577
probate bond; Elizabeth SMITH

DPRI/3/1577/B156   1577
probate bond; Thomas PATTENSON

DPRI/3/1577/B157   1577
probate bond; Richard SMYTH

DPRI/3/1577/B158   1577
probate bond; Robert GRINWELL

DPRI/3/1577/B159   1577
probate bond; Isabel CHAPMAN

DPRI/3/1577/B160   1577
probate bond; Thomas JACKESON

DPRI/3/1577/B161   1577
probate bond; Dorothy and Thomas JACKESON

DPRI/3/1577/B162   1577
probate bond; Humfra RYCHARDSON, yeoman, of Mekyll Benton (Mykell Bentham) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1577/B163   1577
probate bond; Raphe RUSTON

DPRI/3/1577/B164   1577
probate bond; Thomas DAVYSON

DPRI/3/1577/B165   1577
probate bond; William WALKER

DPRI/3/1577/B166   1577
probate bond; Rowland JACKSON

DPRI/3/1577/B167   1577
probate bond; George TOMLIN

DPRI/3/1577/B168   1577
probate bond; Umphrey BURSEY

DPRI/3/1577/B169   1577
probate bond; Janet SYMPSON

DPRI/3/1577/B170   1577
probate bond; James TENNAUNDE

DPRI/3/1577/B172   1577
probate bond; Raphe BRODELEY

DPRI/3/1577/B173   1577
probate bond; Christopher FOULTHROP

DPRI/3/1577/B174   1577
probate bond; Nicholas LOUDGE

DPRI/3/1577/B175   1577
probate bond; John KIRKLEY

DPRI/3/1577/B176   1577
probate bond; John SANDER

DPRI/3/1577/B177   1577
probate bond; Robert SHAWDFURTHE, of Cold Hesseldon in the parishe of Dalton in the Vaile within the countie of Durisme

DPRI/3/1577/B178   1577
probate bond; Nicholas THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1577/B179   1577
probate bond; William CHAPMAN

DPRI/3/1577/B181   1577
probate bond; John WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1577/B182   1577
probate bond; Edward TEASDELL

DPRI/3/1577/B183   1577
probate bond; Mathew STODART, of Gaynforth (Gainforthe, Gainforth)

DPRI/3/1577/B184   1577
probate bond; Jaymes PATERSON, mason, of towne of Gaytyshed (Gatyshed)

DPRI/3/1577/B185   1577
probate bond; Cuthbert PERT

DPRI/3/1577/B187   1577
probate bond; Margaret BILTON

DPRI/3/1577/B188   1577
probate bond; William SIGTHWICK, of Langley within the parish of Staindrope (Standrop)

DPRI/3/1577/B190   1577
probate bond; Nicholas DARNELL

DPRI/3/1577/B193   1577
probate bond; William ELWICKE

DPRI/3/1577/B194   1577
probate bond; Thomas SPARKE

DPRI/3/1577/B195   1577
probate bond; John MASLEJOHN

DPRI/3/1577/B196   1577
probate bond; Raphe NATTRESS

Probate bonds 1583
Reference: DPRI/3/1583/B
DPRI/3/1583/BUnnumbered   1583
probate bond; Ralph SWINBANK

DPRI/3/1583/B2   1583
probate bond; Henry WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1583/B6   1583
probate bond; John WILKINSON, of Shaudforth (Shawdforth) within the parish of Pittington

DPRI/3/1583/B14   1583
probate bond; Robert WILLKYNSON, of Wodsyd Raw (Wodsyde Rawe)

DPRI/3/1583/B18   1583
probate bond; Richard ROXBY

DPRI/3/1583/B19   1583
probate bond; Mathew WATSON

DPRI/3/1583/B20   1583
probate bond; Martin WALKER

DPRI/3/1583/B23   1583
probate bond; Robert SOTHERAN

DPRI/3/1583/B29   1583
probate bond; Janet TOD

DPRI/3/1583/B32   1583
probate bond; Cuthbert WALBIE

DPRI/3/1583/B33   1583
probate bond; Peter SCOTT

DPRI/3/1583/B35   1583
probate bond; Edward PONNSHON, of Walringe (Walriges, Walridge, Walrigges)

DPRI/3/1583/B36   1583
probate bond; William RICHESON, yeoman, of Ayklyffe (Aiclif) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1583/B41   1583
probate bond; Thomas PATTESON

DPRI/3/1583/B46   1583
probate bond; William WAILES

DPRI/3/1583/B52   1583
probate bond; John SHELL

DPRI/3/1583/B55   1583
probate bond; John SCOTT

DPRI/3/1583/B56   1583
probate bond; Anthony SHIPPERD

DPRI/3/1583/B60   1583
probate bond; George SWANSTONE

DPRI/3/1583/B65   1583
probate bond; Anthony SHIPPERD

DPRI/3/1583/B70   1583
probate bond; John PAXTON

DPRI/3/1583/B71   1583
probate bond; Harrie STROTHER, [soldier]

DPRI/3/1583/B73   1583
probate bond; Robert STEPHENSON, of Garrigill, parish of Alston More

DPRI/3/1583/B74   1583
probate bond; Robert WATSON, of the Sault (Salt) Pannes

DPRI/3/1583/B77   1583
probate bond; John STANLEY

DPRI/3/1583/B84   1583
probate bond; John SOTHERAN, merchant, of towne of Newcastell upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1583/B87   1583
probate bond; John SOTHERAN

DPRI/3/1583/B89   1583
probate bond; Peter WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1583/B94   1583
probate bond; John PRIDE

DPRI/3/1583/B99   1583
probate bond; Robert ROBINSON, of parish of Kellowe (Kelloe)

DPRI/3/1583/B106   1583
probate bond; Edward STORIE

DPRI/3/1583/B107   1583
probate bond; George PYE

DPRI/3/1583/B109   1583
probate bond; Simond WATT, of Cockefeyld (Cockfeld) within the county of Durisme

DPRI/3/1583/B127   1583
probate bond; Edwarde SEARLE, yeoman, of Braffertone in the parishe of Ackliff (Aiclef) and in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1583/B131   1583
probate bond; Robert ROBSON, of Newebrought (Newbroughe)
Despite annotation on this bond, the deceased did not use the aliases John Archer or Jenken Robson. The probate clerk's mistake probably arose because all three wills were registered together (in DPRI/2/6 f.34-35).

DPRI/3/1583/B132   1583
probate bond; Isabella NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1583/B133   1583
probate bond; Isabelle RYDLEY, Beeley

DPRI/3/1583/B135   1583
probate bond; Thomas SMYTHE, butcher, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1583/B138   1583
marriage bond; Leonard Harle and Alice WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1583/B139   1583
probate bond; Nicholas WARRENER

DPRI/3/1583/B143   1583
probate bond; George SMART

DPRI/3/1583/B147   1583
probate bond; Wylliam SWENSTONE, husbandman, of Gayneforthe (Gainforthe, Gainforth) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1583/B150   1583
probate bond; Dorothy SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1583/B151   1583
probate bond; Thomas ROBINSON, yeoman, of Colde Hazelden in the parish of Dalton

DPRI/3/1583/B152   1583
probate bond; Thomas TOD

DPRI/3/1583/B155   1583
probate bond; Geoffrey TURNER

DPRI/3/1583/B157   1583
probate bond; John TALER, of Shereborne (Shereburne) within the parishe of Pittington

DPRI/3/1583/B158   1583
probate bond; John WILSON

DPRI/3/1583/B164   1583
probate bond; John PLUMPTON

DPRI/3/1583/B175   1583
probate bond; Henry SAYER

DPRI/3/1583/B176   1583
probate bond; Thomas VEPOUNDE, of Foreshealld of the parishe of Aldston

DPRI/3/1583/B178   1583
probate bond; James ROBSON

DPRI/3/1583/B179   1583
probate bond; Gawen ROWTHERFORTH, esquire, of Rochester (Rochestre) of the parishe of Ovengham

DPRI/3/1583/B181   1583
probate bond; George SMART

DPRI/3/1583/B182   1583
probate bond; SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1583/B183   1583
probate bond; Janet WHITE

DPRI/3/1583/B184   1583
probate bond; William PRATT

DPRI/3/1583/B187   1583
probate bond; Mathew WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1583/B193   1583
probate bond; Christopher SKOURIES

DPRI/3/1583/B198   1583
probate bond; Thomas YEWLE

DPRI/3/1583/B202   1583
probate bond; Henrye STAMPE, spurrier, towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne, or Gateshead

DPRI/3/1583/B203   1583
probate bond; William STORYE

DPRI/3/1583/B204   1583
probate bond; Uswold SIGSWICK, of the Pallet Ston in Langley in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1583/B205   1583
probate bond; Robert WARD

DPRI/3/1583/B212   1583
probate bond; Peter STOBBES

DPRI/3/1583/B213   1583
probate bond; John REMPETH, yeoman, of Lesbury in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1583/B217   1583
probate bond; William SIGISWICKE

DPRI/3/1583/B219   1583
probate bond; John WHITFEILD, of Whickam (Whickham)

DPRI/3/1583/B220   1583
probate bond; William TOD

DPRI/3/1583/B224   1583
probate bond; John THOMPSONE, husbandman, of Newton Bewley (Newtone Bewleye) in the countie of Durhame

DPRI/3/1583/B225   1583
probate bond; Edward PRIORMAN

DPRI/3/1583/B232   1583
probate bond; Mathew ROBSON

DPRI/3/1583/B234   1583
probate bond; Lancelote THIRLWALL, [son of Robert Thirlwall of Thirlwall esquire], post of Thirlwall, [post]

DPRI/3/1583/B237   1583
probate bond; Anthony ROUNTREE

DPRI/3/1583/B239   1583
probate bond; William ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1583/B241   1583
probate bond; Agnes ROBINSON, widow, of parish of Dalton in the Dalle in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1583/B243   1583
probate bond; John RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1583/B245   1583
probate bond; PEYT

DPRI/3/1583/B248   1583
probate bond; Thomas REANOLD

DPRI/3/1583/B250   1583
probate bond; Jane VALYNES

DPRI/3/1583/B251   1583
probate bond; Thomas SHIPARDE

DPRI/3/1583/B252   1583
probate bond; William UMPHREY

DPRI/3/1583/B254   1583
probate bond; Robert WILKINSON

Probate bonds 1585
Reference: DPRI/3/1585/B
DPRI/3/1585/B2   1585
probate bond; John BLACKETT

DPRI/3/1585/B3   1585
probate bond; Isabel MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1585/B4   1585
probate bond; William MARLEY

DPRI/3/1585/B5   1585
probate bond; Margery NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1585/B6   1585
probate bond; John RAWLING

DPRI/3/1585/B7   1585
probate bond; Thomas SCOTT, of Chester in le Streat

DPRI/3/1585/B8   1585
probate bond; Bartholomew DIXON

DPRI/3/1585/B9   1585
probate bond; Mathew STOBBART

DPRI/3/1585/B10   1585
probate bond; Edward LYNNE

DPRI/3/1585/B11   1585
probate bond; Wylliam RANSON, of Newbotle in the parrishe of Howghton (Houghton) in the Springe

DPRI/3/1585/B11A   1585
probate bond; George THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1585/B12   1585
probate bond; Robert BARKER

DPRI/3/1585/B13   1585
probate bond; George HINDMERS

DPRI/3/1585/B15   1585
probate bond; Anthonie BLAXTON, of Gaineforthe (Gaineforth)

DPRI/3/1585/B16   1585
probate bond; Roland GREY

DPRI/3/1585/B19   1585
probate bond; Robert AIRE

DPRI/3/1585/B20   1585
probate bond; William WAIGH

DPRI/3/1585/B23   1585
probate bond; Richard STROTHER, of Cald Martin (Cald Marton) of the parish of Chatton

DPRI/3/1585/B24   1585
probate bond; Elioner WATSON, of Morpethe (Morpeth)

DPRI/3/1585/B25   1585
probate bond; Simon HUBBOCK

DPRI/3/1585/B26   1585
probate bond; Alice PEARSON

DPRI/3/1585/B27   1585
probate bond; John ROWMANE

DPRI/3/1585/B28   1585
probate bond; Thomas WHITE

DPRI/3/1585/B29   1585
probate bond; John DODSHON

DPRI/3/1585/B30   1585
probate bond; John LIDDELL

DPRI/3/1585/B31   1585
probate bond; George HARRISON

DPRI/3/1585/B32   1585
probate bond; Richard BULLOCK

DPRI/3/1585/B33   1585
probate bond; John GREENE

DPRI/3/1585/B34   1585
probate bond; Thomas ARCHER

DPRI/3/1585/B35   1585
probate bond; James SHAFTOW, blacksmith, of parish of Pont Iland (Pontiland) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1585/B36   1585
probate bond; Robert BROWELL

DPRI/3/1585/B37   1585
probate bond; Hugh FINCH

DPRI/3/1585/B38   1585
probate bond; Robert JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1585/B39   1585
probate bond; Robert HOOPE

DPRI/3/1585/B40   1585
probate bond; Bartholomew PICKMAN

DPRI/3/1585/B41   1585
probate bond; Edmonde HODGESON, yeoman, of Cockerton in the parishe of Darington and in the countye palentyne of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B42   1585
probate bond; Robart JOHNSON, husbandman, of Seaton Carrowe in the parishe of Strannton

DPRI/3/1585/B43   1585
probate bond; Jererd HEATON

DPRI/3/1585/B44   1585
probate bond; Robart JOHNSON, husbandman, of Seaton Carrowe in the parishe of Strannton

DPRI/3/1585/B45   1585
probate bond; Christopher FOXTON

DPRI/3/1585/B46   1585
probate bond; Elizabethe WARRENER, of towne of Newcastell (Newcastle) upon Tine

DPRI/3/1585/B48   1585
probate bond; Janet RICHARDLEY

DPRI/3/1585/B49   1585
probate bond; John ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B50   1585
probate bond; John ROSSE

DPRI/3/1585/B52   1585
probate bond; Cuthbert TURNER

DPRI/3/1585/B53   1585
probate bond; William MATHEW

DPRI/3/1585/B54   1585
probate bond; Edward HOLBURNE

DPRI/3/1585/B55   1585
probate bond; Anthony VIPOND

DPRI/3/1585/B56   1585
probate bond; Henry GASTELL

DPRI/3/1585/B57   1585
probate bond; Michael ROWCASTLE

DPRI/3/1585/B58   1585
probate bond; Rayffe HODGES, of Est Boldon with in the counti of Dourham

DPRI/3/1585/B59   1585
probate bond; Roland DEANAN

DPRI/3/1585/B60   1585
probate bond; Janet SPORE

DPRI/3/1585/B61   1585
probate bond; John ROBINSON, of Hawthorn in the paryshe of Esyngton in the county pallaine tyne of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B62   1585
probate bond; Janet HALLYMAN, widow, of Norton

DPRI/3/1585/B63   1585
probate bond; John RAWLING, of Shereborne within the parryshe of Pittington

DPRI/3/1585/B64   1585
probate bond; Richard HOGGERD

DPRI/3/1585/B65   1585
probate bond; William HEBBORNE

DPRI/3/1585/B66   1585
probate bond; William MILL

DPRI/3/1585/B67   1585
probate bond; George ARMSTRONGE, cordwainer, of towne of Newcastell upon Tynne

DPRI/3/1585/B68   1585
probate bond; Thomas HEWETSON

DPRI/3/1585/B69   1585
probate bond; George TAYTTE, yeoman, of Holme Mylne in the countye of Durham, parish of Ryton

DPRI/3/1585/B70   1585
probate bond; Robert PUNSHON

DPRI/3/1585/B71   1585
probate bond; William WATSON

DPRI/3/1585/B72   1585
probate bond; Nicholas RIDLEYE, [eldest son of Sir Nicholas Ridley of Willemoteswick], [high sheriff of Northumberland, 1585], esquire, of Willemonswecke (Willimotswick)

DPRI/3/1585/B73   1585
probate bond; Janet WILLSON

DPRI/3/1585/B74   1585
probate bond; Robert ATTHIE

DPRI/3/1585/B75   1585
probate bond; Thomas WOMPREY

DPRI/3/1585/B76   1585
probate bond; Robert INGOE

DPRI/3/1585/B77   1585
probate bond; Thomas SHERATON

DPRI/3/1585/B78   1585
probate bond; Richard GIBSON

DPRI/3/1585/B79   1585
probate bond; Richard BROWNE

DPRI/3/1585/B80   1585
probate bond; Robert INGOE

DPRI/3/1585/B81   1585
probate bond; Raf HURD

DPRI/3/1585/B84   1585
probate bond; George FAWEN

DPRI/3/1585/B85   1585
probate bond; Henrye ARMSTRONGE, fuller, dyer, of Newcastell

DPRI/3/1585/B86   1585
probate bond; Roger WILSON

DPRI/3/1585/B87   1585
probate bond; Rychard SMYTHE, husbandman, of Huton Henrye in Munckhesleden parishe of the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B88   1585
probate bond; John PATTESON, yeoman, of Aklinton in the parishe of Warkworthe (Warkeworthe, Warkworth) and countye of Northumberlande

DPRI/3/1585/B89   1585
probate bond; Thomas RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1585/B90   1585
probate bond; Agnes CATCHESIDE

DPRI/3/1585/B91   1585
probate bond; Thomas COWPER

DPRI/3/1585/B92   1585
probate bond; Christopher EMERSON

DPRI/3/1585/B93   1585
probate bond; Gabriel APPELBIE

DPRI/3/1585/B94   1585
probate bond; George EMERSON

DPRI/3/1585/B95   1585
probate bond; George PINCKNEY

DPRI/3/1585/B96   1585
probate bond; John LUMLEY

DPRI/3/1585/B97   1585
probate bond; John CUTHBERT

DPRI/3/1585/B98   1585
probate bond; Thomas TOBIE, barber-surgeon, of towne of Newcastell (Newcastle) uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1585/B100   1585
probate bond; William ALD

DPRI/3/1585/B101   1585
probate bond; Raphe GOWER

DPRI/3/1585/B102   1585
probate bond; William HEIGHLAYE, yeoman, of Whorleton (Whorletone)

DPRI/3/1585/B103   1585
probate bond; Robert WILD

DPRI/3/1585/B104   1585
probate bond; Christopher HALL

DPRI/3/1585/B105   1585
probate bond; Thomas FOXTON

DPRI/3/1585/B106   1585
probate bond; Christopher SMITH

DPRI/3/1585/B107   1585
probate bond; John TOLLER

DPRI/3/1585/B109   1585
probate bond; Janet HALLYMAN, widow, of Norton

DPRI/3/1585/B110   1585
probate bond; John COTTEY

DPRI/3/1585/B111   1585
probate bond; John HALL

DPRI/3/1585/B112   1585
probate bond; James BURNE

DPRI/3/1585/B113   1585
probate bond; Jane CRAWE

DPRI/3/1585/B114   1585
probate bond; Anthony HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B115   1585
probate bond; Edward ANDERSON, of Newcastell upon Tine

DPRI/3/1585/B116   1585
probate bond; John WILSON

DPRI/3/1585/B117   1585
probate bond; John CHILTON

DPRI/3/1585/B118   1585
probate bond; Christopher DORMONT

DPRI/3/1585/B119   1585
probate bond; Elizabeth READHEAD

DPRI/3/1585/B121   1585
probate bond; Richard WOD

DPRI/3/1585/B122   1585
probate bond; Thomas BAILIE

DPRI/3/1585/B123   1585
probate bond; Agnes CATCHESIDE

DPRI/3/1585/B124   1585
probate bond; Agnes WELSH

DPRI/3/1585/B125   1585
probate bond; Alice HAISON

DPRI/3/1585/B126   1585
probate bond; Robert LEIGH

DPRI/3/1585/B127   1585
probate bond; Bartholomew PERKIN

DPRI/3/1585/B128   1585
probate bond; Nicholas RIDLEYE, [eldest son of Sir Nicholas Ridley of Willemoteswick], [high sheriff of Northumberland, 1585], esquire, of Willemonswecke (Willimotswick)

DPRI/3/1585/B129   1585
probate bond; Christopher HORNE

DPRI/3/1585/B130   1585
probate bond; Francis RUSSEL, Lord

DPRI/3/1585/B131   1585
probate bond; Thomas FERRAY

DPRI/3/1585/B132   1585
probate bond; Henrye WRANGHAM, of Langlye with in the parishe of Langchester (Lanchestre)

DPRI/3/1585/B134   1585
probate bond; John ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B135   1585
probate bond; William SKEPPER, yeoman, of Crooke (Crook) in the parishing of Branncepath and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B136   1585
probate bond; Thomas TEDCASTLE, cutler, of Gateshed (Gateshead) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B137   1585
probate bond; Henry HIRST

DPRI/3/1585/B139   1585
probate bond; Roland GREENE

DPRI/3/1585/B140   1585
probate bond; Nycholas COCKSONN, of Southe Pittington within the parishe of Pittington

DPRI/3/1585/B141   1585
probate bond; Thomas BRICKWALL

DPRI/3/1585/B143   1585
probate bond; John NICHOLS

DPRI/3/1585/B144   1585
probate bond; Roger NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1585/B145   1585
probate bond; John WATSON, of Elwick of the parishe of Harte within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B146   1585
probate bond; John LAX

DPRI/3/1585/B147   1585
probate bond; Thomas HEARON

DPRI/3/1585/B148   1585
probate bond; Roger RADCLIFFE

DPRI/3/1585/B149   1585
probate bond; Wylliam SURRET, the elder, of Newbotle in the parrishe of Howghton in the Springe

DPRI/3/1585/B150   1585
probate bond; Agnes BARTHRAM

DPRI/3/1585/B151   1585
probate bond; Anthony HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B152   1585
probate bond; Alexander HERRYSON, yeoman, of Swynnopborne (Swinnopborne) in Wardaile in the parishe of Stanhope and cowentye palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B153   1585
probate bond; William PHILLIP

DPRI/3/1585/B154   1585
probate bond; Raphe RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1585/B156   1585
probate bond; Raiphe TALYERE, of Shereborne (Sherborne) within the parishe of Pittington

DPRI/3/1585/B157   1585
probate bond; Cuthberte WILKINSON, spurrier, of parishe of Brancepethe (Branncpeth) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B158   1585
probate bond; William MEGGET5SON

DPRI/3/1585/B159   1585
probate bond; Robert REAYE, of Ferrie Hill (Ferrye of the Hil, Ferrie on the Hilll)

DPRI/3/1585/B160   1585
probate bond; Petter TODDE, carpenter, of Sylksworthe, parish of Bishopwarmouth

DPRI/3/1585/B161   1585
probate bond; Leonard ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B162   1585
probate bond; Laurence WATSON

DPRI/3/1585/B163   1585
probate bond; Mathew DAGLEIS, of Salt Pans within the parishe (chapelrie) of South Sheildes in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B164   1585
probate bond; Wylliam RANSON, of Newbotle in the parrishe of Howghton (Houghton) in the Springe

DPRI/3/1585/B165   1585
probate bond; Nicholes PROCTER, husbandman, of Plawsewourthe (Plawsworthe) of the parishe of Chester (Chester in ley Streat) and in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B167   1585
probate bond; Henry BOWES, of Heighington

DPRI/3/1585/B168   1585
probate bond; Richard BROUGH

DPRI/3/1585/B169   1585
probate bond; John DOD

DPRI/3/1585/B170   1585
probate bond; George MARSHALL

DPRI/3/1585/B171   1585
probate bond; Thomas BROWNE

DPRI/3/1585/B172   1585
probate bond; Richard and Janet HODGE

DPRI/3/1585/B173   1585
probate bond; John ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1585/B174   1585
probate bond; John ROSSE

DPRI/3/1585/B175   1585
probate bond; Wigerd WILD

DPRI/3/1585/B177   1585
probate bond; Francis LITTLE

DPRI/3/1585/B178   1585
probate bond; John NATTRESS

DPRI/3/1585/B179   1585
probate bond; Richard ATCHESON

DPRI/3/1585/B181-182   1585
probate bond; Robart JOHNSON, husbandman, of Seaton Carrowe in the parishe of Strannton

DPRI/3/1585/B183   1585
probate bond; WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B184   1585
probate bond; William WHITTINGHAM, Dean of Durham
Full edition published in Greenwell, W. (ed), "Wills and Inventories from the Registry at Durham, Part II" (Surtees Society, number 38, 1860, reprinted 1967), p 14-19


DPRI/3/1585/B185   1585
probate bond; Edward LIN

DPRI/3/1585/B186   1585
probate bond; Richard WILLIE

DPRI/3/1585/B187   1585
probate bond; James SIMPSON, Jacob

DPRI/3/1585/B188   1585
probate bond; John HUDSON

DPRI/3/1585/B189   1585
probate bond; William GREY, miller, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1585/B190   1585
probate bond; Leonard MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1585/B191   1585
probate bond; Richard GAIRE

DPRI/3/1585/B192   1585
probate bond; Bartholomew HUDSPETH

DPRI/3/1585/B193   1585
probate bond; William ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B194   1585
probate bond; Isabel COOKE

DPRI/3/1585/B195   1585
probate bond; Thomas BOLAM

DPRI/3/1585/B196   1585
probate bond; Robert LAMBE, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1585/B197-8   1585
probate bond; Leonard BOWBANK

DPRI/3/1585/B199   1585
probate bond; William UMFRAY, of Little Stanton (Stainton) with in the parishe of Bushopton

DPRI/3/1585/B200   1585
probate bond; Christopher SAYER

DPRI/3/1585/B201   1585
probate bond; Peter CARTER

DPRI/3/1585/B202   1585
probate bond; Raphe WILLINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B204   1585
probate bond; Robert TUNSTET

DPRI/3/1585/B205   1585
probate bond; John TODD

DPRI/3/1585/B207   1585
probate bond; Richard LAWES

DPRI/3/1585/B208   1585
probate bond; Jerarde FENNICK, of parishe of Hedden de Wall (Heddon on the Wall) within the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1585/B210   1585
probate bond; William HUMPHREY

DPRI/3/1585/B211   1585
probate bond; Peter CARTER

DPRI/3/1585/B212   1585
probate bond; Robert ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B213   1585
probate bond; Raphe WARD

DPRI/3/1585/B214   1585
probate bond; Roger YONGE

DPRI/3/1585/B215   1585
probate bond; Mathew ERINGTON

DPRI/3/1585/B216   1585
probate bond; Simon WELBURIE

DPRI/3/1585/B217   1585
probate bond; Isabel PATENSON, daughter of George Patenson of Berwick on the Hill yeoman, of Berwick on the Hil in the countie of Northumberland, parish of Pontiland (Pont Iland)

DPRI/3/1585/B218   1585
probate bond; Roger MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1585/B219   1585
probate bond; William RUGGE

DPRI/3/1585/B220   1585
probate bond; Raphe GREY

DPRI/3/1585/B221   1585
probate bond; Thomas TOMSONE, of Escame

DPRI/3/1585/B222   1585
probate bond; James HORNE

DPRI/3/1585/B223   1585
probate bond; Nicholes PROCTER, husbandman, of Plawsewourthe (Plawsworthe) of the parishe of Chester (Chester in ley Streat) and in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B224   1585
probate bond; Brian BOIES

DPRI/3/1585/B225   1585
probate bond; John LITCHMAN

DPRI/3/1585/B226   1585
probate bond; Thomas CRAWE

DPRI/3/1585/B227   1585
probate bond; William RYCHARSON, husbandman, of parish of Strannton (Stranton)

DPRI/3/1585/B228   1585
probate bond; Thomas SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1585/B229   1585
probate bond; Edward HODGSHON, of Darlington

DPRI/3/1585/B230   1585
probate bond; Raphe HARLE

DPRI/3/1585/B231   1585
probate bond; Janet RICHARDLEY

DPRI/3/1585/B232   1585
probate bond; George RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1585/B233   1585
probate bond; Alexander CRAGGE

DPRI/3/1585/B234   1585
probate bond; John RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1585/B236   1585
probate bond; Raphe GIBSON

DPRI/3/1585/B237   1585
probate bond; Percival GALLAND

DPRI/3/1585/B238   1585
probate bond; Marke SHARPERSON

DPRI/3/1585/B239   1585
probate bond; Thomas BROWNE

DPRI/3/1585/B240   1585
probate bond; Margaret GIBSON

DPRI/3/1585/B241   1585
probate bond; Lancelot ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1585/B243   1585
probate bond; John SWANNE

DPRI/3/1585/B244-246   1585
probate bond; William HUMPHREY

DPRI/3/1585/B247   1585
probate bond; Henry READ

DPRI/3/1585/B248   1585
probate bond; Thomas SPEND

DPRI/3/1585/B249   1585
probate bond; Hugh FARRER

DPRI/3/1585/B250   1585
probate bond; Lancelet HODGESON, yeoman, of Northe Aukeland (Auckland), Bisshop Awkland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B251   1585
probate bond; Robert MASON

DPRI/3/1585/B252   1585
probate bond; Mathew PARKER, of Collyerlay, parish of Lanchester. Died 9 October 1585

DPRI/3/1585/B253   1585
probate bond; Raphe REVELEY

DPRI/3/1585/B254   1585
probate bond; Robert DAVISON

DPRI/3/1585/B255   1585
probate bond; Simond RACE, husbandman, of Harwode within the countie of Durham, parish of Midleton in Teasdall

DPRI/3/1585/B256   1585
probate bond; Richard BRUNTON, of Harton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1585/B257   1585
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1585/B258   1585
probate bond; John WOODE, yeoman, of Newton Graunge (Graung) within the paryshe of Hartburne and in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1585/B259   1585
probate bond; Oswald FENWICK

DPRI/3/1585/B260   1585
probate bond; Stephen DOD

DPRI/3/1585/B262   1585
probate bond; John DOBESON

DPRI/3/1585/B263   1585
probate bond; Michael WATSON

DPRI/3/1585/B264   1585
probate bond; John DOD

DPRI/3/1585/B265   1585
probate bond; William GIBSON

DPRI/3/1585/B266   1585
probate bond; Nicholas NEWTON

DPRI/3/1585/B268   1585
probate bond; Edward MAVING

DPRI/3/1585/B269   1585
probate bond; William PEART

DPRI/3/1585/B271   1585
probate bond; Richard THOMPSON, miller, of Busshop Auckland in the countie of Durham, parish of Awkland (Aukland) St Andrew

DPRI/3/1585/B273   1585
probate bond; George MARSHALL

DPRI/3/1585/B275   1585
probate bond; Cuthbert WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B276   1585
probate bond; Richard BRISCOE

DPRI/3/1585/B277   1585
probate bond; William RYOTT

DPRI/3/1585/B278   1585
probate bond; Thomas HULL

DPRI/3/1585/B279   1585
probate bond; William ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B280   1585
probate bond; Elizabethe FENWICK, widow, of Easte Matfen within the parishe of Stamferdham (Standfordham)

DPRI/3/1585/B282   1585
probate bond; John MIDDLETON

DPRI/3/1585/B284   1585
probate bond; William WHITE

DPRI/3/1585/B285   1585
probate bond; William HARRISON

DPRI/3/1585/B286   1585
probate bond; Anthony HOLBURNE

DPRI/3/1585/B287   1585
probate bond; Edward JOHNSON, of Slikburne in the parish of Bedlington

DPRI/3/1585/B288   1585
probate bond; Richard BOWMAKER

DPRI/3/1585/B289   1585
probate bond; Agnes TOWNES

DPRI/3/1585/B290   1585
probate bond; Edward ARCHBALD

DPRI/3/1585/B291   1585
probate bond; John DAWSON

DPRI/3/1585/B292   1585
probate bond; Thomas WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1585/B294   1585
probate bond; M WALL

DPRI/3/1585/B295   1585
probate bond; John TOORE, Joan

DPRI/3/1585/B296   1585
probate bond; Clement MAUGHAM

DPRI/3/1585/B297   1585
probate bond; Robert DAND, of Slikborne in the parish of Bedlington

DPRI/3/1585/B298   1585
probate bond; Gawin PEARSON

DPRI/3/1585/B299   1585
probate bond; Gilbert THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1585/B300   1585
probate bond; Jente JEFFREY

DPRI/3/1585/B301   1585
probate bond; ATCHESON

DPRI/3/1585/BA   3 March 1586
will bond; Regin[ald] Swinburne (fragment)

DPRI/3/1585/BB   1585
probate bond; Robert HELEY (fragment)

DPRI/3/1585/BC   1585
institution bond; [John] [BARNES], for institution to [Greatham] hospital (fragment)

DPRI/3/1585/BD   1585
probate bond; John THOMPSON, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1585/BE   1585
probate bond; [George] Armstrong, of [Newcastle upon Tyne]

DPRI/3/1585/BF   1585
probate bond; John Foster or Forster of Lesbury

DPRI/3/1585/BG   1585
probate bond; Giles Storie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1585/BH   9 April 1585
will bond; [Elizabeth] Rackett [of Durham]

DPRI/3/1585/BI   14 August 1585
admon bond; [Robert] Ba[inbridge of Newcastle]

DPRI/3/1585/BJ   1585
admon bond; Raphe LEVER, clerk

DPRI/3/1585/BK   [1585]
will bond; Raphe Wi[lley of Houghton-le-Side]

DPRI/3/1585/BL   11 June 1585
probate bond; John GARTHWAT of [Wolsingham]

DPRI/3/1585/BM   1585
Three pieces of parchment, parchment wad and leather filing thread, being fragmentary part of an alphabet of the 1585 probate bonds (H,T,U survive, mostly illegible). Alphabet is in later hand than the bonds which had not been filed chronologically, as in other years.

DPRI/3/1585/BN   
fragments of wax from broken seals

Probate bonds 1586
Reference: DPRI/3/1586/B
DPRI/3/1586/B2   1586
probate bond; George MIDDLEHAM

DPRI/3/1586/B7   1586
probate bond; Robert RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1586/B9   1586
probate bond; Robert AUNDERSON, of parishe of Whitworth

DPRI/3/1586/B11   1586
probate bond; Alan FAWDON

DPRI/3/1586/B12   1586
probate bond; Robert ATKINSON, husbandman, of Lesburie of the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1586/B14   1586
probate bond; Mathew HARPER

DPRI/3/1586/B15   1586
probate bond; John MADGEN

DPRI/3/1586/B16   1586
probate bond; Henry PATTENSON

DPRI/3/1586/B19   1586
probate bond; Alice HUBBACKE

DPRI/3/1586/B20   1586
probate bond; Christopher DYER

DPRI/3/1586/B21   1586
probate bond; Anthony GRINDON

DPRI/3/1586/B22   1586
probate bond; Robert RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1586/B23   1586
probate bond; Anthony GRINDON

DPRI/3/1586/B24   1586
probate bond; Elizabeth TODD

DPRI/3/1586/B26   1586
probate bond; Robert ARMSTRONG

DPRI/3/1586/B27   1586
probate bond; William ROBSON

DPRI/3/1586/B28   1586
probate bond; Thomas MORRISON

DPRI/3/1586/B29   1586
probate bond; Margaret FRISSELL

DPRI/3/1586/B31   1586
probate bond; John AWDE

DPRI/3/1586/B32   1586
probate bond; Thomas YOUNGER

DPRI/3/1586/B33   1586
probate bond; Richard PATTESON

DPRI/3/1586/B34   1586
probate bond; Edward ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1586/B36   1586
probate bond; Dorothy DANE

DPRI/3/1586/B37   1586
probate bond; John JOHNSON, weaver, of Busshop Awckland (Awkland) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1586/B38   1586
probate bond; Robert GALLON

DPRI/3/1586/B39   1586
probate bond; John ANDREW

DPRI/3/1586/B40   1586
probate bond; John STAWFER

DPRI/3/1586/B41   1586
probate bond; Ingram LADLEY

DPRI/3/1586/B42   1586
probate bond; William BOWLTON

DPRI/3/1586/B43   1586
probate bond; Ralph AWDE

DPRI/3/1586/B44   1586
probate bond; William RODHAM

DPRI/3/1586/B45   1586
probate bond; George ROCHESTER

DPRI/3/1586/B46   1586
probate bond; William HEPPEL

DPRI/3/1586/B47   1586
probate bond; Robert RUTTER

DPRI/3/1586/B48   1586
probate bond; Margaret BROWNE

DPRI/3/1586/B49   1586
probate bond; Christopher MARLEY

DPRI/3/1586/B50   1586
probate bond; John ARCLE

DPRI/3/1586/B51   1586
probate bond; Robert WALKER

DPRI/3/1586/B53   1586
probate bond; Robert GALLON

DPRI/3/1586/B54   1586
probate bond; Christopher WILSON

DPRI/3/1586/B55   1586
probate bond; Henrye ATKINSON, fuller, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1586/B56   1586
probate bond; Robert WYDDYFELD

DPRI/3/1586/B57   1586
probate bond; Ralph AWDE

DPRI/3/1586/B59   1586
probate bond; Isobel RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1586/B60   1586
probate bond; Edward MILLER

DPRI/3/1586/B61/1   1586
probate bond; Robert FARROW

DPRI/3/1586/B61/2   1586
probate bond; Roland HERRISON

DPRI/3/1586/B63   1586
probate bond; Richard HOPPER

DPRI/3/1586/B64   1586
probate bond; Thomas JACKSON

DPRI/3/1586/B65   1586
probate bond; Thomas STEVENSONNE, of Byrtley (Birtley) and of the paryshe of Chester in ley Streat (Chester in the Streat)

DPRI/3/1586/B66   1586
probate bond; John COUPER

DPRI/3/1586/B67   1586
probate bond; John JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1586/B69   1586
probate bond; Henry CARRE

DPRI/3/1586/B70   1586
probate bond; William COULTHART

DPRI/3/1586/B71   1586
probate bond; Arthur READ

DPRI/3/1586/B72   1586
probate bond; George TWEDELL

DPRI/3/1586/B74   1586
probate bond; Janet INNES

DPRI/3/1586/B75A   1586
probate bond; Thomas BIGGINS

DPRI/3/1586/B75B   1586
probate bond; John JOPLING

DPRI/3/1586/B76   1586
probate bond; Richard WREN

DPRI/3/1586/B77   1586
probate bond; Nicholas HARPERLEY

DPRI/3/1586/B78   1586
probate bond; Robert BLENCKINSOP, merchant, of town of Newcastle upon Tine of Alhallows (Alhallowes)

DPRI/3/1586/B79   1586
probate bond; John SANDERSON

DPRI/3/1586/B80   1586
probate bond; Roger HEATON

DPRI/3/1586/B81   1586
probate bond; Janet JACKSON

DPRI/3/1586/B82   1586
probate bond; Raiphe BARKER

DPRI/3/1586/B83   1586
probate bond; Christofore HEIGHINTON, of Cowplawe (Coplawe) within the parishe of Aikelie

DPRI/3/1586/B84   1586
probate bond; Arthur LEE

DPRI/3/1586/B85   1586
probate bond; Jererd GIBSON

DPRI/3/1586/B86   1586
probate bond; Robert ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1586/B87   1586
probate bond; Christopher WALTON, of parishe of Aldston

DPRI/3/1586/B88   1586
probate bond; Mathew JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1586/B89   1586
probate bond; Thomas FENTON, gentleman, of Craike (Crake, Craik) in the county of Yorke

DPRI/3/1586/B90   1586
probate bond; Anne SOULE, widow, of parish and towne of Norton

DPRI/3/1586/B91   1586
probate bond; George TAYTE

DPRI/3/1586/B92   1586
probate bond; John BROTHAM

DPRI/3/1586/B93   1586
probate bond; Nicolas HULL, of Shaudforthe within the parrishe of Pittington

DPRI/3/1586/B94   1586
probate bond; Robert ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1586/B95   1586
probate bond; Cuthbert RICHESON

DPRI/3/1586/B96   1586
probate bond; John RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1586/B97   1586
probate bond; Thomas RICHESON

DPRI/3/1586/B98   1586
probate bond; Christofer ARMESTRONGE, husbandman, of Neither Throston (Thriston) of the parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1586/B101   1586
probate bond; John PARKINSON, of Howghton (Houghton) in the Springe

DPRI/3/1586/B102   1586
probate bond; Michael MARLEY

DPRI/3/1586/B103   1586
probate bond; William SHARPER

DPRI/3/1586/B104   1586
probate bond; John MERINGTON

DPRI/3/1586/B105   1586
probate bond; George TAILOR

DPRI/3/1586/B106   1586
probate bond; George WALLES

DPRI/3/1586/B107   1586
probate bond; Robert TINCLER

DPRI/3/1586/B108   1586
probate bond; Thomas BRAIDLEY

DPRI/3/1586/B109   1586
probate bond; William HORSELEY

DPRI/3/1586/B110   1586
probate bond; Isobel TOD

DPRI/3/1586/B111   1586
probate bond; Thomas HAYE

DPRI/3/1586/B114   1586
probate bond; Robert DICKINSON

DPRI/3/1586/B115   1586
probate bond; George ALLANSON, of Persbridge (Pearsbridge, Pearcebridg) of the paryshing of Gainsfurth (Gaineforth) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1586/B116   1586
probate bond; Roland SNAWDEN

DPRI/3/1586/B117   1586
probate bond; John CHILTON

DPRI/3/1586/B118   1586
probate bond; Robert ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1586/B119   1586
probate bond; Janet GRICE

DPRI/3/1586/B120   1586
probate bond; Edmund SHALDFORTH, bondsman

DPRI/3/1586/B121   1586
probate bond; Miles WILCOCK

DPRI/3/1586/B122   1586
probate bond; John ALLENSON

DPRI/3/1586/B123   1586
probate bond; William PRIORMAN

DPRI/3/1586/B124   1586
probate bond; Isabel WILSON

DPRI/3/1586/B125   1586
probate bond; Edward HICSON

DPRI/3/1586/B126   1586
probate bond; George JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1586/B127   1586
probate bond; William RAPER

DPRI/3/1586/B128   1586
probate bond; Roberte COWLSONN, of Bishhopp Oke of the parishe of Wolsingham within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1586/B129   1586
probate bond; Jannat COWLSONN, widow, of the Bisshope Oke within the parishe of Wolsingham (Wolsingeham)

DPRI/3/1586/B131   1586
probate bond; Janet ELWAINE

DPRI/3/1586/B132   1586
probate bond; Thomas SPARROW

DPRI/3/1586/B133   1586
probate bond; Thomas SMITH

DPRI/3/1586/B134   1586
probate bond; Christopher BLUNT

DPRI/3/1586/B136/1   1586
probate bond; James GIBSON

DPRI/3/1586/B136/2   1586
probate bond; Thomas HARLE, of Byker (Biker) of the payishe of Alhallowes

DPRI/3/1586/B137   1586
probate bond; Robert TEDCASTLE

DPRI/3/1586/B141   1586
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1586/B142   1586
probate bond; Edward LYN

DPRI/3/1586/B143   1586
probate bond; John FARROW

DPRI/3/1586/B144   1586
probate bond; John MARSHALL

DPRI/3/1586/B146   1586
probate bond; John USHER

DPRI/3/1586/B147   1586
probate bond; James DODDES, tanner, of towne of Newcastle (Newcastell) upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1586/B148   1586
probate bond; Christopher HERRISON

DPRI/3/1586/B149   1586
probate bond; William PRESTON, of Houghton in the Side in the parishe of Dentun

DPRI/3/1586/B150   1586
probate bond; Richard LOWSHE

DPRI/3/1586/B151   1586
probate bond; Ellin ATCHESON, widow, of Great Haswell in the parrish of Easington (Esington)

DPRI/3/1586/B152   1586
probate bond; William HALL, vicar of Elsdon

DPRI/3/1586/B154   1586
probate bond; John WILSON

DPRI/3/1586/B155   1586
probate bond; John CLERK

DPRI/3/1586/B157   1586
probate bond; William RUTTER

DPRI/3/1586/B158   1586
probate bond; Charles TROTTER, of Byers Grene, Aickland St Andrew

DPRI/3/1586/B159   1586
probate bond; Gawin RADCLIFFE

DPRI/3/1586/B160   1586
probate bond; Luce MILBORNE, widow, of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1586/B161   1586
probate bond; Thomas ALLENSON

DPRI/3/1586/B162   1586
probate bond; Thomas NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1586/B163   1586
probate bond; George SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1586/B164   1586
probate bond; Thomas RICHISON

DPRI/3/1586/B165   1586
probate bond; John WARDE, sergeant at mace, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1586/B166   1586
probate bond; Richard READE

DPRI/3/1586/B167   1586
probate bond; Richard READE

DPRI/3/1586/B167A   1586
probate bond; Richard READE

DPRI/3/1586/B168   1586
probate bond; Henry SMITH

DPRI/3/1586/B170   1586
probate bond; Robert BRIDGES

DPRI/3/1586/B172   1586
probate bond; John LIDDELL

DPRI/3/1586/B173   1586
probate bond; Thomas PATTESON

DPRI/3/1586/B174   1586
probate bond; Anthony SMITH

DPRI/3/1586/B175   1586
probate bond; William FARBECK

DPRI/3/1586/B176   1586
probate bond; Thomas ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1586/B177   1586
probate bond; Robert LABORNE

DPRI/3/1586/B178   1586
probate bond; John JOHNSON, junior

DPRI/3/1586/B179   1586
probate bond; John HIGHE

DPRI/3/1586/B180   1586
probate bond; Robert MARSH

DPRI/3/1586/B181   1586
probate bond; Gawen MYTFORTH, of West Slickborn (Skylburne) wythin the parish of Bedlyngton

DPRI/3/1586/B182   1586
probate bond; Richard SWINBURN

DPRI/3/1586/B183   1586
probate bond; Pecivell HOPPER

DPRI/3/1586/B184   1586
probate bond; Robert LINDSEY

DPRI/3/1586/B185   1586
probate bond; Richerd WALLAS, of parrishe of Kirchaughe

DPRI/3/1586/B186   1586
probate bond; Andrew DICKSON

DPRI/3/1586/B188   1586
probate bond; Annas BELL, widow, of Stockton (Stocktone) uppon Tease of the parishe of Norttone

DPRI/3/1586/B189   1586
probate bond; John WILKINSONN, of Gylligate within the parrishe of St Gyles in Durham

DPRI/3/1586/B190   1586
probate bond; Richard FENKLEY

DPRI/3/1586/B191   1586
probate bond; Fargus FRISSEL, or Faguste

DPRI/3/1586/B192   1586
probate bond; Thomas ALBONE, yeoman, of Ellington within the parishe of Woodhorne in the countie of Northumberlande

DPRI/3/1586/B193   1586
probate bond; Guy RACE

DPRI/3/1586/B194   1586
probate bond; James DODDES, tanner, of towne of Newcastle (Newcastell) upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1586/B195   1586
probate bond; Roger MALLAND

DPRI/3/1586/B197   1586
probate bond; Oswald BELLIE

DPRI/3/1586/B199   1586
probate bond; John MEGSOON, husbandman, of parish of Norton in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1586/B202   1586
probate bond; Thomas SMITH

DPRI/3/1586/B203   1586
probate bond; Thomas FAWDON

DPRI/3/1586/B204   1586
probate bond; Elizabeth NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1586/B205   1586
probate bond; William LAWSON, of Langhirst (Longhirst) in the parishe of Bothall in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1586/B206   1586
probate bond; Thomas LEMAN

DPRI/3/1586/B207   1586
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1586/B208   1586
probate bond; James DODDES, tanner, of towne of Newcastle (Newcastell) upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1586/B209   1586
probate bond; John THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1586/B210   1586
probate bond; William STORIE

DPRI/3/1586/B211   1586
probate bond; Richard SKELL

DPRI/3/1586/B212   1586
probate bond; Ann BARCUS, Agnes

DPRI/3/1586/B214   1586
probate bond; James MANARDE, clerk, of parishe of Midletowne in Teasdale (Middleton, Midleston in Teasdaill) within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1586/B215   1586
probate bond; John WALLES

DPRI/3/1586/B216/1   1586
probate bond; Mathew WHITE

DPRI/3/1586/B216/2   1586
probate bond; Stephen PESCOTT

DPRI/3/1586/B217   1586
probate bond; Raphe or Randalphe WILLSON

DPRI/3/1586/B218   1586
probate bond; Margery JOONSON, widow, of the North Shieles (Northshieles, North Sheeles) in the parishe of Tynmowthe in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1586/B219   1586
probate bond; John HADDERICK

DPRI/3/1586/B221   1586
sequestration bond; Simonburn

DPRI/3/1586/B222   1586
probate bond; William REED

DPRI/3/1586/B223   1586
probate bond; Christopher RAMSHAW

DPRI/3/1586/B224   1586
probate bond; LAWSON

DPRI/3/1586/B225   22 March 1587
sequestration bond; Kirkwhelpington

DPRI/3/1586/B227   1586
probate bond; Thomas SAVAGE [?]

DPRI/3/1586/B228   1586
probate bond; Thomas HAMLINGE

DPRI/3/1586/B231   1586
probate bond; Christofer COOKE, of parish of Whickham within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1586/B453   1586
probate bond; Robert SMITH, alias Watson

DPRI/3/1586/BA   1586
probate bond; Anthony ARCHER

DPRI/3/1586/BB   1586
probate bond; Oswald BELLEY

DPRI/3/1586/BD   1586
probate bond; John NEWTON

Probate bonds 1587
Reference: DPRI/3/1587/B
DPRI/3/1587/B1   1587
probate bond; Richard WILLIE

DPRI/3/1587/B4   1587
probate bond; Robert BROWNE, master and fisherman, master fisherman, of the North Sheilds (Northe Shyldes, Sheeles, Shels) in the parishe of Tynmouthe (Tynmowth, Tynmouth) in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B5   1587
probate bond; Elizabeth ELAND

DPRI/3/1587/B6   1587
probate bond; John WANLES

DPRI/3/1587/B7   1587
probate bond; Jenkine WOOD, alias John Wood, yeoman, of Northe Midleton within the paryshe of Hartburne (Hartburn) and in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B8   1587
probate bond; James GIBSON

DPRI/3/1587/B9   1587
probate bond; George HESLOP

DPRI/3/1587/B10   1587
probate bond; James BOWMAKER

DPRI/3/1587/B11   1587
probate bond; William GRAUNGER

DPRI/3/1587/B12   1587
probate bond; Thomas EGLESTON

DPRI/3/1587/B13   1587
probate bond; Thomas GREEN

DPRI/3/1587/B14   1587
probate bond; George FENWICK

DPRI/3/1587/B15   1587
probate bond; Margarett LAMBE, [wife of Robert Lambe of Newcastle, merchant], widow, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B17   1587
probate bond; Bartholomew MOREY

DPRI/3/1587/B18   1587
probate bond; Richard MAUGHAN

DPRI/3/1587/B19   1587
probate bond; John WATSON

DPRI/3/1587/B20   1587
probate bond; Mathew DAWSON

DPRI/3/1587/B21   1587
probate bond; Margaret HUTCHESON

DPRI/3/1587/B22   1587
probate bond; Robert MARLEY

DPRI/3/1587/B23   1587
probate bond; William CORKER

DPRI/3/1587/B24   1587
probate bond; George CARR

DPRI/3/1587/B25   1587
probate bond; Robert GREEN

DPRI/3/1587/B26   1587
probate bond; Thomas WARRIER

DPRI/3/1587/B27   1587
probate bond; Edward DUNE

DPRI/3/1587/B29   1587
probate bond; Michael HARBOTTLE

DPRI/3/1587/B30   1587
probate bond; John DODDES, of Kepier

DPRI/3/1587/B32   1587
probate bond; Thomas DODDES

DPRI/3/1587/B33   1587
probate bond; Thomas WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1587/B35   1587
probate bond; John CHAMBER

DPRI/3/1587/B36   1587
probate bond; Robert CARR

DPRI/3/1587/B37   1587
probate bond; John DICKENSON

DPRI/3/1587/B39   1587
institution bond; John HODGES, to rectory of Simonburn

DPRI/3/1587/B41   1587
probate bond; Wylliam EGELSTONN, yeoman, of Newlandes in the parrishe of Whittingstall (Whittinstall) in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B42   1587
probate bond; John WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1587/B43   1587
probate bond; John WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1587/B44   1587
probate bond; Thomas WALLIS

DPRI/3/1587/B45   1587
probate bond; George LUMLEY, of the Riden within the parishe of Bywell Andrew

DPRI/3/1587/B46   1587
probate bond; Agnes DICKINSON

DPRI/3/1587/B47   1587
probate bond; William HIRDMAN

DPRI/3/1587/B49   1587
probate bond; Nicholas HUDSON

DPRI/3/1587/B51   1587
probate bond; Richard MAUGHAN

DPRI/3/1587/B54   1587
probate bond; Lawrence HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1587/B56   1587
probate bond; Thomas BENNETT, clerk, of Eglinghame

DPRI/3/1587/B57   1587
probate bond; Thomas CLARKE

DPRI/3/1587/B58   1587
probate bond; William GRINWELL

DPRI/3/1587/B60   1587
probate bond; Cuthbert CHAMBER

DPRI/3/1587/B61   1587
probate bond; Robert ATKINGSON, of Benfelsid, Meddamsley

DPRI/3/1587/B62   1587
probate bond; Thomas WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1587/B63   1587
probate bond; Richard YOUNGER

DPRI/3/1587/B64   1587
probate bond; Robert SCOTE

DPRI/3/1587/B66   1587
probate bond; Raiph GRAIE

DPRI/3/1587/B68   1587
probate bond; Gawin WILSON

DPRI/3/1587/B69   1587
probate bond; Agnes HARPERLEY

DPRI/3/1587/B71   1587
probate bond; Anthonye BAINBRIG, of Skale Banke in the parishe of Myddleton in Teasedale (Middleton in Teasdale) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B72    1587
probate bond; William CHILTON

DPRI/3/1587/B76   1587
probate bond; Thomas JAWSEY

DPRI/3/1587/B77   1587
probate bond; Roland HARRISON

DPRI/3/1587/B78   1587
probate bond; Thomas ELSTOPPE, of parishe of Darlington

DPRI/3/1587/B79   1587
probate bond; Robert HALL

DPRI/3/1587/B80   1587
probate bond; Thomas HEBSON

DPRI/3/1587/B81   1587
probate bond; John DICKESON

DPRI/3/1587/B82   1587
probate bond; William WARDHAUGHE

DPRI/3/1587/B84   1587
probate bond; James ARCHER

DPRI/3/1587/B85   1587
probate bond; John WILLOE

DPRI/3/1587/B86   1587
probate bond; Henry WORTHIE

DPRI/3/1587/B87   1587
probate bond; Thomas BRIGGES

DPRI/3/1587/B89   1587
probate bond; Thomas FISHER

DPRI/3/1587/B90   1587
probate bond; Dorothy DANE

DPRI/3/1587/B91-2   1587
probate bond; Marmaduke NEWTON

DPRI/3/1587/B93   1587
probate bond; Elizabeth WALTON

DPRI/3/1587/B98   1587
probate bond; John BLAXTON

DPRI/3/1587/B102   1587
probate bond; John HARRESON

DPRI/3/1587/B103   1587
probate bond; Margarett BLUNTE, one of the daughters of Christofer Blunte of Newcastle upon Tyne, merchant, single woman, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B105   1587
probate bond; Thomas CROME

DPRI/3/1587/B106   1587
marriage bond; William WHITMOORE and Dorothy WELBURIE

DPRI/3/1587/B107   1587
probate bond; John BASNET, of Wakerfeyld (Wackerfeild, Wakerfeild)

DPRI/3/1587/B108   1587
probate bond; Alice JOHNS

DPRI/3/1587/B110   1587
probate bond; William BLAND

DPRI/3/1587/B112   1587
probate bond; Rowland SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1587/B115   1587
probate bond; Isabell WARRINER, widow, of Barnerdcastle (Bernardcastle) within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B116   1587
probate bond; Robert WRIGHT, of Whitworth

DPRI/3/1587/B117   1587
probate bond; William SEAMER

DPRI/3/1587/B118   1587
probate bond; Edward SMITH

DPRI/3/1587/B119   1587
marriage bond; Jerrerd GELSON and Grace BOND, both (?) of Sunderland

DPRI/3/1587/B123   1587
probate bond; Mathew GRUNDIE

DPRI/3/1587/B130   1587
probate bond; Nicholas ARCHER

DPRI/3/1587/B132   1587
probate bond; Ralffe EWRIE, esquire, of Edgnoll. Died February 1587

DPRI/3/1587/B133   1587
probate bond; Jhon DOBSON, of Barnardcastell

DPRI/3/1587/B136   1587
probate bond; Richard WRANGHAM

DPRI/3/1587/B137   1587
probate bond; Christofer VASEY, gentleman, of Over Connscliff (Conscliff) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B138   1587
probate bond; Richard WORTHIE

DPRI/3/1587/B139   1587
probate bond; John WATSONE, of Haggerston, parish of Ancrofte

DPRI/3/1587/B140   1587
probate bond; William MIDGLY

DPRI/3/1587/B142   1587
probate bond; Thomas WOODALL

DPRI/3/1587/B144   1587
probate bond; Raphe CRAWE

DPRI/3/1587/B145   1587
probate bond; William SEAMER

DPRI/3/1587/B146   1587
probate bond; George MITCHELL

DPRI/3/1587/B147   1587
probate bond; Margaret BERDON

DPRI/3/1587/B148   1587
probate bond; Thomas SCARR

DPRI/3/1587/B149   1587
probate bond; William KENROE

DPRI/3/1587/B152   1587
probate bond; Roger JACKSON

DPRI/3/1587/B155   1587
probate bond; Henry MADDER

DPRI/3/1587/B156   1587
probate bond; Alexander COLLINGWOOD

DPRI/3/1587/B157   1587
probate bond; George HARRESON

DPRI/3/1587/B158   1587
probate bond; Lucy DAVESON

DPRI/3/1587/B159   1587
probate bond; Janet SMALES

DPRI/3/1587/B160   1587
probate bond; Isabel BRIGGES

DPRI/3/1587/B161   1587
probate bond; Gawin BOLAM

DPRI/3/1587/B162   1587
probate bond; Richard CLERKE

DPRI/3/1587/B163   1587
probate bond; John DAWSON

DPRI/3/1587/B165   1587
probate bond; Alison SMITHE

DPRI/3/1587/B166   1587
probate bond; Thomas SAVAGE

DPRI/3/1587/B167   1587
probate bond; William BULLOCK

DPRI/3/1587/B168   1587
probate bond; Odinel HEARON

DPRI/3/1587/B169   1587
probate bond; John SMART

DPRI/3/1587/B170   1587
probate bond; Edward ATCHESON

DPRI/3/1587/B171   1587
probate bond; John CLOUGH

DPRI/3/1587/B172   1587
probate bond; Cuthbert BELL, of Shynkley (Shinclif)

DPRI/3/1587/B173-175   1587
probate bond; John HIGHE

DPRI/3/1587/B176-177   1587
probate bond; Christofor DIXON, of Shearborne (Sherburn) within the parish of Pittington

DPRI/3/1587/B179   1587
probate bond; JACKSON

DPRI/3/1587/B180   1587
probate bond; Roger SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1587/B182   1587
probate bond; John BLACKBEARD

DPRI/3/1587/B184-185   1587
probate bond; William CORKER

DPRI/3/1587/B186   1587
probate bond; Henry SIGESWICK

DPRI/3/1587/B187   1587
probate bond; Raphe HARBOTTLE

DPRI/3/1587/B188   1587
probate bond; Emmat BLACKMAN, widow, of Darlington in the counti of Duresm

DPRI/3/1587/B189   1587
probate bond; John SIGSWICKE, of Walworth Moore (More) in the paroche of Heighington (Heighinton)

DPRI/3/1587/B191   1587
probate bond; John HOOPE, of Howghton in the Springe

DPRI/3/1587/B195   1587
probate bond; Anthony LACKINBE, husbandman, of parishe of Billingham wythin the cowntye palentine of Durhem

DPRI/3/1587/B196   1587
probate bond; Robert LAIBRON

DPRI/3/1587/B197   1587
probate bond; William DOBINSON, yeoman, of parishe of Witton upon Weyre (Wytton upon Weire) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B198   1587
probate bond; Rychard DOBSONE, of Huton Henrye within the parishe of Munck Hesleden

DPRI/3/1587/B199   1587
probate bond; Margaret MYDDLETON, widow, of Connyscliff (Conscliffe)

DPRI/3/1587/B200   1587
probate bond; George DAWSON

DPRI/3/1587/B201   1587
probate bond; John AUDE

DPRI/3/1587/B202   1587
probate bond; John ALLENSON

DPRI/3/1587/B204   1587
probate bond; Raiphe COATES, Chaplain of Barnard Castle

DPRI/3/1587/B205   1587
probate bond; Nycholas BRAND, of Newhame (Newham)

DPRI/3/1587/B206   1587
probate bond; Lancelote MORGIN, of parishe of Wolsingham. Died 11 August 1586

DPRI/3/1587/B207   1587
probate bond; William COWERT

DPRI/3/1587/B208   1587
probate bond; George LYTELL, yeoman, of the Newparke in Wardayle within the parishe of Stanhope (Stanhop in Wardaile) and countie palentine of Durisme

DPRI/3/1587/B209   1587
probate bond; Roberth EMERSON, yeoman, of Ludwell within the parke of Stanhope and in the county of Durham, parish of Stanhope in Wardaile

DPRI/3/1587/B210   1587
probate bond; William CHAPMAN

DPRI/3/1587/B211   1587
probate bond; Symond WAGHE, smith, of town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1587/B212   1586
probate bond; William BAITES, of towne of Bromeley (Bromlie, Bromley) within the parish of Bywel (Biwell) Peter

DPRI/3/1587/B214   1587
probate bond; Anthonye MADDESONE, yeoman, of parishe of Chester in the countie of Durhame

DPRI/3/1587/B216   1587
probate bond; Janet DENHAME

DPRI/3/1587/B217   1587
probate bond; Henry ELLES

DPRI/3/1587/B218   1587
probate bond; William SYMSON

DPRI/3/1587/B220   1587
probate bond; Robert BROWNE, master and fisherman, master fisherman, of the North Sheilds (Northe Shyldes, Sheeles, Shels) in the parishe of Tynmouthe (Tynmowth, Tynmouth) in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B221   1587
probate bond; Thomas BREWHOUSE

DPRI/3/1587/B222   1587
probate bond; William HARBART

DPRI/3/1587/B224   1587
probate bond; John GIBSON, senior

DPRI/3/1587/B225   1587
probate bond; William SIMPSON, of the Hill House of Langley within the parish of Standrope

DPRI/3/1587/B226   1587
probate bond; John BRASS

DPRI/3/1587/B227   1587
probate bond; William NEWHAME

DPRI/3/1587/B228   1587
probate bond; George WILSON

DPRI/3/1587/B230   1587
probate bond; William WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1587/B232   1587
probate bond; George WALTON

DPRI/3/1587/B233   1587
probate bond; John WHITE

DPRI/3/1587/B235   1587
probate bond; Thomas CROSSMAN

DPRI/3/1587/B237   1587
probate bond; Thomas DENNAND

DPRI/3/1587/B239   1587
probate bond; Robert LAMBE

DPRI/3/1587/B240   1587
probate bond; William MOORTON, mariner, shipwright, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne and of the parishe of All Hallowes within the said towne

DPRI/3/1587/B243   1587
probate bond; John CHIPCHESSE

DPRI/3/1587/B244   1587
probate bond; Roger BRASSE, of Preston uppon Skeirne

DPRI/3/1587/B246   1587
probate bond; John FEWLER

DPRI/3/1587/B247   1587
probate bond; William CHAMBER

DPRI/3/1587/B248   1587
probate bond; John SMITH

DPRI/3/1587/B250   1587
probate bond; Helene GEDLING

DPRI/3/1587/B254   1587
probate bond; Janet CARR

DPRI/3/1587/B255   1587
probate bond; George WHITFEYLD, merchant, of towne of Newcastell (Newcastle) upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B257   1587
probate bond; William BURDEN, of Stockton uppone Tease of the parishe of Nortone

DPRI/3/1587/B259   1587
probate bond; Thomas WINTER, the elder, of Est Butsfild

DPRI/3/1587/B261   1587
probate bond; Annas APPLEBY, of Whorleton

DPRI/3/1587/B263   1587
probate bond; John HALL

DPRI/3/1587/B264   1587
probate bond; Anne LYNNE

DPRI/3/1587/B266   1587
probate bond; Edward BEWICKE, baker, of town of Newcastel upon Tine

DPRI/3/1587/B267   1587
probate bond; Thomas IRONSYDE

DPRI/3/1587/B268   1587
probate bond; Robarte CHEKEN, master and mariner

DPRI/3/1587/B270   1587
probate bond; William MAN

DPRI/3/1587/B271   1587
probate bond; Rowland WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1587/B272   1587
probate bond; Robert MORLAND, of Pearsbridge (Persbridg) within the parishe of Gainforth (Gainfurth) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B273   1587
probate bond; Michael SMART

DPRI/3/1587/B275   1587
probate bond; Francis COMING, the elder, [sword-bearer], of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B277   1587
probate bond; Richard NEASAME, labourer, of Cottom Mondivell (Cotam Mundivell) in the countie of Durhame

DPRI/3/1587/B278   1587
probate bond; Thomas DICKEN

DPRI/3/1587/B281   1587
probate bond; John WRANGHAM, Jenkin

DPRI/3/1587/B283   1587
probate bond; Thomas FELL, baker, of towne of Newcastell uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B285   1587
probate bond; Robert FRENCH

DPRI/3/1587/B286   1587
probate bond; George KEY

DPRI/3/1587/B287   1587
marriage bond; Roger CONIERS and Alice BEADNEL

DPRI/3/1587/B288   1587
probate bond; Benedict CHESSIE

DPRI/3/1587/B289   1587
probate bond; Edwarde COLLINGWODDE, yeoman, of paryshe of All Saynctes within the towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B290   1587
probate bond; Edmonde DOBSONE, hind, of Bellses in the parishe of Billingham

DPRI/3/1587/B291   1587
probate bond; Robert COOKE

DPRI/3/1587/B292   1587
probate bond; Christofer NICHOLSON, cordwainer, of parishe (chapelry) of All Hallowes with in the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B294   1587
probate bond; Rauffe SINGLETON, of Langton within the parishe of Gainforthe (Gainforth). Died August 1587

DPRI/3/1587/B295   1587
probate bond; Rowland WATSON, of North Hart of the parishe of Hart

DPRI/3/1587/B296   1587
probate bond; Robert CLAXTON

DPRI/3/1587/B297   1587
probate bond; Robert HIND

DPRI/3/1587/B301   1587
probate bond; Thomas LOWRIE

DPRI/3/1587/B303   1587
probate bond; Thomas HARLE

DPRI/3/1587/B305   1587
probate bond; John FERRYE, of Ferrye on the Hyll (Ferrie Hill)

DPRI/3/1587/B306   1587
probate bond; Allison SANDERSON, widow, of Barnerd Castle within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B307   1587
probate bond; William SHAWE

DPRI/3/1587/B308   1587
probate bond; William COOKE

DPRI/3/1587/B312   1587
probate bond; Isabel COPELAND

DPRI/3/1587/B313   1587
probate bond; William SHAFTOW, blacksmith, of Pontyland (Pont Iland, Pontiland) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B314   1587
probate bond; George ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1587/B315   1587
marriage bond; Thomas JEFFERSON and Agnes JEFFERSON, both of Norton

DPRI/3/1587/B317   1587
probate bond; Julian MITFORD, [wife of Anthony Mitford of Ponteland esquire], widow, of Pont Iland in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B318   1587
probate bond; Thomas FIFE, master and mariner, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B319   1587
probate bond; William FARROWE

DPRI/3/1587/B321   1587
probate bond; William WILSONN, of Gilligate (Gillygaite) within the parrishe of St Giles in Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B322   1587
probate bond; Humfride BUCKLER

DPRI/3/1587/B323   1587
probate bond; William BURNWELL, yeoman, of Mersfen in the parish of Pont Iland (Pontyland) within the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B324   1587
probate bond; William CUTHBERT

DPRI/3/1587/B325   1587
probate bond; Nicholas HALL

DPRI/3/1587/B326   1587
probate bond; Ralph JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1587/B329   1587
probate bond; William BARTON, yeoman, of Ogle (parish of Ogle) in the parishe of Whalton in the countie of Northumberlande

DPRI/3/1587/B330   1587
probate bond; Thomas COCKFIELD

DPRI/3/1587/B331   1587
probate bond; William CHILTON

DPRI/3/1587/B332   1587
probate bond; John CHILTON

DPRI/3/1587/B334   1587
probate bond; Robert COCKSON, of Southe Pyttyngton within the parishe of Pyttington

DPRI/3/1587/B335   1587
probate bond; William ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1587/B337   1587
probate bond; Robert DIXSON

DPRI/3/1587/B338   1587
probate bond; Francis GRAIE

DPRI/3/1587/B340   1587
probate bond; William HARRISON

DPRI/3/1587/B342   1587
probate bond; John DOWSON

DPRI/3/1587/B343   1587
probate bond; Christofer JEFFRASON, of Elton

DPRI/3/1587/B344   1587
probate bond; John GOODCHILD

DPRI/3/1587/B345-346   1587
probate bond; Thomas FISHER

DPRI/3/1587/B347   1587
probate bond; John MARLEY

DPRI/3/1587/B350   1587
probate bond; John JOHNSON, of Eastraynton in the parrishe of Howghton (Houghton) in the Springe

DPRI/3/1587/B352   1587
probate bond; Thomas CANNAN

DPRI/3/1587/B353   1587
probate bond; John FORMAN

DPRI/3/1587/B354   1587
probate bond; John MENVELL

DPRI/3/1587/B355   1587
probate bond; Henry SHILLIPP

DPRI/3/1587/B356   1587
probate bond; John BLAICKLOCK, yeoman, of Cockerton in the countie of Durhame, parish of Darlington

DPRI/3/1587/B358   1587
probate bond; Thomas HUCHESON, yeoman, of Bishop Midlam (Bushopp Middleham) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B359   1587
probate bond; Edward WALSINGHAM, burgess of Berwick-upon-Tweed, of Berwicke upon Twed (Twede)

DPRI/3/1587/B362   1587
probate bond; Janett WARRINER, widow, of towne and parishe (chapelry) of Barnerd (Barnard) Castell

DPRI/3/1587/B364   1587
probate bond; Robart DONKIN, yeoman, of parishe of Whickham in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B366   1587
probate bond; Andrew ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1587/B367   1587
probate bond; Peter BEWICKE, yeoman, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1587/B368   1587
probate bond; Thomas WAILES

DPRI/3/1587/B370   1587
probate bond; Robert MIDFORTH

DPRI/3/1587/B371   1587
probate bond; Anthony BAXTER

DPRI/3/1587/B372   1587
probate bond; Ralph HEDWORTH, Sir

DPRI/3/1587/B373   1587
probate bond; Jenate BROWGHE, wife of Robart Browghe of East Rainton, widow, of Eastraynton (Eastrainton), parish of Houghton

DPRI/3/1587/B374   1587
probate bond; John AIRE

DPRI/3/1587/B375   1587
probate bond; Thomas SIGGESWORTH

DPRI/3/1587/B376   1587
marriage bond; G--- ERRINGTON and Dorothy HALL (fragment)

DPRI/3/1587/B379   1587
probate bond; Agnes KEY

DPRI/3/1587/B380   1587
probate bond; Anthony COCKE

DPRI/3/1587/B381   1587
probate bond; George CLERKE

DPRI/3/1587/B383   1587
probate bond; William LAX

DPRI/3/1587/B384   1587
probate bond; Edward ERINGTONNE, Mr, of Butterlye

DPRI/3/1587/B385   1587
probate bond; James HULL

DPRI/3/1587/B386   1587
probate bond; Jane CARR

DPRI/3/1587/B387   1587
probate bond; Robert DAWSON

DPRI/3/1587/B388   1587
probate bond; Mathew FARGESON

DPRI/3/1587/B389   1587
probate bond; Anthonye WOODMAN, of Chollerton

DPRI/3/1587/B390   1587
probate bond; Robert IRONSYDE

DPRI/3/1587/B391   1587
probate bond; Anthony KIRKUS

DPRI/3/1587/B392   1587
probate bond; Thomas SICKERWHAM

DPRI/3/1587/B393   1587
probate bond; Robert YOUNG

DPRI/3/1587/B394   1587
probate bond; Nicholas FENCKELL

DPRI/3/1587/B395   1587
probate bond; Thomas DRANER, shipwright, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B396   1587
probate bond; Elizabeth MADDESON

DPRI/3/1587/B400   1587
probate bond; Thomazine MURTON

DPRI/3/1587/B401   1587
probate bond; Thomas WETWOODE, gentleman, of parishe of Chatton

DPRI/3/1587/B403   1587
probate bond; Robert BROWNE

DPRI/3/1587/B404   1587
probate bond; Richard BAITS

DPRI/3/1587/B405   1587
probate bond; Elizabeth BLUNT

DPRI/3/1587/B406   1587
probate bond; Thomas SHIPLEY

DPRI/3/1587/B407   1587
probate bond; Robert CLEUGHE

DPRI/3/1587/B409   1587
probate bond; Stephan CHAMBER, yeoman, of Blackwell (Blackwel) within the parioch Darlington in the countie of Duresm

DPRI/3/1587/B410   1587
probate bond; Thomas MADDESON

DPRI/3/1587/B411   1587
probate bond; William SHEROTONN

DPRI/3/1587/B413   1587
probate bond; Lancelot WATSON

DPRI/3/1587/B414   1587
probate bond; Ralf HOGGE

DPRI/3/1587/B415   1587
sequestration bond; Osmotherley vicarage

DPRI/3/1587/B416   1587
probate bond; Richard COOKE

DPRI/3/1587/B417   1587
probate bond; Christopher DUNNE

DPRI/3/1587/B419   1587
probate bond; Roger MURTON, of Hedden uppon the Wall within the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B424   1587
probate bond; Isabel MANN

DPRI/3/1587/B425   1587
probate bond; Ralph HALL

DPRI/3/1587/B426   1587
probate bond; Edward LAWSON

DPRI/3/1587/B428   1587
probate bond; John HORSLEY, senior

DPRI/3/1587/B429   1587
probate bond; Amorie WHEATLEY

DPRI/3/1587/B430   1587
probate bond; William WATSON

DPRI/3/1587/B431   1587
probate bond; Ann WORTHIE

DPRI/3/1587/B432   1587
probate bond; Thomas YOUNGHUSBAND

DPRI/3/1587/B433   1587
probate bond; John HUDSON

DPRI/3/1587/B437   1587
probate bond; Thomas DOBSON, of Haughton

DPRI/3/1587/B439   1587
probate bond; Robert HUNTER

DPRI/3/1587/B440   1587
probate bond; William BELL

DPRI/3/1587/B441   1587
probate bond; Robert WOOD

DPRI/3/1587/B442   1587
probate bond; William LAKYN

DPRI/3/1587/B444   1587
probate bond; John GRAIE

DPRI/3/1587/B447   1587
probate bond; Cuthbert COOKE

DPRI/3/1587/B448   1587
probate bond; Rogere SYMPSONE, of Haughton (Howghton) in the parishe of Denton

DPRI/3/1587/B450   1587
probate bond; Thomas SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1587/B451   1587
probate bond; John WATSON

DPRI/3/1587/B453   1587
probate bond; John WRANGHAM

DPRI/3/1587/B454   1587
probate bond; John SHIPPERD

DPRI/3/1587/B455   1587
probate bond; William NEWBEY

DPRI/3/1587/B456   1587
probate bond; William MASON

DPRI/3/1587/B459   1587
probate bond; Jane NICHOLSOON, wife of Cuthbert Nicholsoon of Darlington, widow, of Darlington (Derlington) in the county of Duresme

DPRI/3/1587/B460   1587
probate bond; Robart MUSCHAMP, gentleman, of Gatherick (Gathericke), parish of Lowicke

DPRI/3/1587/B461   1587
probate bond; John HODGSON

DPRI/3/1587/B462   1587
probate bond; Thomas WALKER

DPRI/3/1587/B463   1587
probate bond; Christopher and Margaret ARNOLD

DPRI/3/1587/B464-465   1587
probate bond; Henrye HOULDEN, of Sylksworthe (Silksworth)

DPRI/3/1587/B466   1587
probate bond; Roger MADDESON

DPRI/3/1587/B467   1587
probate bond; Cuthbert HOPPER

DPRI/3/1587/B468   1587
marriage bond; George HART and Elizabeth BROWNE, both of Hartlepool

DPRI/3/1587/B469   1587
probate bond; Elizabeth GRINWELL

DPRI/3/1587/B470   1587
probate bond; Roberte BLUNTE, merchant, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B471   1587
probate bond; Andrew WALYE

DPRI/3/1587/B472   1587
probate bond; William CATRICKE, yeoman, of Fishborne in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B473   1587
probate bond; Thomas FORSTER, the younger, [eldest son of Thomas Forster of Adderstone esquire], [aged 28], of Ederstone (Edderstone, Edderstonn)

DPRI/3/1587/B475   1587
probate bond; George WALTON, draper, of cittie of Durham, parish of St Nicholas

DPRI/3/1587/B476   1587
probate bond; Henry HARYSON, husbandman, yeoman, of Archedeacon Newton (Archdeacon Newton) in the parishe of Darlington (Derlington) within the countie palentyne of Durisme

DPRI/3/1587/B478   1587
probate bond; George MARE

DPRI/3/1587/B479   1587
probate bond; Richard MIDDLETON

DPRI/3/1587/B481   1587
probate bond; John CLYFTON, of Cowpon in the parishe of Billingham

DPRI/3/1587/B482   1587
probate bond; Anthony SHARPE

DPRI/3/1587/B483   1587
probate bond; John MATHEW, of Ufferton in the parrishe of Howghton in the Springe

DPRI/3/1587/B484   1587
probate bond; Thomas DAVESON

DPRI/3/1587/B485   1587
probate bond; Margaret HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1587/B486   1587
probate bond; Thomas HICKSON

DPRI/3/1587/B487   1587
probate bond; Gerrard FEWLER, miller, of Laimeslaye (Lameslay, Laimeslie, Lamesley) within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B488   1587
probate bond; Timothy BERNES

DPRI/3/1587/B489   1587
probate bond; John FORWOOD

DPRI/3/1587/B491   1587
probate bond; Robert AWDE

DPRI/3/1587/B492/1-2   1587
probate bond; Christofer JEFFRASON, of Elton

DPRI/3/1587/B493   1587
probate bond; Edward AYRE, labourer, of parish of Kelloe (Kellowe)

DPRI/3/1587/B494   1587
probate bond; Thomas SKELLTONN, husbandman, of Helltonn (Hilltone, Hilton) in the countye off Durhame

DPRI/3/1587/B495   1587
probate bond; Anthony AYRE

DPRI/3/1587/B496   1587
marriage bond; Agnes CRAGG[E]S and John THOMPSON, both (?) of East Boldon

DPRI/3/1587/B497   1587
probate bond; Roger HOPPER

DPRI/3/1587/B498   1587
probate bond; John COOKE

DPRI/3/1587/B499   1587
probate bond; Janet KENDROE

DPRI/3/1587/B500   1587
probate bond; Stephen BELL

DPRI/3/1587/B501   1587
probate bond; John MIDDLETON

DPRI/3/1587/B503   1587
probate bond; John MIDDLETON

DPRI/3/1587/B507   1587
probate bond; Nicolas WHARINGTUN, of parishe of Dentun (Denton)

DPRI/3/1587/B508   1587
probate bond; Janet ANDERSON, widow, of Berwick on the Hil in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B509   1587
probate bond; Clement GRAYE

DPRI/3/1587/B510   1587
probate bond; William MASSIE

DPRI/3/1587/B513   1587
probate bond; Margaret COOKE

DPRI/3/1587/B514   1587
probate bond; John NEWTON

DPRI/3/1587/B516   1587
probate bond; Robert WRIGHT, of Whitworth

DPRI/3/1587/B517   1587
probate bond; Robert GYLES

DPRI/3/1587/B518   1587
probate bond; Richard BROWNE

DPRI/3/1587/B519   1587
probate bond; Thomas LANGTON

DPRI/3/1587/B523   1587
marriage bond; Robert ATKINSON and Agnes WEDDRELT, both (?) of Hamsteels, Lanchester

DPRI/3/1587/B524   1587
probate bond; Richard HUTCHESON

DPRI/3/1587/B525   1587
probate bond; Janet CARR

DPRI/3/1587/B526   1587
probate bond; Thomas BIRLESTON

DPRI/3/1587/B527   1587
probate bond; Elizabethe BUCKLE, wife of Thomas Buckle of Whitton, husbandman, widow, of Whitton in the parishe of Grindon

DPRI/3/1587/B528   1587
probate bond; Raiph COWPER

DPRI/3/1587/B531   1587
probate bond; Ralph WAWEN

DPRI/3/1587/B533   1587
marriage bond; Roger WILSON, vicar of Kelloe, and Grace MIERS of Bishop Middleham

DPRI/3/1587/B534   1587
probate bond; William KENDROW

DPRI/3/1587/B538   1587
probate bond; Jererd HEPPELL

DPRI/3/1587/B539   1587
probate bond; Richard HARRESON

DPRI/3/1587/B540   1587
probate bond; Thomas GOLIGHTLIE

DPRI/3/1587/B541   1587
probate bond; Barbara GRAYE

DPRI/3/1587/B543   1587
probate bond; Elizabeth HOWBURNE

DPRI/3/1587/B544   1587
probate bond; Thomas BURFEILD

DPRI/3/1587/B546   1587
probate bond; Richard MILLER

DPRI/3/1587/B548   1587
probate bond; Roger BLAKEBEARDE, of Staingtoune

DPRI/3/1587/B549   1587
probate bond; Henry HUCHESON, fuller, dyer, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1587/B550   1587
probate bond; Thomas DENNEND

DPRI/3/1587/B551   1587
probate bond; Christopher SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1587/B553   1587
probate bond; William YOUNGER

DPRI/3/1587/B554   1587
probate bond; Margaret SMITHE

DPRI/3/1587/B555   1587
probate bond; John WHITE

DPRI/3/1587/B556   1587
probate bond; William BELL

DPRI/3/1587/B557   1587
probate bond; Dorothy COWPER

DPRI/3/1587/B559   1587
probate bond; William GOLIGHTLIE

DPRI/3/1587/B560   1587
probate bond; Jenkine WOOD, alias John Wood, yeoman, of Northe Midleton within the paryshe of Hartburne (Hartburn) and in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B562   1587
probate bond; Thomas AIRE

DPRI/3/1587/B564   1587
probate bond; Jane CRISSOP

DPRI/3/1587/B565   1587
probate bond; Elizabeth LABURNE

DPRI/3/1587/B566   1587
probate bond; Christopher CRAGGE, of Westraynton

DPRI/3/1587/B568   1587
probate bond; George WALTON, draper, of cittie of Durham, parish of St Nicholas

DPRI/3/1587/B570   1587
probate bond; Edward WATSON

DPRI/3/1587/B571   1587
probate bond; Richard HALL

DPRI/3/1587/B573   1587
probate bond; Thomas HEPPELL

DPRI/3/1587/B574   1587
probate bond; Elizabeth BLACKBEARD

DPRI/3/1587/B576   1587
probate bond; John WINSHOPP

DPRI/3/1587/B577   1587
probate bond; John FAWCUS

DPRI/3/1587/B579   1587
probate bond; Helinore WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1587/B580   1587
probate bond; William DAVISON

DPRI/3/1587/B581   1587
probate bond; Thomas HARRISON

DPRI/3/1587/B582   1587
probate bond; Christopher BUCK

DPRI/3/1587/B586   1587
probate bond; Anthony MURRAW

DPRI/3/1587/B587   1587
probate bond; Richard HALL, of Winlatone (Winlaton) in the parishe of Ritone (Rittone)

DPRI/3/1587/B588   1587
probate bond; Richard CATCHSIDE

DPRI/3/1587/B589   1587
probate bond; Williame SHARPRO, yeoman, of Eland Hall in the parishe of Ponteland (Poyntyland) in the countie of Northumbreland

DPRI/3/1587/B591   1587
probate bond; Alexander GALLALEY

DPRI/3/1587/B594   1587
probate bond; Cuthberte HUNTER, merchant, of towne of Newcastell upone Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B595   1587
probate bond; John GRAIE

DPRI/3/1587/B596   1587
probate bond; Anne GALLALEY

DPRI/3/1587/B598   1587
probate bond; William DUN

DPRI/3/1587/B599   1587
probate bond; Robarte SHARPE, blacksmith, of Haselden (Hesilden) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B600   1587
probate bond; Henry JACKSON, yeoman, of the Smelthouse in the parish of Witton upon Weire (Witton on Wear) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1587/B602   1587
probate bond; George MIDLAME, gentleman, of Howycke (Howek, Howick, Howicke) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B604   1587
probate bond; John CLERKE

DPRI/3/1587/B605   1587
probate bond; Cuthbert HUNTLEY

DPRI/3/1587/B606   1587
probate bond; Robert MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1587/B607   1587
probate bond; Edward LEAPER, yeoman, of parishe of Chester in the Streat within the countie of Durhame

DPRI/3/1587/B610   1587
probate bond; William CLAVERINGE, third son of Robert Clavering of Callaley esquire, gentleman, of Duddoe of the parishe of Norham

DPRI/3/1587/B611   1587
probate bond; Thomas LAWSON

DPRI/3/1587/B612   1587
probate bond; George MIDLAME, gentleman, of Howycke (Howek, Howick, Howicke) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B613   1587
probate bond; Stephen COCKRELL

DPRI/3/1587/B614   1587
probate bond; John GIBSON

DPRI/3/1587/B615   1587
marriage bond; Ambrose FOSTER and Margaret ATCHESON, both of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1587/B617   1587
marriage bond; Cuthbert ARMSTRONG and Margaret CASTLELAWE

DPRI/3/1587/B619   1587
probate bond; Oswold JACKSON

DPRI/3/1587/B620   1587
probate bond; Edward DENNAND

DPRI/3/1587/B621   1587
probate bond; Edmund CUTHBERT

DPRI/3/1587/B622   1587
probate bond; Mary GALLON

DPRI/3/1587/B623   1587
probate bond; Elizabeth SHIPPERD

DPRI/3/1587/B624   1587
probate bond; Robert DAWSON

DPRI/3/1587/B625   1587
probate bond; Edward WATSON

DPRI/3/1587/B626   1587
probate bond; John CRAGGES

DPRI/3/1587/B627   1587
probate bond; Dorothy DANE

DPRI/3/1587/B629   1587
probate bond; John COOKE

DPRI/3/1587/B630   1587
probate bond; Cuthbert NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1587/B632   1587
probate bond; John BOWTFLOWER

DPRI/3/1587/B633   1587
probate bond; Edward DENYE

DPRI/3/1587/B636   1587
probate bond; William DAVISONN, yeoman, of Whalton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B637   1587
probate bond; Christofer ALLANSON, of Middleton

DPRI/3/1587/B641   1587
probate bond; Margaret MORLAND

DPRI/3/1587/B644   1587
probate bond; Jane HUDSPETH

DPRI/3/1587/B647   1587
probate bond; William ADDAMSON

DPRI/3/1587/B648   1587
probate bond; John WOLF

DPRI/3/1587/B649   1587
probate bond; John AIER

DPRI/3/1587/B651   1587
probate bond; Anthony JACKSON

DPRI/3/1587/B652   1587
probate bond; John HESLEWOD

DPRI/3/1587/B653   1587
probate bond; John ALLENSON

DPRI/3/1587/B654   1587
probate bond; Robert BROWNE, master and fisherman, master fisherman, of the North Sheilds (Northe Shyldes, Sheeles, Shels) in the parishe of Tynmouthe (Tynmowth, Tynmouth) in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1587/B655   1587
probate bond; Katherine ARMSTRONG

DPRI/3/1587/B656   1587
probate bond; Marmaduke CARTER

DPRI/3/1587/B657   1587
probate bond; Katherine CHAN[D]LER

DPRI/3/1587/B658   1587
probate bond; Christopher EGLISTON, of Hunstanworth

DPRI/3/1587/B659   1587
probate bond; John LAX

DPRI/3/1587/B661   1587
probate bond; Rowland BAKER

DPRI/3/1587/B662   1587
probate bond; George HOWTELL

DPRI/3/1587/B663   1587
probate bond; Richard OLIVER, of Wolviston

DPRI/3/1587/B666   1587
probate bond; Robert BELL

DPRI/3/1587/B668   1587
probate bond; William BAINBRIG, of Grete Usworthe (Great Usworth)

DPRI/3/1587/BA   1587
probate bond; Nicholas GA...

DPRI/3/1587/BB   [1587]
bond; Jul[---] [?]

DPRI/3/1587/BC   1587
probate bond; WALTON

DPRI/3/1587/BD   1587
probate bond; John FAWNES

DPRI/3/1587/BE   1587
probate bond; Richard OLIVER, Wolviston

DPRI/3/1587/BF   
parchment plug (for threading onto file), with following names written on it: [W]illiam Whetston, M[atthew] Matfen, Bell contra Stampe

DPRI/3/1587/BG   1587
bond (fragmentary, no names survive)

DPRI/3/1587/BH   1587
bond (fragmentary, no names survive)

DPRI/3/1587/BI   1587
bond (fragmentary, no names survive)

DPRI/3/1587/BJ   1587
probate bond; Richard READ of Kintsley [Medomsley]

DPRI/3/1587/BK   1587
probate bond; Thomas ALDER, of Lytle Ryle within the paryshe of Whyttingham

DPRI/3/1587/BL   1587
probate bond; Robert BEASINGE

DPRI/3/1587/BM   1587
probate bond; John ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1587/BN   1587
probate bond; Robert HEAD, fletcher, flesher, of citye of Durham, [parish of] St Nicholas

DPRI/3/1587/BO   
fragment of bond

DPRI/3/1587/BP   
fragment of bond

DPRI/3/1587/BQ   1587
probate bond; John CARR, [son of William Carr of Newcastle and Cocken], merchant, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne and of the parishe of Saint Nicolas

DPRI/3/1587/BR   1587
probate bond; Robarte JHONSON, of Suddike (Suddicke) parishoner of Monkwermothe

DPRI/3/1587/BS   1587
probate bond; Raphe EMERSON

DPRI/3/1587/BT   1587
probate bond; HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1587/BU   
fragment of bond

DPRI/3/1587/BV   
fragment of bond

DPRI/3/1587/BW   1587
probate bond; George HEARON

DPRI/3/1587/BX   1587
probate bond; Anthony MADD

Probate bonds 1589
Reference: DPRI/3/1589/B
DPRI/3/1589/B64   1589
probate bond; Wylliam YONGE, salter, of Egliscliff (Eglescliffe) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1589/B67   1589
probate bond; Wylliam YONGE, salter, of Egliscliff (Eglescliffe) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1589/B76   1589
probate bond; Thomas HUSHER

DPRI/3/1589/B77   1589
probate bond; Gilbert THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1589/B78   1589
probate bond; Robert DICKINSON

DPRI/3/1589/B79   1589
probate bond; Robert COOPER

DPRI/3/1589/B80   1589
probate bond; John ADAM

DPRI/3/1589/B82   1589
probate bond; Michael YOUNGER

DPRI/3/1589/B83   1589
probate bond; Robert HARRISON

DPRI/3/1589/B84   1589
probate bond; Elinor SAUNDERS

DPRI/3/1589/B85   1589
probate bond; Matthew SPURNESTON

DPRI/3/1589/B86   1589
probate bond; Henrie PERCHE, yeoman, of Berwick on the Hill in the countie of Northumberland, parish of Pontelande

DPRI/3/1589/B87   1589
probate bond; John TAYLOR

DPRI/3/1589/B89   1589
probate bond; William ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1589/B90   1589
probate bond; Raph HARRISONNE, great gunner, of the Easter Layne otherwayes called Gams Lane in the towne of Barwicke (Berwick) uppon Tweid

DPRI/3/1589/B91   1589
probate bond; Edward SHIPPERD

DPRI/3/1589/B92   1589
probate bond; William STORIE

DPRI/3/1589/B93   1589
probate bond; James DOD

DPRI/3/1589/B94   1589
probate bond; Edward HODGSON

DPRI/3/1589/B95   1589
probate bond; Elizabeth MYLLER

DPRI/3/1589/B96   1589
probate bond; John YOUNGE

DPRI/3/1589/B97   1589
probate bond; William HOPWOOD

DPRI/3/1589/B98   1589
probate bond; John HAIRE

DPRI/3/1589/B99   1589
probate bond; Jane POWELL

DPRI/3/1589/B100   1589
probate bond; Thomas BARDE

DPRI/3/1589/B101   1589
probate bond; Robert CHAMBER, of Cletonne (Cleydon)

DPRI/3/1589/B106   1589
probate bond; John MARTIALL

DPRI/3/1589/B107   1589
probate bond; Percival WHITE

DPRI/3/1589/B108   1589
probate bond; Thomas SPURNESTON

DPRI/3/1589/B121   1589
probate bond; Elizabeth DAND

DPRI/3/1589/B122   1589
probate bond; Ralph GRYNWELL

DPRI/3/1589/B123   1589
probate bond; Richard TOD

DPRI/3/1589/B126   1589
probate bond; Egrimond HORSELYE

DPRI/3/1589/B127   1589
probate bond; John PERESON

DPRI/3/1589/B128   1589
probate bond; Mathew ALLENSON

DPRI/3/1589/B129   1589
probate bond; Rychard RENWICKE, of Gisgill in Garrigill in Aldston More

DPRI/3/1589/B131   1589
probate bond; Charles CHAMBERS

DPRI/3/1589/B134/1   1589
probate bond; John HAIRE

DPRI/3/1589/B134/2   1589
probate bond; William HOPWOOD

DPRI/3/1589/B136   1589
probate bond; Janet PATTINSON

DPRI/3/1589/B137   1589
probate bond; Robert NEWTON, Elizabeth Newton

DPRI/3/1589/B138   1589
probate bond; Michael LEVENTON

DPRI/3/1589/B140   1589
probate bond; Agnes WYLLSON

DPRI/3/1589/B142   1589
probate bond; Miles LANGSTAFF

DPRI/3/1589/B143   1589
probate bond; Arthur READE

DPRI/3/1589/B144   1589
probate bond; Isabel WILSON

DPRI/3/1589/B145   1589
probate bond; Anthony JACKSON

DPRI/3/1589/B146   1589
probate bond; Richard DAVESON

DPRI/3/1589/B147   1589
probate bond; Rychard NEWBY, of Woodland

DPRI/3/1589/B148   1589
probate bond; John CARRE, of Hetton in the parish of Chatton within the cowntie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1589/B149   1589
probate bond; James HUNTLEY

DPRI/3/1589/B150   1589
probate bond; Jane BOWBANK

DPRI/3/1589/B152   1589
probate bond; Anthony SOTHERON

DPRI/3/1589/B153   1589
probate bond; Robert WRANGHAM

DPRI/3/1589/B154   1589
probate bond; Thomas HARRISON

DPRI/3/1589/B155   1589
probate bond; Ralph STEIRE

DPRI/3/1589/B156   1589
probate bond; Joanna DAND

DPRI/3/1589/B158   1589
probate bond; Anthony MUDDE

DPRI/3/1589/B159   1589
marriage bond; Luke BYDWELL and Mary MYDFORTH

DPRI/3/1589/B160   1589
marriage bond; George JOHNSON and Helinor WHEATLIE, Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1589/B161/1   1589
probate bond; Gawin WATSON

DPRI/3/1589/B161/2   1589
probate bond; William MORTON

DPRI/3/1589/B162   1589
probate bond; Ingram ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1589/B163   1589
probate bond; Robert ATKINGSON

DPRI/3/1589/B164   1589
probate bond; Richard SMYTH

DPRI/3/1589/B165   1589
probate bond; Christopher DOWTHWAITE

DPRI/3/1589/B166   1589
probate bond; Bernard NATTRESS

DPRI/3/1589/B168   1589
probate bond; George TAILOR

DPRI/3/1589/B169   1589
probate bond; Gawyne MILBORNE, gentleman, of Cowpan within the [county of] Northumberlande

DPRI/3/1589/B170   1589
marriage bond; Giles LUND and Helynor MYLBANCK of North Shields

DPRI/3/1589/B172   1589
probate bond; Thomas SMITH

DPRI/3/1589/B173   1589
probate bond; George TAILOR

DPRI/3/1589/B174   1589
probate bond; Roger ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1589/B175   1589
probate bond; Isabel SMITH

DPRI/3/1589/B177   1589
probate bond; Jennet ROBYSON, widow, of Wingait (Wyngat, Wyngate) in the countie of Duresme. Died 10 February 1589

DPRI/3/1589/B178   1589
probate bond; John TROTTER

DPRI/3/1589/B179   1589
probate bond; John CAR

DPRI/3/1589/B181   1589
probate bond; Anthony MENVELL

DPRI/3/1589/B182   1589
probate bond; Raphe SCURFEILD

DPRI/3/1589/B183   1589
probate bond; William YOUNG

DPRI/3/1589/B186   1589
probate bond; Henrye PATTISONE, the elder, husbandman, of West Aukland (Awkland)

DPRI/3/1589/B188   1589
probate bond; William PATTESON

DPRI/3/1589/B189   1589
probate bond; Janet ATCHESON

DPRI/3/1589/B190   1589
probate bond; Thomas WILD

DPRI/3/1589/B191   1589
probate bond; Ingram ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1589/B193   1589
probate bond; Lancelot WILD

DPRI/3/1589/B199   1589
probate bond; Raphe OXNET, of Mounckton within the parish of Jarro

DPRI/3/1589/B202   1589
probate bond; John FYFFE, husbandman, of Lesburye (Lesburie) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1589/B224   1589
probate bond; Edward SOTHERON

DPRI/3/1589/B225   1589
probate bond; Elizabeth SOTHERON

DPRI/3/1589/B266   1589
probate bond; Richard SHAFTOE

DPRI/3/1589/B268   1589
probate bond; Thomas HALL, husbandman, of Murton (Murtonne) of the parishe of Tynemouth (Tynmothe, Tinmouth)

DPRI/3/1589/B273   1589
probate bond; Edward THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1589/B276   1589
probate bond; Robert HUNTER

DPRI/3/1589/B1001   1589
probate bond; Thomas RAWE, husbandman, of Lunes Howsse within the parishe of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1589/B1011   1589
probate bond; Margaret TALENTIER

DPRI/3/1589/B1012   1589
probate bond; Cuthbert READHED, of Blyth wythin the parish of Bedlyngton (Bedlington)

DPRI/3/1589/B1013   1589
probate bond; Richard DOBSON

DPRI/3/1589/B1015   1589
probate bond; George WARDELL

DPRI/3/1589/B1017   1589
probate bond; Rafe ROBSON, husbandman, of Nuhum (Newham) in the parishen of Whawton (Whalton) within the countye of Northumbrelande

DPRI/3/1589/B1018   1589
probate bond; Rafe ROBSON, husbandman, of Nuhum (Newham) in the parishen of Whawton (Whalton) within the countye of Northumbrelande

DPRI/3/1589/B1019   1589
probate bond; Cuthbert FORSTER

DPRI/3/1589/B1020   1589
probate bond; Roger BURLETSON

DPRI/3/1589/B1030   1589
marriage bond; Cuthbert ATCHESON and Catherine RAW, Lanchester

DPRI/3/1589/BUnnumbered1   1589
probate bond; Cuthbert FORSTER

DPRI/3/1589/BUnnumbered2   1589
probate bond; William LYELE

DPRI/3/1589/BUnnumbered3   1589
probate bond; William YOUNG

Probate bonds 1592
Reference: DPRI/3/1592/B
DPRI/3/1592/B195   1592
probate bond; William TODD

DPRI/3/1592/B208   1592
probate bond; [?]

DPRI/3/1592/B243   1592
probate bond; George BEE

DPRI/3/1592/B317   1592
probate bond; John WOLDHAVE

DPRI/3/1592/B328   1592
probate bond; Lancelot ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1592/B338   1592
probate bond; John SPRAGON

DPRI/3/1592/B339   1592
probate bond; Robert HINDMERS

DPRI/3/1592/B340   1592
probate bond; John ELESON

DPRI/3/1592/B350   1592
probate bond; Henry DOWSON
Replaces cancelled (unnumbered) bond for same person dated 1590

Probate bonds 1593
Reference: DPRI/3/1593/B
DPRI/3/1593/B337   1593
probate bond; William LAWE, of Cowpon (Cowpone) in the parish of Billingham within the cownty palentyne of Durham

Probate bonds 1597
Reference: DPRI/3/1597/B
DPRI/3/1597/BUnnumbered1   1597
probate bond; Robert LUDGATE

DPRI/3/1597/BUnnumbered2   1597
probate bond; Isabel WILKINSON

Probate bonds 1598
Reference: DPRI/3/1598/B
DPRI/3/1598/B214   1598
probate bond; James SHIPPERD

Probate bonds 1599
Reference: DPRI/3/1599/B
Most of these are fragments.

DPRI/3/1599/B134   1599
probate bond; William MORLEY

DPRI/3/1599/B135   1599
probate bond; Matthew & Sarah MICHELSON

DPRI/3/1599/B137   1599
probate bond; Thomas BRIGHAM, of Greate Usworth of the parishe of Washington

DPRI/3/1599/B138   1599
probate bond; Robert BRASS

DPRI/3/1599/B139   1599
probate bond; Janet TYNDELL

DPRI/3/1599/B150   1599
probate bond; Ralph BLAKESTON

DPRI/3/1599/B153   1599
probate bond; William COOKSON

DPRI/3/1599/B159   1599
probate bond; George LAMBERT

DPRI/3/1599/B159A   1599
probate bond; Henry STEELE

DPRI/3/1599/B161   1599
probate bond; Lionel PERTE

DPRI/3/1599/B162   1599
probate bond; Matthew YOUNGER

DPRI/3/1599/B163   1599
probate bond; John CRESSWELL

DPRI/3/1599/B164   1599
probate bond; James TAYLOR

DPRI/3/1599/B165   1599
probate bond; Christopher VASEY

DPRI/3/1599/B166   1599
probate bond; Katherine NICKSON

DPRI/3/1599/B168   1599
probate bond; John & Roland FUISTER

DPRI/3/1599/B256   1599
probate bond; Robert [?]

DPRI/3/1599/B382   1599
probate bond; Thomas MICHELSON

Probate bonds 1601
Reference: DPRI/3/1601/B
DPRI/3/1601/B-unnumbered-i   1601
probate bond; George [?] OGLE [?], of [?] St Andrew [Auckland, Bywell or Newcastle]

DPRI/3/1601/B-unnumbered-ii   1601
probate bond; STEVENSON [?]

DPRI/3/1601/B121   1601
probate bond; Robert LABURN

DPRI/3/1601/B240   1601
probate bond; Thomas WARDALL

DPRI/3/1601/B241   1601
probate bond; Richard HANCOCK, clerk

DPRI/3/1601/B247   1601
probate bond; John BROWNE

DPRI/3/1601/B252   1601
probate bond; Miles COLLINGWOOD

DPRI/3/1601/B253   1601
probate bond; Thomas MALLABER

DPRI/3/1601/B255   1601
probate bond; Roger FLETCHER

DPRI/3/1601/B262   1601
probate bond; Thomas ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1601/B263   1601
probate bond; Katherine ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1601/B300   1601
probate bond; Raiphe JENNISON

DPRI/3/1601/B301   1601
probate bond; George BATES

DPRI/3/1601/B302   1601
probate bond; Thomas SWINBURNE

DPRI/3/1601/B303   1601
probate bond; Richard WILKIN

DPRI/3/1601/B304   1601
probate bond; Roger CHARLETON

DPRI/3/1601/B305   1601
probate bond; Roger [?] BRADLEY

DPRI/3/1601/B306   1601
probate bond; Martin OGLE, of Tritlyngton (Tritlington) in the parish of Hebburn (chapelry of Hebburne)

DPRI/3/1601/B307   1601
probate bond; Martin OGLE, of Tritlyngton (Tritlington) in the parish of Hebburn (chapelry of Hebburne)

DPRI/3/1601/B308   1601
probate bond; John MOORE

DPRI/3/1601/B309   1601
probate bond; William HARRESON, of Pruddoe within the parish of Ovingham

DPRI/3/1601/B336   1601
probate bond; Thomas GIBSONN, the elder, of Mickle Whittingtonn of the chapelrie of Haltonn (Halton), parish of Corbridge

Probate bonds 1602
Reference: DPRI/3/1602/B
DPRI/3/1602/B232   1602
probate bond; Ann BURDON

Probate bonds 1603
Reference: DPRI/3/1603/B
DPRI/3/1603/B1   1603
probate bond; John ROSSE

DPRI/3/1603/B2   1603
probate bond; Edward BOWMAKER

DPRI/3/1603/B3   1603
probate bond; Elizabeth SMALL

DPRI/3/1603/B4   1603
probate bond; David LITSTER

DPRI/3/1603/B5   1603
probate bond; Roberte SMITH, the elder, of the Easte Grainge (Este Grange, Graynes), parish of St Giles

DPRI/3/1603/B6   1603
probate bond; Peter HALLIMAN

DPRI/3/1603/B7   1603
probate bond; Marryan JOHNSON, wife of Edward Johnson, master and mariner, widow, of chapelry of All Saints of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1603/B8   1603
probate bond; [male] CHAPMAN

DPRI/3/1603/B9   1603
probate bond; Thomas DEANEHAM

DPRI/3/1603/B10   1603
probate bond; John WILSON

DPRI/3/1603/B11   1603
probate bond; James BAINBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1603/B12   1603
probate bond; George COOKE

DPRI/3/1603/B13   1603
probate bond; Henry BOWES

DPRI/3/1603/B14   1603
probate bond; John BARROW

DPRI/3/1603/B15   1603
probate bond; John COOKE

DPRI/3/1603/B16   1603
probate bond; Richard LUMLEYE

DPRI/3/1603/B17   1603
probate bond; William THOMPSON, of Cockerton in the parishe of Darlington

DPRI/3/1603/B18   1603
probate bond; Ann PEARSON

DPRI/3/1603/B19   1603
probate bond; John PRESTON, yeoman, of Walsend in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1603/B20   1603
probate bond; Henry MARSHALL

DPRI/3/1603/B21   1603
probate bond; John MILLS

DPRI/3/1603/B22   1603
probate bond; Christopher CLAXTON

DPRI/3/1603/B23   1603
probate bond; George EMMERSON, of parishe off Trimdon (Trymdon)

DPRI/3/1603/B24   1603
probate bond; William SISTERSONN, of Prwddo, parish of Ovingham

DPRI/3/1603/B25   1603
probate bond; Richard EMELTON

DPRI/3/1603/B26   1603
probate bond; George BURDES, of Dilston (Dilstonn) of the parishe of Corbridge

DPRI/3/1603/B27   1603
probate bond; Elizabeth BURDON

DPRI/3/1603/B28   1603
probate bond; Hewe BOWMER

DPRI/3/1603/B29   1603
probate bond; Katherine LITSTER

DPRI/3/1603/B30   1603
probate bond; James ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1603/B31   1603
probate bond; William SPRAGGE, of Shilvinton of the parishe of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1603/B32   1603
probate bond; John SCLATER

DPRI/3/1603/B33   1603
probate bond; John PALMER

DPRI/3/1603/B34   1603
probate bond; Antony REY, yeoman, of Berwik on the Hill in the parish of Pont Iland within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1603/B35   1603
probate bond; Roland HARLE

DPRI/3/1603/B36   1603
probate bond; Ralph STEELY

DPRI/3/1603/B37   1603
probate bond; Thomas SMYTHE, of Ovyntonn, parish of Ovingham

DPRI/3/1603/B38   1603
probate bond; Thomas KRYSSOPT, of chapelry of Newebrought (Newbroughe)

DPRI/3/1603/B39   1603
probate bond; Robert TALYOR, of paryshe of Whittingham (Whyttingham)

DPRI/3/1603/B40   1603
probate bond; George WELBURNE

DPRI/3/1603/B41   1603
probate bond; Jane AINSLEY, widow, of parish of All Sainctes within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1603/B42   1603
probate bond; Thomas PIG, of Henso, parish of Haltwysle (Hawtwisell)

DPRI/3/1603/B43   1603
probate bond; Edward BEWICKE, of Angertonne (Angerton), parish of Hartbourn (Hartburne)

DPRI/3/1603/B44   1603
probate bond; John LEDDELL, of Hadonbridges within the parishe of Hadon (Haidon)

DPRI/3/1603/B45   1603
probate bond; George WALKER

DPRI/3/1603/B46   1603
probate bond; Isabel WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1603/B47   1603
probate bond; William FERIE, of parishe of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1603/B48   1603
probate bond; Roger HOPPER

DPRI/3/1603/B49   1603
probate bond; Helinore PRESTON

DPRI/3/1603/B51   1603
probate bond; George WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1603/B52   1603
probate bond; Margerit TODDE, wife of Anthony Todde, of parish of Egliscleffe (Eggescliff, Eggscliff)

DPRI/3/1603/B53   1603
probate bond; John YARROW

DPRI/3/1603/B54   1603
probate bond; Elizabeth ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1603/B55   1603
probate bond; William CRAVEN

DPRI/3/1603/B57   1603
probate bond; Ann PEARSON

DPRI/3/1603/B58   1603
probate bond; Als RAWLING, Alice Rawlin, widow, of the North Shyle (Sheeles)

DPRI/3/1603/B59   1603
probate bond; John LAWE, husbandman, of Cowpon Bewley in the countie of Durham, parish of Billingham

DPRI/3/1603/B60   1603
probate bond; Thomas YOUNGER

DPRI/3/1603/B61   1603
probate bond; Anthonie TODDE, husband of Margerit Todde, of parish of Egliscleffe (Eggescliff, Eggscliff)

DPRI/3/1603/B62   1603
probate bond; Anne COCKEFIELD, alias Paicocke, single woman, of chapelry of Whorleton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B63   1603
probate bond; John GALL

DPRI/3/1603/B64   1603
probate bond; Elizabeth WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1603/B65   1603
probate bond; Peter COLLIN

DPRI/3/1603/B66   1603
probate bond; William WALKER

DPRI/3/1603/B67   1603
probate bond; Georg PARKE, of Warton, parish of Rothburye (Rothbury)

DPRI/3/1603/B68   1603
probate bond; Thomas DOBESSON, of Lyptwood within the parishe of Hadon (Haidon)

DPRI/3/1603/B69   1603
probate bond; Agnes SIMPSON, widow, Gatesyde (Gaitsyd) in the countye of Durhame, also town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1603/B70   1603
probate bond; John NEWTON

DPRI/3/1603/B72   1603
probate bond; Agnes WALLES

DPRI/3/1603/B73   1603
probate bond; John HEPPELL

DPRI/3/1603/B74   1603
probate bond; Georg PARKE, of Warton, parish of Rothburye (Rothbury)

DPRI/3/1603/B75   1603
probate bond; Anthony HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1603/B76   1603
probate bond; William WATSON, yeoman, of the Mannor (Manor) House in the parishe of Lanchester within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B77   1603
probate bond; John ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1603/B78   1603
probate bond; Janet GRICE, single woman, of Bushop Auckland in the countie of Durham, parish of Auckland St Andrew

DPRI/3/1603/B79   1603
probate bond; Thomas NOBLE, miller, of parish of St Margretes (Margrettes) in Duresme

DPRI/3/1603/B80   1603
probate bond; Christofor BLACKE, of parish of Staindrope (Staindrop)

DPRI/3/1603/B81   1603
probate bond; William BARTRAM

DPRI/3/1603/B82   1603
probate bond; Gabriel HODSHON

DPRI/3/1603/B83/1   1603
probate bond; Henry NAWNTON, prebend of Durham cathedral, clerk, Durham, Witton Gilbert, Egglisclife

DPRI/3/1603/B83/2   1603
probate bond; Henry NAWNTON, prebend of Durham cathedral, clerk, Durham, Witton Gilbert, Egglisclife

DPRI/3/1603/B84   1603
probate bond; Robert FAWDON, gentleman, of Grenelow (Grinlaw, Greenlaw) in the countie of Durham, parish of Whickham

DPRI/3/1603/B85   1603
probate bond; Isabell WARDE, widow, of Blackwell in the countye of Durham, parish of Darlington

DPRI/3/1603/B86   1603
probate bond; John WYLSON, yeoman, of Brafferton (Brasserton) in the countie of Durhame

DPRI/3/1603/B87   1603
probate bond; William ARROWSMITH, the elder, husbandman, of chappelry of Barnard Castell (Bernard Castle)

DPRI/3/1603/B88   1603
probate bond; Leonard LITLE, yeoman, of Stotfoldburne in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B89   1603
probate bond; Margaret BURNEWELL

DPRI/3/1603/B90   1603
probate bond; Lian TALER, Lyonel Tailer, yeoman, of Stobbele (Stobbeley, Stobbeleye) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B91   1603
probate bond; Lian TALER, Lyonel Tailer, yeoman, of Stobbele (Stobbeley, Stobbeleye) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B92   1603
probate bond; John ROBINSON, husbandman, of Mounk Seaton (Monkseaton), parish of Tynmouth

DPRI/3/1603/B93   1603
probate bond; Johne SNAWDONNE, of parish of Hawtwisle

DPRI/3/1603/B94   1603
probate bond; Christofer NEWBIE, the elder, of parish of Whickham

DPRI/3/1603/B95   1603
probate bond; Margaret ALLEN

DPRI/3/1603/B96   1603
probate bond; John ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1603/B97   1603
probate bond; John HARRISON

DPRI/3/1603/B98   1603
probate bond; Jennett BRAIDLYE, widow, of Bongaite in Bushipe Awckland

DPRI/3/1603/B99   1603
probate bond; John SOTHEREN, of [-vington] chapelry

DPRI/3/1603/B100   1603
probate bond; John LAWES

DPRI/3/1603/B101   1603
probate bond; William TREWHAT, of Hetten the Hole, parish of Howghton (Houghton) in the Springe

DPRI/3/1603/B102   1603
probate bond; Francis LOUDG, of parish of Cockefeild

DPRI/3/1603/B103   1603
probate bond; William MILBANCKES, yeoman, of Tinemouth Sheeles, parish of Tynmouth

DPRI/3/1603/B107/1   1603
probate bond; Robert WALTON

DPRI/3/1603/B107/2   1603
probate bond; John LONESDALL

DPRI/3/1603/B108   1603
probate bond; Christopher SMITHE, petty canon of Durham cathedral, clerk, of cittie of Duresme

DPRI/3/1603/B109   1603
probate bond; Raiph EMERSON

DPRI/3/1603/B110   1603
probate bond; Alexander SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1603/B111   1603
probate bond; Thomas HODGSHON, yeoman, of Grisbie (Girsbie) in the countie of York, parish of Sockburne

DPRI/3/1603/B112   1603
probate bond; Thomas FAWCUS, tanner, of parishe of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1603/B114   1603
probate bond; George BROWNE

DPRI/3/1603/B116   1603
probate bond; John WELCOME

DPRI/3/1603/B117   1603
probate bond; Symon RUTLESHE

DPRI/3/1603/B118   1603
probate bond; John PARTUS

DPRI/3/1603/B119   1603
probate bond; Martin LAMB

DPRI/3/1603/B120   1603
probate bond; Nicholas FETHERSTON

DPRI/3/1603/B121   1603
probate bond; Raphe HOWE, blacksmith, of chapelry of Hampsterley (Hamsterley) in the countie of Durhame

DPRI/3/1603/B122   1603
probate bond; Jennet BUTTERFEILD, widow, of Winston within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B124   1603
probate bond; Janet HODGSHON

DPRI/3/1603/B125   1603
probate bond; John FORSTER

DPRI/3/1603/B126   1603
probate bond; Edwarde TODDE, of Bolam within the parishe of Gayneforthe (Gainforth)

DPRI/3/1603/B127   1603
probate bond; Thomas DEANHAM

DPRI/3/1603/B128   1603
probate bond; Robert and Elizabeth BANKES

DPRI/3/1603/B129   1603
probate bond; Lancelott SANSON, of Litlewhite in the parishe of Brancepethe (Branncepeth) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B130   1603
sequestration bond; Mitford vicarage

DPRI/3/1603/B131   1603
probate bond; John BLACKWOOD

DPRI/3/1603/B132   1603
probate bond; Robert WILCOCK

DPRI/3/1603/B133   1603
probate bond; Henry BAINBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1603/B134   1603
probate bond; Robert WILSON

DPRI/3/1603/B135   1603
probate bond; Godfrey TOFT

DPRI/3/1603/B136   1603
probate bond; Lancelot BELLAMYE

DPRI/3/1603/B137   1603
probate bond; Christopher JOYE

DPRI/3/1603/B138   1603
probate bond; Cuthbert ALLANSON

DPRI/3/1603/B139   1603
probate bond; Robert JOHNSON, yeoman, of chappelry of Whorleton (Whorlton) in the parishe of Gainford (Gaynford)

DPRI/3/1603/B141   1603
probate bond; William HUDLESSE, of the Lang (Lange) Lee within the parish of Stannopp (Stanhopp)

DPRI/3/1603/B142   1603
probate bond; William ILEYE, of Bromshiles (Brumesheell) of the parishe of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1603/B143   1603
probate bond; Robert LAMBE

DPRI/3/1603/B144   1603
probate bond; Robert MEBORNE, of Shaudforth within the parrishe of Pittington

DPRI/3/1603/B145   1603
probate bond; Thomas LAIBORNE

DPRI/3/1603/B146   1603
probate bond; Richard ELSTOB, husbandman, Morden in the countye of Durham, Foxton, parish of Sedgefeld

DPRI/3/1603/B147   1603
probate bond; Richard PALLEZER, of Consett of the parishe of Meddomsley

DPRI/3/1603/B148   1603
probate bond; Henrye RENWEICK, of Garrigill

DPRI/3/1603/B149   1603
probate bond; John NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1603/B150   1603
probate bond; William SMITH

DPRI/3/1603/B151   1603
probate bond; Elizabeth BROWNE

DPRI/3/1603/B152   1603
probate bond; Richard ROSSE

DPRI/3/1603/B153   1603
probate bond; Robert REASLEY, miller, of Sandgate, towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1603/B154   1603
probate bond; Robert TAILOR

DPRI/3/1603/B155   1603
probate bond; John CARRUTHERS

DPRI/3/1603/B156   1603
probate bond; James LIGHTFOUT, mariner, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne in the parish of Sainct Nichollas of the said town

DPRI/3/1603/B157   1603
probate bond; John MIDDELLTON, yeoman, of parish of Whickham within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B158   1603
probate bond; John BROWNE

DPRI/3/1603/B162   1603
probate bond; Edward WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1603/B164   1603
probate bond; William RYCHARDSON, yeoman, of Butterweyke (Butterwick) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B165   1603
probate bond; Leonard SMYTH, of Chester in the parrish of Chester

DPRI/3/1603/B167   1603
probate bond; Robart TOMPSON, of parish of Stanhopp. Died 31 May 1603

DPRI/3/1603/B168   1603
probate bond; Leonard SMYTH, of Chester in the parrish of Chester

DPRI/3/1603/B169   1603
probate bond; Thomas PAPE, of parish of Darlington within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B170   1603
probate bond; Henrye HADACKE, labourer, yeoman, of parish of Lameslye (chapelry of Lamesslly, Lamesley) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B171   1603
sequestration bond; Durham St Mary the Less

DPRI/3/1603/B172   1603
probate bond; William JOHNSONN, of Whytehouse in the parish of St Andrew Auckland (Awckland)

DPRI/3/1603/B173   1603
probate bond; Jane DICKSON

DPRI/3/1603/B174   1603
probate bond; William RYDELEYE, of parishe of Hawtwisell (Hawtwesell, Hawtwysell)

DPRI/3/1603/B175   1603
probate bond; John CLARKE, of Killerbye (Killerby, Killerbie) in the parishe of Heighington

DPRI/3/1603/B176   1603
probate bond; Abraham THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1603/B177   1603
probate bond; Robert RICHARDS

DPRI/3/1603/B178   1603
probate bond; Richarde BRYMLEYE, of towne and parrishe of Harte (Hart)

DPRI/3/1603/B179   1603
probate bond; Jane CORNFORTH

DPRI/3/1603/B180   1603
probate bond; Richard ALSECHER, of town (parish) of Berwick uppon Tweed (Twede)

DPRI/3/1603/B181   1603
probate bond; Quintin RUTLESH

DPRI/3/1603/B182   1603
probate bond; John JAMES, husbandman, of Sturton Grange in the parish of Warkworth (Warkworthe)

DPRI/3/1603/B183   1603
probate bond; Cuthbert GRAY, of Berrington

DPRI/3/1603/B184   1603
probate bond; John BAINES

DPRI/3/1603/B186   1603
probate bond; William YOUNGE

DPRI/3/1603/B187   1603
probate bond; John YOUNG

DPRI/3/1603/B188   1603
probate bond; Robert REASLEY, miller, of Sandgate, towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1603/B189   1603
probate bond; William COLLINGWOOD, husband of Phyllis Collingwood, formerly Forster, of Kymmerston (Kemerston) in the parishe of Ford. Died 6 March 1603

DPRI/3/1603/B190   1603
probate bond; Isabell OSBURNE, wife of John Osburne, widow, of Stockton

DPRI/3/1603/B191   1603
probate bond; John MIDDELLTON, yeoman, of parish of Whickham within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B192   1603
probate bond; John WATSON

DPRI/3/1603/B193   1603
probate bond; James JURDESON, of Easington

DPRI/3/1603/B195   1603
probate bond; Thomas DIXON

DPRI/3/1603/B196   1603
probate bond; Grace BAINBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1603/B198   1603
probate bond; Elizabeth GALLALEY

DPRI/3/1603/B199   1603
probate bond; Henry COCKFEILD, of Killerbie (Killerby) in the parish of Heighington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B200   1603
probate bond; Thomas FOSTER, blacksmith, of parish of Crayk (Crake, Cracke, Craike) of the cowntie of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B201   1603
probate bond; Adam WHEATLEY

DPRI/3/1603/B202   1603
probate bond; John DENT, of Pearcebridge (Persebridge) in the parish of Gaynefurth (Gainforthe)

DPRI/3/1603/B204   1603
probate bond; Margarete JEFFERSON, wife of Roger Jefferson of Norton, widow, of towen and parishe of Norton

DPRI/3/1603/B205   1603
probate bond; Helen KIRKHOUSE

DPRI/3/1603/B206   1603
probate bond; Mathewe LAMBERT, cordwainer, of Darnton (Darlington) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B207   1603
probate bond; Lorence THOMPSON, yeoman, of Ould Elvet in the paryshe of St Oswouldes in the suburbes of the cytye of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B208   1603
probate bond; Arthur THRISLEWOOD

DPRI/3/1603/B209   1603
probate bond; Christafer COOKE, yeoman, of Escombe wythin the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B210   1603
probate bond; Robart WATSON, yeoman, of parish of Bushopwermoth (Bishop Wermouth). Died 6 May 1603

DPRI/3/1603/B211   1603
probate bond; Roger WATSONNE, carpenter, of parrissh of Chester in the Street in the countye of Durisme

DPRI/3/1603/B212   1603
probate bond; Walter BANCKES

DPRI/3/1603/B213   1603
probate bond; Walter BANCKES

DPRI/3/1603/B214   1603
probate bond; Alleson JECKELL, widow, of parish of Billingham in the county of Durisme

DPRI/3/1603/B215   1603
sequestration bond; Alnham vicarage

DPRI/3/1603/B216   1603
probate bond; Rowland CRUKSHANCKES

DPRI/3/1603/B217   1603
probate bond; Christofor WALTON, of Harttoborne (Hartoborne, Hartoburne) in Wardaile within the cowenty palintin of Durhame, parish of Stanhop (Stanhope)

DPRI/3/1603/B218   1603
probate bond; James SHAWE, rector of Craike, clerk, of Crake (Craike) within the countie of palentine of Duresme and in the countie of Yorke

DPRI/3/1603/B219   1603
probate bond; Robert REY

DPRI/3/1603/B220   1603
probate bond; William TROTHERICK

DPRI/3/1603/B221   1603
probate bond; John WETHERSTON

DPRI/3/1603/B222   1603
probate bond; Lawrence WELAND

DPRI/3/1603/B223   1603
probate bond; Thomas HOWIE

DPRI/3/1603/B224   1603
probate bond; Margaret WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1603/B225   1603
probate bond; Ann HEBSON

DPRI/3/1603/B226   1603
probate bond; Robart CARRE, of Lamadon within the parishe of Edlingham

DPRI/3/1603/B227   1603
probate bond; James HOPPER

DPRI/3/1603/B228   1603
probate bond; John HARRISON, yeoman, of Sedgfeild (Sedgfeld, Sedgefeild) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B230   1603
probate bond; Nicholas PATTESON

DPRI/3/1603/B231   1603
probate bond; George BULLOCK

DPRI/3/1603/B232   1603
probate bond; John WHITE

DPRI/3/1603/B233   1603
probate bond; Agnes STOCOE

DPRI/3/1603/B234   1603
probate bond; Urseley LAWRANC, of parish of Whalton

DPRI/3/1603/B235   1603
probate bond; Henrie CHANLAR, yeoman, of parish of Ancroft within the liberties of Norham and parcell of the countie pallentyne of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B236   1603
probate bond; Robert WEAKE

DPRI/3/1603/B237   1603
probate bond; Thomas SHELE

DPRI/3/1603/B238   1603
probate bond; John WILSON, of parish of Midelton (Middleton) in Teisdell

DPRI/3/1603/B239   1603
probate bond; Anthonye CARISWALL, surgeon, of Barwicke

DPRI/3/1603/B240   1603
probate bond; Marmaduke CHAPMAN, husbandman, yeoman, of Billingham in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B241   1603
probate bond; Thomas THOMSON, of Hepstote in the parishe of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1603/B242   1603
probate bond; Thomas BROWNE

DPRI/3/1603/B243   1603
probate bond; Anne DUN

DPRI/3/1603/B244   1603
probate bond; William GRAY, of Dodyngtonne (Dodyngtonn, Doddington)

DPRI/3/1603/B245   1603
probate bond; Ambrose MADDISON

DPRI/3/1603/B246   1603
probate bond; Robert BROCKETT

DPRI/3/1603/B247   1603
probate bond; Cuthbert BAITH

DPRI/3/1603/B248   1603
probate bond; Cuthbert DENNIS

DPRI/3/1603/B249   1603
probate bond; John PRESTON, yeoman, of Walsend in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1603/B251   1603
probate bond; William SMITH

DPRI/3/1603/B252   1603
probate bond; Thomas BECKHAM, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of Barwicke

DPRI/3/1603/B253   1603
probate bond; William GRAIE

DPRI/3/1603/B254   1603
probate bond; Robert ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1603/B255   1603
probate bond; Richard WATTER, of Morden in the parish of Sedgefeild (Sedgefeld)

DPRI/3/1603/B256   1603
probate bond; Rycharde WALLESSE, of parishe of Aldston (Alston)

DPRI/3/1603/B257   1603
probate bond; Johne USHER, of Humshaughe, parish of Simondburne

DPRI/3/1603/B258   1603
probate bond; Thomas GRAME

DPRI/3/1603/B259   1603
probate bond; Marmaduke CHAPMAN, husbandman, yeoman, of Billingham in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1603/B260   1603
probate bond; Isabel WILSON

DPRI/3/1603/B261   1603
probate bond; John CARR

DPRI/3/1603/B262   1603
probate bond; Raph MARCH, yeoman, of parish of Gateshead (Gatesheade) in the countie of Durhame

DPRI/3/1603/B263   1603
probate bond; Robert BILTON

DPRI/3/1603/B264   1603
probate bond; John SPAINE

DPRI/3/1603/B266   1603
probate bond; Robert SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1603/B267   1603
probate bond; John RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1603/B269   1603
probate bond; John ROGERS

DPRI/3/1603/B270   1603
probate bond; Alexander SHARPRIE

DPRI/3/1603/B271   1603
probate bond; Robert BOWE, or Rowe

DPRI/3/1603/B272   1603
probate bond; Mathew CORRIE, of the Hoppe within the parich of Wheitfeild (Whitfeild, Whitfeld)

DPRI/3/1603/B273   1603
probate bond; Alexander SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1603/B274   1603
probate bond; John BROWNE

DPRI/3/1603/B275   1603
institution bond; John [Leighton] to Ovingham vicarage

DPRI/3/1603/B277   1603
probate bond; Thomas HARRISON, single man, of Whickham

DPRI/3/1603/B278   1603
probate bond; Dorothy CHEESMAN

DPRI/3/1603/B280   1603
institution bond; Richard Bateson, to Crayke rectory

DPRI/3/1603/BA   1603
bond to educate offspring begotten on body of Christabella Watson; Ambrose CLEMENT

DPRI/3/1603/BB   1603
probate bond; Richard ELSTOB, husbandman, Morden in the countye of Durham, Foxton, parish of Sedgefeld

DPRI/3/1603/BC   1603
probate bond; William MORTON, alderman [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of towne of Barwick (Berwicke) uppon Twede

DPRI/3/1603/BD   1603
probate bond; George HEPWELL

DPRI/3/1603/BE   1603
marriage bond (damaged); Malliola BAIROPP, Newcastle upon Tyne St John

DPRI/3/1603/BF   1603
probate bond; Robert TUNSTALL

DPRI/3/1603/BG
part of contemporary list of 1603 bonds, letters R and W

DPRI/3/1603/BH
file of five unidentified fragments of bonds and packet of seal fragments

Probate bonds 1604
Reference: DPRI/3/1604/B Originally numbered as part of the 1603 bonds sequence

DPRI/3/1604/B229   1604
probate bond; John BUTLER, merchant, of parishe of St Nicholas of the towne of Newcastell upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1604/B250   1604
probate bond; Persevell BAMBRIDGE, of Stockton

Probate bonds 1605
Reference: DPRI/3/1605/B
DPRI/3/1605/B1   1605
probate bond; Cuthbert CARTER

DPRI/3/1605/B2   1605
probate bond; Patrick FARGUS

DPRI/3/1605/B3   1605
probate bond; John TOPNESSE

DPRI/3/1605/B4   1605
probate bond; Francis SAIRE

DPRI/3/1605/B5   1605
probate bond; Jane PILKINGTON

DPRI/3/1605/B6   1605
probate bond; Guy COLLIN

DPRI/3/1605/B7   1605
probate bond; Allison SHERETON

DPRI/3/1605/B11   1605
probate bond; John DARNETON

DPRI/3/1605/B12   1605
probate bond; John COLLINGWOOD

DPRI/3/1605/B13   1605
probate bond; Robert BRADFORTH

DPRI/3/1605/B14   1605
probate bond; Thomas ELSTOBB

DPRI/3/1605/B15   1605
probate bond; Anne and Isabell WHETSTON

DPRI/3/1605/B17   1605
probate bond; Thomas WIDDIFEILDE

DPRI/3/1605/B18   1605
probate bond; John MITCHELL

DPRI/3/1605/B19   1605
probate bond; Stephen THOROBIE

DPRI/3/1605/B20   1605
probate bond; Francis SAIRE

DPRI/3/1605/B22   1605
probate bond; Robert SWAINSTON

DPRI/3/1605/B24   1605
probate bond; Elizabeth JENISON

DPRI/3/1605/B25   1605
probate bond; Anthony DOBSON

DPRI/3/1605/B26   1605
probate bond; Elizabeth ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1605/B27   1605
probate bond; George BETHOM

DPRI/3/1605/B28   1605
probate bond; John HULL

DPRI/3/1605/B29   1605
probate bond; Margaret WELCOME

DPRI/3/1605/B30   1605
probate bond; Thomas WARD

DPRI/3/1605/B31   1605
probate bond; John BURTON

DPRI/3/1605/BA   1605
probate bond; Robert ELSTON

DPRI/3/1605/BB   1605
probate bond; Richard HARRISON

DPRI/3/1605/BD   1605
probate bond; John PATTISON

DPRI/3/1605/BE   1605
probate bond; Robert RODDAM

Probate bonds 1607
Reference: DPRI/3/1607/B Most of these bonds were stuck together and have large parts missing, including the original numbers. The bonds without legible numbers have therefore been given roman numerals and are listed at the end of the sequence.

DPRI/3/1607/B107   1607
probate bond; Thomas SHEELLE, blacksmith, of countie of Newcastell, chapelry of All Saints

DPRI/3/1607/B130   1607
probate bond; George CLEUGH

DPRI/3/1607/B131   1607
probate bond; (female) HORD

DPRI/3/1607/B133   1607
probate bond; Thomas COTTON

DPRI/3/1607/B134   1607
probate bond; John DOD, of Chyrdann, chapelry of Bellingham

DPRI/3/1607/B136   1607
probate bond; Robert COTHERD

DPRI/3/1607/B164   1607
probate bond; John PICKERIN, husbandman, of Cowpon (Coopon) Bewley in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1607/B171   1607
probate bond; William SWYNNOW, gentleman, of parish of Almouthe (Alnemouth, Ailemouth)

DPRI/3/1607/B175   1607
probate bond; William CROSSIER, mariner, of town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1607/B176   1607
probate bond; BUTLAND

DPRI/3/1607/B238   1607
probate bond; William TAILOR

DPRI/3/1607/B240   1607
probate bond; John SMITH

DPRI/3/1607/B251   1607
probate bond; John MILL

DPRI/3/1607/B252   1607
probate bond; William SLAITOR

DPRI/3/1607/B253   1607
probate bond; George FENWICK

DPRI/3/1607/B254   1607
probate bond; John URWEN, of parishe and towne of Stanningtone (Stannington)

DPRI/3/1607/B255   1607
probate bond; Lannclote HALL, yeoman, of parish of All Saints within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1607/Bi   1607
probate bond; James [?]

DPRI/3/1607/Bii   1607
probate bond; Hum[phrey] [THOMPSON]

DPRI/3/1607/Biii   1607
probate bond; [male] SOMERSON, of chepelry of

DPRI/3/1607/Biv   1607
probate bond; Adam [T]

DPRI/3/1607/Bv   1607
probate bond; Thomas [?]

DPRI/3/1607/Bvi   1607
probate bond; Roland ROBSON

DPRI/3/1607/Bvii   1607
probate bond; [Francis] ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1607/Bviii   1607
probate bond; Christopher NEWTON

DPRI/3/1607/Bix   1607
probate bond; And[drew] [?]

DPRI/3/1607/Bx   1607
probate bond; WYGHAM, of [Northumberland]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxi   1607
probate bond; Thomas DAVISON

DPRI/3/1607/Bxii   1607
probate bond; [Thomas] EMELTON

DPRI/3/1607/Bxiii   1607
probate bond; (male) HOPPER, of [Northumberland]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxiv   1607
probate bond; Thomas HARPER

DPRI/3/1607/Bxv   1607
probate bond; Robert BARTHRAM

DPRI/3/1607/Bxvi   1607
probate bond; HI-

DPRI/3/1607/Bxvii   1607
probate bond; Alexander SIMPSON, yeoman, of parish of Lesburie

DPRI/3/1607/Bxviii   1607
probate bond; [?]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxix   1607
probate bond; John [?]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxx   1607
probate bond; (male) HODGSON

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxi   1607
probate bond; ?John RIPPON

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxii   1607
probate bond; Thomas WHEATLEY, yeoman, of Ramesworthe (Ravensworth), chapelry of Lamesley

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxiii   1607
probate bond; [?]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxiv   1607
probate bond; Alexander WANLES, Sander Wanles, of parishe of Rytonn (Riton)

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxv   1607
probate bond; [TRIST-]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxvi   1607
probate bond; [male] ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxvii   1607
probate bond; Christopher [PORRETT]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxviii   1607
probate bond; Robert DUCKETT, widow Agnes, of -ington

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxix   1607
probate bond; Richard FREVILL, husband of Margaret Frevill, gentleman, of Rabie (Raby) Castle, parish of Staindropp

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxx   1607
probate bond; Peter NEWTON

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxxi   1607
probate bond; Thomas [?]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxxii   1607
probate bond; Thomas COMYNGE, of Crosegaite (Crosgaite) in the parishe (chapelrie) of St Margarettes

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxxiii   1607
probate bond; Alison [HEIGHINGTON]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxxiv   1607
probate bond; [male] WALTON

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxxv   1607
probate bond; (male) [JACKSON]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxxvi   1607
probate bond; Henry WOOD, of Seaton Carewe (Carew) within the countie of Durham, parish of Stramton

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxxvii   1607
probate bond; William RANDE, of parish of Felton within the countie of Northumberlande

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxxviii   1607
probate bond; (male) [JACKSON], First bondswoman is usually the widow: Margaret

DPRI/3/1607/Bxxxix   1607
probate bond; [ROBINSON]

DPRI/3/1607/Bxl   1607
probate bond; Richard HEDWORTH

DPRI/3/1607/Bxli   1607
probate bond; Will WHITEHEAD

DPRI/3/1607/Bxlii   1607
probate bond; Henry WOOD, of Seaton Carewe (Carew) within the countie of Durham, parish of Stramton

DPRI/3/1607/Bxliii   1607
probate bond; Michael ASKELL, yeoman, of Chester in the Streete of the parrish of Chester in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1607/Bxliv   1607
probate bond; [?]

Probate bonds 1608
Reference: DPRI/3/1608/B
DPRI/3/1608/BA   1608
probate bond; [?], [male]

DPRI/3/1608/BB   20 March 1609
tuition bond; [SPOOR?], of [Northumberland]

Probate bonds 1613
Reference: DPRI/3/1613/B
DPRI/3/1613/B1   1613
probate bond; William DODDISWORTH

Probate bonds 1616
Reference: DPRI/3/1616/B Some bonds which had lost their original numbers were previously allotted modern numbers: these are now lettered A-W (at end of list)

DPRI/3/1616/B2   1616
probate bond; (female) RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1616/B15   1616
probate bond; Alexander PESCODD

DPRI/3/1616/B24   1616
probate bond; Richard WALSHE

DPRI/3/1616/B25   1616
probate bond; George DAVISON

DPRI/3/1616/B26   1616
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON, of Crooke within the parishe of Branspethe (Brancepethe)

DPRI/3/1616/B27   1616
probate bond; Christopher KEARTON, of Midderidge (Middrige) Graunge in the parishe of Heighington

DPRI/3/1616/B31   1616
probate bond; John SOWERBIE

DPRI/3/1616/B32   1616
probate bond; Christopher PIN[C]KNEY[E]

DPRI/3/1616/B33   1616
probate bond; Elsabeth FENWICK, widow, of Bellingham in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1616/B34   1616
probate bond; Arthure EMERSON, yeoman, of Flasse in the countie of Durham, parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1616/B38   1616
probate bond; Anthony LAMBERT, of chapellry of Tanfeild

DPRI/3/1616/B39A   1616
probate bond; Thomas BROOME

DPRI/3/1616/B39B   1616
probate bond; Henry HOLLALEY

DPRI/3/1616/B41   1616
probate bond; Christopher KEARTON, of Midderidge (Middrige) Graunge in the parishe of Heighington

DPRI/3/1616/B42   1616
probate bond; Robert HERRISON

DPRI/3/1616/B43   1616
probate bond; George JACKSON

DPRI/3/1616/B44   1616
probate bond; Richard THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1616/B45   1616
probate bond; Francis LYNTELL

DPRI/3/1616/B46   1616
probate bond; Henrie ANDERSON, merchant, of parish of All Saynts within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1616/B47   1616
probate bond; Elsabeth FENWICK, widow, of Bellingham in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1616/B48   1616
probate bond; Robert GARNER

DPRI/3/1616/B49   1616
probate bond; George FORSTER, husbandman, of parish of Easington within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B50   1616
probate bond; Robert THOMPSON, of parishe (chapelry) of Meddomsley

DPRI/3/1616/B51   1616
probate bond; Robert ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1616/B52A   1616
probate and marriage bond; Robert and Isabel BECKWITH

DPRI/3/1616/B52B   1616
probate and marriage bond; John HETHE

DPRI/3/1616/B53   1616
probate bond; John THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1616/B66   1616
probate bond; Christopher THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1616/B69   1616
probate bond; William ELWOOD

DPRI/3/1616/B71   1616
probate bond; Robert WILKINSON, yeoman, of Haughton (Hawghton) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B72   1616
probate bond; William ORD, of parrish of Pittington

DPRI/3/1616/B73   1616
probate bond; George FENWICK

DPRI/3/1616/B75   1616
probate bond; Janet THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1616/B76   1616
probate bond; Thomas BIRD, of parrishe of Pittington

DPRI/3/1616/B77   1616
probate bond; Raphe WATT, of Cockfeild

DPRI/3/1616/B78-78A   1616
probate bond; William NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1616/B79   1616
probate bond; Raphe WATT, of Cockfeild

DPRI/3/1616/B80   1616
probate bond; Margaret WALKER

DPRI/3/1616/B81   1616
probate bond; Mathewe TAILFARE, lay singing man, cathedrall churche of Durham, North baylie within the citie of Durham, parish of St Mary South Bailey of Durham. Died 1614

DPRI/3/1616/B82   1616
probate bond; Thomas HEIGHINGTON

DPRI/3/1616/B83   1616
probate bond; Richard DALTON

DPRI/3/1616/B84   1616
probate bond; William HUNTINGTON, labourer, of chapelry of Woolveston (Wolveston) of the parishe of Billingham within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B85   1616
probate bond; Jane FISHER

DPRI/3/1616/B86   1616
probate bond; George EMERSON

DPRI/3/1616/B87   1616
probate bond; William LUMLEY

DPRI/3/1616/B88   1616
probate bond; Cuthbert NATTRESS

DPRI/3/1616/B89   1616
probate bond; Robert HALL

DPRI/3/1616/B90   1616
probate bond; John GLOVER, weaver, of Darlington (Darneton) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B91   1616
probate bond; Thomas CARR, gentleman, of Alnmoth (Aillmouth, Alemoth) in the countie of Northumberland. Died 11 April 1616

DPRI/3/1616/B92   1616
probate bond; Anthony KIRSOP

DPRI/3/1616/B93   1616
probate bond; Thomas NORMAN

DPRI/3/1616/B94   1616
probate bond; Raiphe NEWHAM

DPRI/3/1616/B95   1616
probate bond; Thomas NICHOLSON, yeoman, parish (chapelry) of St Helen Auwkland (Awkland, Awckland), Westawkland

DPRI/3/1616/B96   1616
probate bond; Christopher DENTON

DPRI/3/1616/B97   1616
probate bond; Elizabeth KENDALL, widow, of Chrosgait (Crosgate) in the suburbs of the cittie of Durham, chapelry of St Margaret

DPRI/3/1616/B98   1616
probate bond; John HOPPER

DPRI/3/1616/B99   1616
probate bond; Cuthbarte CORNEFORTHE, yeoman, of Blackwell in the county of Durham, parish of Darlington

DPRI/3/1616/B100   1616
probate bond; Christopher DOBSON

DPRI/3/1616/B101   1616
probate bond; Cuthbert HILL, rector of Knarsdale, clerk, of Knarsdeall (Knaresdell)

DPRI/3/1616/B102   1616
probate bond; Henry RIDLEY, yeoman, of Woohouse of the parrish of Haltwisell (Hawtwesle) and within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1616/B103   1616
probate bond; Margery LASSELLES, widow, of Darlington (Darnton) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B104   1616
probate bond; Thomas WREY

DPRI/3/1616/B105   1616
probate bond; Humfrey BLACK

DPRI/3/1616/B106   1616
probate bond; Walter JACKSON

DPRI/3/1616/B107   1616
probate bond; George BAXTER

DPRI/3/1616/B108   1616
probate bond; Thomas SANDERSON, of chapelry of Barnard Castell

DPRI/3/1616/B109   1616
probate bond; John HICKSON

DPRI/3/1616/B110   1616
probate bond; Robert HODGSON, ship-carpenter, house-carpenter, single man, of parishe of All Saintes (Sayntes) in the towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1616/B111   1616
probate bond; Jane FISHER

DPRI/3/1616/B113   1616
probate bond; John RUTLISHE

DPRI/3/1616/B114   1616
probate bond; Jane TORRE, widow, of parishe of Saint Johns in Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1616/B115   1616
probate bond; Edward TURNER, of parishe of Newburne

DPRI/3/1616/B116   1616
probate bond; William THORNTON

DPRI/3/1616/B117   1616
probate bond; Isabel DOBSON

DPRI/3/1616/B118   1616
probate bond; Peeter REEDE, of Hire Howse within the parishe of Elsden, countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1616/B119   1616
probate bond; John SCOTT

DPRI/3/1616/B120   1616
probate bond; John THOMSON, yeoman, of Bushope Wermouth (Bushop Wearmouth, Warmoth) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B121   1616
probate bond; Lawrence LORDESMAN

DPRI/3/1616/B122   1616
probate bond; Stephen WATSON

DPRI/3/1616/B123   1616
probate bond; John APPLEBY, younger, of Whorletonn (Whorltonn) in the parrishe of Gainfoorthe

DPRI/3/1616/B124   1616
probate bond; John THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1616/B125   1616
probate bond; Ann WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1616/B126   1616
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON, of Crooke within the parishe of Branspethe (Brancepethe)

DPRI/3/1616/B127   1616
probate bond; Andrew JOPLINE, yeoman, of Milkeswell Borne (Milkeburne House) in the parishe of Riton and in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B128   1616
probate bond; Cuthbert YOUNGHUSBAND

DPRI/3/1616/B129   1616
probate bond; Margaret WOOD

DPRI/3/1616/B130   1616
probate bond; Gilbert MORTON

DPRI/3/1616/B131   1616
probate bond; George LAW, of Newhome, parish of Balmebrough

DPRI/3/1616/B132   1616
probate bond; Margaret LAMBERT, widow, of Fowstons in the parishe of Wardon (Warden)

DPRI/3/1616/B133   1616
probate bond; Thomas DAWSON

DPRI/3/1616/B134   1616
probate bond; Elizabeth HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1616/B135   1616
probate bond; Raph FENWICK

DPRI/3/1616/B136   1616
probate bond; Robert DAWSON

DPRI/3/1616/B137   1616
probate bond; Elinor BAKER

DPRI/3/1616/B138   1616
probate bond; Thomas KARNS, yeoman, Grenden (Greneden) within the liberties of Norham parcell of the countye pallentyne of Durham, chapelry of Ancroft

DPRI/3/1616/B139   1616
probate bond; Rychard WALLICE, [pauper], of parish of Knarsdale (Knaresdell)

DPRI/3/1616/B140   1616
probate bond; Thomas GRAIE

DPRI/3/1616/B141   1616
probate bond; Anne HUNTINGTON, widow, of Barwick upon Twed

DPRI/3/1616/B142   1616
probate bond; Thomas WALTON

DPRI/3/1616/B143   1616
probate bond; Mabell PARKER

DPRI/3/1616/B144   1616
probate bond; William HUTTON

DPRI/3/1616/B145   1616
probate bond; Richard BURN

DPRI/3/1616/B146   1616
probate bond; Henrie CHANLAR, yeoman, of chapelry of Ancroft within the liberties of Norham and Ilandshire parcell of the countie pallentyne of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B147   1616
probate bond; John DEWELL

DPRI/3/1616/B148   1616
probate bond; Bartholomew AVERIE

DPRI/3/1616/B149   1616
probate bond; Andrew ARMESTRONGE

DPRI/3/1616/B150   1616
probate bond; Oliver JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1616/B152   1616
probate bond; John NICOLSON

DPRI/3/1616/B153   1616
probate bond; Edwarde LADLEYE, of Whiteside in Scotlande

DPRI/3/1616/B154   1616
probate bond; John GRENE, gentleman, of Bondgate in the parish of Alnwicke (Alnewicke)

DPRI/3/1616/B155   1616
probate bond; Humfray RYE

DPRI/3/1616/B156   1616
probate bond; Nicholas PEARSON

DPRI/3/1616/B157   1616
probate bond; James SMITH

DPRI/3/1616/B158   1616
probate bond; John DENNIS

DPRI/3/1616/B162   1616
probate bond; Robert FENWICK

DPRI/3/1616/B163   1616
probate bond; Robert GRAIE

DPRI/3/1616/B165   1616
probate bond; Will SPAINE

DPRI/3/1616/B166   1616
probate bond; Anthony DOBSONN, the elder, haberdasher, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1616/B167   1616
probate bond; William DARLINGE

DPRI/3/1616/B168   1616
probate bond; Richard GRENE

DPRI/3/1616/B169   1616
probate bond; Nicholas PEARSON

DPRI/3/1616/B170   1616
probate bond; Michaell NICHOLSON, of chapelry of Carham

DPRI/3/1616/B171   1616
probate bond; Will CHARLTON

DPRI/3/1616/B172   1616
probate bond; John SMYTH, the elder, of parishe of Corebridge (Corbridge)

DPRI/3/1616/B173   1616
probate bond; Thomas BURNE, of Halbernes (Halbarnes), parish of Simonburne

DPRI/3/1616/B174   1616
probate bond; Robert ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1616/B175-176   1616
probate bond; Alexander SLATOR

DPRI/3/1616/B177   1616
probate bond; Mary DAWSON

DPRI/3/1616/B178   1616
probate bond; Raph DODDS

DPRI/3/1616/B179   1616
probate bond; Robert BROWNE

DPRI/3/1616/B180   1616
probate bond; John RICHARDSON, yeoman, of chapelry of Rennington within the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1616/B181   1616
probate bond; John TALER

DPRI/3/1616/B182   1616
probate bond; Raph DODDS

DPRI/3/1616/B183-184   1616
probate bond; John TALER

DPRI/3/1616/B186   1616
probate bond; John DAINE

DPRI/3/1616/B187   1616
probate bond; John TALER

DPRI/3/1616/B188   1616
probate bond; Gregory FENWICK, gentleman, of parish of Brenkborn (Brenckborne, Brenckburne) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1616/B189   1616
probate bond; William FENWICK

DPRI/3/1616/B190   1616
probate bond; James BURLETSON

DPRI/3/1616/B191   1616
probate bond; William TURNER

DPRI/3/1616/B192   1616
probate bond; Gregory MITFOORD, of parish of Bedlington

DPRI/3/1616/B193   1616
probate bond; Thomas SADLER

DPRI/3/1616/B194   1616
probate bond; Janet TOWNES, William Townes

DPRI/3/1616/B196   1616
probate bond; Robert BURLETSON

DPRI/3/1616/B197   1616
probate bond; Oswold GARLAND

DPRI/3/1616/B198   1616
probate bond; William EILES

DPRI/3/1616/B199   1616
probate bond; George SMITH

DPRI/3/1616/B200   1616
probate bond; Robert COWLE

DPRI/3/1616/B201   1616
probate bond; Thomas HALL

DPRI/3/1616/B204   1616
probate bond; Robert FAREBARNE

DPRI/3/1616/B205   1616
probate bond; John REY

DPRI/3/1616/B206   1616
probate bond; Vincent BURNE

DPRI/3/1616/B207   1616
probate bond; Henry HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1616/B208   1616
probate bond; Christopher PEARESON

DPRI/3/1616/B209   1616
probate bond; John HARRISON

DPRI/3/1616/B210   1616
probate bond; John DAVIE

DPRI/3/1616/B211   1616
probate bond; Christopher PIN[C]KNEY[E]

DPRI/3/1616/B212   1616
probate bond; John DODDES

DPRI/3/1616/B213   1616
sequestration bond; Longhoughton vicarage

DPRI/3/1616/B214   1616
probate bond; George NEWBIGGIN[GE]

DPRI/3/1616/B215   1616
probate bond; Thomas BROWNE

DPRI/3/1616/B216   1616
probate bond; John COMYN

DPRI/3/1616/B217   1616
probate bond; Thomas CLERCKSON

DPRI/3/1616/B218   1616
probate bond; Jane BROOMHILLES

DPRI/3/1616/B219   1616
probate bond; William DINSDAILE, yeoman, of chapelry of Whorltonn (Whorlton) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B220A   1616
probate bond; John WRANGHAM, yeoman, of Gaineford (Gainford) in the countie of Duresme

DPRI/3/1616/B220B   1616
probate bond; Male WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1616/B221   1616
probate bond; George BOTCHOBIE, yeoman, of Woodland in the parishe of Cockfeild (Cockfeld)

DPRI/3/1616/B222   1616
probate bond; William ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1616/B223   1616
probate bond; William ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1616/B224   1616
probate bond; William SPARKE, of Riton Woodsidie in the parishe of Riton (Ryton) and in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B225   1616
probate bond; James HALL, of Munckheslton in the parishe of Munckheslton (Munckhesleden)

DPRI/3/1616/B226   1616
probate bond; Robert TODD

DPRI/3/1616/B228   1616
probate bond; Thomas TEASDEALL, of parishe of Kirkhaugh

DPRI/3/1616/B229   1616
probate bond; Christopher HICKSON

DPRI/3/1616/B230   1616
probate bond; Thomas ARMESTRONGE

DPRI/3/1616/B231   1616
probate bond; Cecillie MAISON

DPRI/3/1616/B233-234   1616
probate bond; William TOMSON, yeoman, of Greatham in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B241   1616
probate bond; Charles WATSON, of Branspeth (Branncpeth)

DPRI/3/1616/B244   1616
probate bond; Isabell STEAVENSON, widow, of Neasham (Neesham) upon Tease within the countie of Durham, parish of Hurworth

DPRI/3/1616/B245   1616
probate bond; John DOBSON

DPRI/3/1616/B246   1616
probate bond; Thomas CRAWHALL

DPRI/3/1616/B247   1616
probate bond; John RAYE, husbandman, of Bishipton (Bushopton) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B248   1616
probate bond; Richard NEWBIE

DPRI/3/1616/B249   1616
probate bond; Raphe BAINBRIG

DPRI/3/1616/B254   1616
probate bond; Richard STORIE, yeoman, of Shotton in the parish of Esington (Easington) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B255   1616
probate bond; Richard SHARPE, yeoman, of Whitburne (Whitburn) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B256   1616
probate bond; Roger THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1616/B257   1616
probate bond; Thomas NORTON

DPRI/3/1616/B258   1616
probate bond; John WETHERELT

DPRI/3/1616/B259   1616
probate bond; Robert COCKER

DPRI/3/1616/B260   1616
probate bond; Will BARNES

DPRI/3/1616/B263   1616
probate bond; Thomas MARLEY

DPRI/3/1616/B264   1616
probate bond; Richard PEART, yeoman, of Borrowbie (Borrabye, Borabe, Barrowbie) wythin the parish of Leake (Leek) in the county of York

DPRI/3/1616/B265   1616
probate bond; Christopher COLEMAN

DPRI/3/1616/B266   1616
probate bond; Thomas FETHERSTONHAUGH

DPRI/3/1616/B268   1616
probate bond; William LIDDELL, of Sunderland of the chapplerie of Croxdaile

DPRI/3/1616/B269   1616
probate bond; Thomas ARMESTRONGE

DPRI/3/1616/B271   1616
probate bond; George BURDON

DPRI/3/1616/B282   1616
probate bond; Thomas SPARROWE

DPRI/3/1616/B283   1616
probate bond; Ellinor NIXON

DPRI/3/1616/B288   1616
probate bond; Jane SANDER, widow, of Riton Woodside in the county of Durham, parish of Rytonn

DPRI/3/1616/B291   1616
probate bond; Christopher BAILIF

DPRI/3/1616/B292   1616
probate bond; Raiphe SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1616/B293   1616
probate bond; John SIGGASWICK

DPRI/3/1616/B294   1616
probate bond; Henry EMERSON

DPRI/3/1616/B295   1616
probate bond; Wylliam CRAGES, of parish of Elwick

DPRI/3/1616/B310   1616
probate bond; George ARMESTRONGE

DPRI/3/1616/B315   1616
probate bond; Margaret LAWRENCE, widow, of Cowpon (Coopon) Bewley in the parish of Billingham in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B319   1616
probate bond; Ambrose HECHSTETTER, merchant, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1616/B320   1616
probate bond; Dorothy BOWRIE

DPRI/3/1616/B321   1616
probate bond; Richard SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1616/B322   1616
probate bond; Henry DOBSON, yeoman, of Byars (Biars) Hall within the parrish of Haltwisell (Hawtwesle)

DPRI/3/1616/B324   1616
probate bond; Thomas HONDLY, surgeon, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1616/B325   1616
probate bond; Francis BELGRAVE, gentleman, esquire, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1616/B326   1616
probate bond; Matthew FENWICK

DPRI/3/1616/B327   1616
probate bond; Edward DIXWELL

DPRI/3/1616/B328   1616
probate bond; Margret ARROWSMITH, wife of Robert Arrowsmith, widow, of parish of Cockfield (Cockfeild)

DPRI/3/1616/B329   1616
probate bond; John TODD

DPRI/3/1616/B330   1616
probate bond; Phillipp BAINBRIGG, husband of Ursula Bainbrigg, of chapelry of St Margaret in Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B331   1616
probate bond; Nicholas WRAYE, of Langley Milne, parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1616/B335   1616
probate bond; Raiphe CLEARK

DPRI/3/1616/B336   1616
probate bond; Geoffrey DICSON

DPRI/3/1616/B339   1616
probate bond; Bryan PEARSON, of Trymdon (Trimdon)

DPRI/3/1616/B342   1616
probate bond; Robert SWAINSTON, Swanston

DPRI/3/1616/B344   1616
probate bond; Robert CHILTON

DPRI/3/1616/B345   1616
probate bond; Thomas HARLE, of Great Usworthe (Osworthe)

DPRI/3/1616/B355   1616
probate bond; John AIRE

DPRI/3/1616/B356   1616
probate bond; William BYARLEY, bachelor, of Steley within the parish of Leanchester (Lanchester) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B357   1616
probate bond; Anthony STEPHENSON

DPRI/3/1616/B358   1616
probate bond; Nicholas BRUMLEY

DPRI/3/1616/B366   1 March 1617
tuition bond; for children of Richard and Katherine WILLYE, on proposed remarriage of Katherine to John Linsley

DPRI/3/1616/B372   1616
probate bond; Thomas SNAWBALL, tanner, of Crosgaite (Crosgate) within the suburbes of the cittie of Durham, chapelry of St Margaret

DPRI/3/1616/B394   1616
probate bond; John STOBBS

DPRI/3/1616/B395   1616
probate bond; John DAGG

DPRI/3/1616/B396   1616
probate bond; Richard THOMPSON, barber-surgeon, tallow-chandler, of parish of All Sainctes (Alsayntes) within the towne of Newcastle (Newcastell) upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1616/B397   1616
probate bond; Cuthbart DARELINGE, of Embletone (Embleton)

DPRI/3/1616/B398   1616
probate bond; Edward CHARLTON

DPRI/3/1616/B399   1616
probate bond; Roger ERRINGTON, merchant, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1616/B400   1616
probate bond; Henry ROTCHESTER

DPRI/3/1616/B401   1616
probate bond; William TURNER

DPRI/3/1616/B402   1616
probate bond; Rauff FORSTER, gentleman, of Overgrasse within the county of Northumberland, parish of Feltonn

DPRI/3/1616/B403   1616
probate bond; Richard CARTER

DPRI/3/1616/B404   1616
probate bond; John SWANN

DPRI/3/1616/B405   1616
probate bond; Anthony MITFORD

DPRI/3/1616/B406   1616
probate bond; Jane GIBSONN

DPRI/3/1616/B407   1616
probate bond; Alice SIMPSON, wife of Michaell Simpson of Durham City, draper tailor, widow, of cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/B408   1616
probate bond; John SISTERSON

DPRI/3/1616/B409   1616
probate bond; Edward GARE

DPRI/3/1616/B410   1616
probate bond; Henry ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1616/BA   1616
probate bond; John ANDREW, yeoman, of Black Hedley (Blaikhedlye) in the chappelrie of Shotley (parishe of Shotlie) in the county of Northumberland. Died 28 January 1616

DPRI/3/1616/BB   1616
probate bond; Reginald CHARLTON

DPRI/3/1616/BC   1616
probate bond; Robert CHILTON, of Dalton Percie in the parish of Hart and within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/BE   1616
probate bond; Gregory FENWICK, gentleman, of parish of Brenkborn (Brenckborne, Brenckburne) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1616/BF   1616
probate bond; Margaret FORREST

DPRI/3/1616/BG   1616
probate bond; Robert FORREST, the elder, freeholder, of parish and towne of Redmarshall (Readmarshall) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1616/BH   1616
probate bond; Thomas HARISONN, of Owintonn (Ovington) of the parishe of Owinghame (Ovingham)

DPRI/3/1616/BI - NOT USED

DPRI/3/1616/BJ   1616
probate bond; William HARESON, husband of Jane Hareson, of Chrosgaite, chappelrie of St Margarets in Durham

DPRI/3/1616/BK   1616
probate bond; (male) HIXON

DPRI/3/1616/BL   1616
probate bond; David LAYINGE

DPRI/3/1616/BM   1616
probate bond; Thomas MAUGH[AM]

DPRI/3/1616/BN   1616
probate bond; John RAMSHAW, of Linhead in Tindall in the parish of Simondburn (Symonburne) and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1616/BO - NOT USED

DPRI/3/1616/BP   1616
probate bond; William ROBESON, yeoman, of parish of Heighington in the county of Duresme

DPRI/3/1616/BQ   1616
probate bond; [John] [SKEPPER]

DPRI/3/1616/BR   1616
probate bond; Anthonie SMITHE, of Tunstall and parishe of Busshopp Warmouthe

DPRI/3/1616/BS   1616
probate bond; William THOMSON, of Carlton of the countye of Durham, parish of Readmarshall

DPRI/3/1616/BT   1616
probate bond; ? Mariane (female) TREMBLE

DPRI/3/1616/BU   1616
probate bond; John WHEATLEY

DPRI/3/1616/BV - NOT USED

DPRI/3/1616/BW   1616
probate bond; John RICHARDSON, of parish of Saint Oswoldes in Durham

Probate bonds 1617
Reference: DPRI/3/1617/B
DPRI/3/1617/BA   1617
probate bond; Thomas [REED]

Probate bonds 1618
Reference: DPRI/3/1618/B Many bonds are damaged or have lost their original numbers and been renumbered, notably 1-33 and 410-442. The box originally included several bonds from other years, which have been sorted into their correct places.

DPRI/3/1618/B1   1618
probate bond; Henrye DIXON, of Knarre within the parish of Knairsdell (Knaresdell)

DPRI/3/1618/B2   1618
probate bond; John DOWE

DPRI/3/1618/B3   1618
probate bond; Cuthbert [Ann] SOTHERON

DPRI/3/1618/B4   1618
probate bond; John WILDE

DPRI/3/1618/B5   1618
probate bond; Marke POTTE, of Warton in the paresshe of Routhburye (Rothburie)

DPRI/3/1618/B6   1618
probate bond; Edward CROSER, of chappelrie of Newbroughe (Newbrough)

DPRI/3/1618/B7   1618
probate bond; Thomas ROBINSON, of Farehill within the parishe of Aldston (Alston)

DPRI/3/1618/B8   1618
probate bond; John TEASDEALL, of parishe of Kirkhaugh (Kirkhauge, Kirkhaughe)

DPRI/3/1618/B9   1618
probate bond; Henrye FENWICKE, gentleman, of Nether Helye in the parisshe of Routhburye (Rothbury)

DPRI/3/1618/B10   1618
probate bond; Thomas RIPPIN, of Rookpethside (Ragpethsid) within the parish of Leanchester and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B11   1618
probate bond; Richard WALTON, of Thover (The Overlee) Leehouse within the chaplerie (parish) of Garrigill

DPRI/3/1618/B12   1618
probate bond; Thomas ARCHER

DPRI/3/1618/B13   1618
probate bond; Thomas ARCHER, of Est Matphan (East Matfen) in the countye of Northumberland, parish of Stamfordham

DPRI/3/1618/B14   1618
probate bond; Hughe WRIGHT, of Milhouse in the parish of Haltwesle (Hawtwesle)

DPRI/3/1618/B15   1618
probate bond; William STORIE, of Gateshead (Gateside)

DPRI/3/1618/B16   1618
probate bond; Alice WATSON

DPRI/3/1618/B17   1618
probate bond; Thomas GIBSON, of Egleston, parish of Middleton in Teasdell

DPRI/3/1618/B18   1618
probate bond; Robert JACKSON

DPRI/3/1618/B19   1618
probate bond; Ambrose LOWDER, curate of Lamesley, clerk, of parish of Laimslaye (Lamsley, Lamesley)

DPRI/3/1618/B20   1618
probate bond; Cuthbert HUTCHINSON, of parish or chaplerie of Saint Margarets in Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B21   1618
probate bond; COLLINGWOOD

DPRI/3/1618/B22   1618
probate bond; Margaret ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1618/B23   1618
probate bond; [William] ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1618/B24   1618
probate bond; Christopher FOSTER, butcher, of parish of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B25   1618
probate bond; Henrie YEATES, of Farehill within the parishe of Aldston (Alston)

DPRI/3/1618/B26   1618
probate bond; William PAVERELL

DPRI/3/1618/B27   1618
probate bond; Thomas WOOD

DPRI/3/1618/B28   1618
probate bond; Thomas LITSTER

DPRI/3/1618/B29   1618
probate bond; Raph NATTRESS

DPRI/3/1618/B30   1618
probate bond; [Michael] KIPLING

DPRI/3/1618/B31   1618
probate bond; [Robert] [John, Robert,+-] STELLING

DPRI/3/1618/B32   1618
probate bond; George NATTRESS

DPRI/3/1618/B33   1618
probate bond; William DOVER

DPRI/3/1618/B45   1618
probate bond; Anthony KIRTLEY

DPRI/3/1618/B47   1618
probate bond; William ARCHER

DPRI/3/1618/B67   1618
probate bond; Gabriel HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1618/B90   1618
probate bond; Lancelot DORMOND, of Holmesyd (Holmeside)

DPRI/3/1618/B201   1618
probate bond; John RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1618/B238   1618
probate bond; Robert NEWTON, yeoman, of Little (Litle) Stainton in the parish of Bishipton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B240   1618
probate bond; Robert RANSON, yeoman, of parish of Whickham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B242   1618
probate bond; Alison ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1618/B243   1618
probate bond; Thomas KARNES

DPRI/3/1618/B245   1618
probate bond; Mary ALLYBURTON, widow, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1618/B246   1618
probate bond; John FREEND, cordwainer, of Gatesheed (Gaiteside, Gateshead) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B250   1618
probate bond; Rowland HARRISON

DPRI/3/1618/B257   1618
probate bond; Rowland JOHNSON, of Quarell (Quarrell) Howse within the perishe (chapelry) of St Mergaretts with[in] the suburbes of the cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B263   1618
probate bond; William BELL

DPRI/3/1618/B278   1618
probate bond; Thomas STOBBS

DPRI/3/1618/B279   1618
probate bond; Adam HOLME, yeoman, of Bishop Warmouth (Warmoth) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B280   1618
probate bond; William COMPTON

DPRI/3/1618/B281   1618
probate bond; John HALL, yeoman, of Cleatlam in the county of Durham, parish of Gainford

DPRI/3/1618/B283   1618
probate bond; Raph HESLOPE, of chapelry of Lowick within the paroshe of Lowick

DPRI/3/1618/B284   1618
probate bond; Robert BROWSTER

DPRI/3/1618/B285   1618
probate bond; Thomas HALL, of Willingtonn, chapelry of Walsend

DPRI/3/1618/B286   1618
probate bond; John GLENN, husbandman, of Seaton within the parish of Seaham (Sehame, Seham)

DPRI/3/1618/B287   1618
probate bond; William HAGE, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of Berwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1618/B288   1618
probate bond; John LOWES

DPRI/3/1618/B289   1618
probate bond; Thomas THOMPTSON, Smyth, of chapelry of Kyloe (Kiloe)

DPRI/3/1618/B290   1618
probate bond; George SYME, of New Etall, parish of Ford

DPRI/3/1618/B291   1618
probate bond; Robert MILL, the elder, of town and parish of Bedlington within the countie pallantine of Durisme

DPRI/3/1618/B292   1618
probate bond; Robert & Rachael REAVELEY

DPRI/3/1618/B293   1618
probate bond; Margaret REED

DPRI/3/1618/B294   1618
probate bond; Margaret REED

DPRI/3/1618/B295   1618
probate bond; Margaret REED

DPRI/3/1618/B296   1618
probate bond; Roger BETSON

DPRI/3/1618/B297   1618
probate bond; William DAWSON, tanner, of Gatesheade (Gateshead, Gateside) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B298   1618
probate bond; William HARRISON, mariner, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine, [parish of] All Saints

DPRI/3/1618/B299   1618
probate bond; Isabell GRAY, widow, of North Wetledg, parish of Benton

DPRI/3/1618/B300   1618
probate bond; Michaell CLERK, yeoman, of Old Etell (Etal) in the countye of Northumberland, parish of Ford

DPRI/3/1618/B301   1618
probate bond; James GIBSON

DPRI/3/1618/B302   1618
probate bond; Roger WANLESS

DPRI/3/1618/B303   1618
probate bond; Elizabeth BROUGH

DPRI/3/1618/B400   1618
probate bond; [Margaret] TOWNEND

DPRI/3/1618/B401   1618
probate bond; John TEDCASTLE

DPRI/3/1618/B402   1618
probate bond; Robart PARKIN, of the Waysts (Waistes), chapelry of Awkland St Helen

DPRI/3/1618/B403   1618
probate bond; Robert MARSHALL

DPRI/3/1618/B404   1618
probate bond; William CALAM, vicar of Coniscliffe, clerk, of Upper Cunscliffe (Conscliffe, Connsclif) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B405   1618
probate bond; Isabel [TAILOR]

DPRI/3/1618/B406   1618
probate bond; [HODGSON]

DPRI/3/1618/B407   1618
probate bond; Margaret [?]

DPRI/3/1618/B408   1618
probate bond; William ROBSON

DPRI/3/1618/B409   1618
probate bond; John ELWOOD

DPRI/3/1618/B410   1618
probate bond; [John] ALLEN

DPRI/3/1618/B411   1618
probate bond; William BAINBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1618/B412   1618
probate bond; [Leonard] [BEND]

DPRI/3/1618/B413   1618
probate bond; William COATES

DPRI/3/1618/B414   1618
probate bond; COOKE

DPRI/3/1618/B415   1618
probate bond; Margarat DARNELL, widow, of West Bromeshels (Bromsheles, Bromesheles) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B416   1618
probate bond; DENT

DPRI/3/1618/B417   1618
probate bond; [Cuthbert] FISHER

DPRI/3/1618/B418   1618
probate bond; Henry [FORSTER]

DPRI/3/1618/B419   1618
probate bond; Robart GREAVSON, of parish of Norton

DPRI/3/1618/B420   1618
probate bond; [Robert] [HEDLEY]

DPRI/3/1618/B421   1618
probate bond; [William] [KEARSON]

DPRI/3/1618/B422   1618
probate bond; Thomas LITTLE

DPRI/3/1618/B423   1618
probate bond; Christo[fer] MARLEY

DPRI/3/1618/B424   1618
probate bond; Robert NEWTON, yeoman, of Little (Litle) Stainton in the parish of Bishipton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B425   1618
probate bond; [Thomas] [PACOCK]

DPRI/3/1618/B426   1618
probate bond; PLUMPTON

DPRI/3/1618/B427   1618
probate bond; Heugh RAMSHAWE

DPRI/3/1618/B428   1618
probate bond; John REEDE, yeoman, of Lumley within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B429   1618
probate bond; Anthony ROBSONN, fewler, fowler, of Bishoppe Awckeland (Auckland, Awkland) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B430   1618
probate bond; Edward SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1618/B431   1618
probate bond; Richard [SMURTHWAITE]

DPRI/3/1618/B432   1618
probate bond; William STORIE, of Gateshead (Gateside)

DPRI/3/1618/B433   1618
probate bond; Robert TEDCASTLE

DPRI/3/1618/B434   1618
probate bond; [Janet] [THOMPSON]

DPRI/3/1618/B435-436   1618
probate bond; John [THOMPSON]

DPRI/3/1618/B436A   1618
probate bond; (female) THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1618/B437   1618
probate bond; Giles [TUDHOPP]

DPRI/3/1618/B438   1618
probate bond; [Thomas] TURPIN

DPRI/3/1618/B439   1618
probate bond; Robert WAKE, labourer, of Oldacres in the parish of Sedgefeild (Sedgfeld) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1618/B440   1618
probate bond; Rowland WALKER, of parish of Headon (chapelry of Haiden)

DPRI/3/1618/B441   1618
probate bond; Robert junior WELFOOTE

DPRI/3/1618/B442   1618
sequestration bond; Ford parish

Probate bonds 1619
Reference: DPRI/3/1619/B
The last bond in this series is dated November 1619, so bonds for c.4 months are missing.

DPRI/3/1619/B28   1619
probate bond; Alice WHARTON, widow, of Ufferton

DPRI/3/1619/B30   1619
probate bond; Henry JACKSON, of parish of Garrigill

DPRI/3/1619/B31   1619
probate bond; Roland SNOWDON

DPRI/3/1619/B32   1619
probate bond; Edward STANTON, of Rugley within the parish of Alnwicke

DPRI/3/1619/B33   1619
probate bond; Matthew DENNING

DPRI/3/1619/B34   1619
probate bond; Christopher TEDCASTLE

DPRI/3/1619/B35   1619
probate bond; Robert RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1619/B36   1619
probate bond; Thomas RYCHARDSON, yeoman, of Howick within the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1619/B37   1619
probate bond; Nicholas HUNTLEY, yeoman, of parish of Alneham (Alnham) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1619/B38   1619
probate bond; George GARRATT, of parish of Longe Houghton

DPRI/3/1619/B39   1619
probate bond; James GOFTON

DPRI/3/1619/B40   1619
probate bond; Symon CHEKIN

DPRI/3/1619/B41   1619
probate bond; Ellinor [PATTESON]

DPRI/3/1619/B42   1619
probate bond; John BROWNE

DPRI/3/1619/B43   1619
probate bond; George SINGLETON

DPRI/3/1619/B44   1619
probate bond; Lancelot TURNER

DPRI/3/1619/B45   1619
probate bond; John OWRON, of the Carhowses in the parish (chapelry) of Halton

DPRI/3/1619/B46   1619
probate bond; Thomas MAWGHAM, of Chesterwood of the chappelrie of Hayden (Haydon)

DPRI/3/1619/B47   1619
probate bond; John PAVEREL, of Eldon within the parish of St Andrew Auckland

DPRI/3/1619/B48   1619
probate bond; Roger REED

DPRI/3/1619/B49   1619
probate bond; John PORTER

DPRI/3/1619/B50   1619
probate bond; Robert HEDLEYE, of parishe of Kirk Whelpington

DPRI/3/1619/B51   1619
probate bond; John WOODMAN

DPRI/3/1619/B52   1619
probate bond; John ANDERSON, of chappelrie of Ulgham in the parishe of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1619/B55   1619
probate bond; Robert THROCKMORTON, vicar of Aycliffe, clerk, of Aykliffe (Ayckcliffe, Aickliffe, Aikliff)

DPRI/3/1619/B56   1619
probate bond; Robert THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1619/B57   1619
probate bond; Elinor NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1619/B58   1619
probate bond; William COLE

DPRI/3/1619/B59   1619
probate bond; William ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1619/B62   1619
probate bond; Margaret MANNFEILD, widow, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne in the countie of the same towne

DPRI/3/1619/B64   1619
probate bond; Elizabeth TURNER

DPRI/3/1619/B65   1619
probate bond; Lionel DOBSON

DPRI/3/1619/B66   1619
probate bond; Roger MALAM

DPRI/3/1619/B68   1619
probate bond; William SPENCE

DPRI/3/1619/B69   1619
probate bond; William WARDE

DPRI/3/1619/B79   1619
probate bond; Richard LAWSON

DPRI/3/1619/B141   1619
probate bond; William ALLENSON, of the Read-hall (Redehouse) in the parish of Midleton-George (Middleton George)

DPRI/3/1619/B142   1619
probate bond; John PIGG

DPRI/3/1619/B143   1619
probate bond; Christopher RAYSE, labourer, of Raybie (Rabye, Raby) in the parish of Staindrope (Stainedrop) in the countie of Duresme

DPRI/3/1619/B144   1619
probate bond; Anthonie PEARSON, the elder, chapman, of chapelry of Bernerd Castell (Barnard Castle) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1619/B145   1619
probate bond; George ROXBYE

DPRI/3/1619/B148   1619
probate bond; Richard OUSTON, of Sheraton Grange of the perishe of Munkhesleden (Munckhesleden)

DPRI/3/1619/B149   1619
probate bond; Henry KINGE

DPRI/3/1619/B150   1619
probate bond; Jane STEPHENSON, wife of John Stephenson, of perishe of Hurworth

DPRI/3/1619/B154   1619
probate bond; John CARD, of Langton in the county of Duresme

DPRI/3/1619/B155   1619
probate bond; John TOWNES

DPRI/3/1619/B156   1619
probate bond; Anthony HARPERLEY, yeoman, of Stockton (Stocktonn) upon Tease within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1619/B157   1619
probate bond; William TOWNES

DPRI/3/1619/B160   1619
probate bond; John NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1619/B161   1619
probate bond; Thomas SNOWBALL

DPRI/3/1619/B162   1619
probate bond; Thomas STOBES

DPRI/3/1619/B163   1619
bond; tithe of hay at Bilton (Lesbury parish)

DPRI/3/1619/B164   1619
probate bond; Anne THOMPSON, daughter of Thomas and Dorothie Thompson of Egglescliffe

DPRI/3/1619/B166   1619
probate bond; Thomas PASMORE, of parish of Harte in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1619/B167   1619
probate bond; Edward STORYE

DPRI/3/1619/B168   1619
probate bond; Thomas SMYTH, of parish of Stanningtone

DPRI/3/1619/B170   1619
probate bond; Roger PERRY

DPRI/3/1619/B173   1619
probate bond; Edward WATSON

DPRI/3/1619/B174   1619
probate bond; Edward HERON

DPRI/3/1619/B175   1619
probate bond; Robert BROWNE

DPRI/3/1619/B176   1619
probate bond; Thomas MAWGHAM, of Chesterwood of the chappelrie of Hayden (Haydon)

DPRI/3/1619/B177   1619
probate bond; Robert MALTBY

DPRI/3/1619/B177A   1619
probate bond; George CHILTONN, yeoman, of parish of Gateside in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1619/B178   1619
probate bond; Andrew JOBSON

DPRI/3/1619/B179   1619
probate bond; James RIDLEY, yeoman, of the Wall Towne in the countie of Northumberland, chapelry of Bellingham

DPRI/3/1619/B180   1619
probate bond; Bartram SPRAGGON

DPRI/3/1619/B181   1619
probate bond; Robert STOCKDALE

DPRI/3/1619/B182   1619
probate bond; William JEFFERY, Gatesheade within the countie palatine of Durham, town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1619/B183   1619
probate bond; Thomas BOWSWELL, tallow-chandler, of parishe of Saint Johnes within the towne of Newcastle (Newcastell) upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1619/B185   1619
probate bond; Raiphe STROTHER, gentleman, of Eshett Brookes within the parishe of Felton and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1619/B186   1619
probate bond; Thomas THOMPSON, husband of Dorothie Thompson, of parish of Egscliffe

DPRI/3/1619/B187   1619
probate bond; Mathew RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1619/B188   1619
probate bond; Dorothy WOODMAN

DPRI/3/1619/B189   1619
probate bond; John WETHERBY

DPRI/3/1619/B190   1619
probate bond; Mathew COKE, of Gonnerton, parish of Chollerton

DPRI/3/1619/B191   1619
probate bond; George DAVISONN, blacksmith, anchor-smith, of towne of Newcastle uppon Tyne and within the parishe of All Saints

DPRI/3/1619/B192   1619
probate bond; William HARRESONNE, tailor, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne in the countie of the same towne

DPRI/3/1619/B193   1619
probate bond; Ralph BAILES

DPRI/3/1619/B194   1619
probate bond; Richard MEABURN

DPRI/3/1619/B195   1619
probate bond; John NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Cracke (Crake) of the countie pallentine of Durham and within the county of Yorke

DPRI/3/1619/B196   1619
probate bond; Richard BROWE

DPRI/3/1619/B197   1619
probate bond; James NATTERESSE

DPRI/3/1619/B198   1619
probate bond; Martin MIDLETON

DPRI/3/1619/B199   1619
probate bond; John FORSTER, saddler, of town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1619/B200   1619
probate bond; Lionel ROBSON

DPRI/3/1619/B201   1619
probate bond; Jane SERGEANT

DPRI/3/1619/B202   1619
probate bond; John WILSON

DPRI/3/1619/B203   1619
probate bond; Robert SHEROTON

DPRI/3/1619/B206   1619
probate bond; John WARRINER, keelman, of Sandgate within the libertyes of the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne, parish of All Saints

DPRI/3/1619/B207   1619
probate bond; Robert METCALF

DPRI/3/1619/B208   1619
probate bond; John WHITFEILD, of parish of Whitfeild

DPRI/3/1619/B209   1619
probate bond; James MILBURN, of the Snepe in the parishe (chapelry) of Bellengham (Bellingham)

DPRI/3/1619/B210   1619
probate bond; George HIXON

DPRI/3/1619/B211   1619
probate bond; Robert EMERSON

DPRI/3/1619/B212   1619
probate bond; Thomas APPLEBY

DPRI/3/1619/B215   1619
probate bond; Thomas APPLEBY

DPRI/3/1619/B225   1619
probate bond; Isabell BOURNE, widow, of Cowpon (Coopon), parish of Billingham

DPRI/3/1619/B226   1619
probate bond; John WHEATLEY

DPRI/3/1619/B234   1619
probate bond; John HETHERINGTON

DPRI/3/1619/B237   1619
probate bond; Thomas ADDISON, yeoman, of Eggleston in the countie palentine of Durham

DPRI/3/1619/B238   1619
probate bond; Marmaduke MALTUS

DPRI/3/1619/B239   1619
probate bond; John EMERSON

DPRI/3/1619/B240   1619
probate bond; William SKELE

DPRI/3/1619/B241A   1619
probate bond; Thomas HOOKE, parson of Gateshead, clerk, of parish of Gateshead

DPRI/3/1619/B243   1619
probate bond; Anthony WARBIE

DPRI/3/1619/B244   1619
probate bond; Anne SOTHERON

DPRI/3/1619/B245   1619
probate bond; Christofer GOODBARNE

DPRI/3/1619/B246   1619
probate bond; Isabell BOURNE, widow, of Cowpon (Coopon), parish of Billingham

DPRI/3/1619/B247   1619
probate bond; Richard SPARROWS

DPRI/3/1619/B248   1619
probate bond; John COMYN

DPRI/3/1619/B249   1619
probate bond; Janett WINSHIPP

DPRI/3/1619/B250   1619
probate bond; Christofer WARD, painter, imbordurer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne and of the parish of St Nicholas

DPRI/3/1619/B251   1619
probate bond; Lancelot EWBANK

DPRI/3/1619/B252   1619
probate bond; Henry HANCOCKE, of Hertborne (Hartburne) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1619/B253   1619
probate bond; Elizabeth GARE

DPRI/3/1619/B254   1619
probate bond; Raiphe ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1619/B264   1619
probate bond; Thomas TAILOR

DPRI/3/1619/B265   1619
probate bond; HUDSON

DPRI/3/1619/B277   1619
probate bond; Henry HARBOTTLE

DPRI/3/1619/B300   1619
probate bond; Thomas GRAY, of chappelrye of Ulgham in the parishe of Morpeth

Probate bonds 1620
Reference: DPRI/3/1620/B
DPRI/3/1620/B178   1620
probate bond; Margaret PATERSON

DPRI/3/1620/B223   1620
probate bond; Phillip FLINT

DPRI/3/1620/B380   1620
probate bond; Brian WILD

DPRI/3/1620/BA   1620
probate bond; Nathaniel BRANTINGHAM

DPRI/3/1620/BB   1620
probate bond; Nicholas BURDON

Probate bonds 1621
Reference: DPRI/3/1621/B
DPRI/3/1621/B109   20 March 1622
will bond, penal sum £100; Lancelott AYTIS, yeoman, of Cornforth (Corneforth) within the parish of Midlam (Bishop Midlam) in the countie of Durham
will bond of Alison Aytis and Margaret Aytis, daughters and co-executors (with their sister Elizabeth Aytis), and Nicholas Rawe and William Selbie

Probate bonds 1623
Reference: DPRI/3/1623/B
DPRI/3/1623/BA   18 October 1623
deputation by widow, re estate of Henry BREARLEY of Berwick upon Tweed

Probate bonds 1624
Reference: DPRI/3/1624/B
Many of these bonds carry no condition clause, and some include merely the bondsmen's names and signatures. Almost all are for Northumberland, suggesting that a Durham series has been lost.

DPRI/3/1624/B1   1624
probate bond; Ninian GREENEHEAD

DPRI/3/1624/B3   1624
probate bond; William ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1624/B4   1624
probate bond; Thomas NIXON

DPRI/3/1624/B5   1624
probate bond; William BOWER

DPRI/3/1624/B6   1624
probate bond; William BOWER

DPRI/3/1624/B7   1624
probate bond; Rowland REEVELEY

DPRI/3/1624/B8   1624
probate bond; Robert MAIDOR

DPRI/3/1624/B9   1624
probate bond; Henry ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1624/B10   1624
probate bond; William SELBY

DPRI/3/1624/B11   1624
probate bond; William MAYSON

DPRI/3/1624/B12   1624
probate bond; John SMAITHWAITE, parson (rector) of Elsdon, clerk, of Elsdenn (Elsden) within the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1624/B13   1624
probate bond; Lionel MILLIKIN

DPRI/3/1624/B14   1624
probate bond; Rowland HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1624/B15   1624
probate bond; Jarrard DODD, of the Birkes, chapelry of Bellingham

DPRI/3/1624/B16   1624
probate bond; Nicholas HYMERS

DPRI/3/1624/B17   1624
probate bond; Mabel TEDCASTLE

DPRI/3/1624/B19   1624
probate bond; Agnes STORY

DPRI/3/1624/B20A   1624
probate bond; Elizabeth HORSLY, of chapelry of St Andrew in the town of Nowcastell upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1624/B20B   1624
probate bond; Jane HYNDE

DPRI/3/1624/B21   1624
probate bond; John HOLLIDAY

DPRI/3/1624/B22   1624
probate bond; Robert HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1624/B23   1624
probate bond; Edmund BROWNE

DPRI/3/1624/B24   1624
probate bond; Sheiffeild CALVERLY, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne, parish of St Nicholas

DPRI/3/1624/B25   1624
probate bond; Joseph RAND

DPRI/3/1624/B26   1624
probate bond; Robart MILLES, master and mariner, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne in the countie of the same towne, chapelry of All Saints

DPRI/3/1624/B27   1624
probate bond; Mathew WAKE, of chapelry of Cramlington (Cramelington)

DPRI/3/1624/B29   1624
probate bond; George DRIDON

DPRI/3/1624/B30   1624
probate bond; Edward DODD

DPRI/3/1624/B32   1624
probate bond; Lewis DOLFENBY

DPRI/3/1624/B33   1624
probate bond; Agnes NYCOLSON

DPRI/3/1624/B34   1624
probate bond; Richard THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1624/B35   1624
probate bond; Mark WHETSTON

DPRI/3/1624/B36   1624
probate bond; William HEPPELL

DPRI/3/1624/B37   1624
probate bond; Cuthbert ATCHISON

DPRI/3/1624/B38   1624
probate bond; Thomas CLARKE

DPRI/3/1624/B39   1624
probate bond; Reginald CRANSTON

DPRI/3/1624/B40   1624
probate bond; John MODDY

DPRI/3/1624/B41   1624
probate bond; William TAILER

DPRI/3/1624/B42   1624
probate bond; William BIRLETSON

DPRI/3/1624/B43   1624
probate bond; Tristram TURNER

DPRI/3/1624/B44   1624
probate bond; David HESLOPP

DPRI/3/1624/B45   1624
probate bond; William SOWERSBY

DPRI/3/1624/B46   1624
probate bond; Robert REEDE

DPRI/3/1624/B47   1624
probate bond; John EDMONDSON

DPRI/3/1624/B48   1624
probate bond; Roger HUDSON, yeoman, of Hauxlie (Hauxley) in the countie of Northumberland, parish of Warkworth

DPRI/3/1624/B49   1624
probate bond; William MAVYN

DPRI/3/1624/B51   1624
probate bond; Robert FRENCH

DPRI/3/1624/B53   1624
probate bond; Isabell GASCOYNE, of town of Barwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1624/B54   1624
probate bond; John HODSON, burgess of Berwick-upon-Tweed, of brough of Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1624/B55   1624
probate bond; John ACHYSON, of Buckton in the parish (chapelry) of Kyloe

DPRI/3/1624/B56   1624
probate bond; Agnes PEARSON

DPRI/3/1624/B57   1624
probate bond; Edward WHITE

DPRI/3/1624/B58   1624
probate bond; George NICOLSON

DPRI/3/1624/B59   1624
probate bond; Oswold HUDSPETH, of parish (chapelry) of Cornhill (Cornehill)

DPRI/3/1624/B60   1624
probate bond; Edward WILSON

DPRI/3/1624/B61   1624
probate bond; John SPENSER

DPRI/3/1624/B62   1624
probate bond; Robert STEILE

DPRI/3/1624/B63   1624
probate bond; Robert PIGG

DPRI/3/1624/B64   1624
probate bond; John CRAWFORTH

DPRI/3/1624/B65   1624
probate bond; Nicholas WADE

DPRI/3/1624/B66   1624
probate bond; Edward ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1624/B67   1624
probate bond; Agnes VEIGLEMAN

DPRI/3/1624/B68   1624
probate bond; Thomas CLARKE

DPRI/3/1624/B70   1624
probate bond; Francis COXON

DPRI/3/1624/B71   1624
probate bond; Thomas RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1624/B72   1624
probate bond; Raphe WHITFEILD, gentleman, of Randerholme in the parish of Alston (Aldstone)

DPRI/3/1624/B73   1624
probate bond; Margaret STORY

DPRI/3/1624/B74   1624
probate bond; Margaret STORY

DPRI/3/1624/B76   1624
probate bond; Robert LAWSON

DPRI/3/1624/B77   1624
probate bond; Richard ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1624/B78   1624
probate bond; James RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1624/B79   1624
probate bond; John MILBORNE

DPRI/3/1624/B80   1624
probate bond; Thomas WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1624/B81   1624
probate bond; Thomas JOYSEY

DPRI/3/1624/B82   1624
probate bond; Claudius RIDLEY, of town and parish of Morpeth. Died 5 October 1623

DPRI/3/1624/B84   1624
probate bond; Henry BOWES

DPRI/3/1624/B85   1624
probate bond; Henry BOWES

DPRI/3/1624/B89   1624
probate bond; Roger FORSTER, gentleman, of Fleatham, paryshe of Balmebrowgh (Balmebrough)

DPRI/3/1624/B90   1624
probate bond; Thomas TAILOR

DPRI/3/1624/B91   1624
probate bond; Ralph REEVELY

DPRI/3/1624/B92   1624
probate bond; Martin HARYGATE, of Rosden in the parish of Ilderton

DPRI/3/1624/B93   1624
probate bond; Thomas ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1624/B94   1624
probate bond; Cuthbert NEWTON

DPRI/3/1624/B95   1624
probate bond; Agnes PARKER

DPRI/3/1624/B96   1624
probate bond; Reginald HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1624/B97   1624
probate bond; Cuthbert HUDSPETH, householder, of parish of Corbridg (Corbridge)

DPRI/3/1624/B98   1624
probate bond; George BARROW

DPRI/3/1624/B99   1624
probate bond; Agnes ROWELL

DPRI/3/1624/B100   1624
probate bond; Hugh TAYLER

DPRI/3/1624/B101   1624
probate bond; Nicholas WALTON

DPRI/3/1624/B102   1624
probate bond; Edward LAMBERTE, of Fowstonnes (Fowestonnes) in the parish of Warden in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1624/B103   1624
probate bond; Henry SMITH

DPRI/3/1624/B104   1624
probate bond; William CHARLETON

DPRI/3/1624/B104A   1624
probate bond; William CHARLETON

DPRI/3/1624/B105   1624
probate bond; Jane THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1624/B106   1624
probate bond; Nicholas MAUGHEN

DPRI/3/1624/B107   1624
probate bond; William MORRILEE

DPRI/3/1624/B108   1624
probate bond; John STOBBERT

DPRI/3/1624/B109   1624
probate bond; Edward BELL

DPRI/3/1624/B110   1624
probate bond; Matthew CHARLETON

DPRI/3/1624/B111   1624
probate bond; Richard ROBSON

DPRI/3/1624/B112   1624
probate bond; Margaret STOKOE

DPRI/3/1624/B113   1624
probate bond; John MORRISON

DPRI/3/1624/B114   1624
probate bond; John LENWRIGHT

DPRI/3/1624/B115   1624
probate bond; George DAVISON

DPRI/3/1624/B116   1624
probate bond; Guy BAINBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1624/B117   1624
probate bond; Margaret SWINBURN

DPRI/3/1624/B118   1624
probate bond; Archibald SPOORE

DPRI/3/1624/B119   1624
probate bond; Thomas COLLINGWOOD, gentleman, of Reavelie, parish of Ingram

DPRI/3/1624/B120   1624
probate bond; Thomas WALTON

DPRI/3/1624/B121   1624
probate bond; Andrew MORTON

DPRI/3/1624/B122   1624
probate bond; Raph LAW, the elder, yeoman, of Barwick upon Tweed (Berwicke upon Tweede)

DPRI/3/1624/B123   1624
probate bond; Mathew OLIVER

DPRI/3/1624/B124   1624
probate bond; George [LATTON]

DPRI/3/1624/B125   1624
probate bond; John FARLEY

DPRI/3/1624/B128   1624
probate bond; Ralph RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1624/B129   1624
probate bond; John THURBURNE, of [?Berrington]

DPRI/3/1624/B130   1624
probate bond; Jane HORSLEY

DPRI/3/1624/B132   1624
probate bond; Thomas WILSON

DPRI/3/1624/B133   1624
probate bond; John WEDDERBORN, yeoman, of town and parish of Berwick (Barwicke) uppon Tweed

DPRI/3/1624/B133A   1624
probate bond; John WEDDERBORN, yeoman, of town and parish of Berwick (Barwicke) uppon Tweed

DPRI/3/1624/B134   1624
probate bond; Thomas TALER

DPRI/3/1624/B135   1624
probate bond; (William) SALKELD

DPRI/3/1624/B136A   1624
probate bond; Robert LAWSON

DPRI/3/1624/B136B   1624
probate bond; Marryan DAGG, widow, of parishe (chapelry) of All Saints within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1624/B137   1624
probate bond; Marryan DAGG, widow, of parishe (chapelry) of All Saints within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1624/B139   1624
probate bond; Franncis BURRELL, alderman of Newcastle upon Tyne, merchant, alderman, of towne and countye of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1624/B140   1624
probate bond; Henry WOULDHAVE, saddler, of parrish of St Johns within the towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1624/B141   1624
probate bond; John HUDSON, merchant, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne, parish of St Nicholas

DPRI/3/1624/B142   1624
probate bond; Margaret BROWN

DPRI/3/1624/B143   1624
probate bond; John CROOKESHANKES

DPRI/3/1624/B144   1624
probate bond; Jane LEDGERD, wife of Robart Ledgerd, [widow], of parish of St Nicholas in the town of Newcastle upon Tyne

Probate bonds 1625
Reference: DPRI/3/1625/B Grouped by surrogate, not chronological. Numbered some time after filing (evidence unnumbered stubs between some of the bonds). Some bonds omit the condition clause.

DPRI/3/1625/B3   1625
probate bond; Christopher OURD, gentleman, of Orde within the liberties of Norham and countye pallentin of Durham, chapelry of Twedemoth

DPRI/3/1625/B5   1625
probate bond; Thomas COUK, cooper, of broughe of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1625/B6   1625
probate bond; Thomas SELBYE, burgess of Berwick-upon-Tweed, of Berwick upon Tweede (Berwicke upon Tweed, Barwick)

DPRI/3/1625/B8   1625
probate bond; Robert ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1625/B11   1625
probate bond; John RICHARDSON, the younger, esquire, of city of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B13   1625
probate bond; Sir George SELBYE, knight, Whyte howse (Whitehouse, Whithouse) in the countie of Durham, the Oatmarket in the towne of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1625/B14   1625
probate bond; Thomas MILLS

DPRI/3/1625/B15   1625
probate bond; Thomas ARMESTRONG, of Morpeth (Morpethe) in the countye of Northumberlande

DPRI/3/1625/B16   1625
probate bond; Thomas GOODAYRE

DPRI/3/1625/B17   1625
probate bond; George CHALLENOR

DPRI/3/1625/B18   1625
probate bond; William RICHARDSON, of Upper Coniscliffe (Connscliff) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B19   1625
probate bond; Matthew DAWSON

DPRI/3/1625/B20   1625
probate bond; Robert WILLSON, yeoman, of Middleton (Midlton) in Teasedale (Teasdale) within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B21   1625
probate bond; Thomas DAWSON

DPRI/3/1625/B23   1625
probate bond; Robert BROWNE, of -on the hill

DPRI/3/1625/B24   1625
probate bond; Nicholas METCALF

DPRI/3/1625/B25   1625
probate bond; Ralph SHIPPERDSON

DPRI/3/1625/B26   1625
probate bond; Thomas COLLINGWOOD, cordwainer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1625/B27   1625
probate bond; Elinor BROWNE

DPRI/3/1625/B28   1625
probate bond; RANSON

DPRI/3/1625/B29   1625
probate bond; Oswyne ROLANDSON, of Barnerdcastle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B30   1625
probate bond; William ROBSON

DPRI/3/1625/B31   1625
probate bond; Christopher BRUNTON

DPRI/3/1625/B32   1625
probate bond; Thomas SENIOR

DPRI/3/1625/B33   1625
probate bond; William MARSHALL

DPRI/3/1625/B34   1625
probate bond; John ROANTRE

DPRI/3/1625/B35   1625
probate bond; Francis WILSON

DPRI/3/1625/B36   1625
probate bond; James KENDROE

DPRI/3/1625/B37   1625
probate bond; Elizabeth GOWLAND

DPRI/3/1625/B38   1625
probate bond; William HEUGH

DPRI/3/1625/B39   1625
probate bond; Richard HINDMERS

DPRI/3/1625/B40   1625
probate bond; Matthew STAINTON

DPRI/3/1625/B41   1625
probate bond; Margaret LAVEROCKE

DPRI/3/1625/B42   1625
probate bond; John LAWES

DPRI/3/1625/B43   1625
probate bond; Matthew RICH

DPRI/3/1625/B44   1625
probate bond; Lancelot CARNABY, esquire, of Halton in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1625/B45   1625
probate bond; Thomas DARLING, of Newton in the parish of Embleton

DPRI/3/1625/B46   1625
probate bond; Humfrey HIRDMAN

DPRI/3/1625/B47   1625
probate bond; Thomas HILL, yeoman, of parisshe of Horsley and in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1625/B48   1625
probate bond; John ARTHRAY

DPRI/3/1625/B49   1625
probate bond; John WRIGHT, pensioner, of Barwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1625/B50   1625
probate bond; John SWINBURNE, baker, beer-brewer, of towne and countye of NewCastell upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1625/B51   1625
probate bond; John CATTERELL

DPRI/3/1625/B52   1625
probate bond; Thomas COLLINGWOOD

DPRI/3/1625/B53   1625
probate bond; William WEDLEY

DPRI/3/1625/B54   1625
probate bond; William WALTON

DPRI/3/1625/B55   1625
probate bond; Ralph COOPER

DPRI/3/1625/B56   1625
probate bond; John STEELE, of Killerbie (Killerbye) of the parish of Heighington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B57   1625
probate bond; Alan WALES

DPRI/3/1625/B58   29 March 1625
marriage bond; George ERRINGTON and Mary WATSON, widow; Newcastle upon Tyne All Saints
George Errington in fact married someone else (info from Carol Yellowley, August 2001)

DPRI/3/1625/B59   1625
probate bond; Christopher COLEMAN

DPRI/3/1625/B60   1625
probate bond; William HEATH

DPRI/3/1625/B63   1625
probate bond; Richard STELLING

DPRI/3/1625/B64   1625
probate bond; Thomas GRINWELL, of Cornsaye (Cornesey, Cornsay) within the parishe of Leanchester and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B65   1625
probate bond; Cuthbert HERRISON

DPRI/3/1625/B66   1625
probate bond; Paul WILSON

DPRI/3/1625/B67   1625
probate bond; Robert WATSON, of Shipwash

DPRI/3/1625/B68   1625
probate bond; William BROUGHE

DPRI/3/1625/B69   1625
probate bond; Alexander ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1625/B70   1625
probate bond; Benjamin BURGES

DPRI/3/1625/B71   1625
probate bond; Janet HARRISON

DPRI/3/1625/B72   1625
probate bond; Richarde WALTON, of parish of Aldstone (Alston)

DPRI/3/1625/B73   1625
probate bond; Robert BINCKES

DPRI/3/1625/B74   1625
probate bond; Robert ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1625/B75   1625
probate bond; Simon STODDERT

DPRI/3/1625/B76   1625
probate bond; Robert FLETCHER

DPRI/3/1625/B77   1625
probate bond; Robert HUMBLE

DPRI/3/1625/B78   1625
probate bond; Thomas MOORE

DPRI/3/1625/B80   1625
probate bond; Richard LOANESDAILE

DPRI/3/1625/B81   1625
probate bond; John BROWNE

DPRI/3/1625/B82   1625
probate bond; Thomas SWINNEY, yeoman, of Litle Smeaton within the countye of Yorke

DPRI/3/1625/B83   1625
probate bond; John SWAYLE, husbandman, of parish of Osmotherley (Osmotherlay) in the countie of Yorke

DPRI/3/1625/B84   1625
probate bond; Thomas FAREPOYNT

DPRI/3/1625/B85   1625
probate bond; William SCACKLETHORPE

DPRI/3/1625/B86   1625
probate bond; John WALLACE, of South Sheiles of the chaplery of St Hyldes

DPRI/3/1625/B87   1625
probate bond; John CRAGG

DPRI/3/1625/B88   1625
probate bond; Margaret CRAGG

DPRI/3/1625/B89   1625
probate bond; Henry SMITH

DPRI/3/1625/B90   1625
probate bond; William WILSON

DPRI/3/1625/B91   1625
probate bond; Thomas READHEAD

DPRI/3/1625/B93   1625
probate bond; Thomas ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1625/B94   1625
probate bond; Anne SMITH

DPRI/3/1625/B95   1625
probate bond; John LEE

DPRI/3/1625/B96   1625
probate bond; Thomas DOWTHWAITE

DPRI/3/1625/B97   1625
probate bond; John LITSTER

DPRI/3/1625/B99   1625
probate bond; Jane MAISON

DPRI/3/1625/B100A
stub of bond

DPRI/3/1625/B100B
bottom part of bond (with marks of two bondsmen)

DPRI/3/1625/B101   1625
probate bond; Roger SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1625/B102   1625
probate bond; John HARTBURN

DPRI/3/1625/B103   1625
probate bond; Anthony DORTRYE

DPRI/3/1625/B104   1625
probate bond; Arthur SWINBURNE

DPRI/3/1625/B105   1625
probate bond; Edward ROBINSON, younger, of Bywe[ll] within the parish of Bywell Peter within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1625/B106   1625
probate bond; Thomas KIRSOP

DPRI/3/1625/B107   1625
probate bond; Mary HERRISON

DPRI/3/1625/B108   1625
probate bond; James SELBYE

DPRI/3/1625/B109   1625
probate bond; ??? LAMBERT

DPRI/3/1625/B110   1625
probate bond; Elizabeth RIDGWORTH

DPRI/3/1625/B111   1625
probate bond; Robert WHITE

DPRI/3/1625/B112   1625
probate bond; Dorithy ARMESTRONGE, the younger, widow, of the Woodsheilds within the chaplerie of Newbrough and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1625/B114   1625
probate bond; Edward LUMSDEN

DPRI/3/1625/B115   1625
probate bond; Dorithy ARMESTRONGE, the elder, widow, of Woodsheildes (Woodsheeles) within the chaplerie of Newbrough and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1625/B116   1625
probate bond; Henry TAILER

DPRI/3/1625/B117   1625
probate bond; William ROBSON

DPRI/3/1625/B118   1625
probate bond; George ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1625/B119   1625
probate bond; John NEVYN

DPRI/3/1625/B120   1625
probate bond; John WILKINSONNE, of Bywell within the parish of Bywell Peter within the county of Northumberlande

DPRI/3/1625/B121   1625
probate bond; Thomas DOWTHWAITE

DPRI/3/1625/B122   1625
probate bond; James HALL

DPRI/3/1625/B123   1625
probate bond; Thomas REASLEY, senior

DPRI/3/1625/B124   1625
probate bond; Francis TINDELL

DPRI/3/1625/B125   1625
probate bond; William RIDLEY, weaver, of Pilgram Street within the parish of St Andras in the towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1625/B126   1625
probate bond; Richard ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1625/B127   1625
probate bond; William RIDLEY, weaver, of Pilgram Street within the parish of St Andras in the towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1625/B128   1625
probate bond; Raiphe HODSHON, yeoman, of Westegaitecoate (Westgaitecoot, Westgate Cote) of the parishe of Hampsterley (Hamsterley) and within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B129   1625
probate bond; Anne FRIZELL

DPRI/3/1625/B130   1625
probate bond; Anthony DORTRYE

DPRI/3/1625/B131   1625
probate bond; David ROBSON, yeoman, of the Reines (Reynes) in Tindall in the countie of Northumberland, chapelry of Bellingham

DPRI/3/1625/B132   1625
probate bond; William WILSON, of Sedgfeld (Sedgfeild)

DPRI/3/1625/B134   1625
probate bond; John ESHTON

DPRI/3/1625/B135   1625
probate bond; Thomas HALL, yeoman, of Munkerage (Munkerag, Munckeridg) within the parish of Elsdenn (Elsden) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1625/B136   1625
probate bond; Edward ATCHISON

DPRI/3/1625/B137   1625
probate bond; Alice DORTERY, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1625/B138   1625
probate bond; James DIXON, of Longwitton within the county of Northumberland, parish of Hartburne

DPRI/3/1625/B139   1625
probate bond; John WOOD

DPRI/3/1625/B140   1625
probate bond; John KEADNELL

DPRI/3/1625/B141   1625
probate bond; Thomas HEPPELL

DPRI/3/1625/B142   1625
probate bond; Mathewe POTTS, yeoman, of Eddington within the countie of Northumberlande, parish of Mittfford (Mitford)

DPRI/3/1625/B143   1625
probate bond; Lancelot FLEATHAM

DPRI/3/1625/B144   1625
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1625/B145   1625
probate bond; Christofer FORREST

DPRI/3/1625/B146   1625
probate bond; John PEART

DPRI/3/1625/B147   1625
probate bond; Christofer ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1625/B148A   1625
probate bond; William SHERATON

DPRI/3/1625/B148B   1625
probate bond; Robert PRESTON

DPRI/3/1625/B149   1625
probate bond; Edward HERISON, of parish of Knarsdaile (Knaresdell)

DPRI/3/1625/B150   1625
probate bond; Robert MOWBRAY

DPRI/3/1625/B151   1625
probate bond; Walter LAWSON

DPRI/3/1625/B152   1625
probate bond; John LISLE

DPRI/3/1625/B153   1625
probate bond; James WATSON

DPRI/3/1625/B155   1625
probate bond; William SHERATON

DPRI/3/1625/B156   1625
probate bond; Gilbert RYCROFT, pewterer, of parishe of St Nicholas within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1625/B157   1625
probate bond; Mathew FOSTER, of Owintonn (Ovington) of the parishe of Owinghame (Ovingham)

DPRI/3/1625/B158   1625
probate bond; Dorothie STOKO, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1625/B163   1625
probate bond; Thomas JACKSON

DPRI/3/1625/B164   1625
probate bond; Mathew CLERKE

DPRI/3/1625/B171   1625
probate bond; Bartholomew HESSLUPP

DPRI/3/1625/B174   1625
probate bond; Mathew YOUNGE

DPRI/3/1625/B175   1625
probate bond; Peter RUTLEDGE

DPRI/3/1625/B176   1625
probate bond; Elizabeth HARRETT

DPRI/3/1625/B177   1625
probate bond; John SCOTT, vintner, of Alnwicke (Allnwicke, Alnewicke)

DPRI/3/1625/B178   1625
probate bond; Elizabeth WAKE

DPRI/3/1625/B181   1625
probate bond; Henry SMITH

DPRI/3/1625/B184   1625
probate bond; Robert YOUNG

DPRI/3/1625/B186   1625
probate bond; Mathew BELL

DPRI/3/1625/B187   1625
probate bond; Thomas GLENDININ

DPRI/3/1625/B191   1625
probate bond; Cuthbert BELL, yeoman, of Soowth Charleton (Charlton) in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1625/B192   1625
probate bond; Gawin CRAMLINGTON

DPRI/3/1625/B193   1625
probate bond; Thomas STEEL

DPRI/3/1625/B194   1625
probate bond; James MOURE

DPRI/3/1625/B196   1625
probate bond; John HUDSON

DPRI/3/1625/B197   1625
probate bond; Thomas COOKE

DPRI/3/1625/B198   1625
probate bond; William WAWBY

DPRI/3/1625/B199   1625
probate bond; Ralph REVELEY

DPRI/3/1625/B200   1625
probate bond; Thomas HUNTLEY

DPRI/3/1625/B201   1625
probate bond; Thomas YONG, yeoman, of Hussellrigg (Hessellrigg, Haslerigg) within the county of Northumberland and parish of Chattonn

DPRI/3/1625/B202   1625
probate bond; David CAMILL

DPRI/3/1625/B203   1625
probate bond; Hugh DORES

DPRI/3/1625/B204   1625
probate bond; John STORYE

DPRI/3/1625/B205   1625
probate bond; Thomas BURRELL

DPRI/3/1625/B206   1625
probate bond; Thomas HALL, of Wreighill (Wrieghill) in the parishe of Routhburye (Rothberrie)

DPRI/3/1625/B207   1625
probate bond; Anthony WOODMAN

DPRI/3/1625/B208   1625
probate bond; John HALL

DPRI/3/1625/B209   1625
probate bond; Simon WILSON

DPRI/3/1625/B210   1625
probate bond; James WHITE, yeoman, of Mordon within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B211   1625
probate bond; Elizabeth BROWNE

DPRI/3/1625/B212   1625
probate bond; Francis SANDERSON, yeoman, of the Toft Hill within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B213   1625
probate bond; William COLLINGWOOD, son of Thomas Collingwood of Newcastle, cordwainer, cordwainer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1625/B214   1625
probate bond; John WHEATLEY

DPRI/3/1625/B215   1625
probate bond; John SMART, of Marwood late of the chappellrie of Barnerd Castell

DPRI/3/1625/B216   1625
probate bond; Henry STAINSBY

DPRI/3/1625/B217   1625
probate bond; Lancelot SPARK

DPRI/3/1625/B218   1625
probate bond; John CRAGG

DPRI/3/1625/B219   1625
probate bond; Margaret CRAGG

DPRI/3/1625/B220   1625
probate bond; Elinor PUNSHON

DPRI/3/1625/B221   1625
probate bond; Alice STODERT

DPRI/3/1625/B222   1625
probate bond; Brian KIRTLEY

DPRI/3/1625/B223   1625
probate bond; Oswald ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1625/B224   1625
probate bond; John ROTHERFORTH, of Bryerden in the chappelry of Earsden

DPRI/3/1625/B227   1625
probate bond; Thomas THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1625/B228   1625
probate bond; Thomas HOWE, the younger, of Edgknowle (Edgeknowe, Edgknole)

DPRI/3/1625/B229   1625
probate bond; Peter HORNE

DPRI/3/1625/B230   1625
probate bond; Roger WILLSON, vicar of Kelloe, clerk, of Myddleton araw (aeraw) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B231   1625
probate bond; Margret PEARSON, spinster, of the Meatmarket in the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne. Died 18 July 1625

DPRI/3/1625/B232-233   1625
probate bond; Henry DAVIE

DPRI/3/1625/B234   1625
probate bond; William CLARK

DPRI/3/1625/B235   1625
probate bond; Robert MAISONE, yeoman, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne in countie of the same towne

DPRI/3/1625/B236   1625
probate bond; Christofer BROWNE

DPRI/3/1625/B237   1625
probate bond; Robert MOORYE

DPRI/3/1625/B238   1625
probate bond; Ann COWLINGE, widow, of Windyard (Wynyard, Winyard) Moore House in the parish of Grindon within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B239   1625
probate bond; Robert BROUGH

DPRI/3/1625/B240   1625
probate bond; Marjery WILKINSON, widow, of the Smeales within the parish of Ryton

DPRI/3/1625/B241   1625
probate bond; William HARRISON

DPRI/3/1625/B242   1625
probate bond; Robert PAVERELL

DPRI/3/1625/B243   1625
probate bond; Edward LYNNE

DPRI/3/1625/B244   1625
probate bond; Peter RUTLEDG

DPRI/3/1625/B245   1625
probate bond; Edward LYNNE

DPRI/3/1625/B246   1625
probate bond; Elizabeth LADLER

DPRI/3/1625/B247   1625
probate bond; Richard ROBINSON, weaver, of Billingham

DPRI/3/1625/B248   1625
probate bond; Anthony JACKSON, of Elme (Helme) park in the parish of Wollsinghame (Wolsingham)

DPRI/3/1625/B249   1625
probate bond; Christofer GARNET

DPRI/3/1625/B250   1625
probate bond; Alice MILBURN

DPRI/3/1625/B251   1625
probate bond; John TALIOR, bachelor, of Whorleton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B253   1625
probate bond; Edward CAMELL, otherwise David Camell, chapman, of parishe of St Johns in Newcastle

DPRI/3/1625/B254   1625
bond of obedience to ecclesiastical law; Edward ERRINGTON, of Wally Grange [Walwick Grange, Haydon, Warden], Northumberland

DPRI/3/1625/B255   1625
probate bond; Nicholas SHEFFEILD, of city of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B256   1625
probate bond; Thomas HALL, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1625/B258   1625
probate bond; William TROTTER, the younger, of Helmenden (Helmeden)

DPRI/3/1625/B259   1625
probate bond; William THOMPSON, yeoman, of Branspeth (Branncepeth, Brancepeth) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B260   1625
probate bond; Michael HIGH

DPRI/3/1625/B262   1625
probate bond; John RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1625/B263   1625
probate bond; Robert DUNN

DPRI/3/1625/B264   1625
probate bond; Robert RADCLIFFE, gentleman, of Thropton (Tropton)

DPRI/3/1625/B265   1625
probate bond; Andrew PATTESON

DPRI/3/1625/B267   1625
probate bond; Clement STROTHER, [husband of Katherine Strother, later Hudson], of parish of Warkworth

DPRI/3/1625/B268   1625
probate bond; Michaell WELDEN, esquire, of Thorneborowgh (Thornbrough, Thornebrough) in the parishe of Corbridge

DPRI/3/1625/B269   1625
probate bond; Bartram RIGH

DPRI/3/1625/B270   1625
probate bond; Simon RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1625/B271   1625
probate bond; John BACKWORTH

DPRI/3/1625/B272   1625
probate bond; George BELL

DPRI/3/1625/B273   1625
probate bond; William BROWNE

DPRI/3/1625/B274   1625
probate bond; Robert JOHNSON, of Willington, parish of Branspeth

DPRI/3/1625/B275   1625
probate bond; Margarett HOLBORNE, widow, of chapelry of All Saints in the town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1625/B276   1625
probate bond; Robert JOHNSON, of Willington, parish of Branspeth

DPRI/3/1625/B277   1625
probate bond; James SCURREY

DPRI/3/1625/B278   1625
probate bond; BAINBRIG

DPRI/3/1625/B279   1625
probate bond; Thomas MAIR, of Helmedon (Helmeden) Rawe in the parishe of Branspethe

DPRI/3/1625/B280   1625
probate bond; Edward WIGHAM

DPRI/3/1625/B282   1625
probate bond; George NICOLSON

DPRI/3/1625/B283   1625
probate bond; Anthony POTTS

DPRI/3/1625/B284   1625
probate bond; William CLERKE

DPRI/3/1625/B285   1625
probate bond; Thomas WEARE

DPRI/3/1625/B286   1625
probate bond; William FRISSELL

DPRI/3/1625/B287   1625
probate bond; John POTT, of Bothell Riden (the Riding)

DPRI/3/1625/B288   1625
probate bond; Robert SPOWER

DPRI/3/1625/B290   1625
probate bond; William TAILER

DPRI/3/1625/B291   1625
probate bond; Thomas HARBOTTLE

DPRI/3/1625/B292   1625
probate bond; Henry DAVIE

DPRI/3/1625/B299   1625
probate bond; Cuthbart WATTSONN, of Chattonn (Chatton)

DPRI/3/1625/B300   1625
probate bond; George MAYRE

DPRI/3/1625/B301   1625
probate bond; George CARR

DPRI/3/1625/B303   1625
probate bond; John SCOTT, merchant, of Alnwicke (Alnwick) towne head in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1625/B305   1625
probate bond; Andrew COOPER

DPRI/3/1625/B306   1625
bond fragment (dated at Chatton)

DPRI/3/1625/B308   1625
bond fragment (dated at Whittingham)

DPRI/3/1625/B309   1625
probate bond; Thomas SMITH

DPRI/3/1625/B310-311   1625
probate bond; Cuthbert SMITH

DPRI/3/1625/B312   1625
probate bond; John DAVIE

DPRI/3/1625/B313   1625
probate bond; William CARESLEY

DPRI/3/1625/B314   1625
probate bond; Uswin WALKER, of chappelry of Hebburne (Hebborne) in the parishe of Bothall

DPRI/3/1625/B315   1625
probate bond; James SCOLES

DPRI/3/1625/B316   1625
probate bond; William EDMONDSON

DPRI/3/1625/B318   1625
probate bond; Roger HILDRETH

DPRI/3/1625/B319   1625
probate bond; John ARMYN

DPRI/3/1625/B320   1625
probate bond; Rebecca WOODRINGTON, spinster, of Stainthropp (Staindrop) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1625/B322   1625
probate bond; Giles WIDDOWES

DPRI/3/1625/BA   1625
probate bond; Dorothy DAKINS

DPRI/3/1625/BB   1625
probate bond; John GORDON

DPRI/3/1625/BC   1625
probate bond; William HEWETSON

DPRI/3/1625/BD   1625
probate bond; W LAWSON

DPRI/3/1625/BE   1625
probate bond; Janet MORTFARR [?]

Probate bonds 1629
Reference: DPRI/3/1629/B
DPRI/3/1629/B2   1629
probate bond; Hixon RAPHE, yeoman, of Lumleye Parke in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B7-8   1629
probate bond; Robert PEARESON, yeoman, of Trimden within the county pallatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B9   1629
probate bond; William SKELTON, of Craike in the county pallatine of Durham, Allertonshire

DPRI/3/1629/B10   1629
probate bond; Robert THURNAM

DPRI/3/1629/B11   1629
probate bond; Anne HACKNEY

DPRI/3/1629/B13   1629
probate bond; Richard TEASDALL

DPRI/3/1629/B14   1629
probate bond; Isabel HUMBLE

DPRI/3/1629/B15   1629
probate bond; John HUME, of Middle Horsefeld (Middle Horse Feald, Midle Horsfeild) Lease in the parish of Roathburye (Roathbury, Rothburie)

DPRI/3/1629/B16   1629
probate bond; Anthony FOSTER

DPRI/3/1629/B18   1629
probate bond; Robert LAINGE

DPRI/3/1629/B19   1629
probate bond; Jenett TURNER, widow, of Cowpon within the parishe (chapelry) off Horton and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1629/B20   1629
probate bond; Raiphe ADDISON, Margaret Addison

DPRI/3/1629/B21   1629
probate bond; Anne HENDERSON

DPRI/3/1629/B22   1629
probate bond; Alice TOTHERICKE

DPRI/3/1629/B23   1629
probate bond; Thomas HODCHON, butcher, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1629/B24   1629
probate bond; Nicholas PEART

DPRI/3/1629/B25   1629
probate bond; Thomas UNTHANKE
Includes reference to a new book, apparently a probate act book which no longer survives

DPRI/3/1629/B26   1629
probate bond; William AMBRIE

DPRI/3/1629/B27   1629
probate bond; James TODD

DPRI/3/1629/B28   1629
probate bond; Thomas CARR

DPRI/3/1629/B29   1629
probate bond; George SWANN, slater, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1629/B30   1629
probate bond; Thompson JAMES

DPRI/3/1629/B31   1629
probate bond; Alexander CLARK

DPRI/3/1629/B36   1629
probate bond; Jane JOHNSON, wife of Henry Johnson, widow, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne in the countie of the same towne

DPRI/3/1629/B37   1629
probate bond; Robert WILLIAMSON

DPRI/3/1629/B38   1629
probate bond; Thomas HUMPHREY

DPRI/3/1629/B39   1629
probate bond; Thomas HUMPHREY

DPRI/3/1629/B40   1629
probate bond; Nicholas COLE, for the use of Edward Johnson

DPRI/3/1629/B41   1629
probate bond; Stephen MITTFORD

DPRI/3/1629/B42   1629
probate bond; William JEFFERSON

DPRI/3/1629/B45   1629
probate bond; Cutbert BELL, yeoman, of Greate Oswoorth (Osworth) in the parish of Washington in the countie palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B46   1629
probate bond; Richard BOUTFLOWER, of Hedlye (Hedley) of the parishe of Owingham

DPRI/3/1629/B47   1629
probate bond; Robert TOD, of North Hart

DPRI/3/1629/B48   1629
probate bond; Robert BELL

DPRI/3/1629/B49   1629
probate bond; Cuthbart WELLS, vicar of Kirk Merrington, clerk, of Kirke Mearington (Merrington)

DPRI/3/1629/B50   1629
probate bond; Richard CHEPMAN, of Norton

DPRI/3/1629/B52   1629
probate bond; Henry HARRISON

DPRI/3/1629/B53   1629
probate bond; William THOMSON, weaver, of parrish of Elton

DPRI/3/1629/B54   1629
probate bond; Raphe HALL, yeoman, of Westoe in the countie of Durisme

DPRI/3/1629/B55   1629
probate bond; Thomas GREGORIE

DPRI/3/1629/B56   1629
probate bond; Jerrard BELL

DPRI/3/1629/B58   1629
probate bond; Phillis BOUTFLOWER

DPRI/3/1629/B59   1629
probate bond; Robert HIXON

DPRI/3/1629/B60   1629
probate bond; Ann HIXON, of Woodhame in the parishe of Ayckliffe (Aycklife)

DPRI/3/1629/B61-62   1629
probate bond; Robartt PASMOUR, of parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1629/B63   1629
probate bond; Willyam CAR, yeoman, of West Auckland (Awkland) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B64   1629
probate bond; Thomas HALL

DPRI/3/1629/B65   1629
probate bond; Richard HALL, of the Easter Blackdeane in Wardell Forest

DPRI/3/1629/B66   1629
probate bond; George SWAINSTON, of Norton

DPRI/3/1629/B67   1629
probate bond; George THOMSON

DPRI/3/1629/B68   1629
probate bond; George RICHESON

DPRI/3/1629/B69   1629
probate bond; William METCALFE

DPRI/3/1629/B70   1629
probate bond; William MORRISON

DPRI/3/1629/B71   1629
probate bond; Isabell GREIVSON, wife of John Greivson of Rushyford, widow, of Greate Chilton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B72   1629
probate bond; George COLYER, yeoman, of Monnck Warmouthe (Munckwarmoth, Munckwermouth) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B74   1629
probate bond; John LAYTON, the elder, yeoman, of Newton Bewlie (Nuton Bulay, Newton by Bewley) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B76   1629
probate bond; Janet POTTS

DPRI/3/1629/B77   1629
probate bond; Gillian LIVAKE

DPRI/3/1629/B78   1629
probate bond; Nicholas MAWGHEN

DPRI/3/1629/B79   1629
probate bond; Edward HUNTER

DPRI/3/1629/B80   1629
probate bond; John HINDE

DPRI/3/1629/B81   1629
probate bond; Elizabeth STORIE

DPRI/3/1629/B82   1629
probate bond; John HARRISON

DPRI/3/1629/B83   1629
probate bond; Marmaduke RIDLEY, of parishe of Haltwesle

DPRI/3/1629/B84   1629
probate bond; William CARROCKE

DPRI/3/1629/B85   1629
probate bond; James LIDDLE

DPRI/3/1629/B86   1629
probate bond; Robert CARROCKE

DPRI/3/1629/B87   1629
probate bond; Ralph STORIE

DPRI/3/1629/B88   1629
probate bond; Raph TAYLOR, of Beidnell (Bednell), Balmebrough

DPRI/3/1629/B89   1629
probate bond; Alexander SMITH

DPRI/3/1629/B90   1629
probate bond; Isabel FERRAWE

DPRI/3/1629/B91   1629
probate bond; Oswald ARCHBALD, yeoman, of parish of Tweedmouth (Twedmouth) in the county pallentyne of Durhame

DPRI/3/1629/B92   1629
probate bond; Robert SNAWDON

DPRI/3/1629/B93   1629
probate bond; John JACKSON

DPRI/3/1629/B94   1629
probate bond; Thomas FOSTER, of the Hill in the parishe of Corsensy (Corsenside)

DPRI/3/1629/B95   1629
probate bond; John & Anne (William, John, Anne, Elizabeth, & Jane) RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1629/B96   1629
probate bond; Cuthbert ALLISON

DPRI/3/1629/B97   1629
probate bond; John (Henry & Thomas) TAYLOR

DPRI/3/1629/B98   1629
probate bond; John NATTRES

DPRI/3/1629/B99   1629
probate bond; John NATTRES

DPRI/3/1629/B100   1629
probate bond; John NATTRES

DPRI/3/1629/B102   1629
probate bond; Parcival HARBOTTLE

DPRI/3/1629/B103   1629
probate bond; William BARKER

DPRI/3/1629/B104   1629
probate bond; William MAUGHAN

DPRI/3/1629/B105   1629
probate bond; John EASTMASSE

DPRI/3/1629/B106   1629
probate bond; Bartholomew PAVERELL

DPRI/3/1629/B107   1629
probate bond; Bartholomew PAVERELL, yeoman, of Ingleton in the parish of Stanthrop in the countey of Durham. Died 28 June 1628

DPRI/3/1629/B109   1629
probate bond; Thomas BLENKINSOPP, of Preston in the parishe of Aicliffe (Aickliffe)

DPRI/3/1629/B110   1629
probate bond; Elizabeth COCKSON

DPRI/3/1629/B111   1629
probate bond; Mark COOKE

DPRI/3/1629/B112   1629
probate bond; Michael DOBBISON

DPRI/3/1629/B113   1629
probate bond; William (Katherine) SHERATON

DPRI/3/1629/B114   1629
probate bond; Mighell WAKE, of Usworth (Osworth)

DPRI/3/1629/B115   1629
probate bond; John HERRIOTT

DPRI/3/1629/B116   1629
probate bond; Thomas ( Thomas, Robert, Jane, Elizabeth, Margaret, & Mary) YONGE

DPRI/3/1629/B117   1629
probate bond; John SCOTT

DPRI/3/1629/B118   1629
probate bond; Edward ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1629/B119   1629
probate bond; Richard STEELE

DPRI/3/1629/B120   1629
probate bond; Richard COLSON

DPRI/3/1629/B121   1629
probate bond; John GARRYE, yeoman, of Lowe Coniscliffe (Conisclyffe) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B125   1629
probate bond; Thomas FENWICK, gentleman, of Tweedmouth (Twedmoth) within the countie pallentine of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B126   1629
probate bond; Lionel MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1629/B129   1629
probate bond; Christofer REAVSON

DPRI/3/1629/B130   1629
probate bond; Anne JACKSON

DPRI/3/1629/B132   1629
probate bond; Christfer TEASDALE, alias Wilson

DPRI/3/1629/B133-134   1629
probate bond; Swinhoe HUDSON, of Cheswicke within the chappelrie of Ancrofte

DPRI/3/1629/B135   1629
probate bond; William BROWNE

DPRI/3/1629/B136   1629
probate bond; Robert BROWELL

DPRI/3/1629/B137   1629
probate bond; Margaret MILBORNE, widow, of the streete called the Cloth market, the parish of Sainct Nycholas in Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1629/B138   1629
probate bond; Thomas READ

DPRI/3/1629/B139   1629
probate bond; Edward NEWTON, tanner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1629/B140   1629
probate bond; Raphe DAVISON

DPRI/3/1629/B143   1629
probate bond; Thomas CATCHESIDE

DPRI/3/1629/B144   1629
probate bond; Elizabeth MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1629/B145   1629
probate bond; Mathew GEORGE

DPRI/3/1629/B146   1629
probate bond; Thomas PEARSON, miller, of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1629/B147   1629
probate bond; Patrik SKOULLER, sail-maker, of towne of Newcastell (Newcastle upon Tyne)

DPRI/3/1629/B148   1629
probate bond; Margreet KAY, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1629/B149   1629
probate bond; Richard MORTON

DPRI/3/1629/B153   1629
probate bond; Richard NEWSHAM

DPRI/3/1629/B155   1629
probate bond; Margaret DAWSON

DPRI/3/1629/B156   1629
probate bond; John JACKSON

DPRI/3/1629/B157   1629
probate bond; Lionel RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1629/B158   1629
probate bond; Thomas NEILE

DPRI/3/1629/B159   1629
probate bond; Robert HAWKESWORTH, parson of Kimblesworth, vicar of Witton Gilbert, rector, clerk, of Witton Gilbert

DPRI/3/1629/B162   1629
probate bond; Randall ATCHISON, of the Pennpew in the parish of Haltwesle. Died 5 July 1629

DPRI/3/1629/B163   1629
probate bond; Thomas RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1629/B164   1629
probate bond; Robert BELL

DPRI/3/1629/B165   1629
probate bond; Robert HINDMERS

DPRI/3/1629/B166   1629
probate bond; Thomas PEARSON

DPRI/3/1629/B168   1629
probate bond; John BRASS

DPRI/3/1629/B169   1629
probate bond; Henry HARRISON

DPRI/3/1629/B173   1629
probate bond; John (Richard Robinson, Margaret Greyson, & Dorothy Wilson) ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1629/B174   1629
probate bond; John FRENCH

DPRI/3/1629/B176   1629
probate bond; Roger DAVISON

DPRI/3/1629/B177   1629
probate bond; Christofer NEWBIE

DPRI/3/1629/B178   1629
probate bond; Raphe WILDE

DPRI/3/1629/B179   1629
probate bond; Margaret REY

DPRI/3/1629/B180   1629
probate bond; Miles TALER, of Crosgate in the suburbs of the citie of Durham within the chappelry of St Margarets

DPRI/3/1629/B181   1629
probate bond; William GRAY

DPRI/3/1629/B183   1629
probate bond; Arthur JACKSON, of chaplerie of Garrigill

DPRI/3/1629/B184   1629
probate bond; Bartholomew ADDIE

DPRI/3/1629/B185   1629
probate bond; Richard DIGHTON, gentleman, of Walworth (Walleworth) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B192   1629
probate bond; Alexander CRAIKE

DPRI/3/1629/B193   1629
probate bond; Richard WILSON

DPRI/3/1629/B194   1629
probate bond; Christofer THOROBYE

DPRI/3/1629/B195   1629
probate bond; Christofer SMITH

DPRI/3/1629/B196   1629
probate bond; Mathew STORIE

DPRI/3/1629/B197   1629
probate bond; Isabell GREIVSON, wife of John Greivson of Rushyford, widow, of Greate Chilton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B198   1629
probate bond; Jenet FOSTER

DPRI/3/1629/B199   1629
probate bond; Richard MORTON

DPRI/3/1629/B200   1629
probate bond; John EDWARD

DPRI/3/1629/B201   1629
probate bond; George HARRISON

DPRI/3/1629/B203   1629
probate bond; John STAMPE

DPRI/3/1629/B204   1629
probate bond; Isabel ELLETT

DPRI/3/1629/B205   1629
probate bond; Robert MILLIKIN

DPRI/3/1629/B206   1629
probate bond; Marie SMITH

DPRI/3/1629/B209   1629
probate bond; Stephen MORNEING

DPRI/3/1629/B210   1629
probate bond; Margaret ARMORER

DPRI/3/1629/B211   1629
probate bond; Richard REVELEY

DPRI/3/1629/B212   1629
probate bond; Henry COOKE, yeoman, of Sherburne (Shearborne) in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B213   1629
probate bond; Ales ATKINSON, widow, of Fawles in Wolsinghame parishe and in the countye of Durhame

DPRI/3/1629/B214   1629
probate bond; John DOSSIE

DPRI/3/1629/B215   1629
probate bond; Anthony DOSSIE

DPRI/3/1629/B216   1629
probate bond; Renyon ATCHESON

DPRI/3/1629/B217   1629
probate bond; John WAKE

DPRI/3/1629/B218   1629
probate bond; Edmond TEMPLE

DPRI/3/1629/B219   1629
probate bond; Richard WILSON

DPRI/3/1629/B220   1629
probate bond; John KATTERICKE

DPRI/3/1629/B221   1629
probate bond; John MEABURNE

DPRI/3/1629/B222   1629
probate bond; John RIDLEY, of Haltwesle towne within the parishe of Haltwesle

DPRI/3/1629/B224   1629
probate bond; Thomas FERRIE

DPRI/3/1629/B225   1629
probate bond; Anthony JOPLIN

DPRI/3/1629/B226   1629
probate bond; John BYERS, baker, beer-brewer, of parish of St Andrewes within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1629/B227   1629
probate bond; Nicholas HARLE

DPRI/3/1629/B228   1629
probate bond; William CLARKE

DPRI/3/1629/B229   1629
probate bond; Robert JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1629/B230   1629
probate bond; Christofer THOMSON

DPRI/3/1629/B231   1629
probate bond; Margery HARRISON

DPRI/3/1629/B232   1629
probate bond; Gabraell WANLES, of Greinechester within the parish of Elsden

DPRI/3/1629/B236   1629
probate bond; Henry TREWETT, of Tuddoe in the parish of Branspeth

DPRI/3/1629/B238   1629
probate bond; Leonard WAILES

DPRI/3/1629/B239   1629
probate bond; Thomas WETHERELT, yeoman, of Middleton One Rowe (parish of Midleton George) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B240   1629
probate bond; Patrick THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1629/B241   1629
probate bond; Nicholas TOMPSON, of Towhouse within the parishe of Haltwesle

DPRI/3/1629/B242   1629
probate bond; John HARRISON, senior, yeoman, of Walridge within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B243   1629
probate bond; Marmaduke MIDLETON

DPRI/3/1629/B244   1629
probate bond; Thomas SMITH

DPRI/3/1629/B245   1629
probate bond; John ALMERIE, of Creswell, Woodhorne

DPRI/3/1629/B246   1629
probate bond; John BURDESSE

DPRI/3/1629/B247   1629
probate bond; Archbald ELLOT, yeoman, of parish of Wooller (Woller, Wooler) within the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1629/B248   1629
probate bond; George ROBSON

DPRI/3/1629/B249   1629
probate bond; Raphe WATSON, of Barnes

DPRI/3/1629/B250   1629
probate bond; Margaret STORIE

DPRI/3/1629/B251   1629
probate bond; Richard KAISLEY

DPRI/3/1629/B253   1629
probate bond; Thomas GRINDY

DPRI/3/1629/B254   1629
probate bond; Thomas WILKINSON, yeoman, of Westowe (Westoe) within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B257   1629
probate bond; Reynard ATKINSON, of Newton Bewley

DPRI/3/1629/B258   1629
probate bond; John BOURNE, of Cowpon (Coopon) in the parish of Billingham. Died 2 October 1629

DPRI/3/1629/B259   1629
probate bond; Thomas MARLEY

DPRI/3/1629/B260   1629
probate bond; Robert SALLOT, of Chester in the Streat (Chester le Street)

DPRI/3/1629/B261   1629
probate bond; Thomas PEELE

DPRI/3/1629/B262   1629
probate bond; Anthony GREAVESONNE, yeoman, of Foulthrop (Foulthropp) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1629/B263   1629
probate bond; George ROBSON

DPRI/3/1629/B264   1629
probate bond; Dorothy SMART, of Barnerd castle

DPRI/3/1629/B267   1629
probate bond; Isabell MOFFET, widow, of Alnwicke (Alnewick)

DPRI/3/1629/B268   1629
probate bond; Robert MILLOTT

DPRI/3/1629/B269   1629
probate bond; Stephen HEGG

DPRI/3/1629/B272   1629
probate bond; Vincent THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1629/B278   1629
probate bond; John HARRISON

DPRI/3/1629/B282   1629
probate bond; Mary DODSHON

DPRI/3/1629/BA
fragment of ? bond, Yorkshire

DPRI/3/1629/BB
fragment of a tuition bond

Probate bonds 1630
Reference: DPRI/3/1630/B
DPRI/3/1630/B1   1630
probate bond; Cuthbert KIRTLEY

DPRI/3/1630/B2   1630
probate bond; John FAIRLES, blacksmith, of Elvitt of the parish of St Oswolds in Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B3   1630
probate bond; Cuthbert KIRTLEY

DPRI/3/1630/B4   1630
probate bond; Stephen BROWNE

DPRI/3/1630/B5   1630
probate bond; George FORSTER

DPRI/3/1630/B6   1630
probate bond; Thomas SMITH

DPRI/3/1630/B7   1630
probate bond; John LAMBERT

DPRI/3/1630/B8   1630
probate bond; John MOSCROPP

DPRI/3/1630/B9   1630
probate bond; Ralph GALLALEY

DPRI/3/1630/B10   1630
probate bond; Robert MILLS

DPRI/3/1630/B11   1630
probate bond; ROWMAINE

DPRI/3/1630/B12   1630
probate bond; Cuthbert MAYNARD

DPRI/3/1630/B13   1630
probate bond; Miles RUTTER

DPRI/3/1630/B14   1630
probate bond; John PEACOCKE, master and mariner, of parish of All Sainctes towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1630/B15   1630
probate bond; Robert SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1630/B16   1630
probate bond; Thomas & George RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1630/B17   1630
probate bond; John WHITFEILD

DPRI/3/1630/B18   1630
probate bond; Mathew BICKERTON

DPRI/3/1630/B19   1630
probate bond; RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1630/B20   1630
probate bond; John HARLE

DPRI/3/1630/B22   1630
probate bond; John BIRD

DPRI/3/1630/B23   1630
probate bond; William PESCODD

DPRI/3/1630/B26   1630
probate bond; John SELBYE, gentleman, of Pawston (Pawson) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1630/B27   1630
probate bond; Roger TAILOR

DPRI/3/1630/B28   1630
probate bond; John DRAVER

DPRI/3/1630/B29   1630
probate bond; Christofer EWBANK

DPRI/3/1630/B30   1630
probate bond; Bryan FRISELL, yeoman, of Cornforth (Corneforthe) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B32   1630
probate bond; Richard BUTEMAN

DPRI/3/1630/B33   1630
probate bond; Barbara HACKFORTH

DPRI/3/1630/B34   1630
probate bond; Jane LODGE

DPRI/3/1630/B35   1630
probate bond; George BROUGH, of Estrantan (East Rainton)

DPRI/3/1630/B36   1630
probate bond; Henry ROBSON

DPRI/3/1630/B37   1630
probate bond; Thomas PROCTOR

DPRI/3/1630/B38   1630
probate bond; Ralph DAWSON

DPRI/3/1630/B39   1630
probate bond; Leonard GARRACKE

DPRI/3/1630/B40   1630
probate bond; John BOWMAN

DPRI/3/1630/B41   1630
probate bond; Jane DAVISON

DPRI/3/1630/B42   1630
probate bond; John BELL

DPRI/3/1630/B44   1630
probate bond; Robert BELL

DPRI/3/1630/B45   1630
probate bond; Katherine BLAND

DPRI/3/1630/B46   1630
probate bond; Lancelot DOVER

DPRI/3/1630/B47   1630
probate bond; John BROWNE

DPRI/3/1630/B48   1630
probate bond; James GREIVE

DPRI/3/1630/B49   1630
probate bond; John HARRIGAD

DPRI/3/1630/B50   1630
probate bond; Robert ARCHBOLD, alias Espeth

DPRI/3/1630/B51   1630
probate bond; William WHARRYER

DPRI/3/1630/B52   1630
probate bond; Robert WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1630/B53   1630
probate bond; John COWPER

DPRI/3/1630/B54   1630
probate bond; Mary BARKER

DPRI/3/1630/B55   1630
probate bond; Raph HARTLEY, yeoman, of Thornelye (Thornleye, Thornley) in the countie of Durham and parishe of Wolsingham

DPRI/3/1630/B56   1630
probate bond; Isabel WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1630/B57   1630
probate bond; Philip BLAKET

DPRI/3/1630/B58   1630
probate bond; William ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1630/B59   1630
probate bond; Alexander SMYTH

DPRI/3/1630/B60   1630
probate bond; William STELLING

DPRI/3/1630/B61   1630
probate bond; Isabel THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1630/B62   1630
probate bond; Thomas ATKIN

DPRI/3/1630/B63   1630
probate bond; Andrew RENTON

DPRI/3/1630/B64   1630
probate bond; Percival BELL

DPRI/3/1630/B65   1630
probate bond; John CHAMBERS

DPRI/3/1630/B66   1630
probate bond; John DODSHON

DPRI/3/1630/B67   1630
probate bond; Robert INGOE

DPRI/3/1630/B68   1630
probate bond; Thomas STEELE

DPRI/3/1630/B69   1630
probate bond; John MARRETT, of Otterbourne, parish of Elsden

DPRI/3/1630/B70   1630
probate bond; Thomas MARTIKE

DPRI/3/1630/B71   1630
probate bond; Reignold FENWICK

DPRI/3/1630/B72   1630
probate bond; Robert ARNETT

DPRI/3/1630/B73   1630
probate bond; John BELL

DPRI/3/1630/B74   1630
probate bond; Robert NEWTON

DPRI/3/1630/B75   1630
probate bond; (male) COWLING

DPRI/3/1630/B76   1630
probate bond; Peter MERLEY, yeoman, of Hilton in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B77   1630
probate bond; Robert KAY

DPRI/3/1630/B79   1630
probate bond; Jane WIDDOWES

DPRI/3/1630/B80   1630
probate bond; Nicholas HODSHON, of Billingham

DPRI/3/1630/B81   1630
probate bond; William HOPPER

DPRI/3/1630/B82   1630
probate bond; William CARUDDERS

DPRI/3/1630/B83   1630
probate bond; Ralph THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1630/B84   1630
probate bond; Edward BASSET

DPRI/3/1630/B86   1630
probate bond; James WHITFEILD

DPRI/3/1630/B87   1630
probate bond; Alexander SWINBORNE, yeoman, of Winlinton (Winlington)

DPRI/3/1630/B89   1630
probate bond; Raph KEMP, skinner, glover, of Milburne gate (Milburnegate) in the suburbs of the cittye of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B90   1630
probate bond; Gilbert ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1630/B91   1630
probate bond; Gregory VICKERS

DPRI/3/1630/B92   1630
probate bond; John WATSON, minor canon of Durham Cathedral, curate of St Giles in Durham, clerk, of Gilligate (Geligate, Gillygate, Gillygaite)

DPRI/3/1630/B93   1630
probate bond; Richard BECKFIELD

DPRI/3/1630/B94   1630
probate bond; William STELLING

DPRI/3/1630/B95   1630
probate bond; Christofer WILLSON

DPRI/3/1630/B96   1630
probate bond; Philip EMERSON

DPRI/3/1630/B97   1630
probate bond; Isabel LYNN, alias Edmondson

DPRI/3/1630/B98   1630
probate bond; Michael SANDERSON

DPRI/3/1630/B99   1630
probate bond; Laurence GIBSON

DPRI/3/1630/B100   1630
probate bond; Heugh HOPPER, of Sadler Strete within the cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B102   1630
probate bond; William SPARKE, senior, of parish of Greatham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B103   1630
probate bond; John BUTLER

DPRI/3/1630/B104   1630
probate bond; Christofer SHERATON

DPRI/3/1630/B105   1630
probate bond; Christofer ATKIN

DPRI/3/1630/B106   1630
probate bond; Henry WATSON

DPRI/3/1630/B107   1630
probate bond; William DEMYSTER

DPRI/3/1630/B108   1630
probate bond; Thomas FRIZELL

DPRI/3/1630/B109   1630
probate bond; John DRIDON

DPRI/3/1630/B110   1630
probate bond; Michael DIXON

DPRI/3/1630/B111   1630
probate bond; William CORFFE, baker, beer-brewer, of towne and countie of Newcastell upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1630/B112   1630
probate bond; Henry GARRETT

DPRI/3/1630/B113   1630
probate bond; Robert LORRAN

DPRI/3/1630/B114   1630
probate bond; Alice AWDE

DPRI/3/1630/B115   1630
probate bond; Cuthbert SOUTHERON

DPRI/3/1630/B116   1630
probate bond; John ADAMSON

DPRI/3/1630/B117   1630
probate bond; Isabel FIDLER

DPRI/3/1630/B118   1630
probate bond; Robert LEWEN

DPRI/3/1630/B121   1630
probate bond; George READSHAW

DPRI/3/1630/B122   1630
probate bond; Stephen HESLOPP

DPRI/3/1630/B123   1630
probate bond; William GARRET

DPRI/3/1630/B125   1630
probate bond; Elizabeth PATTISON, widow, of Gatesid in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B126   1630
probate bond; Richard AIRE

DPRI/3/1630/B127   1630
probate bond; Nicholas BACON

DPRI/3/1630/B128   1630
probate bond; Ann PARLOR

DPRI/3/1630/B129   1630
probate bond; Roger MELLENBY

DPRI/3/1630/B130   1630
probate bond; Richard DAY

DPRI/3/1630/B131   1630
probate bond; Richard DUN

DPRI/3/1630/B132   1630
probate bond; John BELL

DPRI/3/1630/B133   1630
probate bond; John SWINBURN

DPRI/3/1630/B134   1630
probate bond; Robert RIDLEY, of Hatlwesle parishe

DPRI/3/1630/B135   1630
probate bond; George LAWSON, of Bywell within the parish of Bywell Andrew

DPRI/3/1630/B136   1630
probate bond; Thomas REAY

DPRI/3/1630/B137   1630
probate bond; Henry ARCKLE

DPRI/3/1630/B138   1630
probate bond; Isabel POTTS

DPRI/3/1630/B139   1630
probate bond; Thomas PEARSON

DPRI/3/1630/B140   1630
probate bond; Hugh SAINTE

DPRI/3/1630/B141   1630
probate bond; George WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1630/B142   1630
probate bond; Christian KEENE

DPRI/3/1630/B143   1630
probate bond; Anthony DIXON

DPRI/3/1630/B144   1630
probate bond; Roger ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1630/B145   1630
probate bond; William ELDER

DPRI/3/1630/B146   1630
probate bond; Robert HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1630/B147   1630
probate bond; Anne JAMESON

DPRI/3/1630/B148   1630
probate bond; Robert ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1630/B149   1630
probate bond; John SMITH

DPRI/3/1630/B150   1630
probate bond; Thomas BELL, one of H.M.'s pensioners, pensioner, of Castle Gaite, broughe of Berwicke (Barwicke) upon Tweede

DPRI/3/1630/B151   1630
probate bond; Robert ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1630/B152   1630
probate bond; Edward BROWNE

DPRI/3/1630/B153   1630
probate bond; John ORDE, alias John the Conqrer

DPRI/3/1630/B154   1630
probate bond; Edward STORY, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of brough of Barwicke upon Tweed (Berwick upon Twead)

DPRI/3/1630/B155   1630
probate bond; Robert DUNNE

DPRI/3/1630/B156   1630
probate bond; Bryan KELLOE

DPRI/3/1630/B157   1630
probate bond; Cuthbert LOCKETT

DPRI/3/1630/B158   1630
probate bond; Anthony SHOTTON

DPRI/3/1630/B159   1630
probate bond; Thomas HALL

DPRI/3/1630/B160   1630
probate bond; Tristram JACKESON

DPRI/3/1630/B161   1630
probate bond; Thomas HARRESON

DPRI/3/1630/B162   1630
probate bond; Lancelot CHAPMAN

DPRI/3/1630/B163   1630
probate bond; William JEFFERSON, yeoman, of parish of Norton within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B164   1630
probate bond; Roger HUDSON

DPRI/3/1630/B165   1630
probate bond; Ralfe GIBBON, wheelwright, of Hamsterley (Hampsterley) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B166   1630
probate bond; Thomas FOLLANSBY, gentleman, of East Rackwod Hill (Rockwoodhill) of the parishe of Hamsterly (Hampsterley) and within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B167   1630
probate bond; Thomas RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1630/B168   1630
probate bond; Michael HOOD

DPRI/3/1630/B171   1630
probate bond; William JACKSON, gentleman, of parish of St Nicholas within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1630/B172   1630
probate bond; William BARKER, of Aldengridge of the parish of Saint Oswalds in Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B173   1630
probate bond; Henry HALL

DPRI/3/1630/B174   1630
probate bond; Bartram HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1630/B175   1630
probate bond; Robert BURTON

DPRI/3/1630/B176   1630
probate bond; Thomas HUTTON, gentleman, of Cockerton of the parishe of Darneton

DPRI/3/1630/B177   1630
probate bond; Thomas NEWTON

DPRI/3/1630/B178   1630
probate bond; Roland WHITE

DPRI/3/1630/B179   1630
probate bond; John MOSCROPE

DPRI/3/1630/B180   1630
probate bond; Percival MILBOURNE

DPRI/3/1630/B181   1630
probate bond; John MITCHESON

DPRI/3/1630/B182   1630
probate bond; Robert RACKAT, yeoman, of Bywell within the parish of Bywell Andrew (Peter) within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1630/B183   1630
probate bond; John REASLEY, miller, of town of Newcastle upon Tine at the end of Waistgait ... the poulstren [postern]

DPRI/3/1630/B184   1630
probate bond; Lionell FENWICKE, of Blaguedon (Blaigden), parish of Stannyngton

DPRI/3/1630/B185   1630
probate bond; Philip MITCHESON

DPRI/3/1630/B187   1630
probate bond; William TATE

DPRI/3/1630/B188   1630
probate bond; William HUNTRIDGE

DPRI/3/1630/B189   1630
probate bond; William HIXON, yeoman, of Middleston (Midlestonne, Midleston) in the counte of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B190   1630
probate bond; James WILSON

DPRI/3/1630/B191   1630
probate bond; Robert HIXON, yeoman, of Kirkemerrington (Merington, Kirk Merrington, Church Merrington) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B195   1630
probate bond; John KENDALL

DPRI/3/1630/B196   1630
probate bond; Magdeline BARROWE

DPRI/3/1630/B197   1630
probate bond; John LEE

DPRI/3/1630/B198   1630
probate bond; John COLLEDGE

DPRI/3/1630/B199   1630
probate bond; William FENWICK

DPRI/3/1630/B200   1630
probate bond; George NEWBY

DPRI/3/1630/B202   1630
probate bond; William COOK

DPRI/3/1630/B203   1630
probate bond; Thomas HUTCHESON, of Hollin H[all wit]hin the parish of Witton upon Were (Weere)

DPRI/3/1630/B204   1630
probate bond; William MOWBREY, yeoman, of Plawsworth in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B205   1630
probate bond; Robert THOMSON

DPRI/3/1630/B208   1630
probate bond; Christofer SANDERSON

DPRI/3/1630/B209   1630
probate bond; William TATTON

DPRI/3/1630/B210   1630
probate bond; Richard BROWEN, of Seidgfeilde (Sedgfield)

DPRI/3/1630/B211   1630
probate bond; Marie RANYSON

DPRI/3/1630/B212   1630
probate bond; Robert DOW

DPRI/3/1630/B213   1630
probate bond; Philip FOSTER

DPRI/3/1630/B214   1630
probate bond; William WALKER

DPRI/3/1630/B215   1630
probate bond; Thomas DOWTHWAITE

DPRI/3/1630/B216   1630
probate bond; Dionis WILSON, of Pegsworth in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1630/B217   1630
probate bond; Raiph WRIGHT, yeoman, of Sedgfield (Sedgfeild) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B218   1630
probate bond; Elizabeth KEMPE

DPRI/3/1630/B219   1630
probate bond; Michael GARNETT, gentleman, of Blackwell within the parish of Darlington

DPRI/3/1630/B220   1630
probate bond; Robert THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1630/B221   1630
probate bond; Thomas DOUGLISH

DPRI/3/1630/B222   1630
probate bond; Thomas BRICE

DPRI/3/1630/B223   1630
probate bond; Miles LAVERICKE

DPRI/3/1630/B224   1630
probate bond; George MATHEW

DPRI/3/1630/B225   1630
probate bond; Cuthbert BOWIE

DPRI/3/1630/B226   1630
probate bond; Anne REEDHEAD

DPRI/3/1630/B227   1630
probate bond; Anthony DORTREE

DPRI/3/1630/B228   1630
probate bond; Roger NEWBY

DPRI/3/1630/B229   1630
probate bond; Anne WANLESSE

DPRI/3/1630/B230   1630
probate bond; John GOODWIN

DPRI/3/1630/B231   1630
probate bond; Nathaniell PINCKNEY, gentleman, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1630/B232   1630
probate bond; George JOLLIE

DPRI/3/1630/B233   1630
probate bond; George ARROWSMITH

DPRI/3/1630/B234   1630
probate bond; Thomas HUDSPETH

DPRI/3/1630/B235   1630
probate bond; Cuthberd ADTHY, yeoman, of Mainsforth (Mainsfourth) of the parish of Bishop Midleham (Middleham) and in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B236   1630
probate bond; Thomas BLAKYE, yeoman, of Garmansway in the parishe of Kelloe and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1630/B262   1630
probate bond; Diana THEAKER [?]

Probate bonds 1631
Reference: DPRI/3/1631/B Another set of bonds (for Robert Rotheram) were retained with his will in the DPRI/1 series.

DPRI/3/1631/B100   1631
probate bond; READHEAD

DPRI/3/1631/B101   1631
probate bond; Edmond GIBSON

DPRI/3/1631/B102   1631
probate bond; Will. PATTISON

DPRI/3/1631/B103   1631
probate bond; Will. THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1631/B104   1631
probate bond; Arthur LEE, of chapplerie of Garrigill (Garragill)

Probate bonds 1632
Reference: DPRI/3/1632/B
DPRI/3/1632/B24   1632
probate bond; Thomas ARROWSMYTH, the elder, yeoman, of Gatesid (Gaiteside, Gatesheade) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1632/B221   1632
probate bond; William SHAWE, yeoman, of Thruslington (Thrislington) in the countie of Durham, parish of Bishop Middleham

DPRI/3/1632/B222   1632
probate bond; William(Robert) SHAW

DPRI/3/1632/B224   1632
probate bond; Richard PEERSON, yeoman, of Hagg (Hage) in the parishe of Chester in the Streete in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1632/B225   1632
probate bond; Thomas HALL, yeoman, of East Brandon of the parish of Brancpeth and countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1632/B227   1632
probate bond; Francis & Mary (Margaret & Agnes) TINDALL

DPRI/3/1632/B228   1632
probate bond; Thomas RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1632/B230   1632
probate bond; Robert BAKER, yeoman, of Gilly Gate (Gilligate) nere the citie of Durham

DPRI/3/1632/B231   1632
probate bond; Uswold USHER, of Hyndley Style (Hindeley Stile) in the parish of Bywel (Bywell) Peter

DPRI/3/1632/B233   1632
probate bond; Jeffray PROCTOR, esquire, of Shawdone (Shawdon) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Whittingham

DPRI/3/1632/B234   1632
probate bond; John HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1632/B235   1632
probate bond; Margaret BAINBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1632/B236   1632
probate bond; Christofer ( Francis, Ann) YOUNG

DPRI/3/1632/B237   1632
probate bond; William GRAYE

DPRI/3/1632/B238   1632
probate bond; John PEARSON

DPRI/3/1632/B239   1632
probate bond; Richard JEFFERSON

DPRI/3/1632/B240   1632
probate bond; Nathaniel MOORE

DPRI/3/1632/B241   1632
probate bond; Rychard BYARS, yeoman, of Urpith (Urpeth) in the countie of Durham, parish of Chester

DPRI/3/1632/B242   1632
probate bond; George RAWLING

DPRI/3/1632/B246   1632
probate bond; William JORDISON, yeoman, of Throston in the county of Durham, parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1632/B247   1632
probate bond; Clement DICKINSON

DPRI/3/1632/B248   1632
probate bond; Robert FAWDON

DPRI/3/1632/B249   1632
probate bond; John SCOTT

DPRI/3/1632/B251   1632
probate bond; Thomas ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1632/B252   1632
probate bond; John WALTON, draper, tailor, of cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1632/B253   1632
probate bond; Nicholas MORLAND, yeoman, of Halliwell (Hallywell) in the parrish of Brancepeth within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1632/B254   1632
probate bond; Mary WOLRICH, [formerly Place], wife of Phillip Wolrich of Dinsdale esquire, of Dinsdale (Dindsdale)

DPRI/3/1632/B255   1632
probate bond; Christofer VICARS

DPRI/3/1632/B256   1632
probate bond; Leonard FEWLER

DPRI/3/1632/B257   1632
probate bond; Elizabeth ELLWOOD, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1632/B259   1632
probate bond; John FETONBYE

DPRI/3/1632/B260   1632
probate bond; Robert PASMORE

DPRI/3/1632/B261   1632
probate bond; Isabel ARMSTRONGE

DPRI/3/1632/B262   1632
probate bond; Thomas BROUGH, yeoman, of Washington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1632/B263   1632
probate bond; Richard MOREY

DPRI/3/1632/B265   1632
probate bond; George PARKING

DPRI/3/1632/B270   1632
probate bond; Cuthbert COWART, Grace Cowart

DPRI/3/1632/B277   1632
probate bond; Robert FENWICK

DPRI/3/1632/B278   1632
probate bond; Christofer ALBON

DPRI/3/1632/B279   1632
probate bond; John MEGGATSON

DPRI/3/1632/B280   1632
probate bond; John TULLYE

DPRI/3/1632/B281   1632
probate bond; Jane LAW, wife and administratrix of Peter Law, widow, of Bothall (Botthall)

DPRI/3/1632/B282   1632
probate bond; Nicholas ATKINSONN, yeoman, of Netherwitton (Nether Witton) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1632/B283   1632
probate bond; Robert LAWSON, of Langhurst, parish of Bothall (Botthall)

DPRI/3/1632/B284   1632
probate bond; Thomas HOGGE

DPRI/3/1632/B285   1632
probate bond; James SPURE

DPRI/3/1632/B286   1632
probate bond; Robert COLLINGWOOD, gentleman, of Ingerham. Died 20 June 1631

DPRI/3/1632/B287   1632
probate bond; Robert JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1632/B288   1632
probate bond; George BILTON

DPRI/3/1632/B289   1632
probate bond; Robert ARCHBOLD

DPRI/3/1632/B290   1632
probate bond; Bartram MAUGHAM

DPRI/3/1632/B291   1632
probate bond; Richard BOWLEMILLS

DPRI/3/1632/B292   1632
probate bond; James ALDER

DPRI/3/1632/B293   1632
probate bond; William SHOTTON

DPRI/3/1632/B294   1632
probate bond; Robert TRUMBLE

DPRI/3/1632/B295   1632
probate bond; Thomas LITTLE

DPRI/3/1632/B296   1632
probate bond; Thomas BARKER

DPRI/3/1632/B297   1632
probate bond; Thomas GREINHEAD

DPRI/3/1632/B298   1632
probate bond; William THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1632/B299   1632
probate bond; Jane TROTTE

DPRI/3/1632/B300   1632
probate bond; John WETHERBURNE, of parish of Alnewicke (Alnwicke)

DPRI/3/1632/B301   1632
probate bond; Walter TATE

DPRI/3/1632/B302   1632
probate bond; George SNEEDE, of Barwick (Berwicke, Berwick) upon Tweed in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1632/B303   1632
probate bond; Edward KNAIPE

DPRI/3/1632/B304   1632
probate bond; Henry FERRER, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of borough of Barwick (Berwicke) upon Tweede

DPRI/3/1632/B305   1632
probate bond; Uswald ARMORER, burgess of Berwick-upon-Tweed, of broughe of Barwicke upon Tweed (Barwicke uppon Tweade)

DPRI/3/1632/B306   1632
probate bond; Robert FETTICE

DPRI/3/1632/B307   1632
probate bond; George GIBSON

DPRI/3/1632/B308   1632
probate bond; William MILL

DPRI/3/1632/B309   1632
probate bond; William LAWE

DPRI/3/1632/B310   1632
probate bond; Henry HARRETT

DPRI/3/1632/B312   1632
probate bond; Cuthbert COLLINGWOOD, gentleman, of Thronton in the county of Northumberland, parish of Whittingham

DPRI/3/1632/B313   1632
probate bond; George DIXON

Probate bonds 1633
Reference: DPRI/3/1633/B
DPRI/3/1633/B251   1633
probate bond; Robert RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Norham within the countie of Durham

Probate bonds 1636
Reference: DPRI/3/1636/B Found within the 1693 box, originally unnumbered

DPRI/3/1636/B1   1636
probate bond; George HUNTER

Probate bonds 1637
Reference: DPRI/3/1637/B
In addition to the bonds (and a few commissions) listed here, many stubs of both parchment and paper survive, plus some fragmentary or illegible bonds. Many of the numbers are not original.

DPRI/3/1637/B6   1637
probate bond; William RIDDALL

DPRI/3/1637/B7   1637
probate bond; George BIERLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B8   1637
probate bond; Alice HODSHON

DPRI/3/1637/B9   1637
probate bond (mainly illegible); [JOLLY ?]

DPRI/3/1637/B10   1637
probate bond; Phillip DONCASTER

DPRI/3/1637/B11
[probate bond], illegible even under UV light

DPRI/3/1637/B12-13   1637
probate bond; Marie SIMSON, daughter of Raiphe Simson of Pittington Hall Garthe, of Pittington Hall Garthe in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B14   1637
probate bond; WATKINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B15   1637
probate bond; Henry ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B16   1637
probate bond; Henry CROME

DPRI/3/1637/B17   1637
probate bond; Richard WOOD

DPRI/3/1637/B17A   1637
probate bond; Isabel HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B18   1637
probate bond; Alice HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B19   1637
probate bond; Robert COLLIER

DPRI/3/1637/B20   1637
probate bond; Raiph EMMERSON, butcher, of Newcastle upon Tine in the county of the same

DPRI/3/1637/B21   1637
probate bond; Barbarie FENWICK, widow, of Butterley in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B22   1637
probate bond; Edward TAYLOR, gentleman, of Haswell Grange in the parishe of Easington

DPRI/3/1637/B23   1637
probate bond; John DRAVER

DPRI/3/1637/B24   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B25   1637
probate bond; John OURD

DPRI/3/1637/B26   1637
probate bond; Ninian HEIGHLEY, of Whorlton

DPRI/3/1637/B27   1637
probate bond; Mathew DENT

DPRI/3/1637/B28   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth STEPHENSON, widow, of Elvitt within the parish of St Oswolds, city of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B29   1637
probate bond; John ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1637/B30   1637
probate bond; Thomas WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B31   1637
probate bond; Robert ROWLANDSON, of Westwicke

DPRI/3/1637/B32   1637
probate bond; Gilbert THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1637/B34   1637
probate bond; Christopher THORPE

DPRI/3/1637/B35   1637
probate bond; Christofer STOBS, linen-weaver, of Gatesheade (Gateshead) in the countie pallatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B36   1637
probate bond; Isabell JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1637/B40   1637
probate bond; Ann BRANTINGHAM

DPRI/3/1637/B41   1637
probate bond; Edmond REVELIE, of West Lilburne

DPRI/3/1637/B42   1637
probate bond; Edmond REVELIE, of West Lilburne

DPRI/3/1637/B43   1637
probate bond; Edmond REVELIE, of West Lilburne

DPRI/3/1637/B44   1637
probate bond; Agnes YELDERT

DPRI/3/1637/B45   1637
probate bond; Thomas AYRE

DPRI/3/1637/B45A   1637
probate bond; Thomas BURNETT

DPRI/3/1637/B46   1637
probate bond; Margaret HUTCHESON, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B47   1637
probate bond; Robert NORMAN

DPRI/3/1637/B48   1637
probate bond; John WILSON

DPRI/3/1637/B49   1637
probate bond; John WATSON

DPRI/3/1637/B50   1637
probate bond; Richard DICKSON

DPRI/3/1637/B51   1637
probate bond; George WALLAS

DPRI/3/1637/B52   1637
probate bond; Henrye HELME, vintner, of Northe Sheeles (Sheles, Sheiles) in the countie of Northumberland, parish of Tynmouth. Died 3 March 1637

DPRI/3/1637/B53   1637
probate bond; Edward FARELEY

DPRI/3/1637/B54   1637
probate bond; Isabell DOWNYE

DPRI/3/1637/B55   1637
probate bond; Marmaduke FORSTER

DPRI/3/1637/B56   1637
probate bond; William GIBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B58   1637
probate bond; James BILTON

DPRI/3/1637/B59   1637
probate bond; William HARRISON

DPRI/3/1637/B60   1637
probate bond; Thomas HOLMES, yeoman, of chapelry of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1637/B61   1637
probate bond; Robert MOODY

DPRI/3/1637/B62   1637
probate bond; Christabell WHEATLEY, widow, of Kiblesworth in the parish of Lamsley in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B63   1637
probate bond; Mathew CLARKE

DPRI/3/1637/B64   1637
probate bond; Mathew CLARKE

DPRI/3/1637/B65   1637
probate bond; [Jane] EMERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B66   1637
probate bond; William ANGAS, yeoman, of the Rawhouse within the county of Northumberland, parish of Bywell Peter

DPRI/3/1637/B67   1637
probate bond; Robart WALKER, weaver, of the Castell Garth, Newcastle

DPRI/3/1637/B68   1637
probate bond; Michael DIXON, of parishe of Cockfeild

DPRI/3/1637/B69   1637
probate bond; Jerrand BROWN

DPRI/3/1637/B70   1637
probate bond; Blanch BROWN

DPRI/3/1637/B71   1637
probate bond; Robert TAYLOR

DPRI/3/1637/B72   1637
probate bond; Thomas ROBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B73   1637
probate bond; Mathew WEDDELL

DPRI/3/1637/B75   1637
probate bond; John CARR

DPRI/3/1637/B76   1637
probate bond; Thomas EDEN

DPRI/3/1637/B77   1637
probate bond; Robert KILLINGWORTH, of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1637/B79   1637
probate bond; Abraham BALME, draper, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B80   1637
probate bond; Nicholas FETHERSTON

DPRI/3/1637/B81   1637
probate bond; William READE, yeoman, of Chyrtonn (Chirton) within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B82   1637
probate bond; Thos WANLES

DPRI/3/1637/B83   1637
probate bond; William ARCHER

DPRI/3/1637/B84   1637
probate bond; James HARLE

DPRI/3/1637/B86   1637
probate bond; Cuthbert OGLE

DPRI/3/1637/B87   1637
probate bond; Roger HENDERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B88   1637
probate bond; Matthew HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B89   1637
probate bond; Mychaell HEADLE, of the Booge (Bogge)

DPRI/3/1637/B90   1637
probate bond; John PARKER

DPRI/3/1637/B91   1637
probate bond; Anthony HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B92   1637
probate bond; Christopher NEWTON

DPRI/3/1637/B93   1637
probate bond; Thomas NEWTON, yeoman, of parish of Haltwisle (Haltwesle)

DPRI/3/1637/B94   1637
probate bond; Christopher DODD

DPRI/3/1637/B95   1637
probate bond; Renald MILBURN

DPRI/3/1637/B96   1637
probate bond; Edward CRAGGELL

DPRI/3/1637/B97   1637
probate bond; Mathew FARELAM

DPRI/3/1637/B98   1637
probate bond; Janet FREIND

DPRI/3/1637/B99   1637
probate bond; Mathew WHITE

DPRI/3/1637/B100   1637
probate bond; Alice. BELL

DPRI/3/1637/B101   1637
probate bond; Robert ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1637/B102   1637
probate bond; Robert HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B103   1637
probate bond; John RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B104   1637
probate bond; Ferdinado CRAFORTH, of Twedmouth

DPRI/3/1637/B105   1637
probate bond; Ferdinado CRAFORTH, of Twedmouth

DPRI/3/1637/B106   1637
probate bond; Adam PONTON

DPRI/3/1637/B107   1637
probate bond; Thomas BUDDILPHE

DPRI/3/1637/B108   1637
probate bond; Mathew BROWNE

DPRI/3/1637/B109   1637
probate bond; James GRAY

DPRI/3/1637/B110   1637
probate bond; John WAYDE

DPRI/3/1637/B111   1637
probate bond; Richard SWINHOE

DPRI/3/1637/B112   1637
probate bond; Jane BOLAM

DPRI/3/1637/B113   1637
probate bond; Thomas OGLE

DPRI/3/1637/B114   1637
probate bond; George MAUGHLEIN

DPRI/3/1637/B115   1637
probate bond; William SCOTT

DPRI/3/1637/B116-117   1637
probate bond; Persivell DAVISON, of Whiteburne Shanke (Whiteburn Shank) in Allanton parish within the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B118   1637
probate bond; Persivell DAVISON, of Whiteburne Shanke (Whiteburn Shank) in Allanton parish within the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B119   1637
probate bond; John ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B120   1637
probate bond; Robert ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B121   1637
probate bond; Wilfrid JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1637/B122   1637
probate bond; Edward LUMSDEN

DPRI/3/1637/B123   1637
probate bond; Walter ORDE

DPRI/3/1637/B124   1637
probate bond; John WIKINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B125   1637
probate bond; James CUTHBERT

DPRI/3/1637/B126   1637
probate bond; John ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B127   1637
probate bond; William BARKER

DPRI/3/1637/B128   1637
probate bond; William REDHEAD

DPRI/3/1637/B129   1637
probate bond; Jerrard REDHEAD

DPRI/3/1637/B130   1637
probate bond; Jane SWAINE

DPRI/3/1637/B131   1637
probate bond; Christopher PARTRIDGE

DPRI/3/1637/B132   1637
probate bond; Thomas WATSON, yeoman, of Westlickburne in the parish of Bedlington and countye pallatyne of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B133   1637
probate bond; Luke URPETH

DPRI/3/1637/B134   1637
probate bond; Laurence SOFTLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B135   1637
probate bond; George HARRISON

DPRI/3/1637/B136   1637
probate bond; George ROWELL

DPRI/3/1637/B137   1637
probate bond; Thomas VICCARS

DPRI/3/1637/B138   1637
probate bond; Richard CORKER, yeoman, of Tunstall in the parish of Stranton and in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B139   1637
probate bond; Anthony DODSHAN

DPRI/3/1637/B140   1637
probate bond; Richard PEARSON

DPRI/3/1637/B141   1637
probate bond; Guy SPOORE

DPRI/3/1637/B142   1637
probate bond; Thomas HAIGH, clerk, of Cowpan (Cowpon) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B143   1637
probate bond; Thomas BURDON, yeoman, of Shotton of the parrish Easington

DPRI/3/1637/B144   1637
probate bond; Susan SELBY

DPRI/3/1637/B145   1637
probate bond; Thomas PEARSON

DPRI/3/1637/B146   1637
probate bond; William DIXON, the elder, miller, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B147   1637
administration bond; Edward BELL

DPRI/3/1637/B148   1637
probate bond; John MOULDE

DPRI/3/1637/B149   1637
probate bond; John CLAY

DPRI/3/1637/B150   1637
probate bond; John STOBBS, chapman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B151   1637
probate bond; Roger RICHESON

DPRI/3/1637/B152   1637
probate bond; William SHAFTO, of Benwell of the chapplerie of Saint Johns Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B153   1637
probate bond; Robert TODDERICKE

DPRI/3/1637/B154   1637
probate bond; Anthony RICHESON

DPRI/3/1637/B155   1637
probate bond; Oswould FAYREALLIS, tailor, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B156   1637
probate bond; George MAXWELL

DPRI/3/1637/B157   1637
probate bond; Thomas HAYTON, the younger, [son of Thomas Hayton of Newcastle, baker and beer brewer], baker, beer-brewer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B158   1637
probate bond; Peter DAWSON

DPRI/3/1637/B159   1637
probate bond; Christopher BROWELL

DPRI/3/1637/B160   1637
probate bond; Richard NEWTON

DPRI/3/1637/B161   1637
probate bond; Thomas POTTS

DPRI/3/1637/B162   1637
probate bond; William ARCHBALD

DPRI/3/1637/B163   1637
probate bond; Richard STANGERS

DPRI/3/1637/B164   1637
probate bond; William MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1637/B165   1637
probate bond; Ralph WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1637/B166   1637
probate bond; Thomas BROWELL

DPRI/3/1637/B167   1637
probate bond; Barbara HAVELOCKE, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B169   1637
probate bond; Anthony BELL

DPRI/3/1637/B170   1637
probate bond; Nicholas JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1637/B171   1637
probate bond; William DAY

DPRI/3/1637/B172   1637
probate bond; John WILLIS

DPRI/3/1637/B173   1637
probate bond; James WILSON, clocksmith, clock-maker, of parishe of St Johns in Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B174   1637
probate bond; John PETERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B175   1637
probate bond; Barbara MAUGHEN

DPRI/3/1637/B176   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth FRANCKLIN, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B177   1637
probate bond; John ROBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B180   1637
probate bond; James DUNNE, miller, of towne and countye of Newcastel uponn Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B181   1637
probate bond; Thomas SCOLLIE

DPRI/3/1637/B182   1637
probate bond; Thomas FARELES

DPRI/3/1637/B183   1637
probate bond; Robert SMITH

DPRI/3/1637/B185   1637
probate bond; George MAXWELL

DPRI/3/1637/B186   1637
probate bond; John CLAY

DPRI/3/1637/B187   1637
probate bond; John LASENBY

DPRI/3/1637/B188   1637
probate bond; Robert COOKE

DPRI/3/1637/B189   1637
probate bond; Edward NEWTON

DPRI/3/1637/B190   1637
probate bond; Jane HODGSON

DPRI/3/1637/B191   1637
probate bond; Bartram REAY

DPRI/3/1637/B192   1637
probate bond; James GREENE

DPRI/3/1637/B193   1637
probate bond; John HEADS

DPRI/3/1637/B195   1637
probate bond; William STEVENSON

DPRI/3/1637/B196   1637
probate bond; Nicholas LAMBTON, of chapelry of All Saints in Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1637/B197   1637
probate bond; Thomas KICHIN

DPRI/3/1637/B198   1637
probate bond; Robert MALLABER, husband of Margaret Mallaber, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1637/B199   1637
probate bond; Margaret MALLABER, wife of Robert Mallaber, barber surgeon, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1637/B200   1637
probate bond; Robert MALLABER, husband of Margaret Mallaber, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1637/B201   1637
probate bond; George MOORTONN, Morton within the libertyes of Norham parcell of the county pallantine of Durham, chapelry of Twedmouth

DPRI/3/1637/B203   1637
probate bond; Alexander OLIVER

DPRI/3/1637/B204   1637
probate bond; Charles CARVILE
Bond also relates to Jane Carvile

DPRI/3/1637/B205   1637
probate bond; William NEWTON

DPRI/3/1637/B206   1637
probate bond; George PAXTON, eldest, yeoman, of Shotton of the parrish of Easington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B207   1637
probate bond; John SPARKE, yeoman, of Tuddoe in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B209   1637
probate bond; Thomas WALMSLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B210   1637
probate bond; William WILSON

DPRI/3/1637/B211   1637
probate bond; John ROBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B212   1637
probate bond; William PRESTON

DPRI/3/1637/B213   1637
probate bond; John SOPPIT

DPRI/3/1637/B214   1637
probate bond; Cuthbert NEWTON, of parish of Edmondbires (Edmondbiers)

DPRI/3/1637/B215   1637
probate bond; Edward ANDERSON, of Gateside in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B216   1637
probate bond; Margrett BURNE

DPRI/3/1637/B218   1637
probate bond; Jane BURRELL

DPRI/3/1637/B219   1637
probate bond; John HUTTON, vicar of Warden, clerk, of Warden

DPRI/3/1637/B220   1637
probate bond; George PICKERING

DPRI/3/1637/B221   1637
probate bond; Raph WILLY

DPRI/3/1637/B222   1637
probate bond; Christopher FAWDON

DPRI/3/1637/B223   1637
probate bond; Thomas CLAYTON

DPRI/3/1637/B224   1637
probate bond; Cicily MYLES

DPRI/3/1637/B225   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth GRAY, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B226   1637
probate bond; Margaret BULLOCK

DPRI/3/1637/B227   1637
probate bond; William GIBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B228   1637
probate bond; John ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B229   1637
probate bond; Ellenor ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B231   1637
probate bond; George CHAPMAN, yeoman, of Brigin House in the parish of Stanehope (Stanhope) and in the county of Durham, Frosterley

DPRI/3/1637/B232   1637
probate bond; Mathewe HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B233   1637
probate bond; Katherine WHELDON

DPRI/3/1637/B234   1637
probate bond; John HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B236   1637
probate bond; John MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1637/B237   1637
probate bond; Henry CRACKNELL

DPRI/3/1637/B238   1637
probate bond; Thomas HAYTON, [the elder], baker, beer-brewer, of parish of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine (Newcastell)

DPRI/3/1637/B239   1637
probate bond; Edward FENWICK

DPRI/3/1637/B240   1637
probate bond; William REED, yeoman, of Broxfeild in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B241   1637
probate bond; Richard PEARSON

DPRI/3/1637/B242   1637
probate bond; Cuthbert GIBSON, of Hoode in the parish of Midleton in Teasdaile (Midelton in Teasedale, Middleton)

DPRI/3/1637/B243   1637
probate bond; William ROBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B245   1637
probate bond; Richard HASWELL

DPRI/3/1637/B246   1637
probate bond; Nicholl FORSTER, gentleman, of Berwick (Barwik)

DPRI/3/1637/B247   1637
probate bond; William SATTERWHAITE

DPRI/3/1637/B249   1637
probate bond; Richard GRAYE

DPRI/3/1637/B250   1633
probate bond; Robert RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Norham within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B252   1637
probate bond; William DRIDON

DPRI/3/1637/B253   1637
probate bond; Thomas ELRINGTON

DPRI/3/1637/B254   1637
probate bond; Bartram LIDDELL

DPRI/3/1637/B255   1637
probate bond; Thomas DODDS

DPRI/3/1637/B256   1637
probate bond; Robert DAILE, Dublin in Ireland, city of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B257   1637
probate bond; Robert CARR

DPRI/3/1637/B258   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth STEVENSON, widow, of Gateshead

DPRI/3/1637/B259   1637
probate bond; George HORSLEY, barber-surgeon, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B260   1637
probate bond; William BILTON

DPRI/3/1637/B261   1637
probate bond; Ellen BILTON

DPRI/3/1637/B262   1637
probate bond; William RICHESON

DPRI/3/1637/B263   1637
probate bond; William WHITE

DPRI/3/1637/B264   1637
probate bond; William STEPHENSON

DPRI/3/1637/B266   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth WRITER

DPRI/3/1637/B267   1637
probate bond; Gilbert REED

DPRI/3/1637/B269   1637
probate bond; Richard WILSON, yeoman, of Haughton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B270   1637
probate bond; William WATSON

DPRI/3/1637/B271   1637
probate bond; Willyam HAWDON, draper, tailor, of parish of St Nicholas in the citty of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B272   1637
probate bond; Isabel MAXON

DPRI/3/1637/B273   1637
probate bond; Anne METCALFE, wife of Thomas Metcalf of Marwood Park, widow, of Marwoodd (Marwood) Park of the chappellrie of Barnerd Castle in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B274   1637
probate bond; Jane MAWE, widow, of parishe of All Saints within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B275   1637
probate bond; Michael HARLE

DPRI/3/1637/B276   1637
probate bond; Cicily MILES

DPRI/3/1637/B277   1637
probate bond; John WALKER

DPRI/3/1637/B279   1637
probate bond; Reginald HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B280   1637
probate bond; William BAYLIFFE

DPRI/3/1637/B281   1637
probate bond; John HARDY

DPRI/3/1637/B282   1637
probate bond; George HENDERSON, yeoman, of Ryton Woodside in the parish of Ryton and countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B283   1637
probate bond; Richard SALTONSTALL

DPRI/3/1637/B284   1637
probate bond; Thomas SMYTH

DPRI/3/1637/B285   1637
probate bond; Robert SRAKER

DPRI/3/1637/B286   1637
probate bond; Anthony WALTON, yeoman, of the Grasefeild (Grayesfeild) within the parish of Alstone (Alston) and county of Cumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B287   1637
probate bond; Lyonell CROSER, yeoman, of the Fayrehill within the parish of Alstone (Alston) and county of Cumberland. Died 18 May 1637

DPRI/3/1637/B289   1637
probate bond; Robert HEPPELL

DPRI/3/1637/B290   1637
probate bond; John HUDSON

DPRI/3/1637/B291   1637
probate bond; Ellen FERRER

DPRI/3/1637/B292   1637
probate bond; Launcelot SHAFTO, merchant, of parish of St Nicholas in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B293   1637
probate bond; Robert GRUEFSON, of Longnewton (Long Newton)

DPRI/3/1637/B294   1637
probate bond; John MEABURNE

DPRI/3/1637/B295   1637
probate bond; Suzan HUDSPETH

DPRI/3/1637/B296   1637
probate bond; William LONGELANDS, bachelor, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B297   1637
probate bond; Raphe GIBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B298   1637
probate bond; Mary HERON

DPRI/3/1637/B299   1637
probate bond; John GRINWELL, yeoman, of Steley in the parish of Lenchester

DPRI/3/1637/B300   1637
probate bond; John DUCKETT

DPRI/3/1637/B301   1637
probate bond; John MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1637/B302   1637
probate bond; John GRINWELL, yeoman, of Steley in the parish of Lenchester

DPRI/3/1637/B303   1637
probate bond; George CARR

DPRI/3/1637/B304   1637
probate bond; Agnes CARNEBY, widow, of Corbridge [in the county of Northum]berland

DPRI/3/1637/B306   1637
probate bond; William CARR

DPRI/3/1637/B307   1637
probate bond; Heugh MAKEPEACE, yeoman, of Rashells in the parish of Haltwisle and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B308   1637
probate bond; Edward PUNSHON, of Shinckliffe in the parish of St Oswoulds

DPRI/3/1637/B309   1637
probate bond; Thomas SMITH, of Slaley

DPRI/3/1637/B310   1637
probate bond; John STOBBS, chapman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B311   1637
probate bond; Thomas WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1637/B312   1637
probate bond; William MUNCASTER

DPRI/3/1637/B313   1637
probate bond; Robert HENRYSON, physician for Newcastle, physician, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B316   1637
probate bond; George WALL

DPRI/3/1637/B317   1637
probate bond; John TRUMBLE, of Thornbrough within the parish of Corbridge

DPRI/3/1637/B318   1637
probate bond; Christopher LAZENBY

DPRI/3/1637/B319   1637
probate bond; Mabell KENETY

DPRI/3/1637/B320   1637
probate bond; Edward CLAWSON

DPRI/3/1637/B321   1637
probate bond; Robert THEW, of parishe of Newborne (Newburne)

DPRI/3/1637/B322   1637
probate bond; Robert ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B323   1637
probate bond; Raphe THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1637/B324   1637
probate bond; Anthony APELBIE, of Westwicke

DPRI/3/1637/B325   1637
probate bond; George JENKINSON, yeoman, of Burningham (Burningell) in the parish of Branspeth in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B326   1637
probate bond; Richard RICHMOND

DPRI/3/1637/B328   1637
probate bond; Abram LAMBE, yeoman, of Stillington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B329   1637
probate bond; William MARLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B330   1637
probate bond; Margaret BROUGH

DPRI/3/1637/B331   1637
probate bond; Richard BROWNE, the elder, baker, beer-brewer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1637/B332   1637
probate bond; Richard BROWNE, the elder, baker, beer-brewer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1637/B334   1637
probate bond; Martin BRIGGS

DPRI/3/1637/B335   1637
probate bond; Isabell APPLEBIE, spinster, of Staindropp (Staindrop)

DPRI/3/1637/B336   1637
probate bond; Richard SAMPLE

DPRI/3/1637/B337   1637
probate bond; Alice PEARSON

DPRI/3/1637/B338   1637
probate bond; Edward TRUMBLE, senior, yeoman, of Ord within the countie Pallintine of Durham, Tweedmouth

DPRI/3/1637/B339   1637
probate bond; John HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B340   1637
probate bond; Robert CHILTON, of the West Row in Newbottle (Newbotle)

DPRI/3/1637/B341   1637
probate bond; Thomas HAYTON, [the elder], baker, beer-brewer, of parish of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine (Newcastell)

DPRI/3/1637/B342   1637
probate bond; Katherine HAYTON, late wife of Thomas Hayton of Newcastle, baker and beer brewer, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1637/B344   1637
probate bond; Thomas PACE, weaver, of the Castle Garth and in the countie of Northumberland, Newcastle

DPRI/3/1637/B345   1637
probate bond; Richard HADDOCK

DPRI/3/1637/B346   1637
probate bond; Thomas PACE, weaver, of the Castle Garth and in the countie of Northumberland, Newcastle

DPRI/3/1637/B347   1637
probate bond; William WHITFIELD

DPRI/3/1637/B348   1637
probate bond; Marmaduke COOKE

DPRI/3/1637/B349   1637
probate bond; Parcivell KEENELYSIDE, yeoman, of Axwell Houses in the parish of Whickam in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B351   1637
probate bond; George ELLISON

DPRI/3/1637/B352   1637
probate bond; Henry RUTTER

DPRI/3/1637/B353   1637
probate bond; John BOWBANCKE, of Preston in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B355   1637
probate bond; Thomas BURDON, yeoman, of Shotton of the parrish Easington

DPRI/3/1637/B356   1637
probate bond; Edward WOODMAS, of chappelrie of Eshe (Esh)

DPRI/3/1637/B357   1637
probate bond; Nicholas BRACK, the elder, weaver, of Loninge End in the parish of Chester in the county of Durham, Picktory Laine (Lane)

DPRI/3/1637/B358   1637
probate bond; Barbarie THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1637/B360   1637
probate bond; James DAVISON, Ann Davison

DPRI/3/1637/B361A   1637
probate bond; Matthew ROBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B361B   1637
probate bond; John MARSHALL

DPRI/3/1637/B362   1637
probate bond; Thomas WRAY

DPRI/3/1637/B363   1637
tuition bond; Christopher FENNY

DPRI/3/1637/B364   1637
probate bond; Thomas MILLER

DPRI/3/1637/B365   1637
probate bond; John STEPHENSON, clerk, of Alstone (Alston) parish. Died 26 November 1637

DPRI/3/1637/B366   1637
probate bond; Isabel MARLEY, alias Robinson

DPRI/3/1637/B367   1637
probate bond; Thomas WALMESLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B368   1637
probate bond; Thomas HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B369   1637
probate bond; Raph HODSHON

DPRI/3/1637/B371   1637
probate bond; William REAY

DPRI/3/1637/B372   1637
probate bond; Walter TRUMBLE

DPRI/3/1637/B375   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth THOMPSON, wife of Edward Thompson of Cleatlam, widow, of Cletlam (Cleatlam) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B376   1637
probate bond; Cuthbert PICKERIN, yeoman, of Heighington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B377   1637
probate bond; Robert HARRISON

DPRI/3/1637/B378   1637
probate bond; John LAVORROK, of parishe of Sant Andrewes, town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1637/B379   1637
probate bond; John HOGGE

DPRI/3/1637/B382   1637
probate bond; Richard HEILDE

DPRI/3/1637/B383   1637
probate bond; John YELDERD, yeoman, of Ninwicke in the parish of Symondburne (Symonburne) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B384   1637
probate bond; Cuthbert MILBURN

DPRI/3/1637/B385   1637
probate bond; John ROBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B386   1637
probate bond; William OLIVER

DPRI/3/1637/B387   1637
probate bond; Richard DICKINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B388   1637
probate bond; Fargie GRAME, yeoman, of Bradley (Braidley) in the parish of Haltwisle (Haltwesle)

DPRI/3/1637/B389   1637
probate bond; John AWBOURNE

DPRI/3/1637/B391   1637
probate bond; Bartholomew RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1637/B392   1637
probate bond; Bartholomew WHITFELD

DPRI/3/1637/B393   1637
probate bond; George REED

DPRI/3/1637/B394   1637
probate bond; George REED

DPRI/3/1637/B395   1637
probate bond; William LUCKIE

DPRI/3/1637/B396   1637
probate bond; James WITHAM

DPRI/3/1637/B397   1637
probate bond; Robert NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1637/B398   1637
probate bond; Stephen ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B399   1637
probate bond; Thomas SELBEY, of Old Etall, parish of Ford (Foorde)

DPRI/3/1637/B400   1637
probate bond; Peter GAYRE

DPRI/3/1637/B401   1637
probate bond; Richard ARRAS

DPRI/3/1637/B402   1637
probate bond; Jenet ANDERSON, of Old Etall

DPRI/3/1637/B403   1637
probate bond; William MORTON, yeoman, of Fenton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B404   1637
probate bond; Andrew AINESLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B405   1637
probate bond; John THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1637/B406   1637
probate bond; Jane OLIVER

DPRI/3/1637/B407   1637
probate bond; Thomas KEENE

DPRI/3/1637/B408   1637
probate bond; John REY

DPRI/3/1637/B409   1637
probate bond; Adam CHANLER

DPRI/3/1637/B410   1637
probate bond; Thomas RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1637/B411   1637
probate bond; Richard KNAPE

DPRI/3/1637/B412   1637
probate bond; Richard FORSTER, of Fletham, Balmebrough

DPRI/3/1637/B413   1637
probate bond; Walter TRUMBLE

DPRI/3/1637/B414   1637
probate bond; William COWARTS

DPRI/3/1637/B415   1637
probate bond; Thomas DOBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B416   1637
probate bond; Robert SNEYTH

DPRI/3/1637/B417   1637
probate bond; Thomas ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B418   1637
probate bond; Edward BELL

DPRI/3/1637/B419   1637
probate bond; George THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1637/B421   1637
probate bond; William ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B422   1637
probate bond; Robert COXON

DPRI/3/1637/B423   1637
probate bond; George SELBY

DPRI/3/1637/B424   1637
probate bond; Will CUTHBERT

DPRI/3/1637/B425   1637
probate bond; Thomas TAYLER

DPRI/3/1637/B426   1637
probate bond; Rowland PHILLIPSON, husbandman, of Rennington (Renington)

DPRI/3/1637/B427   1637
probate bond; Archibald CASTLES

DPRI/3/1637/B428   1637
probate bond; John JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1637/B429   1637
probate bond; John JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1637/B430   1637
probate bond; Mathew FROST

DPRI/3/1637/B431   1637
probate bond; Anthony FAWKES

DPRI/3/1637/B432   1637
probate bond; John WILSON

DPRI/3/1637/B433   1637
probate bond; John SMYTH

DPRI/3/1637/B434   1637
probate bond; John DRYDEN, son of William Dryden and Ann Dryden, tailor, of West Thriston in the parishe of Felton

DPRI/3/1637/B435   1637
probate bond; James ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B439   1637
probate bond; William MITCHELL

DPRI/3/1637/B440   1637
probate bond; William SCURFIELD

DPRI/3/1637/B443   1637
probate bond; Anthony MEABURNE, yeoman, of Pontoft in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B447   1637
probate bond; Thomas HEATON

DPRI/3/1637/B448   1637
probate bond; Jane SMARTE, widow, of town of Sunderland by the Sea

DPRI/3/1637/B449   1637
probate bond; Robert MARLEY

DPRI/3/1637/B462   1637
probate bond; Lactantuis SANDS

DPRI/3/1637/B463   1637
probate bond; Robert EGLESTON

DPRI/3/1637/B464   1637
probate bond; Jane RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1637/B466   1637
probate bond; Thomas BITTLESTON, of Benwell

DPRI/3/1637/B468   1637
probate bond; John LAWSON

DPRI/3/1637/B469   1637
probate bond; Richard HARRISON

DPRI/3/1637/B470   1637
probate bond; Margaret HETON

DPRI/3/1637/B471   1637
probate bond; George COMYN

DPRI/3/1637/B472   1637
probate bond; George COMYN

DPRI/3/1637/B473   1637
probate bond; William ROBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B474   1637
probate bond; Margret PEARSON, widow, of Earsden (Eearsden) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B475   1637
probate bond; Margret PEARSON, widow, of Earsden (Eearsden) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B476
fragment attached to B475 above

DPRI/3/1637/B477   1637
probate bond; Katherine HASWELL

DPRI/3/1637/B478   1637
probate bond; John COLLINGWOOD

DPRI/3/1637/B479   1637
probate bond; George WICLIFFE

DPRI/3/1637/B480   1637
probate bond; Richard HOTCHON, yeoman, of Whitley in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B481   1637
probate bond; John WALKER

DPRI/3/1637/B482   1637
probate bond; Christofer ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B483   1637
probate bond; Lancelot WALL

DPRI/3/1637/B485   1637
probate bond; Anthony SMITH

DPRI/3/1637/B486   1637
probate bond; Thomas BURDON, yeoman, of Shotton of the parrish Easington

DPRI/3/1637/B487   1637
probate bond; George OURD

DPRI/3/1637/B488   1637
probate bond; Christofer ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B489   1637
probate bond; Robert JOHNSON, the elder, yeoman, of parish and township (villa) of Greatham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B490   1637
probate bond; William [?]

DPRI/3/1637/B491   1637
probate bond; Henry MOORE

DPRI/3/1637/B492   1637
probate bond; Mathew COMYN

DPRI/3/1637/B493   1637
probate bond; Magdalene KELD

DPRI/3/1637/B494   1637
probate bond; William PRINGLE, miller, of Sliden Hewghe in Evesborne (Ewexborne, Ousbourne, Ousborne) within the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B497   1637
probate bond; Lyonell WYNSHOPPE, yeoman, of Welden (Welton) in the parish of Ovingham in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B498   1637
probate bond; William MAYLE

DPRI/3/1637/B499   1637
probate bond; Daniell HENZEY, broad-glass-maker, of Glasse Houses

DPRI/3/1637/B501   1637
probate bond; Anne WALLAS

DPRI/3/1637/B502   1637
probate bond; John CROKE, yeoman, of Woseinggame (Wolsingham) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B503   1637
probate bond; Barbara WRIGHTSON, widow, of Snawesgreene within the countie of Durham, chappelry of Meddomsley

DPRI/3/1637/B504   1637
probate bond; Richard STODDART

DPRI/3/1637/B505   1637
probate bond; William ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B506   1637
probate bond; John LANG

DPRI/3/1637/B507-508   1637
probate bond; William MOORE

DPRI/3/1637/B509   1637
probate bond; Henrie DICKSON, of the Knarhouse in the parish of Knarsdaile (Knaresdal)

DPRI/3/1637/B510   1637
probate bond; Hugh(?) HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B512   1637
probate bond; Thomas HALL, yeoman, of Killingworth Moore Howse in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B513   1637
probate bond; William JACKSON

DPRI/3/1637/B514   1637
probate bond; Cicily ARCHBALD

DPRI/3/1637/B514A   1637
probate bond; Roger MORTON

DPRI/3/1637/B515   1637
probate bond; John ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1637/B516   1637
probate bond; Edward ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B517   1637
probate bond; Thomas HUDSON

DPRI/3/1637/B518   1637
probate bond; Cuthbert MORTON

DPRI/3/1637/B519   1637
probate bond; Thomas ROTHERFORD

DPRI/3/1637/B521   1637
probate bond; Rolland JOWSEY

DPRI/3/1637/B522   1637
probate bond; John GRAY

DPRI/3/1637/B523   1637
probate bond; George JACKSON, yeoman, of Witton upon Weare in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B524   1637
probate bond; William HENDERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B526   1637
probate bond; Henrye REVELYE, of East Raw and parish of Roathbury

DPRI/3/1637/B527   1637
probate bond; Robert WOOD

DPRI/3/1637/B528   1637
probate bond; Ralph THEWE

DPRI/3/1637/B529   1637
probate bond; John HEARD

DPRI/3/1637/B530   1637
probate bond; George HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B531   1637
probate bond; Robert GRAYME

DPRI/3/1637/B532   1637
probate bond; Thomas SHEPPERD

DPRI/3/1637/B533   1637
probate bond; Robert NESBITT

DPRI/3/1637/B534   1637
probate bond; Francis LITTLE

DPRI/3/1637/B535   1637
probate bond; James TAYLER

DPRI/3/1637/B536   1637
probate bond; Nicholas SMAYLS

DPRI/3/1637/B537   1637
probate bond; Cuthbert HUDSON

DPRI/3/1637/B538   1637
probate bond; William BOWDON

DPRI/3/1637/B539   1637
probate bond; Leonard BRADFORTH

DPRI/3/1637/B540   1637
probate bond; John LOWRIE

DPRI/3/1637/B541   1637
probate bond; John GIBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B542   1637
probate bond; Thomas KAIRSTONE

DPRI/3/1637/B543   1637
probate bond; Ralph WETHERBURNE

DPRI/3/1637/B544   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth WOOD

DPRI/3/1637/B545   1637
probate bond; Matthew ROBSON

DPRI/3/1637/B546   1637
probate bond; John WOMPREY

DPRI/3/1637/B547   1637
probate bond; Thomas HEDLEYE

DPRI/3/1637/B548   1637
probate bond; Margaret AYMER

DPRI/3/1637/B549   1637
probate bond; Rowland GREIVE

DPRI/3/1637/B550   1637
probate bond; John AYMERS

DPRI/3/1637/B551   1637
probate bond; Jaine YOUNGER

DPRI/3/1637/B552   1637
probate bond; John FLETCHER

DPRI/3/1637/B553   1637
probate bond; Percival SNOWDON

DPRI/3/1637/B554   1637
probate bond; William RICKEBY, of Callish Parke in the parish of Alnwicke

DPRI/3/1637/B555   1637
probate bond; Thomas CLARKE, the younger, of Denwicke, Alnewicke

DPRI/3/1637/B556   1637
probate bond; Margarat TYNDALL, spinster, of Clapott within the Tower, Alnwick (Alnwicke, Alnewicke) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B557   1637
probate bond; William WILSON

DPRI/3/1637/B558   1637
probate bond; Humphry TOD, of Widdrington Steades

DPRI/3/1637/B559   1637
probate bond; Henry ROSDEN

DPRI/3/1637/B560   1637
probate bond; John JEFFERSON, weaver, of Alnwick (Alnewicke) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1637/B561   1637
probate bond; Robert COWMAN

DPRI/3/1637/B562   1637
probate bond; William DRAVER, of parish of Dalton

DPRI/3/1637/B563   1637
probate bond; Bartholomew SWANNE

DPRI/3/1637/B564   1637
probate bond; Anne MILLS, single woman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1637/B565   1637
probate bond; John MUSCHAMPE

DPRI/3/1637/B566   1637
probate bond; Jane SCOTT, widow, of Alnwicke

DPRI/3/1637/B567   1637
probate bond; John ATHY [?]

DPRI/3/1637/B568   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth PACE

DPRI/3/1637/B568A   1637
[probate] commission; [?]

DPRI/3/1637/B569   1637
probate bond; Thomas TYNMOUTH

DPRI/3/1637/B569A   1637
[probate] commission; Anne METCALFE, wife of Thomas Metcalf of Marwood Park, widow, of Marwoodd (Marwood) Park of the chappellrie of Barnerd Castle in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B570   1637
[probate] commission; John ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1637/B571   1637
[probate] commission; Edward ANDERSON, of Gateside in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1637/B572   1637
[probate] commission; George MOORTONN, Morton within the libertyes of Norham parcell of the county pallantine of Durham, chapelry of Twedmouth

DPRI/3/1637/B577   1637
probate bond; Agnes (or Ann) HALL

DPRI/3/1637/B578   1637
probate bond; Ralph WETHERBURNE

DPRI/3/1637/B579   1637
probate bond; John WILSON, of Alnewicke (Alnwick, Alnewick)

DPRI/3/1637/B580   1637
probate bond; Thomas HODSHON

DPRI/3/1637/B581   1637
probate bond; John HARPER, senior

DPRI/3/1637/B582   1637
probate bond; John WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1637/B583   1637
probate bond; John FERRAR

DPRI/3/1637/B584   1637
probate bond; Tuball KIRSAN

DPRI/3/1637/B585   1637
probate bond; Thomas WEST

DPRI/3/1637/B586   1637
probate bond; Elizabeth TAYLOR

DPRI/3/1637/B587
illegible [bond]

Probate bonds 1638
Reference: DPRI/3/1638/B
DPRI/3/1638/B2   1638
probate bond; Henry LITTLEPAIGE

DPRI/3/1638/B3   1638
probate bond; Thomas THORNBROUGH

DPRI/3/1638/B4   1638
probate bond; George ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1638/B5A   1638
probate bond; James DODD

DPRI/3/1638/B5B   1638
probate bond; William WATSON

DPRI/3/1638/B6A   1638
probate bond; Margeret BRACKENBERY, of Killerbye (Killerbie, Killerby)

DPRI/3/1638/B6B   1638
probate bond; Thomas DODDS

DPRI/3/1638/B8   1638
probate bond; Anthony HUMBLE, yeoman, of Newton Hall in the parishe of Bywell Peter in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B9   1638
probate bond; Robert BREWER

DPRI/3/1638/B10   1638
probate bond; Lancelot NEWTON

DPRI/3/1638/B11   1638
probate bond; Nicholas VASIE

DPRI/3/1638/B12   1638
probate bond; Thomas WILSON, weaver, of Bondgait in Darlington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B13   1638
probate bond; Thomas EDEN

DPRI/3/1638/B14   1638
probate bond; Isabel ROCHESTER

DPRI/3/1638/B15   1638
probate bond; Thomas KEY, of the Ile in the parish of Sedgefield (Sedgfeild) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B16A   1638
probate bond; Richard VEPOND

DPRI/3/1638/B16B/1-2   1638
probate bond and commission; George SWADDELL

DPRI/3/1638/B18   1638
probate bond; John FELL

DPRI/3/1638/B19/1   1638
probate bond; Cuthbert HARWOOD

DPRI/3/1638/B19/2   1638
probate bond; Cuthbert HARWOOD

DPRI/3/1638/B20   1638
probate bond; Elinor SABORNE

DPRI/3/1638/B21   1638
probate bond; Ailce SMAILLES, widow, of East Boldon (Bolden) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B22A   1638
probate bond; Thomas WALTON

DPRI/3/1638/B22B   1638
probate bond; Robert SOMERSON

DPRI/3/1638/B23   1638
probate bond; John LOCKEY, freemason, of Bishop Aucland (Awckland) alias North Aucland in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B24   1638
probate bond; John FELL

DPRI/3/1638/B25   1638
probate bond; Jeffrye TODE, yeoman, of Denton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B26   1638
probate bond; Christopher OVINGTON, yeoman, of Steindrop (Staindropp)

DPRI/3/1638/B27   1638
probate bond; William DIXON

DPRI/3/1638/B28   1638
probate bond; Jane FETHERSTON

DPRI/3/1638/B29   1638
probate bond; Ellenore CRAGGS

DPRI/3/1638/B30   1638
probate bond; Thomas HULL

DPRI/3/1638/B31   1638
probate bond; Edward MAINESFORTH, of Shinkeliff (Shinckliffe) one the pertie of Saint Oswels

DPRI/3/1638/B32   1638
probate bond; John GRICE

DPRI/3/1638/B33   1638
probate bond; William THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1638/B34   1638
probate bond; William THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1638/B35   1638
probate bond; William THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1638/B36   1638
probate bond; Henry GRAY

DPRI/3/1638/B37   1638
probate bond; Michael RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1638/B38   1638
probate bond; Jacob HONLEY, [curate of Middleton in Teesdale], clerk, of Midelton in Teasedale (Teasdaill, Midleton in Teasdale)

DPRI/3/1638/B39   1638
probate bond; Mathew THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1638/B40   1638
probate bond; Edward GLENDENING, of Rothley, Hartburne

DPRI/3/1638/B41   1638
probate bond; Adam GLENDINING

DPRI/3/1638/B42   1638
probate bond; Anthony COUNDON

DPRI/3/1638/B43   1638
probate bond; Richard HODGSON

DPRI/3/1638/B44   1638
probate bond; William ROBSON, of Humpshaugh (Humshaugh, Hampshaugh) in the parish of Symonburne

DPRI/3/1638/B47   1638
probate bond; Thomas HASWELL

DPRI/3/1638/B48   1638
probate bond; Dorithie GRICE, widow, of Bishop Aucland (Awkland, Aukland) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B49A   1638
probate bond; George STODDART

DPRI/3/1638/B49B   1638
probate bond; John HODGSON

DPRI/3/1638/B50A   1638
probate bond; George STODDART

DPRI/3/1638/B50B   1638
probate bond; Francis BOWCER, yeoman, of Shilden (Shildon) in the countie of Durham, parish of Awckland St Andrew

DPRI/3/1638/B51A   1638
probate bond; Anthony ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1638/B51B   1638
probate bond; Mary LIVELY

DPRI/3/1638/B52   1638
probate bond; John MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1638/B54   1638
probate bond; George JOBSON

DPRI/3/1638/B55   1638
probate bond; John SHILVINGTON

DPRI/3/1638/B56   1638
probate bond; Bartram SWANN

DPRI/3/1638/B57   1638
probate bond; Robert GARSTON

DPRI/3/1638/B58   1638
probate bond; Stephen HODGSON

DPRI/3/1638/B59   1638
probate bond; Thomas SELBY

DPRI/3/1638/B60   1638
probate bond; Thomas GIBSON

DPRI/3/1638/B61   1638
probate bond; Thomas HEIGHE

DPRI/3/1638/B62   1638
probate bond; Mathew MOORE

DPRI/3/1638/B63   1638
probate bond; Alice GARDNER

DPRI/3/1638/B64   1638
probate bond; Robert EMBLETON, of Newstead

DPRI/3/1638/B65   1638
probate bond; Patrick SMITH

DPRI/3/1638/B66   1638
probate bond; William FORSTER

DPRI/3/1638/B67   1638
probate bond; John TAILOUR

DPRI/3/1638/B68   1638
probate bond; Ralph WILLSON, yeoman, of Buckton within the chappelrie of Kiloe

DPRI/3/1638/B69   1638
probate bond; George RIGGE, clerk, of Netherwittone (Nether Witton) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B70   1638
probate bond; James LOOKE

DPRI/3/1638/B72   1638
probate bond; George HODSHON, merchant, merchant adventurer, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1638/B73   1638
probate bond; Thomas HALL

DPRI/3/1638/B74   1638
probate bond; Thomas JOBSON

DPRI/3/1638/B75   1638
probate bond; Edward GOFTON

DPRI/3/1638/B76   1638
probate bond; Henry CLOUGH, of Eshington (Esshington)

DPRI/3/1638/B77   1638
probate bond; Robert POTTS

DPRI/3/1638/B78   1638
probate bond; Thomas FORSTER

DPRI/3/1638/B79   1638
probate bond; Phillipp GARDNER

DPRI/3/1638/B81   1638
probate bond; Robert WHITE

DPRI/3/1638/B82   1638
probate bond; William THIRWALL

DPRI/3/1638/B83   1638
probate bond; John DIXON

DPRI/3/1638/B84   1638
probate bond; Gabriel HALL

DPRI/3/1638/B85   1638
probate bond; Elizabeth TAILOUR

DPRI/3/1638/B86   1638
probate bond; Robert HULL

DPRI/3/1638/B87   1638
probate bond; Lyonell PEARSON

DPRI/3/1638/B88   1638
probate bond; Elizabeth JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1638/B89   1638
probate bond; Thomas THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1638/B90   1638
probate bond; Frances SHEPPERD, of Hall Haswell

DPRI/3/1638/B91   1638
probate bond; Elizabeth HERON, of chapelry of Haydon

DPRI/3/1638/B92   1638
probate bond; William ELRINGTON, gentleman, esquire, of Elrington in the parish of Haydon (Hadon) and countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B93   1638
probate bond; Andrew PAINE

DPRI/3/1638/B94   1638
probate bond; Edward LEE

DPRI/3/1638/B95   1638
probate bond; Edward LEE

DPRI/3/1638/B96   1638
probate bond; Thomas RIPPON

DPRI/3/1638/B97   1638
probate bond; Margrett STORY

DPRI/3/1638/B98   1638
probate bond; Jane TUGHILL

DPRI/3/1638/B99   1638
probate bond; Anne STOBBES

DPRI/3/1638/B100   1638
probate bond; William THYNNE

DPRI/3/1638/B101   1638
probate bond; Agnes COLSON

DPRI/3/1638/B102   1638
probate bond; Anthonie DIXON, weaver, of Wolsingham in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B103   1638
probate bond; Charlles BAINBRIGG, of the Hudgell (Hutgill) in the parish of Medellton (Midleton in Teasdale)

DPRI/3/1638/B104   1638
probate bond; Ellinor HARTON, [late] wife of Ambrose Harton of North Shields, widow, of Northsheeles (Shelds, Sheiles) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B105   1638
probate bond; Thomas BATEMAN

DPRI/3/1638/B106   1638
probate bond; Ursula ERRINGTON, Wharnley in the parishe of Warden and county of Northumberlande, the Hirste (Hirst, Hyrst) in the parish of Woodhorne in the county of Northumberlande, Stonecroft

DPRI/3/1638/B107   1638
probate bond; John RACE, yeoman, of the Bowleeze in Teasedale (Teasdaile) within the county of Durham, Midleton in Teasdale

DPRI/3/1638/B108   1638
probate bond; Clement WAUGH

DPRI/3/1638/B109   1638
probate bond; William BAYNES

DPRI/3/1638/B110   1638
probate bond; Willyam HETT, of Over Throston in the parish of Hart in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B111   1638
probate bond; William ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1638/B112   1638
probate bond; Edward LAWSON, gentleman, of Neatherton of the countie pallatyn of Durham, parish of Bedlington

DPRI/3/1638/B113   1638
probate bond; Peter BAINBRIGGE, of Stannigill Heade, parish of Midleton in Teasdale

DPRI/3/1638/B114   1638
probate bond; Robert ILEY

DPRI/3/1638/B115   1638
probate bond; Thomas SOMERSID, yeoman, of Chester in the Streate in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B117   1638
probate bond; Anas BURDEN, of Shotton with in the parrish of Essington

DPRI/3/1638/B118   1638
probate bond; John LAMBTON

DPRI/3/1638/B119   1638
probate bond; John SPARKE, cordwainer, of parish of St Nicholas in the cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B120   1638
probate bond; Percival KEENELESIDE

DPRI/3/1638/B121   1638
probate bond; Christopher HUDSPETH

DPRI/3/1638/B122   1638
probate bond; Gregorie RASHELL, yeoman, of Harte (Hart) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B123   1638
probate bond; Jane RIDE

DPRI/3/1638/B126   1638
probate bond; Christofer BELL

DPRI/3/1638/B127   1638
probate bond; George BRAND, in the house of James Platts at the Queenes Head in Grays Inne (Graies Inn) Lane nere High Holborne in the county of Middlesex, town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1638/B128   1638
probate bond; Robert BAKER

DPRI/3/1638/B129   1638
probate bond; Robert SMITH

DPRI/3/1638/B130   1638
probate bond; John DODD

DPRI/3/1638/B131   1638
probate bond; George ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1638/B132   1638
probate bond; Ralph HODGSON

DPRI/3/1638/B133   1638
probate bond; Ralph GRAY

DPRI/3/1638/B134   1638
probate bond; Richard WRANGHAM

DPRI/3/1638/B135   1638
probate bond; Edward TAILOUR

DPRI/3/1638/B136   1638
probate bond; John VEAPOND

DPRI/3/1638/B137   1638
probate bond; Mathew LAX

DPRI/3/1638/B138   1638
probate bond; Ralph ANDREWES

DPRI/3/1638/B139   1638
probate bond; William PAINTER

DPRI/3/1638/B140   1638
probate bond; Percivall KENELEYSIDE

DPRI/3/1638/B141   1638
probate bond; Ann LIDDELL

DPRI/3/1638/B142   1638
probate bond; Cuthbert RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1638/B143   1638
probate bond; Robert ORDE, gentleman, of Chatton in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B145   1638
probate bond; Edmond GRENE, yeoman, of Haydon in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B146   1638
probate bond; Bayly MAXON, of Alnewicke

DPRI/3/1638/B147   1638
probate bond; Margarett ANDREWE, widow, of Shotley Bridge in the parishe of Shotley and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B148   1638
probate bond; Nicholas PATTISON

DPRI/3/1638/B149   1638
probate bond; Ralph WARWICKE

DPRI/3/1638/B150   1638
probate bond; Gawin TUGHILL

DPRI/3/1638/B151   1638
probate bond; Dand YOUNGE, alias And, of Mony Lawes

DPRI/3/1638/B152   1638
probate bond; Alexander CLARKE

DPRI/3/1638/B153   1638
probate bond; Dand YOUNGE, alias And, of Mony Lawes

DPRI/3/1638/B154   1638
probate bond; Thomas BOWDON

DPRI/3/1638/B155   1638
probate bond; John ELLIOTT

DPRI/3/1638/B156   1638
probate bond; Andrew HOOKE

DPRI/3/1638/B157   1638
probate bond; Margaret THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1638/B158   1638
probate bond; John BELL

DPRI/3/1638/B159   1638
probate bond; Bartram ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1638/B160   1638
probate bond; Francis ALDER, gentleman, of Hobberlaw, Alnewicke

DPRI/3/1638/B161   1638
probate bond; Robert BROWNE

DPRI/3/1638/B162   1638
probate bond; Raph WOOD

DPRI/3/1638/B163   1638
probate bond; Thomas CHIRNESYDE

DPRI/3/1638/B164   1638
probate bond; George FRENCH

DPRI/3/1638/B165   1638
probate bond; Thomas FORSTER, of Newham, Balmebrough

DPRI/3/1638/B166   1638
probate bond; William REY

DPRI/3/1638/B167   1638
probate bond; Emme COOMES

DPRI/3/1638/B168   1638
probate bond; John CRAWFORTH

DPRI/3/1638/B169   1638
probate bond; Thomas BLYTH

DPRI/3/1638/B170   1638
probate bond; John YONGE

DPRI/3/1638/B171   1638
probate bond; James DODD

DPRI/3/1638/B172   1638
probate bond; Mathew ROBSON

DPRI/3/1638/B173   1638
probate bond; George DAVISON

DPRI/3/1638/B174   1638
probate bond; John THEWE

DPRI/3/1638/B175   1638
probate bond; Andrew YONGE

DPRI/3/1638/B176   1638
probate bond; John WATSON

DPRI/3/1638/B177   1638
probate bond; John WAIKE

DPRI/3/1638/B178   1638
probate bond; John BREWIS

DPRI/3/1638/B179   1638
probate bond; Dorothie BILTON, widow, of the Hay Close in the countie of Northumberland, Longhorsley

DPRI/3/1638/B181   1638
probate bond; Nicholas PAYTIFER, gentleman, of Elvett in the suburbs of the cittie of Durham, parish of St Oswald

DPRI/3/1638/B182   1638
probate bond; Isabell JOHNSON, widow, of Quarriehill House in the countie of Durham, chapelry of Saint Margaret Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B183   1638
probate bond; William COUTEE

DPRI/3/1638/B184   1638
probate bond; Thomas DOWTHWAITE

DPRI/3/1638/B185   1638
probate bond; William DOBINSON

DPRI/3/1638/B186   1638
probate bond; William GRAY, gentleman, of Fenwick (Fenwicke) within the chappelrie of Kiloe and county pallatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B188   1638
probate bond; James RYDER, butcher, of Sunderland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B189   1638
probate bond; John HUNTLEY

DPRI/3/1638/B190   1638
probate bond; William CHILTON

DPRI/3/1638/B191   1638
probate bond; Christofer WILLEY

DPRI/3/1638/B192   1638
probate bond; John HALL

DPRI/3/1638/B193   1638
probate bond; Jane JOHNSON, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1638/B194   1638
probate bond; John YOUNG

DPRI/3/1638/B195   1638
probate bond; George HALL, husbandman, of Greatham in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B196   1638
probate bond; Simond PEACOCK

DPRI/3/1638/B197   1638
probate bond; Richard RAWE, yeoman, of East Boldon in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B198   1638
probate bond; Richard RAWE, yeoman, of East Boldon in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B199   1638
probate bond; Edward CHARLTON

DPRI/3/1638/B200   1638
probate bond; Thomas VICCARS

DPRI/3/1638/B201   1638
probate bond; Janett CHILTON

DPRI/3/1638/B203   1638
probate bond; Giles BOTCHEBY

DPRI/3/1638/B204   1638
probate bond; Thomas DICKINSON, yeoman, of Chester in the Streate in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B205   1638
probate bond; Peter SPURRETT

DPRI/3/1638/B206   1638
probate bond; William SHERRINTON, of Framwellgate (Framwelgate) within the chappellerie of St Margaretts in the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B207   1638
probate bond; Edward ROWCASTLE, yeoman, of West Matfin (Matfen) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B208   1638
probate bond; Christofer SHAKLOKE, yeoman, of Pespole in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B209   1638
probate bond; Richard BAINBRIDGE, yeoman, of Feildestile in the parishe of Stanhope and countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B210   1638
probate bond; John GIBSON, blacksmith, of Midleton in Teasedaile (Teasdaile, Teasdale) within the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B212   1638
probate bond; Robert HALL, yeoman, of Traffetthill (Traffordhill) within the parrish of Egscliffe (Eglescliffe) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B213   1638
probate bond; Thomas BULLOCKE

DPRI/3/1638/B214   1638
probate bond; William LOUNSDALL

DPRI/3/1638/B215   1638
probate bond; Ann CARR, daughter and heir of Thomas Cooke, carpenter, and Alison Cooke his wife, widow, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1638/B216   1638
probate bond; Christofer LIGHTON

DPRI/3/1638/B217   1638
probate bond; Alice JOHNSON, alias Allison, widow, of Whitburne

DPRI/3/1638/B218   1638
probate bond; Robert HALL

DPRI/3/1638/B219   1638
probate bond; Robert ROBSON

DPRI/3/1638/B220   1638
probate bond; John & Elizabeth ROBSON

DPRI/3/1638/B221   1638
probate bond; Barbary HUNTLEY

DPRI/3/1638/B222   1638
probate bond; Barbary HUNTLEY

DPRI/3/1638/B224   1638
probate bond; Thomas ROWCASTLE, yeoman, of Ovinton in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B225   1638
probate bond; William MAUGHAN

DPRI/3/1638/B226   1638
probate bond; Thomas HEIGH

DPRI/3/1638/B229   1638
probate bond; Sir Timothie WHITTINGHAM, knight

DPRI/3/1638/B230   1638
probate bond; John HALL, esquire, of Otterburn (Otterburne) in the libertie of Ridsdall and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B231   1638
probate bond; George JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1638/B232   1638
probate bond; Rowland ARCHER, yeoman, of Woodhorne Seaton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B233   1638
probate bond; Edward ROBINSON, yeoman, of Kimblesworth and in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B234   1638
probate bond; Martin ALLESON

DPRI/3/1638/B235   1638
probate bond; George MEDCALFE

DPRI/3/1638/B236   1638
probate bond; Edward ARMSTRONG

DPRI/3/1638/B237   1638
probate bond; Katherine FORTUNE

DPRI/3/1638/B238   1638
probate bond; Edward ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1638/B239   1638
probate bond; Jane THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1638/B240   1638
probate bond; Alice CARR

DPRI/3/1638/B242   1638
probate bond; Margaret BOWMAN

DPRI/3/1638/B244   1638
probate bond; John SMITHSON

DPRI/3/1638/B245   1638
probate bond; Raiph SNAITH, yeoman, of Swainston in the parish of Sedgfield in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B246   1638
probate bond; Robert DOTCHAN

DPRI/3/1638/B247   1638
probate bond; John RICHARDSON, the younger, son of John Richardson esquire, esquire, of parish of St Maries in the North Bayley in the citty of Durisme

DPRI/3/1638/B248   1638
probate bond; Thomas SHARPER, yeoman, of Bromeley (Bromley) of the parish of Bywell Peter within the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B249   1638
probate bond; William HUME

DPRI/3/1638/B250   1638
probate bond; Will WITTYE

DPRI/3/1638/B251   1638
probate bond; Cuthbert POTTS

DPRI/3/1638/B252   1638
probate bond; Edward SWANN

DPRI/3/1638/B253   1638
probate bond; John JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1638/B254   1638
probate bond; Anthony HALL

DPRI/3/1638/B255   1638
probate bond; Robert MALLERY

DPRI/3/1638/B256   1638
probate bond; William FOORDE

DPRI/3/1638/B257   1638
probate bond; Martyne TUGHILL

DPRI/3/1638/B258   1638
probate bond; William BURRELL

DPRI/3/1638/B259   1638
probate bond; Robert JOPLYNE

DPRI/3/1638/B260   1638
probate bond; John BRAIDYE

DPRI/3/1638/B261   1638
probate bond; Will ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1638/B262   1638
probate bond; Robert STRAKER

DPRI/3/1638/B263   1638
probate bond; Peter WAKE

DPRI/3/1638/B264   1638
probate bond; Anne COAN

DPRI/3/1638/B265   1638
probate bond; Oswald SCOTT

DPRI/3/1638/B266   1638
probate bond; Robert FERRAWE

DPRI/3/1638/B267   1638
probate bond; Thomas WADDERSTONE

DPRI/3/1638/B268   1638
probate bond; David ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1638/B269   1638
probate bond; Robert SCOTT

DPRI/3/1638/B270   1638
probate bond; William SMYTHE

DPRI/3/1638/B271   1638
probate bond; Ellen SNOWDON

DPRI/3/1638/B272   1638
probate bond; John GREINE

DPRI/3/1638/B273   1638
probate bond; Robart LAW, of parish of Branxton

DPRI/3/1638/B274   1638
probate bond; John SHELL

DPRI/3/1638/B275   1638
probate bond; William EDWARDS, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of Barwicke uppon Tweed

DPRI/3/1638/B276   1638
probate bond; William CORBYE

DPRI/3/1638/B277   1638
probate bond; John ARROWSMITH, glazier, of Alnwick (Alnewick)

DPRI/3/1638/B278   1638
probate bond; Edward SHEPPERD

DPRI/3/1638/B279   1638
probate bond; Thomas BOLTON

DPRI/3/1638/B280   1638
probate bond; John WATSON

DPRI/3/1638/B282   1638
probate bond; Thomas MOORE

DPRI/3/1638/B283   1638
probate bond; Isaac BACHELOR

DPRI/3/1638/B284   1638
probate bond; William MARSHALL

DPRI/3/1638/B285   1638
probate bond; Elizabeth MARSHALL, spinster, of Haydonbridge in the countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B286   1638
probate bond; John COXSON, yeoman, of Rattonrawe in Riddeseale (Riddseale) in the countie of Northumberlande, Elsdenn

DPRI/3/1638/B287   1638
probate bond; Parcevell COLLINGWOOD, gentleman, of Pruddoe House in the parish of Long Horsley (Longhorsley) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B288   1638
probate bond; Mathew ALDER

DPRI/3/1638/B289   1638
probate bond; Kathryn ALDER, widow, of Alnwicke (Alnwick, Alnewick, Alnewicke)

DPRI/3/1638/B290   1638
probate bond; David SKEELE

DPRI/3/1638/B291   1638
probate bond; David SKEELE

DPRI/3/1638/B293   1638
probate bond; Michael HALL

DPRI/3/1638/B294   1638
probate bond; George BOLTON

DPRI/3/1638/B295   1638
probate bond; Anne COOKE

DPRI/3/1638/B296   1638
probate bond; Margerie MANN, spinster, of Elvett of the parish of Sainct (Saint) Oswalds in or neare the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B298   1638
probate bond; Charles KYLLYOWE, of town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1638/B300   1638
probate bond; Alice GIBSON

DPRI/3/1638/B301   1638
probate bond; Mathew DODS

DPRI/3/1638/B303   1638
probate bond; Katheryne CLEARK, of Peggsworth (Pegsworth)

DPRI/3/1638/B304   1638
probate bond; Thomas DO

DPRI/3/1638/B307   1638
probate bond; William TEMPLE, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of brough of Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1638/B308   1638
probate bond; John FARROW

DPRI/3/1638/B309   1638
probate bond; Edward BULMER, master and mariner, of parish of All Saints in Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1638/B310   1638
probate bond; Parsevell THURLWAY, tailor, of Sherborne (Shearborne, Shearburne) in the parishe of Pittinton (Pittington) and in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B312   1638
probate bond; Anthony TURNER

DPRI/3/1638/B313   1638
probate bond; Robert CARR

DPRI/3/1638/B314   1638
probate bond; John HAYNES

DPRI/3/1638/B315   1638
probate bond; Ralph PEARSON

DPRI/3/1638/B316   1638
probate bond; Roger SMURFOOTE

DPRI/3/1638/B317   1638
probate bond; James HENDERSON

DPRI/3/1638/B318   1638
probate bond; Elizabeth STEPHENSON

DPRI/3/1638/B319   1638
probate bond; John HAUXLEY

DPRI/3/1638/B320   1638
probate bond; Dorothy NEWBY

DPRI/3/1638/B321   1638
probate bond; Christofor RICHARDSON, of Conicliffe (Connicliffe, Concliffe, Connscliffe)

DPRI/3/1638/B322   1638
probate bond; Robert MANNORS

DPRI/3/1638/B323   1638
probate bond; Richard WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1638/B324   1638
probate bond; Thomas RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1638/B325   1638
probate bond; Thomas POTTS

DPRI/3/1638/B326   1638
probate bond; Jane BRANDLING

DPRI/3/1638/B327   1638
probate bond; Thomas BATES, esquire, of Halliwell of the parishe of Earsden within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B329   1638
probate bond; Edward ROCHESTER

DPRI/3/1638/B330   1638
probate bond; John SMITH

DPRI/3/1638/B331   1638
probate bond; Peter GRINWELL

DPRI/3/1638/B332   1638
probate bond; Gawen WALKER, fisherman, of the North Sheelds (Sheeles, Sheiles) in the parishe of Tynmouth and in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B334   1638
probate bond; Edward ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1638/B335   1638
probate bond; Michael WATSON

DPRI/3/1638/B336   1638
probate bond; Michael SALKELD

DPRI/3/1638/B337   1638
probate bond; Thomas WRANGHAM

DPRI/3/1638/B338   1638
probate bond; Thomas TYZICKE

DPRI/3/1638/B339   1638
probate bond; Anne SUMMER, spinster, of Heighington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B340   1638
probate bond; Alice PERCIVELL, widow, of Barnard Castle in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B341   1638
probate bond; Jane THORPE, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B342   1638
probate bond; William WEAMS, of Trimdon in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B343   1638
probate bond; Oswald MASON

DPRI/3/1638/B345   1638
probate bond; John COLLEDGE

DPRI/3/1638/B346   1638
probate bond; Jane GASKINE, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1638/B348   1638
probate bond; Richard METCALFE

DPRI/3/1638/B349   1638
probate bond; Robert CHILTON, yeoman, of Breerton (Breaerton) in the parish of Stranton and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B350   1638
probate bond; Richard JACKSON, glover, of Brancepeth of the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B351   1638
probate bond; Ellen GIBSON

DPRI/3/1638/B352   1638
probate bond; John WILSON

DPRI/3/1638/B353   1638
probate bond; Ralph WILLY

DPRI/3/1638/B354   1638
probate bond; Ralph WILLY

DPRI/3/1638/B355   1638
probate bond; Humphrey WORTHY

DPRI/3/1638/B356   1638
probate bond; Thomas KEY, of the Ile in the parish of Sedgefield (Sedgfeild) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B357   1638
probate bond; Christofer ARMESTRONGE, Upper Throston of the parish of Harte, Nether Throston in the parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1638/B358   1638
probate bond; Mathew DOBSON

DPRI/3/1638/B359   1638
probate bond; George CRAWE

DPRI/3/1638/B360   1638
probate bond; Robert BELL

DPRI/3/1638/B361   1638
probate bond; Thomas BETSON

DPRI/3/1638/B362   1638
probate bond; Thomas NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1638/B363   1638
probate bond; Mozes DOWNES

DPRI/3/1638/B364   1638
probate bond; Thomas BAITS

DPRI/3/1638/B365   1638
probate bond; Christopher FARELES

DPRI/3/1638/B366   1638
probate bond; William WARDHAUGH

DPRI/3/1638/B367   1638
probate bond; Mary BOWEY

DPRI/3/1638/B368   1638
probate bond; Simon MEEKE

DPRI/3/1638/B369   1638
probate bond; John CARNABY

DPRI/3/1638/B370   1638
probate bond; Elizabeth REAVELEY

DPRI/3/1638/B371   1638
probate bond; Thomas LAMBE

DPRI/3/1638/B372   1638
probate bond; Edward CHAMBERS

DPRI/3/1638/B373   1638
probate bond; Robert GRAY

DPRI/3/1638/B374   1638
probate bond; William THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1638/B375   1638
probate bond; Lancelot MORGAN

DPRI/3/1638/B376   1638
probate bond; John ROMAGNE, of chapel of St John

DPRI/3/1638/B377   1638
probate bond; Roger HADDOCK

DPRI/3/1638/B378   1638
probate bond; Anthony HILLS, mariner and master, master and mariner, of South Sheeles in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1638/B379   1638
probate bond; Ellynor FENWICK, spinster, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1638/B380   1638
probate bond; Anne DUDLEY, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1638/B383   1638
probate bond; Mabel CARLE, Mary Carle

DPRI/3/1638/Bundated   [temp Burwell 1631 x 1673]
probate bond; Mary STEPHENSON

Probate bonds 1639
Reference: DPRI/3/1639/B
Only about 70 bonds are known to survive, including ten without numbers. They do not always match in date exactly the entries within the act book (DPR1/4/15), and there are bonds here for persons who are not indexed in the act book (and act book entries for persons for whom there are no bonds).

DPRI/3/1639/B3   1639
probate bond; EMERSON

DPRI/3/1639/B4   1639
probate bond; Alice MASTERMAN

DPRI/3/1639/B5   1639
probate bond; Myles TAYLOR

DPRI/3/1639/B7   1639
probate bond; John NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1639/B9   1639
probate bond; John HAUGH, senior

DPRI/3/1639/B12   1639
probate bond; John BARKER

DPRI/3/1639/B15   1639
probate bond; Isabel HARRISON

DPRI/3/1639/B20   1639
probate bond; Reignald WALTONN, of Howes, the chapplerye of Garrigill (Garragill)

DPRI/3/1639/B21   1639
probate bond; Thomas WALTON

DPRI/3/1639/B22   1639
probate bond; Mark LEONARDS

DPRI/3/1639/B23   1639
probate bond; John WALTON, of Under Hurth in Teasdal (Midleton in Teasdale)

DPRI/3/1639/B24   1639
probate bond; Lancelot STROTHER

DPRI/3/1639/B25A   1639
probate bond; Gawin AYNESLEY

DPRI/3/1639/B25B   1639
probate bond; Nathaniel PINCKNEY

DPRI/3/1639/B26   1639
probate bond; John MITFORD, of Ellington

DPRI/3/1639/B28   1639
probate bond; John WAIKE

DPRI/3/1639/B29   1639
probate bond; Issobell FORRESTER, wife of Robert Forster, sometime miller in Ellingham Mill, deceased, widow, of Ellingheme (Ellinghame, Ellingham) within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1639/B30   1639
probate bond; Ralph REED

DPRI/3/1639/B31   1639
probate bond; John FENWICK, gentleman, of Brenkley in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1639/B32   1639
probate bond; William STEPHENSON

DPRI/3/1639/B33   1639
probate bond; John MOWBREY

DPRI/3/1639/B34-35   1639
probate bond; William HEIGH

DPRI/3/1639/B36   1639
probate bond; George GAILE

DPRI/3/1639/B37   1639
probate bond; John MORISON, of Stockly

DPRI/3/1639/B38   1639
probate bond; Ralph MORRISON

DPRI/3/1639/B40   1639
probate bond; Myles JEFFERSON, yeoman, of Norton

DPRI/3/1639/B42   1639
probate bond; Richard GOFTON

DPRI/3/1639/B43   1639
probate bond; John HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1639/B44   1639
probate bond; Lawrence HUTCHINSON, joiner, of Framwelgate within the suburbs of the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1639/B45   1639
probate bond; William STAMPER

DPRI/3/1639/B47   1639
probate bond; Cuthbert HADDOCKE

DPRI/3/1639/B52   1639
probate bond; John WHITE

DPRI/3/1639/B53   1639
probate bond; John TURNER, of Gainford

DPRI/3/1639/B55   1639
probate bond; John SLATER

DPRI/3/1639/B60   1639
probate bond; William DICKESON

DPRI/3/1639/B62   1639
probate bond; Robert WHITE, yeoman, of Washington in the county of Durham. Died 9 March 1639

DPRI/3/1639/B63   1639
probate bond; Percivall KENELEY

DPRI/3/1639/B65   1639
probate bond; Margaret JOHNSON, widow, of Darlington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1639/B67   1639
probate bond; Nicholas RAMSEY

DPRI/3/1639/B68   1639
probate bond; Thomas CRAGS, tailor, of Bedlington in the countie pallatyn of Durham

DPRI/3/1639/B69   1639
probate bond; Lanc MEGGATSON

DPRI/3/1639/B72   1639
probate bond; George COMYN

DPRI/3/1639/B74   1639
probate bond; Elizabeth PALLACER

DPRI/3/1639/B76   1639
probate bond; Thomas PIGGARSKILL

DPRI/3/1639/B115   1639
probate bond; Agnes MURDYE

DPRI/3/1639/B131   1639
probate bond; William PARKIN, of Watker in the forrest of Teasdaile within the parish of Midleton (Middleton in Teasdale)

DPRI/3/1639/B134   1639
probate bond; William WILKINSON, of Shinckley (Shincklay) within the parishe of St Oswalds in Durham

DPRI/3/1639/B135   1639
probate bond; John STEPHENSON, gentleman, of Bireside (Byersyde) within the countie of Durham and chappellry of Medomsley

DPRI/3/1639/B144   1639
probate bond; Cuthbert PIGG

DPRI/3/1639/B149   1639
probate bond; Richard RUTLEDGE

DPRI/3/1639/B152   1639
probate bond; James KNIGHTON, of Rabie (Raby)

DPRI/3/1639/B164   1639
probate bond; George WAKE

DPRI/3/1639/B165   1639
probate bond; William STANTON, the younger, of Alnwick (Alnewick)

DPRI/3/1639/B166   1639
probate bond; William JOWSEE

DPRI/3/1639/B167   1639
probate bond; John ARMSTRONG

DPRI/3/1639/B168   1639
probate bond; William PHILLIPS

DPRI/3/1639/B169   1639
probate bond; James ILDERTON, of Ilderton

DPRI/3/1639/B171   1639
probate bond; William DIXON

DPRI/3/1639/B172   1639
probate bond; Richard SHEPHERD, yeoman, of Denwick (Denwicke) in the county of Northumberland, Alnewicke

DPRI/3/1639/B174   1639
probate bond; John DAND

DPRI/3/1639/B177   1639
probate bond; Agnes CLARKE

DPRI/3/1639/B178   1639
probate bond; Lionell TATE, yeoman, of Long Howghton (Longhoughton)

DPRI/3/1639/B179   1639
probate bond (with scraps of two additional bonds attached); William ROBSON

DPRI/3/1639/B180   1639
probate bond; George CUTHBERTE

DPRI/3/1639/B281   1639
probate bond; Henry RATCLIFFE

DPRI/3/1639/B402   1639
probate bond; George DOBBISON, yeoman, of Willington (Willingtonn) of the parish of Brancpeth and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1639/BA   1639
probate bond; Elizabeth DUN

DPRI/3/1639/BB   1639
probate bond; Valentyn DUNN, yeoman, of Greatham (Greetham) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1639/BC   1639
probate bond; William ELLERINGTON

DPRI/3/1639/BD   1639
probate bond; Edward GRINWELL

DPRI/3/1639/BE   1639
probate bond; Isabel LEE

DPRI/3/1639/BF   1639
probate bond; Robert NEELSON

DPRI/3/1639/BG   1639
probate bond; John ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1639/BH   1639
probate bond; Robert ROTHERFORD

DPRI/3/1639/BI   1639
probate bond; Raph WATSON, of Tweedmoth (Tweedmouth, Twedmouth) and county pallatyn of Durhame

Probate bonds 1640
Reference: DPRI/3/1640/B Original numbers not in chronological order

DPRI/3/1640/B1   1640
probate bond; John STEPHENSON

DPRI/3/1640/B2   1640
probate bond; William LECKE

DPRI/3/1640/B6   1640
probate bond; John WALTON

DPRI/3/1640/B7   1640
probate bond; Thomas GIBSON

DPRI/3/1640/B8   1640
probate bond; Margery DUXFEILD, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1640/B9   1640
probate bond; George DOBBISON

DPRI/3/1640/B11   1640
probate bond; Isabell BARCHUS, widow, of Houghton in the Spring (Springe) in the county of Durhame

DPRI/3/1640/B13   1640
probate bond; George HINDMARSHE

DPRI/3/1640/B14   1640
probate bond; John HODGSHON

DPRI/3/1640/B15   1640
probate bond; Thomas KEY

DPRI/3/1640/B17   1640
probate bond; Robert ROOKBY

DPRI/3/1640/B18   1640
probate bond; Robert HUBBOCK

DPRI/3/1640/B20   1640
probate bond; William COLMAN, yeoman, of Hullam (Hewlam) in the parish of Munckhesleden in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B21   1640
probate bond; Edward HARRISON

DPRI/3/1640/B23   1640
probate bond; Raph OLIVER

DPRI/3/1640/B24   1640
probate bond; Edmund CHICKIN

DPRI/3/1640/B26   1640
probate bond; John ROBINSON, yeoman, of Prudhoe (Proodhow) within the parish of Ovingham in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1640/B28   1640
probate bond; William THOMSON, smith, of Sunderland Pans

DPRI/3/1640/B29   1640
probate bond; Robert LAMBE

DPRI/3/1640/B30   1640
probate bond; Michael HUNTLEY

DPRI/3/1640/B31   1640
probate bond; Thomas WILSON

DPRI/3/1640/B32   1640
probate bond; Thomas CARRE

DPRI/3/1640/B33   1640
probate bond; Phillipp CUTHBERTES, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of Barwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1640/B34   1640
probate bond; Robert FERRAR

DPRI/3/1640/B36   1640
probate bond; Elizabeth JACKSON, widow, of Berwick upon Tweede (Barwick upon Tweed)

DPRI/3/1640/B37   1640
probate bond; Thomas RICHARDLEY

DPRI/3/1640/B38   1640
probate bond; Henry TEMPLE, of Woopperton within the chappell of Old Bewicke

DPRI/3/1640/B39   1640
probate bond; James HARVYE

DPRI/3/1640/B40   1640
probate bond; Jason WALKER

DPRI/3/1640/B41   1640
probate bond; Philip DONCASTER

DPRI/3/1640/B43   1640
probate bond; George DOBBISON

DPRI/3/1640/B45   1640
probate bond; George BAKER, tailor, of parish of St Nicholas in the town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1640/B47   1640
probate bond; Stephen STODDERT

DPRI/3/1640/B49   1640
probate bond; Nicholas OUSTON

DPRI/3/1640/B50   1640
probate bond; Cuthbert PEARSON

DPRI/3/1640/B52   1640
probate bond; William GIBSON, yeoman, of parish of Hart (North Hart) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B53   1640
probate bond; Thomas FEWLER, webster, of Stockton within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B54   1640
probate bond; Richard SNAWBALL, Edmondbiers (Edmonbiers), Eadsbridge

DPRI/3/1640/B55   1640
probate bond; Willyam WALLAS, of parish of Aldstonn (Aldston, Alston)

DPRI/3/1640/B56   1640
probate bond; Robert ELSTOB

DPRI/3/1640/B57   1640
probate bond; Thomas SMYTH

DPRI/3/1640/B58   1640
probate bond; Richard REVE

DPRI/3/1640/B59   1640
probate bond; William GIBSON, yeoman, of parish of Hart (North Hart) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B60   1640
probate bond; Robert LIDDLE

DPRI/3/1640/B61   1640
probate bond; Robert LIDDLE

DPRI/3/1640/B63   1640
probate bond; Robert LIDDLE

DPRI/3/1640/B64   1640
probate bond; Isabel MADGON

DPRI/3/1640/B66   1640
probate bond; Ralph STROTHER

DPRI/3/1640/B67   1640
probate bond; Ralph GOWLAND

DPRI/3/1640/B68   1640
probate bond; Francis REVELY

DPRI/3/1640/B70   1640
probate bond; George DURHAM, yeoman, of Walsend in the countie palatine of Durham (in the countie of Northumberland)

DPRI/3/1640/B71   1640
probate bond; Ralph REIGH

DPRI/3/1640/B73   1640
probate bond; Thomas SOTHERON

DPRI/3/1640/B74   1640
probate bond; Michaell BAYLES, forrester, of Ayckliffe (Aycliffe, Aickcliffe) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B75   1640
probate bond; George ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1640/B76   1640
probate bond; Roger WHITFEILD

DPRI/3/1640/B78   1640
probate bond; Robert BOLTON, clerk, of Denton

DPRI/3/1640/B79   1640
probate bond; Jane GIBSON, Collingwood

DPRI/3/1640/B80   1640
probate bond; Charles RUTTER

DPRI/3/1640/B81   1640
probate bond; William ELLENOR

DPRI/3/1640/B82   1640
probate bond; Thomas THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1640/B83   1640
probate bond; John CARRACKE, yeoman, of Greenerigs (Greenrig) in the parish of Haltwistle

DPRI/3/1640/B84   1640
probate bond; William HANCOK, clerk, of Riton (Ryton) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B85   1640
probate bond; John KEY

DPRI/3/1640/B86   1640
probate bond; Nicholas PEARSON

DPRI/3/1640/B87   1640
probate bond; William LAWE

DPRI/3/1640/B89   1640
probate bond; Richard HALLIMAN, yeoman, of Sunderland in the county of Durham. Died 18 December 1639

DPRI/3/1640/B90   1640
probate bond; Richard VEPOND

DPRI/3/1640/B91   1640
probate bond; Humphrey MAYSON

DPRI/3/1640/B92   1640
probate bond; Christopher SIDGWICKE

DPRI/3/1640/B93   1640
probate bond; Nicholas GRINWELL

DPRI/3/1640/B94   1640
probate bond; Henry SHEVILL, of Fugerhouses in the parish of Lamsley

DPRI/3/1640/B95   1640
probate bond; Janne LAWES, widow, of Kibellsworth (Kibbelsworth, Kibblesworth) in the countye of Durhame

DPRI/3/1640/B96   1640
probate bond; Henry WEBSTER

DPRI/3/1640/B97   1640
probate bond; Janett HALLYMAN, widow, of parish of Norton

DPRI/3/1640/B98   1640
probate bond; Peter STAWICK

DPRI/3/1640/B100   1640
probate bond; George HALL

DPRI/3/1640/B102-103   1640
probate bond; Thomas BELL, of Sidehouse within the parish of Whitfeild

DPRI/3/1640/B105   1640
probate bond; George HOMBLE, yeoman, of Daniell in the parish of Ryton and in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B106   1640
probate bond; William ATKIN

DPRI/3/1640/B107   1640
probate bond; George BLAKEBURNE, yeoman, of Barronhowse in the parish of Haltwisle

DPRI/3/1640/B108   1640
probate bond; John COLSON

DPRI/3/1640/B109   1640
probate bond; John HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1640/B110   1640
probate bond; Robert COLSON, yeoman, of Bellister Parke in the parish of Haltwisle

DPRI/3/1640/B115   1640
probate bond; Lanclott RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Sedgfield (Sedgfeild) in the countye palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B116   1640
probate bond; Richard HENRY

DPRI/3/1640/B117   1640
probate bond; Jane ATKINSON, spinster, of parish of All Saints, towne and countye of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1640/B119   1640
probate bond; Henry SHERWOOD

DPRI/3/1640/B120   1640
probate bond; Thomas FINLEY, weaver, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon (uppon) Tyne

DPRI/3/1640/B124   1640
probate bond; Mary MIDDLETON

DPRI/3/1640/B125   1640
probate bond; Thomas MADDESON

DPRI/3/1640/B127   1640
probate bond; Henry WOOD

DPRI/3/1640/B128   1640
probate bond; Christopher PICKERING

DPRI/3/1640/B130   1640
probate bond; William PEARSON

DPRI/3/1640/B132   1640
probate bond; Thomas FOSTER

DPRI/3/1640/B133   1640
probate bond; William JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1640/B134   1640
probate bond; Ann TURNER

DPRI/3/1640/B135   1640
probate bond; Nicholas CARRE, fuller, of Gilligate in the parish of Saint Gyles in the county of Durham, cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B136   1640
probate bond; Christofer LIDDELL, blacksmith, of Elvett in the suburbs of the cittie of Durham, parish of St Osswoulds

DPRI/3/1640/B137   1640
probate bond; Richard MARTIN, of parish of St Gyles in Durham, city of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B139   1640
probate bond; James REIGNOLDSON

DPRI/3/1640/B140   1640
probate bond; Thomas PEARSON, cordwainer, of Milburnegate in the suburbs of the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B141   1640
probate bond; Thomas WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1640/B142   1640
probate bond; Elizabeth THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1640/B143   1640
probate bond; George PRESTON

DPRI/3/1640/B144-145   1640
probate bond; Thomas PARKIN

DPRI/3/1640/B146   1640
probate bond; William MARCH

DPRI/3/1640/B147   1640
probate bond; Robert ARMESTRONG, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1640/B148   1640
probate bond; Raph BROUGH

DPRI/3/1640/B149   1640
probate bond; Robert MITCHELLHILL

DPRI/3/1640/B151   1640
probate bond; Timothy GIBSON

DPRI/3/1640/B152   1640
probate bond; Anne BLARE, spinster, of parish of Wuller (Wooller) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1640/B153   1640
probate bond; Robert MOWE

DPRI/3/1640/B154   1640
probate bond; Thomas GIBSON

Probate bonds 1641
Reference: DPRI/3/1641/B
DPRI/3/1641/B57   1641
probate bond; Thomas KING

Probate bonds 1642
Reference: DPRI/3/1642/B
DPRI/3/1642/B2   1642
probate bond; George ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1642/B3   1642
probate bond; SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1642/B4   1642
probate bond; Cuthbert SMITH

DPRI/3/1642/B5   1642
probate bond; Moses SKEPPER

DPRI/3/1642/B6   1642
probate bond; Thomas SALKELD

DPRI/3/1642/B7   1642
probate bond; James LITSTER

DPRI/3/1642/B8   1642
probate bond; Thomas PENSAX, gentleman, of Slaley in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1642/B9   1642
probate bond; Michael MARTINSON

DPRI/3/1642/B10   1642
probate bond; William STEPHENSON

DPRI/3/1642/B11   1642
probate bond; Henry MURREY

DPRI/3/1642/B12   1642
probate bond; John GIBBON, tailor, of Hamsterley within the county palentyne of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B13   1642
probate bond; Phillipp GIBSON

DPRI/3/1642/B14   1642
probate bond; Ann WRENN

DPRI/3/1642/B15   1642
probate bond; Hugh PARKE

DPRI/3/1642/B16   1642
probate bond; William CRAGGS

DPRI/3/1642/B17   1642
probate bond; Peter DENTON, gentleman, of Stobbelee (Stobbeley) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B18   1642
probate bond; Francis JURDON

DPRI/3/1642/B19   1642
probate bond; Robert KIRKAM, the elder, of Akeliffe (Aykeliffe)

DPRI/3/1642/B20   1642
probate bond; William MARSHALL, master and mariner, of Hartinpoole

DPRI/3/1642/B21   1642
probate bond; Thomas HALL

DPRI/3/1642/B22   1642
probate bond; Mathew CROOS

DPRI/3/1642/B23   1642
probate bond; Jane WATSON

DPRI/3/1642/B24   1642
probate bond; Nicholas RICHESON

DPRI/3/1642/B25   1642
probate bond; James ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1642/B26   1642
probate bond; Henry LIDDELL, esquire, of Farneakers (Farneacres) of the parishe of Whickham in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B27   1642
probate bond; Raph WILSON

DPRI/3/1642/B28   1642
probate bond; John VASYE

DPRI/3/1642/B29   1642
probate bond; Ann APLEBY

DPRI/3/1642/B30   1642
probate bond; John FETHERSTON

DPRI/3/1642/B31   1642
probate bond; WALL

DPRI/3/1642/B32   1642
probate bond; Ann JACKSON

DPRI/3/1642/B33   1642
probate bond; Richard THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1642/B35   1642
probate bond; Elizabeth TODD, alias Harker

DPRI/3/1642/B36   1642
probate bond; John WOODCOCKE, butcher, of parishe of All Saints in the towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1642/B37   1642
probate bond; John WOODCOCKE, butcher, of parishe of All Saints in the towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1642/B38   1642
probate bond; Cuthbert HEETON

DPRI/3/1642/B39   1642
probate bond; George BRABART

DPRI/3/1642/B40   1642
probate bond; John PEARSON

DPRI/3/1642/B41/1-2   1642
probate bond; William BAKER, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1642/B42   1642
probate bond; [Peter SMITH]

DPRI/3/1642/B43   1642
probate bond; Peter SMITH

DPRI/3/1642/B44   1642
probate bond; George BELLAMYE, of Beament (Bemont) Hill

DPRI/3/1642/B45   1642
probate bond; Henry WALKER

DPRI/3/1642/B46   1642
probate bond; Richard ANDERSON, of Pelton

DPRI/3/1642/B47   1642
probate bond; Peter WALKER, yeoman, of Swainston in the parish of Sedgfeild in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B48   1642
probate bond; Cuthbert HUNTER

DPRI/3/1642/B49   1642
probate bond; Sir Ralph CONYARS, knight, of Layton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B50   1642
probate bond; Thomas HALL, alias Hildyard

DPRI/3/1642/B51   1642
probate bond; Thomas COLLINGWOOD, or Henry Collingwood

DPRI/3/1642/B52   1642
probate bond; Thomas COLLINGWOOD

DPRI/3/1642/B53   1642
probate bond; Thomas COLLINGWOOD

DPRI/3/1642/B54   1642
probate bond; Henry ROBSON, of town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1642/B55   1642
probate bond; William RAYNE, yeoman, of Midleton in Teasedale within the countey of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B56   1642
probate bond; Edward HINKS

DPRI/3/1642/B57 - NOT USED
The bond found at this reference is identified as for 1641 and now filed at DPRI/3/1641/B57.

DPRI/3/1642/B58   1642
probate bond; Michaell FORSTER, yeoman, of chappelry of All Saints in Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1642/B59   1642
probate bond; James HILTON, gentleman, of cittie of Durham in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B60   1642
probate bond; Thomas COWMAN

DPRI/3/1642/B61   1642
probate bond; Stephen HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1642/B62   1642
probate bond; Christofer SIGSWICKE, yeoman, of Langley D[a]le in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B63   1642
probate bond; William PAXTON

DPRI/3/1642/B64   1642
probate bond; James BRANXTON, of Whitley in the parishe of Tinmouth

DPRI/3/1642/B65   1642
probate bond; John COLLYER, shipwright, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1642/B66   1642
probate bond; Willyam GYLES, of parish of Aldston (Alston)

DPRI/3/1642/B67   1642
probate bond; Nicholas HOBSON

DPRI/3/1642/B68   1642
probate bond; George WALTON

DPRI/3/1642/B69   1642
probate bond; George DAVISONE, yeoman, of Fenwick (Fenwicke) within the county pallatine of Durham and chappelrie of Kiloe

DPRI/3/1642/B70   1642
probate bond; Ralph WREY, yeoman, of Scrimmerston (Skrismerston) within the chappelrie of Ancroft and county pallatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B71   1642
probate bond; Thomas PATTESON, husband of Sleabeth Patteson, saddler, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1642/B72   1642
probate bond; William WARMOUTH

DPRI/3/1642/B73   1642
probate bond; James BAYLES

DPRI/3/1642/B74   1642
probate bond; James CURREY

DPRI/3/1642/B75   1642
probate bond; John COLLYER, shipwright, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1642/B76   1642
probate bond; John COLLYER, shipwright, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1642/B77/1-2   1642
probate bond; George HARLL, merchant adventurer, of the Wester Salt Panns neare to the South Sheills (Sheeles), chapelry of St Hilda

DPRI/3/1642/B78   1642
probate bond; Gabriell ROBINSON, of Easington (Esington) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B79   1642
probate bond; Cuthgbert STOREY

DPRI/3/1642/B80   1642
probate bond; John HALL

DPRI/3/1642/B81   1642
probate bond; John ROTHERFORTH

DPRI/3/1642/B82   1642
probate bond; Robert GRUNDEE, Elizabeth Grundee

DPRI/3/1642/B83   1642
probate bond; Robert HALL, yeoman, of Lumley in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B84   1642
probate bond; Robert POSSCATT, gentleman, of Howses

DPRI/3/1642/B85   1642
probate bond; Adonell SOTHERON

DPRI/3/1642/B86   1642
probate bond; William PHILLIPSON, gentleman, of the Stonehouse at Stanhoppe (Stanhope in Weardale) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B87   1642
probate bond; William POTTS, blacksmith, of Sunderland by the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B88   1642
probate bond; Thomas CLOUGH

DPRI/3/1642/B90   1642
probate bond; John LADLEY

DPRI/3/1642/B91   1642
probate bond; Alexander EGLESTON, of Townefeild

DPRI/3/1642/B92   1642
probate bond; Robert HALL, yeoman, of Lumley in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B93   1642
probate bond; Robert HALL, yeoman, of Lumley in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B94   1642
probate bond; William HALL

DPRI/3/1642/B95   1642
probate bond; William HALL

DPRI/3/1642/B96   1642
probate bond; William HALL

DPRI/3/1642/B97   1642
probate bond; Gyles ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1642/B98   1642
probate bond; John COXON

DPRI/3/1642/B99   1642
probate bond; Edmond HUMBLE, cordwainer, of parish of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1642/B100   1642
probate bond; Thomas SCURROWE

DPRI/3/1642/B101   1642
probate bond; nathan TATE

DPRI/3/1642/B102   1642
probate bond; Robert SYNGLETON

DPRI/3/1642/B103   1642
probate bond; Archbould READ, of the Crag (Cragg) in the parish of Corsensid (Corsenside)

DPRI/3/1642/B104   1642
probate bond; David LEE, labourer, yeoman, of towne and countie of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1642/B105   1642
probate bond; William CHAMBERLAINE

DPRI/3/1642/B106   1642
probate bond; Robert ROBSON

DPRI/3/1642/B107   1642
probate bond; Willliam THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1642/B109   1642
probate bond; Nicholas WATSON

DPRI/3/1642/B110   1642
probate bond; William STANTON

DPRI/3/1642/B111   1642
probate bond; Ezeckiell CUTHBERT

DPRI/3/1642/B112   1642
probate bond; Richard MIDDLETON, shipwright, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1642/B113   1642
probate bond; William STANTON

DPRI/3/1642/B114   1642
probate bond; William STANTON

DPRI/3/1642/B115   1642
probate bond; Richard THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1642/B116   1642
probate bond; John FOSTER, yeoman, of East Wodburn (Woodburn) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1642/B117   1642
probate bond; Francis JAMESON

DPRI/3/1642/B118   1642
probate bond; John COLE

DPRI/3/1642/B119   1642
probate bond; William FOREMAN, yeoman, of Hurworth upon Teese (Tease) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B120   1642
probate bond; William FOREMAN, yeoman, of Hurworth upon Teese (Tease) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B121   1642
probate bond; John DODD, yeoman, of Ryton Woodsyd in the parish of Ryton and countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1642/B122   1642
probate bond; Thomas CAMMA

DPRI/3/1642/B123   1642
probate bond; Thomas CRANSTON

DPRI/3/1642/B124   1642
probate bond; Richard PATTRICK, yeoman, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countye of Durham. Died 2 October 1642

DPRI/3/1642/B125   1642
probate bond; Nicholas NEWBY

DPRI/3/1642/B126   1642
probate bond; John GIBSON

DPRI/3/1642/B127   1642
probate bond; William FEWSTER

DPRI/3/1642/B128   1642
probate bond; James DAVISON

DPRI/3/1642/B129   1642
probate bond; Thomas POTTS

Probate bonds 1643
Reference: DPRI/3/1643/B No separate probate bonds survive for 1643. The only known bond for this year was found within the series of wills and is retained there (Elizabeth Partridge, DPRI/1/1643/P1/2).

Probate bonds 1644
Reference: DPRI/3/1644/B
A damaged parchment box list for these bonds shows that a few are now missing.

DPRI/3/1644/B2   1644
probate bond; John HARRESON

DPRI/3/1644/B3   1644
probate bond; Elyzabeth CHAPMAN, widow, of Bail Hill House in the parishe of Wolsinghame (Wolsingham) and within the countye of Durhame

DPRI/3/1644/B4   1644
probate bond; George BROWNE

DPRI/3/1644/B5   1644
probate bond; Thomas DAWSON, the elder, fuller, of Gilligaite within the parishe of St Giles neere the cittie of Durham, parish of St Giles

DPRI/3/1644/B6   1644
probate bond; Lancelot HACKWORTH

DPRI/3/1644/B7   1644
probate bond; Thomas TREWTHITT

DPRI/3/1644/B8   1644
probate bond; William RIDLEY, gentleman, of Morraley in the parish of Haydon and countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1644/B9   1644
probate bond; William WARDE

DPRI/3/1644/B11   1644
probate bond; John COWLSON

DPRI/3/1644/B12   1644
probate bond; Ralph BUTTRY, of Nesbott within the parish of Heart

DPRI/3/1644/B13A-B   1644
probate bond and consent; Richard NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1644/B14A-B   1644
probate bond and commission; John FOXTON, burgess of Berwick-upon-Tweed, of Barwicke (Berwicke upon Tweede)

DPRI/3/1644/B15A-B   1644
probate bond and commission; Raiph CARR, gentleman, of Lesbury

DPRI/3/1644/B16   1644
probate bond; Christopher ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1644/B17   1644
probate bond; Rowland WALL, of Willington (Willingtone) of the parish of Brancpeth in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1644/B18   1644
probate bond; Christopher LIDDELL

DPRI/3/1644/B19A-B   1644
probate bond and consent; John PUNTION, of Chester

DPRI/3/1644/B20   1644
probate bond; John PUNTION, of Chester

DPRI/3/1644/B23   1644
probate bond; Christopher FRENCH

DPRI/3/1644/B24   1644
probate bond; Richard HILYARD, gentleman, of Elvett neare the cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1644/B25   1644
probate bond; John WILBORNE

DPRI/3/1644/B26   1644
probate bond; Thomas ROXBY

DPRI/3/1644/B27   1644
probate bond; Margaret DOBBINSON

DPRI/3/1644/B28   1644
probate bond; Anthony STEVENSON, tailor, of Bishop Auckland (Awkland) in the [county of Dur]ham

DPRI/3/1644/B29   1644
probate bond; George DOWTHWATE

DPRI/3/1644/B30   1644
probate bond; Robert FOSTER, ironmonger, hardwareman, of Gateside in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1644/B31   1644
probate bond; Christopher SNOWBALL

DPRI/3/1644/B32   1644
probate bond; Ann ATCHESON

DPRI/3/1644/B33   1644
probate bond; William PEARSON

DPRI/3/1644/B34   1644
probate bond; Frances BRANSON, widow, of Blackwell in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1644/B35   1644
probate bond; William DODSHON, yeoman, of Stranton in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1644/B36   1644
probate bond; Henry ARCHBALD, yeoman, of Kimerston (Kymerston), parish of Ford, in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1644/B37   1644
probate bond; Thomas WRANGHAM

DPRI/3/1644/B38   1644
probate bond; Ambros PATTINSON, yeoman, of Kellay in the parish of Haltwisle

DPRI/3/1644/B39   1644
probate bond; Robert LAWSON

DPRI/3/1644/B40   1644
probate bond; William COLYER

DPRI/3/1644/B41   1644
probate bond; George WATSON, of Chester

DPRI/3/1644/B42   1644
probate bond; Thomas MARLEY

DPRI/3/1644/B43   1644
probate bond; William WHITE

DPRI/3/1644/B44   1644
probate bond; Nicholas GREY

DPRI/3/1644/B45   1644
probate bond; William LEE

DPRI/3/1644/B48   1644
probate bond; Lancelote HALL, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1644/B49   1644
probate bond; William CORNER

DPRI/3/1644/B50   1644
probate bond; Katherine BAINBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1644/B51   1644
probate bond; John HARWOOD, surgeon, of Alnwicke (Alnewicke) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1644/B52   1644
probate bond; William TUERT

DPRI/3/1644/B53   1644
probate bond; James COLYER, shipwright, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1644/B54   1644
probate bond; Anne TUAR, widow, of West Awckland (Awkland) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1644/B56   1644
probate bond; Robert COATESFORTH

DPRI/3/1644/B57   1644
probate bond; Thomas STELLEN, yeoman, of Nunstanton (Nunstaniton, Nun Stainston) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1644/B59   1644
probate bond; John POTT

Probate bonds 1645
Reference: DPRI/3/1645/B Numbers on bonds are not always those assigned originally.

DPRI/3/1645/B1   1645
probate bond; Andrew GOFTON

DPRI/3/1645/B2   1645
probate bond; Robert ALMERY, cordwainer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1645/B3   1645
probate bond; Michaell STOCK, butcher, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1645/B4   1645
probate bond; William HOPE

DPRI/3/1645/B5   1645
probate bond; Richard SANDERS

DPRI/3/1645/B6   1645
probate bond; Richard WRANGHAM

DPRI/3/1645/B9   1645
probate bond; Henry RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1645/B11   1645
probate bond; Robert KIRSOPP

DPRI/3/1645/B12   1645
probate bond; John PEARSON

DPRI/3/1645/B14-15   1645
probate bond; Thomas STEELE

DPRI/3/1645/B16   1645
probate bond; Elizabeth PAUL

DPRI/3/1645/B17   1645
probate bond; John ROBSON, prebendary of Durham Cathedral, clerk, of city of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B18   1645
probate bond; William CARR, esquire, of Fowrd (Foord)

DPRI/3/1645/B19   1645
probate bond; Katherine BLITHE

DPRI/3/1645/B21   1645
probate bond; George ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1645/B22   1645
probate bond; Henry JACKSON, apothecary, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1645/B23   1645
probate bond; John GARDINER

DPRI/3/1645/B25   1645
probate bond; Robert WATKIN, of Sedgfeild (Segdefield, Sedgefeild)

DPRI/3/1645/B26   1645
probate bond; Nathaniell WARDE, vicar of Staindrop, clerk, of Stainthrop in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B28   1645
probate bond; William SOUTHGATE, gentleman, of Longbenton in the parish of Benton (Long Benton) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1645/B29   1645
probate bond; Christopher NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1645/B30   1645
probate bond; Jaine NEWBY, spinster, of Underhurth of the parish of Midleton (Midletonn) in Teasdall

DPRI/3/1645/B31   1645
probate bond; Margrett RICHARDSON, widow, of Archdeacon Newton

DPRI/3/1645/B32   1645
probate bond; Ann HARRESON

DPRI/3/1645/B33   1645
probate bond; William GREATHEAD

DPRI/3/1645/B35   1645
probate bond; Nicholas CROFTAINE

DPRI/3/1645/B36   1645
probate bond; Thomas FISHER

DPRI/3/1645/B37   1645
probate bond; James FORSTER

DPRI/3/1645/B38   1645
probate bond; James FORSTER

DPRI/3/1645/B39   1645
probate bond; William HARRESON

DPRI/3/1645/B40   1645
probate bond; John BRASS, weaver, soldier, of towne and parish of Ayckliffe (Ayckcliffe, Aickcliffe) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B41   1645
probate bond; Robert SMURTHWAITE

DPRI/3/1645/B42   1645
probate bond; Gilbert PAXTON, yeoman, of Easington in the county of Durham. Died 26 March 1645

DPRI/3/1645/B43   1645
probate bond; Martin FENWICK

DPRI/3/1645/B44   1645
probate bond; Mathewe ROBSON, yeoman, of chapelry (parishe) of Hamsterly (Hamsterely) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B45   1645
probate bond; Rowland GROMWELL, yeoman, of Callice Parke in the parish of Alnwick and countye of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1645/B46   1645
probate bond; John MOWE

DPRI/3/1645/B47   1645
probate bond; James RAND

DPRI/3/1645/B48   1645
probate bond; Elizabeth STORY

DPRI/3/1645/B49   1645
probate bond; James REAY

DPRI/3/1645/B50   1645
probate bond; Robert REAY

DPRI/3/1645/B52   1645
probate bond; Margaret RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1645/B54   1645
probate bond; George REAY

DPRI/3/1645/B55   1645
probate bond; Christopher RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1645/B56   1645
probate bond; George BARROW, yeoman, of Thornegrafton (Thorngrafton) of the parish of Haltwistle (Haltwisle) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1645/B57   1645
probate bond; William WALKER, of chapelry of All Saints, town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1645/B59   1645
probate bond; Nathaniell WELCH

DPRI/3/1645/B60   1645
probate bond; Richard BIERS

DPRI/3/1645/B61   1645
probate bond; John HUTCHINGSON, yeoman, of Ingo (Ingoe) in the parish of Stanfordham

DPRI/3/1645/B62   1645
probate bond; Henry HALL, tailor, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1645/B63   1645
probate bond; John NIXON, the elder, labourer, of Whickham in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B64   1645
probate bond; Jaine COLLINGWOODD, spinster, of parishe of Stamfordham

DPRI/3/1645/B66   1645
probate bond; John WILDE

DPRI/3/1645/B67   1645
probate bond; William WALKER, of chapelry of All Saints, town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1645/B68   1645
probate bond; William WALKER, of chapelry of All Saints, town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1645/B69   1645
probate bond; Anthony BITLESTON

DPRI/3/1645/B70   1645
probate bond; Nathaniel TRUMBLE

DPRI/3/1645/B71   1645
probate bond; William REA

DPRI/3/1645/B72   1645
probate bond; Leonard TRUMBLE, of Sandgate neare Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1645/B73   1645
probate bond; Raiph LAMPTON, master and mariner, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1645/B75   1645
probate bond; John RAND

DPRI/3/1645/B76   1645
probate bond; William EMERSON

DPRI/3/1645/B77   1645
probate bond; Ralph THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1645/B80   1645
probate bond; Ralph THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1645/B83   1645
probate bond; Jane TOWNEND, spinster, of Darlington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B84   1645
probate bond; Thomas MIDLETON, weaver, of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B86   1645
probate bond; Henry HALL, tailor, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1645/B87   1645
probate bond; Isabell HEDLEY, widow, of parish of Saint Johns in the towne and countie of Newcastell upon Tynn

DPRI/3/1645/B89   1645
probate bond; Brian COULSON, yeoman, of St Ellen Awckland (Auckland, Awkland) in the countie pallatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B90   1645
probate bond; William DUN, yeoman, of Elvet (Elvett) in the suburbs of the citie of Durham in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B91   1645
probate bond; Thomas ASMALL

DPRI/3/1645/B93   1645
probate bond; George NEWBY

DPRI/3/1645/B94   1645
probate bond; George WEST, master and mariner, of towne and countie of Newcastle uppon Tyne in the parrish of All Saints

DPRI/3/1645/B95   1645
probate bond; Grace NUBY, wife of Richard Nuby, widow, of Egellston (Egleston)

DPRI/3/1645/B96   1645
probate bond; Lanclot APPLEGARTH, of Bondgait in Darlington

DPRI/3/1645/B97   1645
probate bond; John TOD, tanner, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1645/B98   1645
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON, of Elvett in the parishe of St Oswaldes

DPRI/3/1645/B99   1645
probate bond; Anne DOWSON, spinster, of Darlington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B100   1645
probate bond; John & William WEAMES

DPRI/3/1645/B101   1645
probate bond; Thomas NEWTON

DPRI/3/1645/B102   1645
probate bond; Anthony GARREY

DPRI/3/1645/B103   1645
probate bond; Elizabeth WHEATLEY

DPRI/3/1645/B104   1645
probate bond; William WHEATLEY

DPRI/3/1645/B105   1645
probate bond; Elinor GIBSON, spinster, of Elvett in the parish of St Oswoulds

DPRI/3/1645/B106   1645
probate bond; Robert BROWNE

DPRI/3/1645/B107   1645
probate bond; Ralph CLAYTON

DPRI/3/1645/B109   1645
probate bond; Nicholas WHITE, miller, yeoman, of Elvett in the suburbs of the cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B112   1645
probate bond; William ROBSON

DPRI/3/1645/B113   1645
probate bond; Robert KAYRNE, yeoman, Newton in the Moore in the county of Northumberland, Gateshead

DPRI/3/1645/B114   1645
probate bond; Robert CRAW

DPRI/3/1645/B116   1645
probate bond; Jane PEARSON, widow, citty of Durham, Shinkley

DPRI/3/1645/B119   1645
probate bond; Richard LANGSTAFF, of Bishopley within the parish of Stanhope

DPRI/3/1645/B120   1645
probate bond; John HUGILL

DPRI/3/1645/B122   1645
probate bond; Elizabeth HUNT, wife of Richard Hunt, D.D. and Dean of Durham, widow, of city of Durham

DPRI/3/1645/B125   1645
probate bond; George PAXTON, of Little (Litle) Thorpe

DPRI/3/1645/B128   1645
probate bond; Thomas PAYNE

DPRI/3/1645/B129   1645
probate bond; Francis BAINBRIDGE, the elder

DPRI/3/1645/B130   1645
probate bond; John HODGSON

DPRI/3/1645/B131A-B   1645
probate bond, with fragment re administration; Michael and John APLEBY

DPRI/3/1645/B132   1645
probate bond; Anne FORSTER, spinster, of Wallington

DPRI/3/1645/B133   1645
probate bond; Reginald RITCHESON

DPRI/3/1645/B134   1645
probate bond; Elizabeth MAYSON

DPRI/3/1645/B135   1645
probate bond; John BENNETT

DPRI/3/1645/B136   1645
probate bond; Thomas DAWSON, fuller, dyer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne in the parrish of Saint Andrews

DPRI/3/1645/B137   1645
probate bond; William CARR, merchant, of Alnwick (Alnewick)

DPRI/3/1645/B139   1645
probate bond; John SCOTT

DPRI/3/1645/B141   1645
probate bond; Richard MAUGHAN

DPRI/3/1645/B143   1645
probate bond; Thomas ROBIESON, yeoman, of Tranwell in the county of Northumberland and parish of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1645/B144   1645
probate bond; Patricke HOWBURNE, of Cannogate in the parish of Alnwicke (Alnewicke)

DPRI/3/1645/B145   1645
probate bond; Robert BYERLEY, of West Cornsaw (Cornesey) Raw in the perish of Lenchester

DPRI/3/1645/B164   1645
probate bond; John HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1645/B165   1645
probate bond; George HODGSON

DPRI/3/1645/B166   1645
probate bond; William WILSON

DPRI/3/1645/B169   1645
probate bond; Cuthbart ATKINSON, of Mawmeadowes in the countie of Durham, parish of Brancepeth

DPRI/3/1645/B170   1645
probate bond; Henrie COLLING, tanner, of Darlington in the countie of Durham

Probate bonds 1648
Reference: DPRI/3/1648/B Present numbers on the bonds are not all the original ones. Some commissions are also included. A parchment alphabet survives within this box.

DPRI/3/1648/B1   1648
probate bond; Francis WRIGHT

DPRI/3/1648/B2   1648
probate bond; Raiph NOBLE

DPRI/3/1648/B3   1648
probate bond; Dorothy SMITHSON

DPRI/3/1648/B4   1648
probate bond; Elizabeth SMITHSON

DPRI/3/1648/B5   1648
probate bond; Joan ROBSON

DPRI/3/1648/B6   1648
probate bond; James GREEN, Phillis Green

DPRI/3/1648/B7   1648
probate bond; Robert MEGGISONN, miller, of Bolden (Boldon) Water Mill in the countie palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B8   1648
probate bond; Hugh FINCH

DPRI/3/1648/B10   1648
probate bond; John PRESTON

DPRI/3/1648/B11   1648
probate bond; Elizabeth BRISTOE

DPRI/3/1648/B13   1648
probate bond; Henry RAINE, of Scarbanck in Langley Dale in the parish of Staindropp in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B14   1648
probate bond; Nicholas HARRISON

DPRI/3/1648/B15   1648
probate bond; Robert ROOKESBY

DPRI/3/1648/B16   1648
probate bond; Henry CROSBY

DPRI/3/1648/B17   1648
probate bond; Robert TODD, [husband of Anne Todd], fuller, of town and parish of Wolsingham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B18   1648
probate bond; John STANLEY

DPRI/3/1648/B19   1648
probate bond; William SIDGWICK

DPRI/3/1648/B20   1648
probate bond; John THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1648/B22   1648
probate bond; Katherine WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1648/B23   1648
probate bond; Edward BROWELL, of Togsden More House (Togston Morehouse) of the parish of Warkworth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1648/B24   1648
probate bond; William SMITH, the elder, yeoman, of Newfeild within the parish of Whickham and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B25   1648
probate bond; John BROWNE, tailor, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne and in the chapplerie of St Johns

DPRI/3/1648/B26   1648
probate bond; Robecca BLITHMAN, widow, of citie of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B27   1648
probate bond; Christopher READ

DPRI/3/1648/B30   1648
probate bond; Thomas ROBSON

DPRI/3/1648/B31   1648
probate bond; Jane FAIRLAM

DPRI/3/1648/B32   1648
probate bond; William COGDEN

DPRI/3/1648/B33/1-2   1648
probate bond and commission; John PICKELLS

DPRI/3/1648/B34   1648
probate bond; William BABINGTON

DPRI/3/1648/B36   1648
probate bond; Elizabeth KIRTLEY, widow, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1648/B37   1648
probate bond; Edward WRANGHAM, of Bolam, parish of Gaineford. Died 1645

DPRI/3/1648/B38   1648
probate bond; William COCK, yeoman, of Long Horsley in the parish of the same

DPRI/3/1648/B40/1-2   1648
probate bond and commission; Ann ARCHER, wife of Edward Archer of Newcastle, merchant adventurer, widow, of parish of St Nicholas within the towne of NewCastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1648/B41   1648
probate bond; Robert MAISON

DPRI/3/1648/B42   1648
probate bond; Ann TODD

DPRI/3/1648/B44   1648
probate bond; Anne TODD, widow of Robert Todd, fuller, widow, of town and parish of Wolsingham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B45   1648
probate bond; Ann TODD

DPRI/3/1648/B46   1648
probate bond; William HEARON, yeoman, of Humshaugh in the parish of Symondburne and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1648/B48   1648
probate bond; Hugh DOVER

DPRI/3/1648/B49   1648
probate bond; Robert CRISSUPP

DPRI/3/1648/B50   1648
probate bond; Robert RAWE

DPRI/3/1648/B51   1648
probate bond; John HUNTER, the elder, of Meddomsley

DPRI/3/1648/B52   1648
probate bond; William LIDDELL, of town and parish of Bilingham (Billingham)

DPRI/3/1648/B53   1648
probate bond; Elizabeth OARD, mother of Richard Oard, widow, of Birckinside (Birkenside)

DPRI/3/1648/B54   1648
probate bond; Thomas FORRESTER, gentleman, of Bruntoun (Burtone, Bruntone, Brunto, Brunton) within the parishe of Emelltone (Embleton)

DPRI/3/1648/B55   1648
probate bond; Ellenor CARLETON, Thomas Carleton

DPRI/3/1648/B56   1648
probate bond; Margaret BRANCKS

DPRI/3/1648/B58   1648
probate bond; Margaret EMERSON

DPRI/3/1648/B59   1648
probate bond; Thomas EMERSON

DPRI/3/1648/B60   1648
probate bond; Luke MIDFORD, gentleman, widow, of Throptone Spittell (Thropton Spitle, Spittle) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1648/B61   1648
probate bond; Thomas CARNABY

DPRI/3/1648/B62   1648
probate bond; Thomas LAYTON, of Newton Bewley

DPRI/3/1648/B63   1648
probate bond; Margret JEFFERY, widow, of parish of Gateshead (Gatshead)

DPRI/3/1648/B64   1648
probate bond; Robert HICKS, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of brough (town and parish) of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1648/B65   1648
probate bond; Isabell CROSLEY

DPRI/3/1648/B66   1648
probate bond; John ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1648/B68   1648
probate bond; Robert REED

DPRI/3/1648/B69   1648
probate bond; Brian ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1648/B70   1648
probate bond; John CHAPMAN

DPRI/3/1648/B71   1648
probate bond; Thomas OUSTON, yeoman, of Snawupclose (Snowhopp Close) in the parish of Stanhope (Stanhoop) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B74/1-2   1648
probate bond and commission; George TEMPLE

DPRI/3/1648/B75   1648
probate bond; Margaret SWAINSTON, widow, of Winston in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B76   1648
probate bond; Richard CRAGGS, yeoman, of Middridge (Midridge) in the county of Durham, parish of Awckland St Andrew

DPRI/3/1648/B78   1648
probate bond; John POTTES, blacksmith, of Sunderland by Sea in the county pallatyne of Durham, parish of Bishop Weremouth

DPRI/3/1648/B79   1648
probate bond; Nicholas SMITH

DPRI/3/1648/B80   1648
probate bond; Thomas ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1648/B81   1648
probate bond; Raiph HARRISON, yeoman, of East yate (Eastyate) in the county of Durham in the parish of Stanhope (Stanhop)

DPRI/3/1648/B83   1648
probate bond; John HARRIGATE

DPRI/3/1648/B85   1648
probate bond; Raph LISLE, yeoman, of Low Farmelingeton in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1648/B87   1648
probate bond; Rolland TODD, yeoman, of Berrington within the chappelrie of Kiloe and county pallatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B88   1648
probate bond; Arthur KELLAM, gentleman, of the Firth (Fyrthe) House in Callish Parke in the parish of Alnwicke in the county of Northumberland. Died 16 October 1648

DPRI/3/1648/B89   1648
probate bond; John CARR

DPRI/3/1648/B90   1648
probate bond; Margit COLLINGWOOD, spinster, of parish of Barwick. Died 28 July 1646

DPRI/3/1648/B91   1648
probate bond; John WATSON, yeoman, of South Charleton (Charlton) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1648/B92   1648
probate bond; Henry COOKE, mariner, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1648/B93   1648
probate bond; John MALLET

DPRI/3/1648/B94   1648
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1648/B95   1648
probate bond; Raiph WILSON, yeoman, of Framwelgate in the suburbs of the cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1648/B96   1648
probate commission; Thomas SHARPER

Probate bonds 1649
Reference: DPRI/3/1649/B
Several of these bonds are accompanied by their tattered paper commissions. A parchment alphabet in poor condition is at the foot of the box.

DPRI/3/1649/B1   1649
probate bond; John CONYERS, gentleman, of Dinsdale (Dinsdaill) in the county of Yorke, parish of Sockburne

DPRI/3/1649/B3   3 March 1648
probate bond; John HODSHON

DPRI/3/1649/B4   3 March 1648
probate bond; Edmund HODSHON

DPRI/3/1649/B6   1649
probate bond; Alexander HALL, of Rowchester within the parish of Ovingham and in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1649/B7   1649
probate bond; Ann HAWKESWORTH, widow, of Wittongilbert in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B8   1649
probate bond; Parcival REED

DPRI/3/1649/B9   1649
probate bond; Robert CLEUGH

DPRI/3/1649/B10   1649
probate bond; Isabel CRAW

DPRI/3/1649/B11   1649
probate bond; Mary COOKE

DPRI/3/1649/B12   1649
probate bond; Anthonie FARROW, of Fawleeses in the parish of Woulsingham (Wolsingham)

DPRI/3/1649/B13   1649
probate bond; Lancelot WALL

DPRI/3/1649/B14   1649
probate bond; Margaret HOPE

DPRI/3/1649/B16   1649
probate bond; William HUNTLEY

DPRI/3/1649/B18   1649
probate bond; Briscoe MYERS

DPRI/3/1649/B19   1649
probate bond; Isabell CARNABY, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1649/B20   1649
probate bond; Robert HALL, gentleman, of Munkridge (Munkeridge, Munckridg) in the parish of Elsden and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1649/B21   1649
probate bond; Henrye ELESTOBE, of Darlington

DPRI/3/1649/B24   1649
probate bond; Richard JACKSON

DPRI/3/1649/B25   1649
probate bond; Ralph SMITH

DPRI/3/1649/B26   1649
probate bond; William TUNBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1649/B27   1649
probate bond; Richard INGLEDUE, yeoman, of Hurworth upon Tees (Horwoth) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B28A-B   1649
probate bond; Thomas BRADFORTH, esquire, late of Bradforth, now of Fletham in the county of Northumberland, Newham

DPRI/3/1649/B29   1649
probate bond; Ann APPLEBY, widow, of chapplerie of Hamsterlay (Hampsterley, Hamsterley)

DPRI/3/1649/B30   1649
probate bond; George SPARKE

DPRI/3/1649/B31   1649
probate bond; Elizabeth FEATHERSTON

DPRI/3/1649/B32   1649
probate bond; George COULSON, cordwainer, of Goatshead (Gaitsyd) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B33A-B   1649
probate bond; Richard BARTEN

DPRI/3/1649/B34   1649
probate bond; John HEDLEY

DPRI/3/1649/B35A-B   1649
probate bond; Michael COOKE

DPRI/3/1649/B36-37   1649
probate bond; John SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1649/B39   1649
probate bond; John ARMESTRONG

DPRI/3/1649/B40   1649
probate bond; Thomas CHARLTON

DPRI/3/1649/B41   1649
probate bond; Henrie WINSHOP, yeoman, of Marshall Lands (Marshallands) in the parish of Whickham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B42   1649
probate bond; William POTTS

DPRI/3/1649/B43-44   1649
probate bond; Thomas CHARLTON

DPRI/3/1649/B45   1649
probate bond; Katherine BURDON

DPRI/3/1649/B46   1649
probate bond; Richard ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1649/B47   1649
probate bond; John TAYLOR, yeoman, of Langton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B48   1649
probate bond; John DARNETON

DPRI/3/1649/B49   1649
probate bond; Robert CLAVERING, gentleman, of Tilmouth (Tylmouth) within the parish of Norham in the county pallatine of Duresme

DPRI/3/1649/B50   1649
probate bond; Anne HEDLEY, widow, of Heley in the chaplerie of Neather Witton (Neatherwitton)

DPRI/3/1649/B51   1649
probate bond; William BATES

DPRI/3/1649/B52   1649
probate bond; William ROUNTREE

DPRI/3/1649/B53   1649
probate bond; George SMITH, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of borough (town and parish) of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1649/B54   1649
probate bond; George KIRKHAM, yeoman, of Raby in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B55   1649
probate bond; Isabell HALL, widow, of Mosse Meadowes neare Franckland of the chaplerie of St Margaretts

DPRI/3/1649/B56   1649
probate bond; Cuthbert HALL, yeoman, of Mosse (Moss) Meadowes neare Frankland (Franckland) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B57   1649
probate bond; Henry ORNSBEY, yeoman, of Lanchester (Lainchester) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B58   1649
probate bond; Elizabeth RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1649/B59   1649
probate bond; John BURRELL, gentleman, of Alnewick in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1649/B60   1649
probate bond; James ARNOTT, of Barwik (Barwick) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1649/B61   1649
probate bond; Jane DOBINSON

DPRI/3/1649/B62   1649
probate bond; Robert MAISON

DPRI/3/1649/B63   1649
probate bond; Elizabeth HUTCHINSON

DPRI/3/1649/B64   1649
probate bond; John SUDDICK

DPRI/3/1649/B66   1649
probate bond; Ralph WILD

DPRI/3/1649/B67   1649
probate bond; George WARDELL

DPRI/3/1649/B68   1649
probate bond; Margaret TAYLER

DPRI/3/1649/B69A-B   1649
probate bond; Henry BARKER, merchant, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1649/B70   1649
probate bond; Raiph WILSON

DPRI/3/1649/B71   1649
probate bond; John PARKINSON

DPRI/3/1649/B72   1649
probate bond; William TURNER

DPRI/3/1649/B73   1649
probate bond; William WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1649/B76   1649
probate bond; John MARSHALL

DPRI/3/1649/B77A-B   1649
probate bond; Robert TEMPLE

DPRI/3/1649/B78   1649
probate bond; Marmaduke WILLIAMSON, yeoman, of Cockerton within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B80   1649
probate bond; George BROWNE

DPRI/3/1649/B82   1649
probate bond; William HILL

DPRI/3/1649/B83   1649
probate bond; Susan MITFORD

DPRI/3/1649/B84   1649
probate bond; John FLETCHER, yeoman, of East Brandon in the parish of Branspeth and countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B85   1649
probate bond; William RIPPON

DPRI/3/1649/B86   1649
probate bond; Robert BENYON

DPRI/3/1649/B87   1649
probate bond; Ann TODD

DPRI/3/1649/B88A-B   1649
probate bond; George FAILE

DPRI/3/1649/B89   1649
probate bond; Winifrid BURLESON

DPRI/3/1649/B90   1649
probate bond; Robert HALL, gentleman, of Munkridge (Munkeridge, Munckridg) in the parish of Elsden and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1649/B92   1649
probate bond; Henrie FOSTER, yeoman, of Helmingdon Rawe (Helmelanrawe, Helmington) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B93   1649
probate bond; Thomas MIDDLETON

DPRI/3/1649/B95   1649
probate bond; Georg STOBES, yeoman, the Westyaite in Wardaile in the countie of Durham, parish of Stanhope, Springhouse in Wardaile

DPRI/3/1649/B97   1649
probate bond; Thomas ILEEY, of Crooke in the parish of Branspeth

DPRI/3/1649/B98   1649
probate bond; Richard GRAHAM

DPRI/3/1649/B99   1649
probate bond; Robert COOKE, son and heir of Robert Cooke late of Newcastle, shipwright, sail-maker, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1649/B100   1649
probate bond; Jane WALLAS, spinster, of Sheallesh (Sheile Esh, Sheele Esh), parish of Stanhopp in Weredaile

DPRI/3/1649/B101   1649
probate bond; William SIDGWICKE, of Thorpe Thewles

DPRI/3/1649/B102   1649
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1649/B103   1649
probate bond; Anthony VICKERS, yeoman, of Raby within the parish of Staindrope within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B104   1649
probate bond; Richard TAYLER

DPRI/3/1649/B105   1649
probate bond; Gregory MARYOTT, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of borough of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1649/B106   1649
probate bond; Katherine COLLINGWOOD

DPRI/3/1649/B107   1649
probate bond; Launclott ERRINGTON, esquire, of Denton in the parishe of Newborne and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1649/B108   1649
probate bond; Richard PEARSON

DPRI/3/1649/B109-110A-B   1649
probate bond; John TAYLOR, vintner, of North Sheils (Sheles, Sheiles) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1649/B111   1649
probate bond; William LEE

DPRI/3/1649/B112A-B   1649
probate bond; Thomas ERRINGTON

DPRI/3/1649/B113   1649
probate bond; George HALL

DPRI/3/1649/B114   1649
probate bond; Margaret WIDDEFEILD

DPRI/3/1649/B115   1649
probate bond; Marke JACKSON, of Helmeden Raw (Helmedon Raw, Helmden Raw) in the parish of Branspeth (Bransspeth)

DPRI/3/1649/B116   1649
probate bond; Nicholas WHITFEILD, of Sillihole in Aldstonmore, parish of Garrigill

DPRI/3/1649/B117   1649
probate bond; Timothy COOKE

DPRI/3/1649/B118   1649
probate bond; Samuel LIVELEY, of Pilgrim Streete in Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1649/B119   1649
probate bond; Mathew MOVERLY

DPRI/3/1649/B120   1649
probate bond; Nicholas HALL, yeoman, of Ellwicke (Elwick) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B121   1649
probate bond; Stephen FENWICKE, gentleman, Hartborne Grange (Hartburne) in the countie of Northumberland, Lanshawes

DPRI/3/1649/B122A-B   1649
probate bond; James NICHOLSON

DPRI/3/1649/B123   1649
probate bond; Henry ROWCASTLE, baker, beer-brewer, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1649/B124   1649
probate bond; Thomas ROBINSON, yeoman, of Hawthorne in the countie of Durham, parish of Easington

DPRI/3/1649/B125   1649
probate bond; Elizabeth JEFFRAYSON, of Branspeth

DPRI/3/1649/B127   1649
probate bond; Raph HARRISON, of towne and parishe of Stenton (Great Steinton)

DPRI/3/1649/B130   1649
probate bond; Robbert PIGG, yeoman, of Milhowse (Milne House) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Haltwisle

DPRI/3/1649/B131   1649
probate bond; Thomas CHESMONT, gentleman, of Aberwick (Abearweick) in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1649/B132   1649
probate bond; John MIDDLETON

DPRI/3/1649/B133-134   1649
probate bond; Alexander BLITHE

DPRI/3/1649/B135   1649
probate bond; Alexander HALL

DPRI/3/1649/B136   1649
probate bond; Thomas GLENN

DPRI/3/1649/B137   1649
probate bond; Ralph WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1649/B138   1649
probate bond; Thomas WHITFEILD, of Fairehill in Aldston Moore, parish of Alston

DPRI/3/1649/B139   1649
probate bond; John BROWNE

DPRI/3/1649/B140A   1649
probate bond; John EMMERSON

DPRI/3/1649/B140B   1649
probate bond; Will. LAMBE

DPRI/3/1649/B141   1649
probate bond; Will COOKE

DPRI/3/1649/B142   1649
probate bond; Will. SWALWELL

DPRI/3/1649/B143   1649
probate bond; John CARTER, yeoman, of Hirds House (Hous) nigh Sunderland Bridge in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B144   1649
probate bond; [John LINDSEY], yeoman, of Kirke Merrington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B145   1649
stub attached to bond B144; ? Ann BLENKINSOP [cf act book DPR1/4/17 f.90v]

DPRI/3/1649/B146   1649
probate bond; Christopher SHEPPERSON, yeoman, of Monkwearmouth in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1649/B147   1649
probate bond; Isabella CARR

DPRI/3/1649/B148   1649
probate bond; Henry BRABENER

DPRI/3/1649/B151   1649
probate bond; Roland ROBSON

DPRI/3/1649/B152   1649
fragmentary (stuck to B151), name of deceased illegible

DPRI/3/1649/B153A-B   1649
probate bond; Sir George MUSCHAMPE, knight, of Barmoore within the county of Northumberland and parish of Lowicke

DPRI/3/1649/B154   1649
probate bond; John DINING

DPRI/3/1649/B155-156A   1649
probate bond (with stub attached); Thomas LIGHTON

DPRI/3/1649/B157   1649
probate bond; Eliz. HARRISON

DPRI/3/1649/B158   1649
probate bond; Richard ORDE, gentleman, of Horkleife (Hockleife, Horkliffe)

DPRI/3/1649/B159   1649
probate bond; Ralph WAISTELL

DPRI/3/1649/B160-160A   1649
probate bond (with stub attached to commission); Rodger MANNERS, gentleman, of Nimmer House in the chaplarie of Long Framlingtonne, parish of Felton

DPRI/3/1649/B161   1649
probate bond; Peter MADDISON, merchant, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine

Probate bonds 1660
Reference: DPRI/3/1660/B
In addition to these surviving bonds, there are six fragments with any legible particulars written on their file covers.

DPRI/3/1660/B3   1660
probate bond; Ambrose HEIGHINGTON, of Church Merrington

DPRI/3/1660/B6   1660
probate bond; John FOTHERGILL, of Gaitshead (Gateshead) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1660/B7   1660
probate bond; Cuthbertt HYMERS, of Gaitshead (Gateshead) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1660/B9   1660
probate bond; John JACKSON, of Hellinden Raw (Helmington Rawe) in the parish of Br[ancepe]th in the county of Durhome

DPRI/3/1660/B11   1660
probate bond; Margret RIDLEY, widow, of Cockerton

DPRI/3/1660/B51   1660
probate bond; Arch WILSONE, of parish of Wolsingham

DPRI/3/1660/B59   1660
tuition bond; Jane and Joseph CARR

Restored to sequence June 2002 (purchased as Misc.Acc.1964:8)
DPRI/3/1660/B60   1660
probate bond; John SALKELD

DPRI/3/1660/B63   1660
probate bond; Robert HOGGERT, yeoman, of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1660/B69   1660
probate bond; Stephen HOPPER, tanner, of parish of Goatshead (Gateshead) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1660/B71   1660
probate bond; [Thomas] CATCHSIDE

DPRI/3/1660/B72   1660
probate bond; Sisillie ARMSTRONGE, widow, of Ridlom Hope (Ridlam Hope) [Riddlehamhope] in the county of Northumberland, chapelry of Huntstonworth

DPRI/3/1660/B73   1660
probate bond; Mark FORSTER, beer-brewer, yeoman, of Gatsheed (Gateside, Gateshead) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1660/B75   1660
probate bond; Thomas WILKINSON, shipwright, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1660/B76   1660
probate bond; John PRESTON, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1660/B77   1660
probate bond; Anthony GARRY, of Staindrop (Staindropp)

DPRI/3/1660/B79   1660
probate bond; Charles MIDDELTON, glazier, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1660/B80   1660
probate bond; Robert ANDERSON, sometime captain for the Commonwealth of England, [army] captain, gentleman, Barwicke upon Twead, Felton parish wher I am now goeing to live

DPRI/3/1660/B81   1660
probate bond; John HARRISON, bailiff of the manor of Wolsingham for Sir Arthur Haslerigg, bailiff, yeoman, of Wolsingham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1660/B82   1660
probate bond; Christofer FOLLANSBY, gentleman, of Wolsingham

DPRI/3/1660/B84   1660
probate bond; Robert TAYLER, of city of Durham

DPRI/3/1660/B85   1660
probate bond; Cuthbert BAINBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1660/B86   1660
probate bond; Adam SHIPPERDSON, gentleman, esquire, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

Probate bonds 1664
Reference: DPRI/3/1664/B
Bonds include damaged parchment index.

DPRI/3/1664/B1   1664
probate bond; Elizabeth RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1664/B2   1664
probate bond; Hugh RIDLEY, of parish of Haltwhisle in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B3   1664
probate bond; Thomas BROUGH, wheelwright, of East Rainton in the parish of Houghton le Spring and countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B4   1664
probate bond; Richard ADDIE, son of John Addie, of Stella Steaths (Staiths) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B5   1664
probate bond; George LINTON, yeoman, of North Sheelds (Sheels) in the parish of Tinmouth (Tinemouth) within the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B6   1664
probate bond; Jonathan DEVEREUX, clerk, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B7   1664
probate bond; Thomas CROME, the elder, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tine in the county of the same towne

DPRI/3/1664/B8   1664
probate bond; Thomas VINE

DPRI/3/1664/B9-10   1664
probate bond; Richard HARRISON, yeoman, of Gibsnees in the parish of Staindrop (Staindropp) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B11   1664
probate bond; John FOWLER, yeoman, of borough of Barwick (Berwick) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1664/B12   1664
probate bond; Allexander PRENTICE, lieutenant of Berwick garrison, army lieutenant, gentleman, of borough of Barwick upon Tweed (Barwicke upon Tweede)

DPRI/3/1664/B13   1664
probate bond; George NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Horclif (Horncliffe) Loane End in the county of Durham, parish of Norham

DPRI/3/1664/B14   1664
probate bond; John MOFFITT, of Tylmouth (Tillmowth, Tilmouth), parish of Norham

DPRI/3/1664/B15   1664
probate bond; William NEGOSE, surgeon, of Wooler (Wooller) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B16   1664
probate bond; Elias PRATT, baker, of borough of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1664/B17   1664
probate bond; James DAVISSON, elder, of Learmouth (Lairmouth) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Carham

DPRI/3/1664/B18   1664
probate bond; John RICHARDSON, of burough of Barwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1664/B19   1664
probate bond; Thomas CARSTON, yeoman, of Barwicke (Berwick) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1664/B20   1664
probate bond; John HUGHETSON, of Hemsough (Emsough) in Alston parish

DPRI/3/1664/B21   1664
probate bond; Robert WILSON, yeoman, of Upper Buston in the parish of Warkworth (Warckworth)

DPRI/3/1664/B22   1664
probate bond; Edward RENICKE, of Craister, parish of Embleton

DPRI/3/1664/B23   1664
probate bond; Robert MURROW

DPRI/3/1664/B24   1664
probate bond; George CAR, yeoman, of Reaveley in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B25   1664
probate bond; William ELDER, of Birlin in the parish of Warkworth

DPRI/3/1664/B26   1664
probate bond; Elizabeth HEATH

DPRI/3/1664/B27   1664
probate bond; Margarett HARPERLEY, daughter of John Harperley of Stockton, single woman, of town and chapelry of Stockton and parish of Norton in the county of Durham. Died September 1644

DPRI/3/1664/B28   1664
probate bond; Robert LOWRISON, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B29   1664
probate bond; James JOHNSON, yeoman, of Cockleparke in the parish of Hebron (Hebburne) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B30   1664
probate bond; John HUMBLE

DPRI/3/1664/B31   1664
probate bond; James SMYTH, of Low Angerton in the parish of Harburn (Harburne)

DPRI/3/1664/B32   1664
probate bond; Henry HUMPHREY

DPRI/3/1664/B33   1664
probate bond; Thomas REEDHEAD, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B34   1664
probate bond; Thomas STOBBS, master and mariner, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B35   1664
probate bond; Roger HUDSON, shipwright, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B36   1664
probate bond; Ralph MOULDE, baker, beer-brewer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine, chapelry of St John

DPRI/3/1664/B37   1664
probate bond; Reanold ROBSON, baker, brewer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B38   1664
probate bond; William MANGLES, baker, brewer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B39   1664
probate bond; John COOKE, yeoman, of Meadowheads (Meadoweheads) in the county of Northumberland, chapelry of St John of the town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B40   1664
probate bond; Richard WALKER, notary public, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B41   1664
probate bond; Jane CHAITOR, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B42   1664
probate bond; Ralph MITFORD

DPRI/3/1664/B43   1664
probate bond; Henry COORE, fuller, dyer, of the High Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tine in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B44   1664
probate bond; Tymothy CROOKE, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B45   1664
probate bond; Raphe ERINGTON, gentleman, of Ponteland in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B46   1664
probate bond; John HUNTLAY

DPRI/3/1664/B47   1664
probate bond; Henry DOD, yeoman, of Hornestead in the parish of Simonburne (Symondburne) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B48   1664
probate bond; William DAVISON, blacksmith, of Ovington, parish of Bywell [St] Peter in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B49   1664
probate bond; Robert WELSH, of Read Peth, parish of Haltwhistle

DPRI/3/1664/B50   1664
probate bond; George BELL, yeoman, of Litle Whittington in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B51   1664
probate bond; Nicholas KIRSSOP, yeoman, of the Hemphole (Hempehole) in the parish of Simonburne (Symondburne) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B52   1664
probate bond; John THIRLWALL, gentleman, of Rothbury in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B53   1664
probate bond; George BELL, yeoman, of Litle Whittington in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B54-56   1664
probate bond; Cuthbert HOPPER, yeoman, widower, of Newlands (Newland) Bridge End in the county of Northumberland, parish of Bywell St Peter

DPRI/3/1664/B57   1664
probate bond; Edward ELWOOD

DPRI/3/1664/B58   1664
probate bond; Thomas HARLE

DPRI/3/1664/B59   1664
probate bond; Edward OLIVER, yeoman, of Overwarden (Upper Warden) in the parish of Nether (Neather) Warden in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B60   1664
probate bond; John (Nathaniell) SALKELD

DPRI/3/1664/B61   1664
probate bond; Robert GOODCHILD, yeoman, of Seaton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B62   1664
probate bond; Elias PRATT, baker, of borough of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1664/B63   1664
probate bond; Cuthbert MITFORD, clerk, of parish of Ingram

DPRI/3/1664/B64   1664
probate bond; William JACKSON, yeoman, of citty of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B65   1664
probate bond; William JACKSON

DPRI/3/1664/B66   1664
probate bond; John REEDHEAD, barber, chandler, of South Sheilds (Sheils, Sheels) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B67   1664
probate bond; John SWANN, miller, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B68   1664
probate bond; Samuel MARCH

DPRI/3/1664/B69   1664
probate bond; Francis DOBSON

DPRI/3/1664/B70   1664
probate bond; Thomas DELAVAL

DPRI/3/1664/B71   1664
probate bond; Cuthbert EMERSON, yeoman, of Burnhoop in the parrish of Stanhop and county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B72   1664
probate bond; Alexander JOPLIN, of Mooreyate and parish of Ryton

DPRI/3/1664/B73   1664
probate bond; George HUNTER, fuller, of Elvett in the parish of St Oswalds in the suburbs of the city of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B74   1664
probate bond; Richard SPARROW, of Washington

DPRI/3/1664/B75   1664
probate bond; John DICKENSON, of Howdon (Houdon)

DPRI/3/1664/B77   1664
probate bond; Thomas COATS, whitesmith, of cittie of Durham, parish of St Oswald

DPRI/3/1664/B78   1664
probate bond; Anthony FEULER

DPRI/3/1664/B79   1664
probate bond; Elizabeth STEVENSON, widow, of parish of South Bayley in the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B80   1664
probate bond; Elizabeth COOKE

DPRI/3/1664/B81   1664
probate bond; George TAYLER, the elder, of East Shaftoe in the parish of Hartborne

DPRI/3/1664/B82   1664
probate bond; Richard TODD, yeoman, of Bishop Awckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B83   1664
probate bond; Robert ORD, of Barwicke (Berwicke) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1664/B84   1664
probate bond; Sir William LAMPTON, knight, of Biddicke

DPRI/3/1664/B85   1664
probate bond; Rowland BIRD, skipper, of chapelry of St John of the town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B86   1664
probate bond; Robert AISLEY, of Coves Houses in the county of Durham, parish of Wolsingham

DPRI/3/1664/B87   1664
probate bond; Cuthbert WALTON, of Gathead (Gatehead) in the perish of Garrigill in Aldstonmore

DPRI/3/1664/B88   1664
probate bond; John WALTON, of Gathead (Gatehead) in the parish of Garrigill

DPRI/3/1664/B89   1664
probate bond; Henry ALDER, fuller, dyer, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B90-91   1664
probate bond; John COLLING

DPRI/3/1664/B92   1664
probate bond; William MOORE, the elder, of Sherraton (Sheraton)

DPRI/3/1664/B93   1664
probate bond; John TAYLOR, of Streatlam Dykes, chapelry of Barnard Castle

DPRI/3/1664/B94   1664
probate bond; Matthew MATTHEWSON, of parish of Mitford

DPRI/3/1664/B95   1664
probate bond; Richard WALTON, of Witton Gilbert

DPRI/3/1664/B96   1664
probate bond; John PHILPOTT, of Houghton in the Springe in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B97   1664
probate bond; Alice GUY, widow, of Heaton of the chappelry of All Saints in NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B98   1664
probate bond; Doryty RAWLING, youngest daughter of John Rawling of Sherburn deceased, spinster, Shadforth, Shereburne (Sheerburn) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B99   1664
probate bond; Catharine ALDER, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B100   1664
probate bond; Richard HUMBLE, of Hartlepooll in the county of Durham, parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1664/B101   1664
probate bond; Robert BELL, yeoman, of Carleton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B102   1664
probate bond; John SHADFORTH, yeoman, of Huthron (Hawthrone, Hawthorne) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B103   1664
probate bond; Elizabeth HUNTER, alias Shepheard

DPRI/3/1664/B104   1664
probate bond; WAUGH

DPRI/3/1664/B105   1664
probate bond; Richard WOOD, tanner, of parish of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B106   1664
probate bond; John WAUGH, yeoman, of Ryton Woodside in the countie of Durham, parish of Ryton

DPRI/3/1664/B107   1664
probate bond; Lancelot LAMBE, of parish of Sedgfeild

DPRI/3/1664/B108-109   1664
probate bond; Thomas TODD, of Sunderland by the Sea

DPRI/3/1664/B110-111   1664
probate bond; Thomas CRAGS, yeoman, of North Hart in the countie of Durham, parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1664/B112   1664
probate bond; Thomas WOODALL

DPRI/3/1664/B113   1664
probate bond; Robert HARBOTTLE, gentleman, of Tainfeild (Tanfeild) in the parish of Chester in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B114   1664
probate bond; Richard JEFFERSON, of Elton. Died August 1636

DPRI/3/1664/B115   1664
probate bond; Robert SHADFORTH, yeoman, of Cold Hesleden in the county of Durham, parish of Dalton

DPRI/3/1664/B116-117   1664
probate bond; Robert WILKESON, of Earsdon (Earsden) in the parish of Hebron, chapelry of Hebburne

DPRI/3/1664/B118   1664
probate bond; Raiph LAWSON

DPRI/3/1664/B119   1664
probate bond; Matthew HALL, house-carpenter, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B120   1664
probate bond; Ralph HEDWORTH, gentleman, of the College of or belonging to the Cathedrall Church of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B121   1664
probate bond; Martin POTTER, of Crimdon, parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1664/B122   1664
probate bond; Thomas ARMORER, esquire, of Belford West Hall in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B123   1664
probate bond; James ARCHBALD, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of borowgh of Barwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1664/B124   1664
probate bond; Robert ORD, gentleman, of East Orde (Ord), parish of Tweedmouth

DPRI/3/1664/B125   1664
probate bond; Roger ARMORER, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of Barwick (Berwick)

DPRI/3/1664/B126   1664
probate bond; Allexander FARGISON, of town of Berwick (Barwicke upon Tweed)

DPRI/3/1664/B127   1664
probate bond; Robert ORD, gentleman, of East Orde (Ord), parish of Tweedmouth

DPRI/3/1664/B128   1664
probate bond; William FARGY, of Bell Yete, Alnewicke

DPRI/3/1664/B129   1664
probate bond; John SCOTT, of South Charleton in the parish of Ellingham. Died 10 December 1659

DPRI/3/1664/B130   1664
probate bond; Henry JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1664/B131   1664
probate bond; Francis CLERKE, yeoman, of parish of Alnwicke (Alnewicke) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B132   1664
probate bond; Robert ROBINSON, of Acton (Ackton) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B133   1664
probate bond; Robert MOODYE

DPRI/3/1664/B134   1664
probate bond; John LEE, yeoman, of Acklinton (Acklington) in the parish of Warkworth and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B135   1664
probate bond; Margaret RODDAM

DPRI/3/1664/B136   1664
probate bond; Katherine SELBY

DPRI/3/1664/B137   1664
probate bond; John RIPLEY, gentleman, of Shothaugh (Stothaugh) within the parish of Felton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B138   1664
probate bond; George HENDERSON

DPRI/3/1664/B139   1664
probate bond; Martha WILSON, widow, of Pegsworth in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B140   1664
probate bond; Robert ROBSON, of Whalton

DPRI/3/1664/B141   1664
probate bond; John COWLING, of Stanington

DPRI/3/1664/B142   1664
probate bond; John WILSON, yeoman, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B143   1664
probate bond; Thomas AKINSIDE, of Eachwich (Eatchwicke) within the parish (chapelry) of Heddon upon the Wall

DPRI/3/1664/B144   1664
probate bond; James LIDEAT

DPRI/3/1664/B145   1664
probate bond; Robert ARCHBALD, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B146   1664
probate bond; Thomas LIDIATT, mariner, of Dents Hole in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B147   1664
probate bond; James ELLET, master and mariner, of Northsheilds (North Sheilds) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Tynemouth

DPRI/3/1664/B148-149   1664
probate bond; Michaell SOURSSBYE, of parish of Rothbury in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B150   1664
probate bond; Ann NICHOLSON, widow, of Aldstone Moore and county of Cumberland, Alstone (Alstonn)

DPRI/3/1664/B151   1664
probate bond; Elizabeth DUNN, widow, of Elvett in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B152   1664
probate bond; Humphrey BELL, yeoman, of parish of Kirkhaugh within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B153   1664
probate bond; John NICHOLSON, tailor, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B154   1664
probate bond; Robert BILTON, of parish of Bishop Wearmouth

DPRI/3/1664/B155   1664
probate bond; Robert HUTTON, tanner, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B156   1664
probate bond; John HARRISON

DPRI/3/1664/B157   1664
probate bond; Thomas HARRISON, yeoman, of South Street nere Durham in the chappelry of St Margarets in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B158   1664
probate bond; John RICHARDSON, of St Hellen Awckland (Awkland) with in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B159   1664
probate bond; Thomas RIPELEY, farmer, of Marwood House within the toweshipe of Marwood in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B161   1664
probate bond; Grace FORSTER, widow, of Newham in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B162   1664
probate bond; Ralph HUCHINSON, yeoman, of Over Reaidweeing (Reidweing, Readweeing) in Aldstonmore (Aldstonmoore) and in the county of Cumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B163   1664
probate bond; Anthony ERRINGTON, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B164   1664
probate bond; Anthony WARD, yeoman, of Blachland (Blanchland) in the parishe of Shotly (Shotley) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B165   1664
probate bond; Thomas LIDDELL, of Farnacres (Farneacres)

DPRI/3/1664/B166   1664
probate bond; John GARTH, of Headlam in the parish of Gainford

DPRI/3/1664/B167   1664
probate bond; John WIDDRINGTON, gentleman, of Stonecroft in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B168   1664
probate bond; Robert WATSON, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B169   1664
probate bond; Elizabeth LIDDELL, wife of Henry Liddell of Farneacres, gentleman, of Farneacres in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B170   1664
probate bond; William WALLIS, merchant adventurer of England, mercer, merchant adventurer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B171   1664
probate bond; William DAVISON, carpenter, of Sedgfild (Sedgfeild) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B172   1664
probate bond; Horatio EVRE, bachelor, of Holborne (Holburne) in the citty of London

DPRI/3/1664/B173   1664
probate bond; William BELL, of Monck Weremuth Hall (Monkwearmouth). Died 26 September 1664

DPRI/3/1664/B174   1664
probate bond; Thomas WRANGHAM, of Witton Gilbert in the county of Durham. Died May 1664

DPRI/3/1664/B175   1664
probate bond; John TEISDELL, yeoman, of Whitley within the parish of Kirkhaugh (Kirkehaugh) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B176   1664
probate bond; Henry THOMPSON, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B177   1664
probate bond; Ralph BRADFORTH, esquire, gentleman, of parish of Gateshead

DPRI/3/1664/B178   1664
probate bond; Mary Francis JACKSON

DPRI/3/1664/B179   1664
probate bond; Henry WATT, of Cockfeild in the county of Durham. Died October 1664

DPRI/3/1664/B180-181   1664
probate bond; John DAVESON, yeoman, of Stiford (Styford) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Bywell St Andrew

DPRI/3/1664/B182   1664
probate bond; John FARBRIDGE, yeoman, of parish of Slaley in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B183   1664
probate bond; Michael TEASDELL, yeoman, of Cambhill in the parish of Slealy (Slayley) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B184   1664
probate bond; Steven NICHOLSON, of Neather Warden

DPRI/3/1664/B185   1664
probate bond; Martine BAINE, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B186   1664
probate bond; Robert ERRINGTON, of Wallick (Wallicke) Grange in the parish of Nether W[arden]

DPRI/3/1664/B187   1664
probate bond; George WALTON, of Shealehill (Sheelhill), parish of Alston

DPRI/3/1664/B188   1664
probate bond; Thomas RICHINSON, of Howbourne (Howburne) in Aldstonmoore, chapelry of Garragill

DPRI/3/1664/B189   1664
probate bond; Richard MARCH, of Winter House in the parish of Eddenbyers in the county of the bishibrig of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B190-191   1664
probate bond; Elinor LOADSMAN, of South Sheeles

DPRI/3/1664/B192-193   1664
probate bond; John YOUNGE, yeoman, of Grindon in this county

DPRI/3/1664/B194   1664
probate bond; William BURRELL, draper, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B195   1664
probate bond; William GRAY

DPRI/3/1664/B196   1664
probate bond; Anthony DOVE, master and mariner, of North Sheiles in the countie of Northumberland, parish of Tynemouth

DPRI/3/1664/B197-198   1664
probate bond; Emanuell WELLS, yeoman, of Readheugh in the parish of Gateshead and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B199   1664
probate bond; John WRANGHAM, of parish of Witton Gilbert in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B200   1664
probate bond; Roger PROCTER, merchant, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B201   1664
probate bond; Thomas HUNTER, of Espgreene, parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1664/B202   1664
probate bond; Margaret POTTER, widow, of Hutton Henrie (Henry) of the parish of Munckhesleden in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B203   1664
probate bond; Francis BRUMWELL, yeoman, of Westgate in the parrish of Stanhoope and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B204   1664
probate bond; Robert WALLIS, plumber, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B205   1664
probate bond; Robert MITFORD, junior, of parish of Stanington (Stannington) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B206   1664
probate bond; Ann DAGLISH, widow, of Woodhorne

DPRI/3/1664/B207   1664
probate bond; Thomas PEARSON, of parish of Woodhorne

DPRI/3/1664/B208   1664
probate bond; Edward READ, of Old Towne

DPRI/3/1664/B209   1664
probate bond; John CLASPER, yeoman, of Catchburn in the county of Northumberland, parish of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1664/B210   1664
probate bond; Georg ANDERSON, of parish of Elsden

DPRI/3/1664/B211   1664
probate bond; Arcbald DUNKEN, yeoman, of Upper Acker (Akers, Ackers) in the parish of Elsdone (Elsden) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B212   1664
probate bond; Edward SPROTE, of Stanton in the parish of Horseley (Horsley)

DPRI/3/1664/B213   1664
probate bond; Randell HARLE, of Denum (Deanham) in the countie of Northumberland, parish of Hartburne

DPRI/3/1664/B214   1664
probate bond; John SPRAGON, cordwainer, of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1664/B215   1664
probate bond; John GREEN, of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1664/B216   1664
probate bond; John RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1664/B217   1664
probate bond; Thomas TAYLOR, of Bullers Green in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B218   1664
probate bond; George HENDERSON

DPRI/3/1664/B219   1664
probate bond; Isabel COWARD

DPRI/3/1664/B221   1664
probate bond; John VICKERS

DPRI/3/1664/B222   1664
probate bond; Theophelus THEW, yeoman, of Denwicke (Denwick) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Alnewicke

DPRI/3/1664/B223   1664
probate bond; John ELDER, yeoman, of parish of Longhoughton (Long Houghton) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B224   1664
probate bond; William BLAKE, of Netherbuston, parish of Warckworth

DPRI/3/1664/B225   1664
probate bond; William ROBINSON, of Hounden Mill, parish of Warckworth

DPRI/3/1664/B226-227   1664
probate bond; William ADAMES, of Long Houghton in the county of Northumberland and parish of Long Houghton

DPRI/3/1664/B228   1664
probate bond; Ralph ROBSON, of Paperhaugh in the parish of Rothbury and in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B229   1664
probate bond; Lancelot STROTHER, of Alnwick (Alnewicke)

DPRI/3/1664/B230   1664
probate bond; Thomas FENWICK

DPRI/3/1664/B231-232   1664
probate bond; Thomas JAMES, of Shilbotle (Shilbottle)

DPRI/3/1664/B233   1664
probate bond; Isabell THOMPSON, widow, of Chatton in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B234   1664
probate bond; Robert EDMESTON, of East Lilburne

DPRI/3/1664/B235   1664
probate bond; Jane ARMORER, widow, of borrow of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1664/B236   1664
probate bond; John STRANGEWAYES, gentleman, of Cheswick (Cheswicke) within the county palatine of Durham, parish of Ancroft

DPRI/3/1664/B237   1664
probate bond; Thomas GREEN

DPRI/3/1664/B238   1664
probate bond; Henry STORY, of parish of Wooller

DPRI/3/1664/B239-240   1664
probate bond; Edward CROW, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of burrough (town) of Berwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1664/B241   1664
probate bond; John WATSON, labourer, of Mordon (Morden) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B242   1664
probate bond; Mary WHITFEILD, spinster, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B243   1664
probate bond; Edward REEVELEY

DPRI/3/1664/B244-246   1664
probate bond; Ellinor FENWICKE, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B247   1664
probate bond; John READHEADE, of Milburne in the payrish of Pontealland

DPRI/3/1664/B248   1664
probate bond; John RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1664/B249   1664
probate bond; Robert MAVIN

DPRI/3/1664/B250-251   1664
probate bond; John WILKINSON, goldsmith, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B252   1664
probate bond; Edward PACE, of North Weetslet (Witslett)

DPRI/3/1664/B253   1664
probate bond; Jarrard ROBSON, yeoman, of the Carr Houses (Carhouses, House) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Corbridge

DPRI/3/1664/B254   1664
probate bond; Margarett SNOWBALL, spinster, of parrish of St Gyles neare the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B255   1664
probate bond; Robert HARDING

DPRI/3/1664/B256   1664
probate bond; John LISLE, gentleman, of Nether Framlington (Low Framlington) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1664/B257   1664
probate bond; Nicholas WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1664/B258   1664
probate bond; Margaret WIDDIFIEILD

DPRI/3/1664/B259   1664
probate bond; Thomas SMITH, baker, beer-brewer, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B260   1664
probate bond; Henrie COWLE, gentleman, of Widdrington (Widderington)

DPRI/3/1664/B261   1664
probate bond; John SPOONER, felt-maker, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B262   1664
probate bond; Richard COOKE, master and mariner, of South Sheeles in the county of Durham, chapelry of St Hilda

DPRI/3/1664/B263   1664
probate bond; John TOWARD, the elder, tailor, of parish of Wolsingham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B264   1664
probate bond; Thomas MOORE, gentleman, of Spittle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B265   1664
probate bond; George MARTIN

DPRI/3/1664/B266   1664
probate bond; Raiph MARLEY

DPRI/3/1664/B267   1664
probate bond; Elizabeth PAVYE, spinster, of Elwicke in the parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1664/B268   1664
probate bond; John GREENE, haberdasher, of chappelrie of St Margarets (Margaretts) in Framwelgate of the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B269   1664
probate bond; Thomas HOWITSON

DPRI/3/1664/B270   1664
probate bond; Jane TRUMWELL, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne. Died 14 January 1665

DPRI/3/1664/B271   1664
probate bond; Anthony HALL, shipwright, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B272   1664
probate bond; Andrew GILBERTSON

DPRI/3/1664/B273   1664
probate bond; William ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1664/B274   1664
probate bond; Elizabeth JOHNSON, widow, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B275   1664
probate bond; John TAILOR, coal waiter, of parish of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B276   1664
probate bond; George FARROW, yeoman, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B277   1664
probate bond; Stephen ANDERSON, mariner, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B278   1664
probate bond; Thomas ADDIESON, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B279   1664
probate bond; Thomas THOMPSON, vintner, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B280   1664
probate bond; Anthony HALE, of Eltringham

DPRI/3/1664/B281   1664
probate bond; Ewanze REEDHEAD, of Cleoden (Cleadon) within the parish off Whitburn (Whitburne)

DPRI/3/1664/B282-283   1664
probate bond; Thomas FAWDON

DPRI/3/1664/B284-285   1664
probate bond; Thomas SHEILD, the elder, alias Shevile, house-carpenter, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B286   1664
probate bond; Arthur GREY

DPRI/3/1664/B287   1664
probate bond; Robbert LAMPTON, of chapelry of All Saints of the town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1664/B288   1664
probate bond; Isabel REED

DPRI/3/1664/B289   1664
probate bond; Margaret RUTLIDGE, widow, of city of Durham

DPRI/3/1664/B290   1664
probate bond; Raiph EMERSON, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1664/B291   1664
probate bond; John LAYBORNE, cordwainer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

Probate bonds 1666
Reference: DPRI/3/1666/B
DPRI/3/1666/B141   1666
probate bond; Francis HOPPS, hoastman, of town of NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1666/B146   1666
probate bond; William PRATT, yeoman, of towne of Allanton (parish of Allenton) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1666/B232   1666
probate bond; Henry KING, barber-surgeon, of Gateside (garthside, Gateshead) in the county of Durham

Probate bonds 1667
Reference: DPRI/3/1667/B Some of the later bonds have been renumbered (? 17-18th century), so there may be fewer missing between B84 and B253 than the numbers suggest. References to the missing bonds are in the alphabet books.

DPRI/3/1667/B5   1667
probate bond; Robert PARSMOORE, of Bishop Weremouth (Wearemouth, Wearmouth)

DPRI/3/1667/B7   1667
probate bond; George WATSON, of chapplerie of All Saints in the towne of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1667/B8   1667
probate bond; Anne EWBANCKE, widow, of parish of Billingham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B9   1667
probate bond; William WILLSON, of parish of Winstone (Winston) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B10-11   1667
probate bond; Robert BANCKS, yeoman, of Langley Dayle (Langly Dale, Langly Daile) in the countie of Durham, parish of Staindrop

DPRI/3/1667/B12   1667
probate bond; Edward SCURFEILD, gentleman, of Woograve, parish of Bishopton

DPRI/3/1667/B13   1667
probate bond; Christopher SMART, yeoman, of Old Elvett, Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B14   1667
probate bond; Samuel BIRD, hoastman, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine and chapelry of All Saints

DPRI/3/1667/B15   1667
probate bond; Ralph BOWES, gentleman, of chapelry of St John in the town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1667/B16   1667
probate bond; George HASWELL, gentleman, of Chester in the Street in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B17   1667
probate bond; Luas CARR

DPRI/3/1667/B18   1667
probate bond; Lawrence SHAFTOE, gentleman, of Prestick (Presticke) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Pont Island

DPRI/3/1667/B19   1667
probate bond; Brian CARTER

DPRI/3/1667/B20   1667
probate bond; Humfrey HOWELL, gentleman, of Sunderland by the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B21   1667
probate bond; John WALKER, yeoman, of Wylom in the county of Northumberland, parish of Ovingham

DPRI/3/1667/B22   1667
probate bond; Elsabeth EMERSON, widow, of Burtriford (Burtryford) in the countye of Durham, parish of Stanhopp

DPRI/3/1667/B23   1667
probate bond; Thomas HOPPER, weaver, of Dickenuke (Dicke Nuke, Dike Nuke) in the county of Durham, chapelry of Meddomsley

DPRI/3/1667/B24   1667
probate bond; Thomas SHIPLEY, of Chirpchase (Chipchase) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Chollerton

DPRI/3/1667/B25   1667
probate bond; John WALLICE, senior, of Slaggiford (Slaggieford), parish of Knaresdaile

DPRI/3/1667/B26   1667
probate bond; William ROBSON, of Upper Newton in the parish (chapelry) of Bellingham in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1667/B27   1667
probate bond; Margrett TUKE, widow, of borough of Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1667/B29   1667
probate bond; Edward RAYNE, the elder, yeoman, of Gainford in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B30   1667
probate bond; George JOHNSON, the elder, yeoman, of Greatham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B31   April 1667
curation bond, penal sum £300; George JOHNSON, the elder, yeoman, of Greatham in the county of Durham
curation of Robert Johnson, Elizabeth Johnson and Katherine Johnson, children, granted to Richard Johnson and John Hett

DPRI/3/1667/B32   1667
probate bond; Thomas WRAY, esquire, of Beemish

DPRI/3/1667/B33   1667
probate bond; Henry GIBSON, mariner, of parish of Gateside in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B34   1667
probate bond; John TOMKINS, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1667/B39   1667
probate bond; Timothy COLLINGWOOD, cordwainer, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1667/B40   1667
probate bond; Robert EMERSON, yeoman, of Ludwell in the parrish of Stanhop and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B47   1667
probate bond; Ambrose MYRES, alderman of Durham, of cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B48   1667
probate bond; William CALVERLEY, esquire, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1667/B49-50   1667
probate bond; John SMITH, yeoman, of the Law in the parish of Medemsley (chapelry of Meddomsley) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B51   1667
probate bond; Robert RIBTON, yeoman, of Streatlam

DPRI/3/1667/B52-53   1667
probate bond; Thomas BYERS, of Hutton Henrie (Henry) in the countie of Durham, parish of Monk Hesleden

DPRI/3/1667/B54   1667
probate bond; Philipp GRAY

DPRI/3/1667/B55   1667
probate bond; Mathew HOLMES, yeoman, of Unthanke in the county of Durham, parish of Brancepeth

DPRI/3/1667/B57   1667
probate bond; Matthew ROBINSON, of East Morton (Murton), parish of Dalton

DPRI/3/1667/B58   1667
probate bond; John ROBINSON, yeoman, of East Morton (Murton) within the countie of Durham, parish of Dalton

DPRI/3/1667/B59   1667
probate bond; Andrew PRICHARD, of North Sheeles (Sheilds), parish of Tynemouth

DPRI/3/1667/B60   1667
probate bond; John FAWDON, of East Brandon within the parish of Brancepeth and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B61   1667
probate bond; Charles CLARKE, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1667/B62   1667
probate bond; Richard POTTS, barber-surgeon, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1667/B64   1667
probate bond; William PARKIN

DPRI/3/1667/B65   1667
probate bond; Leonard ALENSON, yeoman, of Ettersgill in the forrest of Teasedale (Teasdale) and in the county of Durham, parish of Midleton in Teasdaile

DPRI/3/1667/B66   1667
probate bond; Mathew RUTTER, butcher, of chapelry of St Johns in Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1667/B67   1667
probate bond; Elizabeth SMITH

DPRI/3/1667/B68   1667
probate bond; Thomas PEARSON, tanner, of Framwelgate in or nigh the citty of Durham, chapelry of St Margaret

DPRI/3/1667/B70   1667
probate bond; Robert WILKINSON, lead-miner, of Great Eggleshoope (Egleshope Groves) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B71   1667
probate bond; George HUMBLE, glover, of Sunderland by the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B72   1667
probate bond; Thomas ROBINSON, husbandman, of Cotham Conniers (Conyers, Connyers) of the parrish of Long Newton (Longe Newton) in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B73-74   1667
probate bond; Raiph WALKER, tanner, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B75   1667
probate bond; Anthony BYERLEY

DPRI/3/1667/B77   1667
probate bond; Anthony BYERLEY

DPRI/3/1667/B78   1667
probate bond; Edward BLACKETT, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1667/B84   1667
probate bond; Thomas BLENKINSOPP, mariner, of parish of Gateside (Gateshead) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B253   1667
probate bond; Robert OTWAY, gentleman, of Preston in the parish of Tinemouth (Tynemouth) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1667/B254   1667
probate bond; Jane WALKER, widow, of parish of Ryton

DPRI/3/1667/B255   1667
probate bond; Barbara MORTON, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1667/B256   1667
probate bond; Barnard SIMPSON, cooper, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1667/B257   1667
probate bond; George CARIS, yeoman, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1667/B258   1667
probate bond; George HUNTER, of Acklinton (Acklington), parish of Warckworth

DPRI/3/1667/B259   1667
probate bond; George BREAKS, saddler, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B260   1667
probate bond; James DOUGLAS

DPRI/3/1667/B261   1667
probate bond; Thomas INGLETHORPE

DPRI/3/1667/B262   1667
probate bond; Ri THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1667/B263   1667
probate bond; James COOKE, senior, merchant, of Stockton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B264   1667
probate bond; Jaine HARRISON, widow, of Wester Blacke Deane (Wester Blackdeane) in the forrest of Weredale (Weerdale) and county of Durham, parish of Stanhop

DPRI/3/1667/B265   1667
probate bond; Thomas MITFORD

DPRI/3/1667/B266   1667
probate bond; Cuthbertt TOWARD, weaver, of parish of Wolsingham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B267   1667
probate bond; George MORRISON, of Stockley, parish of Brancepeth

DPRI/3/1667/B268   1667
probate bond; Thomas GRUNDY, of Sunderland by the Sea

DPRI/3/1667/B269   1667
probate bond; Richard REEDHEAD, junior, tailor, of Lay Gate within the township of Westoe in the county of Durham, parish of Jarroe

DPRI/3/1667/B270   1667
probate bond; Roger RAMES, gentleman, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1667/B274   1667
probate bond; Henry SMITH, of Linshill (Lynshill) in the parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1667/B275   1667
probate bond; Jane CHARLETON, wife of William Charleton, widow, of Hawcupp Hill (Halcuphill) in the chappelrie of Bellingham in the parish of Symonburne and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1667/B276   1667
probate bond; Thomas DIXSON, yeoman, of Blackeyburne (Blackaburne) in the parish of Simonburne (Symonburne) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1667/B277   1667
probate bond; Ralphe SHERWOOD

DPRI/3/1667/B278   1667
probate bond; George READHEAD, butcher, of Newton in the countye of Northumberland, parish of Bywell St Peter

DPRI/3/1667/B279   1667
probate bond; Thomas ROXBY, yeoman, of parish of Whitburne in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1667/B280   1667
probate bond; Raiph SIMSON, of Upper Trewhett in the county of Northumberland

Probate bonds 1668
Reference: DPRI/3/1668/B
DPRI/3/1668/B92   1668
probate bond; Thomas HEARD

Probate bonds 1670
Reference: DPRI/3/1670/B
DPRI/3/1670/B122   1670
probate bond; John GOWLAND, of (Rainton low pitts) Low Pit Houses in the parish of Houghton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B124   1670
probate bond; Symon THORPE, of Wollveston (Woolviston) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B126   1670
probate bond; Francis HILL, rector of Kirkhaugh, clerk, of Kirkhaugh

DPRI/3/1670/B127   1670
probate bond; Robert WALLIS, of Intaks (Intackes) in the parish of Knarsdayle (Knaresdaile)

DPRI/3/1670/B128   1670
probate bond; John MOUERY, of Girsby, parish of Sockburne

DPRI/3/1670/B129   1670
probate bond; John EWBANCKE

DPRI/3/1670/B130   1670
probate bond; Lucye WATSON, of Winlaton

DPRI/3/1670/B132   1670
probate bond; William ROBSON, of Pespoole

DPRI/3/1670/B133   1670
probate bond; John HARRISON, of Sumerhouse (Summerhouse) within the parish of Gainforth

DPRI/3/1670/B134   1670
probate bond; John SMITH, alias Wallis, of the Banes (Barnes) in Knarsdill (Knaresdaile)

DPRI/3/1670/B135   1670
probate bond; William DOBSON, yeoman, of Bothall Banckes (Banks) in the paryshe of Bothall and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B136   1670
probate bond; William DOBSON, yeoman, of Bothall Banckes (Banks) in the paryshe of Bothall and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B137   1670
probate bond; Margaret MALTBY, widow, of Stillington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B138   1670
probate bond; Robert SINGLETON, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of burrough (parish) of Berwicke (Barwicke) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1670/B139   1670
probate bond; Thomas DAVISON, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of burrough (parish) of Berwicke (Barwicke) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1670/B140   1670
probate bond; William LAMBE, yeoman, of Fulthrope (Fulthorpe), parish of Grindon

DPRI/3/1670/B141   1670
probate bond; Thomas SMITH, yeoman, of Bushop Wearmouth (Weremoth) in the counti of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B142   1670
probate bond; Elizabeth ALLEN, spinster, of Sadberge (Sadberg) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B143   1670
probate bond; Miles BOOSWILL, miller, of parish of Standrop (Staindropp)

DPRI/3/1670/B144   1670
probate bond; Robert ANDERSON

DPRI/3/1670/B145   1670
probate bond; John ERRINGTON, of Stanington in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B147   1670
probate bond; John PARTRIDGE, master and mariner, of Gateside in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B148   1670
probate bond; Edward GRAY, esquire, of Howicke in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B149   1670
probate bond; James GARSTELL, vintner, of Gateshead

DPRI/3/1670/B150   1670
probate bond; Henry ASHBURNE, clerk, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B152   1670
probate bond; Thomas PEARSON, tanner, of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1670/B153   1670
probate bond; Richard STORY, yeoman, of Heworth Shoare (Shore) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B154   1670
probate bond; Richard STORY, yeoman, of Heworth Shoare (Shore) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B158   1670
probate bond; John JOCELYN, earthen pot-maker, of Ouseburne neare the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B159   1670
probate bond; Oswould ROGERS, master and mariner, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B160   1670
probate bond; Jane CHAMNEY, widow, of Mersphen in the parish of Ponteland (Pont Island)

DPRI/3/1670/B161   1670
probate bond; Anthony JOHNSON, butcher, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B163   1670
probate bond; Gawen AYNSLEY, gentleman, of Little Harle in the parish of Kirkwhelpington (Kirke Whelpington, Kirkwelpington)

DPRI/3/1670/B164   1670
probate bond; Roggar WATSON, yeoman, of Belsay (Belsey) in the parish of Bolam

DPRI/3/1670/B165   1670
probate bond; Peter HALL, yeoman, of Elsdon (Elseden) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B166   1670
probate bond; Mathew NEWTON, of Hawicke (Howicke) in the parish of Kirkeharle in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B167   1670
probate bond; Thomas ANDERSON, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B167A   1670
probate bond; Edward HEADLEE, yeoman, of Boresheele (Boursheell, Boresheel) within the parish of Ellesdon (Elseden) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B168   1670
probate bond; William HALL, of the Old Towne in the parish of Elsdon (Elseden) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B169   1670
probate bond; Thomas GAIRE, senior, tanner, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B170   1670
probate bond; Mark WHITE

DPRI/3/1670/B171   1670
probate bond; Thomas HYMERS

DPRI/3/1670/B172   1670
probate bond; John GREENWELL, of Shortflatt in the parish of Bolam

DPRI/3/1670/B173   1670
probate bond; John REED, of PontIland (Pont Island)

DPRI/3/1670/B174   1670
probate bond; John RIDDELL, of Elsden

DPRI/3/1670/B175   1670
probate bond; William THOMPSON, glazier, plumber, of Morpeth in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B176   1670
probate bond; George BARTRIM, yeoman, of Ingram in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B177   1670
probate bond; George BARTRIM, yeoman, of Ingram in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B178   1670
probate bond; Rowland GREENE, of Heellie

DPRI/3/1670/B179   1670
probate bond; John ANDERSON, yeoman, of Lemmondon Hill Head in the parish of Edlingham in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B180   1670
probate bond; John LYNDSAY, of Samford in the parish of Embelton

DPRI/3/1670/B181   1670
probate bond; John HARWOOD, gentleman, of Alnwicke (Alnewicke) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B182   1670
probate bond; William STANLEY, of Lesbury in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B183   1670
probate bond; John JAMES, yeoman, of Storton Grange (Horton) in the parish of Warkwoeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B184   1670
probate bond; William MILL, of Edlingham in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B187   1670
probate bond; John PEACOCKE, of Barwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1670/B188   1670
probate bond; Thomas ROBINSON, yeoman, of Barmore (Barmoore) within the chappelrie of Lowick (Lowicke)

DPRI/3/1670/B189   1670
probate bond; Ralph FORESTER

DPRI/3/1670/B190   1670
probate bond; Lowrance COLSTON, yeoman, of Tweedmouth in the county pallataine of Durhame

DPRI/3/1670/B191   1670
probate bond; Jane MORTON

DPRI/3/1670/B192   1670
probate bond; Francis BUCKE, yeoman, of the Streatgate (Streat Yeate) in the chapplery of Lamesley and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B193   1670
probate bond; George GILRY, anchor-smith, of Sunderland by the Sea in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B194   1670
probate bond; Ralph COLLING, yeoman, of Longnewton (Long Newton)

DPRI/3/1670/B195   1670
probate bond; Marmaduke PEART, of Bishopwarmouth (Bishopwearmouth)

DPRI/3/1670/B196   1670
probate bond; Thomas NEWTON, yeoman, of Little Stainton within the parish of bishopton and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B197   1670
probate bond; James HARRISON, yeoman, of Blackclugh (Blackclough) in the parish of Haltwhisle (Haltwesle) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B200   1670
probate bond; Thomas BROWEN, of Bradbury

DPRI/3/1670/B201   1670
probate bond; Robert SIMPSON, of Hurworth upon Teese in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B202   1670
probate bond; Margarett HARRISON, widow, of Blackwell in the parish of Darlington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B203   1670
probate bond; Tobias CLARKE

DPRI/3/1670/B204   1670
probate bond; Anthony DOBIN, of parish of Great Stenton (Stainton) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B205   1670
probate bond; Ralph EMERSON, yeoman, of Wellhop in the parrish of Stanhop and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B206   1670
probate bond; Anthony SWALWELL, of White Side House within the parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1670/B207   1670
probate bond; William AIRESOME, master and mariner, of Bishop Wearemouth (Wearmouth) Salt Pans (Panns) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B209   1670
probate bond; Thomasyn SHAW, spinster, of Darlington

DPRI/3/1670/B210   1670
probate bond; Mary HUTTON, widow, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B211   1670
probate bond; William GARTHWAITE

DPRI/3/1670/B212   1670
probate bond; Christopher NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Darlington within the county of Durham. Died 9 October 1670

DPRI/3/1670/B213   1670
probate bond; Anne SCAIFE, widow, of Heighington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B214   1670
probate bond; Wiliam BURNE, junior, of Whitburn (Whitburne)

DPRI/3/1670/B215   1670
probate bond; Titus PITHIE, merchant, of chapelry of All Saints, towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B216   1670
probate bond; Robert MILLS, master and mariner, of chapelry of All Saints, town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1670/B217   1670
probate bond; Edward KIRTON, cordwainer, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B218   1670
probate bond; Margaret FOSTER, spinster, of Sunderland nigh the Sea within the parish of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B220   1670
probate bond; Cuthbert HARPER, of Winlaton

DPRI/3/1670/B221   1670
probate bond; Dorothy BELL, widow, of chapelry of All Saints in the towne of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B222   1670
probate bond; John BORROW

DPRI/3/1670/B224   1670
probate bond; Edward GRAY, gentleman, of Staindropp (Staindrop) otherwise Stainthorpp in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B225   1670
probate bond; Robart BRASE, yeoman, of Tremdon (Trimdon) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B226   1670
probate bond; Christofer NICOLSON, merchant, of towne and countie of NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1670/B227   1670
probate bond; Christopher KEARTON, yeoman, of Seaton Carew in the parish of Stranton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B228   1670
probate bond; Robert SMITH, felt-maker, haberdasher, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine of the parish of All Hallows

DPRI/3/1670/B229   1670
probate bond; Jane WRANGHAM

DPRI/3/1670/B230   1670
probate bond; Thomas MOWBRAY, yeoman, of East Duxfeild in the parish of Slaly and in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B231   1670
probate bond; Thomas ERRINGTON, yeoman, of Fourstones in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B232   1670
probate bond; Margaret GLENWRIGHT, spinster, of Penpeugh in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B233   1670
probate bond; William MAKDOWELL, of Gunnerton in the parish of Chollerton

DPRI/3/1670/B234   1670
probate bond; Hugh PARKER, of Slaggiford in the parish of Knarsdale

DPRI/3/1670/B235   1670
probate bond; William CHARLTON, gentleman, of the Bower in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B238   1670
probate bond; Wilyam LODGE, of Streatlam

DPRI/3/1670/B240   1670
probate bond; Abraham CLARKE

DPRI/3/1670/B241   1670
probate bond; Timothie SOULBIE, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B242   1670
probate bond; Thomas PARKINSON, yeoman, of Cockerton within the countie of Durham. Died 12 September 1670

DPRI/3/1670/B243   1670
probate bond; Forman HAMILTON, gentleman, of Hurworth (Hurwith) upon Tease (Teese)

DPRI/3/1670/B244   1670
probate bond; Richard NICHOLSON, the elder, yeoman, of Eggescliff in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B246   1670
probate bond; Mary WILKINSON, of parishe of St Nicholas of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B247   1670
probate bond; Marmaducke DAVISON, yeoman, of Thorpetewles (Thorpe Thewles, Thewlis) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B248   1670
probate bond; John ABBIS, of chapelry of All Saints, town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B249   1670
probate bond; Thomas COLE

DPRI/3/1670/B250   1670
probate bond; James GATES, yeoman, of Norton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B252   1670
probate bond; John REED, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1670/B253   1670
probate bond; Elizabeth MARKINDALE, widow, of Byshopton (Bishopton) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B254   1670
probate bond; Thomas ROBSON, of Dalton P[er]se (Peircy) in the parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1670/B255   1670
probate bond; Nicholas FARLAMBE, yeoman, of Lipwood, chapelry of Haydon in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B256   1670
probate bond; William COWARD, labourer, of Cleatlam in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B257   1670
probate bond; John DUNN

DPRI/3/1670/B258   1670
probate bond; Thomas BALES, yeoman, of Bishop Midleham (Middleham) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B259   1670
probate bond; John LAMBTON, yeoman, of West Rainton in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B260   1670
probate bond; John LAMBTON, yeoman, of West Rainton in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B263   1670
probate bond; Robart BURRELL, of Lynts Greene in the chappellry of Tanfeild and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B264   1670
probate bond; Thomas ROWELL, draper, tailor, of barroney of Elvett in or nigh the citty of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B265   1670
probate bond; Mary ROWELL, widow, of barroney of Elvett in or near the citty of Durham within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B267   1670
probate bond; William PEARETH, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1670/B272   1670
probate bond; Willyam ROUNTHWAITE, of Heighington (Heighinton)

DPRI/3/1670/B273   1670
probate bond; Thomas POTTS, of Woodhorne

DPRI/3/1670/B275   1670
probate bond; George SMITH, master and mariner, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1670/B276   1670
probate bond; Robert YOUNG, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1670/B278   1670
probate bond; Henry ARCHBOLD, of Cowpen

DPRI/3/1670/B279   1670
probate bond; Henry ARCHBOLD, of Cowpen

DPRI/3/1670/B280   1670
probate bond; Agnes EDEN

DPRI/3/1670/B281   1670
probate bond; Allan RUDD

DPRI/3/1670/B282   1670
probate bond; Edward BROWNE, of the Loneing (Loning) End in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1670/B283   1670
probate bond; William MARSHALL, yeoman, of Cowpon in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B284   1670
probate bond; William BUSBY, yeoman, of Cowpon in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B285   1670
probate bond; Martin RIPPON, yeoman, of Primroside in the parish of Brancepeth and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B286   1670
probate bond; John INGLEDEW, yeoman, of Egglescliff (Eggscliffe, Eggscliffe) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B287   1670
probate bond; Richard BINKS, miller, of South Street within the chapplery of St Margaretts in Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B288   1670
probate bond; Robertt CHILTON, yeoman, of Newbotle (Newbottle) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B289   1670
probate bond; Richard ROBINSON, yeoman, of Moorsley in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B290   1670
probate bond; Ralph HALL, yeoman, of Lingerridge in Weredale (Lynngeridge in Weardaile) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B291   1670
probate bond; Thomas PEARSON, yeoman, of Harton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B292   1670
probate bond; William SHAFTO, infant son of George Shafto deceased and Elizabeth Shafto his wife

DPRI/3/1670/B293   1670
probate bond; Anne CHILTON

DPRI/3/1670/B294   1670
probate bond; John ESKELL, of Westholme

DPRI/3/1670/B295   1670
probate bond; John SMITH, vicar of Stranton, clerk, of Stranton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B296   1670
probate bond; John WINSHIPP, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1670/B297   1670
probate bond; Thomas WALTON, alias Wascat, of Intax, parish of Knaresdaile

DPRI/3/1670/B298   1670
probate bond; John SPECK, of Elwicke within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B299   1670
probate bond; Mary SPECKE, widow, of Elwicke in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B300   1670
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON, yeoman, of Houghton le Spring in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B301   1670
probate bond; Henery RIDDLEY, yeoman, of Great Burdon (Borddon) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1670/B327   1670
probate bond; Ralph ALLANSON

DPRI/3/1670/B328   1670
probate bond; George ROBINSON, tailor, of Jeligate in the county of Durham

Probate bonds 1671
Reference: DPRI/3/1671/B
DPRI/3/1671/B43   1671
probate bond; Alice COLSON, daughter of of Thomas Colson late of Park Wall, spinster, of Park Wall within the parish of Wolsingham and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B44   1671
probate bond; William BICKERTON, clerk, of chapelry of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B128   1671
probate commission; George MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1671/B264   1671
probate bond; William GIBSON

DPRI/3/1671/B269   1671
probate bond; Gawin JOHNSON, butcher, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B270   1671
probate bond; George CUMIN, yeoman, of Bishopton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B271   1671
probate bond; Thomas CHARLETON, the younger, of Helmden Raw (Rawe) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B272   1671
probate bond; Lawrance EMERSON, weaver, of Stranton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B273   1671
probate bond; Ann SHANKES, spinster, of Berrington, chapelry of Kyloe in the county palat[ine] of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B274   1671
probate bond; William THOMPSON, the elder, mariner, of Monckwearemouth (Monke Warmoth) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B275   1671
probate bond; John KITCHIN

DPRI/3/1671/B276   1671
probate bond; Robert NOBLE, mariner, of South Sheilds (Sheeles)

DPRI/3/1671/B277   1671
probate bond; George HALL, of Pelton

DPRI/3/1671/B278   1671
probate bond; Samuell COCKE, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B279   1671
probate bond; Henry MARSHALL, yeoman, of Standley (Stanley) in the countey of Durham. Died 28 October 1671

DPRI/3/1671/B280   1671
probate bond; Anne SHEVILL, of parish of St Oswalds in Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B281   1671
probate bond; Cristopher RICHARDSON, of parrish (chapelry) off St Margaretts (Margaret) in Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B282   1671
probate bond; John ROBINSON, senior, yeoman, of Acklington in the parish of Warkeworth (Warkworth) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1671/B283   1671
probate bond; Richard BADDELEY, the elder, gentleman, of the North Balie (Baylie) of the citty of Durham in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B284   1671
probate bond; Grace TUGGELL, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1671/B285   1671
probate bond; Grace TUGGELL, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1671/B286   1671
probate bond; Cuthbert STOKELL, gentleman, of Berwick-on-the-Hill (Barwicke on the Hill, Barwicke Hill), parish of Pont Island

DPRI/3/1671/B287   1671
probate bond; John HARPERLEY, cordwainer, of Stodday in the parish of Dinsdaile (Dinsdale) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B288   1671
probate bond; Jane FAWCUS, alias Bell, wife of Thomas Fawcus of Newcastle St Andrew, of chapplerie of Saint Andrews in Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B289   1671
probate bond; Phineas NICHOLSON, mariner, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B290   1671
probate bond; Robertt MARLEY, gentleman, of Picktree in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B291   1671
probate bond; Dorathie SHAWE, spinster, of Summerhouse in the parish of Gainford (Gainforth)

DPRI/3/1671/B292   1671
probate bond; Thomas GIBSON, yeoman, of Cockerton within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B293   1671
probate bond; Phillip BROUGH, yeoman, of East Rainton (Raineton) and in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B294   1671
probate bond; Robertt MARLEY, gentleman, of Picktree in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B295   1671
probate bond; George DOBSON, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B296   1671
probate bond; Custance CHILTON, of Brearton

DPRI/3/1671/B297   1671
probate bond; Matthew COLLINSON

DPRI/3/1671/B298   1671
probate bond; Cuthbert LAWES, of Kibblesworth in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B299   1671
probate bond; John SMITH, gentleman, of the Bale (North Bayley) in or neare the cety of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B300   1671
probate bond; William BUSBY, of Bellasses in the parish of Billingham

DPRI/3/1671/B301   1671
probate bond; George COLLINGWOOD, gentleman, of Shipley, parish of Egglingham in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1671/B302   1671
probate bond; Andrew WALAS, chapman, of NewCastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B304   1671
probate bond; Humphrey SMITH, currier, of Claypeth, parish of St Nicholas in the city of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B305   1671
probate bond; Elizabeth SMITH, widow, of Stranton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B306   1671
probate bond; Michaell CARR, merchant, of parish of St Nicholas, town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B307   1671
probate bond; Christopher RAINE, yeoman, of Darlington (Darlinton) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B308   1671
probate bond; Christopher RAINE, yeoman, of Darlington (Darlinton) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B310   1671
probate bond; Edward PROWSE, rector of Bothal, clerk

DPRI/3/1671/B311   1671
probate bond; Anthony APPLEBIE

DPRI/3/1671/B312   1671
probate bond; Richard PRATT, haberdasher, of Staindrop (Stainedropp) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B313   1671
probate bond; James PENNY, gardener, of chapelry of St Andrews, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B314   1671
probate bond; William WINSTON

DPRI/3/1671/B315   1671
probate bond; John HUDSON, yeoman, Rainton Pittes, South Biddicke within the parrish of Houghton in the Springe

DPRI/3/1671/B316   1671
probate bond; John HUDSON, yeoman, Rainton Pittes, South Biddicke within the parrish of Houghton in the Springe

DPRI/3/1671/B317   1671
probate bond; John HUDSON, yeoman, Rainton Pittes, South Biddicke within the parrish of Houghton in the Springe

DPRI/3/1671/B318   1671
probate bond; Samuell COLLINGWOOD, of chapelry of All Saints, town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1671/B319   1671
probate bond; Henry ORD, of West Ord

DPRI/3/1671/B320   1671
probate bond; Gawin AYNSLEY

DPRI/3/1671/B321   1671
probate bond; Gawin AYNSLEY

DPRI/3/1671/B322   1671
probate bond; Nicholas WAISTELL, yeoman, of Great Burdon in the parish of Haughton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B323   1671
probate bond; John HUNTER, yeoman, of Alnwicke (Alnewicke) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1671/B324   1671
probate bond; Isabell PARKER, widow, of Cockerton in the parish of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B325   1671
probate bond; Thomas HARRISON, yeoman, of Kimblesworth (Kymblesworth) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B326   1671
probate bond; Thomas WEETMAN, of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B327   1671
probate bond; John BLYTHMAN, the elder, yeoman, of Breackenbury Leases (Brackenberry Leeses, Brackenbury Leazes) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/B328   1671
probate bond; Alice WILKINSON

DPRI/3/1671/B329   1671
probate bond; Margrett ANDERSON, widow, of Lemington, parish of Newburne. Died 29 May 1671

DPRI/3/1671/B331   1671
probate bond; Henry LEWIN, gentleman, of Whickham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1671/Bunnumbered
an unidentified fragment

Probate bonds 1673
Reference: DPRI/3/1673/B
With worn parchment index.

DPRI/3/1673/B1   1673
probate bond; George HERON, junior, gentleman, of Birkley (Birkely, Birtley) Hall in the chapellry of Birkley and parish of Chollerton and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B2   1673
probate bond; William EMMERSON

DPRI/3/1673/B4   1673
probate bond; William PARKER, gentleman, Long Thorpe in the county of York, chapelry of All Saints in the town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B5   1673
probate bond; Arthur ROBINSON, of parish of Wolsingham

DPRI/3/1673/B6   1673
probate bond; Jane BARKER, widow, of chapelry of St Margaretts in Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B7   1673
probate bond; Margaret PEACOCK

DPRI/3/1673/B8   1673
probate bond; Nicholas COMYN, yeoman, of Burne in the towneshipp of Willington in the county of Durham, parish of Brancepeth

DPRI/3/1673/B9   1673
probate bond; Gawin BELL, yeoman, of Stockley in the parish of Branspeth in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B10   1673
probate bond; George STEVENSON, of Sunderland

DPRI/3/1673/B11-12   1673
probate bond; Peter STAINSBY, yeoman, of Greate Burdon in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B13   1673
probate bond; Thomas PARKIN, joiner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B14   1673
probate bond; John BENEY, chapman, yeoman, of chapelry of All Saints within the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B15   1673
probate bond; Tristrem STORIE, yeoman, of Helme Parke (Elm Park) within the parish of Wolsingham and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B16   1673
probate bond; George PARKIN, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B17   1673
probate bond; John PARMANLY, yeoman, of Hangingshaw (Hanging Shaw) in the High Forest of Teasdale (Teasdaile Forrest) in the parish of Midleton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B18   1673
probate bond; Thomas JOPLIN, of Ouston, parish of Chester in the Street

DPRI/3/1673/B19   1673
probate bond; Thomas HORSLY

DPRI/3/1673/B20   1673
probate bond; Marmaduke DAVISON

DPRI/3/1673/B21   1673
probate bond; Thomas HEWITSON, yeoman, of Staindrop (Staindropp) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B22   1673
probate bond (plus commission at foot of box); Richard MATHEW

DPRI/3/1673/B23-24   1673
probate bond; William THOMPSON, of Bishop Auckland

DPRI/3/1673/B25   1673
probate bond; John PEACOCKE, of Low Dinsdaile in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B26   1673
probate bond; Richard BARKER, widow, of Monck Arbour House (Monk Arbour)

DPRI/3/1673/B27   1673
probate bond; Thomas HIXON

DPRI/3/1673/B29   1673
probate bond; Raiph LOWRANCE, yeoman, bachelor, of Coupon (Coopan) Buly in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B30   1673
probate bond; William POWELL, son of Robert Powell of Prestick, Ponteland, of Readhugh (Readheugh) within the parish of Gateshead

DPRI/3/1673/B31   1673
probate bond; Ralph GRAINGE, of Wolviston

DPRI/3/1673/B32-33   1673
probate bond; John HARRISON, yeoman, of Walworth (Wallworth) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B34   1673
probate bond; John YATES, miller, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B35   1673
probate bond; Anthony REED, yeoman, of Barnes in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B36   1673
probate bond; Edward GREY, Suny (Sunney, Sunny) Lawes in the county of Northumberland, Pauston (Pastone) [Pawston], parish of Kirk Newton

DPRI/3/1673/B37   1673
probate bond; Thomas PATTISON, master and mariner, of Gaitsyde (Gateshead) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B38   1673
probate bond; Mary COOKE, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B39   1673
probate bond; Rowland STOTT, saddler, of Framwelgate Bridge End, city and county of Durham and chapelry of St Margarets

DPRI/3/1673/B40   1673
probate bond; John CRAW, of Youdon Foot (Foote) in the parish (chapelry) of Hamsterly

DPRI/3/1673/B41   1673
probate bond; John DOUTHWAITE, goldsmith, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B42   1673
probate bond; Richard HUCHISSON, yeoman, of Sedgfild (Sedgfeild) in the contey of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B43   1673
probate bond; George CHATOR, weaver, of parish of St Johns in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B44   1673
probate bond; Thomas DAVISON, yeoman, of Norton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B46   1673
probate bond; Robert TOD, of parish of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B47   1673
probate bond; Elizabeth BAINBRIDGE, widow, of parish (chapel) of Stanhop (Stanhopp in Weardaile) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B48   1673
probate bond; Joseph DACRE, curate of Earsdon, clerk, of Earsdan (Earsdon)

DPRI/3/1673/B49   1673
probate bond; John WELSH, yeoman, of West Rainton (Renton) of the parish of Houghton le Springe and countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B50   1673
probate bond; William HODGSHON, of High Hamsterley (High Hamsterly) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B51   1673
probate bond; Henry WARD

DPRI/3/1673/B52   1673
probate bond; Thomas YEATES, of Over Fairehill (Farehill) within the parish of Alstone (Allstonn, Auston)

DPRI/3/1673/B53   1673
probate bond; Margarett BLENKARN, widow, of Bernard (Barnard) Castle within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B54   1673
probate bond; George SELBY, gentleman, of Twizell in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B55   1673
probate bond; Richard KEIRSTON, of Sedgefeild in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B56   1673
probate bond; William WALLIS

DPRI/3/1673/B57   1673
probate bond; John HARPERLEY, gentleman, of Norton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B58   1673
probate bond; Richard SCURRY, yeoman, of Priston (Preston) upon Teese in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B59   1673
probate bond; Andrew LATTIMER, hoastman, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B60   1673
probate bond; Richard SANDERSON

DPRI/3/1673/B61   1673
probate bond; John FORSTER

DPRI/3/1673/B62A-B   1673
probate bond; Robert & Dorothy SHAWE

DPRI/3/1673/B63   1673
probate bond; Phillipp FENWICK, yeoman, of North Sheilds in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B64   1673
probate bond; Alice JENKINS, widow, of chapelry of Stockton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B65   1673
probate bond; Isabell BOURN, servant of John Walker, servant, of Heighington

DPRI/3/1673/B66   1673
probate bond; Anthoney ROWELL, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B67   1673
probate bond; Francis ROGERS, shipwright, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B68   1673
probate bond; Raiph CHAMBERS, shipwright, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B69   1673
probate bond; Mary PITHIE, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B70   1673
probate bond; Christopher DAWSON, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B71   1673
probate bond; Anthoney HEDLEY, butcher, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B73   1673
probate bond; Cuthbert SMITH, fuller, dyer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B74   1673
probate bond; Thomas WAILES, of Redheugh in the parish of Gateshead

DPRI/3/1673/B75   1673
probate bond; Thomas FAWCUS, alias Bell, former wife of Thomas Fawcus, of town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1673/B78   1673
probate bond; Ralph LOWRISON, of Hurst in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B79   1673
probate bond; Ralph EWERT, of Throple (Thropple)

DPRI/3/1673/B80   1673
probate bond; Jane BURNETT, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B81-82   1673
probate bond; Robert MERRIMAN, yeoman, Christy Knowle House in the countie of Durham, parish of Stranton, North Field House

DPRI/3/1673/B83   1673
probate bond; George SCOTT

DPRI/3/1673/B84   1673
probate bond; Elizabeth JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1673/B85   1673
probate bond; Elizabeth MUSTCHAMP, of Barwicke (Barwick) upon Twead

DPRI/3/1673/B86-87   1673
probate bond; Henry SHELLE, gentleman, of Barwicke (Berwick) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1673/B88   1673
probate bond; Alexander FORSTER, gentleman, of Bednell in the county of Northumberland, parish of Balmbrough

DPRI/3/1673/B90   1673
probate bond; John CARR, of Alnwicke Aby (Alnewick Abby). Died 29 November 1672

DPRI/3/1673/B91   1673
probate bond; John CROW, of parish of Longframlington (Low Framlington), parish of Felton

DPRI/3/1673/B92-93   1673
probate bond; Ralph HENDERSON, of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1673/B94   1673
probate bond; John HODSHON, master and mariner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B95   1673
probate bond; Alas PEELE, of Tuddoe

DPRI/3/1673/B96   1673
probate bond; Lancelott KNOTT, yeoman, of Newbrough in the county of Northumberland, parish of Warden

DPRI/3/1673/B97   1673
probate bond; John CHARLETON, Stanfordham (Stamfordham), Stanerton

DPRI/3/1673/B98   1673
probate bond; John BAROW, of Hensay, parish of Haltwistle (Haltwesle)

DPRI/3/1673/B99   1673
probate bond; George BARROW, yeoman, of Stonehall in the parish of Haltwisle (Haltwesle) and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B100   1673
probate bond; Christopher NEVIN, of the Steele (Steel) in the parish of Haltwhistle (Haltwisle, Haltwesle) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B101   1673
probate bond; Christopher GREENAY, of Wylom in the county of Northumberland, parish of Ovingham

DPRI/3/1673/B102   1673
probate bond; Cuthbert WIGHAM, of Burne House in the parish of Haltwhistle (Haltwesle)

DPRI/3/1673/B103-104   1673
probate bond; William MACKDOWELL, of Gunnerton in the parish of Chollerton

DPRI/3/1673/B105   1673
probate bond; Thomas GIBSON, gentleman, of cittie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B106   1673
probate bond; Jane FAWCUS alias BELL

DPRI/3/1673/B107-108   1673
probate bond; Henry LAWSON, of Heighington

DPRI/3/1673/B109   1673
probate bond; Robert CROME, fuller, dyer, of towne and county of New Castle upon Tyne, chapelry of St John

DPRI/3/1673/B110   1673
probate bond; Thomas SWALWELL, of Prodho (Prudhoe) in the parish of Ovingham and in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B111   1673
probate bond; Raiph WALTON

DPRI/3/1673/B112-113   1673
probate bond; Francis MITCHELL

DPRI/3/1673/B114-115   1673
probate bond; John WHITFEILD, gentleman, of Newsheale (Newsheild) in the parish of Alston in Aldstonmoore and county of Cumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B116   1673
probate bond; John SNAWBALL, of Allensheilds of the parish of Hunstonworth

DPRI/3/1673/B118   1673
probate bond; George SELBY, gentleman, of Twizell in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B119   1673
probate bond; Thomas WATSON, alderman [of Stockton-on-Tees], of Stockton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B120   1673
probate bond; Michell MITFORD, of Shotton in the pairish of Stanington

DPRI/3/1673/B121   1673
probate bond; Thomas VASEY, gentleman, of Woolsingham (Wolsingham)

DPRI/3/1673/B122   1673
probate bond; Margaret YOUNG, spinster, of Haughton (Haughtone)

DPRI/3/1673/B123-124   1673
probate bond; Thomas FORSTER, esquire, of Edderston

DPRI/3/1673/B125   1673
probate bond; Thomas WEATHERELL

DPRI/3/1673/B126   1673
probate bond; Elenor CRISP, spinster, Sydgate without the walls but within the libertes of the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne, parish of St Andrews, London

DPRI/3/1673/B127   1673
probate bond; Robert LISLE, gentleman, of Weldon, parish of Felton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B128   1673
probate bond; Stephen HODGSON, master and mariner, Gaitside in the county of Durham, chapelry of All Saints in the town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B129   1673
probate bond; Michael JOBLING, pulley-maker, turner, of Newcastle upon Tine and chapelry of All Saints

DPRI/3/1673/B130   1673
probate bond; Robert WATSON, of Dalton Peircy in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B131   1673
probate bond; Leonard NEWBY, butcher, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B132   1673
probate bond; William HETT, senior, yeoman, of Low Throston in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B133   1673
probate bond; Claudius FENWICK

DPRI/3/1673/B134   1673
probate bond; John SIMPSON, blacksmith, of Hunwick in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B135   1673
probate bond; Peter HORNE, weaver, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B136   1673
probate bond; Marmaduke HAWARD, labourer, of Hallgarth Street near the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B137   1673
probate bond; Lancelot NEWBY, butcher, of Barnard Castle within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B138-139   1673
probate bond; Cuthbart PARKIN, gentleman, of Hartly (Hartley) in the chapplerie of Earsden

DPRI/3/1673/B140   1673
probate bond; Stephen BARKER, gentleman, of the North Sheilds, parish of Tinemouth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B141   1673
probate bond; Thomas MITFORD, of Heaton in the chapelry of All Saints in the town of Newcastle upon Tine in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B142-143   1673
probate bond; Alice ARMSTRONG, widow, of Dalton Peircy (Peircey, Pearcey) alias Dalton Perse in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B144   1673
probate bond; Charles HUTTON, tanner, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B145   1673
probate bond; Robert HOPPER, of Witton Gilbert nigh the city of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B146   1673
probate bond; William ALLINSON

DPRI/3/1673/B147   1673
probate bond; Thomas EMMERSON, yeoman, of Shotton in the parish of Staindrope in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B148   1673
probate bond; Stephen WATSON, of Litlegill (Littlegill) in the parish (chapelry) of Garrigill (Garragill)

DPRI/3/1673/B149   1673
probate bond; Edmond CLARKSON, yeoman, of borough of Berwicke (Barwick) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1673/B150   1673
probate bond; John DEANHAM, of Stockton

DPRI/3/1673/B151-152   1673
probate bond; James WATSON, yeoman, of Shadforth (Shadfoorth), parish of Pittington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B153   1673
probate bond; John BURDEN, mariner, of Bishop Wearmouth (Wearemouth) Pans in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B154-155   1673
probate bond; Stephen BOYES, shipwright, of Bishop Wearmouth Salt Panns in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B156   1673
probate bond; John BOULTON, tanner, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B157   1673
probate bond; Richard PARREY

DPRI/3/1673/B158   1673
probate bond; James SWINHOE, gentleman, of Chatton

DPRI/3/1673/B159-160   1673
probate bond; Kendell SIDGWICK, coal-fitter, of Sunderland neare the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B161   1673
probate bond; Nickollas SALES, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B162   1673
probate bond; Robert NICHOLSON, mercer, of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B163   1673
probate bond; Ann PAXTON, widow, of West Rainton in the county of Durham. Died 18 February 1673

DPRI/3/1673/B164   1673
probate bond; Ralph VEPOND, yeoman, of Foresheald (Foresheale, Foresheild) in the parish of Alston Mooer (Alston) and county of Cumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B165   1673
probate bond; Gilbert WALTON, yeoman, of Gallygill (Galligill) in Aldston Moore in the parish of Alston (Alstonn)

DPRI/3/1673/B166   1673
probate bond; Sisell LEE, widow, of Lovelady Sheale (Loveladye Sheile) in the parish of Alston (Alstonn)

DPRI/3/1673/B167   1673
probate bond; Ann TEASDELL, widow, of Whitlowe (Whitlow) in the parish of Kirkehaugh (Kirkhaugh) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B168   1673
probate bond; William ROBSON, of Kelloe

DPRI/3/1673/B169   1673
probate bond; Mergery AINSLEY, of Staindropp

DPRI/3/1673/B170   1673
probate bond; James COOKE, junior, of Warkworth

DPRI/3/1673/B171   1673
probate bond; John HOOD, yeoman, of Gainford (Gaineford) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B172   1673
probate bond; Peter BUSH, gentleman, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B174   1673
probate bond; William TAILOR, mariner, of chaplery of Sainct John's within the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B175   1673
probate bond; Margrat TEASDALE, widow, of Slealey in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B176   1673
probate bond; John HALL, senior, alderman [of Durham], of citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B177-178   1673
probate bond; James CRYSTON, glover, of Alnwick (Alnewick) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B179   1673
probate bond; Robert WALTON, of Overhouese (Overhouse) in the parish (chapelry) of Garrigill

DPRI/3/1673/B180   1673
probate bond; Robert WHITFEILD, of Clargill in the parish of Alston

DPRI/3/1673/B181   1673
probate bond; James ASCOUGH, esquire, of Middleton St George

DPRI/3/1673/B182   1673
probate bond; Nicholas ARMESTRONG, yeoman, of Low Throston in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B183   1673
probate bond; Edward MITFORD, gentleman, of Morpeth in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B184   1673
probate bond; Richard JOHNSON, yeoman, of Greatham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B185   1673
probate bond; Cassandra BADDELEY, widow, of North Baley nigh the cittie and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B186   1673
probate bond; Phyllip WHORTON, of Killerby, parish of Heighington

DPRI/3/1673/B187   1673
probate bond; James FOTHERGILL, tanner, of Barnard Castle

DPRI/3/1673/B188   1673
probate bond; Edward SMYTH, draper, tailor, of citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B189-190   1673
probate bond; Cuthbert EMERSON, yeoman, of Werehead (Wearhead) in Weredaile in the county of Durham, parish of Stanhope

DPRI/3/1673/B191   1673
probate bond; Cuthbert SMITH, tailor, of Thornehop (Thornenope, Thornhopp) in the parrish of Knarsdale (Knarsdaile, Knaresdale) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B192   1673
probate bond; Thomas BAINBRIGGE, weaver, of Lingoefeild in the county of Durham, chapelry of Lamesly

DPRI/3/1673/B193-194   1673
probate bond; Christopher RAWLIN, yeoman, of Suddicke (Suddick) in the county of Durham, parish of Monk Wearemouth

DPRI/3/1673/B195   1673
probate bond; David WETHERLEY, yeoman, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B196   1673
probate bond; Thomas HARDCASTLE, gentleman, of towne of NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B197   1673
probate bond; Railph HILLTON, glover, of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B198   1673
probate bond; Robert PEARSON, shoemaker, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B199   1673
probate bond; Willyam JOHNSON, of Staindrop (Staindropp, Stainedropp) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B200   1673
probate bond; Francis MYDDLETON, gentleman, of Ufferton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B201   1673
probate bond; Margarett JOHNSON, of Claypeth (Clapeth) near the city of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B202   1673
probate bond; Richard HEIGHINGTON, gentleman, of city of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B203   1673
probate bond; Joseph JEFFREYSON, master and mariner, of chapelry of All Saints in the Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B205   1673
probate bond; Humfrey MITFORD, esquire, of Mitford in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B206   1673
probate bond; William WEBB, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], gentleman, Berwicke (Barwick, Barwicke) upon Tweed, Swinhoe

DPRI/3/1673/B207   1673
probate bond; Thomas GIBBONS, tanner, of Goatshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B208   1673
probate bond; Cuthbeart RIDLEY, of Woodhead within the parish of Haltwhistle (Haltwesle)

DPRI/3/1673/B209   1673
probate bond; Richard HARPERLEY, mariner, of East Hartburne in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B210-211   1673
probate bond; Edward ROUNWHAIT, yeoman, of Simpasture (Simpaster) in the towneshipp of Schoole Aykeliffe (Scoul Aackelef) in the county of Durham, parish of Heighington

DPRI/3/1673/B212   1673
probate bond; John WOOLFE, yeoman, of Gateshead in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B213   1673
probate bond; John EMMERSON, alderman [of Newcastle upon Tyne], merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B214-215   1673
probate bond; Henry WESTELL, yeoman, of Pumsher (Pensher, Pencher) in the parrish of Houghton in the Springe (Spring) with in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B216   1673
probate bond; Elizabeth ARROWSMITH, spinster, of Branspeth (Brancepeth) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B217   1673
probate bond; Ann CLAVERING, widow, of Axwell Houses, parish of Whickham

DPRI/3/1673/B218   1673
probate bond; William WILKINSON, schoolmaster, gentleman, of Framwelgate (Framwellgate) near the city of Durham within the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B219   1673
probate bond; Thomas HENDERSON, master and mariner, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B220-221   1673
probate bond; Thomas FELL, miller, yeoman, of Peircebrigg (Piersbridge, Peacebridge) in the county palatine of Durham, parish of Gainford

DPRI/3/1673/B222   1673
probate bond; Sir John MARLAY, knight, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B223   1673
probate bond; Anne APEDALE, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B224   1673
probate bond; Henry GREENE, yeoman, of Sheraton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B225   1673
probate bond; Nichollas TOWARD, mariner, of South Sheeles (Sheilds) in the countye of Durham, parish of Jarroe

DPRI/3/1673/B226   1673
probate bond; Stephen COCKEY, the elder, of Branspeth (Brancepeth)

DPRI/3/1673/B227   1673
probate bond; Thomas GREENEWELL, of Wolsingham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B228   1673
probate bond; Mary HOOD, widow, of Gainford in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B229   1673
probate bond; John THOMSON, of Wollveston (Wolviston) in the county of Durham, parish of Billingham

DPRI/3/1673/B230   1673
probate bond; Thomas MACHON, clerk, of Sherburne House in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B231-233   1673
probate bond; Richard BAKER, of chapelry of All Saints in the town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B231-232   1673
probate bond; Robert CHIPCHASE, beer-brewer, of Sunderland neare the Sea in the county of Durham, parish of Bishop Wearmouth

DPRI/3/1673/B234   1673
probate bond; George GILPIN, gentleman, of North Sheilds (Sheiles) in the parish of Tinemouth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B235   1673
probate bond; Robert COOKE, master and mariner, of chapelry of All Saints in the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B236   1673
probate bond; Christopher JAXSON, of Beareparke (Bearepark) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B237   1673
probate bond; John WELLS, tallow-chandler, of Hartlepoole (Hartynpoole) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B238   1673
probate bond; William PETERSON, mariner, of Goateshead (Gateshead) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B239   1673
probate bond; Roger REAY, master and mariner, of parish of St Nicholas in the town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B240   1673
probate bond; Thomas HUTCHINSON, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B241   1673
probate bond; Jane DAWSON, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B242   1673
probate bond; Anne ROBSON, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B243   1673
probate bond; William HALL, freemason, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1673/B244   1673
probate bond; Jane KELLET, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B245-246   1673
probate bond; Thomas KELL, of Styfford (Styford) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Bywell St Peter

DPRI/3/1673/B247   1673
probate bond; Jane CARR

DPRI/3/1673/B248   1673
probate bond; William LUCKE

DPRI/3/1673/B249   1673
probate bond; John ROGERS, gentleman, esquire, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine. Died 30 May 1671

DPRI/3/1673/B250   1673
probate bond; Edward CLARKE

DPRI/3/1673/B251   1673
probate bond; Edward GRAYE, esquire, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B252   1673
probate bond; John BROWNE, yeoman, bachelor, of Langton in the parish of Gainford in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B253   1673
probate bond; Robert BECKLES, beer-brewer, of Elvett near the city of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B254   1673
probate bond; William WREAY, of Ferryhill in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B255   1673
probate bond; John COMPTON

DPRI/3/1673/B256   1673
probate bond; Christofer BRADLEY, watchmaker, of barronry of Elvett in the citty of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B257   1673
probate bond; Margret JACKSON, of Blacke (Black) Hall in the parrish (chapelry) of Witton upon the Weare

DPRI/3/1673/B258   1673
probate bond; John DAVISON

DPRI/3/1673/B259A   1673
probate bond; Lionell KIPLING, yeoman, of Westwicke (Westwick) in the county of Durham, chapelry of Barnard Castle

DPRI/3/1673/B259B   1673
probate bond, plus widow's consent to transfer of administration at foot of box; Francis MEASOME, yeoman, of Westside House in the county of Durham, parish of Gaineford

DPRI/3/1673/B260   1673
probate bond; Thomas ALLAN

DPRI/3/1673/B262   1673
probate bond; Thomas HUTCHINSON, yeoman, of Brancepeth West Park (Parke) within the parish of Brancepeth and county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B263   1673
probate bond; William SIMPSON, yeoman, of Greate Ayckliffe (Ayckliff) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B264   1673
probate bond; Robart FORTHERLEY, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B265   1673
probate bond; Thomas HARPER, of citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B266   1673
probate bond; John LAWSON, farmer, of Brafferton in the county of Durham, parish of Ayckliff

DPRI/3/1673/B267   1673
probate bond; Margaret HUTCHINSON, alias Teasdaile

DPRI/3/1673/B268   1673
probate bond; Ann ATKINSON, spinster, of Chester in the Street

DPRI/3/1673/B269   1673
probate bond; Robert BOYES, senior, Elwicke , and Dalton Peircy, parish of Hart, late deceased in the parish of Hart

DPRI/3/1673/B270   1673
probate bond; Conan STEPHENSON, yeoman, of Eggleston in the county palatine of Durham, parish of Middleton St George

DPRI/3/1673/B271   1673
probate bond; Peter THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1673/B272   1673
probate bond; Raph JOHNSON, yeoman, of Newbiggin (Newbigin) in the parish of Byshopton and countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B273   1673
probate bond; John TESDAILL, yeoman, of Emble (Elmley) within the parish of Whitfeild (Whitfeilde) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1673/B274   1673
probate bond; Marmaducke CHAPMAN, of parish of Sedgfeild

DPRI/3/1673/B275   1673
probate bond; Nicholas FREVILE, esquire, of Hardwick (Hardwicke) in the countie of Durham, parish of Sedgefeild

DPRI/3/1673/B276   1673
probate bond; Thomas LAMBTON

DPRI/3/1673/B277   1673
probate bond; Ralph BELL, mariner, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1673/B278   1673
probate bond; James CHOLMELEY, gentleman, of Framwelgate (Framwellgate) near the city of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B279   1673
probate bond; Thomas SNAWDON, yeoman, of Gillegate in the parish of St Gyles nigh the citty of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1673/B280   1673
probate bond; Anthony COMYN, of the Burne in the parish of Branspeth (Brancepeth)

Probate bonds 1674
Reference: DPRI/3/1674/B Some of the numbers on the bonds may not be the original ones.

DPRI/3/1674/B1   1674
probate bond; Michael HARUPP

DPRI/3/1674/B2   1674
probate bond; Thomas WILSON

DPRI/3/1674/B3   1674
probate bond; Arthur SWANN, shipwright, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B4   1674
probate bond; William MOORE, of Sunderland by the Sea

DPRI/3/1674/B5   1674
probate bond; William MOORE, of Sunderland by the Sea

DPRI/3/1674/B6   1674
probate bond; John PAULE, master and mariner, of Sunderland neare the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B7   1674
probate bond; John MASSOME, of Langton, parish of Gaineford

DPRI/3/1674/B8   1674
probate bond; Christofer TURNER, gentleman, of Darlington in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B9   1674
probate bond; Thomas SANDERSON, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B10   1674
probate bond; Robert THACKWRAY, smith, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B11   1674
probate bond; Mirriam BROWNE, widow, of borough of Barwick

DPRI/3/1674/B12   1674
probate bond; Rowland STOUT, butcher, of Claypeth near the city of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B13   1674
probate bond; Margarett AINSLEY, spinster, of Staindropp (Staindrop) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B14   1674
probate bond; Adam ARMSTRONGE, of indweller in Dead Water in Ingham, chapelry of Bellingham

DPRI/3/1674/B15   1674
probate bond; John FENWICKE, minister of Corbridge, clerk, Corbridge in the county of Northumberland, Alnewicke

DPRI/3/1674/B16   1674
probate bond; Cuthbert BAYLES, freemason, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B17   1674
probate bond; John DYMOKE, gentleman, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B18   1674
probate bond; John BELL, of Stanhopp in the county pallatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B19   1674
probate bond; Thomas BAILLES, of Seaton Carew and in the county of Durham, parish of Stranton

DPRI/3/1674/B20   1674
probate bond; Mary HORSLEY

DPRI/3/1674/B21   1674
probate bond; Christopher WILSON

DPRI/3/1674/B23   1674
probate bond; Robert EMERSON, potter, of town of NewCastle upon Tyne within the parish of St Nicholas

DPRI/3/1674/B24   1674
probate bond; Ann POTTS

DPRI/3/1674/B25   1674
probate bond; Robert TROTER, weaver, yeoman, of Bishopp Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B26A   1674
probate bond; James HAMER, haberdasher of small wares, haberdasher, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B26B   1674
probate bond; James HAMER, haberdasher of small wares, haberdasher, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B27   1674
probate bond; William CROOKE, merchant, of Sunderland neare the Sea in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B29   1674
probate bond; Isabell TAYLOR, widow, of Langley Mill within the parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1674/B30   1674
probate bond; Richard REA, tailor, of Byshopton (Bishopton) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B31   1674
probate bond; Robert LINN, yeoman, of Mainesforth (Mainsforth) in the county of Durham, parish of Bishop Middleham

DPRI/3/1674/B32   1674
probate bond; Robert LINN, yeoman, of Mainesforth (Mainsforth) in the county of Durham, parish of Bishop Middleham

DPRI/3/1674/B33   1674
probate bond; Adam BURDON, of Bishop Wearmouth (Wearemouth) Salt Panns (Pans) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B34   1674
probate bond; John BEALE, draper, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B35   1674
probate bond; John DOBSON, junior, merchant, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B36   1674
probate bond; Phillis SANDERSON, widow, of Barnard (Bernard) Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B37   1674
probate bond; William ARCHEBALD

DPRI/3/1674/B38   1674
probate bond; Anthony TRUMBLE, tailor, of Castle Garth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B39   1674
probate bond; Eliner ANDREW, spinster, of Saint Lowrance (Lawrence) in the county of Northumberland, chapelry of All Saints in the town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B40   1674
probate bond; Michael WALTON

DPRI/3/1674/B41   1674
probate bond; William ATKINSON, yeoman, of Huckerhouse (Hookerhouse) in the parish of Lanchester (Lenchester) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B42   1674
probate bond; William ATKINSON, yeoman, of Huckerhouse (Hookerhouse) in the parish of Lanchester (Lenchester) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B43   1674
probate bond; David SHEVILL, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B44   1674
probate bond; Thomas HALL, of Greatham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B45   1674
probate bond; John BROWNE, wherryman, of South Sheilds in the county of Durham, chapelry of St Hilda

DPRI/3/1674/B46   1674
probate bond; John THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1674/B47   1674
probate bond; Jane THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1674/B48   1674
probate bond; William DARNELL, yeoman, of West Sheall (Sheele) in the county of Durham, parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1674/B49   1674
probate bond; Rowland WILKINGSON, yeoman, of Raredon (Rardon) in the parrish of Lainchester (Lanchester) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B51   1674
probate bond; George GREY

DPRI/3/1674/B52   1674
probate bond; Anthony STOCKDALE, yeoman, of West Aukland (Auckland) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B53   1674
probate bond; George HUNTINGTON, yeoman, of Thachmire House in the parish of Castle Eden in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B54   1674
probate bond; henry PHISICK

DPRI/3/1674/B55   1674
probate bond; Robert ARCHER, yeoman, of Knare House in the parish of Knaresdale (Knaresdaile) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B56   1674
probate bond; John BRASE, yeoman, of Tremdon in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B57   1674
probate bond; John ATKINSON, clerk, of Kello in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B58   1674
probate bond; Elizabeth BURDON, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B59   1674
probate bond; Issabell FEWLER, widow, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B60   1674
probate bond; Andrew CRISPE, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of borough of Berwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1674/B62   1674
probate bond; Thomas HEATH, of Sunderland by the Sea

DPRI/3/1674/B63   1674
probate bond; William FOREMAN, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B64   1674
probate bond; John DOUGLAS, the elder, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], gentleman, of borough of Berwicke (Barwick) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1674/B65   1674
probate bond; Josuah RUDSTON, master and mariner, of Gateside (Gaiteshead) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B66   1674
probate bond; Lyonell AYRE, of Quarell Closes (Quarrell, Quarry Close House) in the chapelry of Eshe (Ash) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B67   1674
probate bond; Ann PERSON, of Grete Chellton (Chilton), parish of Merrington

DPRI/3/1674/B68   1674
probate bond; John WOOD, vicar of Heighington, clerk, of Heighington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B69   1674
probate bond; Peter RICHARDSON, gentleman, of parish of St Nicholas in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B70   1674
probate bond; Thomas HODGSON, of Harperley, chapelry of Witton upon the Weer

DPRI/3/1674/B71   1674
probate bond; Alice DUNN

DPRI/3/1674/B72   1674
probate bond; Robert CHILTON, the elder, yeoman, of Framwelgate (Framwellgate) near the city of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B73   1674
probate bond; John MURRAS, malt-maker, of Tinemouth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B75   1674
probate bond; Thomas FEATHERSTONE, yeoman, gentleman, of Burnehoope (Burnhoop) in Weredale in the county of Durham, parish of Stanhopp in Wearedaile

DPRI/3/1674/B76   1674
probate bond; James FORD

DPRI/3/1674/B77   1674
probate bond; Elizabeth LABOURNE, alias Bainbridge, wife of John Labourne, of Billingside in the parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1674/B78   1674
probate bond; Jane VASEY, widow, of Woolsingham (Wolsingham)

DPRI/3/1674/B79   1674
probate bond; Elizabeth LEE, widow, of South Baley in or neere the citty of Durham in the county of Durham, parish of Saint Mary the Virgin

DPRI/3/1674/B80   1674
probate bond; Bryan PEARSON, yeoman, of Escombe in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B81   1674
probate bond; Edmund DALTON, cook, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B82   1674
probate bond; Ralph SIDGWICKE, saddler, of Langley Daile (Langleydaile, Langly Daile) in the parish of Staindrop (Staindropp) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B83   1674
probate bond; Richard GARMANSWAY, yeoman, of Sadbury (Sadberge) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B84   1674
probate bond; Richard GARMANSWAY, yeoman, of Sadbury (Sadberge) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B85   1674
probate bond; Phillipp WATE, of Sunderland by the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B86   1674
probate bond; James THOMPSON, yeoman, of Castle Eden in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B87   1674
probate bond; Thomas HUSBAND, of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B88   1674
probate bond; John TODD, yeoman, of Denton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B89   1674
probate bond; Christopher SIDGEWICKE, saddler, of Langleydaile (Langlydaile) in the county of Durham, parish of Staindropp

DPRI/3/1674/B90   1674
probate bond; Thomas JACKSON, weaver, of Trimdon in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B93   1674
probate bond; George ROWELL, weaver, of New Elvett nigh the citty of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B94   1674
probate bond; John MASON, yeoman, of Coopon (Cowpan, Coapon) Bewley in the county of Durham. Died 19 November 1673

DPRI/3/1674/B95   1674
probate bond; Ellenor WHITE, widow, of Crosgate nigh the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B96   1674
probate bond; Thomas HUTCHINSON, of parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1674/B97   1674
probate bond; John GREY, of Newstead (Newsteed) within the parish of Balmebrough

DPRI/3/1674/B98   1674
probate bond; Richard FLECK, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B99   1674
probate bond; Thomas BAYLES, of Gilligate (Gillygate) in the suburbs of the city and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B100   1674
probate bond; Christofer ARMESTRONG, yeoman, of Readmarshall (Redmarshall) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B101   1674
probate bond; Henry NICHOLSON, joiner, of North Sheilds in the parish of Tinemouth and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B102   1674
probate bond; Thomas DICKINSON, yeoman, Upper Dodbury within the parish or chaplery of Garrigill (Garragill), Loninghead in the parish of Garrigill in Aldstonmore

DPRI/3/1674/B103   1674
probate bond; Thomas DICKINSON, yeoman, Upper Dodbury within the parish or chaplery of Garrigill (Garragill), Loninghead in the parish of Garrigill in Aldstonmore

DPRI/3/1674/B104   1674
probate bond; Arthur LEE

DPRI/3/1674/B105   1674
probate bond; Thomas CORNEFORTH, of Bowlden

DPRI/3/1674/B106   1674
probate bond; Ralph HALL, of Ferry Hill in the county of Durham, parish of Merrington

DPRI/3/1674/B107   1674
probate bond; John APEDAIL, son of Richard Apedail, of parish of St Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B108   1674
probate bond; Cuthbert APEDAILE

DPRI/3/1674/B109   1674
probate bond; Isable ATKINSON, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B110   1674
probate bond; James DINNING, yeoman, of Backworth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B111   1674
probate bond; William WILKINSON, master and mariner, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B112   1674
probate bond; Henry BOWLES, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of Berwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1674/B113   1674
probate bond; Robert DAVENPORT, of Berwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1674/B114   1674
probate bond; Gilbert CLARKE, yeoman, of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1674/B115   1674
probate bond; John REMAKY, yeoman, of borough of Berwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1674/B116   1674
probate bond; Robert LAMBERT

DPRI/3/1674/B117   1674
probate bond; Edward COCKRAM, of Tweedmouth

DPRI/3/1674/B118   1674
probate bond; John MURRO, yeoman, of Castelgate in the brough of Berwicke (Barwick) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1674/B119   1674
probate bond; George JACKSON, of Lowicke

DPRI/3/1674/B120   1674
probate bond; George TATE, yeoman, of Mindram (Mindrom) within the chaplery of Carham in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B121   1674
probate bond; Mathew NORY, of Edlingham

DPRI/3/1674/B122   1674
probate bond; Thomas MITCALFE, merchant, of Alnwicke (Alnewick) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B123   1674
probate bond; Thomas MITCALFE, merchant, of Alnwicke (Alnewick) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B124   1674
probate bond; Thomas YOUNG, senior, yeoman, of Snapps Lees in the county of Northumberland, parish of Horseley

DPRI/3/1674/B125   1674
probate bond; James STEWART, yeoman, of Boulton (Bolton) in the parish of Edlingham in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B126   1674
probate bond; James STEWART, yeoman, of Boulton (Bolton) in the parish of Edlingham in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B127   1674
probate bond; Thomas WEATHERBURNE, yeoman, of Greensfield (Greenfeild) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B128   1674
probate bond; Thomas WEATHERBURNE, yeoman, of Greensfield (Greenfeild) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B129   1674
probate bond; John CLAY, senior, of Acklington (Arcklington) in the parish of Warkeworth (Warckworth) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B130   1674
probate bond; John FALDER, merchant, of Alnwicke (Alnewick)

DPRI/3/1674/B131   1674
probate bond; John FALDER, merchant, of Alnwicke (Alnewick)

DPRI/3/1674/B132   1674
probate bond; John JAMES, yeoman, of Acklington in the parish of Warkworth (Warkeworth, Warckworth) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B133   1674
probate bond; Thomas NICKELSON, yeoman, of Felton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B134   1674
probate bond; Michaell THOMPSON, tanner, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B135   1674
probate bond; Thomas SPINKE, of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1674/B136   1674
probate bond; James RAFEILD, of Boghall (Bog Hill), Woodhorne parish

DPRI/3/1674/B137   8 July 1674
will bond, penal sum £600; John THORNTON, esquire, of Nether Witton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B138   1674
probate bond; Richard HANDCOCKE, yeoman, of Low Angerton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B139   1674
probate bond; Jane CHALLONER, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B140   1674
probate bond; Thomas TURPIN, of North Seaton

DPRI/3/1674/B141   1674
probate bond; Thomas TURPIN, of North Seaton

DPRI/3/1674/B142   1674
probate bond; Margert OTERINTON, widow, of town of Newcastell upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B143   1674
probate bond; Thomas HOPPER, of Newbigin in the parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1674/B144   1674
probate bond; Richard GREAVSON, yeoman, of Woodham in the county of Durham, parish of Ayckliff (Ayckliffe). Died 14 August 1673

DPRI/3/1674/B145   1674
probate bond; Richard GREAVSON, yeoman, of Woodham in the county of Durham, parish of Ayckliff (Ayckliffe). Died 14 August 1673

DPRI/3/1674/B146   1674
probate bond; Edward HUDSPETH, of the Pryor Manes (Prior Maines), parish of Corbridge

DPRI/3/1674/B147   1674
probate bond; William WODMOSSE, weaver, of Bales in the parish of Alstonn (Alston) in Aldstonmoore

DPRI/3/1674/B148   1674
probate bond; Ralph GREENWELL, yeoman, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B149   1674
probate bond; John DENING, of Colwell in the parish of Chollerton

DPRI/3/1674/B150   1674
probate bond; Henry REED, yeoman, of Collell in the countie of Northumberland, parish of Chollerton

DPRI/3/1674/B151   1674
probate bond; Roger BRIGGS, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B152   1674
probate bond; John JEFFERIE, master and mariner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B153   1674
probate bond; George URWEN, of Cramlington

DPRI/3/1674/B154   1674
probate bond; Luke BELL, yeoman, of Haughton in the parish of Heddon Wallen (Heddon on the Wall) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B155   1674
probate bond; George BELL, master and mariner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B156   1674
probate bond; William TAYLOR, yeoman, of Blyth in the parish of Earsden in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B157   1674
probate bond; Cuthbert FREZER, tailor, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B158   1674
probate bond; Edward ALDER, yeoman, of Shilvington in the parish of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B159   1674
probate bond; William GILROYE, yeoman, of Bishop Weermouth (Weremouth) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B160   1674
probate bond; Thomas CLERK, yeoman, of Thropton (Throppton) in the parish of Rotherbury (Rothbury) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B161   1674
probate bond; Robert THOMSON, of Ryop (Ryopp) in Bishop Warmouth (Wearmouth) parish

DPRI/3/1674/B162   1674
probate bond; Arthur GREENE, of Thropton (Throppton) in the parish of Routherbury (Rothbury) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B163   1674
probate bond; Robart PROUD, yeoman, of Cronkley (Cronckley) in the parish of Bywill Peter (Bywell St Peter) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B164   1674
probate bond; Jane WILKINSON, widow, of toun and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B165   1674
probate bond; Henry FRISELL, gentleman, Milbournegate neare the citty of Durham, Framwelgate near the city of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B166   1674
probate bond; John BAITES, of Bromley (Broomley) in the parish of Byell (Bywell) St Peter

DPRI/3/1674/B167   1674
probate bond; Henry BOYES, of Stotfold within Elwicke Hall parish

DPRI/3/1674/B168   1674
probate bond; George JACKSON, the younger, of Midridge in the parish of St Andrew Auckland

DPRI/3/1674/B169   1674
probate bond; Symond WILLKINSON, yeoman, of Ridley in the parrish of Haltwhisel (Haltwesle) and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B171   1674
probate bond; Edward BURDETT

DPRI/3/1674/B172   1674
probate bond; Thomas VICCARS, the elder, of Raby in the county of Durham, parish of Stainedropp

DPRI/3/1674/B173   1674
probate bond; Edward NICHOLSON, miller, of Greate Lumley within the parish of Chester in the Street and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B174-175   1674
probate bond; Luk CRAWFORTH, husbandman, of Nesam (Neesham) in the county of Durham, parish of Hurworth

DPRI/3/1674/B176A-B   1674
probate bond; Stephen JACKSON

DPRI/3/1674/B177   1674
probate bond; Mary PARKE, widow, of West Pans (Panns), South Sheilds in the chappellry of St Hilds and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B178   1674
probate bond; John NATTRESSE, yeoman, of Brotherlee in the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp in Wearedaile) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B180   1674
probate bond; Margery HUTTON, late wife of Henry Hutton of Witton Gilbert clerk, widow, of Witton Gilbert in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B181   1674
probate bond; Thomas ALLINSON, of Lampton Steathes in the parish of Chester in the Street

DPRI/3/1674/B182   1674
probate bond; Edward STOTT, roper, of Framwelgate within the chapplery of St Margretts nigh the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B183   1674
probate bond; Ann BURTON, widow, of Bishop Midleham (Middleham) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B184   1674
probate bond; Lancelott ROBINSON, yeoman, of Hackewellhead (Hackwellhead) in the forrest of Wearedale within the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp in Weardaile)

DPRI/3/1674/B185   1674
probate bond; William LOCKRAINE, keelman, of Sandgate without the walls but within the liberties of the towne of Newcastle, chapelry of All Saints

DPRI/3/1674/B187   1674
probate bond; George HARRISON, yeoman, of Allers in Weredale (Weredaile) in the county of Durham, parish of Stanhopp in Wearedaile

DPRI/3/1674/B188   1674
probate bond; Elizabeth DEMSTER, spinster, of Carrs Hill in the parish of Jarrow (Jarroe) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B189   1674
probate bond; John WATSON, yeoman, of Hett within the parish of Merrington and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B190   1674
probate bond; Mighell HULL, of Hill House (Hilhouse), parish of Brancepeth

DPRI/3/1674/B191   1674
probate bond; John POTTER, yeoman, of Earsdon (Earsedon, Earsden) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B193   1674
probate bond; George MILBOURNE, of South Sheeles (Shealds), chapelry of St Hilda in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B194   1674
probate bond; Robert EMERSON, yeoman, of Smaleburnes, parish of Stanhop in Wearedaile

DPRI/3/1674/B195   1674
probate bond; Addilin WELSH, spinster, of Hetton in the Hole in the county of Durham, parish of Houghton in the Spring

DPRI/3/1674/B196   1674
probate bond; Thomas MYRES, of the Hope House in the parish of Midleton in Teasdale (Middleton in Teasdaile) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B197   1674
probate bond; John NATTRES, yeoman, of Weareshead in the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B198   1674
probate bond; George ATKINSON, merchant, of chapplery of All Saints in the town of Newcastle uppon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B199   1674
probate bond; Anne GILROY, widow, of Bishop Wearemouth in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B200   1674
probate bond; George ERRINGTON, merchant, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B201   1674
probate bond; Roger WOODHOUSE, mariner, of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B202   1674
probate bond; Richard LUMLEY, of Ryton Woodside

DPRI/3/1674/B203   1674
probate bond; John FEATHERSTON, yeoman, of Bridgend in Weredale (Weardaile) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B204   1674
probate bond; Moses HENZELL, broad-glass-maker, of Easter Glassehouses in the chapelry of All Saints in the town of Newcastle upon Tine in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B205   1674
probate bond; John ARUNDELL, glazier, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B206   1674
probate bond; John LEE

DPRI/3/1674/B207   1674
probate bond; Thomas SHAWTER, of town and parish of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B209   1674
probate bond; Cuthbert BECKWITH, shipwright, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine, parish of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B210   1674
probate bond; John LOWES, of Beltingham, parish of Haltwesle

DPRI/3/1674/B211   1674
probate bond; Elizabeth KIRKLEY

DPRI/3/1674/B212   1674
probate bond; Grace JONES, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B214   1674
probate bond; Jone HOPPER, widow, of Witton Gillbert

DPRI/3/1674/B215   1674
probate bond; Adam WOOD, of Shorswood (Shoreswood) in the paroch of Norham

DPRI/3/1674/B216   1674
probate bond; George EMERSON, yeoman, of Smaleburnes (Smaleburne) in the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp in Weardaile)

DPRI/3/1674/B217   1674
probate bond; Elizabeth BELL, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B218   1674
probate bond; Robert HARRISSON, master and mariner, of Gateshead (Gateside) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B219   1674
probate bond; Mathew BROWN, of Nether Leem in this our parish of Corsenside

DPRI/3/1674/B220   1674
probate bond; Thomas BELL, of the Barnes, parish of Knaresdaile

DPRI/3/1674/B221   1674
probate bond; Willyam ALONSON, staithman, of Renton Steathes, parish of Houghton in the Spring in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B223   1674
probate bond; Thomas WILLEY, of Merrington

DPRI/3/1674/B224   1674
probate bond; Thomas CRAWFORTH, yeoman, of Read Marshall (Redmarshall) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B225   1674
probate bond; John WILKINSON, boat-builder, of Sunderland nigh the Sea in the county of [Durham]

DPRI/3/1674/B226   1674
probate bond; John WILKINSON, boat-builder, of Sunderland nigh the Sea in the county of [Durham]

DPRI/3/1674/B227   1674
probate bond; Isabell CROME, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B228   1674
probate bond; Anthony AIRE

DPRI/3/1674/B229   1674
probate bond; Christopher GOWLAND, of Monck Wearmouth Hall

DPRI/3/1674/B230   1674
probate bond; Nicholas DODSHON, the elder, yeoman, of Wingaite Grainge in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B231   1674
probate bond; Edward WALTON, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B232   1674
probate bond; Thomas STOTT, of Feildhousses (Feildhouses), chapelry of St Margaret Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B234   1674
probate bond; William FORSTER, baker, brewer, of chapelry of St John in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B235   1674
probate bond; Ozwald MAXON, of Shyply (Shiply, Shipley) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Egglingham (Eglingham)

DPRI/3/1674/B237   1674
probate bond; Elizabeth STEPHENSON, late wife of John Stephenson, widow, of Buetleleses (Bewedly Leases, Bewetle Leases) in the parish of Stanhop and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B238   1674
probate bond; Alice CARR, widow, of chapelry of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B239   1674
probate bond; Edward STOCKDELL, master and mariner, of chapelry of All Saints, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B240   1674
probate bond; Andrew LONGSTAFFE, shipwright, of North Sheilds in the parish of Tynemouth

DPRI/3/1674/B241   1674
probate bond; Jane FETHERSTON, wife of John Fetherston, widow, of Gisteclose (Guyes Close) within the parish of Stanhopp in Weardail (Wearedaile) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B242   1674
probate bond; John LOWES, of Beltingham, parish of Haltwesle

DPRI/3/1674/B243   1674
probate bond; Robert RENTON, blacksmith, of Shirriton (Shirraton) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B244   1674
probate bond; John FELL

DPRI/3/1674/B245   1674
probate bond; George BLYTHMAN, smith, of Benwell, chapelry of St John in the town of Newcastle upon Tine in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B246   1674
probate bond; Robert WEEMYS, grocer, mercer, of citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B247   1674
probate bond; Thomas WOLFE, senior, yeoman, of South Sheeles (Sheilds) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B248   1674
probate bond; Gawin JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1674/B249   1674
probate bond; Elizabeth THOMPSON, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B250   1674
probate bond; Roger FORSTER, shipwright, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B251   1674
probate bond; Katharine CHAMBERS, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B252   1674
probate bond; Thomas PARKER, cordwainer, of chappellry of St Johns, town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B254   1674
probate bond; William NICHOLSON, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B255   1674
probate bond; Robert GARSTELL, master mariner, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B256   1674
probate bond; Bartram ORDE, gentleman, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B257   1674
probate bond; James HOLMES, attorney, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B258   1674
probate bond; Anthony ROBSON, porter, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B259   1674
probate bond; Thomas PATTISON, scrivener, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B260   1674
probate bond; Richard WHITE, mariner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B261   1674
probate bond; John WILYE, of Whitchester

DPRI/3/1674/B262   1674
probate bond; Gawen DEWART, yeoman, Coxlodge in the county of Northumberland, parish of South Gosforth, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B263   1674
probate bond; John ATKINSON, of Castle Yard in the county of Northumberland, town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1674/B264   1674
probate bond; William CARRUTHERS, cobbler, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B265   1674
probate bond; Edward LAVERICKE, master and mariner, of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B266   1674
probate bond; Thomas HAROPP, yeoman, of Benwell in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B268   1674
probate bond; Issabell GARBETT, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1674/B269   1674
probate bond; Thomas HICKSON, vintner, of chapelry of All Saints in the town of NewCastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1674/B270   1674
probate bond; Richard VIPOND, yeoman, of Fewsteeds within the parish of Garrigill and county of Cumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B271   1674
probate bond; Richard VIPOND, yeoman, of Fewsteeds within the parish of Garrigill and county of Cumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B272   1674
probate bond; Richard FLETCHER, gentleman, of Chester in the Street

DPRI/3/1674/B273   1674
probate bond; Joseph LATTENEY, boat-wright, of South Sheilds

DPRI/3/1674/B274   1674
probate bond; John ANDERSON, yeoman, of town of Trimdon in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B275   1674
probate bond; Lancelot NEWBY, the elder, butcher, of Barnard (Bernard) Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B276   1674
probate bond; Thomas KIPLING, of Westwick, chapelry of Bernard Castle

DPRI/3/1674/B277   1674
probate bond; Elinor WHARTON, widow, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B278   1674
probate bond; George BROWNE, weaver, of Branspeth (Brancepeth)

DPRI/3/1674/B279   1674
probate bond; John CUSSON, yeoman, of Sadbardge (Sadbridge, Sadberge) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B280   1674
probate bond; Raiph TAILOR, of the chappelry of Esh

DPRI/3/1674/B282-283   1674
probate bond; Edward CHILLTON, yeoman, of Wollveston (Wolviston) in the county of Durham, parish of Billingham

DPRI/3/1674/B284   1674
probate bond; Margery WATSON, spinster, of Whitton in the parish of Grindon and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1674/B285   1674
probate bond; Mathew BENTLEY, of Hartinpooll (Hartinpoole)

DPRI/3/1674/B286   1674
probate bond; Cuthbert RIDLEY, gentleman, of Teckett in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1674/B287   1674
probate bond; Thomas COULEY, of Pearcebridge

Probate bonds 1675
Reference: DPRI/3/1675/B
DPRI/3/1675/B1   1675
probate bond; Oswold WRANGHAM, of West Herrington, parish of Houghton in the Spring

DPRI/3/1675/B2   1675
probate bond; Chris HARRISON

DPRI/3/1675/B3   1675
probate bond; Robert CRAGGS, of North Hart

DPRI/3/1675/B4   1675
probate bond; Robert CRAGGS, of North Hart

DPRI/3/1675/B6   1675
probate bond; Margarett LAIRMITH, alias Pearson, late wife of Roger Pearson, and since the wife of Nicholas Lairmith, of Dents Hole

DPRI/3/1675/B8   1675
probate bond; Richard DIXON, salt-maker, yeoman, of South Sheiles (Sheilds) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B9   1675
probate bond; Robert CROW, yeoman, of Elwick in the parish of Hart in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B10   1675
probate bond; Robert CROW, yeoman, of Elwick in the parish of Hart in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B11   1675
probate bond; Richard ELBROUGH, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B12   1675
probate bond; Chris ROGER

DPRI/3/1675/B13   1675
probate bond; George WADE, yeoman, of Ingleton in the county of Durham, parish of Staindropp

DPRI/3/1675/B14   1675
probate bond; Grace GRAHAM

DPRI/3/1675/B15   1675
probate bond; Henry RITSON, of Milstone in the parish of Whitfeald (Whitfeild) and in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B16   1675
probate bond; Thomas DOD, yeoman, of Lowe Speen (Low Spen) with in the parich of Ryton and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B17   1675
probate bond; Thomas REED

DPRI/3/1675/B18   1675
probate bond; Ralph DICKINSON, of Snappergill in the parish of Garrigill (Garrygill) in Aldston Moore

DPRI/3/1675/B19   1675
probate bond; Richard WALL, butcher, of without Westgate in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B20   1675
probate bond; Christopher TILLARD

DPRI/3/1675/B21   1675
probate bond; John WALTON, of the Rase in the parish of Alston in the county of Cumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B22   1675
probate bond; Thomas VIPOUND, yeoman, of Skids (Skyds) in the parish of Garrigill (Garrygill) in Aldstonmoo[r]e and in the county of Cumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B23   1675
probate bond; William WALTON, of Sheale (Sheild) Hill in the parish of Garrigill (Garrygill) in Alstonmoore

DPRI/3/1675/B24   1675
probate bond; William TEASEDALE, of Brandon Walls in the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp, Stanhope)

DPRI/3/1675/B25   1675
probate bond; George WATSON, of Chapington (Chappington), parish of Bedlington

DPRI/3/1675/B26   1675
probate bond; Thomas SMITH, yeoman, of East Herrington in the countie of Durham in the parish of Houghton

DPRI/3/1675/B27   1675
probate bond; John ROBSON, yeoman, of Halton in the county of Northumberland, parish of Corbridge

DPRI/3/1675/B28   1675
probate bond; John ROBSON, yeoman, of Halton in the county of Northumberland, parish of Corbridge

DPRI/3/1675/B29   1675
probate bond; Lines RIDLEY, yeoman, of Thorngrafton (Thornegrafton) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Haltwesle

DPRI/3/1675/B30   1675
probate bond; Edward BERRY, of Pearcebridge in the parish Gaineford (Gainford)

DPRI/3/1675/B31   1675
probate bond; Sir Francis RADCLIFFE, knight, of East Denton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B32   1675
probate bond; Alice VICARS, widow, of of or near Chappell House within the parish of Stanhopp in Weardail and county of Durham. Died August 1674

DPRI/3/1675/B33   1675
probate bond; John HUDSPETH, yeoman, of Penshey (Penshy) Feild House in the parish of Bywell Peter and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B34   1675
probate bond; Anne ROBINSON, wife of Thomas Robinson of Stanhop, widow, Brotherlee in the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp in Wearedaile) and county of Durham, Westgate

DPRI/3/1675/B35   1675
probate bond; Thomas SPOURE, of Wallsend

DPRI/3/1675/B36   1675
probate bond; Mary TWEDDELL, spinster, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B37   1675
probate bond; John GERARD

DPRI/3/1675/B38   1675
probate bond; Vere GERARD

DPRI/3/1675/B39   1675
probate bond; Robert CHRISSOPP

DPRI/3/1675/B40   1675
probate bond; Andrew BELL, yeoman, of Shippwesh (Shipwash) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B41   1675
probate bond; James HASILRIGG

DPRI/3/1675/B42   1675
probate bond; William SPENCER, gentleman, of Staindropp in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B43   1675
probate bond; William WREY

DPRI/3/1675/B44   1675
probate bond; William WYND

DPRI/3/1675/B45   1675
probate bond; Robert OSBURNE, clerk, of Felling in the parish of Jarrow (Jarrowe) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B46   1675
probate bond; Mary TULLEY, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B47   1675
probate bond; John WINLINGTON, yeoman, of Castle Yard in the county of Northumberland, parish of St Nicholas town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B48   1675
probate bond; John HAIRESTONE

DPRI/3/1675/B49   1675
probate bond; Thomas APLEBY, cordwainer, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B50   1675
probate bond; Roger WILSON, yeoman, of Midleton One Row (Middleton One Rowe) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B51   1675
probate bond; Michael WALTON, distiller, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B52   1675
probate bond; Edward THIRKELD, gentleman, of citty of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B53   1675
probate bond; Gascoygne WILLSONE, yeoman, of Stoddy (Stoddye, Stoddoe) in the parrish of Dinsdaile (Dinsdale) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B54   1675
probate bond; William SWINBURNE, of Laings Loning (Lorneing)

DPRI/3/1675/B55   1675
probate bond; Thomas CLEGHORNE, of Mindrime (Mindram), chapelry of Carham

DPRI/3/1675/B56   1675
probate bond; Francis PALMORE, of Berwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1675/B57   1675
probate bond; Ann SELBY, relict of William Selby late of Beall, widow, of Beall (Beale), chapelry of Kyloe

DPRI/3/1675/B58   1675
probate bond; John MARSHILL, of Bridge Milne (Mill) within the chapilry of Ancroft in the county pallatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B59   1675
probate bond; Anne ORD, relict of Henry Ord late of Spittle gentleman, widow, of Berwick (Berwicke) upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1675/B60   1675
probate bond; Anna FARGISON, widow, of borrow (town) of Berwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1675/B61   1675
probate bond; George CLAVERING

DPRI/3/1675/B62   1675
probate bond; James MORTON, yeoman, of Fenton in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B63   1675
probate bond; James MORTON, yeoman, of Fenton in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B64   1675
probate bond; Robertt LILBURN, yeoman, of Holy Iland in the county pallatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B65   1675
probate bond; George WATSON, linen-weaver, of Holy Iland (Island)

DPRI/3/1675/B66   1675
probate bond; Patrick WEDDELL, yeoman, of Moneylawes (Money Lawes, Mony Lawes) within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B67   1675
probate bond; Elizabeth BRADFORTH, widow, of Newham in the County of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B68   1675
probate bond; John HUDSPETH, of Cornhill (Cornehill) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B69   1675
probate bond; Elizabeth BRADFORTH, widow, of Newham in the County of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B70   1675
probate bond; Alexander DURHAM, gentleman, of Marshall Meadowes within the liberties of Barwick

DPRI/3/1675/B71   1675
probate bond; Lanclot LIGHTON, yeoman, of Long Framlington in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B72   1675
probate bond; William COULSON, gentleman, of Jesmond (Jazemond) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B73   1675
probate bond; Thomas LITSTER, of town of Berwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1675/B74   1675
probate bond; John RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Renington (Rennington) within the parish of Embleton in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B75   1675
probate bond; John MORROW, yeoman, of Bilton in the parish of Lesbury in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B76   1675
probate bond; Henry SCOTT, of South Charleton (Charlton) within the parish of Ellingham and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B77   1675
probate bond; Roger BROWN, yeoman, of The Sheepe (Sheep) Hirst in the County of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B78   1675
probate bond; Ellinor BAKER, widow, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B79   1675
probate bond; Raiph DAVISON, of Alneham

DPRI/3/1675/B80   1675
probate bond; Bartholomew HUTTON, yeoman, of Alnewick in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B81   1675
probate bond; Thomas HALL, of Belsey in the parish of Bolam, Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B82   1675
probate bond; Ann FENWICK, relict of Robert Fenwick, widow, of Trewick (Trewicke) within the parish of Bolam in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B83   1675
probate bond; Edward MILBURNE, of Belsey in the parish of Bolam

DPRI/3/1675/B84   1675
probate bond; Archball CLENELL, of parish of Longe Horsley (Longhorseley)

DPRI/3/1675/B85   1675
probate bond; Thomas WATSON, of Bedlingtone (Bedlington)

DPRI/3/1675/B86   1675
probate bond; John HUNTLEY, tailor, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B87   1675
probate bond; Lancelot HUMPHREYS, of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1675/B88   1675
probate bond; Cuthbert BROWNE, of parish of Stanington (Stannington)

DPRI/3/1675/B89   1675
probate bond; John YOUNGE, yeoman, of towne and countie of NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B90   1675
probate bond; William CLARKE, gentleman, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B91   1675
probate bond; George COOKE, shipwright, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B92   1675
probate bond; William CURREY, slater, bricklayer, of Towne and County of NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B93   1675
probate bond; John SIMPSON, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B94   1675
probate bond; John NEWTON, of parish of Brancepeth within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B95   1675
probate bond; James WALKER, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B96   1675
probate bond; Richard READHEAD, weaver, of towne and county of New Castle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B97   1675
probate bond; Edward WETHERLY, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B98   1675
probate bond; Nicholas PEIRSON

DPRI/3/1675/B99   1675
probate bond; Sir Edward CHARLTON, baronet, of Cartington, parish of Rothbury

DPRI/3/1675/B100   1675
probate bond; Thomas NIXON

DPRI/3/1675/B101   1675
probate bond; Rowland GIBSON, yeoman, of Barrasford (Barrasfoord) in the parish of Chollerton and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B102A   1675
probate bond; William HUDSPETH, yeoman, of Corbridge, county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B102B   1675
probate bond; Henry WILSON, gentleman, of Wallicke (Wallick) in the county of Northumberland. Died 28 December 1674

DPRI/3/1675/B103   1675
probate bond; Richard HARRISON, of Nent Hall (Nenthall), parish of Alston

DPRI/3/1675/B104   1675
probate bond; Michael USHER, yeoman, of Humesough (Humshaugh, Humeshaugh) in the parish of Symondburne in the countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B105   1675
probate bond; Elizbeth RIDLEY, widow, of Haltwhistle in the parish of Haltwistle (Haltwesle, Haltwisle) and countey of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B106   1675
probate bond; Jane KIRSOP

DPRI/3/1675/B107   1675
probate bond; Richard STEMPSON, yeoman, of Corbygates in the parish of Alston and in the county of Cumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B108   1675
probate bond; William DOBSON, yeoman, of East Akam, county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B109   1675
probate bond; Isabell HUNTER, widow, of Newton in the county of Northumberland, parish of Bywell St Peter

DPRI/3/1675/B110   1675
probate bond; Nicholas RIDLEY

DPRI/3/1675/B111   1675
probate bond; Thomas CARR, of Farllmay within the parish of Bywell Petter

DPRI/3/1675/B112   1675
probate bond; William DUCKET, gentleman, of Dilston

DPRI/3/1675/B113   1675
probate bond; Forton THOMSON, widow, of Stranton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B114   1675
probate bond; Thomas THOMPSON

DPRI/3/1675/B115   1675
probate bond; John JOHNSON, yeoman, of Cockton Hill in the parish of St Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B116   1675
probate bond; Michael ALLINSON

DPRI/3/1675/B117   1675
probate bond; Lionel HALL, of Sunderland by the Sea

DPRI/3/1675/B118   1675
probate bond; Ambros JEFFERSON, weaver, of Church Merrington in the county palatine of Durham. Died 27 February 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B119   1675
probate bond; William EVERSTONE, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B120   1675
probate bond; William SOTHERAN, yeoman, of Cope Law (Cope Lawe, Cop Law) in the parish of Aycliffe in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B121   1675
probate bond; George OVINGTON

DPRI/3/1675/B122   1675
probate bond; John SPARROWE, of North Sheilds

DPRI/3/1675/B123   1675
probate bond; William BISHOPRICK, of Brafferton in the parish of Great Aycliff (Aickliffe)

DPRI/3/1675/B124   1675
probate bond; Nicholas HALL, junior, gentleman, of Elwick in the parish of Hart (Harte) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B125   1675
probate bond; John MAINSFORTH, yeoman, of Wolveston (Wolviston, Wollveston) within the county of Durham (Dourham), parish of Billingham

DPRI/3/1675/B126   1675
probate bond; John HUNTER, of Bradley in the parish of Lanchester in the chappellry of Medomsley

DPRI/3/1675/B127   1675
probate bond; Barbara WILEY, alias Clark, alias Coxon, widow, of Whitchester in the parish of Heddon (Heddon Wallen) within the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B128   1675
probate bond; Rafe RUTTER, skinner, glover, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B129   1675
probate bond; Cuthbert ADAMSON, felt-maker, of Citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B130   1675
probate bond; Thomas BROWNE, the elder, joiner, of citty and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B131   1675
probate bond; John HALL, yeoman, of Stockley within the parish of Branspeth (Brancepeth) and county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B132A-B   1675
probate bond; James FAWCETT

DPRI/3/1675/B133   1675
probate bond; Elinor SURRITT, widow, of Sedgefield (Sedgefeild) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B134   1675
probate bond; Nicholas HALL, junior, gentleman, of Elwick in the parish of Hart (Harte) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B135   1675
probate bond; Nicholas HALL, junior, gentleman, of Elwick in the parish of Hart (Harte) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B136   1675
probate bond; Robert THOMPSON, fisherman, of chapelry of St Hilda, South Sheilds within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B137   1675
probate bond; William BRUNTON

DPRI/3/1675/B138   1675
probate bond; Barbara WOLFE, widow, of Southeeles (South Sheeles, Sheilds) in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B139   1675
probate bond; Christopher LAVERICK, of Craw Crook (Crawcruk) within the parish of Ryton

DPRI/3/1675/B140   1675
probate bond; John WILEY, of parish of Heddon upon the Wall

DPRI/3/1675/B141   1675
probate bond; Thomas RAMSEY

DPRI/3/1675/B142   1675
probate bond; Alice HARPERLEY, widow, of Stockton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B143   1675
probate bond; Alice HARPERLEY, widow, of Stockton in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B144   1675
probate bond; Charles SELBY, of Winlaton, parish of Ryton

DPRI/3/1675/B145   1675
probate bond; Mary ATKINSON, spinster, of South Biddicke (Biddick) in the parish of Houghton in le Spring in the County of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B146   1675
probate bond; John LAX, yeoman, of Ferryhill in the county of Durham, parish of Merrington. Died 4 March 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B147   1675
probate bond; An WARD, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B148   1675
probate bond; Francis NEWTON, weaver, of Darlington in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B149   1675
probate bond; Barbara JOPLING

DPRI/3/1675/B150   1675
probate bond; Ann JOPLIN, spinster, of citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B151   1675
probate bond; John DALE, mercer, of city of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B152   1675
probate bond; Anthony WREN, yeoman, of Billiwrow (Billy Raw) in the county of Durham, parish of Brancepeth

DPRI/3/1675/B153   1675
probate bond; Christopher SHACKLOCK

DPRI/3/1675/B154A-B   1675
probate bond; John COSYN

DPRI/3/1675/B155   1675
probate bond; Robert MARLEY, gentleman, of Nunshouse (Nimshouse), parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1675/B156   1675
probate bond; John BURTON, of Bishop Middleham

DPRI/3/1675/B157   1675
probate bond; Margarett LANCASTER, spinster, of Ammerstone in the parish of Elwick

DPRI/3/1675/B158   1675
probate bond; John HINDE

DPRI/3/1675/B159   1675
probate bond; Edward BRADY, of Stanhope in Wearedaile in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B160   1675
probate bond; George SNOWBALL, yeoman, of Brekynsyde (Berkynside, Breckinside, Birkenside), chapelry of Shotley

DPRI/3/1675/B161   1675
probate bond; Allexsander WIGHAME, Tippell parish of Haltwesle, Old Shields, Haltwisle parish

DPRI/3/1675/B162   1675
probate bond; Thomas BAINBRIDGE, of Midleton in Teasdale (Middleton in Teasedaile) within the County of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B163   1675
probate bond; Anne WATT, widow, of Sunderland neare the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B164   1675
probate bond; Thomas GREENE, master and mariner, of chapelry of All Saints [in the] towne of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B166   1675
probate bond; Cuthbert WATSON, of Coupon

DPRI/3/1675/B167   1675
probate bond; Marmaduke WILSON, yeoman, of Stoday in the countye of Durham, parish of Dinsdale

DPRI/3/1675/B168   1675
probate bond; William HEIGHINGTON, yeoman, of Church Merrington in the county of Durham. Died 7 April 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B169   1675
probate bond; Jane HILTON, widow, of East Bouldon (Bolden) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B170   1675
probate bond; Robert WOOD, of Church Merrington (Merrington). Died 8 January 1673

DPRI/3/1675/B171   1675
probate bond; John RIPPON, of Netlesworth (Nettlesworth), parish of Chester

DPRI/3/1675/B172   1675
probate bond; Cuthbert ATKINSON, yeoman, of Brecking (Breckin) Hill in the parish of St Tandrew Auckland in the County of Durham. Died 22 March 1673

DPRI/3/1675/B173   1675
probate bond; Cuthbert ATKINSON, yeoman, of Brecking (Breckin) Hill in the parish of St Tandrew Auckland in the County of Durham. Died 22 March 1673

DPRI/3/1675/B174   1675
probate bond; Thomas KELSAY, yeoman, of Jarrow in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B175   1675
probate bond; John LONGESTAFFE, of chapelry of All Saints, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B176   1675
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON, yeoman, of Dunston Staith in the county of Durham, parish of Whickham

DPRI/3/1675/B177   1675
probate bond; Ralph BILLINGTON, yeoman, of Preston in the parish of Tinemouth and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B178   1675
probate bond; Ralph BILLINGTON, yeoman, of Preston in the parish of Tinemouth and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B179   1675
probate bond; John BELL, the elder, yeoman, of Cleatlam in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B180   1675
probate bond; Jane CRAMLINGTON

DPRI/3/1675/B181   1675
probate bond; William EMERSON, of Ambling (Ambleing) Gate in the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp in Wearedaile)

DPRI/3/1675/B182   1675
probate bond; William EMERSON, of Ambling (Ambleing) Gate in the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp in Wearedaile)

DPRI/3/1675/B183   1675
probate bond; Joan RICHARDSON

DPRI/3/1675/B184   1675
probate bond; William STOBBERT, whitesmith, of New Elvett nigh the citty of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B185   1675
probate bond; Thomas WILSON, shipwright, of Warmoth (Wearmouth) Salt Panns neare the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B186   1675
probate bond; Elizabeth GOWLAND, widow, of Monk Wearmouth Hale (Munckwarmouth Shore, Monck Wearmouth Hall) within the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B187   1675
probate bond; Anne WATT, widow, of Sunderland neare the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B188   1675
probate bond; William SIMPSON

DPRI/3/1675/B189   1675
probate bond; John COATESWORTH

DPRI/3/1675/B190   1675
probate bond; Henry BAINBRIDGE, miller, of Gateshead in the County of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B191   1675
probate bond; Marie HARRISON, widow, of Ireshoopburne (Ireshopeburne) in the Forrest of Weardale within the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp in Weardaile)

DPRI/3/1675/B192   1675
probate bond; John WILSON, of parish of Whitfeild and countie of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B193   1675
probate bond; Robert GALLALEE, shipwright, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B194   1675
probate bond; Elizebeth LIDELL, sometimes wife of Henry Liddell of Farnacres, gentleman, widow, of Farnacres (Farne Acres) in the county palatine of Durham, parish of Whickham

DPRI/3/1675/B195   1675
probate bond; Elizabeth ATKINSON

DPRI/3/1675/B196   1675
probate bond; Ralph HARRISON, butcher, of Sadberge in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B197   1675
probate bond; Robert MYRES

DPRI/3/1675/B198   1675
probate bond; Isabell THOMPSON, widow, of Sunderland neare the Sea, in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B199   1675
probate bond; Christopher BLACKETT, gentleman, of Hoppyland (Hoppiland) in the County of Durham, chapelry of Hamsterley

DPRI/3/1675/B200   1675
probate bond; Barbara SANDERSON, widow, of Hedlyhope, parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1675/B201   1675
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON, yeoman, of Dunston Staith in the county of Durham, parish of Whickham

DPRI/3/1675/B202   1675
probate bond; Richard MEDCAFFE, of Shildon in the parish of South Church (Auckland St Andrew)

DPRI/3/1675/B203   1675
probate bond; Gertrude DALTON, spinster, of Washington

DPRI/3/1675/B204   1675
probate bond; Joseph KIRKBRIDGE

DPRI/3/1675/B205   1675
probate bond; George SANDERS, mariner, of Walker in the parrish of Longbenton

DPRI/3/1675/B206   1675
probate bond; Gerrard PICKERING, yeoman, of Broad Close House (Brode Close Houses) in the county of Durham, chapelry of Croxdaile

DPRI/3/1675/B207   1675
probate bond; John HAIRSTONES

DPRI/3/1675/B208   1675
probate bond; John GREGORY, joiner, of Darlington in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B209   1675
probate bond; Thomas ARCHER, yeoman, of Underbanke within the parish of Kirkehaugh in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B210   1675
probate bond; Robert SHIPHERD, gentleman, of Whestow (Westoe), parish of Haughton

DPRI/3/1675/B211   1675
probate bond; Robert BURTON

DPRI/3/1675/B212   1675
probate bond; John HINDMERS, master and mariner, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B213   1675
probate bond; William MILBURNE, yeoman, of Whit Chester within the parish of Heddon on the Wall and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B214   1675
probate bond; William MILBURNE, yeoman, of Whit Chester within the parish of Heddon on the Wall and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B215   1675
probate bond; Florence JASPERO

DPRI/3/1675/B216   1675
probate bond; Thomas BARKER, of North Sheelds (Sheilds)

DPRI/3/1675/B217   1675
probate bond; John THOMPSON, of Shortflatt (Short Flatt) in the parish of Bolam in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B218   1675
probate bond; Richard SURETEIS, yeoman, of Hunwick within the parish of Saint Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B219   1675
probate bond; Thomas HARDCASTLE

DPRI/3/1675/B220   1675
probate bond; Lawrence WILLKINSON, of Harparleigh (Harperley), parish of Lanchester

DPRI/3/1675/B221   1675
probate bond; Simon PATTISON, of Norton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B222   1675
probate bond; Anne MITFORD

DPRI/3/1675/B223   1675
probate bond; Henry REWCASTLE

DPRI/3/1675/B224   1675
probate bond; Mary DELAVALL, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B225   1675
probate bond; William ROBINSON

DPRI/3/1675/B226   1675
probate bond; Ralph HALL, yeoman, of South Sheeles (Sheilds) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B227   1675
probate bond; Ralph HALL, yeoman, of South Sheeles (Sheilds) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B228   1675
probate bond; Jane ATKINSON, widow, of Penhuegh (Penpeugh), parish of Haltwesle

DPRI/3/1675/B229   1675
probate bond; William COOKE, mariner, of chappelrey of Stockton

DPRI/3/1675/B230   1675
probate bond; John SWINBURN, yeoman, of Winlaton within the parish of Riton (Ryton) and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B231   1675
probate bond; William HALL, yeoman, of Shearburn (Shereburne) within the parish of Pittington and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B232   1675
probate bond; Robert STANESBY, cordwainer, of town of Bernard Castle (Barnard Castle) within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B233   1675
probate bond; Issabell READHEAD, widow, of town and county of New Castle upon Tyne (Newcastle upon Tine)

DPRI/3/1675/B234   1675
probate bond; Leonard HUNTER, of Haughton

DPRI/3/1675/B235   1675
probate bond; John TEDCASTLE, yeoman, of the Milhills (Mill Hills) in the countie of Northumberland, chapelry of Haydon

DPRI/3/1675/B236   1675
probate bond; Esther CARR, widow, of Midleston (Middleston), parish of Merrington

DPRI/3/1675/B237   1675
probate bond; George MOORE, of town and chapelry of Escomb

DPRI/3/1675/B238   1675
probate bond; Richard WATSON, of Mordon, parish of Sedgfeild

DPRI/3/1675/B239   1675
probate bond; William TWISEL, of the Moor Houses in the parish of South Gosforth and chappelery of the North Gosforth in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B240   1675
probate bond; John COMPTON, gentleman, of Framwelgate (Framwellgate) nigh the city of Durham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B241   1675
probate bond; John STOKALL, of Houghton in the Spring

DPRI/3/1675/B242   1675
probate bond; Katherin WILDE, widow, of Cockerton in the county of Durham. Died 1 October 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B243   1675
probate bond; Thomas CROOK, gentleman, of Sunderland by the Sea

DPRI/3/1675/B244   1675
probate bond; George MOORE, of town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B245   1675
probate bond; James WATSON, of West Slickburne (Slicburne)

DPRI/3/1675/B246   1675
probate bond; Ralph JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1675/B247   1675
probate bond; Lancelot WESTGARTH, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B248   1675
probate bond; William FRENCH, senior, of Ryton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B249   1675
probate bond; Thomas BUTLER, farmer, of Cleatelam (Cleatlam) in the county of Durham, parish of Gainford

DPRI/3/1675/B250   1675
probate bond; Thomas SMITH, of Beamish (Beemish)

DPRI/3/1675/B251   1675
probate bond; Richard BOWSER, the younger, esquire, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B252   1675
probate bond; Richard BOWSER, the younger, esquire, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B253   1675
probate bond; Thomas MILBOURNE, slater, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B254   1675
probate bond; Alice BLARTON, widow, of Thorneley in the parish of Wolsingham

DPRI/3/1675/B255   1675
probate bond; Thomas SIDGWICK, of Stillington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B256   1675
probate bond; Henry MILBURNE

DPRI/3/1675/B257   1675
probate bond; Alice STOTT, widow, of the suburbs of the city of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B258   1675
probate bond; Robert RODDAM, yeoman, of Burnt Hills within the parish of Stanhopp in Wearedaile (Burnthills in Weredale) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B260   1675
probate bond; Thomas JOHNSON

DPRI/3/1675/B261   1675
probate bond; Thomas VANE

DPRI/3/1675/B262   1675
probate bond; Mary BARNES, widow, of Bernard Castle in the County of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B263   1675
probate bond; George LONGSTAFFE

DPRI/3/1675/B264   1675
probate bond; John WATSON, gentleman, of Cockfield (Cockfeild) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B265   1675
probate bond; Thomas BAITES

DPRI/3/1675/B266   1675
probate bond; John STRONG, master of the Correction House, master, weaver, of the Correction House, NewCastle upon Tyne. Died 20 September 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B267   1675
probate bond; John ATKINSON, mariner, of Soueth Sheals (South Sheilds) West Pans (Panns) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B268   1675
probate bond; CHRISTON

DPRI/3/1675/B269   1675
probate bond; Gerrard NEWHAM, of Gallahill (Gallyhill) in the parish of Bolam, Northumberland. Died April 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B270   1675
probate bond; Ann LAWSON, wife of John Lawson, widow, of Brafferton in the county of Durham, parish of Aickliffe

DPRI/3/1675/B271   1675
probate bond; Edward WHITFEILD, of Sumerhouse, parish of Gaineford (Gainford)

DPRI/3/1675/B272   1675
probate bond; Daniell CAPE, merchant, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B273   1675
probate bond; Matthew GALE, of parish of Hurwith (Hurworth)

DPRI/3/1675/B274   1675
probate bond; William SMITH, yeoman, of Togston in the countye of Northumberland, parish of Warkworth. Died 4 July 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B275   1675
probate bond; William SMITH, yeoman, of Togston in the countye of Northumberland, parish of Warkworth. Died 4 July 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B276   1675
probate bond; James STANCLIFFE

DPRI/3/1675/B277   1675
probate bond; Robert CARR, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B278   1675
probate bond; Henry HEDLEY, shipwright, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B279   1675
probate bond; William LAWSON, esquire, of Little Usworth in the parish of Washington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B280   1675
probate bond; William LAWSON, esquire, of Little Usworth in the parish of Washington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B281   1675
probate bond; John STAINSBY

DPRI/3/1675/B282   1675
probate bond; Ellinor STOBBS, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B283   1675
probate bond; John SUMMERS, tailor, of Castle Garth within the parish of St Nicholas in NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B284   1675
probate bond; Mary GREENWELL, widow, of Fenhall in the parrish of Lanschester and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B285   1675
probate bond; Gabriell WILSON, mason, of town and parish of Wolsingham

DPRI/3/1675/B286   1675
probate bond; John KELL, of Walbotle (Wallbotle) in the county of Northumberland and parish of Newburn (Newburne)

DPRI/3/1675/B287   1675
probate bond; Ann WILSON, widow, of Greate Burdon

DPRI/3/1675/B288   1675
probate bond; [George] SWINBURN

DPRI/3/1675/B289   1675
probate bond; Thomas AIREY, mariner, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland, parish of Tinemouth

DPRI/3/1675/B290   1675
probate bond; Thomas AIREY, mariner, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland, parish of Tinemouth

DPRI/3/1675/B291   1675
probate bond; Barbary TROTTER, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B292   1675
probate bond; Antony MITFORD, of the Old Moore in the parish of Bothall in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B293   1675
probate bond; Thomas GRAHAM, of in the parish of Holy Island

DPRI/3/1675/B294   1675
probate bond; William WEDDELL

DPRI/3/1675/B295   1675
probate bond; Lancelot HUMPHREYS, of Barwick upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1675/B296   1675
probate bond; William INGRAM, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of Berwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1675/B297   1675
probate bond; William WATTS, of Holy Iland in the county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B298   1675
probate bond; John SMART, of Lowick in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B299   1675
probate bond; William WEDDELL

DPRI/3/1675/B300   1675
probate bond; Anne PRINGLE, widow, of Ford (Foord)

DPRI/3/1675/B301   1675
probate bond; Dorothy GIFFARD, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B302   1675
probate bond; John GAW, butcher, of Denwicke in the county of Northumberland, parish of Alnewick

DPRI/3/1675/B303   1675
probate bond; Lancelot CRAWFORTH, of Long Framlington

DPRI/3/1675/B304   1675
probate bond; Roger PEARSON, gentleman, of Titlington in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B305   1675
probate bond; Nicholas FENWICK, of Long Framlington

DPRI/3/1675/B306   1675
probate bond; Elizabeth JOHNSON, widow, of Renington in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B307   1675
probate bond; Lancelot LYGHTON, of Butterknowes in the parish (forrest) of Rothbury

DPRI/3/1675/B308   1675
probate bond; John NEWTON, yeoman, of parish of Stanington

DPRI/3/1675/B309   1675
probate bond; William BATES, of Morpeth

DPRI/3/1675/B310   1675
probate bond; Mary KITCHING, widow, of Killingworth

DPRI/3/1675/B311   1675
probate bond; John HARLE, of Oterburne (Otterburne) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B312   1675
probate bond; Thomas SWAN, of West Threston (Thriston) within the parish of Felton

DPRI/3/1675/B313   1675
probate bond; Cuthbert BREWELL, yeoman, of Stanington in the county of Northumberland. Died 17 May 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B314   1675
probate bond; Anne HICKS, widow, of North Sheiles (Sheilds) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B315   1675
probate bond; Timothy WALTON, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B316   1675
probate bond; John ANDERSON, skinner, glover, of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B317   1675
probate bond; Peter URWEN, of Birk House in the parish of Heddon on the Wall

DPRI/3/1675/B318   1675
probate bond; John MARLEY, smith, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B319   1675
probate bond; William SHEVILL, shipwright, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B320   1675
probate bond; John MARLEY, smith, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B321   1675
probate bond; Margett LEE, widow, of the Castle Garth (Castlegarth) in the county of Northumberland, town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B322   1675
probate bond; William SHEREWOOD, of Sandgate, town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B323   1675
probate bond; George LANGSTRAFFE, senior, yeoman, of Raby in the county of Durham, parish of Staindropp

DPRI/3/1675/B324   1675
probate bond; John SHORETRICK, skinner, glover, yeoman, of Broom (Broome, Brome) within the parish of Saint Oswald near Durham within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B325   1675
probate bond; Mary BLAKESTON, spinster, of city of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B326   1675
probate bond; Margaret DAVISON, alias Kitching

DPRI/3/1675/B327   1675
probate bond; Issabell WRIGHT, spinster, of Norton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B328   1675
probate bond; Robert WRIGHT, yeoman, of Norton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B329   1675
probate bond; Mary CRAMLINGTON, spinster, of Walker in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B330   1675
probate bond; Bulmer ILE, merchant, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne in the county Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B331   1675
probate bond; William ALLANSON, of Shotton in the county palataine of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B332   1675
probate bond; Georg HAGGERSTON, of Crawcrooke (Crawcrook)

DPRI/3/1675/B333   1675
probate bond; Roger CARR, of Saint Lawrance (Lawrence) in the chapelry of All Saints, town of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B334   1675
probate bond; William THOMPSON, yeoman, bachelor, of Hartburne (East Harbonn) in the parish of Norton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B335-336   1675
probate bond; George PICKERING, of Raby, parish of Staindrop

DPRI/3/1675/B337   1675
probate bond; Thomas RANDELL

DPRI/3/1675/B338   1675
probate bond; Elizabeth LANGSTAFFE, spinster, of Hurworth upon Teese in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B339   1675
probate bond; Cudbert WADE, gentleman, of Gainforth (Gainford)

DPRI/3/1675/B340   1675
probate bond; Isaack ROBINSON, cordwainer, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B341   1675
probate bond; Rowland HADDOCKE, of High Connisclife (Conscliff) in the countie of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B342   1675
probate bond; Anne SNOWBALL, widow, of Crossgate in the county of Durham, near the city of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B343   1675
probate bond; Joshua RUDSTON

DPRI/3/1675/B344   1675
probate bond; John TAYLOR, butcher, of South Sheelds (Sheilds)

DPRI/3/1675/B345   1675
probate bond; Thomas JACKSON, of Wackerfeild (Wakerfeild) in the parish of Staindropp in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B346   1675
probate bond; William ORD, gentleman, of Sturton Grange in the county of Northumberland, in the parish of Warkworth

DPRI/3/1675/B347   1675
probate bond; Edward BEERES, the elder, yeoman, of Sunderland nigh the Sea in the County of Durham, parish of Bishop Wearmouth

DPRI/3/1675/B348-349   1675
probate bond; Thomas DAVISON

DPRI/3/1675/B350   1675
probate bond; Thomas BURDON, anchor-smith, of Bishopp Weermouth (Wearemouth) Salt Panns in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B351   1675
probate bond; William HIRDMAN, of Skirninggame (Skirningham) in the parish of Haughton

DPRI/3/1675/B352   1675
probate bond; John EARLE, weaver, of Bishopton in the countye of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B353   1675
probate bond; William BELL, waterman, of South Sheilds, chapelry of St Hilda

DPRI/3/1675/B354   1675
probate bond; [Sir] Ralph SELBY

DPRI/3/1675/B355   1675
probate bond; James BELL, cordwainer, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B356   1675
probate bond; Henry HODSHON, scrivener, of parish of St Andrew Awckland (Auckland)

DPRI/3/1675/B358   1675
probate bond; Frances MITFORD, gentlewoman, widow, of Mitford in the parish of Mitford in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B359   1675
probate bond; Richard IRELAND, cordwainer, of Sunderland nigh the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B360   1675
probate bond; Robert PUNSHON, of Waldridge

DPRI/3/1675/B361   1675
probate bond; Robart REAY, cutler, of Sandgate in the town of Newcastle

DPRI/3/1675/B362   1675
probate bond; John EMMELTON, yeoman, of Tuggle (Tuggell) [Tuggall, Bambrough] in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B363   1675
probate bond; William CHESMAN, cordwainer, of towne and countie of NewCastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B364   1675
probate bond; Issabell EARSDEN, widow, of Newcastle upon Tine [Tyne]

DPRI/3/1675/B365   1675
probate bond; Thomas WESTGARTH, master and mariner, of Sunderland nigh the Sea in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B366-367   1675
probate bond; Robert THOMPSON, yeoman, of East Hartburne (Harbourn) within the parish of Norton in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B369   1675
probate bond; Edward NIXON, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B370   1675
probate bond; Gerrard NEWHAM, of Gallahill (Gallyhill) in the parish of Bolam, Northumberland. Died April 1675

DPRI/3/1675/B371   1675
probate bond; Edward BURDON

DPRI/3/1675/B372   1675
probate bond; John HARRISON, yeoman, of Easterblackedeane (Easter Blackdean, Blackdeane in the Forrest of Wearedaile) in the parish of Stanhop (Stanhope)

DPRI/3/1675/B373   1675
probate bond; John WHITFIELD, yeoman, of Shearburne (Shereburn) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B374   1675
probate bond; Mary ERRINGTON, spinster, of Wallick Grainge [Walwick Grange, Warden] in the county of Northumberland, parish of Warden

DPRI/3/1675/B375   1675
probate bond; Anthony NORMANN, scrivener, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B376   1675
probate bond; Thomas FLETCHER, the eldest, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B377   1675
probate bond; Dame Elizabeth BRANDLING, widow, of Felling in the parish of Jarroe in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B378   1675
probate bond; Richard RAWLING

DPRI/3/1675/B379   1675
probate bond; George BOWMER, Evenwood in the parish of St Andrew Auckland, Evenwood in the chapelry of Auckland St Hellen

DPRI/3/1675/B380   1675
probate bond; William BROWN, of Upper Heworth within the parish of Jarro (Jarroe)

DPRI/3/1675/B381   1675
probate bond; William BELL, the younger, of Bellasis in the parish of Stannington

DPRI/3/1675/B382   1675
probate bond; Thomas HUTTON

DPRI/3/1675/B383   1675
probate bond; James CHRYSTON

DPRI/3/1675/B384   1675
probate bond; An WARD, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B385   1675
probate bond; John OTWAY, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine

DPRI/3/1675/B386   1675
probate bond; Gascoigne JECKELL

DPRI/3/1675/B387   1675
probate bond; Alice CARR, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B388   1675
probate bond; Margaret SHORT

DPRI/3/1675/B389   1675
probate bond; Robert WHITFIELD, yeoman, of Watchtrees (Watchtresse) in the parish of Haltwhisle in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B390   1675
probate bond; Nicholas FAWDON

DPRI/3/1675/B391   1675
probate bond; Thomas HOOD, burgess [of Berwick upon Tweed], of Berwicke upon Tweed

DPRI/3/1675/B392   1675
probate bond; Dorothy RAPER, widow, of Newsham

DPRI/3/1675/B393   1675
probate bond; Robert RODDAM, yeoman, of Burnt Hills within the parish of Stanhopp in Wearedaile (Burnthills in Weredale) in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B394   1675
probate bond; George KITCHING

DPRI/3/1675/B395-396   1675
probate bond; Marke PATTISON, boat-wright, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B397   1675
probate bond; John MARLEY, of Evenwood, chapelry of Auckland St Hellen

DPRI/3/1675/B398   1675
probate bond; Cuthbert MYERS, yeoman, of Greenehead in the parish of Stanhope in Wearedaile and county palatine of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B399   1675
probate bond; John FLINT, hardwareman, of Castlegarth (Castle Garth) in the countie of Northumberland and parish of St Nicholas

DPRI/3/1675/B400   1675
probate bond; Thomas RUTTER, gentleman, of Lambton (Lampton), parish of Chester in the Street

DPRI/3/1675/B401-402   1675
probate bond; Philipp COLVIL, gentleman, of Melcaridg within the parish of Haltwesle and county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B403   1675
probate bond; Matthew CUTTER, blacksmith, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B404   1675
probate bond; William HOPPER, yeoman, of Wolsingham in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B405   1675
probate bond; Thomas PICKERINGE, the elder, of Branden, in the parish of Brancepeth

DPRI/3/1675/B406   1675
probate bond; Brian STOBBERT, the elder, of Trimdon within the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B407   1675
probate bond; Thomas LODGE, of Greate Usworth, in the parish of Washington

DPRI/3/1675/B408-409   1675
probate bond; Thomas WILSON, yeoman, of Carelton (Carleton) in the county of Durham, in the parish of Readmarshall

DPRI/3/1675/B410   1675
probate bond; John WILEY, of parish of Heddon upon the Wall

DPRI/3/1675/B411   1675
probate bond; Anne WHITWORTH

DPRI/3/1675/B412   1675
probate bond; Christopher BLACKETT, gentleman, of Hoppyland (Hoppiland) in the County of Durham, chapelry of Hamsterley

DPRI/3/1675/B413   1675
probate bond; Margaret COLE, alias Bellassys

DPRI/3/1675/B414   1675
probate bond; Thomas GUY, of Sunderland by the Sea

DPRI/3/1675/B415   1675
probate bond; Robert JOBLING, shipwright, of chapplery of St John in the town of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B416   1675
probate bond; Margaret TAYLOR, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B417   1675
probate bond; Thomas STEEL, brother of Robert Steele of Newcastle upon Tyne, master and mariner, shipwright, of chapplery of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B418-419   1675
probate bond; George BELL, miller, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B420   1675
probate bond; Francis GASCOYNE, gentleman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B422   1675
probate bond; Richard MAWER, of parish of Long Newton

DPRI/3/1675/B423   1675
probate bond; Ann HUCHINGSON, widow, Hill Greane in the towneship of Linesacke in the chappelry of Hamsterley, Woods Hill within the chaplery of Hamstarley and county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B424   1675
probate bond; John ROBSON, of Hauckwell in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B425   1675
probate bond; James CAMMELL, plumber, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne

DPRI/3/1675/B426   1675
probate bond; Francis FARROW

DPRI/3/1675/B428   1675
probate bond; Elezebeth STOTT, daughter of John Stott, of Feald Houses (Feild Houses), chapelry of Saint Margaret

DPRI/3/1675/B429   1675
probate bond; Thomas COWLING, of Pearcebridge

DPRI/3/1675/B430   1675
probate bond; George CLARKE, of Eachwick (Eeachweake) in the parish of Heddon on the Wall in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B431   1675
probate bond; Nicholas ERRINGTON, aged 53 years 8 months, esquire, of Ponteland (Pont Iland, Pont Island) in the county of Northumberland

DPRI/3/1675/B432   1675
probate bond; John HOLME, gentleman, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B433   1675
probate bond; Roger REED, gentleman, of parish of St Oswalds in Durham, (Elvett)

DPRI/3/1675/B435   1675
probate bond; Robert HERRYSON, yeoman, of Elwicke in the county of Durham

DPRI/3/1675/B436   1675
probate bond; Mary COWLING alias ALLANSON, widow, of Peircebridg, parish of Gaineford

DPRI/3/1675/B437   1675
probate bond; William SHORT, weaver, of Counden (Cownden) in the county of Durham, in the parish of Auckland St Andrew. Died 12 August 1671