Durham Probate Records: pre-1858 will registers 1-29
Introduction
Contents
Arrangement
Bibliography

Catalogue

Reference code: GB-0033-DPR1/1/1-29
Title: Durham Probate Records: pre-1858 will registers 1-29
Dates of creation: 1527-1790 (but listed from 1665 only)
Extent: 2 metres
Held by: Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections
Origination: The Spiritual Chancellors to the bishops of Durham (through their Registrars)
Language: English, with some Latin

Contents

Registered copies of wills, together with some inventories within the earlier registers. See main DPR1 catalogue for further details on these records.

Accession details

See main DPR1 catalogue.

Conditions of access

Open for consultation.

Copyright and copying

Permission to make any published use of material from the collection must be sought in advance from the Sub-Librarian, Special Collections (e-mail PG.Library@durham.ac.uk) and, where appropriate, from the copyright owner. The Library will assist where possible with identifying copyright owners, but responsibility for ensuring copyright clearance rests with the user of the material

Arrangement

The wills were normally registered in date order according to the date of probate, though there are some inconsistencies within this arrangement.

Finding aids

This list incorporates all the public information from the North East Inheritance database relating to these records. However, the online database at http://familyrecords.dur.ac.uk/nei/data/ will generally be found more helpful for research using the probate records, as it can be searched by person, place, occupation and document type as well as dates of probate and of documents. All the data within this catalogue is made available through the online database.
Note in particular that the pre-1650 registers have not yet been listed in detail. The online database includes references to wills and inventories published in Surtees Society volumes (including entries from these registers), but these references are not included within the following list.
The main DPR1 catalogue includes general information relating to each volume (including availability of microfilms and indexes). Lists are also available for the later will registers, vols 30-49 (1790-1840) and vols 50-63 (1840-1858).

Bibliography

For a bibliography of editions, indexes and other works relating to the probate records generally, see the Useful texts section of the North East Inheritance project pages. This includes links to online full text, where available.

Catalogue (from 1665 only)

Will register 1
Reference: DPRI/2/1
Dates of creation: 1526/7-1578
Will register 2
Reference: DPRI/2/2
Dates of creation: 1561-1567
Will register 3
Reference: DPRI/2/3
Dates of creation: 1567-1571
Will register 4
Reference: DPRI/2/4
Dates of creation: 1571-1583
Will register 4A
Reference: DPRI/2/4A
Dates of creation: 1573-1584
Will register 5
Reference: DPRI/2/5
Dates of creation: 1577-1580
Will register 6
Reference: DPRI/2/6
Dates of creation: 1580-1614
Will register 7
Reference: DPRI/2/7
Dates of creation: 1586-1613
Will register 8
Reference: DPRI/2/8
Dates of creation: 1665-1670
f1r   18 January 1666
registered copy of will; Anthony PEARSON, gentleman, esquire, of city of Durham
f1r-1v   30 July 1664
registered copy of will; James OGLE, esquire, of Cawsey Parke in the county of Northumberland
f2r   27 July 1665
registered copy of will; Elizabeth LIDDALL, widow, of towne of NewCastle upon Tyne
f2r-2v   30 December 1665
registered copy of will; Thomas MIDLETON, butcher, of parish of St Nicholas in the citty of Durham in the county of Durham
f2v-3r   25 November 1665
registered copy of will; William KEMBER, rector of Simonburn, clerk, of Symonbourn (Symondburne, Simonburn) in the countie of Northumberland
f3r-3v   27 October 1665
registered copy of will; Mirrell SIMPSON, widow, of West Awckland with in the county of Durham
f3v-4r   26 January 1666
registered copy of will; John GARMUNDSON, weaver, of Cleatlam within the countie of Durham
f4r   30 November 1665
registered copy of will; Richard DARNTON, yeoman, of Winstone (Winston) in the countie of Durham
f4v   10 May 1665
registered copy of will; Edward ROBINSON, of Sunderland nigh the Sea within the parish of Bishop Wearmouth
f4v   8 December 1665
registered copy of will; John SIMPSON, yeoman, of Houghton on the Side within the county of Durham
f5r   16 June 1664
registered copy of will; Richard BYERS, the elder, of Branspeth (Brancepeth) in the county of Durham
f5r-5v   1 March 1662
registered copy of will; Richard FELL, master and mariner, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne
f5v   7 July 1657
registered copy of will; Emanuell CUTHBERT, yeoman, of Lamesley in the county of Durham
f6r   21 January 1662
registered copy of will; Edward CURRY, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of town of Berwick (Berwicke upon Twead)
f6r   24 August 1665
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, of Pruddoe in the county of Northumberland
f6v   25 August 1665
registered copy of will; Elizabeth THOMPSON, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tine
f6v-7r   18 December 1665
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, butcher, of the Westgate in the chapelry of St Johns in Newcastle upon Tyne in the county of Northumberland
f7r   20 January 1666
registered copy of will; Nichollas JOHNSON, the younger, yeoman, of Seaton Carew in the county of Durham
f7v   23 January 1666
registered copy of will; William DAVISON, yeoman, of Carleton (Carelton) in the parish of Readmarshall (Redmarshall) in the county of Durham
f7v-8r   7 October 1659
registered copy of will; Thomas MIDFORD, esquire, of Pespool (Pespoole) in the county of Durham, parish of Easington
f8r-8v   25 January 1666
registered copy of will; Margery ROBINSON, widow, of Felling Shore (Shoare) in the county palatine of Duresme (Durham), parish of Jarrow
f8v   20 March 1666
registered copy of will; John WOOFE, yeoman, of Shadforth in the perish of Pittington in the countey of Durham
f9r-9v   7 January 1665
registered copy of will; John PRESTON, pewterer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f9v   19 February 1666
registered copy of will; Henry CRASTON, tanner, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham
f9v-10r   15 July 1662
registered copy of will; William BRASSE, gentleman, of Brafferton, parish of Aickliffe
f10r-10v   23 January 1666
registered copy of will; William WOOD, the younger, mason, of Bishop Midleham in the county palatine of Durham
f10v    15 March 1666
registered copy of will; Ann CHIPCHAISE, spinster, of parish of Norton within the county of Durham
f11r-11v   15 April 1666
registered copy of will; Charles ELSTOB, gentleman, of Foxton in the county of Durham
f12r   18 March 1666
registered copy of will; Railph WALLASSE, of Underbanke in the parish of Kirkhaugh and county of Northumberland
f12r-12v   5 December 1663
registered copy of will; Ann CONYERS, spinster, of citty and county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 17 April 1665
f13r-13v   5 March 1666
registered copy of will; John RICHARDSON, the elder, tailor, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f13v   6 March 1666
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, yeoman, of Staindrop within the countie of Durham
f14r   9 May 1665
registered copy of will; Robert OLIVER, senior, yeoman, of Bishop Weremouth (Wearmouth) in the county of Durham
f14r   2 July 1664
registered copy of will; John ORDE, the elder, gentleman, of East Brokenheugh (Broken Heugh) in the chappelry of Haydon and countie of Northumberland
f14r-14v   4 July 1664
registered copy of will; Gilbert WALTON, of Crosgill (Cross Gill) in Aldstonmore in the parish of Garrigill (Alston)
f14v-15r   28 April 1666
registered copy of will; William JORDAN, mayor of Durham, mayor, esquire, of cittie of Durham in the countie of Durham
f15r-15v   21 April 1666
registered copy of will; Nicholas WALKER, yeoman, of Mounck Hesleden of the perish of Hesleden Hall (Monk Hesleden, Muncke Hesledene) in the county of Durham
f15v-16r   18 May 1666
registered copy of will; John DOD, yeoman, of Crawcrooke in the county of Durham, parish of Ryton
f16r   20 February 1666
registered copy of will; John WARD, son of Robert Ward of Dinsdale, Yorkshire, gentleman, woollen-draper, of Darnton (Darlington) in the county palatine of Durham
f16v   14 April 1666
registered copy of will; Cuthbert APEDAILE, cordwainer, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f17r-17v   28 April 1665
registered copy of will; William MARLEY, of Ingleton in the county of Durham, parish of Staindrop
with registered copy of codicil, 7 June 1666
f17v   2 June 1666
registered copy of will; James DENT, of chappelry of Whorleton (Whorlton) and parish of Gainford. Died 4 June 1666
f18r   29 September 1665
registered copy of will; William ST GEORGE, gentleman, of Dalden in the county of Durham
f18r   4 June 1666
registered copy of will; John WATSON, yeoman, of Waldridge within the county of Durham, parish of Chester in the Street
f18v   26 June 1665
registered copy of will; Daniell HECKLES, weaver, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tine, chapelry of St John
f19r   30 May 1666
registered copy of will; Jane EWIN, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine, chapelry of All Saints
f19r   21 May 1666
registered copy of will; Ralph GREY, the elder, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tine
f19v   19 December 1665
registered copy of will; Thomas GREENAY, yeoman, of Crawcrooke in the parish of Ryton in the county of Durham
f19v   28 March 1666
registered copy of will; Robert WALLES, of Wooller (Wooler) in the county of Northumberland. Died 28 March 1666
f19v   6 December 1665
registered copy of will; Katherine WOOD, widow, of Beenly (Beeneley) in the county of Northumberland
f20r   20 May 1664
registered copy of will; Mathew MILL, yeoman, of Whittingham (Wittingeham) in the county of Northumberland
f20r   17 August 1665
registered copy of will; Henry ORD, gentleman, esquire, Spitle (Spittle) in the county pallatine of Durham, parish of Tweedmouth, West Ord
f20v   28 June 1666
registered copy of will; Anne KENNETT, spinster, of citty of Durham the county of Durham
f20v   8 June 1666
registered copy of will; George LAIDLOW, of Ovington in the parishe of Ovingham in the county of Northumberland
f20v-203v   14 August 1669
registered copy of will; George POTTS, gentleman, of Lower Trewhett in the county of Northumberland, parish of Rothbury
f21r   21 July 1666
registered copy of will; Thomas BELLEY, hoastman, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f21r   18 May 1666
registered copy of will; Richard BOUTFLOWER, tailor, of the Ford (Foord) in the parish of Lainchester (Lanchester) and county of Durham
f21r-21v   22 September 1665
registered copy of will; Michaell SHAW, yeoman, of Langleydaile (Langley Daile, Dale) in the countie of Durham
f21v   3 March 1665
registered copy of will; James ALLANSON, yeoman, of Hutgill in Teasdall (Teasdalle) within the countye of Durham, parish of Midleton in Teasdaile
f22r   11 September 1665
registered copy of will; William LAMBE, glazier, of citty of Durham in the county of Durham
f22r   15 July 1666
registered copy of will; Francis TROTTER, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland (Awckland) in the county of Durham
f22v-24v   18 February 1665
registered copy of will; Henry EDEN, gentleman, of Shinckliffe (Shinckley, Shincliffe) in the county of Durham, parish of St Oswald
f25r   16 August 1666
registered copy of will; Henry BELL, of Wild (Wilde) Anter within the parish of Whitfeild (Whittfeild) and county of Northumberland
f25r   16 April 1662
registered copy of will; George BUCKE, yeoman, of Ricknall Grainge in the countye of Durham, parish of Great Aickliffe
f25r   5 March 1666
registered copy of will; William DOWSON, of Brounesid (Browne Side) in the parish of Alston (Aldstonmoore)
f25v   14 April 1665
registered copy of will; Henry RAWLING, merchant, of neare Ouseburne within the liberties of Newcastle upon Tine
f25v-26r   9 July 1665
registered copy of will; Jane POTTS, widow, of Blackehedley (Blackhedley) in the parishe of Shotley and county of Northumberland
f26r-26v   17 April 1666
registered copy of will; William KIRSOPP, the elder, yeoman, of Fowerstones (Fourestones) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Warden
f26v   September 1666
registered copy of will; John SWAN, of Thornton in the parish of Hartburne
f27r-27v   23 August 1666
registered copy of will; Cuthbert SIDGWAKE, of Strickley Parke in Langley Dale in the parish of Staindrop and [in the county of] Durham
f27v   26 September 1666
registered copy of will; Robert WANLES, yeoman, of Kimmerston in the parish of Foord and county of Northumberland
f28r   9 September 1666
registered copy of will; Mary HEIGHLEY, widow, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne
f28v   14 August 1666
registered copy of will; William WATSON, yeoman, of Fawdon within the county of Northumberland, parish of South Gosforth
f28v-29r   10 September 1666
registered copy of will; Jervas HARDAY, gentleman, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham. Died 11 September 1666
f29r-29v   15 March 1666
registered copy of will; Marke COOKE, master and mariner, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the county of Durham
f29v   28 July 1666
registered copy of will; John BELL, baker, beer-brewer, of town of Newcastle upon Tine
f30r   13 September 1666
registered copy of will; George TRUMBLE, of Denick (Denwick), parish of Alnewicke in the county of Northumberland
f30r   14 April 1666
registered copy of will; Thomas WARDELL, yeoman, of Long Framlington in the county of Northumberland
f30v   5 September 1666
registered copy of will; Robert HEWER, vicar of Embleton, clerk, of Emblton (Embleton) in the countie of Northumberland
f30v   17 September 1666
registered copy of will; Mabell ORDE, relict of Thomas Ord of Ord, gentleman, widow, of East Ord within the county pallatine of Durham, parish of Tweedmouth
f31r   9 May 1666
registered copy of will; Henry MURTON, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of Barwicke upon Tweed
f31r   12 May 1666
registered copy of will; Margery STRANGEWAYES, spinster, of Crooke House, chapelry of Lowicke in the county of Northumberland
f31v-32r   26 June 1666
registered copy of will; John LYND, yeoman, of Hawckside neare Midleton in Teasdaile in the county of Durham
f32r-33r   30 August 1666
registered copy of will; Robert PEVERALL, yeoman, of Ingleton in the parish of Staindropp in the county of Durham
f33v   15 November 1666
registered copy of will; Richard LIDDELL, yeoman, of Elvett in the parish of St Oswald in the county of Durham
f34r   16 January 1663
registered copy of will; Ralph LEE, rough mason, of the South Bayly (Bailey) in the citty and county of Durham
f34v   30 August 1666
registered copy of will; John SPARKE, of Hutton Henry in the countie of Durham, parish of Monk Hesleden
f34v   12 November 1658
registered copy of will; Richarde THOMPSON, yeoman, of Brearton in the countie of Durham
f34v-35r   17 March 1651
registered copy of will; John HYNDMERS, of Borrowdon (Borrowdon, Borrodon) in the county of Northumberland
f35r-35v   27 October 1666
registered copy of will; Nicholas SAILES, gardener, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f35v-36r   14 May 1658
registered copy of will; Robert RICHARDSON, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f36r-36v   12 November 1666
registered copy of will; Jennet WEATHERILT, widow, of Bolam in the county of Durham
f36v-37r   18 September 1666
registered copy of will; Thomas MAYNE, joiner, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f37r   11 December 1666
registered copy of will; Henry HODSHON, butcher, of Bishop Awckland (Auckland) in the county of Durham
f37v   20 April 1666
registered copy of will; Barbara ARCHBALD, widow, of towne and countye of Newcastle upon Tyne
f37v   7 December 1666
registered copy of will; William MABEN, of Barwick (Berwicke, Barwicke) upon Tweed
f38r-38v   23 January 1667
registered copy of will; Henry COOKE, the elder, shipwright, of chapplry of All Saints in the town of Newcastle upon Tine
f38v-39r   15 January 1667
registered copy of will; William TROLLOP, gentleman, of Crosgate within the chappelry of St Margaretts (Margaret) in the county of Durham
f39r   8 August 1665
registered copy of will; Anthony MIRREMAN, of Munck Heslenden in the parrish of Munck Hesleden (Monke Hesleton, Hesleden) and countie of Durham
f39r-39v   17 December 1659
registered copy of will; Mathew ARCKLEY, weaver, of Brandon in the county of Durham
f39v   14 May 1666
registered copy of will; Joseph HORNE, yeoman, of Barnard Castle in the county pallatine of Durham
f40r   4 November 1666
registered copy of will; Anthonye LEE, yeoman, of Gyllhouse (Gilhouse) within the parish of Alstone (Alston) and countie of Cumberland
f40r-40v   24 January 1665
registered copy of will; Richard ROBINSON, the elder, yeoman, of parish of Heighington in the county of Durham
f41r   8 January 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas EMERSON, cordwainer, of parish of St Nicholas in [the] cittie of Durham
f41r-41v   4 January 1667
registered copy of will; James YOUNG, yeoman, of Whickham within the county of Durham
f41v-42v   28 January 1664
registered copy of will; Thomas CATCHESID, yeoman, of Birkley (Birtley) in the county of Durham, parish of Chester in the Street
f43r   21 January 1667
registered copy of will; William JACKSON, yeoman, of Coplawe in the county of Durham, parish of Aickliffe (Aykliffe)
f43v-44r   31 January 1667
registered copy of will; Jane CARR, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f44v-45r   30 December 1666
registered copy of will; Francis GRAY, merchant, of towne and countye of Newcastle upon Tine
f45r   15 October 1666
registered copy of will; Marke PATTISON, master and mariner, of parish of Gateside (Gateshead) in the county of Durham
f45v-46r   19 December 1666
registered copy of will; Robert ANDERSON, mercer, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f46r   24 December 1666
registered copy of will; Jane MUSHEONS, widow, of Bladon Staiths (Blaydon Staithes) in the county of Durham, parish of Ryton
f46v   15 October 1661
registered copy of will; Henry KING, barber-surgeon, of Gateside (garthside, Gateshead) in the county of Durham
f47r   27 January 1665
registered copy of will; Elizabeth STEVENSON, widow, of Claypueth (Clayparth), the parish of St Nicholas in the citty of Durham
f47r   30 June 1665
registered copy of will; George WILKEINSON, yeoman, of Winlington alias Winlaton in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f47r-47v   12 June 1665
registered copy of will; John HEDLEY, yeoman, gentleman, of chapelry of Cramlington in the county of Northumberland
f47v-48r   5 October 1666
registered copy of will; Ann LONDON, widow, of parish of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f48r   10 June 1666
registered copy of will; William STEER, yeoman, of Billingham in the county of Durham
f48v   28 January 1667
registered copy of will; George STEER, husbandman, yeoman, of Billingham in the countye of Durham
f48v-49r   10 March 1667
registered copy of will; William BARNES, gentleman, of Low Cuniscliffe (Conscliffe) in the county of Durham
f49v   12 March 1664
registered copy of will; Thomas WALKER, of Lumley, parish of Chester in the county palatine of Durham
f49v-50r   20 April 1665
registered copy of will; Thomas WATSON, yeoman, of Renington (Reningeton, Rennington) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Embleton
f50r-50v   18 March 1648
registered copy of will; John CATCHESID, yeoman, of Neitherhewearth (Nether Howerth, Nether Heworth) in the countie palatine of Durham
f51r-51v   14 March 1667
registered copy of will; William HALL, the younger, of Shadforth (Shatforth) in the county pallatine of Durham, parish of Pittington
f51v-52r   14 January 1667
registered copy of will; Anne EWBANCKE, widow, of parish of Billingham in the county of Durham
f52r   18 February 1667
registered copy of will; William COLLINGWOOD, master and mariner, of North Sheiles (Sheils) in the countie of Northumberland
f52v   24 January 1667
registered copy of will; Robert BANCKS, yeoman, of Langley Dayle (Langly Dale, Langly Daile) in the countie of Durham, parish of Staindrop
f52v   31 January 1667
registered copy of will; Robert PARSMOORE, of Bishop Weremouth (Wearemouth, Wearmouth)
f53r   15 March 1667
registered copy of will; Samuel BIRD, hoastman, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine and chapelry of All Saints
f53r-53v   12 March 1667
registered copy of will; Ralph BOWES, gentleman, of chapelry of St John in the town of Newcastle upon Tine
f53v-54r   28 February 1649
registered copy of will; John WALKER, yeoman, of Wylom in the county of Northumberland, parish of Ovingham
f54v   19 April 1661
registered copy of will; Elsabeth EMERSON, widow, of Burtriford (Burtryford) in the countye of Durham, parish of Stanhopp
f54v   11 February 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas HOPPER, weaver, of Dickenuke (Dicke Nuke, Dike Nuke) in the county of Durham, chapelry of Meddomsley
f54v-55r   22 April 1666
registered copy of will; John WALLICE, senior, of Slaggiford (Slaggieford), parish of Knaresdaile
f55r-55v   20 April 1658
registered copy of will; Margrett TUKE, widow, of borough of Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweed
f55v-56r   22 November 1666
registered copy of will; Elizabeth PECKTON, widow, of Bishop Awckland (Auckland) in the county of Durham
f56r   21 May 1666
registered copy of will; Thomas WRAY, esquire, of Beemish
f56v-57v   27 March 1667
registered copy of will; George JOHNSON, the elder, yeoman, of Greatham in the county of Durham
f57v-58r   16 February 1667
registered copy of will; Edward RAYNE, the elder, yeoman, of Gainford in the county of Durham
f58r-58v   11 January 1667
registered copy of will; John TOMKINS, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f58v   26 March 1667
registered copy of will; Christopher ELWIN, yeoman, of Bradbury in the county of Durham
f59r   15 January 1667
registered copy of will; Timothy COLLINGWOOD, cordwainer, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f59r-59v   30 March 1667
registered copy of will; Raph WILKINSON, of Bishop Wearmouth (Wearemouth)
f59v   20 March 1667
registered copy of will; John SMITH, yeoman, of the Law in the parish of Medemsley (chapelry of Meddomsley) within the county of Durham
f59v   17 January 1667
registered copy of will; Robert WILKINSON, lead-miner, of Great Eggleshoope (Egleshope Groves) in the county of Durham
f60r   4 May 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas BYERS, of Hutton Henrie (Henry) in the countie of Durham, parish of Monk Hesleden
f60r   27 March 1667
registered copy of will; Robert RIBTON, yeoman, of Streatlam
f60v   13 March 1667
registered copy of will; Mathew HOLMES, yeoman, of Unthanke in the county of Durham, parish of Brancepeth
f60v   27 May 1657
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, yeoman, of East Morton (Murton) within the countie of Durham, parish of Dalton
f61r   4 April 1667
registered copy of will; Andrew PRICHARD, of North Sheeles (Sheilds), parish of Tynemouth
f61r   10 February 1667
registered copy of will; Henry STORR, mariner, of South Sheeles (Sheiles) in the countie of Durham
f61v   24 April 1666
registered copy of will; Leonard ALENSON, yeoman, of Ettersgill in the forrest of Teasedale (Teasdale) and in the county of Durham, parish of Midleton in Teasdaile
f61v   17 November 1666
registered copy of will; John FAWDON, of East Brandon within the parish of Brancepeth and county of Durham
f62r-62v   22 January 1667
registered copy of will; John BRIGNELL, gentleman, of Lambton (Lampton) in the county of Durham, parish of Chester in the Street
f62v   7 March 1657
registered copy of will; George HUMBLE, glover, of Sunderland by the Sea in the county of Durham
f63r   18 May 1667
registered copy of will; Francis PARKER, of Whessoe (Whessay) Moore and parish of Halghton (Haughton) and countie of Durham
f63r   30 May 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas ROBINSON, husbandman, of Cotham Conniers (Conyers, Connyers) of the parrish of Long Newton (Longe Newton) in the county palatine of Durham
f63v   22 May 1667
registered copy of will; Raiph WALKER, tanner, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f63v-64r   18 January 1667
registered copy of will; Robart CHIPCHACE, of Whitton, parish of Grindon
f64r   14 May 1667
registered copy of will; John RODHAM, of Brancepeth (Branspeth) in the county of Durham
f64v   16 March 1666
registered copy of will; Richard ADAMSON, yeoman, of Over Throston in the parish of Hart and county of Durham
f65r-65v   3 February 1667
registered copy of will; Sir Thomas DAVISON, knight, of Blakiston in the county of Durham, parish of Norton
with registered copy of codicil, 21 May 1667
f66r   16 December 1650
registered copy of will; John BAINBRIDGE, yeoman, of Fieldstile (Fieldstile, Feildstyle) in the parrish of Stanhop (Stanhopp) in the countie of Durham
f66r-66v   17 March 1667
registered copy of will; William CLAY, barber-surgeon, of chapelry of All Hallowes in the towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f66v-67r   23 April 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas BLENKINSOPP, mariner, of parish of Gateside (Gateshead) in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 10 June 1667
f67r-67v   21 February 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas RIDLEY, miller, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f67v-68r   7 May 1667
registered copy of will; William SHERATON, yeoman, of Dalton Pirsie in the parish of Hart in the county pallatine of Durham
f68r-68v   28 June 1665
registered copy of will; Raiph HOLLM, gentleman, of Bushop Weermouth (Wearmouth) in the county palatine of Durham
f68v-69r   16 April 1667
registered copy of will; John FORSTER, merchant, of burrough of Berwicke (Barwicke) upon Tweed
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f69r   15 May 1667
registered copy of will; James PLEASINGTON, yeoman, of Relley (Railey) in the county of Durham, parish of St Oswald in the city of Durham
f69v-70r   22 January 1667
registered copy of will; Robert DELAVALE, esquire, of South Dissington in the county of Northumberland, parish of Newburne
f70r   15 June 1667
registered copy of will; George MOODY, smith, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f70r-70v   2 July 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas YOUNG, yeoman, of East Murton (Morton) in the county pallatine of Durham, parish of Dalton
f70v-71r   25 April 1664
registered copy of will; Marmaduke FOSTER, carpenter, yeoman, of Carleton in the county of Durham, parish of Readmarshall
f71r   12 July 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas CLIFFE, shipwright, of North Sheles (Sheilds, Sheiles) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Tynemouth
f71r-71v   12 May 1667
registered copy of will; Ambrose GRAINGER, skinner, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f71v   22 March 1667
registered copy of will; Robert HUDSON, of South Midleton (South Mideltoun, South Middleton) in the parish of Ilderton in the county of Northumberland
f72r   11 February 1657
registered copy of will; Elisabeth BAINBRIGGE, spinster, Newcastle upon Tyne, Feildstyle in the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp)
f72r-72v   10 April 1667
registered copy of will; John HESLYHEAD, vicar of Warkworth, clerk, of Warkworth (Warckworth)
f72v   13 May 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas FORSTER, gentleman, of North Charleton (Charlton), parish of Ellingham
f72v   1 August 1667
registered copy of will; Hellen SELBYE, relict of William Selbye of Biddleston esquire, widow, of Biddilston (Bittleston, Biddleston), parish of Allenton
f73r   9 April 1648
registered copy of will; Richard ORD, of parish of Norham
f73r   13 January 1667
registered copy of will; John YOUNG, of Barrow Burne, parish of Allenton
f73v-74r   29 July 1667
registered copy of will; Charles CLARKE, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f74r-74v   25 September 1666
registered copy of will; Robertt SHEPHEARD, yeoman, of Castellgate (Castlegate) in the towne of Barwicke upon Tweed
f74v   6 March 1667
registered copy of will; Ralph PICKERING, yeoman, of East Brandon in the county palatyne of Durham, parish of Brancepeth
f75r   24 August 1667
registered copy of will; Peter SHARPE, blacksmith, of Bishop Wearemouth (Wearmouth) Salt Pannes (Panns) in the county of Durham
f75r-75v   17 August 1667
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, the elder, fellmonger, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f75v   11 July 1667
registered copy of will; Edward ELGIE, freemason, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f76r   5 July 1667
registered copy of will; Ann CHIPCHAS, relict of Robert Chipchase of Whitton, widow, of Whitton, parish of Grindon. Died 1667
f76r   10 September 1667
registered copy of will; Arthur EMERSON, yeoman, of Shortthornes (Shorthornes), in the forrest of Weardall (Weeredale), parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp), and county palatine of Durham
f76r-76v   14 September 1667
registered copy of will; John WALKER, yeoman, of Cockfield (Cockfeild, Cockefield) in the county of Durham
f76v   30 March 1667
registered copy of will; John CLARKE, curate of Newcastle St Andrew, clerk, of chapelry of St Andrew within the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne
f76v   13 September 1656
registered copy of will; John BUCKLE, of Whitton in the county of Durham
f77r-77v   19 April 1667
registered copy of will; Robert JOBLIN, turner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f77v   6 September 1666
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, yeoman, of Newburne (Newburn) in the county of Northumberland
f77v-78r   22 September 1667
registered copy of will; John COMPTON, of parish of Gotshead (Gateshead) within the county of Durham
f78v   12 October 1667
registered copy of will; Barbarie PACE, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tine
f79r   September 1654
registered copy of will; Henry BAINBRIDG, of the Church Stile (Style) in the towne and parish of Midleton in Teasdale (Teasdall, Teasdaile) and county of Durham
f79r   2 May 1667
registered copy of will; John SCURFEILD, the elder, yeoman, of Washintone (Washington) in the countey of Durhame
f79r-79v   24 March 1667
registered copy of will; William BELL, of Hollinghall (Holinghall) in the perish of Wolisingham (Wolsingham)
f79v   27 April 1667
registered copy of will; Edward PARKINSON, gentleman, of Haghouse (Hagg House) in the county of Durham, chapelry of St Margaret in the city of Durham
f80r   25 October 1667
registered copy of will; John NEWBY, tailor, of Cockfeild (Cockfield) in the county of Durham
f80r-80v   8 December 1667
registered copy of will; Tobias MARKENDELL, rector of Elton, clerk, of Elton in the county of Durham
f80v-81r   26 August 1667
registered copy of will; William WHITFEILD, yeoman, of Shereburn (Shearburn, Shearburne, Sherburne) in the county of Durham and of the parish of Pittington
f81r-81v   20 October 1667
registered copy of will; William TAYLOR, yeoman, of Kibblesworth in the chapplery of Lamesley and county of Durham
f81v-82r   7 October 1667
registered copy of will; Henry YOUNG, gentleman, of Witton upon Weare in the county of Durham
f82r   17 December 1667
registered copy of will; William HALL, senior, yeoman, of Parkall (Parkewall) House in the county of Durham, parish of Stainedropp
f82v-83r   28 November 1667
registered copy of will; Cuthbert OGLE, gentleman, of Kirkley (Kirkeley) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Pont Island
f83r   1 March 1667
registered copy of will; Patrik CROOKSHANKS, of High Carricke, parish of Ellsden (Elsden)
f83r   25 November 1667
registered copy of will; Hary RITSONE, tailor, of Knersdale (Knaresdale, Knarsdale) in the county of Northumberland
f83v   8 January 1667
registered copy of will; Martin MILBOURNE, yeoman, of Rugley (Ruglie) Frith in the parish of Alnwicke (Alnewicke) and county of Northumberland
f83v-84r   28 June 1664
registered copy of will; Raiph SIMSON, of Upper Trewhett in the county of Northumberland
f84r   20 February 1666
registered copy of will; David DAVINSON, yeoman, of Stanford (Stampford) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Embleton
f84r-84v   14 February 1665
registered copy of will; Georg HENDERSON, yeoman, of West Neutoune (Newton) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Kirke Newton
f84v   16 January 1667
registered copy of will; James ROSDEN, of brough of Barwicke upon Tweed
f84v-85r   26 June 1667
registered copy of will; John BAYNES, gentleman, of Tweedmouth in the county pallatyne of Durham
f85r   13 December 1667
registered copy of will; Cuthbert FETHERSTON, tailor, of town of Newcastle upon Tine
f85r   24 December 1667
registered copy of will; Catharine TROLLOPP, widow, of Crosgate within the chaplery of Saint Margaretts in Durham
f85v-86v   17 December 1664
registered copy of will; William HESLOPP, the elder, butcher, of citty of Durham in the county of Durham
f86v   2 December 1667
registered copy of will; Margerie LINDSELL, widow, of Lygate in or neare the citty of Durham
f86v-87r   21 May 1667
registered copy of will; Robert FAWDON, yeoman, of Bradbury (Braidberry) in the county of Durham, parish of Sedgfeild
f87r   28 February 1667
registered copy of will; Robert HUTCHESON, master and mariner, of South Sheales (Sheilds, Sheeles) in the county of Durham, chapelry of St Hilda
f87v   23 December 1667
registered copy of will; Robert DOWTHWHAITE, yeoman, of Thorneley (Thornley) within the parish of Wolsingham in Wardaile (Wollsingham, Woolsingham) in the county of Durham
f88r-88v   23 January 1667
registered copy of will; Richard HINDMERSH, gentleman, of Walsend in the countie of Northumberland
f88v-89r   23 August 1666
registered copy of will; Robert ANDREW, yeoman, of Saint Lorrance in the county of Northumberland, chapelry of All Saints in the town of Newcastle upon Tyne
f89r   17 January 1668
registered copy of will; Ann COCK, wife of George Cock, widow, of South Sheeles (Shiels) in the countie of Durham, chapelry of St Hilda
f89v   26 November 1661
registered copy of will; William DEAMSTER, the elder, blacksmith, of Carshill (Carr's Hill) in the countie palatine of Durham, parish of Jarroe
f89v-90r   26 February 1667
registered copy of will; Robert OTWAY, gentleman, of Preston in the parish of Tinemouth (Tynemouth) in the county of Northumberland
f90r-90v   8 November 1667
registered copy of will; Barbara MORTON, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne
f90v   24 January 1667
registered copy of will; George HUNTER, of Acklinton (Acklington), parish of Warckworth
f90v   11 December 1667
registered copy of will; Barnard SIMPSON, cooper, of town of Newcastle upon Tine
f91r   16 December 1667
registered copy of will; James COOKE, senior, merchant, of Stockton in the county of Durham
f91v   29 April 1667
registered copy of will; Jaine HARRISON, widow, of Wester Blacke Deane (Wester Blackdeane) in the forrest of Weredale (Weerdale) and county of Durham, parish of Stanhop
f92r-92v   22 November 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas ROXBY, yeoman, of parish of Whitburne in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 23 November 1667
f93r   16 June 1666
registered copy of will; Jane CHARLETON, wife of William Charleton, widow, of Hawcupp Hill (Halcuphill) in the chappelrie of Bellingham in the parish of Symonburne and county of Northumberland
f93r   10 January 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas DIXSON, yeoman, of Blackeyburne (Blackaburne) in the parish of Simonburne (Symonburne) and county of Northumberland
f93v   17 May 1667
registered copy of will; George READHEAD, butcher, of Newton in the countye of Northumberland, parish of Bywell St Peter
f93v   20 January 1668
registered copy of will; William SHEERWOOD, musician, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne
f94r-94v   2 September 1663
registered copy of will; Sir John CONYERS, baronet, militis, son and heir of Christopher Conyers esquire of Horden, husband of Frances Conyers, nee Groves, [royalist army] soldier, of Nettlesworth in the county of Durham. Died 4 December 1664
f94v-95r   23 September 1667
registered copy of will; John GRAY, gentleman, Murton (Mortton, Morton) in the county palatine of Durham, chapelry of Tweedmouth, Sunilaws
f95v-97r   13 September 1664
registered copy of will; Sir Henry WIDDRINGTON, knight, of Chesburne (Cheesburn) Grange in the county of Northumberland
f97v-98r   18 March 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas POTTS, tailor, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the county of Durham
f98r   9 June 1667
registered copy of will; Georg PICKERING, of Beareparke (Bearparke) in the parish (chapelry) of Witton Gilbert. Died 7 March 1668
f98v   2 May 1665
registered copy of will; Anne BOWRE, widow, of Darlington in the countye of Durham. Died 30 December 1665
f98v   26 March 1668
registered copy of will; Nicholas RIDLEY, gentleman, of Spencer (Spence) Croft in the parishe of Alston in Aldstonmoore
f98v-99r   27 January 1645
registered copy of will; Thomas DICKINSON, of Skellgill (Skilgill, Skelgill) in the parish of Alston (Alstonn) in Aldstonmoore
f99r   9 December 1663
registered copy of will; Richard DOBINSON, of Fore Sheale in the parish of Alston in Aldston Moore
f99r-99v   11 January 1667
registered copy of will; John PRESTON, gentleman, of South Gosforth in the county of Northumberland
f99v-100r
registered copy of will; Margarett SMITH, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f100r-100v   6 March 1668
registered copy of will; Rebeccah YEILDERD, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f101r-101v   10 January 1668
registered copy of will; Cuthbert NICHOLSON, the elder, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f101v-102r   20 February 1668
registered copy of will; Gilbert BROWELL, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f102r-102v   11 February 1668
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ALMERY, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne, chapelry of St Andrew
f102v   3 October 1666
registered copy of will; Henry GASTELL, shoemaker, of Elvett in the county of Durham, parish of St Oswald
f102v-103r   18 April 1668
registered copy of will; Henry PRESTON, merchant, apothecary, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f103r-103v   15 February 1668
registered copy of will; Edward MAXWELL, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f103v-104r   17 April 1668
registered copy of will; George MAXWELL, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f104v   12 March 1667
registered copy of will; George DAVISON, yeoman, of Sedgefield (Sedgfeld, Sedgfeild) in the county of Durham
f104v   2 January 1667
registered copy of will; John LANGTON, of Hardwich (Hardwick) in the parish of Monck Hesleden (Hesldenn)
f105r   15 March 1667
registered copy of will; Gabriel FULTHORPE, merchant, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne
f105r-107r   15 April 1668
registered copy of will; George SHAFTO, gentleman, of Whickham in the county of Durham
f107r-108r   2 November 1668
registered copy of will; Robert SHAFTO, the younger, esquire, of Benwell in the county of Northumberland
f108r   3 February 1669
registered copy of will; John GRAY, dyer, of Clapurth within the suburbes of the city of Durham
f108v   18 March 1657
registered copy of will; Railph BURRELL, gentleman, of Milfield (Millfeild) in the parish of Kirk Newton
f108v-109r   22 January 1668
registered copy of will; George BILLINGTON, of Birtley in the county of Durham, parish of Chester in the Street
f109r   6 February 1668
registered copy of will; Nicholas BRACKE, of Willington within the parish of Brancepeth (Branspeth) in the county of Durham
f109r   11 June 1667
registered copy of will; John BURNE, yeoman, of Coopan (Coopon) in the countie of Durham, parish of Billingham
f109v   7 December 1667
registered copy of will; Robeart DAVISON, senior, yeoman, of Norton within the county of Durham
f109v-110r   28 January 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas CHIPCHAISE, senior, of parish of Norton within the county of Durham
f110r-110v   8 May 1668
registered copy of will; Elizabeth CRAWE, widow, of chapelry of Hamsterley (Hampsterley) in the county of Durham
f110v   18 June 1667
registered copy of will; Henry JOHNSON, junior, of Nether (Neather) Buston in the county of Northumberland, parish of Warckworth
f111r   24 May 1668
registered copy of will; Robert DUNN, yeoman, of Old Acres in the county of Durham, parish of Sedgfeild
f111r   17 February 1665
registered copy of will; Charles NEWBY, yeoman, of Woodland in the parishe of Cockfeild in the county of Durham
f111r-111v   23 March 1668
registered copy of will; William TAYLOR, gentleman, of the Colledge of [the] citty of Durham
f111v-112r   3 June 1668
registered copy of will; Elsabeth YEILDER, widow, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f112r   1 June 1668
registered copy of will; Christopher RICHARDSON, yeoman, of West Auckland (Aukland) in the county of Durham
f112r-112v   10 April 1668
registered copy of will; John PRESTON, draper, of NewCastle upon Tyne
f112v   31 May 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas WEEMES, yeoman, of Trimdon in the county of Durham
f112v-113r   9 April 1668
registered copy of will; Edward CLARKE, barber-surgeon, of South Sheeles (Sheilds) in the countie of Durham
f113r-113v   26 March 1654
registered copy of will; Gilbert SCOTT, gentleman, of Erle (Earle) in the county of Northumberland, chapelry of Doddington
f113v   7 May 1668
registered copy of will; Francis CLIFTON, labourer, of the Spring House (Springhouse) in the parish of Eglescliffe (Eggscliffe) and in the county of Durham
f113v-114r   27 March 1668
registered copy of will; William DAVISON, yeoman, of Bradford (Bradeford) of the parish of Bolam in the county of Northumberland
f114r   15 November 1667
registered copy of will; George WASTELL, yeoman, of Grainge Field (Grange Feild) House in the parish of Haughton in the county of Durham
f114r-114v   10 June 1668
registered copy of will; George CHAMLEY, weaver, of Mason in the county of Northumberland, parish of Pont Island
f114v-115v   20 June 1668
registered copy of will; James BRIGGS, merchant adventurer, of Newcastle upon Tyne, parish of St Nicholas
f115v   27 January 1668
registered copy of will; John HARTLEY, yeoman, of Thornley in the county of Durham, parish of Wolsingham
f115v-116r
registered copy of will; George HOGG, yeoman, of Hartley in the parish (chapelry) of Earsdon in the county of Northumberland
dated 19 May
f116r   4 March 1652
registered copy of will; Thomas WALLAS, yeoman, of the Parke (Park) in Aldstonemore of the parish of Alston in the countie of Cumberland
f116r-116v   16 February 1668
registered copy of will; Leonard WILSON, yeoman, of Midleton in Teasdale (Middleton in Teasdaile, Teasdall) within the countye of Durham
f116v-117r   15 February 1668
registered copy of will; Roger BAINBRIGG, yeoman, of Midleside in Teasdale (Middleside in the parish of Middleton in Teasdaile) within the countye of Durham
f117r-117v   15 May 1668
registered copy of will; George HYMERS, baker, brewer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f118r   24 May 1668
registered copy of will; Mary HIMERS, relict of George Hymers of Newcastle, baker and brewer, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f118r-118v   20 September 1667
registered copy of will; Hugh DODDS, freemason, of Framwelgate nigh the city in the county of Durham, chapelry of St Margaret
f118v   4 June 1668
registered copy of will; Mary CARR, spinster, of Newton Cap in the county of Durham
f118v-119r   27 June 1668
registered copy of will; Humphray DAVISON, cooper, of town of Newcastle upon Tine
f119r   21 July 1668
registered copy of will; Stephen HEGG, clerk, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f119r-119v   1 April 1657
registered copy of will; Richard HOGG, baker, of East Bowlden (Bouldon, Boldon) within the county of Durham
f119v-120r   5 May 1654
registered copy of will; Thomas HOCKIN, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f120r-120v   25 August 1668
registered copy of will; John FELL, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f120v   28 May 1664
registered copy of will; William SCLATER, butcher, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f121r   26 July 1668
registered copy of will; Cuthbert HOPPER, yeoman, of Southe Hole Rawe (Raw) in the parish (chapelry) of Shotley and county of Northumberland
f121r-121v   3 April 1658
registered copy of will; Thomas STOKOE, weaver, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f121v   8 January 1666
registered copy of will; Ellenor HARRISON, executrix of John Harrison, widow, of Bishop Wearmouth Saltpanns in the county of Durham
f121v-122r   14 August 1668
registered copy of will; John LUKAM, mariner, of South Sheeles (Sheiles) in the countye of Durham
f122r-122v   1 February 1667
registered copy of will; Issobell SALKILD, widow, of Lesburie (Lesbury)
f122v   2 July 1666
registered copy of will; John MIDLETON, of Brancepeth (Branspath) in the county of Durham
f122v-123r   1 September 1668
registered copy of will; Georg TALOR, yeoman, of Kibblesworth (Kiblesworth) in the chapplery of Lamesley and county of Durham
f123r-123v   31 March 1668
registered copy of will; William WATSON, yeoman, of Ingleton in the county of Durham, parish of Staindropp
f123v   23 October 1654
registered copy of will; John CHAPMAN, yeoman, of Didridge in the chaplery of Hamsterley (Hampsterley) in the county of Durham
f124r   6 August 1667
registered copy of will; Thomas FOSTER, yeoman, of East Woodburne in the parish of Corsinside (Corsenside)
f124r   31 July 1668
registered copy of will; Katherine HALL, widow, of Elsden in the county of Northumberland
f124v   30 April 1667
registered copy of will; William YOUNG, yeoman, of parish of Alnham (Aildam, Alneham) in the countie of Northumberland. Died 23 May 1667
f125r   18 September 1667
registered copy of will; Michaell HYNMERS, of Borowdone (Borrowdon, Burradon, Borodone), parish of Allenton
f125r-125v   10 March 1668
registered copy of will; John FENWICKE, gentleman, of East Denton in the county of Northumberland
f126r   4 May 1668
registered copy of will; Jane SCOTT, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f126r   31 August 1668
registered copy of will; Anne SMITH, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f126v-127r   11 September 1668
registered copy of will; Sir George SELBY, baronet, knight, Winlaton Whitehouse (White House) in the county of Durham, Dawley in the county of Middlesex
f127v   15 February 1666
registered copy of will; Humphrey COWARD, master and mariner, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne, parish of Tynmoth (Tynemouth) in the county of Northumberland
f127v   13 October 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas HULL, junior, tanner, of Pipergate in the towne and parishe of Gatesheade (Gaitshead)
f128r   2 November 1668
registered copy of will; Nicholas HALL, yeoman, of Hesleden Hall in the county of Durham, parish of Mounck Hesleden
f128r   18 September 1668
registered copy of will; Christopher WHIT, of Gallegill (Galligill), parish of Aldston (Alston) in Aldstonmoore
f128v   29 July 1668
registered copy of will; Richard FETHERSTON, weaver, of Hetton in the Hole in the county of Durham
f128v   24 February 1664
registered copy of will; William GRINWELL, the elder, yeoman, of Greencroft within the parish of Lanchester (Lainchester) and county of Durham
f128v-129r   11 November 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas HODGON, yeoman, of Witton Gilbert in the county of Durham
f129r-129v   11 December 1667
registered copy of will; John BOTCHEBIE, yeoman, of East Rainton in the countie of Durham
f129v   18 November 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas CHAMBERS, tanner, of Gateshead (Gaiteside) in the countie of Durham
f129v-130r   1 November 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas DUCKETT, skinner, of parish of St Gyles in the county of Durham
f130r   5 August 1667
registered copy of will; William STAINEBANCKE, carpenter, of chaplery of Hamsterley (Hampsterley) within the county of Durham
f130r-130v   11 December 1654
registered copy of will; John DOBSON, yeoman, of towne (parish) of Heighington in the countie of Durham
f130v
registered copy of will; Arther TAYLER, yeoman, of Ridley Mill within the countye of Northumberland, parish of Bywell Peter (Bywell St Peter)
f130v-131r   14 November 1668
registered copy of will; John PEARSON, gentleman, of Sunderland neare the Sea in the county of Durham
f131r   10 April 1666
registered copy of will; Ellinor EMERSON, widow, of the Broome in the county of Durham
f131r   24 February 1659
registered copy of will; Margrett HAUXLEY, widow, of parish of Ryton in the countie of Durham
f131v   6 March 1668
registered copy of will; Edmond POOLE, of Chester Lea St[r]eet in the counti of Durham
f131v   7 March 1662
registered copy of will; Christopher SHAW, yeoman, of Ingleton in the county of Durham
f132r-132v   18 December 1668
registered copy of will; Dame Elizabeth RADCLYFFE, widow, of Dilston (Dilstone) in the county of Northumberland
f133r-133v   10 July 1668
registered copy of will; William MARLEY, smith, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f133v-134r   9 October 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas FORCER, joiner, of city of Durham in the county of Durham
f134r   1 August 1666
registered copy of will; John DOWTHWAIT, tanner, of Staindropp in the county of Durham
f134v   3 June 1668
registered copy of will; Christopher PICKRING, yeoman, of Raby in the county of Durham
f134v-135r   4 August 1668
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ANDERSON, wife of Steaphen Anderson of Newcastle, mariner, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f135r-135v   29 September 1666
registered copy of will; Thomas COTES, curate of Rothbury, clerk, of Whitton Tower, Rothbury in the county of Northumberland
f136r   17 May 1654
registered copy of will; Thomas WATSON, yeoman, of Burnehoupe in Wearedale (Burnopp, Burnhoope, Burnhope in Weardaile), parish of Stanhopp in Weardaile in the county of Durham. Died May 1654
f136v   7 February 1669
registered copy of will; Richard SKELTON, gentleman, of Blankinsopp (Blankishopp, Blenkinsop) Castle in parish of Haultwissell in the county of Northumberland
f137r-137v   15 November 1668
registered copy of will; John JEFFREYSON, baker, brewer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f137v-138r   12 January 1669
registered copy of will; Ralph MILBOURNE, salter, of South Sheles (Sheeles, Sheiles) Wester Salt Pans (West Panns) in the countye palatine of Durham
f138r   5 January 1669
registered copy of will; Francis WRIGHT, cooper, of Bishop Auckland
f138r-138v   16 February 1667
registered copy of will; Nicholas PEARSON, glover, of South Street (Streete) in or near the citty of Durham, chapelry of St Margaret
f138v-139r   2 February 1660
registered copy of will; Henry MAUGHAN, yeoman, of the Lough alias Duke Poole in the parish of Nether Warden in the countie of Northumberland, chapelry of Haydon
f139r   4 December 1668
registered copy of will; Lionell KIPLING, yeoman, of Egglesburne (Egglesbourne) in the parish of Middletonin Teasdaile in the countie of Durham
f139v   18 September 1668
registered copy of will; Robert NEWHOUSE, register, gentleman, of citty of Durham
f140r   6 September 1668
registered copy of will; George WILBOURNE, tanner, of Framwellgate (Framwelgate) in the suburbs of the citty of Durham in the county pallatine of Durham
f140v   26 January 1669
registered copy of will; Henry TEASDELL, of Whitlow, parish of Kirkhaugh
f140v-141r   27 April 1668
registered copy of will; Robertt ATKINSON, yeoman, of Hilton in the county of Durham
f141r   May 1668
registered copy of will; John GREEN, mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f141r   28 October 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas CONYERS, yeoman, of Mordon (Morden) within the countie of Durham
f141v-142r   3 October 1668
registered copy of will; Henry WETHERLEY, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f142r   4 September 1668
registered copy of will; Mary FELL, widow, of towen and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f142r   13 March 1668
registered copy of will; Barbarie LAMBE, widow, of parish of All Saints, towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f143r   14 March 1669
registered copy of will; John GRASSOME, yeoman, of Langtone (Langton) within the countie of Durham
f143v-144r   25 November 1668
registered copy of will; Mathew NEWTON, merchant, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f144r   28 January 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas DALTON, mariner, yeoman, of parishe or chaplery of All Saints in Newcastle upon Tyne
f144v   8 December 1668
registered copy of will; Roger CARR, gentleman, of Newton Capp in the parish of St Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham
f144v-145r   16 December 1668
registered copy of will; Raiph FETHERSTON, yeoman, of Burnhop in Weredale (Burnehoop in Weardaile, Burnhopp, Burnehope) in the county of Durham
f145r-145v   27 September 1665
registered copy of will; Richard FORSTER, merchant, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f145v   25 September 1668
registered copy of will; John PERSIVELL, yeoman, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f146r-146v   26 December 1668
registered copy of will; John RIDLEY, gentleman, of Alnwicke (Alnewicke) in the county of Northumberland
f146v   5 April 1669
registered copy of will; Richard JOHNSON, son of William Johnson of Framwellgate, tanner, of Framwelgate in Durham, chapelry of St Margaret
f146v-147r   8 September 1664
registered copy of will; Thomas PARTIS, yeoman, of parish of St Nicholas in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f147r-147v   10 March 1669
registered copy of will; Raiph ALLISON, yeoman, of Little Stenton (Stainton) in the parish of Bishopton and in the county of Durham
f147v-149r   5 April 1669
registered copy of will; Marke COATES, weaver, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f149r-149v   28 March 1666
registered copy of will; William PINKNEY, innkeeper, of Barnard Castle in the countie of Durham
f150r-150v   17 February 1669
registered copy of will; Dorothie OSAWLD, widow, of parish of Saint Andrew in NewCastle upon Tyne
f150v   11 April 1664
registered copy of will; Cuthbert STROTHER, carpenter, of borough at Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweede
f150v-151v   9 February 1669
registered copy of will; James TURNER, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f152r   26 May 1668
registered copy of will; Christopher CHATER, yeoman, of chapelry of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f152r-152v   8 February 1669
registered copy of will; James PARCIVALL, of Bernard Castle (chapelry of Barnard Castle) in the countie of Durham
f153r-153v   29 April 1668
registered copy of will; Christopher DOWNES, gentleman, of Leaseingthorn (Leaseingthorne, Leasingthorn) in the county of Durham. Died 2 June 1668
f153v   April 1665
registered copy of will; Thomas HUNTLEY, [royal navy] mariner, of Bishop Wearmouth Salt Panns within the parish of Bishop Wearmouth and county of Durham
f154r   5 November 1669
registered copy of will; Robert JOHNSON, yeoman, of Gretham (Greatham) in the county of Durham
f154v   19 September 1669
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, the elder, yeoman, of Low Conscliff (Lowe Consclif, Conscliffe) within the parish of Upper Conscliff and county of Durham
f154v   4 June 1666
registered copy of will; William WRANGHAM, gentleman, of parish of North Sheilds (Sheeles, Sheiles) in the county of Northumberland
f154v-155r   19 December 1659
registered copy of will; Mary LITCHSTER, widow, of Trimdon in the county of Durham
f155r-155v   19 February 1664
registered copy of will; William ROBINSON, yeoman, of Silkworth in the county pallatine of Durham, parish of Bishop Wearmouth
f155v   29 December 1669
registered copy of will; Jane WREN, of Hentknowell (Hentknoull), Sent Andrue Auckland (Bishop Auckland)
f156r   3 March 1669
registered copy of will; George HARRISON, yeoman, of Blackwell (Blackewell) in the parish of Darlington in the county of Durham
f156v   22 December 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas DAVISON, tailor, of Chester Street (Chester in the Street) in the county palatine of Durham
f156v-157r   5 October 1669
registered copy of will; Robert SHAW, of Summer House in the parishe of Gainford
f157r   20 November 1669
registered copy of will; William CRAWE, of Coppie Crookes (Coppy, Coppicrooke) within the parish of Sainte Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham
f157v   9 January 1670
registered copy of will; Robert MAUGHAN, yeoman, of Haydon in the countie of Northumberland
f157v   17 January 1670
registered copy of will; John WIKLYFFE, yeoman, gentleman, of Preston upon Skearne within the county of Durham, parish of Aickliffe
f158r-158v   22 April 1668
registered copy of will; Elizabeth SHARPER, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine in the chapelry of Allhallowes
f158v   4 February 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas WOOD, gentleman, of Coxhoe (Coxhow) [in the] county of Durham
f159r   5 November 1669
registered copy of will; Anthony WRENN, yeoman, of Stranton in the county of Durham
f159v   3 February 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, master and mariner, of Bishop Wearmouth (Warmoth) Salt Panns in the county of Durham
f159v   24 January 1668
registered copy of will; Sarah WEBSTER, widow, of Chester in the Streete in the county of Durham
f160r   14 October 1668
registered copy of will; John CURREY, yeoman, of Escombe in the county of Durham
f160r-160v   5 July 1668
registered copy of will; Margery BILLOP, widow, of Lampton in the county of Durham, parish of Chester in the Street
f160v-161r   9 February 1669
registered copy of will; Isabel WAYTON, widow, of Pipewell Streate in Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham
f161r   3 May 1669
registered copy of will; Gabraell SIDGEWICKE, yeoman, of West Whitley in Langley Dale in the county of Durham
f161v   11 March 1667
registered copy of will; Margaret BURNELL, widow, of citty of Durham
f161v   19 October 1666
registered copy of will; Samuell COCK, merchant, gentleman, of chapplery of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f162r-162v   12 June 1669
registered copy of will; William STUART, esquire, of Littleburn in the parish of Brancepeth in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 14 June 1669
f162v   8 October 1668
registered copy of will; George CARR, gentleman, of North Beddicke (Biddick, Bedick) in the countey of Durhame
f162v-163r   9 March 1667
registered copy of will; Edward READ, baker, brewer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tyne
f163r   7 May 1669
registered copy of will; Henry PASTON, gentleman, of Blackheddon (Black Heddon) in the county of Northumberland
f163v-164r   19 August 1669
registered copy of will; Amor OXLEY, vicar of Kirknewton, master of the free school in Newcastle, clerk, schoolmaster, of Kirke Newton in Northumberland
f164r   30 June 1669
registered copy of will; Roger PIGG, yeoman, of Haydon Bridge in the countie of Northumberland
f164v   11 February 1669
registered copy of will; Jane GRAY, widow, of North Sheilds (Sheiles) in the county of Northumberland
f165r   6 August 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas BELL, of Bernard Castle
f165r   13 August 1669
registered copy of will; Robert COLLINGWOOD, gentleman, of Great Ryle in the parish of Whittingham and county of Northumberland
f165v-166r   1 February 1669
registered copy of will; Christopher TODD, gentleman, of Stillington within the county of Durham
f166r
registered copy of will; Christopher BURNN, of Hunter Sheiles, parish of Whitfeild
f166r   3 August 1669
registered copy of will; Robert SMITH, the elder, yeoman, of Throston in the countie of Durham, parish of Hart
f166v-167r   26 December 1668
registered copy of will; Alice WILKINSON, widow, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the county of Durham
f167r   5 January 1669
registered copy of will; Alice KELLAM, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tine
f167v-168r   2 July 1669
registered copy of will; Raiph TAILOR, notary public, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f168r   17 June 1669
registered copy of will; Richard BARKER, wheelwright, of Monke Arbour House (Monck Arbor, Munk Arbor) nere Durham in the countie of Durham, chapelry of St Margaret
f168v   28 December 1667
registered copy of will; Charles SANDERSON, gentleman, Newcastle, Hedly Hope, parish of Lanchester
with registered copy of codicil, 9 November 1668
f168v   25 April 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas TODD, yeoman, of Edderley Moure (Moore) in the parish of St Andrew Auckland with in the county of Durham
f169r   18 April 1664
registered copy of will; Lady Katherine LAMBTON, widow, of Bidwicke (Biddicke)
f169r-169v   24 April 1669
registered copy of will; John LONSDALE, yeoman, of Whitestones in Weredale (Weardaile, Weerdaile) in the county of Durham
f169v   19 January 1669
registered copy of will; George ROWELL, yeoman, of Burnehope in Weredaile (Burnehoop in Weardaile, Burnehoope in Weredale) in the county of Durham
f170r   18 September 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas DICKSON, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f170r   6 April 1669
registered copy of will; Samuell FINCH, lace-man, Dunstable in the county of Bedford, being at NewCastle upon Tine
f170v
registered copy of will; Guyen HUTSON, yeoman, of Streat Yeate (Stret Gate, Streatyate, Street Yeate) in the countie of Durham
f170v   5 October 1669
registered copy of will; George OVINGTON, yeoman, of Black (Blacke) Hurworth in the county of Durham
f171r   22 September 1669
registered copy of will; John ARMESTRONG, yeoman, of Dalton Peircie (Peircy, Peircye) in the countie of Durham
f171r   20 March 1670
registered copy of will; Abraham COOKE, Acton in the parish of Felton, Swarland in the parish of Felton
f171v   28 October 1669
registered copy of will; Georg AYNESLEY, of Riplington and parish of Whalton
f171v   8 September 1669
registered copy of will; Percivell MARKENDELL, yeoman, of Escomb (Escombe) in the county of Durham
f171v   7 November 1669
registered copy of will; Frances SHAFTO, spinster, of chappelry of All Saints of the towne of Newcastle upon Tine
f172r   15 December 1662
registered copy of will; Christofer REDSHAW, butcher, of Sedgfeild (Sedgefield) in the countye of Durham
f172r   15 February 1669
registered copy of will; Robert RUDCHESTER, yeoman, late of the county of Northumberland, and now of the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f172v   3 February 1669
registered copy of will; David MOSCRIP, of Humbleton and parish of Chatton
f172v   23 September 1668
registered copy of will; Hugh TAYLOR, tanner, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the county of Durham
f173r   15 July 1669
registered copy of will; Stephen ROBINSON, of parish of Darneton (Darnton) or Darlington
f173r-173v   29 April 1669
registered copy of will; James NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Powpans in the county of Northumberland, parish of Tynemouth
f173v   18 November 1668
registered copy of will; John DAVISON, of Blacklaw the High or Upper (Upper Blackelaw) in the chappelry of Bellingham in the parish of Simonburn in the county of Northumberland. Died 19 November 1668
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f174r   9 May 1668
registered copy of will; Albert HODGHSON, gentleman, of Lynts (Lints) Hall in the county of Durham
f174r-174v   14 June 1669
registered copy of will; George CHILTON, yeoman, of Newbottle in the county of Durham
f174v   16 July 1661
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, alias Jacke of Binchester, yeoman, of Binchesterbridgend (Binchester Bridge End) in the parish of St Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham
f174v-175v   23 January 1665
registered copy of will; George HARBOTTLE, gentleman, of Beednall (Beadnell) in the countie of Northumberland
f175v-176r   19 March 1669
registered copy of will; Dorothy PAUSTON, widow, of Benwell in the county of Northumberland
f176r-176v   18 May 1669
registered copy of will; William SUDDICKE, glazier, of Gateshead (Gatshead) in the county of Durham
f176v-177v   8 March 1669
registered copy of will; Henry MARTIN, baker, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f177v-178r   17 June 1669
registered copy of will; John MILLER, yeoman, of North Sheilds (Sheiles, Sheeles) in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f178v   20 May 1669
registered copy of will; Steven FRIER, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f179r-179v   16 May 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas DUNNE, butcher, of parish of St Andrews in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f179v-180r   25 February 1669
registered copy of will; John WANLIS, waller, bricklayer, plasterer, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f180r-180v   17 September 1669
registered copy of will; William WILKINSON, saddler, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f180v   20 September 1669
registered copy of will; Mabell OGLE, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f181r   2 October 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas CLERKE, vicar of Heddon-on-the-Wall, clerk, of Heddon upon the Wall within the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 21 October 1668
f181r   12 June 1667
registered copy of will; Robert TWISELL, yeoman, of Kirkley in the county of Northumberland, parish of Pont Island
f181v   15 July 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas COXEN, of East Woodbourn (Woodburne, Woodbourne)
f181v   27 May 1669
registered copy of will; James DOD, yeoman, of Low Angerton in the county of Northumberland
f182r-182v   20 November 1668
registered copy of will; John PYE, rector of Morpeth, clerk, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
with copy testamentary schedule, 12 May 1668
f182v   20 May 1667
registered copy of will; Robart COWARD, of East Chevington
f183r   31 May 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas HUNTRIDGE, gentleman, of Alnewicke in the county of Northumberland
f183r   1 September 1668
registered copy of will; Robert RIDLEY, gentleman, of Birling in the county of Northumberland
f183r   21 January 1670
registered copy of will; Robert WATSON, of Newton by the Sea in the county of Northumberland, parish of Embleton
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f183v   9 November 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas HALL, weaver, of Boulton (Bolton) in the county of Northumberland
f183v   28 January 1669
registered copy of will; Matthew WILSON, yeoman, of Renington (Rennington) in the county of Northumberland
f183v-184r   23 January 1669
registered copy of will; Anne ANDERSON, widow, of Renington (Rennington) in the county of Northumberland
f184r-184v   3 December 1668
registered copy of will; John SAINTE, senior, badger, of Warkeworth (Warckworth) in the county of Northumberland
f184v   15 April 1669
registered copy of will; Walter NIXON, yeoman, of Upper Trewhitt (Trewhit) in the parrish of Rothburry and county of Northumberland
f184v-185r   5 December 1668
registered copy of will; Barrow MORTON, alderman of Berwick-upon-Tweed, gentleman, of borough of Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweed
f185r-185v   27 January 1669
registered copy of will; John GRIFFETH, currier, of borough of Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweede
f185v   8 September 1669
registered copy of will; Stephen ANDERTON, gentleman, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
f185v
registered copy of will; Patrick DICKSONE, yeoman, of Mindrime (Mindrim) within the county of Northumberland
dated last of September
f186r   13 September 1669
registered copy of will; Stephen JACKSON, gentleman, of town of Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweed
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f186r
registered copy of will; George PRINGLE, of parish of Chatton
f186r-186v   13 May 1668
registered copy of will; William CLARKE, of Learmouth
f186v-187r   9 November 1669
registered copy of will; John RADCLIFFE, gentleman, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
f187r   21 April 1669
registered copy of will; Henry SIMPSON, gentleman, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
f187r-187v   2 February 1667
registered copy of will; Wilyham SHEPLAY, of Hystead (Hye Stead, High Stead) and within the parish of Simminborne (Simondburne), chapelry od Bellingham
f187v   1668
registered copy of will; Nicholas WILKINSON, of Potter House in the parish of Whitfeild (Whitfeald) and countie of Northumberland
f188r   18 April 1669
registered copy of will; George SHADFOORTH, gentleman, of Eppleton in the county of Durham
f188r-189r   20 November 1669
registered copy of will; Mathew LORRYMAN, yeoman, of Darlington in the county of Durham
f189r-189v   22 September 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f189v-190r   29 February 1668
registered copy of will; Francis HALL, baker, brewer, of Hornesby Chaire, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f190r-190v   26 January 1670
registered copy of will; Joseph HENZELL, the elder, broad-glass-maker, of the New Glasse Houses (Glasshouses) in the chapelry of All Saints neare the towne of Newcastle upon Tine
f190v   12 September 1669
registered copy of will; John THORNTON, yeoman, of Venturstel (Ventursteale, Venturhouse) House within the county of Durham, chapelry of St Margaret
f190v-191r   2 November 1669
registered copy of will; William TINDALL, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of burrow (Burrough) of Berwick (Berwicke, Barwicke) upon Tweed
f191r   11 September 1669
registered copy of will; Lawrences FLETCHER, skinner, of Chester within the county of Durham
f191v   21 January 1670
registered copy of will; Richard HASWELL, nailer, of Chester in the Street in the countie of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f191v-192r   30 November 1669
registered copy of will; Richard DOUTHWAITE, yeoman, of Peth Raw (Pethrowe, Peth Rawe) within the parish of Cockfeild (Cockfield)
f192r   28 January 1661
registered copy of will; Richard YOUNG, yeoman, of Shoston (Shoseton, Shorston, Shotton) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Balmbrough
f192r-192v   13 January 1668
registered copy of will; Urwold WATSON, yeoman, of Newtown (Newtowne) in the parish of Balmbrough in the county of Northumberland
f192v-193r   17 January 1670
registered copy of will; John COCKFEILD, of chapelry of Whorleton in the county of Durham
f193r-194r   9 October 1669
registered copy of will; George HERON, gentleman, of Birtley Hall in the county of Northumberland, parish of Birtley
f194r   29 December 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas TEASDALE, yeoman, of Slealey (Slaley) in the county of Northumberland
f194v   19 February 1670
registered copy of will; William ALESON, yeoman, of Sherburne in the county of Durham
f194v-195r   10 November 1668
registered copy of will; Clement FORSTER, merchant, gentleman, of Alnwicke in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 27 September 1669
f195v   11 January 1670
registered copy of will; Jane GARFET, widow, of Hunwick (Hunwicke) in the county of Durham
f195v   19 January 1669
registered copy of will; Gabriell WRIGHT, cordwainer, Claypitt (Claypeth, Claypith) in the cittie of Durham, Bearepeare. Died 19 March 1669
f196r   25 December 1669
registered copy of will; Edward ALDERSON, yeoman, of chapelry of Barnard Castle in the county palatine of Durham
f196v   9 November 1669
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, tailor, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine
f197r   8 February 1667
registered copy of will; John ADAMSON, tanner, of Bishop Awckland (Auckland) in the county of Durham
f197v   10 May 1668
registered copy of will; Raiph ANDERSON, of Lamondon in the county of Northumberland
f197v   August 1665
registered copy of will; Barbara SWAN, widow, of South Sheeles
f198r   28 February 1670
registered copy of will; Anthony APPLEBY, of Westwick (Westwicke) within the chaplery of Bernard (Barnard) Castle and parish of Gainford in the county of Durham
f198r   18 July 1669
registered copy of will; John GOWLAND, tanner, of Framwelgate (Framwellgate) in the county of Durham, chapelry of St Margaret
f198r-199v   14 March 1670
registered copy of will; John HEPPELL, yeoman, of Styford (Stiford) in the parish of Bywell Andrew
f199r   29 March 1670
registered copy of will; John ARCHBOLD, yeoman, of Morly (Morley) in the county of Durham
f199v-200r   11 February 1670
registered copy of will; Michaell HAYROPP, skinner, glover, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f200r   29 June 1669
registered copy of will; John GRAY, yeoman, of Easter Snowupclose (Snaupclose) in the parish of Stanhope (Stanhop) in the county of Durham
f200v-201r   21 February 1667
registered copy of will; John RAMSAY, esquire, of East Lilburne in the county of Northumberland, parish of Whittingham
f201r-201v   21 February 1670
registered copy of will; William JACKSON, skinner, of Branspeth (Brancepeth) in the county of Durham
f202r-202v   7 January 1670
registered copy of will; George HIXON, yeoman, of Nun Stainton (Staynton) in the countie pallatine of Durham
f202v   15 November 1668
registered copy of will; John PROCKTER, gentleman, of Glanton in the county of Northumberland
f204r   9 April 1670
registered copy of will; Alice LUCAS, widow, of Bradburie (Bradbury) within the parish of Sedgfeild and county of Durham
f204r   1 November 1669
registered copy of will; John THURSBYE, of Schole Akerliffe (Schoole Aickliffe, Akelie)
f204v-205r   26 April 1670
registered copy of will; Dorothy WOOD, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f205v   23 April 1670
registered copy of will; William FRAWLER, yeoman, of Burnthills (Burnt Hills), chapelry of St John in Weardaile, in the parrish of Stanhop in the county of Durham
f206r   January 1670
registered copy of will; Raiph FENWICK, yeoman, of Ulgham Grainge of the parish of Morpeth and county of Northumberland
f206r-207r   2 May 1670
registered copy of will; John MARTIN, yeoman, of Seighill (Sechall, Sighill) in the county of Northumberland
f207r   10 August 1669
registered copy of will; Michaell JOBLING, shipwright, of parish of St Nicholas and towne of Newcastle upon Tyne
f207v   11 April 1670
registered copy of will; Ralphe SHAWE, yeoman, of Weste (West) Hindeon, parish of Cockfeild
f207v-208r   13 April 1670
registered copy of will; Marie PENNELL, widow, of Gateshead in the countie of Durham
f208r-208v   16 September 1659
registered copy of will; Richard CLERKE, yeoman, of Hilton Ferry Boate in the county of Durham
f208v   19 April 1670
registered copy of will; Humphrey HOPPER, yeoman, of West Butsfeild (Buttsfield) in the county of Durham, parish of Lanchester
f209r-209v   28 May 1670
registered copy of will; William STORY, yeoman, of Whalton within the county of Northumberland
f209v   4 October 1669
registered copy of will; Mathew DELAFULE, mariner, of Sunderland nigh the Sea in the county of Durham
f210r-210v   14 September 1666
registered copy of will; Humphrey GAMLIN, of the Hauks Bill (Bill Point) in the parish of Longbenton and county of Northumberland
f210v   12 April 1670
registered copy of will; George ELLIOTT, gentleman, of West Chevington in the county of Northumberland
f210v-211r   10 May 1670
registered copy of will; Walter SIME, yeoman, of Bittleston (Bidleston) in the county of Northumberland
f211r   8 September 1660
registered copy of will; Richard ATKINSON, weaver, of Great Lumley within the county of Durham
f211v-212r   1 February 1670
registered copy of will; John ATKINSON, merchant, of Stockton in the county of Durham
f212r-212v   28 September 1670
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ALLEN, spinster, of Sadberge (Sadberg) in the county of Durham
f212v   5 September 1670
registered copy of will; Gawen AYNSLEY, gentleman, of Little Harle in the parish of Kirkwhelpington (Kirke Whelpington, Kirkwelpington)
f213r-213v   31 March 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas ANDERSON, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f213v-214v   27 November 1670
registered copy of will; George ARMSTRONGE, house-carpenter, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tyne
f214v   2 November 1669
registered copy of will; John ANDERSON, yeoman, of Lemmondon Hill Head in the parish of Edlingham in the county of Northumberland
f215r   11 October 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas BALES, yeoman, of Bishop Midleham (Middleham) in the countie of Durham
f215v   1 August 1670
registered copy of will; Francis BUCKE, yeoman, of the Streatgate (Streat Yeate) in the chapplery of Lamesley and county of Durham
f215v-216r   25 May 1670
registered copy of will; John BIERLEY, of Mugleswick (Muggleswicke, Mugleswicke) Hall in the parish of Mugleswick and county of Durham
f216r-216v   31 March 1670
registered copy of will; John BELL, yeoman, of Over Cuniscliffe (Conniscliffe, Conscliffe) in the countye of Durham
f216v   11 November 1668
registered copy of will; George BARTRIM, yeoman, of Ingram in the county of Northumberland
f216v   30 August 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas BROWEN, of Bradbury
f217r   25 January 1671
registered copy of will; Humphrey BELL, gentleman, of Wooden in the parish of Lesburie in the county of Northumberland
f217v-218r   10 August 1669
registered copy of will; John BUNTINGE, alderman [of Stockton-on-Tees], of Stockton in the county of Durham
f218r-218v   22 April 1670
registered copy of will; Edmond BLYTH, macer, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f218v   1 September 1670
registered copy of will; Dorothy BELL, widow, of chapelry of All Saints in the towne of Newcastle upon Tine
f219r   12 December 1670
registered copy of will; Robart BURRELL, of Lynts Greene in the chappellry of Tanfeild and county of Durham
f219r-219v   17 December 1669
registered copy of will; George CROSYER, the elder, gentleman, of Newbiggin within the parish of Heighington and county of Durham
f219v   16 January 1671
registered copy of will; Robertt CHILTON, yeoman, of Newbotle (Newbottle) in the county of Durham
f220r   10 April 1668
registered copy of will; Ralph COLLING, yeoman, of Longnewton (Long Newton)
f220v   14 September 1666
registered copy of will; Humphrey GAMLIN, of the Hauks Bill (Bill Point) in the parish of Longbenton and county of Northumberland
f221r   28 May 1670
registered copy of will; William STORY, yeoman, of Whalton within the county of Northumberland
f221v   2 May 1670
registered copy of will; John GRINDALL, mercer, merchant, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f221v   14 October 1668
registered copy of will; Timothy WILSON, weaver, of North Baley nigh the citty of Durham
f221v-222r   19 April 1670
registered copy of will; Humphrey HOPPER, yeoman, of West Butsfeild (Buttsfield) in the county of Durham, parish of Lanchester
f222r   4 October 1669
registered copy of will; Mathew DELAFULE, mariner, of Sunderland nigh the Sea in the county of Durham
f222v   4 September 1669
registered copy of will; Michaell MILBOURNE, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f222v   5 May 1670
registered copy of will; Cuthbert WALLASSE, yeoman, of Nether Fairhill (Neatherfairhill, Nether Fairehill) in the parish of Aldston (Alston) in Aldstonmoore and county of Cumberland
f223r   18 February 1670
registered copy of will; William HUDSPETH, the younger, yeoman, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
f223r   12 September 1669
registered copy of will; Dorothy WYTHAM, widow, of Gillegate (Giligate, Gilligate, Gillygate) near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f223v   28 February 1670
registered copy of will; Beniamin SALKELD, draper, of chappelry of All Saints in the towne of Newcastle upon Tine
with registered copy of codicil, 1 March 1670
f224r   9 September 1669
registered copy of will; John SANDERSON, gentleman, of Westgate in the parish of St Johns in Newcastle upon Tyne
f224v   14 May 1670
registered copy of will; Raiph GIBSON, yeoman, of Earnewell in the parish of Stanhop and county of Durham
f224v   8 June 1670
registered copy of will; Nicolas WHEATLEY, yeoman, of East Rainton (Raineton, Renton) of the parrish of Houghton le Springe within the countie of Durham
f225r   8 May 1670
registered copy of will; Margaret HEATH, widow, New Elvett, Durtham, Old Elvett
f225r   15 April 1670
registered copy of will; William SHIPLEY, yeoman, of Shorte (Short) Moore in the parish of Chollerton and county of Northumberland
f225v   22 January 1670
registered copy of will; Peter MADDISON, merchant, of parish of St Nicholas within the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f226r
registered copy of will; Richard RAINE, yeoman, of Gainford in the county of Durham
f226r   21 October 1669
registered copy of will; John WRANGHAM, yeoman, of Heighley (Heighly) Hall in the county of Durham, parish of Winston
f226v   20 January 1670
registered copy of will; Stephen WILLOBY, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of burrough of Berwicke (Berwick, Barwick) upon Tweed
f227r   21 November 1669
registered copy of will; Robert SOFTLY, yeoman, of Munckton (Monckton), parish of Jarroe in the county of Durham
f227r   9 June 1670
registered copy of will; Richard WALKER, gentleman, of North Sheeles in the county of Northumberland, parish of Tynemouth
f227v   11 July 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas PICKERING, bachelor, of Winlinton in the countie of Durham. Died 14 July 1670
f227v-228v   16 January 1669
registered copy of will; Katherine EMMERSON, spinster, of citty of Durham
f228v-229r   26 June 1668
registered copy of will; Henry TATE, of Rothbury in the county of Northumberland
f229r-229v   28 January 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas HULL, tanner, of Gateshead in the countie of Durham
f229v-230r   5 April 1670
registered copy of will; John RITSON, senior, blacksmith, of Midleton in Teasdale (Middleton in Teasdaile) within the countye of Durham
f230r   17 August 1670
registered copy of will; Jane NEWTON, widow, of Norton in the county of Durham
f230r   30 April 1670
registered copy of will; Willyam WRIGHT, yeoman, gentleman, of Norton within the county of Durham
f230v   3 September 1670
registered copy of will; John GOWLAND, of (Rainton low pitts) Low Pit Houses in the parish of Houghton in the countie of Durham
f230v   22 August 1670
registered copy of will; John HARRISON, of Sumerhouse (Summerhouse) within the parish of Gainforth
f230v-231r   22 March 1669
registered copy of will; William DOBSON, yeoman, of Bothall Banckes (Banks) in the paryshe of Bothall and countie of Northumberland
f231r   9 October 1666
registered copy of will; Margaret MALTBY, widow, of Stillington in the county of Durham
f231r   22 August 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas SMITH, yeoman, of Bushop Wearmouth (Weremoth) in the counti of Durham
f231v-232r   20 January 1669
registered copy of will; Robert SINGLETON, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of burrough (parish) of Berwicke (Barwicke) upon Tweed
f232r   19 May 1669
registered copy of will; Thomas DAVISON, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of burrough (parish) of Berwicke (Barwicke) upon Tweed
f92v93r   2 December 1667
registered copy of will; Roger RAMES, gentleman, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
Will register 9
Reference: DPRI/2/9
Dates of creation: 1670-1675
f1   18 May 1669
registered copy of will; John PARTRIDGE, master and mariner, of Gateside in the countie of Durham
f1r-1v   2 November 1658
registered copy of will; Edward GRAY, gentleman, of Staindropp (Staindrop) otherwise Stainthorpp in the county of Durham
f1v-2r   23 July 1670
registered copy of will; Richard STORY, yeoman, of Heworth Shoare (Shore) in the county of Durham
f01v-102r   30 May 1671
registered copy of will; John ROGERS, gentleman, esquire, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine. Died 30 May 1671
f2r   2 April 1668
registered copy of will; John JOCELYN, earthen pot-maker, of Ouseburne neare the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f2r-2v   24 November 1669
registered copy of will; Oswould ROGERS, master and mariner, of towne of Newcastle upon Tine
f2v   6 November 1669
registered copy of will; Jane CHAMNEY, widow, of Mersphen in the parish of Ponteland (Pont Island)
with registered copy of codicil, 6 November 1669
f2v-3r   3 June 1670
registered copy of will; Anthony JOHNSON, butcher, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f3r   26 February 1668
registered copy of will; Peter HALL, yeoman, of Elsdon (Elseden) in the county of Northumberland
f3r   7 February 1668
registered copy of will; Edward HEADLEE, yeoman, of Boresheele (Boursheell, Boresheel) within the parish of Ellesdon (Elseden) in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f3v   17 February 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas GAIRE, senior, tanner, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f4r   16 April 1668
registered copy of will; William THOMPSON, glazier, plumber, of Morpeth in the countie of Northumberland
f4r-4v   10 January 1670
registered copy of will; John HARWOOD, gentleman, of Alnwicke (Alnewicke) in the county of Northumberland
f4v   11 June 1665
registered copy of will; Lowrance COLSTON, yeoman, of Tweedmouth in the county pallataine of Durhame
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f5r   3 October 1670
registered copy of will; Robert LAWRENCE, yeoman, of Cowpon (Cowpan Bewley, Coopon) in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f5r-5v   5 October 1670
registered copy of will; Robert SIMPSON, of Hurworth upon Teese in the county of Durham
f5v-6r   30 May 1668
registered copy of will; Mary HUTTON, widow, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f6r   7 October 1670
registered copy of will; Christopher NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Darlington within the county of Durham. Died 9 October 1670
f6r-6v   22 July 1670
registered copy of will; Titus PITHIE, merchant, of chapelry of All Saints, towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f6v   19 November 1669
registered copy of will; Margaret FOSTER, spinster, of Sunderland nigh the Sea within the parish of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
f7r   22 March 1667
registered copy of will; Edward GRAY, esquire, of Howicke in the county of Northumberland
f7r-7v   29 April 1668
registered copy of will; Christofer NICOLSON, merchant, of towne and countie of NewCastle upon Tyne
f7v   31 May 1670
registered copy of will; Christopher KEARTON, yeoman, of Seaton Carew in the parish of Stranton in the county of Durham
f7v   2 March 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas MOWBRAY, yeoman, of East Duxfeild in the parish of Slaly and in the countie of Northumberland
f8r-8v   17 December 1668
registered copy of will; William CHARLTON, gentleman, of the Bower in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 15 January 1669
f9r   18 September 1669
registered copy of will; Timothie SOULBIE, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f9v   20 August 1670
registered copy of will; Richard NICHOLSON, the elder, yeoman, of Eggescliff in the county of Durham
f9v   undated
registered copy of will; William SWAINSTON, yeoman, of Thopthewles (Thorptewlis,Thorp thewles) in the countie of Durham
f10r   29 October 1670
registered copy of will; James GATES, yeoman, of Norton in the county of Durham
f10r   19 November 1670
registered copy of will; Elizabeth MARKINDALE, widow, of Byshopton (Bishopton) in the countye of Durham
f10v   11 November 1670
registered copy of will; Dorithe FENWICKE, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f10v   14 June 1670
registered copy of will; Anthony RANSON, tailor, yeoman, of Newbotle (Newbottle) in the parrish of Houghton in the Spring in the countie of Durham
f11r-11v   6 December 1670
registered copy of will; William PEARETH, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f11v   29 December 1670
registered copy of will; Robert YOUNG, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f12r   12 September 1670
registered copy of will; Martin RIPPON, yeoman, of Primroside in the parish of Brancepeth and county of Durham
f12r-12v   16 December 1670
registered copy of will; John INGLEDEW, yeoman, of Egglescliff (Eggscliffe, Eggscliffe) in the county of Durham
f12v   16 January 1671
registered copy of will; Mary SPECKE, widow, of Elwicke in the county of Durham
f12v-13r   31 January 1671
registered copy of will; Thomas JOHNSON, yeoman, of Houghton le Spring in the county palatine of Durham
f13r   16 October 1670
registered copy of will; Henery RIDDLEY, yeoman, of Great Burdon (Borddon) in the countye of Durham
f13v   30 November 1669
registered copy of will; Anthony LORAINE, gentleman, of Walker in the parish of Long Benton and county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date and name on will and date and name recorded in registered copy.
f13v   1 April 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas THOMPSON, yeoman, of town and parish of Stranton (Strainton) in the county of Durham
f14r   11 December 1669
registered copy of will; John SMITH, tanner, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f14r   2 December 1667
registered copy of will; John SNAWDON, miller, of Hart in the county of Durham
f14v-15v   28 March 1671
registered copy of will; Gabriel JACKSON, notary public, of Elvett Bridgend, neare the citty of Durham in the county of Durham
f15v-16r   5 March 1671
registered copy of will; John HUCHINSON, yeoman, of Over Read Weing in Aldstonmoore in the parish of Garrigill and county of Cumberland
f16r-16v   20 January 1672
registered copy of will; Thomas NEWTON, yeoman, of Ayslibie (Aysleby, Aselby, Ayslaby) in the parish of Egglescliff (Egglecliffe, Egsclife) in the county of Durham
f16v   18 October 1669
registered copy of will; Robert COCKBURNE, yeoman, of the brough of Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweed
f16v   11 February 1671
registered copy of will; Richard PICKRING, yeoman, of Raby in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f17r   28 April 1671
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, yeoman, of Kimblesworth (Kymblesworth) in the county of Durham
f17r-17v   28 April 1662
registered copy of will; Robert WOLFE, yeoman, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne
f17v-18r   20 October 1670
registered copy of will; William HORSLEY, gentleman, of High Callerton, parish of Pont Island in the county of Northumberland
f18r   15 June 1669
registered copy of will; Robert ROWLANDSON, yeoman, of Westwicke, chapelry of Barnard Castle in the county pallatine of Durham
f18v   27 February 1671
registered copy of will; John SHIPPARD, yeoman, of Wollveston (Wolviston) in the county of Durham
f18v-19r   5 February 1648
registered copy of will; William STRUTHER, clerk, of Barwick upon Tweed (Barwicke)
f19v   17 March 1671
registered copy of will; George SMITH, shoemaker, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f19v-20r   16 March 1671
registered copy of will; William BICKERTON, clerk, of chapelry of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f20r-20v   25 May 1667
registered copy of will; Jane WALKER, widow, of Bishop Auckland (Awckland) in the county of Durham
f20v   17 March 1670
registered copy of will; William CALDWELL, gentleman, of Sunderland neare the Sea, parish of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
f21r   30 March 1671
registered copy of will; Anthony BAYLES, yeoman, of Stranton in the county of Durham
f21r-22r   17 May 1671
registered copy of will; George SPARKE, of Hutton Henry in the perish of Mounk Hesledon in the county of Durham
f22r-22v   19 April 1670
registered copy of will; Robert ANDERSON, baker, brewer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f22v-23r   8 May 1671
registered copy of will; James MATHER, pewterer, of Gateshead in the countie of Durham
f23r-23v   17 May 1670
registered copy of will; Thomas WALLASSE, yeoman, of Hill House in Aldstonmoore (Alston Moore) in the parish of Alston in the county of Cumberland
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f23v-24r   8 March 1666
registered copy of will; John WILLIAMES, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f24r-24v   27 February 1671
registered copy of will; Phillis THORESBY, widow, of Woolhouse in the county of Durham, chapelry of Barnard Castle
f24v-25r   31 October 1670
registered copy of will; Robert LAMBERT, yeoman, of Tweedmouth in the county pallataine of Durham
f25r-25v   28 January 1664
registered copy of will; Edward COOKE, husbandman, yeoman, of Cheswick (Cheswicke) in the county pallatine of Durham
f25v-26r   2 December 1656
registered copy of will; Sir John FENWICK, knight, baronet, Fenwick in the countye of Northumberland, Wallington
f26v   28 April 1671
registered copy of will; William HESILRIGE, esquire, of Swarland in the county of Northumberland
f26v-27v   21 April 1671
registered copy of will; Henry CARLILE, master and mariner, of chapelry of St Hilda, South Sheeles (Sheilds) in the countie of Durham
f27r-27v   11 July 1671
registered copy of will; John STAINESBY, tanner, of Cockerton in the county of Durham
f27v-28r   24 March 1671
registered copy of will; Henry BAINBRIGG, yeoman, of the Hill in Middleton in Teasedale (Midleton in Teasdale) within the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f28r-28v   25 July 1671
registered copy of will; Robert TURVIN, the elder, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], merchant, of borough of Barwick (Barwicke) upon Tweede
f29r-29v   20 April 1671
registered copy of will; Thomas BULLOCKE, gentleman, of Whitwell in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 24 April 1671
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f29v-30r   24 August 1671
registered copy of will; Philip TONSTALL, gentleman, of Beareparke (Bearparke) in the county of Durham
f30v   1 June 1670
registered copy of will; Richard MAYNESFORTH, yeoman, of Shinklie (Shinckley, Shinkeley) in the countie of Durham, parish of St Oswald
f30v-31r   3 July 1671
registered copy of will; William WRENN, the elder, yeoman, of the Overtowne of Wolsingham (Woolsingham) in the county of Durham
f31r-31v   22 April 1671
registered copy of will; Cuthbert REEDHEAD, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
f31v   31 December 1671
registered copy of will; John SMITH, gentleman, of the Bale (North Bayley) in or neare the cety of Durham
f31v-32r   24 July 1671
registered copy of will; John GARSTELL, vintner, of chapelry of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
with registered copy of codicil, 24 July 1671
with registered copy of codicil, 24 July 1671
f32v-33r   27 May 1671
registered copy of will; Thomas BLUNT, shipwright, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f33v   4 July 1671
registered copy of will; Robert SHAFTO, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f33v-34r   16 January 1671
registered copy of will; John WETHERLEY, gentleman, of Newcastle upon Tyne
f34r   25 August 1671
registered copy of will; Matthew CHALLONER, weaver, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f34r-35v   21 January 1670
registered copy of will; George ALDER, the elder, gentleman, of Prendicke (Prendick) in the county of Northumberland, parish of Alneham
f35v-36r   2 October 1670
registered copy of will; Mary KAMISH, widow, of brough of Berwick vupon Tweed (Berwicke, Barwick upon Tweed)
f36r   4 August 1671
registered copy of will; William SELBY, gentleman, of Beall
f36r   August 1671
registered copy of will; Matthew WIGGONER, master and mariner, of Stockton upon Tease in the county of Durham
f36v   29 May 1671
registered copy of will; Robert HEARON, yeoman, of Humshaugh in the parish of Symonburne (Symondburne) and county of Northumberland
f36v-37r   3 September 1671
registered copy of will; Thomas FAWSETT, yeoman, of Corbridge within the county of Northumberland
f37v   20 May 1671
registered copy of will; Nicolas LOWES, yeoman, of Ridley in the parish of Haltwhisle (Haltwisle) and county of Northumberland
f37v-38v   10 July 1671
registered copy of will; Thomas HALL, fuller, dyer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f38v-39r   26 August 1671
registered copy of will; John RIDLEY, gentleman, of Sunderland nigh the Sea in the county of Durham, parish of Bishopwearmouth
f39r-40r   1 June 1668
registered copy of will; George DOBSON, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f40v   12 January 1669
registered copy of will; Roger DALTON, baker, beer-brewer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f40v-41r   30 May 1671
registered copy of will; Robert HUTCHINSON, cordwainer, of South Street in the suburbs in the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f41r-41v   22 September 1671
registered copy of will; William JOHNSON, the elder, yeoman, of Wollveston in the county of Durham
f41v   25 October 1671
registered copy of will; Thomas HASWELL, of Chester in the Street in the county of Durham
f42r   11 September 1671
registered copy of will; Anthony GARTH, yeoman, of Luttrington in the county of Durham
f42v   26 September 1671
registered copy of will; William GIBSON, gentleman, of Stranton in the county of Durham
f43r-43v   3 March 1671
registered copy of will; Dame Margaret BELLASES, widow, of Elvett in or neere the cittie of Durham in the countie of Durham, parish of St Oswalds
f43v-45v   5 July 1671
registered copy of will; Gawin JOHNSON, butcher, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f45v   13 September 1658
registered copy of will; Lawrance EMERSON, weaver, of Stranton in the county of Durham
f45v-46v   4 April 1670
registered copy of will; William THOMPSON, the elder, mariner, of Monckwearemouth (Monke Warmoth) in the county of Durham
f46v-47r   22 November 1671
registered copy of will; Samuell COCKE, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f47v   10 June 1671
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, senior, yeoman, of Acklington in the parish of Warkeworth (Warkworth) and county of Northumberland
f48r-49r   30 September 1670
registered copy of will; Richard BADDELEY, the elder, gentleman, of the North Balie (Baylie) of the citty of Durham in the county palatine of Durham
f49r   30 October 1671
registered copy of will; Grace TUGGELL, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne
f49v-50r   27 November 1671
registered copy of will; Christopher RAINE, yeoman, of Darlington (Darlinton) in the county of Durham
f50v   3 February 1662
registered copy of will; James PENNY, gardener, of chapelry of St Andrews, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f50v-51v   18 November 1671
registered copy of will; John HUNTER, yeoman, of Alnwicke (Alnewicke) in the county of Northumberland
f51v   20 February 1662
registered copy of will; James WYAN, esquire, of towne of Barwicke upon Tweed
f51v-52r   31 January 1672
registered copy of will; Henry LEWIN, gentleman, of Whickham in the county of Durham
f52r-52v   12 October 1670
registered copy of will; George BURN, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of burrough of Berwicke upon Tweed
f53r-53v   10 May 1671
copy registered of will; Henry ORD, of West Ord
f54r   28 April 1671
registered copy of will; James VICCARS, yeoman, of Chappell Smiddy (Sniddy) House in Weredale (Weardaile) in the county of Durham
f54v   6 March 1672
registered copy of will; Thomas AUBONE, the elder, master and mariner, of Sandgate, chapelry of All Saints in the towne of Newcastle upon Tine
f54v-55r   20 January 1672
registered copy of will; George MILBOURNE, esquire, of East Chirton, parish of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland
f55r-55v   16 September 1669
registered copy of will; Ann HUMBLE, widow, of Sedgfeild (Sedgfield) in the county of Durham
f55v   1 February 1672
registered copy of will; William SIGGWICK, East Whitley in the parish of Staindrop and countie of Durham, Longledale (Langlydale)
f56r   17 October 1657
registered copy of will; Katharine DINNON, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f56r-56v   4 June 1658
registered copy of will; Thomas PEARSON, yeoman, of Trimdon in the countie of Durham
f56v-57r   17 December 1670
registered copy of will; Mary MOORE, widow, of parish of St Nicholas in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f57r-57v   25 May 1672
registered copy of will; James SHAFTO, merchant adventurer, merchant, of parish of St Nicholas, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f57v   22 May 1672
registered copy of will; Thomas CRAGGS, yeoman, of Maland in the parish of Hamsterley and county palatine of Durham
f57v-58r   5 August 1670
registered copy of will; Roger FEWLER, yeoman, of Darlington in the countye of Durham
f58r-58v   15 April 1671
registered copy of will; Robert PRESTON, plumber, of parish of St Nicholas, towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f58v-59r   23 May 1644
registered copy of will; Christofer HUTCHINSON, glover, of Elvett neare the cittie of Durham in the countie of Durham
f59r-59v   1 July 1672
registered copy of will; Richard HARRISON, yeoman, of Nenthead in the parish of Alston (Alstonn) and county of Cumberland
f59v-60r   12 December 1667
registered copy of will; Raphe HEDLIE, notary public, gentleman, of Elvett in the county of Durham, parish of St Oswald
f60r-61r   4 July 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas TRUMBLE, cooper, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f61r-61v   5 October 1660
registered copy of will; Arthure GUNN, shipwright, tobacco-pipe maker, of Gateside (Gaitsyde, Gateshead) in the county of Durham
f61v-62r   19 March 1672
registered copy of will; Robert GOULDING, freemason, of Stockton upon Tease in the county of Durham
f62r   10 September 1672
registered copy of will; Henry ANDERSON, merchant, of parish of St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tine
f62r-62v   29 August 1672
registered copy of will; Edward NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Low Throston in the countie of Durham
f62v-63r   1 February 1672
registered copy of will; Augustine HIXON, yeoman, of Mordon in the county of Durham
f63r-63v   18 May 1672
registered copy of will; Nicolas LAW, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of borough of Berwicke (Berwick) upon Tweed
f63v   27 September 1671
registered copy of will; Robert JACKSON, the elder, yeoman, of Primroside in the county of Durham, parish of Brancepeth
f64r   21 September 1672
registered copy of will; Robert JACKSON, junior, yeoman, of Primroseside (Primroside) in the countie of Durham
f64v   25 October 1672
registered copy of will; Edward JOSCELINE, gentleman, of North Sheilds, parish of Tinmouth in the county of Northumberland
f65r-65v   2 February 1672
registered copy of will; Elliner PENNY, widow, of chapelry of St Andrewes, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f65v-66r   27 July 1660
registered copy of will; William READ, yeoman, of Great Lumley (Lumly) in the countie of Durham
f66r-66v   14 September 1672
registered copy of will; Bartram ROBSON, butcher, of without the Westgate within the chapplerie of St Johns neare the towne of Newcastle upon Tine in the county of Northumberland
f66v-67r   28 December 1672
registered copy of will; Thomas FEWLER, gentleman, yeoman, of Ayslaby (Aysebie, Aislabye, Aisleby) in the countie of Durham
f67r-67v   15 September 1666
registered copy of will; Robert CLAVERING, gentleman, of Tilmouthe (Tilmouth) in the parish of Norham in the county palatine of Durham
f67v-68r   21 November 1671
registered copy of will; William AYNSLEY, yeoman, gentleman, of Galley (Gallow) Hill in the parish of Bolam within the county of Northumberland
f68r-68v   27 December 1672
registered copy of will; Reynold STORYE, of Holy Iland
f68v   15 July 1671
registered copy of will; James WANLESS, yeoman, of Girsles (Girslees) in the countie of Northumberland
f69r   17 March 1672
registered copy of will; Richard SELBY, gentleman, of Thorneton in the county of Durham
f69r-70r   14 August 1668
registered copy of will; Thomas CROME, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f70r-71r   2 December 1672
registered copy of will; William LAWSON, gentleman, of South Sheeles (Sheiles) West Pannes in the chapplery of St Hildes in the county of Durham
f71r   undated
registered copy of will; Lionell MADDISON, of Gateshead (Goateshead) in the county of Durham. Died 20 June 1672
f71v   11 January 1673
registered copy of will; William TAYLOR, of Kibblesworth in the county of Durham
f71v-72r   27 December 1672
registered copy of will; Edmund STOBBERT, yeoman, of Bromley in the parish of Bywell St Peter in the countie of Northumberland
f72v   17 October 1672
registered copy of will; James WALKER, yeoman, of Wylom (Wylome) in the parish of Ovingham and county of Northumberland
f72v-73r   8 May 1671
registered copy of will; William LEE, yeoman, of Birkle (Birckley, Birkley) in the county of Northumberland
f73r   9 July 1672
registered copy of will; Thomas LAWSON, gardener, of Newcastle upon Tine
f73v   7 February 1673
registered copy of will; Edmond MIDLETON, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f74r-75r   10 January 1673
registered copy of will; Robert BURTON, gentleman, of Hedworth, parish of Jarrow in the county of Durham
f75v   undated
registered copy of will; George HEARON, the elder, gentleman, of Birkley (Birkly, Birtley) in the parishe of Chollerton
f75v-76r   16 January 1672
registered copy of will; Thomas PARKIN, joiner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f76r-76v   31 May 1672
registered copy of will; John PARMANLY, yeoman, of Hangingshaw (Hanging Shaw) in the High Forest of Teasdale (Teasdaile Forrest) in the parish of Midleton in the county of Durham
f76v-77v   27 January 1658
registered copy of will; Edward GRAYE, esquire, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f77v-78r   23 October 1671
registered copy of will; George CHATOR, weaver, of parish of St Johns in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f78r   17 October 1672
registered copy of will; Thomas YEATES, of Over Fairehill (Farehill) within the parish of Alstone (Allstonn, Auston)
f78v-79r   2 February 1673
registered copy of will; George SELBY, gentleman, of Twizell in the county palatine of Durham
f79v-80r   1 January 1673
registered copy of will; Thomas LEDGARD, the elder, draper, of Newcastle upon Tine
f80v-81r   12 March 1673
registered copy of will; Henry SHELLE, gentleman, of Barwicke (Berwick) upon Tweed
f81r-82v   2 September 1672
registered copy of will; Thomas GIBSON, gentleman, of cittie of Durham
f82v-83r   23 December 1672
registered copy of will; Thomas WETHERELL, merchant, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f83r-83v   6 March 1669
registered copy of will; Robert LISLE, gentleman, of Weldon, parish of Felton in the county of Northumberland
f83v-84r   23 May 1673
registered copy of will; Robert WATSON, of Dalton Peircy in the county of Durham
f84r   12 July 1673
registered copy of will; Leonard NEWBY, butcher, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f84v   14 July 1673
registered copy of will; William HETT, senior, yeoman, of Low Throston in the countie of Durham
f84v-85r   27 May 1673
registered copy of will; Lancelot NEWBY, butcher, of Barnard Castle within the county of Durham
f85r-87v   17 April 1673
registered copy of will; Alice ARMSTRONG, widow, of Dalton Peircy (Peircey, Pearcey) alias Dalton Perse in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 17 April 1673
f86v-87r   31 December 1672
registered copy of will; John YATES, miller, of Gateside (Gateshead) in the countie of Durham
f87r-88r   20 June 1673
registered copy of will; Charles HUTTON, tanner, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f88r-88v   27 June 1673
registered copy of will; Robert HOPPER, of Witton Gilbert nigh the city of Durham
f88v   26 June 1673
registered copy of will; William ALINSON, bagger, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f89r   3 October 1671
registered copy of will; James WATSON, yeoman, of Shadforth (Shadfoorth), parish of Pittington in the countie of Durham
f89r-89v   19 July 1673
registered copy of will; John BOULTON, tanner, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f89v-90r   24 May 1673
registered copy of will; Robert NICHOLSON, mercer, of Darlington in the county of Durham
f90r-90v   14 February 1673
registered copy of will; Gilbert WALTON, yeoman, of Gallygill (Galligill) in Aldston Moore in the parish of Alston (Alstonn)
f90v   1 June 1664
registered copy of will; Sisell LEE, widow, of Lovelady Sheale (Loveladye Sheile) in the parish of Alston (Alstonn)
f90v-91v   23 November 1671
registered copy of will; John HOOD, yeoman, of Gainford (Gaineford) in the county of Durham
f91v   21 February 1673
registered copy of will; James CRYSTON, glover, of Alnwick (Alnewick) in the county of Northumberland
f91v-92r   27 August 1670
registered copy of will; Richard JOHNSON, yeoman, of Greatham in the county of Durham
f92v   12 May 1673
registered copy of will; Thomas BAINBRIGGE, weaver, of Lingoefeild in the county of Durham, chapelry of Lamesly
f92v-94r   11 September 1673
registered copy of will; Railph HILLTON, glover, of Darlington in the county of Durham
f94r-94v   3 August 1673
registered copy of will; Robert PEARSON, shoemaker, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f94v-97r   8 April 1667
registered copy of will; Francis MYDDLETON, gentleman, of Ufferton in the county of Durham
f97r-97v   29 September 1673
registered copy of will; William WEBB, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], gentleman, Berwicke (Barwick, Barwicke) upon Tweed, Swinhoe
f97v-99v   11 March 1672
registered copy of will; John EMMERSON, alderman [of Newcastle upon Tyne], merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f99v   29 September 1673
registered copy of will; Mary HOOD, widow, of Gainford in the county of Durham
f99v-100r   2 September 1672
registered copy of will; Robert CHIPCHASE, beer-brewer, of Sunderland neare the Sea in the county of Durham, parish of Bishop Wearmouth
f100r-100v   2 October 1673
registered copy of will; George GILPIN, gentleman, of North Sheilds (Sheiles) in the parish of Tinemouth in the county of Northumberland
f100v-101r   9 September 1667
registered copy of will; Robert COOKE, master and mariner, of chapelry of All Saints in the towne of Newcastle upon Tyne
f101r   4 December 1673
registered copy of will; William PETERSON, mariner, of Goateshead (Gateshead) in the county of Durham
f101v   21 January 1673
registered copy of will; William HALL, freemason, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f102r-102v   31 October 1667
registered copy of will; Edward GREY, Suny (Sunney, Sunny) Lawes in the county of Northumberland, Pauston (Pastone) [Pawston], parish of Kirk Newton
f102v-103r   14 November 1673
registered copy of will; John BROWNE, yeoman, bachelor, of Langton in the parish of Gainford in the county of Durham
f103r-103v   11 December 1670
registered copy of will; Christofer BRADLEY, watchmaker, of barronry of Elvett in the citty of Durham in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 14 September 1670
f104r-105v   8 December 1656
registered copy of will; William GRAY, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
with registered copy of codicil, 27 March 1658
f105v-106v   23 January 1674
registered copy of will; Thomas HUTCHINSON, yeoman, of Brancepeth West Park (Parke) within the parish of Brancepeth and county palatine of Durham
f107r   29 August 1673
registered copy of will; William SIMPSON, yeoman, of Greate Ayckliffe (Ayckliff) in the county of Durham
f107v   15 March 1666
registered copy of will; Conan STEPHENSON, yeoman, of Eggleston in the county palatine of Durham, parish of Middleton St George
f108r-109v   12 November 1673
registered copy of will; Nicholas FREVILE, esquire, of Hardwick (Hardwicke) in the countie of Durham, parish of Sedgefeild
with registered copy of codicil, 15 December 1673
f109v-110r   4 February 1674
registered copy of will; James CHOLMELEY, gentleman, of Framwelgate (Framwellgate) near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f110r-110v   17 February 1674
registered copy of will; Thomas SNAWDON, yeoman, of Gillegate in the parish of St Gyles nigh the citty of Durham in the county of Durham
f111r   13 February 1674
registered copy of will; Mirriam BROWNE, widow, of borough of Barwick
f111v   22 November 1673
registered copy of will; Cuthbert BAYLES, freemason, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f112r   8 September 1673
registered copy of will; John DYMOKE, gentleman, of towne and countie of Newcastle upon Tine
f112v   1 April 1674
registered copy of will; Richard REA, tailor, of Byshopton (Bishopton) in the countye of Durham
f112v-113r   4 December 1673
registered copy of will; Robert LINN, yeoman, of Mainesforth (Mainsforth) in the county of Durham, parish of Bishop Middleham
f113r-113v   23 March 1674
registered copy of will; David SHEVILL, barber-surgeon, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f113v-114v   13 September 1671
registered copy of will; John BEALE, draper, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f114v   20 April 1674
registered copy of will; Rowland WILKINGSON, yeoman, of Raredon (Rardon) in the parrish of Lainchester (Lanchester) and county of Durham
f114v-116r   10 January 1672
registered copy of will; Andrew CRISPE, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], of borough of Berwicke upon Tweed
f116v   4 January 1674
registered copy of will; John DOUGLAS, the elder, burgess [of Berwick-upon-Tweed], gentleman, of borough of Berwicke (Barwick) upon Tweed
f117r   5 May 1674
registered copy of will; Robert CHILTON, the elder, yeoman, of Framwelgate (Framwellgate) near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f117r-117v   4 September 1666
registered copy of will; Richard MADDISON, yeoman, of Pelaw in the county of Durham, parish of Chester in the Street
f117v-118r   7 April 1674
registered copy of will; Bryan PEARSON, yeoman, of Escombe in the county of Durham
f118r   27 May 1674
registered copy of will; Ralph SIDGWICKE, saddler, of Langley Daile (Langleydaile, Langly Daile) in the parish of Staindrop (Staindropp) in the county of Durham
f118v   19 February 1673
registered copy of will; Thomas HUSBAND, of Darlington in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f118v-119r   29 June 1642
registered copy of will; Thomas JACKSON, weaver, of Trimdon in the county of Durham
f119r   19 November 1673
registered copy of will; John MASON, yeoman, of Coopon (Cowpan, Coapon) Bewley in the county of Durham. Died 19 November 1673
f119r-119v   31 May 1674
registered copy of will; Thomas DICKINSON, yeoman, Upper Dodbury within the parish or chaplery of Garrigill (Garragill), Loninghead in the parish of Garrigill in Aldstonmore
f119v-120r   14 March 1674
registered copy of will; John REMAKY, yeoman, of borough of Berwicke upon Tweed
f120r-20v   27 February 1674
registered copy of will; John MURRO, yeoman, of Castelgate in the brough of Berwicke (Barwick) upon Tweed
f120v   13 February 1674
registered copy of will; Thomas MITCALFE, merchant, of Alnwicke (Alnewick) in the county of Northumberland
f120v-122r   24 February 1673
registered copy of will; John THORNTON, esquire, of Nether Witton in the county of Northumberland
with copy of schedule of legacies
f122r-122v   26 May 1674
registered copy of will; Jane CHALLONER, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f122v-123r   14 August 1673
registered copy of will; Richard GREAVSON, yeoman, of Woodham in the county of Durham, parish of Ayckliff (Ayckliffe). Died 14 August 1673
f123r   18 December 1673
registered copy of will; Ralph GREENWELL, yeoman, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
f123v-124r   3 February 1674
registered copy of will; Roger BRIGGS, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 19 March 1674
f124r-124v   4 May 1674
registered copy of will; John JEFFERIE, master and mariner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f124v   25 June 1673
registered copy of will; Thomas CLERK, yeoman, of Thropton (Throppton) in the parish of Rotherbury (Rothbury) in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f125r   31 May 1674
registered copy of will; Mary PARKE, widow, of West Pans (Panns), South Sheilds in the chappellry of St Hilds and county of Durham
f125r   16 June 1674
registered copy of will; Robart PROUD, yeoman, of Cronkley (Cronckley) in the parish of Bywill Peter (Bywell St Peter) in the county of Northumberland
f125v   26 April 1674
registered copy of will; Edward STOTT, roper, of Framwelgate within the chapplery of St Margretts nigh the citty of Durham
f126r   1 March 1653
registered copy of will; Dalston SHAFTO, gentleman, of East Shafto in the county of Northumberland
f126r-126v   7 April 1674
registered copy of will; John ARUNDELL, glazier, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f126v-127r   19 July 1674
registered copy of will; Christopher TALBOT, gentleman, of Blackwell (Blackwall), parish of Darlington in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 19 July 1674
f127r-127v   8 January 1664
registered copy of will; William JAMES, esquire, of Washington in the county of Durham
f127v-128r   12 January 1674
registered copy of will; Robert HARRISSON, master and mariner, of Gateshead (Gateside) in the county of Durham
f128r-128v   5 January 1674
registered copy of will; Isabell CROME, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tine
f128v-129r   7 June 1673
registered copy of will; Edward STOCKDELL, master and mariner, of chapelry of All Saints, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f129v   27 November 1674
registered copy of will; Thomas WOLFE, senior, yeoman, of South Sheeles (Sheilds) in the county of Durham
f129v-130r   14 December 1674
registered copy of will; Elizabeth THOMPSON, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f130v   29 December 1674
registered copy of will; Roger FORSTER, shipwright, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tyne
f130v   10 December 1674
registered copy of will; Richard VIPOND, yeoman, of Fewsteeds within the parish of Garrigill and county of Cumberland
f131r-131v   26 December 1674
registered copy of will; Lancelot NEWBY, the elder, butcher, of Barnard (Bernard) Castle in the county of Durham
f131v-132r   17 October 1674
registered copy of will; Thomas KIPLING, of Westwick, chapelry of Bernard Castle
f132v-133r   7 March 1674
registered copy of will; Cuthbert RIDLEY, gentleman, of Teckett in the county of Northumberland
f133v   1 February 1675
registered copy of will; John DAVISON, yeoman, of Cassop in the county of Durham, parish of Kelloe. Died 1 February 1675
f134r-134v   16 December 1673
registered copy of will; Dame Elizabeth CALVERLEY, widow, of Littleburne in the countye palatine of Durham
f134v   5 March 1674
registered copy of will; Christopher ROGERS, yeoman, of South Sheeles (Sheilds) in the countie of Durham
f135r   29 August 1674
registered copy of will; John WRIGHT, yeoman, of South Sheeles (Sheilds) in the countie of Durham
f135v   14 April 1671
registered copy of will; John SKAFE, tailor, of Greate Ayckliffe (Aickliffe) in the county of Durham
f135v-136r   22 January 1675
registered copy of will; Raiph WHITFEILD, gentleman, of Clergill (Clargill) in Alstonmoor within the parish of Alstone (Alston) and county of Cumberland
f136r-136v   22 December 1673
registered copy of will; Robert MITFORD, esquire, of Mitford in the county of Northumberland. Died 26 June 1674
with registered copy of codicil, 26 June 1674
f136v   4 January 1673
registered copy of will; William GIBSON, yeoman, of the Midleside in Teasdaile (Middleside in Teasdale) within the county of Durham, parish of Middleton in Teasedaile
f136v-137r   6 May 1673
registered copy of will; William HANDCOCKE, apothecary, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f137r   18 February 1675
registered copy of will; Henry WILKESON, of Wooller (Woller)
f137r   3 November 1672
registered copy of will; Robert BRUMLEY, the elder, gentleman, Nesbett in the county of Durham, parish of Hart, Monke Hesleton in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 14 November 1673
f137v   27 September 1673
registered copy of will; George WADE, yeoman, of Ingleton in the county of Durham, parish of Staindropp
f137v-138r   22 January 1675
registered copy of will; Richard ELBROUGH, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f138r-138r   3 October 1674
registered copy of will; Sir Francis RADCLIFFE, knight, of East Denton in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f138v-139r   26 January 1674
registered copy of will; William SPENCER, gentleman, of Staindropp in the county of Durham
f139r-139v   25 March 1675
registered copy of will; Roger WILSON, yeoman, of Midleton One Row (Middleton One Rowe) in the county of Durham
f139v   21 July 1674
registered copy of will; George CLAVERING, gentleman, of Bowsden in the county of Northumberland
f139v-140r   25 December 1674
registered copy of will; Michael WALTON, distiller, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f140r   12 May 1674
registered copy of will; William EVERSTONE, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f140-141r   16 July 1674
registered copy of will; Anne ORD, relict of Henry Ord late of Spittle gentleman, widow, of Berwick (Berwicke) upon Tweed
f141v   15 May 1671
registered copy of will; George WATSON, linen-weaver, of Holy Iland (Island)
f141v   7 April 1673
registered copy of will; Edward WETHERLY, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f142r   6 October 1672
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BRADFORTH, widow, of Newham in the County of Northumberland
f142r   8 January 1675
registered copy of will; Michael USHER, yeoman, of Humesough (Humshaugh, Humeshaugh) in the parish of Symondburne in the countie of Northumberland
f142v   28 October 1674
registered copy of will; Anna FARGISON, widow, of borrow (town) of Berwick upon Tweed
f142v   3 March 1675
registered copy of will; Richard HARRISON, of Nent Hall (Nenthall), parish of Alston
f142v   9 March 1675
registered copy of will; Richard STEMPSON, yeoman, of Corbygates in the parish of Alston and in the county of Cumberland
f143r   1 December 1671
registered copy of will; Raiph DAVISON, of Alneham
f143r   1 June 1674
registered copy of will; Lanclot LIGHTON, yeoman, of Long Framlington in the county of Northumberland
f143r-143v   28 December 1674
registered copy of will; Henry WILSON, gentleman, of Wallicke (Wallick) in the county of Northumberland. Died 28 December 1674
f143v   25 March 1674
registered copy of will; George COOKE, shipwright, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f144r   23 December 1674
registered copy of will; William CURREY, slater, bricklayer, of Towne and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
f144r-144v   27 June 1674
registered copy of will; William CLARKE, gentleman, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tyne
f144v-145r   2 April 1675
registered copy of will; Richard READHEAD, weaver, of towne and county of New Castle upon Tyne
f145r-145v   6 February 1675
registered copy of will; William COULSON, gentleman, of Jesmond (Jazemond) in the county of Northumberland
f145v-146r   8 April 1675
registered copy of will; John HUNTER, of Bradley in the parish of Lanchester in the chappellry of Medomsley
f146r   15 March 1659
registered copy of will; Thomas RAMPSHOE, yeoman, of the Eales (Eals, Eeles) in the parish of Knarsdale (Knaresdaile, Knaresdale)
f146r-146v   20 November 1674
registered copy of will; John HYND, gentleman, of East Brandon within the parish of Branspeth (Brancepeth) in the county of Durham
f146v-147r   10 October 1660
registered copy of will; George SNOWBALL, yeoman, of Brekynsyde (Berkynside, Breckinside, Birkenside), chapelry of Shotley
f147r   29 May 1675
registered copy of will; Marmaduke WILSON, yeoman, of Stoday in the countye of Durham, parish of Dinsdale
f147v   8 January 1674
registered copy of will; Ralph BILLINGTON, yeoman, of Preston in the parish of Tinemouth and county of Northumberland
f147v-148r   7 June 1675
registered copy of will; John BELL, the elder, yeoman, of Cleatlam in the county of Durham
f148r-148v   26 July 1671
registered copy of will; Isabell THOMPSON, widow, of Sunderland neare the Sea, in the county of Durham
f148v   19 July 1675
registered copy of will; Richard MEDCAFFE, of Shildon in the parish of South Church (Auckland St Andrew)
f149r   26 January 1674
registered copy of will; Tristram FENWICKE, gentleman, of Whickham in the county of Durham
f149r-150r   25 March 1674
registered copy of will; John HOLME, gentleman, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 31 March 1674
f150r   30 August 1675
registered copy of will; Mary DELAVALL, widow, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne
f150v   16 September 1675
registered copy of will; Issabell READHEAD, widow, of town and county of New Castle upon Tyne (Newcastle upon Tine)
f150v-151v   3 October 1674
registered copy of will; Sir William FORSTER, knight, baronet, of Balmbrough in the county of Northumberland
f151v   27 January 1672
registered copy of will; William FRENCH, senior, of Ryton in the county of Durham
f152r-152v   16 August 1675
registered copy of will; Thomas BUTLER, farmer, of Cleatelam (Cleatlam) in the county of Durham, parish of Gainford
with registered copy of codicil, 16 August 1675
f152v-153r   4 January 1669
registered copy of will; Lord William GREY, Baron of Warke, of parish of St Botolph without Aldgersate London. Died 29 July 1674
with registered copy of codicil, 2 March 1672
with registered copy of codicil, 23 May 1674
f153v   7 January 1675
registered copy of will; Lord Ralph GREY, Baron of Warke, of parish of St Botolph without Aldersgate London. Died 15 June 1675
f153v-154v   12 July 1675
registered copy of will; William LAWSON, esquire, of Little Usworth in the parish of Washington in the county of Durham
f154v   16 July 1675
registered copy of will; Ann WILSON, widow, of Greate Burdon
f154v-155r   18 October 1670
registered copy of will; Issabell WRIGHT, spinster, of Norton in the county of Durham
f155r-156v   22 January 1639
registered copy of will; Bulmer ILE, merchant, of towne of Newcastle upon Tyne in the county Newcastle upon Tyne
f156v   7 October 1675
registered copy of will; John MARLEY, smith, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f157r   28 August 1675
registered copy of will; Roger PEARSON, gentleman, of Titlington in the county of Northumberland
f157r-157v   17 May 1675
registered copy of will; Cuthbert BREWELL, yeoman, of Stanington in the county of Northumberland. Died 17 May 1675
f157v   7 April 1675
registered copy of will; Thomas GRAHAM, of in the parish of Holy Island
f157v   8 January 1670
registered copy of will; Lancelot LYGHTON, of Butterknowes in the parish (forrest) of Rothbury
f158r-158v   30 June 1674
registered copy of will; George KIRKBY, the elder, gentleman, of citty of Durham in the county of Durham
f158v-159r   20 December 1675
registered copy of will; Edward BEERES, the elder, yeoman, of Sunderland nigh the Sea in the County of Durham, parish of Bishop Wearmouth
f159r-159v   15 January 1676
registered copy of will; Edward NIXON, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f159v-160r   5 December 1675
registered copy of will; Anthony NORMANN, scrivener, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f160r   12 July 1675
registered copy of will; Thomas FLETCHER, the eldest, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f160v-161r   5 November 1674
registered copy of will; An WARD, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham
f161r   9 January 1676
registered copy of will; Thomas HOOD, burgess [of Berwick upon Tweed], of Berwicke upon Tweed
f161v   10 December 1675
registered copy of will; John OTWAY, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f161v-163r   7 February 1676
registered copy of will; Francis CALLAGHAN, vintner, of citty of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 16 February 1676
f163r-163v   22 January 1676
registered copy of will; Margaret TAYLOR, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f163v   24 December 1675
registered copy of will; Robert JOBLING, shipwright, of chapplery of St John in the town of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
f163v-164r   29 December 1675
registered copy of will; Thomas STEEL, brother of Robert Steele of Newcastle upon Tyne, master and mariner, shipwright, of chapplery of All Saints in the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f164r   29 November 1674
registered copy of will; Thomas WOODHOUSE, yeoman, of Bilton in the parish of Lesbury in the county of Northumberland
f164v   25 December 1675
registered copy of will; John FLINT, hardwareman, of Castlegarth (Castle Garth) in the countie of Northumberland and parish of St Nicholas
f164v   5 December 1668
registered copy of will; Robert HERRYSON, yeoman, of Elwicke in the county of Durham
f165r   28 January 1676
registered copy of will; James CAMMELL, plumber, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f165r-166r   22 October 1669
registered copy of will; Nicholas ERRINGTON, aged 53 years 8 months, esquire, of Ponteland (Pont Iland, Pont Island) in the county of Northumberland
f166r   18 August 1659
registered copy of will; Alice BAYLEY, widow, of West Renton (Rainton) in the County of Durham, parish of Houghton in le Spring
f166v   24 January 1676
registered copy of will; Thomas SHARPE, yeoman, of Coold Heselton (Cold Hesledon, Hesleden) in the county of Durham
f166v-167v   31 January 1676
registered copy of will; Robert SHAWE, gentleman, of Thrislington (Thisleington) in the county of Durham
f167v-168r   1 February 1673
registered copy of will; Margaret MORGAN, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f168r-169v   13 September 1684
registered copy of will; John SHAW, yeoman, of Ingleton in the county of Durham, in the parish of Staindropp
Will register 10
Reference: DPRI/2/10
Dates of creation: 1707-1708
p1   28 February 1707
registered copy of will; John LODGE, weaver, of Cockerton in the countie palatine of Durham (in the parish of Darlington)
p1   26 February 1707
registered copy of will; Michaell POTTS, yeoman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham
p2-3   7 February 1707
registered copy of will; Ralph HASWELL, gentleman, of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
p3   26 January 1704
registered copy of will; Michaell RAWLING, yeoman, of Little Thorp in the county of Durham
p3-4   16 January 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas VIPOND, yeoman, of Garrigill gate (Garrygill) in the chappellry of Garrigill and county of Cumberland
p4   5 January 1707
registered copy of will; William WALTON, of Garragill (Garrigill) gate in the county of Cumberland
p5   8 November 1706
registered copy of will; William LEWIS, mariner, of Northshields in the county of Northumberland
p6   21 May 1706
registered copy of will; Richard COOKE, yeoman, of Wideopen neare South Wetslade in the county of Northumberland, parish of Longbenton
p6   5 May 1701
registered copy of will; James ELLIOT, mariner, of North Sheilds in the parish of Tinmouth and county of Northumberland
p7   28 December 1706
registered copy of will; Thomas STELLING, vintner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p7   30 December 1706
registered copy of will; Joseph WILSON, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p8   26 December 1706
registered copy of will; Richard HINCKSTER, waterman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p8   29 January 1707
registered copy of will; Leonard HOLMES, pipe-maker, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p9   29 October 1706
registered copy of will; Charles GREEN, tobacconist, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p9-10   22 February 1707
registered copy of will; John COULTHERD, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p10-11   20 April 1703
registered copy of will; Martin SCAFE, fellmonger, of Gateside in the county of Durham
p11   30 December 1704
registered copy of will; Jane MOSES, widow, of Brood-daile (Broad daile) house in the parish of Stanhoop and county of Durham
p12   13 May 1706
registered copy of will; Robert BUSBEY, gentleman, of Goodwellfeildhouse in the parish of Brancepeth in the county of Durham
p12-13   27 February 1691
registered copy of will; Robert DINSDALE, yeoman, of Little Newsham in the county of Durham, parish of Winston
dated in error 27 Feb 1681
p14-15   21 September 1704
registered copy of will; Robert DOVE, yeoman, of Powebanke in the parish of Tinemouth and county of Northumberland
p15-17   31 October 1704
registered copy of will; Margarett CLAY, widow, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tyne
p17   24 February 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas REED, yeoman, of Lamportt (Lampetts) in the parish of Halltwestle in the county of Northumberland
p18   19 March 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas NEWTON, apothecary, surgeon, towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine, parish of Stepney in London
p18   21 April 1707
registered copy of will; Robert THOMPSON, yeoman, of Houghton-le-Spring in the county of Durham. Died 21 April 1707
p19   13 February 1704
registered copy of will; Nicholas DOWSON, yeoman, of Trimdon in the county of Durham
p19   8 March 1694
registered copy of will; Thomas STOBERT, shoemaker, of Trimdon
p19-20   7 February 1704
registered copy of will; Ralph ROWELL, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine (chaplery of St John)
p20   13 October 1705
registered copy of will; James HULL, joiner, of Sidgate (Sidegate) in or nigh the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p20-21   17 October 1705
registered copy of will; Elizabeth VIPOND, widow, of Middle Cragg in the chappelry of Garragill and county of Cumberland
p21-22   1 June 1705
registered copy of will; Mary WALL, widow, of Ingleton in the county of Durham
p22   18 February 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas HAUXLEY, merchant, tallow-chandler, gentleman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p23   27 October 1701
registered copy of will; Henry SLEIGH, apothecary, of borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p23-24   1 May 1701
registered copy of will; Humphrey STEPHENSON, joiner, of South Bailye (Bayly) in Durham
p24   17 July 1706
registered copy of will; Isabell COLTHERD, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p24-25   19 April 1707
registered copy of will; Margaret JOHNSON, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p25   26 October 1700
registered copy of will; Elizabeth CARMICHAEL, widow, of Staindrop (Staindropp) in the county of Durham
p26   16 October 1701
registered copy of will; Dorothy GRUMWELL, widow, of Cauledge East Parke in the county of Northumberland, parish of Alnewick
p26   9 January 1706
registered copy of will; Francis WOOD, mason, of Bishop Midleham (Middleham) in the county of Durham
p27   8 March 1707
registered copy of will; Edward JACKSON, of Eastmatfin Moore houses, parish of Stamfordham
p27-28   6 December 1705
registered copy of will; William DAWSON, rope-maker, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p28   4 December 1706
registered copy of will; William HALL, dyer, of Bywel (Bywell St Peter) in the county of Northumberland
p28-29   13 May 1706
registered copy of will; Thomas WRANGHAM, senior, yeoman, of Bolam in the county of Durham and parish of Gainford
p29   29 March 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas WOOD, gentleman, of Quarryhill house in the county of Durham (in the parish of Merrington)
p29-31   6 November 1706
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, merchant, late of the towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine,, and now liveing in Gateshead in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p31   2 December 1706
registered copy of will; Jane LABURNE, widow, of Langleydale in the county of Durham, parish of Staindrop
p31-33   24 November 1704
registered copy of will; Richard HARRISON, yeoman, of Ovington in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 19 March 1707
p33   28 May 1707
registered copy of will; Parsivell HALL, waterman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p34   10 November 1704
registered copy of will; Anthony NICHOLSON, tanner, yeoman, of Bywell in the county of Northumberland
p34   22 March 1705
registered copy of will; Matthew RIDLEY, yeoman, of Blagill in Alstonmoore in the county of Cumberland
p35-36   6 March 1707
registered copy of will; Robert BURNETT, doctor of medicine, esquire, of city of Durham (South Bayly in or near the city of Durham)
p36   22 January 1706
registered copy of will; Robert MALLABER, yeoman, of Thornegraffton in the county of Northumberland, parish of Haltwhistle
p37-38   20 April 1706
registered copy of will; John AIREY, yeoman, of Trimdon in the county of Durham
p38-39   12 May 1705
registered copy of will; Sir James CLAVERING, baronet, of Newcastle upon Tine
p39   25 February 1706
registered copy of will; Ann MORGAN, widow, of parish of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
p40   19 December 1693
registered copy of will; William LISTER, yeoman, of Great Burdon in the parish of Bishop Wearemouth and county of Durham; Little Burdon
p40-41   5 June 1707
registered copy of will; Richard HUDLESTON, innholder, gentleman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p41   13 November 1703
registered copy of will; Anne GREEWELL, widow, of Jove's hill in the county of Durham
p41   9 August 1704
registered copy of will; Robart MATTE, yeoman, of Ridley Hall in the parrish of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
p42   13 April 1704
registered copy of will; John EMERSON, senior, yeoman, of Burtreeford in Weardale the county of Durham, parish of Stanhopp; Westerhots in the parish of Stanhope in Weardale
p42-43   21 April 1707
registered copy of will; John HODGSON, schoolmaster, of Darlington in the county palatine of Durham
p43   15 February 1706
registered copy of will; Mary RHEAD, spinster, of Wooller in the county of Northumberland
p43   3 December 1698
registered copy of will; John ANDERSON, senior, yeoman, of Saint Hellen Auckland in the county of Durham
p44   2 June 1705
registered copy of will; John BLACKETT, hoastman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p45   8 July 1707
registered copy of will; Bartram STOTE, esquire, of NewCastle upon Tine
p45-46   19 July 1706
registered copy of will; Henry HOLMES, esquire, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tyne
p46   9 August 1707
registered copy of will; John DOUGLAS, of Rothbury
p46-47   3 May 1706
registered copy of will; James WATSON, miller, of Newbottle-Mill in the county of Durham (in the parish of Houghton in le Spring)
p47   16 July 1700
registered copy of will; Thomas GREENE, mariner, of Great Ushworth in the parish of Washington in the county of Durham
p47   31 July 1706
registered copy of will; Elizabeth THURSBY, widow, of Heighington
p48   12 January 1707
registered copy of will; Anthony EMERSON, gentleman, of citty of Durham
p48   29 January 1692
registered copy of will; George FELL, the younger, yeoman, of Ryhopp (Ryhope) in the county of Durham
p48-49   16 July 1705
registered copy of will; Thomas FORSTER, esquire, of Cornhill (Cornehill) in the county palatine of Durham
p49   31 May 1707
registered copy of will; Henry JOHNSON, yeoman, of Newcastle upon Tine
p50   17 May 1707
registered copy of will; Mary COMIN, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p50   17 February 1706
registered copy of will; Jeremiah STORY, mason, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p51   25 June 1702
registered copy of will; George ANDREW, of Shinkley (Shinckliffe in the parish of St Oswald Durham)
p51-52   2 June 1707
registered copy of will; Humphrey GREENWELL, of Broom Sheeles (Broome Sheeles) in the county of Durham and parish of Lenchester
p52   2 July 1704
registered copy of will; Cuthbert HALL, yeoman, of Lingerige (Lingyrigg) in Weardale in the county of Durham, parish of Stanhopp in Weardaile
p52-53   10 September 1707
registered copy of will; John BLACKETT, esquire, of Wylam in the county of Northumberland
p53-55   7 July 1694
registered copy of will; Thomas JOHNSON, yeoman, of Crooke (Crook) in the parish of Brancepeth and in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 20 March 1699
with registered copy of codicil, 1 January 1706
p55   28 September 1706
registered copy of will; Thomas BRACK, joiner, of Gateshead
p55-56   16 October 1707
registered copy of will; Richard MARCH, yeoman, of high Langley in the parish of Lanchester and in the county of Durham
p56   9 October 1706
registered copy of will; Thomas BROWNE, yeoman, of Ravenscleugh in the county of Northumberland, parish of Elsden
p56   26 August 1706
registered copy of will; William SMITH, yeoman, of Easter Haughton in the county of Northumberland, parish of Symonburne
p57   12 August 1707
registered copy of will; Ann PERRY, widow, of Wingates (wingate) in the parish of Long-Horsley (Long - horsely) in the county of Northumberland
p57   1 September 1707
registered copy of will; Anne YOUNG, widow, of South Sheilds (Sheeles) in the county of Durham
p57-58   12 June 1706
registered copy of will; George FORSTER, doctor of physic, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p58   6 October 1707
registered copy of will; Isabel HODSHON, widow, of South Sheilds (Sheels) in the county of Durham
p58-59   15 February 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas EMERSON, yeoman, of Irshopeburne in Weardale in the county of Durham, parish of Stanhope (Stainhope) in Weardaile
p59   6 January 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas WOOD, mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p59-60   17 December 1705
registered copy of will; Robert LIDDELL, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p60   20 June 1707
registered copy of will; William TURNER, the elder, cordwainer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p60-61   4 March 1706
registered copy of will; Michael USHER, blacksmith, of parish of Corbridge and county of Northumberland
p61   16 April 1692
registered copy of will; Ellesebeth WALKER, widow, of Humbleton within the chaplere of Doddington and county of Northumberland
p61-62   26 June 1707
registered copy of will; Mary HEWSON, widow, of North Sheeles in the county of Northumberland
p62-63   27 March 1699
registered copy of will; Ralph WATSON, of North Seaton in the parish of Woodhorne and county of Northumberland
p63-64   30 August 1707
registered copy of will; James SHERATON, yeoman, of Dalton Piercy in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p64-66   3 June 1707
registered copy of will; Margaret ALLGOOD, widow, of Newcastle upon Tine
p66   17 September 1707
registered copy of will; Mary HUTCHINSON, of Bishop Wearemouth, Sunderland
p66   28 July 1705
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, cordwainer, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 18 August 1707
p67   12 May 1705
registered copy of will; Margaret COOKE, spinster, of Framwelgate nigh the citty of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 12 May 1705
p67-68   2 November 1704
registered copy of will; Sir Robert SHAFTO, knight, Whitworth in the county of Durham, Newcastle upon Tine
p68-69   10 April 1707
registered copy of will; Elizabeth COOKE, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p69   20 October 1707
registered copy of will; Richard HESLOPP, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p69-70   7 November 1707
registered copy of will; Mary PICKERING, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p70-71   6 December 1706
registered copy of will; Bartholomew HALL, cooper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
with registered copy of codicil, 6 December 1706
p71-72   19 February 1701
registered copy of will; Thomas HUTCHINSON, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p72   16 October 1707
registered copy of will; Christopher PARROTT, of Cliffords Fort, parish of Tynemouth
p72   18 October 1704
registered copy of will; Mary SMITHSON, widow, of Stockton in the county of Durham
p73   29 December 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas DIXON, yeoman, of Irshopeburn (Ireshopeburne) in Weardale in the county of Durham, parish of Stanhopp
p73   3 December 1707
registered copy of will; William ROBSON, yeoman, of Loyton (Layton) in the county of Durham
p73-74   20 December 1705
registered copy of will; Edward BEWICK, of Howdon panns in the parish of Walsend
p74-75   10 December 1707
registered copy of will; Emanuell GRICE, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p75   10 December 1707
registered copy of will; John CHARLTON, victualler, of parish of St John Wapping in the county of Middlesex
p75-76   27 December 1707
registered copy of will; Talbot TAYLOR, yeoman, of Keverstone (Kaverston) in the parish of Staindropp in the county of Durham
p76-77   1 May 1707
registered copy of will; Edward NIXON, master and mariner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p77   13 July 1707
registered copy of will; Mary BOYES, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p77   3 January 1706
registered copy of will; Henry GRAY, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durrham
p78-79   18 November 1699
registered copy of will; Jane MITFORD, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p79-80   8 May 1700
registered copy of will; Nicholas FENWICK, alderman, alderman, esquire, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p80   28 December 1687
registered copy of will; Mary BISHOPRICKE, widow, Brunton upon Swaile in the county of Yorke, Blackwell in the parish of Darlington
with registered copy of codicil, 28 December 1687
p81   26 December 1707
registered copy of will; John MARSHALL, mason, of Chester in the Street in the county of Durham
p81   6 January 1707
registered copy of will; Elizabeth TROTTER, spinster, of Byers Hall in the county of Durham, Byersgreene
p81-82   11 September 1707
registered copy of will; William WARDELL, merchant, of city of Durham in the county of Durham (parish of St Nicholas)
p82   26 June 1707
registered copy of will; William GIBSON, joiner, of the holehouse in the parish of Wolsingham (Woolsingham) in the county of Durham
p82-83   3 February 1699
registered copy of will; Thomas SLATOR, butcher, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p83   20 February 1708
registered copy of will; Edward BREWELL, shipwright, of Sunderland by Sea in the county of Durham
p83-84   21 May 1707
registered copy of will; Mary JOHNSON, widow, of Stockton upon Tease in the county of Durham
p84-85   21 May 1705
registered copy of will; John ARMSTRONG, saddler, of Hundy head in the parish of Aldstone and county of Cumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 21 May 1705
p85   6 February 1708
registered copy of will; Cornelius LEMON, glazier, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p85   10 April 1707
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, yeoman, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p85-86   2 January 1708
registered copy of will; Margaret CLARKE, widow, of North Sheeles in the county of Northumberland. Died 21 January 1708
p86   13 January 1708
registered copy of will; Samuell GIBSON, [army] lieutenant, gentleman, of Tinemouth Castle in the county of Northumberland
p86-87   30 July 1706
registered copy of will; Richard NICHOLLS, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p87   15 September 1704
registered copy of will; Eli BILTON, goldsmith, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p87-88   27 November 1707
registered copy of will; David RAMSDAILE, chapman, of Staindropp in the county palatine of Durham
p88   24 January 1708
registered copy of will; Joshua SMITH, merchant, of Hartinpool, in the county of Durham
p89-94   21 July 1703
registered copy of will; John SPEARMAN, gentleman, of Durham (North Bayley in or near the city of Durham)
p94   26 December 1706
registered copy of will; Ralph WALLIS, of Williamstone in the parish of Knarsdale and county of Northumberland
p94   29 January 1706
registered copy of will; Nicholas WOOD, skinner, glover, of city of Durham
p95   7 May 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas RIPPON, yeoman, of Cornsway in the county of Durham
p96   5 April 1706
registered copy of will; Dorothy BROWNE, widow, of Westgate in Newcastle upon Tine
p96-97   13 November 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas YALLOWLEY, of Cockerton in the county of Durham
p97   24 November 1704
registered copy of will; Robart TAYLOR, yeoman, of Ravensworth in the county of Durham; Louselaw in the parish of Lamisley
p97-98   20 February 1702
registered copy of will; Cuthbert WILKINSON, yeoman, of (Hemblehill in the) Brancepeth-East-Parke in the county of Durham
p98-99
registered copy of will; Thomas THOMPSON, cooper, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p99   8 April 1708
registered copy of will; Thomas PATISON, baker, brewer, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p99
registered copy of will; Thomasin PEARSON, widow, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p99-100   5 April 1708
registered copy of will; Henry GROZER, yeoman, of Longbenton in the county of Northumberland
p100   8 August 1707
registered copy of will; John GRIMSHAW, gentleman, of town and county of NewCastle upon Tine
p101   6 September 1707
registered copy of will; William CRAMLINGTON, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p102   6 January 1703
registered copy of will; William GOULDSBROUGH, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p102   20 March 1707
registered copy of will; Jane PORTER, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durrham
p102-103   17 February 1707
registered copy of will; Francis MOONE, master and mariner, of Munck Wearmouth (Monck Wearemouth) in the county of Durham
p103-104   2 December 1704
registered copy of will; Ann THWAYTS, widow, of Great Kello alias Town Kello in the county of Durham
p104   15 April 1708
registered copy of will; Hugh RODDAM, cordwainer, of Silver Street in the city of Durham (parish of St Nicholas)
p104-105   25 March 1708
registered copy of will; Robert GIBSON, yeoman, of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
p105-106   3 January 1708
registered copy of will; Mark ORD, yeoman, of Sedgfeild in the county of Durham
p106   17 June 1706
registered copy of will; Elizabeth SOWERBY, widow, of Bernard Castle in the county of Durham
p106-109   9 November 1705
registered copy of will; Robart YOUNG, yeoman, of Wolveston in the county of Durham
p109   2 July 1697
registered copy of will; Barbara NICHOLSON, widow, of Birkeclose (Birk Close) in the county of Durham, chappelry of Lamesley
p110   8 March 1707
registered copy of will; George SMITH, yeoman, of Sedgefeild in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 8 March 1707
p110-111   5 February 1708
registered copy of will; Thomas WILKINSON, anchor-smith, of South Sheeles in the county of Durham
p111-112   27 November 1707
registered copy of will; Robert WATSON, burgess, of Barwick upon Tweed
p112   9 January 1708
registered copy of will; John TALLENTIRE, curate of Slaley, clerk, of Slealey (Slealy) in the county of Northumberland
p112-113   17 April 1708
registered copy of will; Robert JOHNSON, coal-fitter, of Sunderland by the Sea in the county of Durham
p113   30 July 1707
registered copy of will; Thomas AYRE, staithman, of Stella (Stelloe) in the parish of Ryton in the county of Durham
p113-114   27 November 1706
registered copy of will; Edward RIDLEY, of Linhirst in the parish of Simondburne (Symonburne) and county of Northumberland
p114   8 April 1708
registered copy of will; William HARBITLE, of Ingoe in the county of Northumberland, parish of Stamfordham
p114   12 February 1708
registered copy of will; William SMITH, of the Lee in the parish of Bywell St Andrew
p114-115   21 June 1707
registered copy of will; Richard THOMPSON, yeoman, of Landends in the county of Northumberland, chappelry of Haydon
p115   28 October 1707
registered copy of will; Nicholas HEDLEY, gentleman, of Sunderland in the county of Durham
p116   18 May 1708
registered copy of will; Thomas REED, tanner, of Framwelgate (Framwellgate) in or neare the city of Durham
p116-117   24 May 1707
registered copy of will; Ralph WALLASS, of Eshgill in the chappelry of Garragill and county of Cumberland
p117   29 May 1699
registered copy of will; Ann HENDRY, widow, of Shinkliff (Shinckliffe) in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 6 October 1700
p117   9 August 1707
registered copy of will; Jane HULLOCK, spinster, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p118   25 March 1708
registered copy of will; James CHARLETON, senior, yeoman, of Berwickhill in the county of Northumberland, parish of Pont Island
p118   1 January 1707
registered copy of will; George RAW, yeoman, of Brunton houses in the county of Northumberland
p118-119   22 March 1707
registered copy of will; John SPROUNSTON, yeoman, of great Bauington in the county of Northumberland. Died 13 February 1708
p119   18 February 1706
registered copy of will; John CATCHESIDE, gentleman, of Nether Heworth in the county of Durham and parish of Jarrow (Jarroe). Died 29 September 1707
p120-121   13 May 1708
registered copy of will; Robert FORSTER, merchant, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p121-122   28 November 1707
registered copy of will; Simon PEACOCK, gentleman, of Elvett neare the city of Durham (parish of St Oswalds)
p122
registered copy of will; Elizabeth CROSBY, widow, of South Sheilds (Sheeles) in the county of Durham
p127   3 June 1708
registered copy of will; William CHAMBERS, house-carpenter, millwright, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p127   18 June 1708
registered copy of will; Mary WOOD, widow, of Cleadon in the county of Durham, parish of Whitburne
p127-128   8 June 1708
registered copy of will; Ann STENTON, spinster, of Whickham in the county of Durham
p128   5 June 1708
registered copy of will; Mary GREEN, widow, of South Sheeles in the county of Durham
p128   27 February 1706
registered copy of will; Elizabeth REAY, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
Full date drawn from original will.
p129   20 July 1708
registered copy of will; John ATKINSON, yeoman, of South ...hengdon (South Whengdon) in the parish of Monk Hesleden
p129   10 January 1708
registered copy of will; John SOUTHERN, cooper, of towne and county of NewCawstle upon Tine
p130   10 December 1706
registered copy of will; William MAUDE, woollen-draper, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham
p131   15 May 1708
registered copy of will; John TEASDALL, yeoman, of Blagill in Alstonmoore in the county of Cumberland
p131-132   3 November 1707
registered copy of will; Nicholas ARMSTRONG, yeoman, of Williamstone in the parish of Knarsdale (Knaresdaile) and county of Northumberland
Full date drawn from original will.
p132   1 March 1708
registered copy of will; Nicholas BELL, yeoman, of Chester in the Street in the county of Durham
p132   17 December 1707
registered copy of will; Edward ROBINSON, confectioner, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p133   19 August 1703
registered copy of will; Richard FOSSTER, yeoman, of Mounck Towne in the parrish of Jarrow and in the countie of Durham
p133-134   21 February 1708
registered copy of will; George TAYLOR, yeoman, of Westerstobell (Wester Stobbellee) in the parish of Lanchester and county of Durham
p134   28 January 1698
registered copy of will; Thomas HILLS, cordwainer, of Newcastle upon Tine
p134-136   13 February 1707
registered copy of will; John EMERSON, gentleman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 31 October 1707
p136   7 April 1708
registered copy of will; Margrett DICKINSON, widow, of Netherfairhill in the parish of Aldston and county of Cumberland
p136-137   10 August 1708
registered copy of will; Robert CHAPMAN, yeoman, of High Bishopley within the parish of Stanhop (Stanhopp) and county of Durham
p137   3 September 1708
registered copy of will; Hugh GARTHRON, of Craine Row in the chappelry of Hamsterley in the county of Durham
p137-138   24 May 1706
registered copy of will; John WILSON, yeoman, of Tranwell in the county of Northumberland, parish of Morpeth
p138   26 January 1693
registered copy of will; Thomas CRAWFORTH, gentleman, of Whickham in the county of Durham
p138   28 March 1708
registered copy of will; Allexander PAREMAN, yeoman, of Blackhouse in the parish of Alstone Moore and county of Cumberland
p139   20 October 1693
registered copy of will; Anne SOTHERN, widow, of Westoe in the county of Durham, parish of Jarrow
p139   12 May 1708
registered copy of will; John WALTON, yeoman, of Annat (Annatt) Walls in the parish of Aldston and county of Cumberland
p140   2 June 1707
registered copy of will; Ralph VAZIE, of Lowbyar in the parish of Alston and county of Cumberland
p140-141   17 August 1708
registered copy of will; Thomas DOD, house-carpenter, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tine
p141   9 January 1705
registered copy of will; Luke COLLINGWOOD, the elder, gentleman, of Langton in the county of Northumberland, borrough of Berwick upon Tweed
Will register 11
Reference: DPRI/2/11
Dates of creation: 1724-1725
p142   24 January 1724
registered copy of will; John CRAGGS, yeoman, of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland
full date drawn from original will
p143   November 1713
registered copy of will; Robert PEARSON, yeoman, of Trimdon in the county of Durham
p144   26 June 1717
registered copy of will; John DOWSON, of Monkfield within the chappelry of Hamsterley and countey of Durham
p144-146   28 February 1724
registered copy of will; William HINDMER, merchant, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil
p146-147   17 April 1724
registered copy of will; Oliver WALLIS, mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p148   2 November 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas HORSLEY, of Merrwick in the parish of Warkworth and county of Northumberland
p149-150   20 March 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas WALLACE, yeoman, of Humleton in the parish or chapplery of Dodington in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p150   10 March 1724
registered copy of will; John HOOD, yeoman, of Embleton, in the county of Northumberland
p151   3 January 1724
registered copy of will; Robert POTTS, of Glanton in the county of Northumberland
p151-152   3 December 1723
registered copy of will; Cuthbert STEELL, merchant, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p152-153   10 April 1723
registered copy of will; John GREY, gentleman, of Alnwicke in the county of Northumberland
p153-154   24 October 1722
registered copy of will; Edward OGLE, gentleman, of Ogle in the parish of Whalton in the county of Northumberland
p154-155   3 May 1721
registered copy of will; Peter MARLEY, smith, of Gateside in the countie of Durham
p155-156   16 April 1718
registered copy of will; Jane AUBONE, widow, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tine
p156-157   29 March 1724
registered copy of will; John GREESON, yeoman, of Bilton in the county of Northumberland
p157-158   17 April 1724
registered copy of will; George VINT, gentleman, of Weetwood Demeins in the county of Northumberland
p158   19 January 1724
registered copy of will; John HINMERS, of Borraton
p159   11 February 1723
registered copy of will; Mary DIXON, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p160   14 January 1715
registered copy of will; John HARRISON, yeoman, of Fatfield Steath in the county of Durham
probate executed in April 1724
p160-161   28 May 1722
registered copy of will; Thomas HEDLEY, elder, yeoman, of Hatherwick alias Hedleys Town in the county of Northumberland
p161-162   10 February 1724
registered copy of will; Elizabeth NIXON, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p162-163   29 October 1723
registered copy of will; Alexandr MOORE, yeoman, of Oterburn in the county of Northumberland
p163-164   21 October 1723
registered copy of will; John WILLIAMSON, yeoman, of Newcastle upon Tine
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p164   19 May 1722
registered copy of will; Elizabeth THOMPSON, widow, of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
p165   9 February 1724
registered copy of will; John HALL, of Casteron in the parish of Rothbury and county of Northumberland
p165   2 January 1695
registered copy of will; Thomas HERRISON, carpenter, of South Street in the county of Durham
p166   9 March 1724
registered copy of will; Dorothy HODGSON, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p167-168   28 April 1724
registered copy of will; Ralph FENWICK, yeoman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p168   6 May 1724
registered copy of will; William NIXON, yeoman, of Barlown (Burlow) Letch in the county of Durham
p169   14 March 1724
registered copy of will; Anne CLARK, spinster, of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
p170   30 March 1724
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HARRISON, of Frosterly in the county of Durham
p171-172   8 April 1724
registered copy of will; Robert STAINSBY, gentleman, of Stockton upon Tees in the county of Durham
p172-173   2 November 1721
registered copy of will; George BOWES, esquire, of the Colledge, city of Durham
p173-174   20 May 1720
registered copy of will; Thomas GIBSON, yeoman, of Hackwellhead in the parrish of Stanhope in Weardale in the county of Durham
p174-175   21 February 1719
registered copy of will; Mary ATKINSON, spinster, of Snapegate in the chaplery of Hamsterly and county of Durham
p175   15 May 1721
registered copy of will; Alice GARTHRON, senior, widow, of New row within the chapplery of Hamsterly and county of Durham
p176   20 April 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas COLLINS, yeoman, of Kilnhouse in the county of Durham
p176-177   6 March 1724
registered copy of will; Deborah TROTTER, spinster, of Bishop Auckland
p177-179   28 November 1713
registered copy of will; Sir William COLES, knight, of Walthamstow in the county of Essex
p179-180   7 September 1723
registered copy of will; John BORDER, farmer, yeoman, of Haughton in the county of Durham
p180-181   17 December 1719
registered copy of will; William MUSGRAVE, of Newtown in the county of Durham
p181-182   10 November 1722
registered copy of will; John WATSON, yeoman, of Castle Eden in the county of Durham
p182-183   14 May 1724
registered copy of will; Robert GRAHAM, yeoman, of Thronton in the parish of Whittingham and county of Northumberland
p183   24 November 1710
registered copy of will; Jane RAILSTON, widow, of Newton underwood in the county of Northumberland
p184-185   31 August 1723
registered copy of will; Jane SPENCER, widow, of Winlaton in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 31 August 1723
p185-189   23 April 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas DAVISON, esquire, of New Elvett, in or near the city of Durham
p189-190   13 May 1724
registered copy of will; James CARTER, yeoman, of South Shields in the county of Durham
p190-191   19 February 1724
registered copy of will; John INGLEDEW, yeoman, of Middrige Grange in the countey of Durham
p191   20 June 1720
registered copy of will; Jane THOMPSON, widow, of Heighington within the county of Durham
p192-193
registered copy of will; Margret RIDLEY, widower, late at the Cleugh head, now at the Peupeough in the parish of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
p193   26 August 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas HERON, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
p193-194   26 December 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas CLLARKE, of Gofton in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
p194   12 April 1723
registered copy of will; John SPIGHT, yeoman, of Fourstones in the parish of Warden and county of Northumberland
p195   22 April 1722
registered copy of will; Ralph CROOKES, of Croxdale
p195   23 January 1724
registered copy of will; Jane LEE, of Ryall in the county of Northumberland
p196   24 January 1724
registered copy of will; John CRAGGS, yeoman, of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 24 January 1724
p197   12 April 1722
registered copy of will; Stephen SANDERSON, yeoman, of West Thickley in the county of Durham
p198-199   13 January 1720
registered copy of will; George TAYLOR, shipwright, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
with registered copy of codicil, 13 January 1720
p199-200   5 March 1719
registered copy of will; Isabell WETWANG, the elder, widow, of town and county of NewCastle upon Tine
p200-205   11 November 1719
registered copy of will; Anne DOVE, widow, of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland
p205-206   13 June 1724
registered copy of will; William SOWERBY, coal-fitter, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne, chappelry of All Saints
p206   19 February 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas BROWN, of borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p207   7 December 1723
registered copy of will; John MEIN, yeoman, of Whitwham in the parrish of Lambley and county of Northumberland
p208-209   15 March 1724
registered copy of will; Robert ALDER, gentleman, of Alenhain Northfeild in the county Northumberland
p209-211   14 February 1724
registered copy of will; Hugh FINCH, gentleman, of Norton in the county of Durham
p213
registered copy of will; John DITCHBURN, of Whitingham in the county of Northumberland
p213-215   30 November 1723
registered copy of will; Robert WEEMES, cordwainer, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p215-216   18 June 1724
registered copy of will; William YOUNG, yeoman, of Lovesomehill in the parish of Great Aycliffe in the county of Durham
p216-217   22 June 1721
registered copy of will; George STORY, master and mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p217   8 July 1723
registered copy of will; Mary YAUGHTON, widow of George Youghton of Pruddoe, widow, of Pruddoe in the parish of Ovingham in the county of Northumberland
p218   16 December 1720
registered copy of will; George APPLEBY, the elder, baker, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p218-221   28 April 1724
registered copy of will; George SCOTT, gentleman, of Berrington in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 28 April 1724
p221-222   30 March 1723
registered copy of will; Michael STEPHENSON, yeoman, of Shield Raw within the chappelry of Tanfield and county of Durham
p222-224   18 November 1722
registered copy of will; William AISLEY, cordwainer, of citty of Durham
p224   31 March 1722
registered copy of will; Joseph FISHER, mariner, of South Shields in the county of Durham
p224-225
registered copy of will; George CLAYTON, yeoman, of Bishopton in the county of Durham
p225-226   29 July 1717
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BRASS, spinster, of city of Durham
p225-226
registered copy of will; Thomas FEATHERSTON, yeoman, of Pryhill in Weardale and in the county of Durham
p227-228   27 June 1719
registered copy of will; Samuel SWALWELL, senior, yeoman, of Hedley Woodhead in the parrish of Ovingham and county of Northumberland
p228   26 August 1723
registered copy of will; Ralph LISLE, gentleman, of Harson in the county of Northumberland
p228-229   9 October 1723
registered copy of will; John BELL, of Dulay Feild in the parish Kirkhaugh and county of Northumberland
p229-230   4 July 1724
registered copy of will; James SMITH, innkeeper, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham
p230   26 July 1724
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, of Woodhorn and county of Northumberland
p231   9 July 1724
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BROCKETT, widow, of South Bailey in or nigh the city of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 9 July 1724
p232   21 January 1708
registered copy of will; William HEIGHINGTON, cordwainer, of city of Durham in the county of Durham
p234   11 July 1724
registered copy of will; Jane BROWN, of Yethouse, in the county of Northumberland
p234-235   10 March 1720
registered copy of will; Anthony SUERTIES, yeoman, of Milkwellbourn in the parrish of Ryton and county of Durham
p235   6 March 1723
registered copy of will; Ellenor RICHARDSON, widow, of Ockwell Gate in the county of Durham, parish of Gateshead
p236   2 November 1718
registered copy of will; John CRAGES, miller, of Claypeth in the county of Durham
p236-237   15 June 1723
registered copy of will; Catherine HOW, relict of Peter How of Berwick-upon-Tweed, saddler, widow, of borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p238   30 August 1724
registered copy of will; Robart BAINBRIDGE, yeoman, of Midleton in Teasdale in the county of Durham
p238-239   10 August 1724
registered copy of will; William AUBONE, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p239   20 May 1704
registered copy of will; Dorcas WERGE, widow, of city of Durham
p239-241   14 January 1723
registered copy of will; John HARRISON, plumber, glazier, of Alnwicke in the county of Northumberland
p241-242   5 September 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas SHADFOORTHE, M.A., minister of Newcastle upon Tyne St Andrew, clerk, of St Andrews within the town and county of NewCastle upon Tine
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
p242-243   29 July 1724
registered copy of will; Mary HORNE, of Lambton in the county of Durham
p243-244   15 March 1723
registered copy of will; John CARLILE, of Stellington
p244-245   3 September 1724
registered copy of will; George SEARLE, yeoman, of Little-Burdon in the county of Durham
p245   9 October 1724
registered copy of will; John PARKER, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham
p246   20 October 1723
registered copy of will; Richard WILSON, gentleman, of Hepscote in the parish of Morpeth and county of Northumberland
p246-247   24 October 1724
registered copy of will; Anthony WILKIN, yeoman, of Seaton Delavall in the county of Northumberland
p247-248   4 May 1723
registered copy of will; Frances WREN, spinster, Binchester in the county of Durham, St Andrew Auckland
p248-249   6 July 1724
registered copy of will; Margaret WHITFIELD, widow, of Leasingthorn in the county of Durham
p249-251   7 May 1724
registered copy of will; Hugh HUTCHINSON, cordwainer, of Framwelgate nigh the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p251-252   22 June 1724
registered copy of will; Roger COWEN, tailor, of the Castle Garth, town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p252-255   14 June 1724
registered copy of will; Nicholas FORSTER, gentleman, of Pontisland alias Pontealand in the county of Northumberland
p255-256   29 July 1723
registered copy of will; Richard YOUNG, yeoman, of Abberwick (Abberwicke) in the county of Northumberland
p256-257   1 February 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas THOMPSON, joiner, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 1 February 1724
p257-258   31 July 1724
registered copy of will; Robert READHEAD, yeoman, of Holin Crook in the parish of Rothbury and county of Northumberland
p259   19 February 1724
registered copy of will; William WILKINSON, yeoman, of Little Swinburne in the county of Northumberland
p260   25 May 1724
registered copy of will; Oswald STORY, gentleman, of Ogle in the county of Northumberland
p260-262   4 July 1723
registered copy of will; Frances BELL, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p260-361   26 February 1724
registered copy of will; Robert WARDHAUGH, yeoman, of Longhoughton [Northumberland]
p262-263   25 July 1724
registered copy of will; Richard STROTHER, apothecary, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p263-264   2 April 1723
registered copy of will; Cuthbert FENWICK, merchant, gentleman, of Morpeth, in the county of Northumberland
p264   22 December 1723
registered copy of will; John CLAY, of Acklington Park in the parish of Warkworth in the county of Northumberland
p264-265   27 August 1723
registered copy of will; John RUTHERFORD, of South Shields in the county of Durham
p266   19 January 1722
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p266-267   16 December 1723
registered copy of will; John STAMP, yeoman, of Shilbotle (Shilbottle) in the county of Northumberland
p267-269   9 January 1723
registered copy of will; Robert HESLOPP, surgeon, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tine
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
p269-270   5 March 1724
registered copy of will; John SOULSBY, yeoman, of town and county of NewCastle upon Tyne
p270-271   1 May 1724
registered copy of will; Hugh THOMPSON, cordwainer, of Newcastle upon Tine
p271-272   1 September 1724
registered copy of will; John TWEDDLE, of East Boldon in the parish of Boldon and county of Durham
p272
registered copy of will; Cuthbert NEWTON, blacksmith, of Tanfield in the county of Durham
p272-273   9 October 1724
registered copy of will; Margaret HASLAM, widow, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p274   23 September 1724
registered copy of will; John RENALSON
p274-275   24 September 1723
registered copy of will; William THOMPSON, of Mickly in the county of Northumberland
p275-276   29 July 1724
registered copy of will; Cuthbert HILTON, gentleman, of North Bailey (Baily) in or near the city of Durham
p276   7 October 1724
registered copy of will; John BERWICK, butcher, of towne and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p276-278   28 November 1724
registered copy of will; Charles FARBRIDGE, joiner, cabinet-maker, of town and county of NewCastle upon Tyne
p278-279   5 April 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas BARNES, junior, of Newcastle upon Tine
p279-281   19 November 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas FRENCH, joiner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p281-282   13 July 1724
registered copy of will; John COXON, shoemaker, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p282   1 June 1724
registered copy of will; Isaac CRABTREE, butcher, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p283-284   5 November 1724
registered copy of will; Mary JACKSON, widow, of Sandgate in Newcastle upon Tyne
p284-285   14 April 1724
registered copy of will; Abigal HARBOTTLE, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p285-286   30 January 1721
registered copy of will; Ralph SHAW, bookseller, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p286-287   11 August 1724
registered copy of will; Alice BLAND, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p287-288   12 October 1724
registered copy of will; Elenar MARR, of Denton in the county of Durham
p288-290   11 June 1722
registered copy of will; William LAMBTON, esquire, of Lambton Hall in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 25 October 1724
p290-291   5 March 1724
registered copy of will; Jane GIBBIN, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p291-292   22 October 1724
registered copy of will; Henry THOMPSON, of Sunderland by the Sea
p292   13 July 1711
registered copy of will; William BAYNES, gentleman, of Gilligate (Gillygate) nigh the city of Durham, in the county of Durham
p293   31 May 1723
registered copy of will; John DICKINSON, yeoman, of St Hellin (Hellen) Auckland in the county of Durham
p294   6 October 1721
registered copy of will; Ralph RENNOLDSON, weaver, of Crossgate nigh the citty off Durham in the county of Durham
p294-295   1 June 1722
registered copy of will; Jane NELSON, widow, of Westerton in the county of Durham
p295-296   29 December 1723
registered copy of will; George WILKINSON, yeoman, of Nentlees in the parish of Alston and county of Cumberland
date of probate given as 26 October 1724
p297-298   19 November 1724
registered copy of will; John BAKER, tailor, of Norton in the county of Durham
p298   24 March 1718
registered copy of will; Mary HUNTLY, spinster, of city of Durham
p299-300   24 November 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas KITCHING, gentleman, of Norton in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 30 November 1724
p300-301   11 April 1724
registered copy of will; Daniell SMITHSON, mariner, of town and county of NewCastle upon Tine
p301-302   7 April 1724
registered copy of will; Richard ROGERSON, yeoman, of Kirkwhelpington in the county of Northumberland
p302-303   11 February 1724
registered copy of will; Mary HODGSON, widow, of Alnwick, in the county of Northumberland
p303-304   28 January 1724
registered copy of will; Arthur STOBBS, yeoman, of Pruddoe in the county of Northumberland
p304   23 January 1725
registered copy of will; William RICHARDSON, carpenter, of county of Durham
p305-306   2 September 1724
registered copy of will; Sarah CONYERS, widow, of towne and county of NewCastle upon Tine
p306-307   1 February 1724
registered copy of will; Edward BENSON, gentleman, of Bishop Weremouth in the county of Durham
p307-309   27 February 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas REED, tanner, of Framwelgate in the chapelry of Saint Margaret in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p310   25 February 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas HUNTER, yeoman, of Low Lights (nigh North Shields) in the county of Northumberland
p310-312   29 June 1717
registered copy of will; Henry WILSON, gentleman, of Tudhoe in the county of Durham
p312   3 December 1724
registered copy of will; Ann SHELL, widow, of Woodhorn in the county of Northumberland
p313   30 November 1724
registered copy of will; John CROSER, of West Whoreltoun in the parish of Newborn in the county of Northumberland
p313-315   30 September 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas ROBINSON, barber-surgeon, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p315   27 September 1724
registered copy of will; Jane ROADES, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p316-320   7 January 1725
registered copy of will; Lionell DIXON, baker, brewer, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p320-321   24 August 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas BEDFORD, saddler, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
date of probate given as 8 March 1725
p321-322   6 January 1725
registered copy of will; Lawrence CROFT, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham
p322-324   19 September 1721
registered copy of will; Henry WHITEHEAD, gentleman, of Boomer in the county of Northumberland
p324-325   4 June 1722
registered copy of will; Anthony ERRINGTON, gentleman, of Pont Island in the county of Northumberland
p325-326   23 April 1724
registered copy of will; Jacob RAMSAY, woler, of Ayle Towne in the parish of Kirkhaugh in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p326-327   11 November 1724
registered copy of will; Richard SIMPSON, schoolmaster, of Heighington in the county of Durham
p327-328   22 December 1724
registered copy of will; Peter WATSON, tailor, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p328   9 November 1724
registered copy of will; Cuthbert COATSWORTH, of Golybody (Jolly body) in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham. Died 10 November 1724
p329   20 January 1725
registered copy of will; Mathew JACKSON, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p330   25 February 1724
registered copy of will; John FERRABEE, of Sunderland by the Sea
p330-332   29 August 1719
registered copy of will; Thomas STEPHENSON, yeoman, of Nintsberry in the parish of Alston and county of Cumberland
p333-335   15 January 1725
registered copy of will; Jacob GREIVE, the elder, gentleman, of High Fryerside in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p335-336   18 March 1724
registered copy of will; James FARRADAY, tailor, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p336-337   1724
registered copy of will; Isabell FOULDON, widow, of Castle garth within the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p337-338   20 January 1725
registered copy of will; Edward COOPER, rope-maker, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p338-339   12 February 1725
registered copy of will; William FAWCETT, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham
p339-340   28 November 1724
registered copy of will; William POTTS, gentleman, of Fairnham in the parish of Allenton and county of Northumberland
p340-341   18 February 1725
registered copy of will; Robert PATERSON, hardwareman, chapman
p341-343   30 September 1724
registered copy of will; Onesiphorus DAGNIA, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p343-344   8 November 1723
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, yeoman, of Lonehead in the chappellry of Bellingham and county of Northumberland
p344-345   22 November 1722
registered copy of will; Right HonourableLady Mary RADCLIFFE, of Old Elvet, City of Durham in the County of Bishoprick
p345-346   21 January 1725
registered copy of will; Mary DURANT, spinster, of Milburngate near the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p346-347   1 March 1720
registered copy of will; Thomas ARROWSMITH, yeoman, of Haston House in the parish of Easington and County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p347-348   15 March 1725
registered copy of will; Elizabeth DAVISON, widow, of New Elvet near the City of Durham, in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 19 March 1725
p348-349   25 September 1724
registered copy of will; Margaret BULMER, widow, of Stanton in the County of Durham
p349-350   5 December 1724
registered copy of will; Robert HENDERSON, of Blindburn [Alwinton in Northumberland]
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p350   26 May 1724
registered copy of will; John RAMSAY, yeoman, of Healifield in the County of Durham
p351   20 February 1725
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, yeoman, of The parish of Middleton in Teasdale and County of Durham
p351-352   19 November 1724
registered copy of will; William APPLEGARTH, bricklayer, of Gateside nigh Newcastle on Tyne
p352-353   4 March 1724
registered copy of will; Robert BROMWELL, yeoman, of Hingingshaw in the Parish of Middleton in Teasdaile and County of Durham
p353   21 February 1719
registered copy of will; Richard SMITH, yeoman, of Owsburn [Ouse Burn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne] in the County of Northumberland
p354   23 February 1725
registered copy of will; James HETT, yeoman, of Greatham in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p354-355   30 March 1724
registered copy of will; John MESOM, yeoman, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p355-356   7 January 1725
registered copy of will; Tobias GIBSON, yeoman, of Bennerd Castle in the County of Durham
p356-357   1 January 1725
registered copy of will; Jane RUMFORD, spinster, of Sunderland near the sea in the County of Durham
p357   17 October 1717
registered copy of will; Jane CHATTO, widow, of Wooler [Northumberland]
p357-359   1 August 1723
registered copy of will; James PRINGLE, gentleman, of Tweedmouth in the County Palatine of Durham
p359-360   5 May 1724
registered copy of will; Ralph CARR, yeoman, of Shidlaw in the County of Northumberland
p361   27 January 1725
registered copy of will; Henry DARLING, gentleman, of Embleton in the County of Northumberland
p361-362   26 February 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas POTTS, yeoman, of Flotterton in the Parish of Rothbury and County of Northumberland
p362   20 February 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas HUNTER, yeoman, of Little Houghton {Long Houghton} in the County of Northumberland
p363   28 December 1724
registered copy of will; Robert NICHOLLS, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p363
registered copy of will; George ROBSON, of Nesesity [Necessity] in the County of Northumberland in the parish of Alnwick.
p364   12 March 1725
registered copy of will; William FORSTER, gentleman, of Low Angerton in the County of Northumberland
p364-365   19 January 1725
registered copy of will; Edward POTTS, shipwright, of Town & County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p366   12 October 1724
registered copy of will; Benjamin GREEN, merchant, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p366-367   26 December 1724
registered copy of will; Ralph WATSON, weaver, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p368   9 April 1725
registered copy of will; Rachel CROSER, widow, of West Whorlton [Newburn, Northumberland]
p368-369   9 September 1724
registered copy of will; Mary ALRED, widow, of Willington in the County of Durham
p369-371   12 October 1723
registered copy of will; William HALSALL, gentleman, of Wylam in the County of Northumberland
p371-372   19 December 1719
registered copy of will; William READ, yeoman, of Sedgefield in the County of Durham
p372   12 March 1723
registered copy of will; Leonard BELL, yeoman, of Hingingshow in Knaresdale in the County of Northumberland.
p373-375   13 July 1717
registered copy of will; Anthony SURTEES, yeoman, of The Holling in the County of Northumberland
p375-378   26 February 1723
registered copy of will; Elizabeth LOADSMAN, widow, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p378   3 April 1725
registered copy of will; Nicholas CROZIER, of Witton Gilbert [Co.Durham]
p378-379   10 January 1718
registered copy of will; Samuel HARRAMUND, currier, tallow-chandler, of The City of Durham
p379-380   3 June 1724
registered copy of will; William PRESTON, gentleman, of Stockton Upon Tease in the County of Durham
p380   16 January 1716
registered copy of will; James CLARKE, yeoman, of Bearpark in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p381   12 October 1719
registered copy of will; George RIDLEY, of Beltingham in the Parish of Haltwhistle and County of Northumberland
p381-382   14 May 1725
registered copy of will; Elizabeth PETER, milliner, of Newcastle and the County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p382-383   25 September 1723
registered copy of will; Luke BELL, yeoman, of Halton in the County of Northumberland
registered will mis-dated 1725 [?recte 1723]
p383   21 April 1725
registered copy of will; Mary STAMP, spinster, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p383-384
registered copy of will; Margaret EDEN, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p384-385   23 December 1724
registered copy of will; Richard MASCALL, alderman, of New Elvet near the City of Durham
p386   5 August 1723
registered copy of will; Henry WINSHIP, yeoman, of East Acham [Acomb] in the County of Northumberland [Bywell St Peter]
p387   23 August 1722
registered copy of will; John BAINBRIDGE, yeoman, of Slaley (Slealy) in the County of Northumberland
p387-388   3 January 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas MAUGHAM, of Sillewrey (Silly wrea) in the Chapelry of Haydon and County Northumberland
p388-389   3 June 1722
registered copy of will; Elizabeth READ, of Parish of St. Andrew in the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p389-390   23 April 1725
registered copy of will; John BLARDON, of Middleton in Teasdale in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 23 April 1725
p390   24 February 1725
registered copy of will; Anne MORRISON, widow, of Parish of Warkworth in the County of Durham
p390-392   6 May 1725
registered copy of will; John PURVIS, rope-maker, of Town and County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p392-393   23 March 1724
registered copy of will; John PEACOCK, yeoman, of Neasham (Neesham) in the County of Durham
p393-394   13 December 1724
registered copy of will; John ARCHER, yeoman, of Sheall Hill in Alston moor in the county of Cumberland
p394-395   1 October 1718
registered copy of will; James DALE, gentleman, of Houghton in the Srping in the County of Durham
p395-396   22 July 1720
registered copy of will; John BLENKINSOP, of Haltwhistle in the Coun ty of Northumberland
date drawn from original will
p396-397   17 April 1725
registered copy of will; William MUSGRAVE, physician, of Town and County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 17 April 1725
p397-398   16 May 1721
registered copy of will; Elizabeth SWAINSTON, widow, of Crosgate in or near the City of Durham
p398   10 April 1714
registered copy of will; Anne ROBSON, widow, of Sillywreath in the Parish of Hadon [Haydon Bridge] and County of Northumberland.
Will register 12
Reference: DPRI/2/12
Dates of creation: 1725-1729
p1-4   11 February 1725
registered copy of will; Ambrose STEVENSON, esquire, of Mannor House in the County of Durham [Lanchester]
with registered copy of codicil, 13 February 1725
p4   10 February 1722
registered copy of will; Thomas BILLINGTON, yeoman, of Birkley in the County of Durham
p5-6   16 December 1724
registered copy of will; Samuel AYTON, esquire, of West Herrington in the County of Durham
p6-7   20 June 1713
registered copy of will; Thomas FARROW, yeoman, of Offerton in the County of Durham
probate date given as 17 July 1725
p7-8   23 July 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas TODD, yeoman, of St Helen's (Hellin) Auckland in the County of Durham
p8   27 October 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas SWAINSTON, gentleman, of Norton in the County of Durham
p8-9   22 November 1720
registered copy of will; Thomas CHATERS, master and mariner, of Stockton on Teese in the County of Durham
p9-11   18 March 1725
registered copy of will; Robert COULSON, yeoman, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p11   19 November 1720
registered copy of will; Margaret LAWSON, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p11-12   18 March 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas SIMPSON, master and mariner, of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p12-13   4 August 1725
registered copy of will; Ralph REAVELY, yeoman, of Sunny Side in the Parish of Rothbury and County of Northumberland
p13   18 November 1720
registered copy of will; William CANT, of Barrasford in the County of Northumberland
p14   4 March 1724
registered copy of will; Barbara THOMSON, widow, of Gateside [Gateshead] in the County of Durham
p15   17 May 1718
registered copy of will; Thomas ASHMALL, gentleman, of Amerston of Elwick Hall parish and County palatine of Durham
p16-20   9 March 1724
registered copy of will; William HARTWELL, D.D., rector of Stanhope, clerk, of Stanhope in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 9 March 1724
probate date given as 26 August 1725
p20-21   27 July 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas PATTISON, of Wheelbink in the County of Northumberland
p21   27 November 1718
registered copy of will; Robert PATTISON, mariner, of Rotherhithe in the County of Surrey
p21-22   21 June 1725
registered copy of will; Agnes TEASDELL, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p22-23   3 October 1724
registered copy of will; Ralph GOWLAND, yeoman, of Etherley in the County of Durham
p23-24   31 May 1725
registered copy of will; Jane AUBONE, spinster, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p24   2 July 1724
registered copy of will; William USHAW, yeoman, of New Ridley in the parish of Bywell St Peter in the County of Northumberland
p25-26   30 April 1725
registered copy of will; Robert TEASDALE, yeoman, of Reveling in the parish of Middleton in Teasdale in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 16 June 1725
p26   21 May 1725
registered copy of will; James HOPE, master and mariner, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
p27-28   20 July 1725
registered copy of will; John DOBBINSON, the elder, tanner, of Crossgate nigh the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p27-218   10 October 1724
registered copy of will; Michael DUNFORD, yeoman, of East Cramlington in the County of Northumberland
p28-29   14 January 1725
registered copy of will; Nicholas STRAKER, smith, of Town and County of Newcastle-upon Tyne
p29-30   2 January 1725
registered copy of will; William DUNN, yeoman, of Monk Seaton in the county of Northumberland
p31-32   21 January 1725
registered copy of will; Jane METCALFE, widow, of Hamstelle [Hamsteels, Esh] in the County of Durham
p33-34   15 August 1716
registered copy of will; William SINGLETON, weaver, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p34-37   7 June 1725
registered copy of will; Isaac ALLGOOD, esquire, of Brandon White House in the County of Northumberland
p37-38   12 August 1725
registered copy of will; George SHEFFIELD, tanner, of City of Durham
p38-39   6 September 1725
registered copy of will; Patrick ROSS, gentleman, of Of or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham.
probate date given as 24 September 1725
p39-40   9 March 1696
registered copy of will; Thomas SPARKE, yeoman, of Stockton upon Tease in the County of Durham
probate date given as 28 September 1725
p40   13 July 1725
registered copy of will; John WALKER, gentleman, of Elvett [Durham, St Oswalds]
p40-41   3 April 1724
registered copy of will; Henry SUTHERSON, yeoman, of Kibblesworth [Lamesley] in the County of Durham
p41-43   10 September 1724
registered copy of will; John GARTHORNE, yeoman, of Hamsterley in the County of Durham
p43-44   15 June 1724
registered copy of will; Ann YOUNG, widow, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
probate date given as 7 October 1725
p44-47   15 September 1725
registered copy of will; Posthumus SMITH, esquire, of City of Durham
p47-48   13 March 1724
registered copy of will; Ann FOREMAN, widow, of Escomb in the County of Durham
p48-49   14 April 1725
registered copy of will; William CRASTER, gentleman, of Rockmoor House in Rock in Embleton parish in the county of Northumberland
p49   6 September 1725
registered copy of will; George HAYMOURS, of Little Houghton [Long Houghton in Northumberland]
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p50   23 April 1725
registered copy of will; Jane STROTHER, widow, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p50-51   13 January 1725
registered copy of will; Walter TURNER, yeoman, of Burrowden in the parish of Allenton [Alwinton] and County of Northumberland
p51   12 June 1725
registered copy of will; Henry WALKER, yeoman, of Lesbury in the County of Northumberland
p51-52   26 February 1724
registered copy of will; Robert SMITH, yeoman, of Amble in the Parish of Warkworth and in the County of Northumberland
p52-53   13 March 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas ELLY, of Embleton [Northumberland]
p53-54   12 July 1725
registered copy of will; Mary CUTHBERTS, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p54-55   9 May 1725
registered copy of will; Robert MARTIN, barber-surgeon, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p55-56   23 September 1725
registered copy of will; John DONKIN, butcher, of Town and County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p56-57   16 July 1718
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ACKLAND, spinster, of Birkhouse in the Chapelry of Lamesley and the County of Durham
p57-58   6 March 1712
registered copy of will; William STOREY, weaver, of Birkhouse in the County of Durham
p58-60   19 July 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas OLIVER, the elder, house-carpenter, millwright, of Towna nd County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p60-61   20 October 1725
registered copy of will; Robert LEICESTER, brewer, baker, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p61-62   3 July 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas RIPPON, yeoman, of Conside Park in the Parish of Lanchester and County of Durham
p62-63   15 March 1725
registered copy of will; Richard CHAPMAN, gentleman, of Norton in the County of Durham
p63-65   14 October 1725
registered copy of will; John CHATTO, merchant, of Tweedmouth in the County of Durham
p65-68   5 August 1725
registered copy of will; George WARDEL, gentleman, of West Edmondsley in the County of Durham [Chester-le-Street]
p68-69   1 September 1725
registered copy of will; George HODSHON, yeoman, of Marwood [Barbard Castle] in the County of Durham
p69-70   2 February 1717
registered copy of will; Philip ATKINSON, husbandman, of Wylam in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between dates on will and dates recorded in registered copy. probate date given as 17 November 1725
p70-71   13 November 1725
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ILE, widow, of Cockerton in the County of Durham
p71-72   12 May 1724
registered copy of will; Robert REAVELY, of Old Bewick in the county of Northumberland
p72-73   3 December 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas BURN, yeoman, of Alston in the county of Cumberland
probate date given as 26 November 1725
p73-74   19 October 1725
registered copy of will; Richard REED, tanner, of Framwellgate nigh the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p74   3 April 1723
registered copy of will; Mary RICHARDSON, widow, of Town & County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p75-76   3 September 1725
registered copy of will; Marmaduke MIDDLETON, yeoman, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p76   20 September 1720
registered copy of will; Elizabeth GREENWELL, spinster, of New Elvet nigh the City of Durham
p76-77   13 July 1725
registered copy of will; William ARMSTRONG, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p77-79   29 November 1725
registered copy of will; Margaret MIDDLETON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p79-80   21 November 1725
registered copy of will; William SMITH, yeoman, of Brafferton [Aycliffe] in the County of Durham
p80-81   29 July 1725
registered copy of will; Ralph MADDISON, yeoman, of Newlandside in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
p81-82   29 October 1725
registered copy of will; Robert BARKER, joiner, of Brancepeth in the County of Durham
p82   5 September 1708
registered copy of will; Robert ANDERSON, gentleman, of Stanhophall in the County of Durham
p83-84   28 May 1722
registered copy of will; Robert HUMBLE, yeoman, of Ryton in the County of Durham
p84-85   10 January 1722
registered copy of will; George COULSON, yeoman, of Harlowhill (Harley Hill)[Northumberland]
probate date given as 23 December 1725
p85   8 June 1725
registered copy of will; Robert FARROW, yeoman, of Farewell Hall in the County of Durham [Durham, St. Oswald's]
p86   11 August 1725
registered copy of will; Mary ELWIN, spinster, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p86-88   11 November 1725
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BURNETT, widow, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p88-89   10 December 1725
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, yeoman, of Swarland in the County of Northumberland
p89-91   30 September 1724
registered copy of will; Ann SCRUTON, widow, of Sunderland near the sea in the County of Durham
p91   16 December 1724
registered copy of will; Anne OVINGTON, widow, of The City of Durham
p92-93   5 April 1724
registered copy of will; Henry BROWN, of Hagg House in the Parish of Woodhorn and the County of Northumberland
p93-94   1 September 1725
registered copy of will; Anne LAMBTON, spinster, of Lambton Hall in the County of Durham
p94   18 November 1724
registered copy of will; Anthony MANN, of Eastern North Banks House in the parish of Whickham [Co.Durham]
p95   30 October 1725
registered copy of will; William BEE, gentleman, of Kirkharle in the county of Northumberland
p95-96   19 September 1725
registered copy of will; Anthony WOOD, weaver, of Baynsley Lane-head in the parish of Lamesley and County of Durham
p96-99   25 July 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas OGLE, gentleman, City of Durham, Silksworth
with registered copy of codicil, 25 August 1725
with registered copy of codicil, 16 September 1725
p100-101   1 December 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas DENHAM, gentleman, of Dunston in the County od Durham
p102   24 December 1725
registered copy of will; George SLATER, farmer, of High Seat (High Stead) in the Parish of Heddon on the Wall and the County of Northumberland
p103-105   1 October 1725
registered copy of will; John MAKEPEACE, baker, brewer, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p105-107   3 February 1724
registered copy of will; Nicholas FENWICK, merchant, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p107-108   12 November 1724
registered copy of will; William BUCK, yeoman, of Chester-le-Street in the County of Durham
p108-111   19 February 1722
registered copy of will; Samuel HANDCOCKE, gentleman, of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p112   4 September 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas FORSTER, esquire, of Eddenstone in the Parish of Bambrugh and County of Northumberland
p112   11 December 1719
registered copy of will; Thomas WARWICK, merchant, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p113-114   15 September 1725
registered copy of will; John BOWES, gentleman, of Cleadon in the County of Durham
p114   22 January 1726
registered copy of will; Robert WILKINSON, master mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p114-115   14 December 1715
registered copy of will; George MURTON, of Doddington in the county of Northumberland
p115-116   8 February 1725
registered copy of will; Ann GARGRAVE, widow, of Cockfield in the County of Durham
p116-118
registered copy of will; Lancelott REED, gentleman, of Formerly of Heath Pool in the County of Northumberland but now of the Town & County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p118-119   27 September 1715
registered copy of will; Lord Christopher VANE, 1st baron Barnard, of Fairlawne in the county of Kent
with registered copy of codicil, 25 May 1716
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p120   3 September 1724
registered copy of will; Dowager Lady Elizabeth VANE, baroness Barnard, widow, of Fairlawne in the parish of Woolham in the county of Kent
p121   12 January 1724
registered copy of will; Michael HARDCASTLE, gentleman, of Haughton in the County Palatine of Durham
p121-122   23 November 1722
registered copy of will; John HUMBLE, gentleman, of Ryton in the County of Durham
p122-124   12 January 1726
registered copy of will; Henry PURVIS, shipwright, of Town & County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p124-126   26 July 1725
registered copy of will; John FORCER, esquire, of Harborn (Harbour) House in the County of Durham {Chester-le-Street]
p126-127   8 January 1725
registered copy of will; Susanna KNIGHTON, widow, of Sled [Ryton] in the County of Durham
p127   26 July 1724
registered copy of will; Francis ROBINSON, tailor, of Hurworth upon Tees in the County of Durham
p127-129   12 January 1726
registered copy of will; William KELL, tanner, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p129   13 February 1726
registered copy of will; George MORTON, clothier, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p129-130   11 November 1725
registered copy of will; William MORALEY, watchmaker, of Town of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in the County of Northumberland
p130-131   7 January 1726
registered copy of will; James SPENCER, gentleman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p131-132   20 November 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas ELSTOB, yeoman, of Castleton in the County of Durham
p132-133   13 February 1725
registered copy of will; Bridgett CHAPMAN, spinster, of Helmington Row (alias Helmedon Row) in the parish of Brancepeth and County of Durham
p133-134   3 July 1724
registered copy of will; Cuthbert JOHNSON, yeoman, of Southside [Hamsterley] in the County of Durham
p134-135   13 August 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas NEWCOMB, whitesmith, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p136   20 February 1726
registered copy of will; William HUTCHINSON, mariner, of Whitton upon Tease [Grindon] in the County of Durham
p136-137   8 July 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas HUTCHINSON, gentleman, of Whitton [Grindon] in the County of Durham
p138   13 December 1725
registered copy of will; John DAWSON, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p138-139   9 March 1724
registered copy of will; Catherine TURNER, of [Durham City]
p139-140   9 June 1725
registered copy of will; George WILSON, minister, clerk, of Sunderland
p140   25 February 1726
registered copy of will; Mary BOWSER, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p141   8 September 1724
registered copy of will; Richard PINCKNEY, blacksmith, of Bishop Auckland
p141-142   20 January 1726
registered copy of will; Mary WESTENET, spinster, of West Duxfield
p142-144   14 July 1725
registered copy of will; Jane GIBSON, widow, of Sunderland near the sea in the County of Durham
p144-145   15 July 1721
registered copy of will; Anne FRIZELL, widow, of City of Durham
p145-146   5 March 1719
registered copy of will; Mary BARKER, widow of Francis Barker yeoman, widow, of Town of Great Stainton in the County of Durham
p146-147   13 April 1716
registered copy of will; Margrett CHAPMAN, widow, of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
p147-150   26 January 1725
registered copy of will; Lydia BREDY, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p150-151   9 March 1726
registered copy of will; William GARTH, yeoman, of Harperley in the parish of Witton and County of Durham
p151-152   12 April 1726
registered copy of will; Emanuel WALTON, gentleman, of Twizel in the County of Durham
p152-153   21 May 1714
registered copy of will; Adam THOMPSON, gentleman, of Holy Island in the County palatine of Durham
p153   11 April 1723
registered copy of will; Henry COWLE, master gunner, of Berwick upon Tweed
p154   20 September 1725
registered copy of will; Robert BELL, gentleman, of Yesington Grange in the County of Northomberland
p154-155   27 February 1726
registered copy of will; Ralph ANDERSON, cooper, of Alnwicke in the county of Northumberland
p155   16 April 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas CLARKE, yeoman, of Warkworth in the County of Northumberland
p156   14 January 1726
registered copy of will; Ralph WAKE, yeoman, of The Back house, Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p156   10 October 1725
registered copy of will; John WEDDLE, senior, of Rennington
p157   4 November 1725
registered copy of will; Robert LAMBTON, esquire, of Alnwicke in the County of Northumberland
p158   24 April 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas CRAGGS, miller, of Bishop Weremouth Mill in the County of Durham
p158-159   27 March 1716
registered copy of will; Ann HORSLEY, widow, of Milburne gate in the Chappelry of St Margaretts in or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p160   19 April 1725
registered copy of will; Robert WOOD, of Needless Hall
p160-161   19 October 1725
registered copy of will; Cuthbert WILSON, butcher, of Bullersgreen in the County of Northumberland
p161-162   21 June 1703
registered copy of will; William FORSTER, of East Woodburne and in the parish of Corsinside
p162   11 January 1725
registered copy of will; George BETTENHAM, gentleman, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p162-163   24 February 1726
registered copy of will; Robert NORMAN, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p163-164   8 January 1726
registered copy of will; Edward KIRTON, parish clerk, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne, parish of St Nicholas
p164   18 February 1726
registered copy of will; John READ, yeoman, of Symonburn Castl mains in the County of Northumberland
p165-167   29 November 1720
registered copy of will; Arthur TAYLOR, yeoman, of The Riding in the parish of St Andrews in Bywel, and County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 20 May 1723
p167   22 March 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas TEASDALE, of Embly in the parish of Shotly and County of Northumberland
p167-170   16 March 1726
registered copy of will; Thomas DAWSON, rope-maker, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p170-171   27 December 1721
registered copy of will; John MEABURN, yeoman, of Newbeiging in the County pallintin of durham
p171   19 May 1724
registered copy of will; John CREWTHER, yeoman, of Town of Lowick in the County of Northumberland
p172-173   11 October 1723
registered copy of will; John FYARS, burgess, gentleman, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p173   9 June 1725
registered copy of will; Robert WARDELL, ship-carpenter, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p174-175   6 February 1726
registered copy of will; Andrew FENWICKE, tanner, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p175   14 August 1725
registered copy of will; Robert PATTINSON, of Great Whittington in the parish of Corbridge and County of Northumberland
p175-176   12 January 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas WARD, mercer, grocer, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
p176
registered copy of will; Thomas PATTISON, of Kelloe
p176-177   22 November 1725
registered copy of will; Joseph BROWN, gentleman, of Bolton in the County of Northumberland
p178   7 June 1726
registered copy of will; Michael HULL, innkeeper, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p178-179   30 May 1726
registered copy of will; Michael LONGRIDGE, gentleman, of Newburn in the County of Northumberland
p179-180   23 October 1726
registered copy of will; Ralph SPRAGON, tailor, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p180-181   22 January 1726
registered copy of will; Richard TAYLOR, master and mariner, of Northshields in the County of Northumberland
p181-182   24 December 1725
registered copy of will; Elisabeth RANDELL, spinster, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p182-183   26 September 1716
registered copy of will; Katherine REED, widow, of City of Durham
p183   19 September 1723
registered copy of will; George DICKINSON, cordwainer, of City of Durham
p183
registered copy of will; Tristram NEWTON, yeoman, of Newton chapelry in the County of Durham
p184   4 May 1726
registered copy of will; Richard STEWARDSON, clerk, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p185-186   1 January 1723
registered copy of will; Edward WILKINSON, ship-carpenter, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p186-187   15 November 1725
registered copy of will; John WHITE, yeoman, of Fore Sheall in the parish of Aldston and County of Cumberland
p187-189   23 October 1722
registered copy of will; Ann ELLIOTT, widow, of Chowdon in the County of Durham
p189   8 April 1726
registered copy of will; Margret SCRUTON, spinster, of North Baily in or near the City of Durham
p190   12 February 1726
registered copy of will; Elisabeth ROBSON, of Lonehead in the chapplery of Bellingham and County of Northumberland
p190-200   1 August 1723
registered copy of will; George GREEN, yeoman, of Short Moor in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil
p200-201   15 May 1726
registered copy of will; Barbara MARSHALL, widow of Cuthbert Marshall, widow
p201   7 April 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas DOD, yeoman, of Ryton Woodside in the County of Durham
p201-202   14 August 1726
registered copy of will; Ralph STOBART, gentleman, of Fatfield Steath in the parish of Chester in the County of Durham
p202   10 February 1725
registered copy of will; Margarett ELSTOB, widow, of Elwick in the parish of Hart in the County of Durham
p203   21 March 1724
registered copy of will; Blythman EDEN, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p204   28 August 1726
registered copy of will; William HARRISON, pewterer, of New-Elvett near the City of Durham
p205-206   11 January 1725
registered copy of will; Robert HULTON, gentleman, of Houghton in the Spring in the County of Durham
p206-207   31 January 1726
registered copy of will; Grace MUSGRAVE, widow of William Musgrave, merchant, widow, of Town of Newcastle-upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (21 January 1726).
p207-208   13 March 1726
registered copy of will; John BROUGH, yeoman, of Cassop Smithy in the County of Durham
p209   9 June 1726
registered copy of will; John RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Chillingham and County of Northumberland
p209-210   2 May 1724
registered copy of will; Stephen YOUNG, senior, burgess, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p211   10 April 1714
registered copy of will; William CURRIE, of Soutergate, Borough of Berwick upon Tweede
p212   14 February 1726
registered copy of will; Thomas DAWSON, of Warkworth and County of Northumberland
p212   17 September 1726
registered copy of will; John WALLAS, of Beamish Burn in the County of Durham
p212-213   12 September 1721
registered copy of will; John DOBSON, of Hay Close in the County of Northumberland
p213-214   7 April 1726
registered copy of will; William LAWSON, yeoman, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p214-215   27 October 1724
registered copy of will; John GRUMWELL, cooper, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p215-217   23 July 1724
registered copy of will; Barbara ATKINSON, relict of Joseph Atkinson esquire, alderman of Newcastle upon Tyne, widow, of Towne and County of Newcastle upon-Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 31 July 1726
p218-219   5 May 1726
registered copy of will; Cuthbert CLOSE, yeoman, of Trimdon in the County of Durham
p219-221   22 February 1726
registered copy of will; George USHER, blacksmith, of Whickham in the County of Durham
p221   6 September 1726
registered copy of will; Richard RICKABY, tailor, of Sedgefield in the County of Durham
p222-223   18 June 1718
registered copy of will; William LEE, senior, gentleman, of City of Durham in the County of Durham
p223   5 December 1725
registered copy of will; Cuthbert BUSBY, tailor, of Old Elvett in or nigh the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p224   24 December 1718
registered copy of will; Peter TREER, cordwainer, of City of Durham
p224-225   4 July 1724
registered copy of will; John MARTIN, skinner, of Gilligate (Gillygate) in the County of Durham
p225-228   20 September 1726
registered copy of will; Mark FORSTER, gentleman, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p228-229   3 January 1726
registered copy of will; John HEWETSON, yeoman, of Billingham in the County of Durham
p230   23 July 1726
registered copy of will; John JOPLING, innholder, of City of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p230-233   28 August 1725
registered copy of will; Lionell FORSTER, cooper, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p233-234   4 April 1726
registered copy of will; Anthony GREENWELL, gentleman, of Crooke (Crook) in the County of Durham
p234-235   29 August 1726
registered copy of will; William RANSON, gentleman, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p236   4 November 1725
registered copy of will; Amy GOLDSBROUGH, widow, of Bishop Wearmouth in the County of Durham
p236-237   22 December 1725
registered copy of will; Isable FEATHERSTON, spinster, of College nigh the City of Durham
p237-238   6 May 1714
registered copy of will; Christopher HENDRY, gentleman, of Easington in the County of Durham
p238-239   13 April 1721
registered copy of will; Robert SNAITH, yeoman, of Chesterlestreet in the County of Durham
p239-240   25 October 1726
registered copy of will; Henry LANGLANDS, haberdasher, of Town and County of New Castle upon Tine
p240-241   16 February 1724
registered copy of will; Elizabeth SMITH, widow, of Town of Newcastle upon Tyne
p242-243   22 November 1725
registered copy of will; George HEADLAM, the elder, hoastman, of Town and County of Newcastle
p243   6 December 1726
registered copy of will; Abel LANGSTAFFE, yeoman, of Middlestone in the County of Durham
p243-244   24 April 1725
registered copy of will; William SOWERBY, whitesmith, of Bernard Castle in the County of Durham
p244-245   22 March 1726
registered copy of will; Richard SOFTLEY, gentleman, of City of Durham
p245   29 June 1720
registered copy of will; Nicholas SPARK, of City of Durham
p245-246   14 February 1726
registered copy of will; Henery RANSON, yeoman, of Woody field house in the County of Durham
p246   15 March 1726
registered copy of will; John BEASTIN, yeoman, of Daddony Sheild in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
p246-247   28 March 1726
registered copy of will; Matthew HOPE, yeoman, of Longhoughton
p247-248   21 October 1724
registered copy of will; John JEFFERSON, yeoman, of Norton in the County of Durham
p248-249   3 January 1726
registered copy of will; Mary WHARTON, widow, of New Elvet in or near the City of Durham
p249-250   16 November 1726
registered copy of will; Shem PEARSON, carpenter, mariner, of Cullercoats (Collour Coats) in the County of Northumberland
p249bis-350bis   14 December 1725
registered copy of will; Leonard ROBSON, yeoman, of Marwood Park in the County of Durham
p250-251   14 February 1721
registered copy of will; Margarett TAYLER, widow, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p251-252   11 September 1721
registered copy of will; Thomas WILSON, yeoman, of Bywel in the County of Northumberland
p252-253   24 October 1726
registered copy of will; Christopher CRAGGS, dyer, of Clapeth in or near the City of Durham
p253   29 December 1724
registered copy of will; Rowland SMITH, of Millhouse in the County of Northumberland
p254   30 November 1726
registered copy of will; William TURNER, cordwainer, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p254-255   10 December 1726
registered copy of will; William DONNISON, the younger, innkeeper, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p255-256   17 April 1726
registered copy of will; Gideon GRIEVE, yeoman, of ChesterleStreet in the County of Durham
p256-257   14 May 1726
registered copy of will; John BRIGGS, yeoman, of Peth Hous in the County of Durham and parish of Lenchester
p257   18 February 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas MYRES, of Werehead in Weredale Forest
p257-258   23 May 1724
registered copy of will; Jane ROBSON, spinster, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p258-259   2 April 1726
registered copy of will; John HALL, gentleman, of Whitly in the County of Northumberland
p259   4 October 1723
registered copy of will; Mark STROTHER, esquire, of Fowberry in the County of Northumberland
p259-260   11 October 1709
registered copy of will; John CHISHOLME, clerk, of Wooller (Wooler) in the County of Northumberland
p260-261   24 August 1725
registered copy of will; John HENZELL, broad-glass-maker, of Mushrom Glasshouses in the Towne and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p261-262   6 August 1720
registered copy of will; Richard WILSON, carpenter, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p262   18 February 1720
registered copy of will; Mary HUTCHINSON, widow, of New Castle upon Tine
p263   16 January 1727
registered copy of will; Edward STEWART, lighterman, of Northshields in the County of Northumberland
p263-264   16 January 1727
registered copy of will; Sarah PARKINE, widow, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
p264   3 June 1724
registered copy of will; Richard ROBINSON, of Town and County of New Castle upon Tyne
p264-265   5 December 1726
registered copy of will; Elianor SNAITH, widow, of Chesterlestreet in the County of Durham
p265-267   12 December 1724
registered copy of will; Robert LAW, the elder, doctor of physic, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p267-268   25 November 1726
registered copy of will; Elizabeth WILSON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p268   21 July 1722
registered copy of will; Robert WEALANDS, butcher, of Woolsingham in the County of Durham
p269   24 March 1721
registered copy of will; Elinor BRYAN, widow, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p270   17 February 1726
registered copy of will; Ann OARDE, spinster, of Witton Gilbert in the County of Durham
p270   18 July 1726
registered copy of will; William PEMBERTON, the elder, yeoman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p271   27 March 1727
registered copy of will; Marke PORTAS, of Helminton Roe in the parish of Branspeth and County of Durham
p271-272   5 December 1722
registered copy of will; Edward JOHNSON, alderman, esquire, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p272-273   24 March 1726
registered copy of will; George PARKER, gentleman, of Redheugh in the County of Durham
p273-274   3 February 1726
registered copy of will; Cuthbert COLLINGWOOD, gentleman, of North Dissington in the County of Northumberland
p274-275   28 January 1727
registered copy of will; Edward ANDERSON, saddler, of Newcastle upon Tine
p275   4 December 1697
registered copy of will; William SWINBURNE, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p275-276   17 April 1695
registered copy of will; Richard COUPER, yeoman, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p277   1 January 1723
registered copy of will; Ralph DAND, yeoman, of Bedlington in the County of Durham
p278   10 November 1726
registered copy of will; Robert YOUNG, yeoman, of Walkergate in the parish of Alnwick and County of Northumberland
p278-279   21 January 1725
registered copy of will; Henry WILSON, weaver, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p279-280   9 February 1727
registered copy of will; Anne JURDON, of Lemmington (Lemington) in the parish of Edlingham and County of Northumberland
p280-281   10 May 1726
registered copy of will; Ralph THEW, yeoman, of Denwick in the County of Northumberland
p281
registered copy of will; Thomas JOHNSON, gentleman, of Kirknewton in the County of Northumberland
p282   6 July 1724
registered copy of will; John WALES, yeoman, of Barmour (Burmour) in the County of Northumberland
p282-284   24 January 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas YOUNGHUSBAND, gentleman, of Buddle in the County of Northumberland
p284-285   14 January 1727
registered copy of will; William SMITH, yeoman, of Fenham in the County Palatine of Durham
p285   29 March 1727
registered copy of will; William KITCHING, the younger, gentleman, of Norton in the County of Durham
p285-286   22 October 1725
registered copy of will; Mary OWEN, relict of John Owen of Chester-le-Street gentleman, widow, of Chester le Street in the County of Durham
p286-287   29 March 1727
registered copy of will; Elizabeth SNAITH, widow, of High Elmdun in the County of Durham
p287   9 June 1712
registered copy of will; Thomas HOPPER, of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
p287-290   20 February 1727
registered copy of will; James FYNNEY, D.D., prebendary of Durham Cathedral, clerk
with registered copy of codicil, 25 February 1727
p290-300   11 April 1727
registered copy of will; Jane ENGLISH, widow, of High Felling in the County of Durham
p300-301   26 June 1728
registered copy of will; Robert STORY, the elder, yeoman, of Springwell Hall in Hart Lordship and in the County of Durham
Date incompatible with date of probate.
p301-302   6 January 1716
registered copy of will; Stephen WRIGHT, of Byers Green in the County Palatine of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (6 February 1716).
p302-303   8 May 1726
registered copy of will; William SMITH, yeoman, of Billingham in the County of Durham
p303-305   18 September 1725
registered copy of will; Jane ROBSON, widow, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 16 July 1726
with registered copy of codicil, 16 July 1726
p305-306   26 April 1726
registered copy of will; William SIMPSON, gentleman, of Coatham Hall garth in the County of Durham
p306-307   24 October 1726
registered copy of will; Humphrey ARROWSMITH, yeoman, of Cornsey in the County of Durham
p307-308   1 May 1727
registered copy of will; Christopher HALL, of Netherton in the parish of Bedlington in the County Palatine of Durham
p308   17 March 1726
registered copy of will; Robert TROTTER, junior, yeoman, of Park Wall in the parish of Wolsingham and County of Durham
p309   6 February 1727
registered copy of will; Joseph CLOCKER, blacksmith, of Aldston in the Diocess of Durham and County of Cumberland
p310-311   28 March 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas SUTTON, gentleman, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p311   10 February 1720
registered copy of will; John DAVISON, of Corbridge, and County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p311-312   31 January 1701
registered copy of will; John DENT, yeoman, of Midleton in Teasdaile in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p313   21 August 1719
registered copy of will; Thomas MOORY, yeoman, of East Hartburne in the County of Durham
p313-315   1 April 1727
registered copy of will; Andrew PEIRCIE, gentleman, of Buckton in the County of Durham
p315-316   21 July 1726
registered copy of will; William FRENCH, notary public, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p316-317   26 June 1724
registered copy of will; Sarah PAGE, widow, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p317   29 January 1724
registered copy of will; Matthew NEWTON, of Bedlington in the County of Durham
p318   18 November 1626
registered copy of will; John STORY, of Butterley in the parish of Newburn and County of Northumberland
p318-319   24 November 1726
registered copy of will; John DUN, of Dallton-moor-houses
p319   10 January 1726
registered copy of will; Margaret GAIRE, widow, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p319   27 July 1723
registered copy of will; John SMITH, of Bransbpeth in the County of Durham
p320   14 August 1723
registered copy of will; Ann ALBON, widow, of Heaburan in the County of northonmberland
p320-321   8 November 1723
registered copy of will; William WILSON, the elder, shoemaker, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p321   30 December 1726
registered copy of will; Isabel NEWTON, widow, of Ovingham Boathouse in the County of Northumberland
p321-323   24 March 1727
registered copy of will; Mary PROCTER, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p323-324   16 May 1727
registered copy of will; Anne BRADLEY, spinster, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
p324-325   11 September 1721
registered copy of will; Stephen THOMPSON, weaver, of Biggins in the parish of Woolsingham and County of Durham
p325-327   18 May 1727
registered copy of will; Richard JOHNSON, wine-cooper, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p327-328   13 February 1727
registered copy of will; Anne HOWARD, widow, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p328   27 May 1727
registered copy of will; John SIDGWICK, gentleman, of Dryburn Side in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
p328-329   15 January 1727
registered copy of will; John BROWN, yeoman, of tinehead in Alstone moore in the parish of Garrigill and County of Cumberland
p329-330   17 February 1726
registered copy of will; Joseph HALL, of the Monkfield
p330   22 June 1727
registered copy of will; Jacob VIPOND, of Gatehead in the Chappelry of Garragill and County of Cumberland
p331   26 May 1726
registered copy of will; John GREENWELL, of Hullerbash in Langly Daile in the County of Durham
p331   22 August 1717
registered copy of will; Mary KENNET, widow, of Coxhow in the County of Durham
p332   15 April 1727
registered copy of will; George MAUGHAN, senior, of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
p333-335   4 October 1726
registered copy of will; Henry POTTS, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 13 October 1726
p335-336   4 November 1726
registered copy of will; Thomas PECKERIN, yeoman, of Brayarwood in the parish of haltwhistle
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p336   26 May 1727
registered copy of will; George SPARROW, mariner, of Sunderland by the Sea in the County of Durham
p337-338   15 June 1719
registered copy of will; Thomas SHAFTO, of Whickham in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 17 September 1720
p339   26 April 1725
registered copy of will; Robert INGLISH, of Swards in the parish of Jarrow
p339-340   27 March 1727
registered copy of will; Isabell CARR, widow, of Norham in the County Palatine of Durham
p340   25 March 1727
registered copy of will; Ralph BOLTON, burgess, of Berwick upon Tweed
p340-341   25 August 1727
registered copy of will; Ralph STEEL, of Hallgarth Street in or near the City of Durham
p341-354   18 June 1715
registered copy of will; William CHIPCHAIS, yeoman, of Norton in the County of Durham
p341bis-342bis   20 December 1724
registered copy of will; Henry LONGHORN, yeoman, of Norton in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p342bis-343bis   21 October 1718
registered copy of will; Christopher LAIDMAN, clerk, of Woodhorn in the County of Northumberland
p343bis-344bis   21 February 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas BROWNE, yeoman, of East Shaws in the County of Durham
p344bis   8 November 1727
registered copy of will; John FISH, yeoman, of the Whelp Letch in the County of Durham
p344bis-345bis   8 July 1722
registered copy of will; John JACKSON, yeoman, of Black Hall in the parish of Wilton and County of Durham
p345bis-346bis   6 July 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas SALKELD, merchant, of Newcastle
p346bis   9 August 1727
registered copy of will; Ann GILLROY, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p346bis-347bis   11 October 1727
registered copy of will; Alexander HALL, tanner, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p347bis-348bis   1 April 1727
registered copy of will; Mary COLLINGWOOD, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p348bis-349bis   18 September 1727
registered copy of will; William HALLYMAN, yeoman, of Billingham in the County of Durham
p350bis   25 September 1727
registered copy of will; Ralph SAVAGE, sailor, of Norton in the County of Durham
p350bis-351bis   22 October 1727
registered copy of will; Francis CARRE, esquire, of Saint Hellen Auckland in the County of Durham
p351bis-352bis   26 September 1726
registered copy of will; George STORY, yeoman, of Snipehouse in the County of Northumberland
p352bis   26 September 1727
registered copy of will; Roger CRAWFORTH, of Long-Fhramlington in Northumberland, but now by providence at Eriholm in Yorkshire
p352bis-354bis   17 October 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas HASWELL, yeoman, of Howlin Carr in the County of Durham
p354bis   27 April 1723
registered copy of will; Edward HARRISON, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p354-355   2 August 1726
registered copy of will; William PURVIS, of East Hartford in the County of Northumberland
p355bis   1 May 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas HEYMOURS, yeoman, of Whelpington in the County of Northumberland
p355-356   8 July 1726
registered copy of will; Jane CHALLENER, spinster, of North Blyth in the County Palatine of Durham
p355bis-356bis   15 May 1727
registered copy of will; William INGOE, tailor, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p356-357   30 November 1724
registered copy of will; Robert CHALLONER, yeoman, of North Blyth in the County Palatine of Durham
p356bis-358bis   14 June 1727
registered copy of will; John DONKIN, innkeeper, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p357-358   29 June 1727
registered copy of will; Roger THOMPSON, yeoman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p358-359   4 April 1723
registered copy of will; James BRUMELL, yeoman, of Bernard Castle in the County of Durham
p358bis-359bis   undated
registered copy of will; Richard DUNN, yeoman, of greatham in the County of Durham
p359   19 October 1717
registered copy of will; Percivall KIPLING, weaver, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p359bis-360bis   6 July 1727
registered copy of will; John GREENWELL, gentleman, of Weett Bottom in the County of Durham
p359-360   25 August 1726
registered copy of will; Eliner STRICKSON, spinster, of Bernard Castle in the County of DUrham
p360bis   6 January 1728
registered copy of will; Cuthbert FEATHERSTONE, yeoman, of Billing Sheal in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
p360   4 June 1723
registered copy of will; Elizabeth FOTHERGILL, widow, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p360bis-361bis   14 October 1719
registered copy of will; Frances MOON, relict of Ralph Moon of Stockton, alderman, widow, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p361bis   2 September 1725
registered copy of will; Ralph BENTON, master and mariner, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p361-362   18 November 1726
registered copy of will; Bryan GREY, gentleman, of Bitchwood Hall in the County of Durham
p362bis   1721
registered copy of will; John SMURTHWAITE, innkeeper, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p362bis-365bis   16 November 1721
registered copy of will; Hannah COOKE, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p362-363   20 July 1727
registered copy of will; Matthew SIBBITT, gentleman, of Longditchall (or Longdikehall) in the County palatine of Durham
p363   4 May 1725
registered copy of will; Grace WEATHERBURN, of Greensfield in the County of Northumberland
p363-364   4 February 1727
registered copy of will; Michael HEWITSON, yeoman, of Cannongate in the parish of Alnwick and County of Northumberland
p364-365   1 May 1727
registered copy of will; Ralph PRATT, yeoman, of Rothbury in the County of Northumberland
p365   20 January 1727
registered copy of will; James DON, yeoman, of Lorbitle in the parish of Whittingham and County of Northumberland
p366bis-367bis   14 June 1723
registered copy of will; George LONESDAIL, yeoman, of Quarrington Red House in the parish of Kellow and County of Durham
p367   12 March 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas COLLINGWOOD, esquire, of Great Ryle in the County of Northumberland
p367bis   12 August 1727
registered copy of will; William LOWES, yeoman, of Bardon mil in the parish of Haltwistle and County of Northumberland
p367-370   20 June 1727
registered copy of will; Edward BYARS, gentleman, of Netherton in the County of Durham
p368bis   19 November 1727
registered copy of will; James BRANKSTON, hoastman, of town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p368bis-369bis   5 January 1728
registered copy of will; Elisabeth TUNSTALL, widow, of Seaham in the County of Durham
p369bis   10 December 1724
registered copy of will; Richard PEACOCK, blacksmith, of Sadberge in the County Palatine of Durham
p370bis   12 January 1727
registered copy of will; Margaret DAY, widow, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p370-371   7 July 1727
registered copy of will; Walter ATKINSON, gardener, of Town and County of New Castle upon Tyne
p370bis-371bis   24 February 1728
registered copy of will; John RICHARDSON, of Washington in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p371-372   9 June 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas ATKINSON, sergeant at mace, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p371bis-372bis   20 November 1725
registered copy of will; Ann MOORE, widow, of Framwellgate in or near the City of Durham
p372   13 May 1725
registered copy of will; William SANDERS, weaver, of Ryton in the County of Durham
p372bis-373bis   19 June 1723
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ROWELL, widow, of parish of St Mary's in the South Baily of Durham
p372-373   25 August 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas SEABURNE, yeoman, of Balkwell in the County of Northumberland
p373-374   26 February 1722
registered copy of will; William WADE, ploughwright, of Ingleton in the County of Durham. Died 23 August 1727
p374bis-376bis   14 November 1727
registered copy of will; Alexander JOHNSTON, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p375   31 October 1726
registered copy of will; Lancelott AYRE, of Wolsingham
p375-376   21 September 1727
registered copy of will; John WAUGH, of Moraley in the parish of Wardon and County of Northumberland
p376-377   12 September 1727
registered copy of will; Richard HASWELL, yeoman, of Chester in le Street in the County Palatine of Durham
p376bis-378bis   12 February 1728
registered copy of will; Isaac HERON, shoemaker, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p377-378   19 September 1727
registered copy of will; John WAKE, yeoman, of Musclebrough in the County of Durham
p378   8 April 1723
registered copy of will; William WHELDON, yeoman, of Harraton out side in the Couty of Durham
p378bis-380bis   16 December 1726
registered copy of will; George GRAHAM, gentleman, of Sandgate without the Walls but within the Libertys of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p379   18 June 1725
registered copy of will; Alice LAMBERT, widow, of Hartforth in the County of York
p379-381   23 December 1725
registered copy of will; James DODS, yeoman, of Greenhaugh in the chappelry of Bellingham and County of Northumberland
p380bis   15 October 1719
registered copy of will; Catherin SELBY, widow, of parish of St Johns Newcastle
p380bis-383bis   19 December 1727
registered copy of will; Robert GIBSON, maltster, of Town of Newcastle upon Tyne
p381   5 June 1724
registered copy of will; James GARTH, vintner, innholder, of North Bailey in or nigh the City of Durham
p381-382   11 September 1727
registered copy of will; Margret WARDALL
p382   15 September 1727
registered copy of will; John COULTON, of Westcoulton in the parish of Gainford in the County of Durham
p382bis-383bis   27 January 1728
registered copy of will; John PACE, butcher, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p382-383   16 June 1726
registered copy of will; William RAMSHEY, yeoman, of Ravensford in the County of Durham
p383bis-385bis   17 December 1727
registered copy of will; John BELL, mason, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p384-385   3 August 1727
registered copy of will; Samuell COLLEDGE, yeoman, of Hamsterley in the County of Durham
p386bis   23 November 1727
registered copy of will; John HANKIN, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p386   31 March 1719
registered copy of will; Alice WINTER, widow, of Township of Bishop Awkland in the County of Durham
p386bis-387bis   16 May 1726
registered copy of will; Henry FOGGETT
p386-387   13 October 1727
registered copy of will; William MARSHAL, yeoman, of Norham in the County Pallatyne of Durham
p387   20 March 1724
registered copy of will; Robert BOLTON, the elder, tanner, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p387bis   2 February 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas ROBSON, yeoman, of Haresindall in the County of Northumberland
p387-388   16 January 1711
registered copy of will; Anne HARDING, widow, of Castle Eden in the County of Durham
p388bis   26 June 1725
registered copy of will; William URR, yeoman, of Cleatham in the parish of Staindrop and County of Durham
p388bis-389bis   6 April 1727
registered copy of will; Henry EDEN, gentleman, of Gainford in the County of Durham
p388-390   17 February 1722
registered copy of will; Thomas WATSON, yeoman, of Thrundell House in the County of Durham
p389bis-390bis   5 February 1728
registered copy of will; Deborah WHITE, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p390   27 December 1718
registered copy of will; Thomas HOBSON, yeoman, of Cornforth Mill
p390bis   29 January 1728
registered copy of will; William RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p390bis-391   12 January 1715
registered copy of will; Anne FOWLER, spinster, of Bishop Wearmouth in the County of Durham
p390-341bis   20 April 1727
registered copy of will; Samuel WATKIN, merchant, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p391-392   27 November 1727
registered copy of will; George SALKELD, yeoman, of Lesbury in the County of Northumberland
p392-393   25 January 1724
registered copy of will; Robert DUNN, yeoman, of Ferryhill in the County of Durham
p393   13 February 1727
registered copy of will; William ELTRINGHAM, yeoman, of Mary Shields in the County of Northumberland
p393-394   19 January 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas CHADWICK, of Newbiggin in the parish of Midleton and County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p394   29 November 1716
registered copy of will; Gilbert BROWELL, of Mickley in the County of Northumberland
p395-397   28 July 1727
registered copy of will; John JOHNSON, esquire, of Bebside in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 26 August 1727
p398-399   18 February 1727
registered copy of will; John BENTON, the elder, master and mariner, of Stockton upon Tease in the County of Durham
p399-400   27 February 1705
registered copy of will; Laurence LIDDELL, of Croxdaile in the County of Durham
p400   12 February 1728
registered copy of will; William GARRETT, of Hebburn in the County of Durham
p401   5 March 1726
registered copy of will; John HUMBLE, yeoman, of Chester in the Street in the County of Durham
p401-402   1 June 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas MATTHEWS, butcher, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p402   20 February 1728
registered copy of will; William RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Woodhorn in the County of Northumberland
p403   26 July 1727
registered copy of will; Fergus STORY, gentleman, of Alnwicke in the County of Northumberland
p403-405   5 May 1725
registered copy of will; Robert HESILRIGE, gentleman, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p405   3 April 1727
registered copy of will; Lancelot RICHARDSON, of St Hellen Auckland
p405-407   15 September 1727
registered copy of will; Stephen WAITE, fitter, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p407-408   28 March 1728
registered copy of will; John JOHNSON, of East Ord in the County palatine of Durham
p408   22 December 1719
registered copy of will; Thomas SWINBURNE, tailor, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
p409   23 September 1727
registered copy of will; Samuel TYAS, of South shore in the parish of Goatshead and County pallentine of Durham
p409-410   1 October 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas WILSON, skinner, glover, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p410-411   15 December 1709
registered copy of will; Catherain POTTS, yeoman, of hatherweek in the county of Northumberland parish of Elsdon
p411   8 March 1728
registered copy of will; Jane WILKINSON, widow, of Wester Whaggs in the parish of Whickham in the County of Durham
p411-412   31 March 1728
registered copy of will; John MAKEPEACE, gentleman, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p412-413   5 October 1726
registered copy of will; Mathew COXON, gentleman, of East Heddon in the County of Northumberland
p413-414   6 November 1727
registered copy of will; William JOHNSON, yeoman, of Long-Benton in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 27 November 1727
p415   20 June 1727
registered copy of will; Robert DAWSON, aged 74 years, fuller, dyer, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p415-416   30 October 1727
registered copy of will; Jane BRIGGS, widow, of Barrlow in the parish of Ryton and County of Durham
p416-417   24 November 1727
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BAITES, widow, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p417   20 September 1727
registered copy of will; William WILSON, butcher, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p417-418   30 December 1727
registered copy of will; William AKENHEAD, of Tofthouse
p418   21 October 1723
registered copy of will; John FENWICK, gentleman, of Morpeth
p418   21 March 1729
registered copy of will; Ralph WHITE, butcher, of morpeth in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p418-419   1 August 1727
registered copy of will; John BURN, senior, smith, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p419   22 May 1723
registered copy of will; Robert MOORE, yeoman, of Longhorsley in the County of Northumberland
p419-420   21 February 1724
registered copy of will; John POTTS, of Lin-bridge in the parish of Allenton and County of Northumberland
p420-421   24 January 1728
registered copy of will; Ann STOREY, widow, of Low Trewit in the parish of Rothbury and County of Northumberland
p421   9 April 1728
registered copy of will; Anthony PEARITH, tanner, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p422   22 February 1728
registered copy of will; Frances COWLING, widow, of New Elvet in the County of Durham
p422-423   20 February 1728
registered copy of will; Grace WELSH, widow, of Newham in the County of Northumberland
p423-424   11 March 1728
registered copy of will; Jane WEDDLE, widow, of Mousin in the parish of Bamburgh in the County of Northumberland
p424   25 February 1728
registered copy of will; George ATTKONE, of Bowsdean
p424   19 March 1728
registered copy of will; John YOUNG, of Newtown
p425   22 April 1728
registered copy of will; Robert PATTERSON, of Amesidelaw in the parish of Chatton and County of Northumberland
p425-426   13 April 1728
registered copy of will; Simon BURNOPP, tanner, of Framwelgat in or nigh the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p426-427   25 March 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas BROWN, yeoman, of Woodhouse in the parish of Elsdon and County of Northumberland
p427-428   1 February 1728
registered copy of will; Mary WHARTON, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p428-430   18 December 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas MIDDLETON, gentleman, of Whitwell-Grange in the County of Durham
p430-431   3 May 1724
registered copy of will; Ralph MADDISON, yeoman, of Houghton in the Spring in the County of Durham
p431-432   12 November 1726
registered copy of probate records; Ann MARTIN, widow of Ralph Milbank (b. at Rowsham, Oxfordshire), widow, of Rotterdam
p432-433   10 March 1725
registered copy of will; George WALL, yeoman, of West Isle in the parish of South Church in the County of Durham
p433-435   7 January 1724
registered copy of will; Ralph WINSHOP, yeoman, of Camboe in the parish of Hartburne and County of Northumberland
p435-436   12 November 1727
registered copy of will; Robert CARNABY, yeoman, of Fullwell in the parish of Monk Weremouth in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 26 September 1727
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p436-437   15 April 1728
registered copy of will; Anne LAMBERT, widow, of Swalwell in the County of Durham
p437   7 January 1728
registered copy of will; William MOWBRAY, of parish of Hart in the County of Durham
p438   13 April 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas WARD, yeoman, of Billingham in the County of Durham
p438-439   15 March 1725
registered copy of will; William HARBERT, gentleman, of Broadmyres in the County of Durham
p439   13 August 1720
registered copy of will; Robert TRUMBLE, yeoman, of Alnemouth in the County of Northumberland
p440   26 February 1723
registered copy of will; Alice ENGLISH, widow, of Hill Close House in the parish of Darlington and County of Durham
p440-441   26 December 1727
registered copy of will; William DALSTON, house-carpenter, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p441-442   14 March 1728
registered copy of will; Elizabeth PURVIS, widow, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p442   11 May 1727
registered copy of will; Robert CATCHESIDES, yeoman, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
p442-443   20 January 1725
registered copy of will; Richard WILSON, gentleman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p443-444   16 November 1724
registered copy of will; John ARMSTRONG, yeoman, of Glenwhelte in the parish of Haltwhisle and County of Northumberland
p444   8 June 1725
registered copy of will; John CONYERS, gentleman, of Chesterlestreet in the County of Durham
p445-447   1 September 1726
registered copy of will; David DIXON, gentleman, of New Elvet in the County of Durham
p447   1 June 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas TODD, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p447-455   24 November 1727
registered copy of will; Jane WHARTON, daughter-in-law of Edward Wharton, widow, of City of Durham
p456   4 May 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas VICKARS, yeoman, of Wester Blackdean in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
p456   27 June 1726
registered copy of will; Ann WHITE, widow, of Little Usworth in the County of Durham
p457-458   28 May 1728
registered copy of will; William LAMB, yeoman, of Whinnhouses in the County of Durham
p458-459   14 June 1728
registered copy of will; William ROPER, gentleman, late of Claypath, now of Shinckliff in the County of Durham
p459   16 June 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas WARDELL, of Brancepeth in the County of Durham
p460-461   25 February 1725
registered copy of will; William BROCKETT, plumber, of North Bayley in or nigh the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p461-462   21 April 1727
registered copy of will; Ewbank CURRY, hoastman, of Town and County of New Castle upon Tyne
p462   5 December 1727
registered copy of will; Jane TELFORD, widow, of Sheelburnhaugh in the County of Northumberland
p462-463   7 February 1728
registered copy of will; Elizabeth TEMPEST, widow, of New Elvet in or near the City of Durham
p463-465   4 February 1727
registered copy of will; John DIXON, plumber, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p465-466   13 May 1728
registered copy of will; John COCK, tailor, of Greatham in the County of Durham
p466   1 March 1725
register copy of will; Ralph HARGRAVE, esquire, of Hurworth upon Tease in the county of Durham
p466-467   28 December 1726
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HUTCHINSON, widow, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p467   23 December 1727
registered copy of will; Roger GIBSON, of high Dike in the Township of Middelton and County of Durham
p467-468   27 May 1727
registered copy of will; Ann DALE
p468   24 June 1728
registered copy of will; Joan POTTS, widow, of Bishop Wearmouth in the County of Durham
p469   22 July 1726
registered copy of will; Robert PATTISON, yeoman, of Kimerston in the County of Northumberland
p469-471   22 August 1710
registered copy of will; Thomas HOPPER, gentleman, of Hole-Raw in the parish of Shotley in the County of Northumberland
p471   20 October 1722
registered copy of will; Isable HOLMES, of parish of St Anne Westminster London. Died August 1727
p471-472   22 June 1728
registered copy of will; Margaret SUMMERS, spinster, of Redhall in the County of Durham
p472-473   1 February 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas COLTHERD, yeoman, of Intack (Jutax) in the parish of Knarsdale and County of Northumberland
p473-474   1 February 1717
registered copy of will; John RAW, gentleman, of Goldhill in the County of Durham
p474   9 October 1725
registered copy of will; George SIDGWICK, merchant, of Sunderland near The Sea in the County of Durham
p474-475   20 December 1726
registered copy of will; John HIMERS, senior, yeoman, of Midge Wham in the parish of Haltwhistle and County of Northumberland
p476-478   17 August 1728
registered copy of will; William MINNITT, burgess, cordwainer, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
with registered copy of codicil, 17 August 1728
p478-479   27 December 1720
registered copy of will; William KELLEY, gentleman, of West Whorleton in the parish of Newburn in the county of Northumberland
p479-480   18 July 1728
registered copy of will; Christopher TODD, haberdasher, of Newcastle
p480   10 April 1728
registered copy of will; Ralph SCOURFEILD, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p480-481   25 October 1727
registered copy of will; George POTTS, cordwainer, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p481   29 April 1728
registered copy of will; Eleanor SHAW, spinster, of Pittington in the County of Durham
p482   27 April 1728
registered copy of will; Ralph ANDREW, yeoman, of High Grundon in the parish of Ayckliff and County of Durham
p482-483   4 January 1727
registered copy of will; Christopher ROBINSON, shopkeeper, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p483   20 August 1728
registered copy of will; William ELLIOTT, yeoman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p484   31 August 1728
registered copy of will; John TAYLOR, of Norham in the County palatine of Durham
p484-485   11 June 1725
registered copy of will; John STEPHENSON, yeoman, of Chopwell (Wood) Lowe Carrs in the parish of Ryton and County of Durham
p485   24 September 1728
registered copy of will; Ann LAINE, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p485-486   9 May 1728
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, gentleman, of Allans Flatts in the County of Durham
p486-488   22 August 1728
registered copy of will; Robert HILTON, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p488-489   7 July 1728
registered copy of will; George FARRAR, innkeeper, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p489-492   13 April 1724
registered copy of will; Francis MASCALL, gentleman, City of Durham, but now resident at my house at Eppleton in the County of Durham
p493   31 July 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas TEASDALE, yeoman, of Rodderup in the Chappelry of Garragill
p493-494   26 December 1722
registered copy of will; Mary KIPLING, spinster, of Branspeth in the County of Durham
p494   undated
registered copy of will; Cristian BRATHETT, spinster, of Hett
p494-495   7 September 1728
registered copy of will; John HASWELL, yeoman, of Grindon in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p495   5 July 1728
registered copy of will; Elizabeth MERRINGTON, widow, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p495-496   18 August 1728
registered copy of will; Jonathan TYZACK, glass-maker, gentleman, of the Glass Houses in the Chapelry of All Saints without the Walls but within the Liberties of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p496-498   8 October 1728
registered copy of will; Isabel LEWIS, widow, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p498   16 May 1726
registered copy of will; Edward COOK, yeoman, of Lowick in the County of Northumberland
p499-501   10 September 1728
registered copy of will; Anthony COMPTON, esquire, of Burrough of Berwick upon Tweed
with registered copy of codicil, 11 September 1728
p502   16 May 1728
registered copy of will; John COOPER, cordwainer, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p502   16 August 1728
registered copy of will; Catherin FORSTER, spinster, of Hartlaw in the County of Northumberland
p502-503   29 April 1728
registered copy of will; John COOPER, tanner, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p504   10 May 1728
registered copy of will; John CORBET, yeoman, of Alerwash in the Chapelry of Newbrough in the County of Northumberland
p504   1722
registered copy of will; William LAWSON, yeoman, of Blackclough in the parish of Kirkhaugh, in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p505   11 October 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas ENGLISH, yeoman, of Elilaw in the Chapelry of Nether-witton and County of Northumberland
p505   21 June 1725
registered copy of will; Stephen KITCHEN, of gunner or gunerton
p506   13 January 1728
registered copy of will; Ralph PURDY, miller, of Emery Crook Mill, Thame Bridge in the County of Durham
p506-507   26 August 1728
registered copy of will; Margarett MORTON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p507-508   3 June 1726
registered copy of will; John FEWLER, carrier, of Stockton upon Tease in the County of Durham
p508-510   26 September 1728
registered copy of will; John BAXTER, master and mariner, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p510   26 October 1717
registered copy of will; Thomas EALES, skinner, glover, of New Elvett in or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p511   16 June 1724
registered copy of will; Mary SALVIN, widow, of parish of St Oswald in the County of Durham
p511-512   2 February 1718
registered copy of will; George KENDALL, of Carleton in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 22 February 1718
p512-513   22 May 1728
registered copy of will; Jane BURNOPP, widow, of Fromwellgate in the County of Durham
p513   28 November 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas YARROW, of yarrow-heugh-head
p514-515   14 March 1728
registered copy of will; John ARMSTRONG, gentleman, of Dalton Peircy in the County of Durham
p515-516   29 December 1727
registered copy of will; Patrick MAXWELL, elder, burgess, merchant, of Sterling, Scotland
p516-517   19 December 1728
registered copy of will; Mary GRAHAM, spinster, of Hawthorn in the County of Durham
p517   25 April 1719
registered copy of will; Nicholas CUMMIN, blacksmith, of Pete Edge in the parish of Bishop Midleham in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p518   15 July 1728
registered copy of will; Jane JEFERSON, spinster, of Crosgate in the County of Durham
p518-519   17 November 1728
registered copy of will; John STOKOE, of Lipwod in the County of Northumberland
p519   25 April 1727
registered copy of will; Lancelott JOBLIN, of blackburn
p520   12 December 1726
registered copy of will; George HOPPER, yeoman, of Woodwell house in the parish of St Giles in the County of Durham
p521   12 December 1727
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, bachelor, of Winston in the County of Durham
p521-522   25 January 1728
registered copy of will; John SHUTT, yeoman, of Whorlton in the County of Durham
p522-523   14 May 1725
registered copy of will; John DOUGLAS, esquire, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p523-524   8 November 1728
registered copy of will; Isabel TWEDDELL, spinster, of Monk Hesleden in the County of Durham
p524-525   17 March 1721
registered copy of will; Martin WHITE, yeoman, of Church Merrington in the County of Durham
p525   23 December 1728
registered copy of will; Jane WEST, of Akkiknow in the parish of Haltwisle in the County of Northumberland
p526-527   8 July 1727
registered copy of will; Richard HUNTLEY, physician, of NewCastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 5 December 1728
p527-528   12 January 1728
registered copy of will; Frances STOTHART, widow, of West Auckland in the County of Durham
p528-530   10 May 1728
registered copy of will; Edward ATKINSON, gentleman, of Moorhouses in the parish of Houghton le Spring in the County of Durham
p531   16 December 1728
registered copy of will; Nicholas HORNSBY, yeoman, of Dalton le Dale in the County of Durham
p531-532   14 August 1728
registered copy of will; John BAISTER, wheelwright, of Witton Gilbert in the County of Durham
p532-533   19 April 1726
registered copy of will; Cuthbert ROBINSON, joiner, cabinet-maker, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p533-534   24 January 1729
registered copy of will; Gilbert TURNBULL, yeoman, of Berwickhill in the County of Northumberland
p534   5 August 1728
registered copy of will; Matthew BATESON, of Dodberry in Aldstone moor County of Cumberland
p535   27 June 1726
registered copy of will; James CORREY, yeoman, of Crinneldikes (Crunildikes) in the parish of Haltwistle and County of Northumberland
p535-536   6 November 1728
registered copy of will; Nicholas WALTON, vicar, clerk, of Blagill in Alston moor Cumberland
p536-537   28 January 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas HUNTER, gentleman, of Billingside
p537   24 March 1724
registered copy of will; Richard WAKE, salt owner, of South Sheeles in the County of Durham
p538   22 October 1728
registered copy of will; Cathren MEAIN, of Haltwhistle and County of Northumberland
p538-539   23 January 1722
registered copy of will; Henry SPENCER, collier, of Burntrooks in the Chappellyry of Tanfeild and County of Durham
p539-540   5 September 1728
registered copy of will; James HANN, yeoman, of Haggerston in the County Palatine of Durham
p540   29 November 1726
registered copy of will; John ALLASON, D.D., clerk, of Midleton in Teasdale in the County of Durham
p541   2 January 1722
registered copy of will; John NEWTON, yeoman, of mickley in the parish of hovingham and County of northumberland
p541-542   15 January 1712
registered copy of will; Alexander ELTRINGHAM, yeoman, of Hallyards in the parish of Ovingham and County of Northumberland
p542-543   12 February 1729
registered copy of will; Charles NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Willington in the county of Durham
p543-545   9 January 1729
registered copy of will; Katherine BOWES, widow, of North-Baley in or near the City of Durham
p545   27 August 1727
registered copy of will; John STOKOE, blacksmith, of County of Durham and parish of Houghton
p545-546   16 January 1729
registered copy of will; Cradock WELLS, minister, of Long Horsley in the County of Northumberland
p546-547   18 June 1728
registered copy of will; Ann ROBSON, widow, of City of Durham
p547   6 December 1710
registered copy of will; Margarett ETHERINGTON, widow, of Elvett in the County of Durham
p547-548   31 August 1728
registered copy of will; William WATSON, of Slingley
p548   29 December 1714
registered copy of will; John GREENWELL, merchant, of Newcastle
p549   27 November 1728
registered copy of will; Arther LAMBERT, of the peall (or Peale) in the County of Northumberland
p549-550   13 May 1723
registered copy of will; Henry FORSTER, of Spittle in the county of Northumberland
p550   6 December 1686
registered copy of will; Nicholas HIENMARSE, yeoman, of midge wham in the parish of haltwhisle
p551-552   14 November 1728
registered copy of will; Jane FINNEY, widow, of North Bailey
with registered copy of codicil, 13 January 1729
p552-553   25 December 1728
registered copy of will; Robert GIBSON, yeoman, of Claxton in the County of Durham
p554A   28 January 1729
registered copy of will; James ELLIOTT, yeoman, of Lonehead in the County of Northumberland
p554-554A   17 February 1729
registered copy of will; William SMITH, mariner, of Stockton upon Teese in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 17 February 1729
p554A-555   26 August 1720
registered copy of will; Elizabeth WARD, widow, of Bernard Castle in the County of Durham
p555-556   22 January 1728
registered copy of will; John SPARK, yeoman, of Greatham in the County of Durham
p556-557   8 January 1729
registered copy of will; George VICKERS, carpenter, of Saint Hellen Auckland in the County of Durham
p557   7 December 1725
registered copy of will; John TAYLOR, yeoman, of Risingham
p558-562   6 August 1723
registered copy of will; George BULMAN, the elder, haberdasher, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p562-563   25 August 1728
registered copy of will; James BELL, of Tindelhous (or Findelhouse) in the County palentin of Dorhom
p563-564   19 February 1729
registered copy of will; William THOMPSON, gentleman, of Howburn in the County of Northumberland
p564   2 October 1727
registered copy of will; Ann WILKINSON, widow, of Tughill in the parish of Balmbrough and County of Northumberland
p564-565   24 May 1720
registered copy of will; Thomas ORD, yeoman, of Swainston Moore in the County of Durham
p565-566   29 May 1727
registered copy of will; Edward MANNERS, esquire, of Longframlington in the County of Northumberland
p566-567   10 June 1728
registered copy of will; James TROTTER, blacksmith, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p567   15 May 1722
registered copy of will; John HOGG, of Warkworth in the County of Northumberland
p567-568   27 August 1728
registered copy of will; John HUNTLEY, gentleman, of Kirling in the County of Northumberland
p568-569   29 April 1728
registered copy of will; John BURRELL, yeoman, of Field house in the County of Durham
p569-570   13 May 1723
registered copy of will; Henry FORSTER, of Spittle in the county of Northumberland
p570-571   11 August 1728
registered copy of will; George FORSTER, carpenter, joiner, of Alnwicke in the County of Northumberland
p571-572   27 February 1727
registered copy of will; Joseph BILTON, of Brenckheugh in the County of Northumberland
p572-573   15 December 1727
registered copy of will; William HEATTON, senior, of Mitford in the parish of Mitford and County of Northumberland
p573-574   2 September 1728
registered copy of will; William HEATTON, junior, of Mitford
p574-575   1 March 1729
registered copy of will; Robert SPROTE, yeoman, of Middle Coldside in the County of Northumberland
p575   10 August 1728
registered copy of will; James DAVISON, yeoman, of Duns Houses in the parish of Elsdon and County of Northumberland
p575-576   22 April 1728
registered copy of will; William ATKINSON, yeoman, of Monkseaton in the County of Northumberland
p578-579   27 July 1727
registered copy of will; Henry PEARETH, merchant, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p579   21 March 1729
registered copy of will; John GOODMAN, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (parish of St Nicholas)
p580   20 March 1727
registered copy of will; Henry HUTTON, yeoman, of Dunston Bank, parish of Whickham
p580-581   31 May 1726
registered copy of will; Thomas WRIGHT, spurrier, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p581   20 January 1729
registered copy of will; George CARLETON, cook, of City of Durham
p581-582   27 January 1727
registered copy of will; Isabell WETHERBY, widow, of Crawcrooke in the County of Durham
p582   25 January 1729
registered copy of will; Isabell EDMISTON, relict of Robert Edmiston of Shoreswood in the county of Durham gentleman, widow, of Mindram in the County of Northumberland
p583   16 November 1727
registered copy of will; William MAUGHAM, yeoman, of Medleston in the County of Durham
p583-584   22 April 1729
registered copy of will; Margaret BAYLES, widow, of Staindrop in the County of Durham
p584-586   25 January 1728
registered copy of will; Margaret TREER, widow, of City of Durham
p586   28 April 1728
registered copy of will; Mary SMITH, widow, of City of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p586-587   27 November 1728
registered copy of will; Arther LAMBERT, of the peall (or Peale) in the County of Northumberland
p587   28 November 1728
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, merchant, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p587-588   12 February 1719
registered copy of will; Abraham YAPP, clerk, of South Bailey in or near the City of Durham
p588-589   30 April 1728
registered copy of will; John HARRISON, yeoman, of Ovington in the County of Northumberland
p589-590   8 October 1726
registered copy of will; Richard WILSON, yeoman, of Tuddoe in the County of Durham
p590-592   15 April 1729
registered copy of will; Edward STANLEY, skinner, glover, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 17 April 1729
p592-593   10 March 1727
registered copy of will; John RANSON, gentleman, of East Newbiggin in the County of Durham
p593   22 February 1727
registered copy of will; Michaell BROWNE, weaver, of Woodside in the County of Durham
p593-594   19 April 1728
registered copy of will; William ARMSTRONG, yeoman, of Green Hill in the parish of Kelloe in the County of Durham
p594-595   20 May 1724
registered copy of will; Matthew HANDCOCK, yeoman, of High Frierside (Fryer Side) in the County of Durham
p595   12 April 1729
registered copy of will; Mary HUNTER, widow, of City of Durham
p595   9 December 1728
registered copy of will; Ann TUTANN, of City of Durham
p596   4 March 1729
registered copy of will; Margaret SANDERS, widow, of town and County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p596-597   26 May 1729
registered copy of will; Joseph COLPITTS, hoastman, of town and County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p597-598   25 November 1726
registered copy of will; Joseph BELL, yeoman, of Anton Style in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p598   7 July 1728
registered copy of will; George NEWTON, of Heighington
p599-600   20 June 1728
registered copy of will; Ralph RICHARDSON, gentleman, of Great Ayckiff in the County of Durham
p600-601   19 March 1729
registered copy of will; John WILSON, tailor, of Stranton in the County of Durham
p601   29 December 1724
registered copy of will; Isabell ROGERSON, spinster, of Elsdon in the County of northumberland
p601-602   23 June 1729
registered copy of will; John BAINBRIDGE, yeoman, of Coundon in the County of Durham
p602-603   29 December 1727
registered copy of will; George SCURFEILD, yeoman, of Bryerton in the parish of Stranton, and County of Durham
p603-604   11 May 1729
registered copy of will; John SCURFIELD, yeoman, of Bryerton in the parish of Stranton and County of Durham
p604-605   12 April 1726
registered copy of will; Roger BOWMAN, carpenter, of parish of Harburn and County of Northumberland
p605   18 November 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas THOMPSON, clerk, of County of Durham
p605-606   10 March 1729
registered copy of will; Robert HETHERINGTON, cordwainer, of City of Durham
p607   14 June 1728
registered copy of will; William COLLING, gentleman, of Framwelgate in or nigh the City of Durham
p607   2 June 1729
registered copy of will; John NEWTON, of parish of Hart
p608-609   18 November 1728
registered copy of will; John PEIRSON, merchant, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 18 November 1728
p609-610   20 September 1728
registered copy of will; John STEEDMAN, yeoman, of Bishop Weremouth in the County of Durham
p610   26 March 1729
registered copy of will; John HUTCHINSON, yeoman, of Kyo in the County of Durham
p610-611   31 July 1725
registered copy of will; Margaret SHIPPERDSON, widow, of Pittington Hall Garth in the County of Durham
p611   6 April 1729
registered copy of will; Sarah BRATHWAITE, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine (St Andrew)
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p611A   30 September 1726
registered copy of will; John DELAVALL, baronet, of Seaton Lodge in the County of Northumberland
p611A-613   26 June 1728
registered copy of will; John COLLIN, of Deckhams Hall in the parish of Gateshead and County of Durham
p613-616   8 April 1727
registered copy of will; Mary SMITH, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p616-617   22 March 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas MADDISON, of West Boldon in the parish of Boldon, and County of Durham
p617-619   2 February 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Gatherwick in the County of Northumberland
p619-620   16 March 1729
registered copy of will; Matthew RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Powstile in the parish of Whitfield and County of Northumberland
p620   17 April 1728
registered copy of will; Henry WALLIS, of Light Birks in the County of Northumberland
p621   18 November 1728
registered copy of will; John TODD, of Light Birks in the County of Northumberland
Will register 13
Reference: DPRI/2/13
Dates of creation: 1729-1735
p1   19 May 1729
registered copy of will; John BUDDLE, of Larbottle
p1-2   30 May 1728
registered copy of will; Nicholas RICHARDSON, gentleman, of City of Durham
p2   8 June 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas SNAWDON, of Faldon
p2-3   20 January 1718
registered copy of will; William REED, yeoman, of Bishop-Wearmouth in the County of Durham
p3   12 July 1729
registered copy of will; Hildah SIMPSON, wife of Thomas Simpson, of Pittington in the County of Durham
p3-4   7 June 1729
registered copy of will; Nicholas TEASDALE, yeoman, of Blagill in the parish of Aldstone and County of Cumberland
p4   7 August 1728
registered copy of will; William ROBINSON, of Nubygin
p5   23 February 1721
registered copy of will; John TETTERSELL, mariner, of Sunderland by the Sea in the County of Durham
p5-6   5 June 1729
registered copy of will; Matthew HANDCOCK, gentleman, yeoman, of High Fryerside in the County of Durham
p6   9 May 1729
registered copy of will; William WILSON, yeoman, of Renton Pitt houses
p7   14 January 1729
registered copy of will; Michaell BROWNE, of Crossgate nigh the City of Durham
p7-8   12 August 1729
registered copy of will; Ralph SALVIN, esquire, of Tudhoe in the County of Durham
p8-10   14 December 1726
registered copy of will; Humphrey DOUBLEDAY, gentleman, of Butterby in the County of Durham
p11   23 May 1729
registered copy of will; Andrew BELL, gardener, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p11-12   16 December 1728
registered copy of will; Robert LEVER, minister of the gospel, clerk, of Aldinridge in the County of Durham
p13   1 August 1729
registered copy of will; William GILPATRICK, yeoman, of Capheaton in the County of Northumberland
p14-15   14 September 1728
registered copy of will; Margrett MOON, widow, of Monkwearmouth in the County of Durham
p15   24 August 1729
registered copy of will; John WILDON, of Sherraton Moor in the parish of Monkhasleden and County of Durham
p15-16   9 May 1729
registered copy of will; Anthony WATSON, gentleman, of Stranton in the County of Durham
p16   27 February 1727
registered copy of will; Anna SWINBURNE, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p16-17   15 June 1729
registered copy of will; Calverley BEWICKE, esquire, of Closehouse in the County of Northumberland
p17-19   31 October 1723
registered copy of will; Jane BINKS, relict of Richard Binks of Newcastle upon Tyne, master and mariner, widow, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 10 June 1729
p19   27 February 1727
registered copy of will; James BAILES, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p19   17 July 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p19-20   8 May 1729
registered copy of will; John LEE, miller, of Elswick wind Mill in the County of Northumberland
p20   19 February 1717
registered copy of will; George DARNAL, yeoman, of Holehouse in the parish of Lanchester and County of Durham
p20-21   13 April 1725
registered copy of will; Barbery LAMB, of The Edgehouse, parish of Chollerton
p21   2 November 1728
registered copy of will; Robert HUNTER, yeoman, of Horsley in the County of Northumberland
p21-22   16 September 1729
registered copy of will; Jane TODD, widow, of Great Stainton in the County of Durham
p22-23   20 January 1728
registered copy of will; William STOUT, tailor, of Preston upon Skern in the County of Durham
p24   2 July 1729
registered copy of will; John STEPHENSON, yeoman, of Eavenwood in the County of Durham
p24-25   4 September 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas MILBURNE, yeoman, of Bainbridge Holme in the parish of Bishopp Weremouth in the County of Durham
p25-26   7 May 1728
registered copy of will; Robert CATCHESIDE, gentleman, of Birtley in the County of Durham
p26-27   10 September 1729
registered copy of will; Elizabeth CHIPCHAISE, spinster, of Norton in the County of Durham
p27   21 September 1729
registered copy of will; William STEVENSON, mason, of Walkerfield in the County of Durham
p27-28   30 August 1727
registered copy of will; Bryan WALKER, gentleman, of Byarsgreen in the County of Durham
p28-29   20 March 1729
registered copy of will; John WELFORD, mason, of Heighington in the County of Durham
p29   12 June 1729
registered copy of will; John WILLSON, husband of Margaret Wilson, yeoman, of Middleton in Teesdale in the County of Durham
p29-30   15 September 1729
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BELL, widow, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p30-32   6 September 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas CORNER, yeoman, of Popler-Row in the parish of Elwick-Hall in the County of Durham
p32   6 May 1729
registered copy of will; John CLEGHORN, cordwainer, of town of Newcastle upon Tyne
p32-33   9 August 1728
registered copy of will; John WOOD, yeoman, of Embleton in the County of Northumberland
p33-34   13 September 1729
registered copy of will; James STOREY, yeoman, of Little Tossen in the parish of Rothbury and County of Northumberland
p34-35   23 April 1729
registered copy of will; Cissely REVELY, widow, of Bussy Gap in the parish of Rothbury and County of Northumberland
p35   16 February 1727
registered copy of will; Robert CLAVERING, yeoman, of Bogwell Hall in the County of Northumberland
p35-36   17 September 1727
registered copy of will; Robert LEIGHTON, of Harnam in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 11 November 1728
p37   12 April 1723
registered copy of will; Dorothy LISLE, single woman, of Felton in the County of Northumberland
p37-38   8 April 1729
registered copy of will; Arthur THOMPSON, yeoman, of Guisance in the County of Northumberland
p38   6 March 1729
registered copy of will; John CLARK, yeoman, of Hoxley in the County of Northumberland
p38-39   11 July 1729
registered copy of will; Cuthbert CHESMAN, gentleman, of Longhaughton (Longhoton) in the County of Northumberland
p39-40   17 March 1726
registered copy of will; Elizabeth UDNEY, widow, of Holy Island in the County Palatine of Durham
p40-41   9 June 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas LAWSON, of Longhurst in the County of Northumberland
p41-42   18 January 1727
registered copy of will; Robert SISTERSON, yeoman, of Pruddoe in the parish of Ovingham and County of northumberland
p42   22 August 1726
registered copy of will; Richard CHAPMAN, of Mordon
p42-43   11 May 1728
registered copy of will; Mary ALDER, yeoman, of Screnwood (Screenwood) in the County of Northumberland and parish of Alnham
p43   23 June 1729
registered copy of will; William FLEMING, dyer, of Wolsingham
p44   28 February 1728
registered copy of will; William RAMSHEY, yeoman, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p44-47   20 August 1729
registered copy of will; Catherine COATSWORTH, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 20 August 1729
p47-48   20 November 1728
registered copy of will; Richard ALLAN, yeoman, of Chillingham Barns in the County of Northumberland
p48   9 October 1729
registered copy of will; Mathew CARR, of Marly Coat Walls in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil
p48-50   3 November 1724
registered copy of will; Mark HOBSON, gentleman, of Lumley Park in the County of Durham
p50-51   22 September 1729
registered copy of will; Robert WATSON, of township of monk Hesleden and County of Durham
p51   3 October 1728
registered copy of will; John HUTCHINSON, the elder, weaver, of Bernard Castle in the County of Durham
p52-53   21 October 1729
registered copy of will; William ATKINSON, yeoman, of Whitburne in the County of Durham
p53-55   21 August 1729
registered copy of will; Elizabeth DENTT, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p55   5 April 1727
registered copy of will; William ERRINGTON, tailor, of New Elvett neare the City of Durham
p56   23 February 1724
registered copy of will; Margrett BELL, of Langly Daile in the County of Durham
p56-58   29 October 1729
registered copy of will; William DIXON, gentleman, of City of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 29 October 1729
p58-60   15 November 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas BUSBY, gentleman, of Goodwell field in the parish Brancepeth and County of Durham
p60-61   7 October 1728
registered copy of will; Andrew WISE, merchant, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine (parish of St Nicholas)
p61   9 July 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas HODGON, Celley in the parish of Haltwhissell, Kellow in the parish of Haltwhisle
p61-62   18 November 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas WILKINSON, mercer, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p62   28 November 1729
registered copy of will; Robert WILLIAMSON, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p62-63   17 November 1729
registered copy of will; George DOWTHWAITE, yeoman, of Rifthouse in the parish of Stranton and County of Durham
p63-64   19 March 1729
registered copy of will; John PEARSON, mariner, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p64-66   14 June 1729
registered copy of will; Agnes WAKE, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle Upon Tyne (chappelry of All Saints)
p66   29 April 1729
registered copy of will; John LAMB, of Edge house in the parish of Chollerton
p66   3 November 1729
registered copy of will; Edward ROBINSON, coal-fitter, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p67   5 August 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas REAY, yeoman, of Berwick hil in the County of Northumberland
p67-68   16 July 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas POWELL, gentleman, of Town of Newcastle upon Tyne
p68-69   9 January 1726
registered copy of will; Robert MARSHALL, yeoman, of Ridlees in the parish of Allinton and County of Northumberland
p69-71   14 July 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas LOYSELURE, gentleman, of Heighington in the County of Durham
p71   20 November 1729
registered copy of will; Alice HARBOTTLE, of parish of Stamfordham
p71-72   28 October 1729
registered copy of will; James BROWNE, chapman, of Hall-Gart-Street neare the City of Durham
p72-73   7 November 1729
registered copy of will; Edward GREY, gentleman, of Shoston and the manor of Balmbrough and County of Northumberland
p74   13 October 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas STOCKELD, miller, of Haughton in the County of Durham
p74-75   15 November 1729
registered copy of will; John BILTON, fellmonger, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p75   9 January 1730
registered copy of will; John PURVIS, yeoman, bachelor, of Walker in the parish of Long Benton and in the County of Northumberland
p75-77   3 October 1729
registered copy of will; James COOK, cooper, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p77   24 January 1730
registered copy of will; Rouland HARISON, yeoman, of Brackeneland (Breken Land House) House in the County of Durham
p77-78   21 April 1727
registered copy of will; Athelston BUCK, hoastman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p78   15 June 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas SCORER, yeoman, of Wheatley nigh the Citty of Durham
p78-79   5 August 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas HALL, yeoman, of Great Burdon in the County of Durham
p80-83   9 October 1728
registered copy of will; Robert SUTTON, gentleman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p84   24 November 1729
registered copy of will; Jane SOBER, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p84-85   13 December 1728
registered copy of will; Jane ROBINSON, widow, of Denwick in the County of Northumberland
p85   22 May 1729
registered copy of will; John BOWSHER, senior, yeoman, of Cunney (Coney) Garth in the parish of Darlington in the County of Durham
p86   13 November 1728
registered copy of will; John DAY, yeoman, of Pansher (Pensher) in the County of Durham
p86-87   6 November 1727
registered copy of will; George PURVIS, yeoman, of Norham in the County Palatine of Durham
p87-89   16 November 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas BLACKETT, gentleman, of Helmington Hall in the County of Durham
p89-90   14 November 1727
registered copy of will; John TAYLOR, gentleman, of Kibblesworth in the County of Durham
p90-91   6 May 1711
registered copy of will; Robert CARRUTHERS, baker, brewer, of Towne and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p91   7 June 1726
registered copy of will; William TAITE, of Longhoughton (Longhoton) in the County of Northumberland
p92-93   12 February 1725
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HOPER, relict of George Hopper of Ingleton, butcher, widow, of Ingleton in the County of Durham
p93   7 November 1729
registered copy of will; Edmund LOWSON, maltster, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p94   12 February 1729
registered copy of will; Ann PEACOCK, widow, of Dinsdale in the County Palatine of Durham
p94-95   19 December 1727
registered copy of will; Henry WIDDRINGTON, esquire, of Calleley in the County of Northumberland
p95   24 February 1725
registered copy of will; Sir John HALIBURTONE, knight, Towne and County of Newcastle upon Tyne, North Baily in or near the city of Durham
p95-96   20 November 1729
registered copy of will; Ralph STOKEY, of barrasfourd
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p96   2 October 1729
registered copy of will; Ann FARNSIDE, of Belsaw
p96-97   24 November 1727
registered copy of will; Francis WALKER, yeoman, of Nun-Stainton in the County of Durham
p97-98   17 February 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, blacksmith, of Hall-Garth-Street near the City of Durham
p98   3 February 1730
registered copy of will; William WILKINSON, yeoman, of Herrington Mill in the County of Durham
p99   5 December 1729
registered copy of will; John REED, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne (parish of St Nicolas)
p99-100   26 December 1729
registered copy of will; Nicholas HUNTLY, labourer, of Newcastle upon Tine
p100-101   4 March 1729
registered copy of will; William SCOTT, burgess, of Borough of Barwick upon tweed
p102-103   10 October 1729
registered copy of will; Christopher DICKON, yeoman, of Haughton in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 24 November 1729
p103-104   4 March 1730
registered copy of will; Robert SUTTON, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p104   3 September 1729
registered copy of will; Mary KILBOURN, widow, of The Forge in township of Witton upon wear
p104-105   8 October 1729
registered copy of will; Margret FORSTER, widow, of Bishope Wearmouth in the County of Durham
p105-106   28 February 1730
registered copy of will; John CRAISTER, blacksmith, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p106   16 March 1730
registered copy of will; Margaret FORSTER, spinster, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p107   27 February 1730
registered copy of will; Mable GROSS, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p107   undated
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HALL, widow, of parish of St Mary the Virgin, South Bailey, Durham
p108   25 January 1726
registered copy of will; John DALE, gentleman, of Staindrop in the County of Durham
p108   25 June 1729
registered copy of will; Rebecca WACKINSHAW, widow, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
p108-109   27 February 1730
registered copy of will; John MOWBRAY, yeoman, of Plawsworth Smyde (Smiddy) in the County of Durham
p109   27 March 1730
registered copy of will; John WREN, yeoman, of Neesham in the parish of hurworth and in the County Palatine of Durham
p109-110   9 September 1728
registered copy of will; Margret WILKINSON, widow, of Crossgate nigh the City of Durham in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 19 February 1729
p110   3 September 1729
registered copy of will; Barbara DALTON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p110-111   26 January 1729
registered copy of will; George BOLLUM, yeoman, of Burrowdon in the parish of Allenton and County of Northumberland
p111-112   26 March 1730
registered copy of will; Anne ASHWORTH, widow, of City of Durham in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p112-114   9 December 1729
registered copy of will; Robert PERCIVALL, pinmaker, of Town and County of Newccastle upon Tyne
p114-116   6 May 1725
registered copy of will; Edward COLLINGWOOD, gentleman, of Alnwicke in the County of Northumberland
p116-117   7 November 1729
registered copy of will; Matthew BROWN, mason, of Chowdon fell in the County of Durham
p117-119   17 September 1728
registered copy of will; John CHARLTON, the elder, yeoman, of Warke in the County of Northumberland
p119   24 October 1729
registered copy of will; John FINCH, yeoman, of Wolveston in the County of Durham
p119-120   10 January 1729
registered copy of will; Henry HARRISON, yeoman, of Ovington in the County of Northumberland
p120   5 December 1729
registered copy of will; Mary BURNETT, spinster, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p120-121   11 July 1726
registered copy of will; Henry BLAND, merchant, City of London, Harworth, Cattenlee in the parish of Allendale in the County of Northumberland
p121-122   29 November 1729
registered copy of will; William TODD, yeoman, of Walkerfield in the County of Durham
p122   15 March 1730
registered copy of will; John DUNN, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p123   10 December 1729
registered copy of will; George AIKENHEAD, yeoman, of Lin-sheets in the parish of Allenton and County of Northumberland
p123   17 January 1730
registered copy of will; Job JAMESON, of Ancroft
p124   12 April 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas WILSON, yeoman, of Hadstone in the County of Northumberland
p124-125   21 October 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas EMBLETON, yeoman, of Lemington in the parish of Edlington and County of Northumberland
p125-127   24 February 1729
registered copy of will; Matthew FORSTER, alderman, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p127-128   14 August 1729
registered copy of will; Jane CHESHOLM, widow, of Wooller in the County of Northumberland
p128   22 November 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas NIXSON, yeoman, of Shilvington in the County of Northumberland
p128-129   18 November 1729
registered copy of will; Mary ADAMS, widow, of Acton in the County of Northumberland
p130   4 June 1728
registered copy of will; Grace COOPER, widow, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p130   28 October 1726
registered copy of will; Catherine HARRISON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p130-131   28 September 1728
registered copy of will; William PATERSON, fisherman, of Holy Island in the County Palatine of Durham
p131-132   31 March 1730
registered copy of will; Samuell MAUDE, coal-fitter, of Sunderland in the County of Durham
p132-134   2 September 1729
registered copy of will; John COOPER, gentleman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 2 September 1729
p134   14 April 1730
registered copy of will; Henry SHERATON, carpenter, of Elwick in the County of Durham
p135   1 March 1730
registered copy of will; Alice COLPITTS, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p135-136   17 April 1729
registered copy of will; Christopher COALE, yeoman, of Staindrop in the County of Durham
p136   11 August 1729
registered copy of will; Margaret STOKELD, widow, of Bishop Weremouth in the County of Durham
p136-138   23 June 1716
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HUDLESTON, relict of Richard Hudleston gentleman, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
with registered copy of codicil, 31 March 1730
p138-139   24 July 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas ANDERSON, yeoman, of Wester Newbiggin [?West Newbiggin] in the County of Durham
p139   22 May 1728
registered copy of will; Ralph AYRE, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p139-140   18 November 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas DODD, of Wark in the parish of Simenburn and County of Northumberland
p140-141   21 May 1729
registered copy of will; Joshua RICHMOND, gentleman, of Redworth in the County of Durham
p141-142   22 April 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, yeoman, of South Street in or nigh the City of Durham
p142-143   12 September 1720
registered copy of will; John ROWNTREE, master and mariner, of Sunderland in the County of Durham
p143-144   30 January 1730
registered copy of will; Andrew STORY, yeoman, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 30 January 1730
with registered copy of codicil, 30 January 1730
p144-145   7 February 1727
registered copy of will; Robert HUTCHINSON, only son and heir of Stephen Hutchinson, confectioner, deceased, gentleman, of now in Newcastle upon Tyne and sometimes living at Hartlepool in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 6 December 1728
p145-146   29 November 1729
registered copy of will; Cuthbert SWINBURN, esquire, of Long Witton in the County of Northumberland
p147   20 April 1730
registered copy of will; William KENNETT, clock-maker, late of the City of Durham, now of the Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p147-148   11 December 1729
registered copy of will; Anthony HEADLAMB, master and mariner, of Stockton-upon-Tees in the County of Durham
p148   3 July 1727
registered copy of will; Ralph IRONSIDE, of Houghton le Spring in the County of Durham
p148-149   10 August 1726
registered copy of will; John BAINBRIDGE, yeoman, of the Wood-foot in the parish of Slealy and County of Northumberland
p149-150   20 April 1727
registered copy of will; John DAWSON, yeoman, of Harlowhill in the County of Northumberland
p150   2 February 1730
registered copy of will; John BAMBRIGG, of Midleton in Teasdaile in the County of Durham
p150-151   6 November 1729
registered copy of will; Francis SHUTT, yeoman, of Whorlton in the County of Durham
p152   12 May 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas SMITH, mason, of Old Elvit in the parish of Elvit in the County of Durham
p152-155   23 April 1726
registered copy of will; Thomas WOODMAS, gentleman, late of Richmond in the County of Yorke, now of Darlington in the County Pallatine of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 4 May 1726
p155-156   9 May 1730
registered copy of will; David SCOTT, merchant, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p156-157   7 June 1723
registered copy of will; John WHITE, roper, of Pimlicoe alias Amlan Barnes at South Street head in or nigh the City of Durham
p157-158   13 April 1730
registered copy of will; Joseph WATTS, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p158-159   25 August 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas URWEN, clerk, of Nether Warden in the County of Northumberland
p159   13 March 1723
registered copy of will; John SWADDELL, hoastman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (All Saints)
p159-160   21 December 1728
registered copy of will; Henry LIDDELL, gentleman, late of the City of Durham, now of the Town and County of New Castle upon Tyne (parish of St Nicholas)
p160   27 May 1730
registered copy of will; Anne MILBURNE, relict of Robert Milburne of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham, labourer, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p160-161   28 April 1730
registered copy of will; Margaret HODGE, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p161-162   13 June 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas PICKERON, of Bolam in the County of Durham and parish of Gainforth
p162   14 February 1728
registered copy of will; John ARROWSMITH, of Tursdale in the County of Durham
p162-163   17 July 1721
registered copy of will; George ROBSON, yeoman, of Longhaugh in the County of Northumberland
p163-164   13 June 1730
registered copy of will; John FALDER, of Swarland Fence
p164-165   7 February 1724
registered copy of will; Thomas FORSTER, of Linhead in the parish of Corsonside
p165   23 February 1714
registered copy of will; John CROSBY, of Old Elvet in the parish of St Oswald near the City of Durham in the county of Durham and Province of York
p166   4 May 1730
registered copy of will; Cuthbert WILSON, apothecary, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p166-167   24 April 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas WILSON, gardener, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p167-168   12 October 1729
registered copy of will; William SCORER, yeoman, of Finkley Banks in the parish of Piddington and County of Durham
p168   7 February 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas HIMERS, of midgwham (midgewham) in the parish of haltwhistle
p169   13 June 1730
registered copy of will; Henry WAUGH, wax-chandler, tallow-chandler, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p170   13 November 1719
registered copy of will; Jane PERKIN, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p170   27 June 1730
registered copy of will; Anne RANDALL, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p171   1 March 1728
registered copy of will; Margary WILLSON, spinster, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p171-172   9 June 1730
registered copy of will; Joseph SNOWDEN, cordwainer, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p172-173   8 May 1730
registered copy of will; John SMITH, yeoman, of Whitchester in the parish of Haltwhistle and County of Northumberland
p173   9 November 1728
registered copy of will; Margery JEFFERSON, widow, of Stockton upon Tease in the County of Durham
p174   23 February 1728
registered copy of will; William FAWCETT, carpenter, of Morton-Palms in the parish of Haughton in the County Palatine of Durham
p174-175   14 November 1729
registered copy of will; Richard VETTY, weaver, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p175-176   6 December 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas CROFT, blacksmith, of Bishopton in the County of Durham
p176   1 February 1730
registered copy of will; Francis WYCLIFF, gentleman, of Whorleton in the County of Durham
p176-177   3 December 1729
registered copy of will; Robert BELL
p177   25 April 1729
registered copy of will; John WELANS, yeoman, of Newton in the parish of Allenton and County of Northumberland
p178   9 May 1730
registered copy of will; John BROWN, the elder, shoemaker, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p178-179   20 March 1725
registered copy of will; Archbald REED, gentleman, of Bellingham in the County of Northumberland
p179   24 January 1726
registered copy of will; Robert BURNOP, gentleman, of Burnopside in the County of Durham
p180-181   16 March 1730
registered copy of will; William BARKER, merchant, of Sedgefield in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p181   22 August 1729
registered copy of will; William GALLIN, gentleman, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p182   8 February 1730
registered copy of will; Mary SANDFORD, widow, of Fen-Hall in the parish of Lanchester in the County of Durham
p182-183   11 October 1729
registered copy of will; alais Elinor Ellinor BRASS, spinster, of City of Durham
p183-184   27 July 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas HEDLEY, sail-maker, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
p184-185   20 November 1729
registered copy of will; Roger WARDELL, the elder, yeoman, of Longframlington in the County of Northumberland
p185-186   6 July 1730
registered copy of will; Ralph PEARSON, of Staindrop in the County of Durham
p186-187   2 December 1729
registered copy of will; George HALL, gentleman, of Pelton in the County of Durham
p187-188   10 March 1730
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BOWES, widow, of Wolsingham in the County Palatine of Durham
p188   4 January 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas DUNN, of Birkley in the parish of Chester le Street in the County of Durham
p189   22 June 1730
registered copy of will; John SMITH, senior, yeoman, of Bleagate in the parish of Alstonmoore and County of Cumberland
p189-190   15 September 1729
registered copy of will; Henry FRINCH, yeoman, of Leamside in the parish of Jarrow in the County of Durham
p190   14 August 1730
registered copy of will; John HEWERTSON, of upper Crag in the chappelrey of Garrigill, and County of Cumberland
p190-191   22 August 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas TRUMBLE, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p191-192   9 January 1730
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, currier, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p192-194   30 June 1730
registered copy of will; Robert SMITH, yeoman, of Causeyend house in the parish of South Gosforth in the County of Northumberland
p194   29 August 1730
registered copy of will; Benjamine HARLE, late of South Sheilds,, but now at Sunderland in the County of Durham
p194   2 June 1730
registered copy of will; Elisbath THOMSON, of Newcastle
p195   3 June 1730
registered copy of will; John CHAPMAN, master and mariner, of Stockton-upon Teese in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 3 June 1730
p195-196   8 September 1729
registered copy of will; George ORD, burgess, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p196-197   14 August 1730
registered copy of will; Susanna HOPKIRK, widow, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p197   19 April 1730
registered copy of will; William RICHARDSON, burgess, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p198   15 April 1727
registered copy of will; William COWAN, burgess, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p198-199   9 April 1730
registered copy of will; Sarah COWAN, widow, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p199   22 May 1730
registered copy of will; John ARCHBOULD, gentleman, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p199-200   6 January 1721
registered copy of will; Ellen SMITH, widow, of Sedgefeild in the County of Durham
p200-201   15 November 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas MOSES, yeoman, of Stanhope in the County of Durham
p201   22 December 1729
registered copy of will; Robert FARLEY, yeoman, of hatherwick in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p201   1 June 1728
registered copy of will; Jane SLACK, widow, of Westauckland in the County of Durham
p201-202   29 May 1730
registered copy of will; Edward OGLE, gentleman, of Rothbery
p202-203   25 April 1730
registered copy of will; George RICHINSON, of Walbatle and in the County of Northumberland
p203   16 January 1699
registered copy of will; William FRIZELL, cordwainer, of Milburne Gate in or nigh the City of Durham
p203-205   17 July 1730
registered copy of will; Isabell REED, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
note on the register relating there was bona notabilia the original will was sent to the Prerogative court of York to be proved
p206   16 June 1730
registered copy of will; Jeffry ROBSON, of yeathous in the County of Northumberland
p206   16 August 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas WARDHAUGH, of Stony hills in the County of Northumberland
p207   28 April 1725
registered copy of will; Gilbert FORSTER, yeoman, of Eastwood-burn
p207   4 March 1729
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, yeoman, of Hawkhirst in the parish of Bellingham and County of Northumberland
p208   2 January 1730
registered copy of will; Edward NEWTON, yeoman, of Mickley in the County of Northumberland
p208-209   13 May 1730
registered copy of will; Gerard FORSTER, yeoman, of Wylam in the County of Northumberland
p209   25 February 1730
registered copy of will; Margaret BROWN, widow, of Sclatyford in the parish of gosfort in the county of northumberland
p209   28 May 1728
registered copy of will; Ralph GOODCHILD, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p209-210   22 June 1726
registered copy of will; James TOWNS, senior, yeoman, of Pegsworth in the County of Northumberland
p210   7 April 1730
registered copy of will; John SNOWDON, of Bickerton in the parish of Rothburn and County of Northumberland
p210-212   17 June 1729
registered copy of will; Joseph SAINT, butcher, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p212   30 December 1729
registered copy of will; John REAVELY, gentleman, of Humbelton in the County of Northumberland
p213   27 May 1729
registered copy of will; William BROWN, yeoman, of Darkdalehouse in the parish of Knarsdale and County of Northumberland
p213-214   30 April 1728
registered copy of will; William LAMBERT, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p214-215   28 May 1728
registered copy of will; Lady Margaret EDEN, relict of Sir Robert Eden, widow, of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 2 June 1730
p215   28 October 1727
registered copy of will; Sarah WOOD, widow, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p215-216   18 July 1730
registered copy of will; John NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Berwick Hill in the County of Northumberland
p216   14 January 1729
registered copy of will; George STODDART, yeoman, of Hallgarth Street in the County of Durham
p216-217   9 November 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas HILLS, yeoman, of Black Callerton in the County of Northumberland
p217-218   31 August 1728
registered copy of will; John HUNTER, gentleman, of Meadomsley (Meddomsley) in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 27 July 1730
p218-219   10 December 1725
registered copy of will; John BURNETT, yeoman, of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
p219   23 October 1726
registered copy of will; Mary ERRINGTON, relict of Lancelot Errington, widow, of New Elvet in Durham
p220   3 December 1727
registered copy of will; Richard MAUGHAM, walker, felt-maker, of Gillygate in or nigh the City of Durham
p220-221   1 April 1729
registered copy of will; Phillip MOOR, yeoman, of Bellowes in the parish of Billingham and in the County of Durham
p221   8 October 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas TURNER, apothecary, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p222   15 September 1730
registered copy of will; Robert BISHOPRICK, gentleman, of Stockton upon Teese in the County of Durham
p222-223   21 November 1729
registered copy of will; John DAVISON, gentleman, of Norton in the County of Durham
p224   5 June 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas JORDAN, the elder, mason, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p225   14 November 1730
registered copy of will; John BEWICK, yeoman, of Darrashall in the County of Northumberland
p225-226   10 November 1730
registered copy of will; William GARTH, gentleman, of Bolam in the County of Durham
p226-227   7 November 1727
registered copy of will; James COWARD, glazier, of Town and County of Newcastle Upon Tine
p227   3 December 1729
registered copy of will; John HEWESON, senior, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p228   19 September 1730
registered copy of will; William THOMPSON, clerk, of Pittington Hall Garth in the County of Durham
p228-230   27 October 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas TAYLERSON, gentleman, of Milburngate near the City of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 27 October 1730
p230   3 February 1729
registered copy of will; John BOURNE, of Saint Hellen Auckland in the County of Durham
p230-231   14 December 1728
registered copy of will; John WRIGHT, gentleman, of Langley in the County of Durham
p231   17 October 1730
registered copy of will; Nicholas PAXTON, postmaster, gentleman, of City of Durham
p231-232   9 September 1721
registered copy of will; John CITTERON, yeoman, of Belases (Belsays) in the parish of Billingham and County of Durham
p232   8 September 1730
registered copy of will; Robert BARWICKE, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p233   7 March 1730
registered copy of will; William HETT, yeoman, of Woolveston in the County of Durham
p233   19 January 1730
registered copy of will; William STAWARD, yeoman, of Dunston Banke in the parish of Whickham
p233-234   24 October 1730
registered copy of will; Mary CLARK, widow, of Warkworth in the County of Northumberland
p234-235   7 March 1721
registered copy of will; Thomas COOPER, skinner, glover, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p235-236   8 February 1730
registered copy of will; Margaret MATTHEWS, widow, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p236   13 August 1728
registered copy of will; Dorothy HEIGHINGTON, spinster, of Houghton le side in the County of Durham
p236   24 November 1730
registered copy of will; Ralph SCADELOCK, yeoman, of Stillington in the County of Durham
p236-240   20 October 1729
registered copy of will; Mark BROWELL, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p240-241   11 February 1729
registered copy of will; Joseph WEATHERBURN, house-carpenter, of West Denton in the County of Northumberland
p241-242   24 January 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas SHADFORTH, gentleman, of Witton Gilbert in the County of Durham
p242   8 January 1724
registered copy of will; Jacob WILLIS, boatman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p242-243   26 March 1730
registered copy of will; George SMITH, yeoman, of Cowpon bewley in the parish of Billingham and County of Durham
p243   25 January 1730
registered copy of will; Elizabeth WILLIS, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p243-244   2 September 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas LAWES, of Coopan
p245   3 May 1730
registered copy of will; William HALL, clerk, of parish of All Saints in the Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p245   15 December 1729
registered copy of will; William MITCHELL, of Broom
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p245   30 November 1729
registered copy of will; Wiliam SMITH, gentleman, of City of Durham
p246-247   12 July 1728
registered copy of will; Anne HANDCOCKE, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p247-248   31 October 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas LOFTAS, yeoman, of Norton in the County of Durham
p248   24 November 1730
registered copy of will; Alice YOUNG, widow, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p249   8 June 1728
registered copy of will; Jane ANDERSON, widow, of NewCastle upon Tyne
p249-250   3 January 1730
registered copy of will; Barabara WHITFIELD, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p250-251   9 December 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas BATES, esquire, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p251-252   18 January 1731
registered copy of will; Phillis COLLINGWOOD, widow of Edward Collingwood, widow, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p252   2 January 1731
registered copy of will; William BEWICKE, yeoman, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p252-253   19 September 1720
registered copy of will; Samuell LANGDALE, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p253   1 June 1727
registered copy of will; William FAWCET, senior, yeoman, of parish of Corbridge and County of Northumberland
p254   19 November 1730
registered copy of will; Rebecca WILD
p254-256   23 January 1731
registered copy of will; Jane EDWARDS, widow, of Bernard Castle in the County of Durham
p256   19 October 1728
registered copy of will; Mary HARTLEY, widow, of Langley Dayle
p256   2 August 1717
registered copy of will; Mary HEADLAMB, widow, of Eggleston in the County of Durham
p257   6 January 1730
registered copy of will; William WOLFE, yeoman, of Haswell in the parish of Easington
p258   13 February 1728
registered copy of will; George HAWARD, of Bishopton in the County of Durham
p258   4 June 1728
registered copy of will; John WALES, of Cheeseburne Grainge houses in the County of Northumberland
p259   19 May 1729
registered copy of will; John PEMBERTON, of Blackwell in the County Palatine of Durham (parish of Darlington)
p259   9 July 1730
registered copy of will; Peter STOCKDALE, of Midleton St George in the County of Durham
p259-260   28 October 1728
registered copy of will; Jane RAW, widow, of Northshields in the County of Northumberland
p260   30 January 1730
registered copy of will; John MAUGHAN, of Whinnetly in the County of Northumberland
p261   27 November 1730
registered copy of will; John JOHNSON, yeoman, of Cleatham in the County of Durham
p261-262   7 March 1730
registered copy of will; John PATTISON, yeoman, of Newton Gate in the parish of Saint Oswalds and Chappelry of Saint Margaretts in or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p262   10 November 1730
registered copy of will; Stephen THOMPSON, yeoman, of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
p262-263   27 February 1730
registered copy of will; Etheldred CRAWFORD, widow, of Raby in the County of Durham
p263-265   16 November 1730
registered copy of will; William HERON, cooper, of New Castle upon Tyne (St John)
p265   12 February 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas CLARK, yeoman, of Fishburn in the County of Durham
p265-266   20 July 1714
registered copy of will; John BLACKETT, esquire, of Wylam in the County of Northumberland
p266   4 January 1731
registered copy of will; William REAVELLAY, shipmaster, gentleman, of Allmouth in the County of Northumberland
p267   1717
registered copy of will; William WILKINSON, farmer, yeoman, of Haughton Moor in the County of Durham
p267-268   1 March 1730
registered copy of will; Mathew BROWN, of Dilston in the County of Northumberland
p268   13 May 1706
registered copy of will; John BRISCOE, yeoman, of Ovingham in the County of Northumberland
p269   9 January 1728
registered copy of will; Parcivall HALL, yeoman, of Elsdon Town Head in the County of Northumberland
p270-272   29 June 1730
registered copy of will; Joan MILNER, widow, of the Colledge in or near the City of Durham
p272-273   1 December 1730
registered copy of will; Mary CRASTER, widow, of Shoresworth (Shoreswood) in the County of Durham
p273   7 March 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas GIBBON, yeoman, of Didrige in the County of Durham
p273-274   14 March 1730
registered copy of will; John HODSHON, of didrige lane near Hamsterley and in the parish of St andrew ackland and County of Durham
p274   12 April 1727
registered copy of will; Joseph HENZELL, broad-glass-maker, of The Bill house in the County of Northumberland
p275   11 July 1730
registered copy of will; Matthew CORNER, yeoman, of Trimdon in the County of Durham
p275   20 February 1731
registered copy of will; Richard REVELL, coble-man, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 20 February 1731
p276   7 February 1731
registered copy of will; George NICHOLSON, yeoman, of West Auckland in the County of Durham
p276   12 January 1731
registered copy of will; Mary STARFOT, widow, of norton fine within the township of west Auckland
p276-277   22 December 1707
registered copy of will; Anne TAYLOR, widow, of Crooke in the County of Durham
p277   25 April 1730
registered copy of will; John DIXON, of West Heddon Lonning House in the parish of Heddon and County of Northumberland
p278   19 February 1729
registered copy of will; Ann MORGAN, spinster, of Fishburn in the County of Durham
p278   27 February 1731
registered copy of will; John SLATER, gentleman, of parish of Wolsingham and County of Durham
p278   15 December 1728
registered copy of will; William STARFOT, yeoman, of toft hill in the Barranore of Evenwodd and in the parish of [St] ellin Auckland chapell
p279   1 May 1729
registered copy of will; John WESTGARTH, yeoman, of Eshgill in Priorsdale, in the chapplery of Garrigill and parish of Alston in the county of Cumberland
p279-280   4 March 1727
registered copy of will; John LAMBTON, gentleman, of East Brandon in the County of Durham
p281   1 April 1731
registered copy of will; John NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Hermetage in the County of Durham
p281-282   5 April 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas WRIGHT, master and mariner, of Norton in the County of Durham
p282   27 November 1730
registered copy of will; Anne LANGSTAFFE, widow, of Middleton St George in the County of Durham
p282-283   25 March 1731
registered copy of will; John BERRY, joiner, of Bernard Castle in the County of Durham
p284-285   21 February 1731
registered copy of will; William RAPER, gentleman, of Tinmouth in the County of Northumberland
p285   undated
registered copy of will; George BROWN, grocer, of Sunderland in the County of Durham
p286   1 October 1730
registered copy of will; Andrew HENDERSON, yeoman, of Bygatehall in the County of Northumberland
p286-287   27 January 1731
registered copy of will; George BARKER, gentleman, of Killingworth in the County of Northumberland
p287-288   23 February 1728
registered copy of will; John PIGG, burgess, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p288   1 March 1731
registered copy of will; James MEWBURN, yeoman, of Seaton Delavall in the County of Northumberland
p289   30 August 1720
registered copy of will; Roger BROWN, shoemaker, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p289-290   8 May 1730
registered copy of will; William DONNISON, yeoman, of Felton in the County of Northumberland
p290-291   30 March 1731
registered copy of will; John LAWSON, of Old Moore in the parish of Bothall and County of Northumberland
p291-292   22 January 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas BARNES, last surviving son of Ambrose Barnes, clerk, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 4 March 1731
p292-293   12 June 1728
registered copy of will; Thomasin DAVISON, the elder, widow, of North Baily in the County of Durham
p293   undated
registered copy of will; Thomas HECKELLS, of Monkseaton
p293-294   18 April 1731
registered copy of will; John TRUMBLE, yeoman, of Harlow Hill in the parish of Alnwick and County of Northumberland
p294-295   20 May 1731
registered copy of will; Ralph COATS, yeoman, of White Hurwith in the parish of Kelley in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 21 May 1731
p295-296   15 July 1728
registered copy of will; Margaret WATSON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p296-297   26 February 1731
registered copy of will; Phillis BARWICK, widow, of Town and County of New Castle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 26 February 1731
p297-298   21 April 1730
registered copy of will; Mathew MIDDLETON, gentleman, of Ingleton in the County of Durham
p298   2 November 1730
registered copy of will; Joseph JACKSON, yeoman, of Kirkhaugh in the parish of Kirkhaugh and County of Northumberland
p298-299   23 April 1731
registered copy of will; Ruth LIDDELL, widow, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p299-300   7 April 1731
registered copy of will; John GOODSON, shipwright, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tine (chapelry of St Andrew)
p300-301   27 April 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas DICKINSON, yeoman, of Eshgill in Priorsdale in the Chappellry of Garrigill, parish of Alston in the County of Cumberland
p301-303   25 July 1730
registered copy of will; Isabell WASSE, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p303-304   26 December 1730
registered copy of will; William COLSON, of Sattleing Stones in the parish of Haydon and County of Northumberland
p304   22 May 1731
registered copy of will; Elianor MIDDLETON, widow, of parish of St Nicholas in the City of Durham
p304-305   22 August 1730
registered copy of will; Benjamin CROSSLY, cutler, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p305-306   2 March 1731
registered copy of will; Robert LOADSMAN, gentleman, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p306-307   2 December 1729
registered copy of will; Jonathan TODD, dyer, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p307-308   5 March 1729
registered copy of will; Michael HARDCASTLE, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p308   29 April 1731
registered copy of will; Robert ELLWOOD, of (Suddick)
p308   21 April 1731
registered copy of will; Samuel NEWTON, yeoman, of Bedlington in the County of Durham
p309   19 February 1731
registered copy of will; Richard VASIE, master and mariner, of Northshields in the County of Northumberland
p309-310   3 May 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas EMERSON, yeoman, of hill Topp in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 3 May 1731
p310   22 November 1729
registered copy of will; Ninean THOMPSON, waterman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p310-312   12 April 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas WINTON, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p312-313   26 February 1731
registered copy of will; Fenwick LAMBERT, vintner, of Newcastle (chapelry of St Andrew)
p313   18 April 1731
registered copy of will; William ROBSON, of Bellingham in the County of Northumberland
p313-314   27 November 1729
registered copy of will; Charles ISAACSON, gentleman, of Town of NewCastle upon Tyne in the County of Northumberland
p314   26 February 1730
registered copy of will; Robert ROBINSON, pewterer, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p314-315   6 February 1729
registered copy of will; Ralph REED, the elder, yeoman, of East Herrington in the County of Durham
p315   13 February 1731
registered copy of will; William BELL, blacksmith, of Eldon in the County of Durham
p316   5 April 1731
registered copy of will; Anthony SIMPSON, yeoman, of Ayckliffwood in the County of Durham
p316-317   17 December 1725
registered copy of will; Susanna FORSTER, widow, of City of Durham in the County of Durham
p317   2 February 1731
registered copy of will; John DALTON, fisherman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p317-318   15 March 1728
registered copy of will; John LUMBLEY, senior, of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland
p318   12 July 1731
registered copy of will; Edward COOKE, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p318   24 July 1731
registered copy of will; Jane SMART, widow, of Staindrop Moor side in the County of Durham
p319   1 October 1729
registered copy of will; Christopher DOWNES, yeoman, of Holston Moor in the parish of Norton and County of Durham
p319-320   12 December 1730
registered copy of will; Charles GARFOOT, yeoman, of Marwood Parke in the County of Durham
p320-321   30 May 1731
registered copy of will; Samuel WATSON, gentleman, of Newbottle in the County of Durham
p321-322   23 April 1731
registered copy of will; Robert MADDISON, gentleman, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne (All Saints)
p323-324   7 August 1730
registered copy of will; Robert YOUNG, master and mariner, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p324   3 April 1714
registered copy of will; Henry NATTRES, yeoman, of Hamsterley in the County of Durham
p324   23 September 1728
registered copy of will; Ann WALKER, widow, of Fairington Hall in the County of Durham
p324-325   3 October 1699
registered copy of will; Ann RADCLYFFE, spinster, of Dilston in the County of Northumberland
p325   31 August 1730
registered copy of will; Elianor WRANGHAM, widow, of Stockton upon Teese in the County of Durham
p326   4 February 1730
registered copy of will; Mary BENSON, widow, of North Bailey in or nigh the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p326-327   5 July 1731
registered copy of will; John PINDER, servant to Doctor Benson, prebendary of Durham, servant, of City of Durham
p327-328   10 December 1726
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HERON, widow, of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland
p329   17 November 1713
registered copy of will; Edmond ASTON, gentleman, of Whorlton in the County of Northumberland
p330   6 September 1731
registered copy of will; Nicholas PAXTON, tailor, of Elvett in or near the City of Durham, in the parish of St Oswalds
p330-331   8 February 1731
registered copy of will; Edward DODD, yeoman, of Roses Bower in the parish of Simonburn and County of Northumberland
p331-332   12 April 1731
registered copy of will; Magdalen TEASDALE, widow, of City of Durham
p333   6 January 1731
registered copy of will; Bartholomew KENT, tailor, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p334   31 May 1727
registered copy of will; Margery KIRTON, widow, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p335-336   15 May 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas LINN, blacksmith, of Bryanslowe in the chappelry of Tanfeild in the County of Durham
p336   28 March 1726
registered copy of will; Bridgett ALLEN, widow, of Crosgate near the City of Durham
p336-337   15 July 1730
registered copy of will; Christopher HODGSON, yeoman, of Wilton upon Wear in the County of Durham
p337-338   9 February 1731
registered copy of will; William RICHARDSON, gentleman, of the far Town alias under Town in the parish of Kirkhaugh in the County of Northumberland
p338-339   3 March 1708
registered copy of will; Thomas CLARKE, of Eachwick in the County of Northumberland
p339   12 September 1730
registered copy of will; George EMMERSON, of South Side in the parish of Hamsterly and County of Durham
p339-340   8 February 1731
registered copy of will; Edward DODD, yeoman, of Roses Bower in the parish of Simonburn and County of Northumberland
p340-341   12 April 1731
registered copy of will; Magdalen TEASDALE, widow, of City of Durham
p341-342   18 March 1731
registered copy of will; Ann ATKINSON, widow, of New Elvett in or near the City of Durham
p342   25 January 1726
registered copy of will; Aaron WOOD, minister of the gospel, clerk, of Etill in the County of Northumberland
p343   14 December 1711
registered copy of will; Robert TODD, of Bridgend house in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
p343-344   23 October 1730
registered copy of will; Jane GREENWELL, spinster, of City of Durham
p344   13 April 1731
registered copy of will; Isabell COOPER, widow, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p345   20 April 1731
registered copy of will; Francis HODGSHON, woodmonger, of Hamsterly in the County of Durham
p346   20 March 1731
registered copy of will; Ruth SUTTON, relict of Robert Sutton of Gateshead in the county of Durham gentleman, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p347   18 May 1716
registered copy of will; Lady Isabella SWINBURNE, relict of Sir John Swinburne of Capheaton in the county of Northumberland baronet, widow, of Capheaton in the County of Northumberland. Died 24 January 1725
p347-348   12 June 1731
registered copy of will; James CHAPMAN, of Norton in the County of Durham Palatine
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p348   10 January 1727
registered copy of will; Martin HIXON, of Sedgfield
p349-350   16 July 1729
registered copy of will; Mary DIXON, relict and executrix of Lyonell Dixon, baker and brewer, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p350   20 April 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas ROBSON, of Chirdon
p350-351   27 April 1714
registered copy of will; Anthony KIRTON, vicar of Norham, clerk, of Norham in the county of Durham
p351   30 May 1731
registered copy of will; James SHRIVE, barber-surgeon, of town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p352-353   16 September 1731
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, pipe-maker, of Hill Gate in the County of Durham
p353   23 May 1730
registered copy of will; Jane HARDING, spinster, of Hollenside in the County of Durham
p354-355   26 March 1730
registered copy of will; William SCOTT, yeoman, of parish of Rothbury, in the County of Northumberland
p355   22 January 1728
registered copy of will; George BULMAN, tallow-chandler, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p356   6 September 1731
registered copy of will; Robert READHEAD, yeoman, of the Lee in the parish of Rothbury and County of Northumberland
p357   3 July 1731
registered copy of will; William MAVING, senior, blacksmith, of Rothbury in the County of Northumberland
p357-358   13 July 1731
registered copy of will; Matthew WILSON, shoemaker, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p359   21 February 1731
registered copy of will; Edward MABEL, parish of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland, Colhill in the parish of Chollerton
p359-360   25 May 1728
registered copy of will; Michael WILLEY, yeoman, of Land house in the parish of Lanchester and County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 25 May 1728
p360   18 September 1731
registered copy of will; Alice HILTON, widow, of East Bowdon in the County of Durham
p360-361   25 November 1731
registered copy of will; Henry BYNE, vicar of Ponteland, clerk, of Pont Island in the County of Northumberland
p361   30 September 1731
registered copy of will; William HUTCHINSON, yeoman, of Hill House nigh Darlington in the County of Durham
p361-363   16 July 1731
registered copy of will; Judith REWCASTLE, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p363   23 November 1731
registered copy of will; Caleb APPLEBY, clothier, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p364   22 March 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas KIRKLEY, gentleman, of Hamsteels in the County of Durham
p365   17 June 1718
registered copy of will; Thomas WOOD, gentleman, of Merrington in the County of Durham
p366-367   6 June 1730
registered copy of will; Nathaniel PUNSHON, gentleman, of Killingworth in the County of Northumberland
p367-368   21 December 1731
registered copy of will; John CRAISTON, pewterer, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p368-369   31 October 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas GORDON, gentleman, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p369   30 October 1731
registered copy of will; William GOULDSBROUGH, yeoman, of Hall Lee house nigh Little Wallworth in the County of Durham
p370-371   11 August 1729
registered copy of will; William HOGG, gentleman, of Thorney Close in the parish of Norton in the County of Durham
p371   8 May 1711
registered copy of will; Anne ATKINSON, widow, of town and County of Newcastle upon tine
p372   16 November 1731
registered copy of will; Katherin SNOWDON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p373-374   25 February 1727
registered copy of will; Rebecca LEIGHTON, widow, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p374-376   3 July 1731
registered copy of will; Edward WEATHERLEY, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (chapelry of All Saints)
p376   22 December 1731
registered copy of will; Bartholomew MATHEWSON, of Crossgate
p377   22 May 1727
registered copy of will; John CAY, gentleman, of Lay Gate in the County of Durham
p377   19 February 1729
registered copy of will; Mary POTTER, widow, of Towne of Earsdon in the County of Northumberland
p378   30 September 1731
registered copy of will; Jane GRIFFIN, widow, of Esh in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 30 September 1731
p378   2 December 1729
registered copy of will; Jane TINKLER, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p379   6 November 1730
registered copy of will; William MOWBRIE, yeoman, of Tand Hill nigh Plawsworth in the County of Durham
p380   December 1730
registered copy of will; George PUNSHON, surgeon, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p381   24 November 1731
registered copy of will; Anthony GIBSON, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p381-382   3 January 1732
registered copy of will; Margaret GREGSON, widow, of Hartlepoole in the County of Durham
p382-383   13 June 1731
registered copy of will; John YIELDER, butcher, of Out Westgate in the County of Northumberland
p384   3 February 1730
registered copy of will; Aubony GREENWELL, merchant, of Town and County of New Castle upon Tyne
p385   15 September 1727
registered copy of will; Cornelius TAYLOR, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
p385   13 July 1730
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, yeoman, of Broomside House in the County of Durham
p386   4 June 1720
registered copy of will; Ellennor PEACOCK, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p387   13 March 1730
registered copy of will; William GASCOIGNE, widower, of hetton le hole in the County of Durham
p387-388   29 November 1731
registered copy of will; Fitzmaurice GIFFORD, esquire, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p389   11 October 1731
registered copy of will; Anthony HUBBOCK, yeoman, of Greatham in the County of Durham
p390   3 March 1729
registered copy of will; Margaret WALLIS, widow, of Slaggyford in the parish of Knarsdale in the County of Northumberland
p391-392   30 December 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas BURDON, gentleman, of NewCastle upon Tyne
p392   undated
registered copy of will; William YOUNG, of Chathill
p392-393   11 November 1731
registered copy of will; Hannah ROBSON, widow, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p393   12 March 1731
registered copy of will; Cuthbert ELISON, yeoman, of Hie feald in the parish of Whitnsday in the County of Northumberland
p394   22 May 1719
registered copy of will; John BELL, yeoman, of South Charlton, in the parish of Ellingham, in the County of Northumberland
p394   4 February 1732
registered copy of will; Jonathan WATSON, whitesmith, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p395-396   7 October 1721
registered copy of will; Mark RIDDELL, esquire, late of Hunton in the County of York, now of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p396   30 January 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas LAWSON, of Ryton in the County of Durham
p397
This page is left blank.
p398   27 September 1727
registered copy of will; Charles WALL, apothecary, of City of Durham
p398-399   26 February 1731
registered copy of will; George HUNTER, cordwainer, of City of Durham
p399   21 January 1732
registered copy of will; John LANGSTAF, yeoman, of Cox house in the parish of sent tan der auck land and County of Durham
p400   12 September 1729
registered copy of will; William CUNINGHAM, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p400   2 April 1732
registered copy of will; Dennis HAYFORD, merchant, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne (chapelry of All Saints)
p401   1 August 1730
registered copy of will; James ROBINSON, yeoman, of Bishopton in the County of Durham
p401-402   29 August 1728
registered copy of will; Bartholomew CHIPCHASE, yeoman, of Carleton in the County of Durham
p402   11 November 1731
registered copy of will; Frances SANDERSON, spinster, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p403-404   29 April 1732
registered copy of will; Ralph NEWLAND, hatter, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p404-405   25 June 1731
registered copy of will; Margarett BRADFORD, relict and administratrix of Alexander Bradford of Greensfeild, Northumberland, labourer, widow, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p406-407   28 May 1730
registered copy of will; Edward NEALSON, alderman, esquire, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p407-408   7 September 1730
registered copy of will; Anne BATES, of Broomhouses in the County of Northumberland and parish of Ovingham
p408-409   9 June 1730
registered copy of will; William FORSTER, gentleman, of Beadnell in the parish of Balmbrough and County of Northumberland
p409   14 March 1732
registered copy of will; William GRUMWELL, of Spilaw in the parish of Lesbury
p409-410   20 August 1731
registered copy of will; William JOHNSON, yeoman, of Loup in the township of Lynesack in the County of Durham
p410   16 November 1731
registered copy of will; John WALKER, gentleman, of Stockton upon Teese in the County of Durham
p411-412   27 April 1731
registered copy of will; Simon ALLISON, of Wolsingham Park
p412-413   16 March 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas REAH, yeoman, of Shadforth in the County of Durham
p413   22 January 1732
registered copy of will; Brian STOBART, whitesmith, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p414-415   6 April 1732
registered copy of will; Elizabeth WRIGHT, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p415   21 August 1731
registered copy of will; William BRADLY, yeoman, of Redmarshel in the County of Durham
p415   3 May 1732
registered copy of will; Robert COWBRON, yeoman, of Shipley in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p416   23 June 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas SMURTHWAITE, yeoman, of Woogra in the County of Durham, in the parish of Bishopton
p416-417   8 June 1732
registered copy of will; Robert SCAIFE, merchant, of Stockton upon Tease in the County of Durham
p417-418   27 June 1731
registered copy of will; William WALL, gentleman, of Great Chilton in the County of Durham
p418-419   30 March 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas MONDEY, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p419-420   15 November 1729
registered copy of will; Simon SHAW, weaver, of Escombe in the County of Durham
p420-421   10 February 1732
registered copy of will; Hannah HESILRIGE, widow, of NewCastle upon Tyne (parish of St Nicholas)
p421-423   2 June 1726
registered copy of will; John KELLETT, smith, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 3 June 1728
p423   3 July 1731
registered copy of will; Mary ALLISON, widow, of Winlaton alias Winlington in the County of Durham
p424-425   12 March 1731
registered copy of will; George USHER, yeoman, of Humshaugh in the County of Northumberland
p426   28 January 1715
registered copy of will; Francis CLEMENT, vicar of Bywell St Peter, clerk, of Bywel in the County of Northumberland
p426   11 July 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas VIPOND, of Dryburn in the parish of Aldstone
p427   24 April 1726
registered copy of will; Humphrey NORTON, gentleman, of New-Elvett neare the City of Durham
p427-428   3 February 1732
registered copy of will; Margaret JAMES, widow, of Acklington in the County of Northumberland
p428-429   16 April 1730
registered copy of will; Roger WILSON, esquire, of Wallick in the County of Northumberland
p429   18 April 1732
registered copy of will; Peter WILSON, clerk, of Dalton in the County of Durham
p430-431   30 May 1728
registered copy of will; George CURREY, of Slikeborn panns in the County of Durham
p431   26 January 1732
registered copy of will; Joseph WALTON, yeoman, of Nent hall in the parish of Aldston and County of Cumberland
p432   11 April 1732
registered copy of will; Michael HERONN, baker, brewer, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p432-433   28 January 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas NEALSON, the elder, burgess, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p434-435   30 January 1732
registered copy of will; Andrew MOW, lieutenant of the Light Regiment of Foot, commanded by colonel Poecock [Pocock], army lieutenant, of Elsdain-burn, in the County of Northumberland
p435-436   16 October 1731
registered copy of will; John JOPLING, anchor-smith, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (chapelry of All Saints)
p436   17 May 1732
registered copy of will; Katherin WALKER, widow, of Ryton in the County of Durham
p437   16 August 1732
registered copy of will; Christopher FOX, mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 16 August 1732
p438   21 June 1731
registered copy of will; George DAVY, butcher, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p438-439   23 December 1717
registered copy of will; Thomas FOSTER, yeoman, of Hawthorne in the County of Durham
p440   22 January 1732
registered copy of will; William HARRISON, gentleman, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
p440   16 June 1732
registered copy of will; Ralph RIDLEY, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p441   11 April 1732
registered copy of will; James WILD, surgeon, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 30 May 1732
p441-442   14 December 1730
registered copy of will; Nicholas DODSHON, yeoman, of Lowhills in the County of Durham
p442-443   30 June 1731
registered copy of will; John NIXON, yeoman, of Reallmiers in the parish of Ryton in the County of Durham
p443-444   20 January 1729
registered copy of will; Eliner JOHNSON, widow, of Seaton Carew in the County of Durham
p444-445   20 April 1732
registered copy of will; William SURTEES, of City of Durham
p446-447   22 November 1731
registered copy of will; John AITKIN, gentleman, of Glanton in the County of Northumberland
p447-448   20 July 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas STEPHENSON, mariner, of Stockton upon Tease in the County of Durham
p448-450   16 March 1726
registered copy of will; Amos BURDON, yeoman, of Easington in the County of Durham
p450   15 June 1732
registered copy of will; George WAUGH, of Smezehaugh in the County of Northumberland
p451   19 May 1730
registered copy of will; Nathanael WALTON, yeoman, of Garrigill gate in the chapplery of Garrigill, County of Cumberland
p452   23 November 1731
registered copy of will; John SCOTT, yeoman, of Sunderland in the parish of Balmbrough and County of Northumberland
p452   1731
registered copy of will; Elsabeth SNADON, of bikerton in the County of Northumberland
p453-454   3 May 1732
registered copy of will; William GREENWELL, gentleman, of Great-Chilton in the County of Durham
p454   undated
registered copy of will; Fortune WYCLIFF, parish of Gainford and County of Durham, Whorleton
p454-455   8 September 1732
registered copy of will; Margarett FARDING, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p455   5 May 1718
registered copy of will; John FARDING, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p455-456   23 June 1729
registered copy of will; Richard SMITH, yeoman, of Walworth moors in the County of Durham
p456-457   15 November 1731
registered copy of will; John HUBBACK, of Salt holme
p457   12 November 1729
registered copy of will; Anne BROWN, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p458   11 October 1727
registered copy of will; Ralph WATSON, senior, yeoman, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
p458-459   4 July 1732
registered copy of will; William CHARLETON, yeoman, of Dalton in the parish of Newburn and County of Northumberland
p459-460   10 April 1725
registered copy of will; John YOUNG, yeoman, of Sunderland in the County of Northumberland
p460   17 September 1731
registered copy of will; John LAURENCE, clerk, of Bishop Weremouth in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 25 October 1731
p461-462   14 May 1732
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ELLIOT, widow, late of the City of Durham, now of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p462-464   20 August 1732
registered copy of will; George MAXWELL, mason, of Town and County of Newcastle upon tine
p465-466   7 June 1732
registered copy of will; Charles CARR, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p467-468   24 July 1731
registered copy of will; William BURRELL, gentleman, of Kyllam in the County of Northumberland
p468   22 October 1727
registered copy of will; George POTTER, of Town of Earsdon in the County of Northumberland
p469   23 February 1730
registered copy of will; Joseph PALFREY, gentleman, of Chester house in the County of Northumberland
p469-470   21 April 1731
registered copy of will; John GREIVE, yeoman, of Greives Steed in the County of Durham
p470-471   27 October 1727
registered copy of will; Margaret HOLLAND, widow, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
p472   6 March 1731
registered copy of will; Robert MOFFETT, yeoman, of Moor House in the parish of Houghton in the Spring in the County of Durham
p472-473   14 June 1732
registered copy of will; Elianor DAGNIA, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p473-475   22 May 1719
registered copy of will; William FAWCETT, gentleman, of West Bolden in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 22 May 1719
p475-476   22 April 1732
registered copy of will; William STOREY, surgeon, of Chester le Street in the County Pallatine of Durham
p476-477   1 November 1731
registered copy of will; Anne LAMBTON, widow, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p477-478   27 May 1731
registered copy of will; Robert CARRE, esquire, of Saint Hellen Auckland in the County of Durham
p478-479   23 September 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas PERKIN, gentleman, late of Coundon, now of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p479   11 April 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas SMITH, yeoman, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p480   22 April 1730
registered copy of will; Joseph FORSTER, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p480-481   1 March 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas FETTIS, yeoman, of Eatall in the County of Northumberland
p481-482   6 June 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas MARSHALL, merchant, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p482   8 February 1731
registered copy of will; Joseph ENGLISH, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p483   25 April 1732
registered copy of will; Richard SMITH, gentleman, of Old Elvett neare the City of Durham
p483-484   6 December 1728
registered copy of will; Thomas ROBINSON, house-carpenter, joiner, of Houghton in the Spring in the County of Durham
p485   23 December 1731
registered copy of will; William CLARK, yeoman, of Quickning Cote in the parish of Hallystone and County of Northumberland
p485-486   15 July 1731
registered copy of will; Margrit PERREY, widow, of Town of Tritlington in the County of Northumberland
p486-487   30 December 1726
registered copy of will; John JEFFERSON, tanner, of Elton in the County of Durham
p487-489   13 August 1729
registered copy of will; John PROCTER, yeoman, of Lintzford in the parish of Ryton in the County of Durham
p489-491   22 April 1730
registered copy of will; John WELFORD, master and mariner, of Hillgate alias St Mary Gate in the parish of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p491-492   19 September 1732
registered copy of will; William FLETCHER, shipwright, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p492-493   17 October 1729
registered copy of will; Jane BARKER, widow, of Bishop Wearmouth in the County of Durham
p493    10 September 1731
registered copy of will; John BROWNE, yeoman, of Longbenton in the County of Northumberland
p494   7 August 1732
registered copy of will; Ann LUMLEY, widow, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p495   10 September 1731
registered copy of will; John BROWNE, yeoman, of Longbenton in the County of Northumberland
p495   26 December 1730
registered copy of will; Mary OVINGTON, spinster, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p496   11 September 1732
registered copy of will; John CHARLTON, yeoman, of Belingham in the County of Northumberland
p496-497   23 May 1732
registered copy of will; John BAXTER, yeoman, of Dike in the parish of Kirkhaugh and County of Northumberland
p497   28 January 1727
registered copy of will; James HIRDMAN, alderman, of Hartlepoole in the County of Durham
p498   24 October 1732
registered copy of will; Simon DONALSON, gentleman, of Bowes's House in the County of Durham
p499   20 April 1732
registered copy of will; William BULMAN, yeoman, of Heaton in the County of Northumberland
p499   30 May 1722
registered copy of will; Isabel GOODCHIELD, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p500-501   31 May 1730
registered copy of will; William TAYLER, gentleman, of Springhouse in the County of Durham
p501   24 June 1730
registered copy of will; George RICHARDSON, of Willinton in the parish Brancepeth
p502   4 August 1732
registered copy of will; William LOGGON, whitesmith, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine (St Johns)
p502-504   22 May 1732
registered copy of will; Peter ROBINSON, yeoman, of Low Couniscliffe in the County of Durham
p505   14 December 1732
registered copy of will; Cuthbert STEEL, gentleman, of Hallgarth Street neare the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p506   31 August 1732
registered copy of will; George REED, yeoman, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p506-507   2 December 1731
registered copy of will; Jane WHITE, spinster, of Old Elvett in or near the City of Durham
p507-510   28 February 1729
registered copy of will; Henry HOLMES, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 28 February 1729
p510-515   20 June 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas BURRELL, esquire, of Broompark in the County of Northumberland
p515   26 January 1733
registered copy of will; Roger HEATTON, yeoman, of Coldside in the County of Northumberland
p516   12 February 1733
registered copy of will; Matthew ANDERSON, saddler, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p516-517   18 August 1732
registered copy of will; Mercy EVELEIGH, widow, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p518   12 December 1732
registered copy of will; Robert DAVISON, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p519-520   2 November 1732
registered copy of will; William BULLOCK, butcher, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p520   20 June 1732
registered copy of will; John DUNN, gentleman, of Whalton, in the County of Northumberland
p520-521   22 June 1732
registered copy of will; John STRAKER, yeoman, of Broks Hall in the parish of Bothal and County of Northumberland
p522   22 January 1731
registered copy of will; Gilbert CHALLONER, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p522-523   6 February 1712
registered copy of will; Jacob CORDIE, mariner, of Tynemouth in the County of Northumberland
p523-524   20 January 1733
registered copy of will; Jacob URWIN, yeoman, of West Thornton in the County of Northumberland
p524   5 May 1727
registered copy of will; John LISHMAN, senior, of Bedlington in the County Palatine of Durham
p524-525   10 February 1732
registered copy of will; Robert WIDDRINGTON, gentleman, of Bullersgreene in the County of Northumberland
p525   13 February 1733
registered copy of will; Peter RONETREE, tallow-chandler, of City of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p526-527   25 January 1733
registered copy of will; Katherine GREENWELL, widow, of Chester in the Street in the County of Durham
p527-528   11 January 1733
registered copy of will; Andrew RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p528-529   6 January 1733
registered copy of will; Ralph GILROY, cordwainer, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p530-531   29 January 1733
registered copy of will; Walter ATKINSON, yeoman, of Prandick (Peendick) in the County of Northumberland
p531   10 January 1733
registered copy of will; Jonathan TINISWOOD, yeoman, of the Nether Row in the parish of Kirkhaugh and County of Northumberland
p532   23 January 1733
registered copy of will; John DICKINSON, yeoman, of Nether Row in the parish of Kirkhaugh and in the County of Northumberland
p533-534   5 February 1733
registered copy of will; William HODGSON, yeoman, of Morley in the County of Durham. Died 26 February 1733
p534   25 May 1732
registered copy of will; Isabel LEIGHTON, relict of Ralph Leighton of Ryhope, tailor, widow, of Bishop Weremouth in the County of Durham
p535-536   4 January 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas COWLE, yeoman, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p536   5 April 1723
registered copy of will; George SINGLETON, burgess, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p537   12 January 1732
registered copy of will; Eleanor SINGLETON, widow, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p538-539   17 March 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas RUD, clerk, of Washington in the County of Durham
p539-541   8 February 1733
registered copy of will; John RYMER, clerk, of City of Durham
p541   2 November 1723
registered copy of will; Alice BOWNESS, widow, of Greate Aicliffe in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p542   16 March 1722
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, of Herington
p542-543   2 December 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas GARTHWAITE, tailor, of Thornley in the parish of Wolsingham and County of Durham
p543   26 June 1732
registered copy of will; Robert BELL, pinmaker, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (parish of St Nicholas)
p544   19 June 1731
registered copy of will; Frances BRANDLING, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (chapelry of St John)
p544-545   15 January 1732
registered copy of will; William WILSON, yeoman, of Hadston in the County of Northumberland
p545-546   3 February 1733
registered copy of will; Daniel CRAIGGY, yeoman, of Whelpington in the County of Northumberland
p546-547   16 May 1727
registered copy of will; William ERRINGTON, of Croxdale in the County Palatine of Durham
p547-548   26 January 1733
registered copy of will; William SHAW, excise officer, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p548-549   6 November 1732
registered copy of will; James TEASDALE, of Ale in the parish of Kirkhaugh and County of Northumberland
p549-551   30 May 1730
registered copy of will; Elizabeth TEASDAILE, widow, of West Auckland in the County of Durham
p551   21 September 1731
registered copy of will; Nicholas HEDLEY, innkeeper, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p552   8 May 1732
registered copy of will; Philip ARESKINE, rector of Knarsdale, clerk, of Knarsdale in the County of Northumberland
p552   7 October 1729
registered copy of will; Clement HALL, brother of Sherburn Hospital, yeoman, of Shereburn Hospital in the County of Durham
p553   29 June 1716
registered copy of will; Ralph LAWES, yeoman, of parish of Wardon and in the County of Northumberland
p553   17 December 1732
registered copy of will; George DINNIS, of Kyloe in the County of Northumberland. Died 17 December 1732
p554   13 July 1731
registered copy of will; Margarett SPENCELEY, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p554   13 December 1732
registered copy of will; Robert TROTTER, yeoman, of Park Wall in the parish of Wolsingham and County of Durham
p555   29 January 1733
registered copy of will; John RICHARDSON, gentleman, of Beckside near Hamsterly in the County of Durham
p556   24 October 1732
registered copy of will; Anna GODDEN, spinster, of Houghton in the Spring in the County of Durham
p556-557   13 November 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas RAINE, of Stonehouse in the town of Stanhope and parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
p557-559   22 September 1729
registered copy of will; John STROTHER, tanner, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p559   20 July 1731
registered copy of will; John KIRKUPP, yeoman, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p559-600   8 December 1732
registered copy of will; David IRELAND, master and mariner, of South Shields in the County of Durham
pages 560 to 599 were not used
p600   undated
registered copy of will; George SLATER, yeoman, of Fenwick Demain in the parish of Stamfordham in the County of Northumberland
p601   7 January 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas PARKER, of the Eals in the parish of Knarsdaile and County of Northumberland
p602   13 April 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas MOWBRAY, yeoman, of Tanrid Hills in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 17 June 1730
p603   2 January 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas WALTON, yeoman, of Eals in the parish of Knarsdaile and County of Northumberland
p603-604   26 May 1727
registered copy of will; Robert BAXTER, yeoman, of Wanwood in the parish of Alston and County of Cumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 6 December 1729
p604-605   25 January 1732
registered copy of will; John WALLIS, weaver, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p605   undated
registered copy of will; Reynold ROBSON, Whitesmocks in the parish of Stamfordham, Cheeseburngrainge in the parish of Stamfordham
p606-607   8 September 1732
registered copy of will; Mary WAUGH, widow, of town and County of New Castle upon Tine
p607   3 June 1726
registered copy of will; Edward RIDLEY, cordwainer, of Crossgate in or nigh the City of Durham
p608-609   29 August 1732
registered copy of will; George PRESTON, gentleman, of Harnham in the County of Northumberland
p609-610   18 December 1732
registered copy of will; Joseph STARKEN, of in dweller at the Low Lights nigh North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland, in the parish of Tynemouth
p610-612   19 September 1728
registered copy of will; Matthew SMITH, gentleman, of East Herrington in the County of Durham
p612-613   8 March 1731
registered copy of will; William BOTCHEBY, saddler, of City of Durham
p614-617   23 January 1733
registered copy of will; Anthony REED, gentleman, of Bishop Wearmouth in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 25 January 1733
p618-620
These pages are left blank.
p621   8 July 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas WILSON, bachelor, of Braidley-burn in the parish of Wolsingham and County of Durham
p621-623   3 April 1733
registered copy of will; John WATSON, yeoman, of Great Ayckliff-moors in the County of Durham
p623   20 July 1724
registered copy of will; Anne LUMLEY, widow, of Claypeth in the City of Durham
p624-625   24 October 1732
registered copy of will; John YOUNGER, boat-builder, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p625-626   29 March 1733
registered copy of will; William WATSON, gentleman, of Hetton in the Hole in the County of Durham
p626-628   27 November 1729
registered copy of will; William ARROWSMITH, yeoman, of Close in the parish of Elwick in the County of Durham
p628-629   3 January 1733
registered copy of will; Isable BEAMS, spinster, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p629-632   10 February 1733
registered copy of will; Richard PAXTON, the younger, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 10 February 1733
p632-633   20 February 1733
registered copy of will; Hannah WALKER, spinster, of Framwellgate in or near the City of Durham
p633   3 March 1733
registered copy of will; John WOODHOUSE, cordwainer, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p633-634   10 April 1723
registered copy of will; Richard WHITE, yeoman, of High Hough-hall in the County of Durham
p634-635   20 May 1730
registered copy of will; Ann LAW, of Citty of Durham (chapplery of St Margarets)
p636-637   21 January 1733
registered copy of will; Archibald BELL, yeoman, of Swalwell in the County of Durham
p637   25 December 1733
registered copy of will; John DODSHON, gentleman, of Shinkcliffe in the County of Durham
p638   14 June 1731
registered copy of will; James FLETCHER, yeoman, of Wooddifeild in the County of Durham
p638   10 April 1732
registered copy of will; Christopher JOHNSON
p639-640   10 February 1730
registered copy of will; Hannah FORSTER, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p641-645   4 October 1731
registered copy of will; Robert WEEMES, gentleman, of Stranton in the County of Durham
p646-648   30 September 1729
registered copy of will; Leonard SHAFTO, M.A., rector of Gateshead, clerk, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 14 October 1730
p648-649   18 November 1727
registered copy of will; Mary STOBART, widow, of Houghton le spring in the County of Durham
p649-650   15 January 1733
registered copy of will; Deodatus THRELKELD, gentleman, of Tritlington in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 15 January 1733
p651   16 March 1734
registered copy of will; Robert JOHNSON, gardener, of City of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 16 March 1733
p651-652   22 January 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas HENDERSON, yeoman, of South Cartermoor in the County of Northumberland
p652-656   8 November 1731
registered copy of will; Jane PATTISON, widow, of Stockton upon Teese in the County of Durham
p656-658   23 October 1723
registered copy of will; Joseph COULSON, yeoman, of Wall Nooke in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 13 December 1726
p658-659   21 January 1733
registered copy of will; Archibald BELL, yeoman, of Swalwell in the County of Durham
p659-660   13 March 1731
registered copy of will; Charles ASHENDEN, surgeon, of in or near the City of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 24 June 1732
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p660   18 October 1728
registered copy of will; Charles ATKINSON, hoastman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (chapelry of All Hallows)
p661-662   4 April 1733
registered copy of will; Samuel ANDERSON, gentleman, of Pansher Staiths in the County Pallatine of Durham
p662-664   16 January 1732
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ADAMSON, widow, Hett in the County of Durham, Merrington in the County of Durham
p664-665   15 January 1734
registered copy of will; Richard ALDERSON, haberdasher, of City of Durham
p665-666   3 February 1731
registered copy of will; Isabel AISLEY, widow, of Citty of Durham
p666-667   26 July 1733
registered copy of will; John ALLEN, yeoman, of Wark in the County of Northumberland
p667-668   17 March 1733
registered copy of will; William ALDER, butcher, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p669-670   27 November 1729
registered copy of will; William ARROWSMITH, yeoman, of Close in the parish of Elwick in the County of Durham
p670-671   14 February 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas BOSWELL, gentleman, of Whitburn in the County of Durham
p671   2 February 1733
registered copy of will; George ARNETT, mariner, of Town and County of New Castle upon Tyne
p672   4 January 1732
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BAINBRIDGE, spinster, of Framwelgat[e] in or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p673   14 December 1724
registered copy of will; Ann COOPER, spinster, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p673-675   7 March 1733
registered copy of will; Robert ADAMSON, gentleman, of South Bayly in or near the City of Durham
p675-676   13 March 1733
registered copy of will; William BROWEL, yeoman, of Lookout house in the parish of Earsden and County of Northumberland
p676-677   1 May 1724
registered copy of will; James BROWN, yeoman, of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 1 May 1724
p677-679   5 January 1732
registered copy of will; Alice BEWICKE, widow, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p679-680   19 January 1728
registered copy of will; Alice DUNN, spinster, of Claypath in or near the City of Durham
p680-681   4 December 1722
registered copy of will; Margaret FORSTER, widow, of Belford in the County of Northumberland
p681-682   15 January 1734
registered copy of will; Adam FELBRIDGE, vintner, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (All Saints)
p682-683   11 October 1728
registered copy of will; Jane FOWLER, widow, of South-Street in the County of Durham
p683   21 July 1733
registered copy of will; John ELIOT, of County Palatine of Durham, Gateshead
p683-684   29 March 1731
registered copy of will; Elizabeth FETHERSTONHALGH, widow, of Old Elvett in the County of Durham
p684   11 February 1728
registered copy of will; Marmaduke CUTTER, yeoman, of bolam Whithous in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p685-686   26 July 1725
registered copy of will; Richard BOWSER, esquire, of Bishops Auckland in the County of Durham
p686-687   2 February 1733
registered copy of will; George BEGG, yeoman, of Haltwhistle in the County of Northumberland
p687-689   20 November 1733
registered copy of will; Jane BLACKETT, widow, of Gilesgate in or nigh the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p689   28 December 1733
registered copy of will; John BULLOCK, agent to Sir Henry Liddell baronet, agent, of Ravensworth Castle in the County of Durham
p690   9 August 1732
registered copy of will; Nicholas BLAKISTON, gentleman, of Shield Raw in the County of Durham
p691   30 March 1732
registered copy of will; William BOWMAN, yeoman, of Lowsillyhole in the chapplery of Garrigill and County of Cumberland
p691-692   13 March 1732
registered copy of will; James BRADY, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p692-693   31 May 1731
registered copy of will; Cuthbert BAINBRIDGE, yeoman, of Whitburn in the County of Durham
p693-694   3 January 1733
registered copy of will; Isable BEAMS, spinster, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p694-695   14 December 1733
registered copy of will; Timothy CLEMETSON, the elder, yeoman, of Greenside in the parish of Ryton in the County of Durham
p695-696   29 May 1727
registered copy of will; William CRAWFORTH, yeoman, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p696-697   4 May 1730
registered copy of will; Joseph CLAWSON, of hetton le hole
p697   9 January 1731
registered copy of will; Mary CARR, widow, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p698   11 November 1729
registered copy of will; Susanna CARR, widow, of Crookham in the County of Northumberland
p698-700   16 January 1724
registered copy of will; Joseph CARR, esquire, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p700-702   4 August 1733
registered copy of will; John CALHOUN, merchant, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p702-703   9 April 1733
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BARRON, widow, of Newcastle on Tine
p703-706   23 October 1733
registered copy of will; John COPLAND, keelman, of Bishopwearmouth in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 24 October 1733
p706-707   1 September 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas CLAXTON, yeoman, of Nesham in the County of Durham
p707-709   6 July 1715
registered copy of will; John CHARLTON, the elder, gentleman, of Mitford in the County of Northumberland
p709-711   30 September 1733
registered copy of will; Ann FORSTER, of Cleadon in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 30 September 1733
p711-712   25 December 1733
registered copy of will; John DODSHON, gentleman, of Shinkcliffe in the County of Durham
p712   11 June 1733
registered copy of will; Alice FARROW, widow, of Stockton upon Teese in the County of Durham
p713   29 January 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas DOBSON, yeoman, of the Cottcraige in the parish of Chollerton and County of Northumberland
p713-714   15 June 1733
registered copy of will; Alice DIXON, widow, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne (chapelry of All Hallows)
p714-715   1 January 1726
registered copy of will; Thomas DIXON, yeoman, of Thorp Thules (Thuels)
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p715-716   5 June 1730
registered copy of will; Rachal HOPPER, spinster, of Iveston in the County of Durham
p716   26 May 1733
registered copy of will; George GIBSON, mason, of Towne and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (parish of Saint Nicholas0
p717   19 August 1733
registered copy of will; Mary HILLS, widow, of Field house nigh South Sheels in the County Palatine of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p718-719   14 February 1733
registered copy of will; Ann HAUXLEY, of White House in the County of Durham
p719-720   28 October 1723
registered copy of will; Dorothy HANKIN, widow, of Newcastle upon Tine
p720-721   29 October 1733
registered copy of will; John HOGG, of Norton in the County of Durham
p721   26 January 1727
registered copy of will; Margaret HOPPER, of Iveston in the County of Durham
p722-723   15 June 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas GIRDWOOD, gardener, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p723-724   1 March 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas HODGSON, gentleman, of Staindropp in the County of Durham
p724-728   21 August 1732
registered copy of will; Robert HOGGERT, smith, of Dilston in the County of Northumberland
p728-731   27 April 1728
registered copy of will; Dorothy JEFFREYSON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p731-733   19 July 1733
registered copy of will; John GILL, house-carpenter, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p734-735   26 February 1717
registered copy of will; Andrew RENWICK, yeoman, of Spittle in the County Palatine of Durham
p735   28 August 1730
registered copy of will; David PATERSON, baker, of Newcastle upon Tine
p735-736   17 March 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas LAWES, yeoman, of Cowpan in the County of Durham
p736-737   21 January 1734
registered copy of will; Jane KILBURNE, spinster, of Witton upon Wear in the County of Durham
p737   6 March 1733
registered copy of will; William RICHARDSON, gentleman, of Framwelgate nigh the City of Durham
p738   8 February 1731
registered copy of will; George MAUGHLIN, shipwright, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p739   3 September 1731
registered copy of will; John NICHOLSON, yeoman, of Great Ryle in the County of Northumberland
p740   28 July 1731
registered copy of will; Thomas MOORE, of Pilgrim-Street Newcastle upon-Tine (chapelry of All Saints)
p740   14 June 1733
registered copy of will; Jane NICKELSON, of Hetton lee hole in the County of Durham
p740-741   26 August 1733
registered copy of will; Margaret MOOR, widow, of Nenthall in the parish of Aldston and County of Cumberland
p741-742   7 July 1731
registered copy of will; William NICHOLSON, yeoman, of parish of St Giles in the County of Durham
p742   24 January 1727
registered copy of will; Simon ROBINSON, of High Langley in the parish of Lenchester and in the County of Bisshopbridge of Durham
p743   30 October 1730
registered copy of will; Christopher RANSON, yeoman, of Dalton piercy in the County of Durham
p743-744   20 May 1730
registered copy of will; George RUTTER, blacksmith, of Langdon in the County of Durham
p744   24 December 1730
registered copy of will; Robert RICHARDSON, tanner, of Alnwicke in the County of Northumberland
p745   11 April 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas SOFTLEY, farmer, of Saltwick in the County of Northumberland
p745-746   10 January 1733
registered copy of will; Joseph SOULSBY, rope-maker, of NewCastle upon Tyne (chapelry of All Saints)
p746   25 January 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas SIMPSON, master, of Sunderland by Sea
p746-747   16 May 1733
registered copy of will; Ann SHAFTO, widow, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p747-748   5 October 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas SANDERSON, yeoman, of West Thickley in the County of Durham
p748-749   24 February 1733
registered copy of will; Dorothy SPENCELEY, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (parish of St Nicholas)
p749-750   30 January 1734
registered copy of will; George PICKERING, the younger, merchant, of Newcastle upon Tyne (parish of St Nicholas)
p750   21 April 1733
registered copy of will; John PINCKNEY, stone-cutter, of Sunderland in the County of Durham
p750-751   27 March 1727
registered copy of will; Henry LEAVENS, master and mariner, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p751-752   15 January 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas KIRTON, saddler, of Gateside in the County of Durham
p752   27 April 1733
registered copy of will; John MASON, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p753   23 October 1730
registered copy of will; Francis SANDERSON, yeoman, of Tofthill in the chappelry of St Helen Awkland and County of Durham
p753-754   9 October 1732
registered copy of will; Ann STRICKLAND, widow, of Sizergh in the County of Westmorland
p754-756   29 June 1733
registered copy of will; John STOBBS, yeoman, of Kayslee in the chappelree of Hamsterley and County pallatine of Durham
p755   23 February 1731
registered copy of will; Grace MANN, widow, of Wester North Ends in the parish of Lamesly and County of Durham
p756-757   16 October 1729
registered copy of will; William MARSHALL, of late of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p757-758   29 June 1730
registered copy of will; George LANGLANDS, yeoman, of Heally (in the parish of Bywell St Peters) and parish of Bywell Andrew and County of Northumberland
p758-759   19 December 1732
registered copy of will; Patrick SANDLINS, yeoman, of Sandgate without the Walls but within the liberties of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p759-760   19 May 1732
registered copy of will; Margaret SHERIFF, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p760-761   17 May 1733
registered copy of will; George SOFTLEY, husbandman, of Saltwick in the County of Northumberland
p761-764   7 August 1728
registered copy of will; George SPARKE, of Hutton Henry in the County of Durham
p764-767   30 September 1729
registered copy of will; Leonard SHAFTO, M.A., rector of Gateshead, clerk, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 14 October 1730
p767-770   22 March 1733
registered copy of will; John NEWTON, gentleman, of Crookbank in the chappelry of Tanfeild in the County of Durham
p770-773   18 July 1732
registered copy of will; Ralph PURVIS, coal-fitter, of Sunderland by the Sea in the County of Durham
p773-776   10 April 1733
registered copy of will; Anthony MEABORNE, esquire, of Pontopp in the County of Durham
p776-777   9 November 1733
registered copy of will; John YOUNG, of Sunderland in the County of Northumberland
p777-778   29 January 1734
registered copy of will; Stephen WALLACE, yeoman, of Rennington in the County of Northumberland
p778   29 January 1732
registered copy of will; Richard WYBRIDGE, yeoman, of Elvett in or neare the Citty of Drham
p778-779   18 November 1731
registered copy of will; Gilbert WALTON, yeoman, of Galligill in the parish of Aldston and County of Cumberland
p779-780   5 January 1729
registered copy of will; Dorothy WILKINSON, spinster, of Elwick in the County of Durham
p780-781   20 January 1721
registered copy of will; Thomas WHEATLEY, blacksmith, of Crookgate in the parish of Whickam and County of Durham
p781   26 April 1733
registered copy of will; Anne HORNER, widow, of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland
p781-782   14 October 1730
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HALL, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p782   16 August 1733
registered copy of will; Frances WIDDRINGTON, junior, of Hawxley
p782-783   24 January 1733
registered copy of will; John WALES, yeoman, of Tranwell in the County of Northumberland
p783-784   15 July 1729
registered copy of will; Ann WOOLRICH, widow, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p784   24 October 1727
registered copy of will; Ralph WILKINSON, cordwainer, of City of Durham
p784-785   17 February 1732
registered copy of will; Mary WHITAKER, widow, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne (parish of St Nicholas)
p785-786   27 June 1730
registered copy of will; Joseph WALTON, yeoman, of Blaygill in the parish of Aldston and County of Cumberland
p786-787   16 February 1734
registered copy of will; Ralph WRIGHT, gentleman, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p787-788   12 June 1732
registered copy of will; Robert VIPONT, joiner, of NewCastle upon Tine
p788   25 June 1733
registered copy of will; Mary TURBUT, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p789   26 March 1732
registered copy of will; William TROTTER, yeoman, of South Side in the County of Durham
p790   25 November 1729
registered copy of will; Mathew THOMPSON, yeoman, of Dilston in the County of Northumberland
p791   3 February 1733
registered copy of will; John TODD, of Bridge End in the parish of Stanhope
p791-792   12 July 1732
registered copy of will; Anne YOUNGHUSBAND, widow, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p792-793   11 January 1733
registered copy of will; Richard THOMPSON, yeoman, of Norham Demeisn in the parish of Norham and County Pallatyne of Durham
p793-794   15 December 1730
registered copy of will; John STOUT, butcher, of Old Elvett nigh the City of Durham
p794-795   27 January 1730
registered copy of will; Richard RIVERS, gentleman, of parish of St Giles near the Citty of Durham
p795   undated
registered copy of will; James RANKIN, yeoman, of Ingram in the County of Northumberland. Died 19 July 1733
will written 22 July 1733
p795-796   5 August 1733
registered copy of will; John TAYLOR, excise officer, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p796-797   8 February 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas WEEMES, glover, skinner, of New Elvett neare the City of Durham
p798   10 March 1732
registered copy of will; William SHOTTON, yeoman, of Bryarden in the County of Northumberland
p798-799   17 April 1732
registered copy of will; Nicholas SHORT, yeoman, of parish of Whitfield and County of Northumberland
p799-800   17 September 1728
registered copy of will; Anne SPARKE, widow, of Hudshope in the parish of Castle-Eden in the County of Durham
p800-801   20 December 1732
registered copy of will; John SIMPSON, hoastman, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p802   9 April 1732
registered copy of will; George SHAFTO, gentleman, of throkley fell in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p802-803   15 February 1730
registered copy of will; Cuthbert THEW, boatman, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p803-804   12 August 1732
registered copy of will; Jacob JOHNSON, surgeon, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p804-805   10 April 1718
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, merchant, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p806   18 February 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas TOD, yeoman, of Fenwick in the County of Northumberland
p807-808   22 May 1733
registered copy of will; Christopher WALTON, of Lovelady Shield in the parish Aldston, County Cumberland
p808-809   20 May 1730
registered copy of will; John WILKINSON, merchant, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p809-810   26 July 1731
registered copy of will; Cuthbert HERON, gentleman, of Birkley in the County of Northumberland, Chollerton
p810-811   14 December 1724
registered copy of will; Dorothy CHAMBERS, widow, of Monk Wearmouth in the County of Durham
p811-812   26 April 1732
registered copy of will; Henry JENKINS, master and mariner, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne (chapelry of All Saints)
p812-814   5 May 1731
registered copy of will; Jane WARDELL, widow, of Whitton-Three-gates in the parish of Grindon in the County of Durham
p814-816   20 March 1733
registered copy of will; John WALTON, yeoman, of Townehead in the County of Cumberland and parish of Aldstone
p816-818   26 October 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas ROBINSON, yeoman, of Middleton One Row in the County of Durham
p818-819   28 March 1727
registered copy of will; Margaret WHITTON, widow, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p819-821   22 January 1733
registered copy of will; John TURNER, shoemaker, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p821-823   9 October 1733
registered copy of will; John JOBSON, yeoman, of Hedworth Fell Gate in the County of Durham
p823-828   26 June 1729
registered copy of will; Gabriel HALL, esquire, Otterburn, Elsdon
p829
This page is left blank.
p829A   4 April 1735
registered copy of will; John BROWN, butcher, of Crossgate near the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p829A-830   31 May 1735
registered copy of will; John BROWN, shoemaker, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p830-831   12 November 1726
registered copy of will; William BROWN, of Byemoor in the parish of Whickham and County Palatine of Durham
p831-832   22 April 1735
registered copy of will; Christopher BROWN, yeoman, of Bellingham in the County of Northumberland
p832   25 March 1735
registered copy of will; John BARNES, of Bainesley Lane in the chappelry of Lamesley and County of Durham
p832-833   19 January 1730
registered copy of will; Wiliam ALLINSON, yeoman, of Newbiggin in Teasdale in the parish of Midleton in the County of Durham
p833-834   15 October 1734
registered copy of will; Mathew ATKINSON, of Tritlington in the County of Northumberland
p834-835   4 July 1735
registered copy of will; Robert BLUNT, gentleman, of Walthamstow in the County of Essex
p835-836   14 October 1734
registered copy of will; Blandina BURNETT, widow, of parish of Saint Alphage near Cripplegate London
p836-839   25 May 1734
registered copy of will; Alexander BELL, burgess, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p839-841   9 August 1735
registered copy of will; Joseph BUTTON, bookseller, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p841-842   30 July 1734
registered copy of will; James ATKINSON, gentleman, of Kearsley in the County of Northumberland
p842   24 June 1732
registered copy of will; Mary LAMB, widow, of Beacon-House near Sedgfield in the County of Durham
p842-843   6 February 1735
registered copy of will; Alice LOFTAS, relict of Thomas Loftas late of Norton, widow, of Norton in the County of Durham
p843-844   4 July 1734
registered copy of will; Robert KAY, carpenter, of Crosgate nigh the Citty of Durham in the County of Durham
p844-845   18 November 1722
registered copy of will; Cuthbert JOHNSON, gentleman, of Ebchester hill in the County of Durham
p845-846   4 October 1734
registered copy of will; Hugh JACKSON, yeoman, of Great Angerton in the parish of Haltwhistle in the County of Northumberland
p846-847   14 January 1736
registered copy of will; Thomas JOHNSON, yeoman, of Spring hill in Teasdale in the County of Durham
p847   6 July 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas HOLYDAY, of Sunderland
p847-848   8 November 1734
registered copy of will; Henry HALL, yeoman, of High Boomley Raw near Hamsterly in the County of Durham
p848-849   12 December 1732
registered copy of will; Margarett WILD, widow, of High Ford in the parish of Bishop Wearmouth and County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 12 December 1732
p849   6 November 1735
registered copy of will; Margaret LUMLEY, widow, of South Shields in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 6 November 1735
p851-852   12 February 1721
registered copy of will; Cuthbert JOLLEY, of Ryton in the County of Durham
p852-853   10 December 1735
registered copy of will; John GREENWELL, merchant, of Silver Street in the City of Durham
p853   28 October 1721
registered copy of will; Ann GRUNDY, widow, of Stockton upon Tease in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p853-854   24 August 1722
registered copy of will; Richard FERRY, of Hett, in the County of Durham
p854   11 August 1734
registered copy of will; Albany FETHERSTONHAUGH, gentleman, of Barhaugh in the parish of Kirkhaugh and County of Northumberland
p854-855   28 July 1735
registered copy of will; Thomas FENWICK, mariner, of Town and County of New Castle upon Tyne
p855   6 March 1731
registered copy of will; Isball FACY, of Facys Park in the County of Northumberland
p855-856   1 December 1733
registered copy of will; Henry COLLINSON, gentleman, of Newton hall in the County of Northumberland
p856   11 December 1733
registered copy of will; George CASSELS, senior, yeoman, of Warkworth in the County of Northumberland
p857   4 October 1734
registered copy of will; Rachel COLT, widow, of Ewsburn near Newcastle upon Tine
p857-859   21 August 1734
registered copy of will; Jane DIXON, relict and administratrix of John Dixon of Sherburne Green, yeoman, widow, of Sherburne Green in the parish of Ryton in the County of Durham
p859-861   23 January 1735
registered copy of will; Ann GOLDSBROUGH, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p861-862   18 May 1735
registered copy of will; John LIGHTFOOT, butcher, of Hatinpoole in the County of Durham
p862-863   2 March 1733
registered copy of will; John PAGE, bricklayer, of Stockton upon Teese in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p863   30 October 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas MILBOURNE, house-carpenter, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p863   15 October 1735
registered copy of will; George PAXTON, yeoman, of Fletcher hill in the County of Durham
p864   20 August 1735
registered copy of will; William PEARSON, gentleman, of Hawkhill in the parish of Lesbury and County of Northumberland
p864-865   2 May 1735
registered copy of will; Dorothy MANN, single woman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p866-867   31 August 1734
registered copy of will; John PATTISON, barber-surgeon, wax-chandler, tallow-chandler, periwig-maker, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tine
p867-868   8 April 1735
registered copy of will; John PEVERELL, of parish of Hart
with registered copy of codicil, 9 April 1735
p868-870   9 December 1734
registered copy of will; Henry BLACKETT, gentleman, of Helmington Hall in the County of Durham
p870-872   10 January 1734
registered copy of will; Catharine VANE, widow, of Sedgefield in the County of Durham
p873-874
These pages are left blank.
Will register 14
Reference: DPRI/2/14
Dates of creation: 1735-1737
p1-4   25 August 1734
registered copy of will; James GIBSON, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
f7   19 January 1730
registered copy of will; Robert ROBINSON, gentleman, of Bryansleap in the County of Durham
f4r-6v   15 April 1735
registered copy of will; Richard HOPPER, gentleman, of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
f7v-8r   13 February 1730
registered copy of will; Joseph SMITH, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
f8r-8v   14 January 1730
registered copy of will; Ann STROTHER, succentor, of Horncliff in the County of Durham
f8v-9r   15 January 1735
registered copy of will; William WAUGH, merchant, of Felton in the County of Northumberland
f9r-9v   4 July 1734
registered copy of will; William WALLIS, of (chops) Craghead, in the parish of Knaresdale
f9v-10r   9 November 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas WATSON, yeoman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
f10r-10v   22 May 1735
registered copy of will; Elizabeth TAYLOR, spinster, of town and parish of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
f10v
registered copy of will; Francis WATSON, sail-maker, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
missing pages
f11r-12r
registered copy of will; Jonathan WATSON, of Hett in the parish of Merrington and County of Durham
f12v-12r   31 March 1735
registered copy of will; Peter SHIELD, mason, of Whickham
f12v-13v   10 July 1735
registered copy of will; William TRUMBLE, shipwright, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
f13v-14r   28 February 1733
registered copy of will; Jeremiah COOKE, shipwright, of Sandgate near Newcastle upon Tine
f14r-14v   15 May 1731
registered copy of will; John HASWELL, fisherman, of Hartlepoole in the County of Durham
f14v   22 January 1734
registered copy of will; Ann EMMERSON, widow, of NewCastle upon Tyne
f15r   19 June 1735
registered copy of will; Thomas TURNBULL, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne, chapelry of St Andrew
f15r-15v   24 January 1735
registered copy of will; Jane HODSHON, spinster, of Bishop Aukland in the County of Durham
f16r   23 October 1735
registered copy of will; Anne STOKELD, widow, of Lambton in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 23 October 1735
f16v   19 May 1733
registered copy of will; John LODGE, yeoman, of Darlington in the County of Durham
f17r   6 March 1735
registered copy of will; James WATSON, boat-builder, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
f17v-18r   19 February 1732
registered copy of will; James SHOTTON, yeoman, of the Lee in Rothbury Forrest in the parish of Rothbury and in the County of Northumberland
f18r-19v   24 September 1733
registered copy of will; Anne BELT, widow, of Bishop's Auckland in the County Palatine of Durham
f19v-20v   5 September 1735
registered copy of will; Mary MORLAND, the elder, spinster, late of New Elvett in or near the City of Durham, now of the parish of Chelsea in the County of Middlesex
f20v-21r   5 August 1735
registered copy of will; Ralph THOMPSON, cordwainer, of City of Durham in the County of Durham
f21r-21v   10 May 1732
registered copy of will; Isabel GATIS, spinster, of Newcastle upon Tyne
f21v   undated
registered copy of will; Dorothy HUTCHINSON, of parish of St Oswalds and chaplery of Crocksdale in the County of Durham
f22r-22v   11 August 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas HALL, gentleman, of Gibside in the parish of Whickham in the County of Durham
f22v-23r   9 April 1735
registered copy of will; Thomas THOMPSON, miller, of Norton-Miln in the County of Durham
f23v   13 November 1721
registered copy of will; Mathew HUTCHINSON, plumber, of Elvitt in the parish of St ouswall
f23v-24r   10 October 1705
registered copy of will; William KENDALL, gentleman, of Stillington in the County of Durham
f24r   18 March 1724
registered copy of will; William ERRINGTON, of Seaham, in the County of Durham
f24v   5 January 1729
registered copy of will; William LODGE, the elder, yeoman, of Cockfield in the County of Durham
f24v-25r   20 September 1735
registered copy of will; William RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Bywell in the County of Northumberland
f25r-25v   25 March 1735
registered copy of will; John SHEELS, skinner, of New Elvett neare the City of Durham
f25v-26v   3 February 1734
registered copy of will; Edward HENZELL, broad-glass-maker, of Howdon Pans in the County of Northumberland
f26v-27r   17 April 1735
registered copy of will; Christopher SIBBIT, gentleman, of Cheswick in the County Palatine of Durham
f27v   31 January 1735
registered copy of will; John MAGEE, yeoman, of pryer house in the parish of wardon and County of Northumberland
f28r   9 March 1735
registered copy of will; John STEPHENSON, of Haltwhistle, in the County of Northumberland
f28v   17 October 1734
registered copy of will; Ann MARKHAM, widow, of Billingham in the County of Durham
f29r   3 June 1735
registered copy of will; Henry DUNN, husbandman, of Barresford in the parish of Chollerton and County of Northumberland
f29v   15 April 1727
registered copy of will; Andrew PENNY, joiner, of Newburne in the County of Northumberland
f30r-31r   4 September 1734
registered copy of will; Edward GREENSIDE, yeoman, of Osmotherley in the County of York
f31r-31v   18 November 1734
registered copy of will; John RIDLEY, yeoman, of the Lees in parish of wardon and County of Northumberland
f31v-32r   27 February 1735
registered copy of will; Matthew PARKER, of Deen Raw and County of Northumberland
f32v-33r   7 January 1735
registered copy of will; Elisabeth KENDRA, of Cowsby in the County of York
f33r-34r   16 June 1735
registered copy of will; Thomas DAVISON, the elder, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
f34v-36r   15 January 1735
registered copy of will; Robert BLAKE, esquire, of Twyzell in the parish of Norham and County Palatine of Durham
f36r-38v   29 June 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas SMITH, gentleman, of West Thriston in the parish of Felton in the County of Northumberland
f38v-39v   1 November 1733
registered copy of will; Ralph ORD, yeoman, of Sedgefield in the County of Durham
f39v   31 July 1735
registered copy of will; Joseph WALTON, late of Witton Gilbert, but now of the City of Durham
f40r   13 April 1734
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HEDWORTH, spinster, of Chester Deanery in the County of Durham
f40r   1 May 1732
registered copy of will; Jane RITSCHELL, spinster, Claypath in the City of Durham, town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f40v   16 September 1727
registered copy of will; Mathew MARSHALL, yeoman, of Ryton Woodside in the County of Durham
f41r   5 June 1735
registered copy of will; John FARBRIDGE, of Slealy in the County of Northumberland
f41r   2 February 1735
registered copy of will; John JOPLING, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
f41v-42r   13 March 1731
registered copy of will; Richard PEARSON, yeoman, of the Hagg in the parish of Chester in the Street in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 10 June 1731
f42v-43r   17 February 1735
registered copy of will; Robert POTTS, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
f43r-46r   13 January 1734
registered copy of will; Henry LIGHTFOOT, butcher, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
f46r-46v   2 November 1734
registered copy of will; George EAGLESTONE, yeoman, of Hunstonworth in the County of Durham
f46v   1735
registered copy of will; Samuel HIND, yeoman, of parish of Stockton in the County Palatine of Durham
f47r   16 May 1732
registered copy of will; Isabell BLACKETT, widow, late of Helmington Hall, now of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
f47r   2 August 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas SCOTT, of parish of Elvet, City of Durham, and County of Durham
f48r-49v   2 January 1738
registered copy of will; Thomas FORSTER, yeoman, of West Auckland in the County of Durham
f49v-50v   25 October 1737
registered copy of will; Elizabeth DIXON, relict of William Dixon of South Shields in the County of Durham, wherryman, widow, of South-Shields in the County of Durham
f50v-51v   19 September 1737
registered copy of will; Thomas GREY, gentleman, of Balmbrough in the County of Northumberland
f51v-53r   9 March 1737
registered copy of will; Joshua APPLEBY, clothier, of Darlington in the County of Durham
f53r-54r   28 August 1737
registered copy of will; John HUDSON, gentleman, of Wintrick otherwise Wintridge in the parish of Felton and County of Northumberland
f54r-56r   4 November 1737
registered copy of will; Benjamin ADAMS, gentleman, of South Acton in the County of Northumberland
f56v   22 December 1737
registered copy of will; Thomas HEDGE, yeoman, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
f56v-57r   16 October 1737
registered copy of will; Robert ANGUS, of Cramlington in the County of Northumberland
f57v-58r   13 March 1726
registered copy of will; Thomas BARBER, yeoman, of Toderick in the paroach of Harburn in the County of Northumberland
f58r-59r
registered copy of will; Thomas ORDE, gentleman, of Felkington in the County of Durham
f59v-61v   27 April 1736
registered copy of will; Dulcibella DAVISON, widow, of North Bailey in or near the City of Durham
f61r-62r   31 October 1729
registered copy of will; Henry GRAINGE, gentleman, of Sunnyside in the parish of Whickham in the County of Durham
f62r-62v   18 March 1737
registered copy of will; Ralph PICKERING, yeoman, of Lingey fine in the County of Durham, in the parish of Lanchester
f62v-63r   6 April 1736
registered copy of will; William BELL, yeoman, of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland
f63r-63v   10 November 1735
registered copy of will; Alice BONNER, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (St Nicholas)
f64r   9 September 1736
registered copy of will; Catherine HODGSON, widow, of Westholme in the County of Durham
f64v   24 October 1737
registered copy of will; Katharine HARRISON, widow, of Fatt-Field-Staiths in the County of Durham
f65r   29 December 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas PALMER, mason, of LongNewton in the County of Durham
full date drawn from original will
f65r-67r   29 June 1736
registered copy of will; Elianor SWALWELL, widow, of City of Durham
f67r-67v   27 January 1738
registered copy of will; George WAKE, yeoman, of Tweedmouth in the County of Durham
f67v-68r   26 August 1737
registered copy of will; Thomas FLETCHER, bricklayer, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
f68r-68v   25 February 1738
registered copy of will; Katharine STEWARD, formerly the wife of Robert Steward, late a soldier in the Honourable colonel Clayton's Regiment of Foot now beyond seas, widow, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
f69r   17 February 1738
registered copy of will; John TAYLOR, yeoman, of Horncliffe of the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f69r-69v   26 December 1736
registered copy of will; Thomas HUNTER, of Warkworth in the County of Northumberland
f69v-70r   16 January 1737
registered copy of will; John PARMENLY, yeoman, of Low House in the parish of Aldstone and County of Cumberland
f70r   9 March 1737
registered copy of will; John NICHOLSON, maltster, of Warkworth
f70v-71r   21 January 1737
registered copy of will; James HUETSON, of Staindrop
f71r-71v   6 January 1736
registered copy of will; Elizabeth LAMBTON, widow, of East Brandon in the parish of Brancepeth and County of Durham
f71v   12 October 1737
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, the elder, gentleman, of Willington in the County of Durham
f72r   28 October 1725
registered copy of will; John STORY, surgeon, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
f72r-72v   4 July 1736
registered copy of will; John JAMESON, tailor, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
Will register 14A
Reference: DPRI/2/14A
Dates of creation: 1737-1742
p
registered copy of will; Erastus JOHNSON, yeoman, of Whorleton in the County of Durham
p1-3   6 March 1736
registered copy of will; William ORD, joiner, of Alnwicke in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p3-4   11 January 1737
registered copy of will; John WILSON, smith, of Aldstone in the County of Cumberland
p5-6   7 April 1737
registered copy of will; Edward HALL, tenant, of Codenshope midquarter. Died 9 April 1737
p6-8   21 April 1737
registered copy of will; Anthony JOHNSON, merchant, of Hartlepoole in the County of Durham
p9-10   19 December 1736
registered copy of will; Michael PARK, tobacco-pipe maker, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p10-11   8 November 1729
registered copy of will; Jane WALLACE, widow, of Holborn in the County of Northumberland
p11-13   29 November 1720
registered copy of will; Robert READHEAD, yeoman, of South Sheels in the County of Durham
p13-14   18 October 1733
registered copy of will; Elizabeth WORTHINGTON, widow, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
p14-16   4 September 1736
registered copy of will; Nicholas LAMB, surgeon, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 4 September 1736
p16-18   16 February 1737
registered copy of will; John DODDS, gentleman, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p18-20   30 January 1733
registered copy of will; Richard STONHEWER, alderman, of City of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 14 April 1733
p21   3 January 1737
registered copy of will; Henry HAGGERSTONE, yeoman, of Bewick Folie in the parish of Eglingham and County of Northumberland
p22-23   13 May 1736
registered copy of will; William WILLSON, tanner, gentleman, of Norton in the County of Durham
p24   19 February 1737
registered copy of will; John JOHNSTON, yeoman, of Brickenside in the County of Northumberland
p25-26   2 May 1737
registered copy of will; John HARRISON, gentleman, of Fatfield in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 2 May 1737
p26-28   29 January 1737
registered copy of will; Mary BRADY, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p28-29   27 December 1736
registered copy of will; Margaret CLINCH, widow, of Barwick upon Tweed
p30-31   9 August 1735
registered copy of will; Hugh WIMBLE, yeoman, of Dardrysheild in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
p31-33   21 June 1736
registered copy of will; William STRAKER, yeoman, of Thriston in the County of Northumberland
p33-35   16 November 1731
registered copy of will; Isabell WETWANG, spinster, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p35-37   5 December 1735
registered copy of will; John WILSON, shoemaker, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p37-38   7 August 1737
registered copy of will; Thomas WHEATLEY, yeoman, of Frankland in the County of Durham
p39-40   21 January 1737
registered copy of will; James HUETSON, of Staindrop
p41-42   13 January 1737
registered copy of will; Isabel WATSON, wife of George Watson of Goswick in the County of Durham, of Goswick in the County of Durham
p42-43   14 September 1737
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, mariner, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p43-44   13 June 1737
registered copy of will; Joseph WOODMASS, hatter, of City of Durham
p45-46   30 November 1736
registered copy of will; Ann CLEMENT, widow, late of Bywell in the County of Northumberland, but now of the City of Durham
p47-48   28 January 1722
registered copy of will; George ALDER, yeoman, of Reveeley in the County of Northumberland
p48-49   2 March 1737
registered copy of will; William PARKER, yeoman, of Kno-head in the parish of Knarsdale and County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 2 March 1737
p49-50   1 January 1736
registered copy of will; William JOHNSON, bricklayer, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p50-52   20 June 1728
registered copy of will; John WALL, of Frosterly in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
p52-53   3 November 1731
registered copy of will; Nicholas JOWRY, yeoman, of Broomhouse in the County of Northumberland
p54-55   4 January 1737
registered copy of will; Edward POTTS, yeoman, of Kenton in the County of Northumberland
p55-56   29 October 1737
registered copy of will; Lyddell WATSON, of Thorp Bulmer
p56-58   3 October 1737
registered copy of will; Hannah BARON, widow, of Baremoor in the County of Northumberland
p59   13 November 1733
registered copy of will; William HUTCHINSON, cordwainer, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p60-61   16 April 1736
registered copy of will; Charles GUY, coal-fitter, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p61-62   9 July 1737
registered copy of will; John THURSBY, of Gateshead in the County of Dirham
p62-63   25 May 1725
registered copy of will; Ann SCOTT, relict of Richard Nicholson of North Shields, mariner, widow, of Northshields in the County of Northumberland
p63-67   24 November 1727
registered copy of will; Frances BROWELL, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p67-68   1 April 1724
registered copy of will; Erastus JOHNSON, yeoman, of Whorleton in the County of Durham
p68-69   10 January 1737
registered copy of will; Robert TWIZELL, of Hartburn Grange in the parish of Hartburn in the County of Northumberland
p69-70   9 July 1737
registered copy of will; John GREEN, yeoman, of Coldside in the County of Northumberland
p71   25 October 1736
registered copy of will; Jane SCOTT, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p72   1 March 1729
registered copy of will; Thomas AISLABY, yeoman, of Foxahills in the County of Durham
p73-74   11 March 1737
registered copy of will; Richard BLAKISTON, mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p74-75   13 July 1736
registered copy of will; Roger HASWELL, cooper, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p75-76   8 June 1737
registered copy of will; Pars DIXON, baker, brewer, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p76-77   12 April 1729
registered copy of will; Dorothy LASCELLES, widow, of Crossgate in or near the Citty of Durham
p77-83   28 September 1733
registered copy of will; William MIDFORD, master and mariner, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 4 November 1736
p83   22 March 1737
registered copy of will; Hannah MILBOURN, widow, of Lay-gate near South-Shields in the County of Durham
p84-85   29 August 1737
registered copy of will; Ann CRISUP, widow, of Northshields in the County of Northumberland
p85-86   7 April 1737
registered copy of will; Thomas GREY, merchant, of Rothbury in the County of Northumberland
p86-87   25 January 1737
registered copy of will; Ralph SCOTT, waterman, of Northsheilds in the County of Northumberland
p87-88   19 November 1728
registered copy of will; Ralph BROWN, yeoman, of Heely in the County of Northumberland
p88-89   13 August 1736
registered copy of will; Thomas JONES, gentleman, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p89   2 July 1737
registered copy of will; Obadiah EMERSON, yeoman, of Low Houses in Garrigill in Alston Moore County of Cumberland
p89-90   2 January 1736
registered copy of will; William EDEN, yeoman, of Elstob in the County of Durham
p90-91   15 September 1733
registered copy of will; John DAWSON, yeoman, of Burtryford in the County palatine of Durham
p91-94   9 March 1737
registered copy of will; Joshua APPLEBY, clothier, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p94-95   25 February 1736
registered copy of will; Robert STEPHENSON, yeoman, of Shadforth in the County of Durham
p95-96   15 October 1736
registered copy of will; Thomas FORCER, son of John Forcer of Harborow in the County of Durham, gentleman, of old Elvet near the City of Durham
p96   30 October 1737
registered copy of will; Margaret WOOD, widow, of parish of Lamesley in the County of Durham
p97-98   31 December 1736
registered copy of will; Edward WILSON, gentleman, of Horsemill nigh Darlington in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p99-102   4 November 1737
registered copy of will; Benjamin ADAMS, gentleman, of South Acton in the County of Northumberland
p102-103   3 June 1736
registered copy of will; Henry SYDE, coble-man, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p103-109   7 January 1735
registered copy of will; Thomas ORD, esquire, of Fenham in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 13 October 1737
p109-110   9 September 1736
registered copy of will; Catherine HODGSON, widow, of Westholme in the County of Durham
p110-111   5 January 1732
registered copy of will; Henry OGLE, merchant, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p111-114   20 September 1731
registered copy of will; John BAYNES, coal-fitter, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p114   5 April 1736
registered copy of will; John WRIGHT, yeoman, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p114-115   31 December 1736
registered copy of will; John USHER, husbandman, of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland
p115-116   25 February 1729
registered copy of will; Mary HARRISON, widow, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p116-117   10 May 1737
registered copy of will; John TOWARD, of Bows Close in the parish of Midleton and County of Durham
p117-118   10 March 1735
registered copy of will; William WANLESS, esquire, Hexham in the County of Northumberland, Longhurst in the parish of Bothal
p118   8 January 1735
registered copy of will; Richard MARTON, yeoman, of Goospoole in the parish of LongNewton in the County of Durham
p119   8 March 1737
registered copy of will; Ann REED, spinster, of Hartlepoole in the County of Durham
p119-120   20 May 1737
registered copy of will; William STEPHENSON, invalids outpensioner, yeoman, of Tinmouth in the County of Northumberland
p120-121   6 March 1729
registered copy of will; Dorothy SHEPPARDSON, widow, of Sunderland in the County of Durham
p122   25 September 1729
registered copy of will; George MALLAM, of Paincher Steath in the parish of Haughton-Le-Spring in the County of Durham
p122-123   6 June 1735
registered copy of will; John BRADLEY, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p123-124   15 May 1737
registered copy of will; Ambrose GRAY, master and mariner, of Newcastle upon Tine in the County of Northumberland
p124-125   22 September 1737
registered copy of will; Mary BULMAR, spinster, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 22 September 1737
p125-126   16 September 1736
registered copy of will; Katherine BRAITHWAITE, widow, of Stockton
p126   10 April 1737
registered copy of will; Joshua SOULSBY, rope-maker, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p127-128   19 December 1737
registered copy of will; Lionell ROBSON, yeoman, of Belling-Heughhead in the County of Northumberland
p129-146   11 November 1736
registered copy of will; Robert FORSTER, merchant, gentleman, formerly of Rotterdam in Holland, Hawthorne in the county of Durham
p149   4 May 1737
registered copy of will; William ADDISON, of Ruflees close, within the parish of Haltwesle
p149-151   27 March 1736
registered copy of will; Joseph PURVIS, gentleman, of Halliwell in the County of Northumberland
p151-152   13 December 1734
registered copy of will; Robert BEWICKE, esquire, of Closehouse in the County of Northumberland
p152-154   11 December 1737
registered copy of will; John ISAACSON, esquire, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p155-156   24 March 1738
registered copy of will; William FORSTER, merchant, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p156-157   13 July 1737
registered copy of will; Richard PAXTON, mariner, of Sunderland in the County and Bishoprick of Durham
p158-159   5 May 1738
registered copy of will; Margery HUMBLE, spinster, of Chester in the Street in the County of Durham
p159-160   27 June 1726
registered copy of will; John GREY, yeoman, of Killingworth in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p160-161   27 March 1738
registered copy of will; James GILHESPY, yeoman, of Elsdon in the County of Northumberland
p161-162   23 August 1729
registered copy of will; William TROTTER, yeoman, of Wolviston in the County of Durham
p162   7 April 1737
registered copy of will; John HILLS, yeoman, of Bromly in the County of Northumberland
p162-163   3 December 1737
registered copy of will; Margaret GIBSON, widow, of Wester-Black Deen in the County of Durham
p163-164   28 January 1738
registered copy of will; Francis SANDERSON, attorney-at-law, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p164   17 February 1737
registered copy of will; William WILSON, yeoman, of Fryorside in the parish of Wolsingham and County of Durham
p165   25 February 1738
registered copy of will; Thomas SIMPSON, yeoman, of Ovingham
p165-166   13 April 1738
registered copy of will; Thomas OYSTON, tailor, of Westauchland in the County of Durham
p166   14 August 1737
registered copy of will; William BONE, yeoman, of Norham
p167-174   13 October 1736
registered copy of will; Gilbert SPEARMAN, esquire, of Bishop Middleham in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 25 November 1736
p174-175   8 April 1734
registered copy of will; William WHITFIELD, of Aldston in the County of Cumberland
p176   14 February 1738
registered copy of will; Michael SHEPHERD, fisherman, of Hartlepoole
p176-177   6 May 1738
registered copy of will; Mathew HUDSPETH, yeoman, of Binchester in the County of Durham
p177   26 February 1726
registered copy of will; Christopher WESTON, yeoman, of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
p178   29 March 1738
registered copy of will; Jossiah THOMPHSON, of North Charlton in the County of Northumberland
p178-179   21 October 1735
registered copy of will; William WARE, yeoman, of Cockerton in the County of Durham
p179-180A   20 March 1738
registered copy of will; Thomas DAWSON, gentleman, esquire, of Tanfield in the county of Durham
p180B   3 December 1737
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, yeoman, of Town of Collwell in the County of Northumberland, parish of Chollerton
p181   16 September 1721
registered copy of will; Thomas CROW, yeoman, of Black Callerton in the County of Northumberland
p182   17 July 1736
registered copy of will; William CHICKEN, gentleman, of Fenwick fenns in the County of Northumberland
p183   13 April 1734
registered copy of will; Anne JORDAN, shopkeeper, of the Castle Garth in the County of Northumberland
p184-187   2 March 1738
registered copy of will; George DIXON, gentleman, of parish of Saint Mary Le Bow alias North Bailey in or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p187-189   29 June 1734
registered copy of will; Edward AMORY, yeoman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p189-192   4 June 1737
registered copy of will; Stephen BURLETSON, yeoman, of Newraw in the County of Durham
p193-201   7 January 1738
registered copy of will; John OGLE, esquire, of Eglingham in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 4 February 1738
p201-202   21 November 1736
registered copy of will; George FOSTER, master and mariner, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p203   7 April 1738
registered copy of will; Robert HARRISON, master and mariner, of Borrow of Barwick Upon tweed
p203-205   7 April 1737
registered copy of will; Thomas SMITH, skinner, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p205-206   27 December 1736
registered copy of will; Henry RACKETT, tailor, of Jocks Raw in the County of Durham, in the parish of St Andrew Auckland
p207-208   23 January 1736
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ARROWSMITH, widow, of Silver Street in the City of Durham
p208-209   16 December 1720
registered copy of will; Lancelot CARR, esquire, of City of Durham
p209   11 June 1738
registered copy of will; Thomas CAPSTACK, clerk, of Newburn in the County of Northumberland
p210   13 June 1738
registered copy of will; Christopher WARD, draper, of City of Durham
p211-213   12 January 1737
registered copy of will; John HARRISON, yeoman, of Harlow hill in the County of Northumberland
p213-214   12 September 1733
registered copy of will; Anne HEDLEY, of East Heddon in the parish of Heddon on the Wall and County of Northumberland
p214-216   26 June 1738
registered copy of will; William LEE, master and mariner, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p216-218   23 November 1731
registered copy of will; Matthew CHARLTON, gentleman, of Boughthill in the County of Northumberland
p218-219   31 May 1738
registered copy of will; William STALKER, gentleman, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p219-220   15 April 1738
registered copy of will; Richard MENHAM, broad-glass-maker, of Ayres Key in the parish of Bishops Weremouth and County of Durham
p220-221   31 March 1738
registered copy of will; Thomas HODGSON, of parish of Knarsdale and County of Northumberland
p222-223   14 May 1738
registered copy of will; William HARRISON, gentleman, of Hurworth upon Tease in the County of Durham
p223-224   12 March 1738
registered copy of will; William MITCHESON, yeoman, of Ravensflatt in the parish of saint Giles in the County of Durham
p224-226   22 March 1738
registered copy of will; John DAVISON, yeoman, of Chatton and County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p226-227   26 June 1737
registered copy of will; William BLYTHMAN, butcher, of Heighington in the County of Durham
p228   22 November 1736
registered copy of will; Thomas ROBISON, of Harthope burne foot in Weredale in the County pallatine of Durham
p229-231   9 August 1738
registered copy of will; Margrett TINKER, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p231-232   24 August 1738
registered copy of will; Christopher BLACKETT, gentleman, of Newham in the County of Northumberland
p232-233   15 May 1738
registered copy of will; Richard GATIS, yeoman, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p234-235   2 March 1738
registered copy of will; John BEWICK, yeoman, of Kirkharle in the County of Northumberland
p235-236   16 December 1734
registered copy of will; George DAVISON, gentleman, of Elsdon in the County of Northumberland
p235-236   20 April 1730
registered copy of will; Randell HALL, yeoman, of woodhouse (Woodhill) in the parish of Elsdon and county of Northumberland
p236-238   9 November 1737
registered copy of will; John LINTON, master and mariner, of South Shields in the County of Durham, chapelry of St Hild's
p237   23 July 1738
registered copy of will; John WRANGHAM, of Well Spring house near Durham
p238-241   27 February 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas SCOTT, slater, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p241-242   1 March 1738
registered copy of will; John ARCHBOLD, yeoman, of Cornhill in the County palatine of Durham
p242-244   20 May 1737
registered copy of will; Samuel ANDERSON, gentleman, of Collier Row in the County of Durham
p244-246   27 January 1738
registered copy of will; John LUCKHAM, the elder, house-carpenter, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p246-248   9 August 1738
registered copy of will; George LAWSON, esquire, of Gloster Hill in the County of Northumberland
p248-249   19 January 1736
registered copy of will; Henry NEWTON, captain, master and mariner, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p249-251   11 May 1736
registered copy of will; Peter MOOR, yeoman, of Cockerton in the County of Durham
p252   16 June 1738
registered copy of will; Nicholas GREEN, yeoman, of low Renton pit-houses in the County of Durham
p253   20 March 1738
registered copy of will; Francis SMITH, shoemaker, of Walkergate in the parish of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p254-255   9 October 1728
registered copy of will; John DEANS, gentleman, of Stersley in the County of Northumberland
p255-256   16 June 1722
registered copy of will; William LASCELLES, of Crossgate near the Citty of Durham
p257-258   3 March 1735
registered copy of will; John PALFREY, of Lyham in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 3 March 1735
p258-259   18 September 1721
registered copy of will; William CLARK, yeoman, of Meershouse in the township of Norton, and County of Durham
p259-260   24 April 1718
registered copy of will; Ambrose MILLER, yeoman, of Ramside in the County of Durham
p261-264   16 October 1737
registered copy of will; William WINSHIPP, gentleman, of Chester in the Street in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 18 November 1737
with registered copy of codicil, 17 April 1738
p264-268   3 July 1734
registered copy of will; Mary HENZELL, widow, of the Glass Houses within the Libertyes of the Town of NewCastle upon Tyne
p268-270   14 October 1738
registered copy of will; Arthur ROBINSON, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p271-273   26 September 1737
registered copy of will; William HANBY, surgeon, of the South Shore in the parish of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p273-274   4 November 1738
registered copy of will; George CROW, butcher, of Cater-house in the County of Durham, in the chappelry of St Margarets
p275-276   14 November 1737
registered copy of will; John SANDERSON, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p276-277   28 January 1733
registered copy of will; Joseph CLARK, yeoman, of Horsely in the County of Northumberland and parish Ovingham
p277-278   5 February 1737
registered copy of will; Robert STORY, yeoman, of Park head in the parish of Corsinsid and County of Northumberland
p279-280   8 May 1732
registered copy of will; David GIBSON, yeoman, of Longnewton in the County of Durham
p280-281   15 August 1736
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BROWN, widow, of South Sheilds in the County of Durham
p282-287   23 May 1734
registered copy of will; Sir Francis CLAVERING, baronet, of Whitehouse in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 31 December 1738
p287   4 May 1737
registered copy of will; Henry MOONE, apothecary, of Stockton upon Teas in the County of Durham
p288-292   21 December 1738
registered copy of will; Mary KELLIO, widow, of North Sheilds [in the County of] Northumberland, in the parish of Tinmouth
p292-293   6 September 1738
registered copy of will; William CARR, yeoman, of Slealeywood foot in the County of Northumberland
p293-299   5 April 1729
registered copy of will; William HALLIDAY, linen-draper, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 14 December 1730
p299-302   29 May 1738
registered copy of will; Elizabeth WINSHIPP, relict of William Winshipp of North Shields, mariner, widow, of North-Shields in the County of Northumberland
p302-304   27 January 1739
registered copy of will; Anthony ARRUNDELL, plumber, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p304-311   9 September 1738
registered copy of will; John HUETT, gentleman, of Whickham in the County of Durham
p311-313   4 April 1728
registered copy of will; John COWLING, clerk, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p313-315   3 June 1738
registered copy of will; George CRABTREE, yeoman, of West Auckland in the County of Durham
p316-318   21 July 1737
registered copy of will; Margarett LABOURN, widow, of Medomsley in the County of Durham
p318-319   15 March 1738
registered copy of will; William CARR, esquire, of Hetton in the County of Northumberland
p319-322   8 April 1737
registered copy of will; Francis PEWTERER, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p322-325   4 April 1739
registered copy of will; Mark BROWELL, attorney, gentleman, of Town and County of the Town of Newcastle upon Tyne, chapelry of All Saints
p325-326   13 September 1701
registered copy of will; Edward PRESTON, yeoman, of Whitburne in the County of Durham
p327-328   23 March 1732
registered copy of will; John SIMPSON, gentleman, of Ovington Hall in the County of Northumberland
p328-329   1 April 1739
registered copy of will; Henry TEMPLE, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p329-330   15 January 1739
registered copy of will; Joseph CHICKEN, of Colwell in the parish of Chollerton and County of Northumberland
p331-332   8 October 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas FETTIS, yeoman, of Tilmouth within the parish of Norham in the County of Durham
p332-334   18 February 1734
registered copy of will; Hannah LOGAN, widow, of South Shields in the County of Durham, chapelry of St Hilds
p340-342   5 May 1739
registered copy of will; Thomas WITHAM, gentleman, of Elvet in or near the City of Durham, in the County Palatine of Durham
p343-344   16 March 1739
registered copy of will; Thomas ATKINSON, yeoman, of Nentsberry Heigh house in the parish of Aldstone in the County of Cumberland
p344-345   22 May 1739
registered copy of will; George STOREY, shipwright, of Sandgate without the Walls but within the Liberties of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p346-347   30 March 1739
registered copy of will; William HEPPLE, yeoman, of South Middleton (Midleton) in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p347-348   14 July 1738
registered copy of will; William BARKAS, gentleman, of Heddon on the Wall in the County of Northumberland
p348-350   5 May 1739
registered copy of will; Henry LAWSON, yeoman, of Milburne in the County of Northumberland
p350-352   8 May 1738
registered copy of will; Robert CROW, yeoman, of Great Lumley in the County of Durham
p353-354   21 March 1739
registered copy of will; Lettice TEMPLE, widow, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p355-356   31 May 1739
registered copy of will; George BLACK, cornfactor, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p356-358   30 December 1738
registered copy of will; William BLAGDON, blacksmith, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p358-359   23 March 1738
registered copy of will; John BARBER, yeoman, of Cold Coates in the parish of Pont Island and County of Northumberland
p359-360   3 October 1725
registered copy of will; William BROWNE, joiner, of Gillygate in or nigh the City of Durham in the County of Durham, Claypath
p360-362   2 January 1735
registered copy of will; Francis BARROW, of Henshaw in the parish of Haltwhistle
p362-363   25 November 1738
registered copy of will; John RAW, yeoman, of Thornley within the parish of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
p364-365   4 April 1739
registered copy of will; William SHERATON, yeoman, of Stranton in the County of Durham
p365-366   4 May 1739
registered copy of will; George SELBY, merchant, of Holy Island in the County Palatine of Durham
p367-368   9 March 1739
registered copy of will; Nathaniel OGLE, esquire, of Kirkley in the County of Northumberland
p369-370   27 December 1733
registered copy of will; Lancelott SHEPHERD, the elder, yeoman, of Cockerton in the County of Durham
p370-372   11 October 1737
registered copy of will; Gilbert BURN, yeoman, of parish of St Giles in the County of Durham
p372-373   29 November 1737
registered copy of will; Robert SHEVILL, yeoman, of Hartley in the County of Northumberland
p373-375   14 July 1739
registered copy of will; Margarett LEIGHTON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p375-376   19 January 1739
registered copy of will; Thomas MARTIN, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p376-377   9 August 1739
registered copy of will; Jane BOWLLMER, relict of Mark Bowllmer of Sunderland, master and mariner, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p378   27 March 1736
registered copy of will; John RENOLDSON, widower, of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
p379   13 April 1738
registered copy of will; William BARRAS, gentleman, of Whickham in the County of Durham
p380   3 March 1739
registered copy of will; Thomas MAKEPEACE, goldsmith, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p380-381   28 April 1739
registered copy of will; John DAWSON, plumber, glazier, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p382-383   28 August 1739
registered copy of will; Hugh FARINGTON, M.A., of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p383-385   20 July 1739
registered copy of will; Margaret CHARLTON, widow, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tine
p385-387   18 July 1739
registered copy of will; Edward SMITH, parish clerk, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p387-389   30 May 1739
registered copy of will; Lancelott WARDELL, merchant, of Barnes in the parish of Bishop Weremouth in the County of Durham
p389-390   13 March 1738
registered copy of will; Ann KIRTLEY, of East Butsfeild in the parish of Lanchester and County of Durham
p390-391   19 July 1737
registered copy of will; John JENISON, gentleman, of Heighington in the County of Durham
p392-394   2 March 1738
registered copy of will; William SCAFE, gentleman, of Leases in the chappelry of Tanfield and County of Durham
p394-396   21 April 1737
registered copy of will; Michaele COLLING, the elder, butcher, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p397   2 September 1738
registered copy of will; Thomas REED, of Seaton Moor houses, in the parish of Seaham and County of Durham
p398   22 August 1737
registered copy of will; Robert AYRE, of Ryhope in the County of Durham
p399-400   10 June 1734
registered copy of will; John WARDELL, gentleman, of Ketton in the County of Durham
p400-401   26 May 1739
registered copy of will; George APPLEBY, yeoman, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p402-403   22 September 1739
registered copy of will; Barbara WARD, spinster, late of NewCastle upon Tyne, but now of the City of Bath in the County of Somerset
p403-405   16 December 1738
registered copy of will; Ephraim ATKINSON, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p406-407   13 July 1739
registered copy of will; Hannah COOKE, spinster, of St Anns Street without the Walls but within the Libertyes of the Town and County of NewCastle Upon Tyne, the parochial chappelrey of All Saints
p407-409   27 December 1739
registered copy of will; James LISTER, joiner, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p410   23 April 1739
registered copy of will; Robert RUTTER, junior, burgess, cooper, of Burrough of Berwick upon tweed
p410-411   17 June 1739
registered copy of will; John TAYLOR, yeoman, of Coopan-Bewley in the parish of Billingham in the County of Durham
p411-412   6 January 1740
registered copy of will; Thomas CANSFIELD, cordwainer, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p412-413   26 August 1738
registered copy of will; John REAH, tailor, of Bishopton in the County of Durham
p414-420   23 December 1738
registered copy of will; Nicholas WILSON, gentleman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p420-422   11 March 1728
registered copy of will; Ralph GOWLAND, gentleman, of City of Durham in the County of Durham
p422-423   14 February 1737
registered copy of will; William HALL, mariner, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p424-425   1 May 1738
registered copy of will; Anthony TEASDALE, of the Loaning in the parish of Aldstone and County of Cumberland
p426-428   6 February 1739
registered copy of will; Joshua GREENE, of Stannington Bridge in the County of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 17 April 1739
p428-429   6 December 1739
registered copy of will; Richard CLAPHAM, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p429-430   10 August 1739
registered copy of will; Robert BECKLES, innkeeper, of City of Durham
p430-431   4 August 1733
registered copy of will; Lawrence SOWERBY, gentleman, of Fishbourne in the County of Durham
p431-434   20 May 1738
registered copy of will; John MOODY, smith, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 12 December 1739
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (19 May 1738).
p434-435   7 May 1739
registered copy of will; John HUNTER, tailor, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p435-437   20 January 1740
registered copy of will; Sarah ROW, widow, of Ebchester Hill in the County of Durham
p438-439   16 October 1739
registered copy of will; Ralph RIDLEY, wheelwright, of Bicker Hill in the County of Northumberland
p439-441   13 July 1738
registered copy of will; Cuthbert BREWELL, yeoman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p441-442   15 June 1731
registered copy of will; George RAINE, yeoman, of Elwick in the County of Durham
p442-444   27 April 1740
registered copy of will; Richard RICHARDSON, butcher, of Woodhouse Close in the County of Durham
p444-446   20 January 1733
registered copy of will; George FRATER, of Fleahope in the County of Northumberland
p446-447   29 June 1726
registered copy of will; Edward HAGGERSTON, esquire, of Ellingham in the County of Northumberland
p448-450   15 April 1739
registered copy of will; James ANDERSON, new master of the Henry of Sunderland in the port of London, master and mariner, of Sunderland in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 15 April 1739
p450-451   3 January 1740
registered copy of will; Francis ORDE, gentleman, of Felkington in the County Palatine of Durham
p451-452   30 November 1739
registered copy of will; Thomas RICHMOND, of Hope in the County of Durham, in the parish of Heighington
p452-457   1 March 1733
registered copy of will; James MIDDLETON, gentleman, of Witton Gilbert in the County of Durham
p458-460   29 September 1733
registered copy of will; Edward GREY, gentleman, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p460-462   16 May 1740
registered copy of will; Thomas WATSON, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p463-464   5 February 1740
registered copy of will; Elizabeth MARLEY, widow, late of Birtley (Birkley) in the parish of Chester in the Street in the County of Durham, but now of the parish of Saint Nicholas in the City of Durham in the said County of Durham
p464-465   16 August 1736
registered copy of will; Matthew HENDERSON, the elder, yeoman, of Chesterwood in the County of Northumberland
p465-466   31 July 1738
registered copy of will; Thomas ATKINSON, yeoman, of Harton in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 31 July 1738
p466-468   15 April 1739
registered copy of will; James ANDERSON, new master of the Henry of Sunderland in the port of London, master and mariner, of Sunderland in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 15 April 1739
p469-470   8 October 1739
registered copy of will; John RUTTER, yeoman, of Midleton in Teasdale and County of Durham
p471-472   8 August 1738
registered copy of will; Joseph WAUGH, mariner, of Felton in the County of Northumberland
p472   19 February 1736
registered copy of will; John BURRELL, esquire, of the Midle temple London
p473   22 April 1740
registered copy of will; Joseph WALTON, of Jolley bord House in the parish of Aldston and County of Cumberland
p474-475   29 May 1738
registered copy of will; Susannah HUMPHREY, widow, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p475-476   19 August 1738
registered copy of will; Richard HARLE, labourer, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p476-478   26 May 1740
registered copy of will; William AKENSIDE, of Ingoe in the parish of Stannerton and County of Northumberland. Died 26 May 1740
p478   14 July 1730
registered copy of will; John MAXWELL, of Shiply in the County of Northumberland
p479   19 April 1740
registered copy of will; Henry DAVISON, yeoman, of town of Thornton in the parish of Hart burn in the County of Northumberland
p479-481   6 April 1738
registered copy of will; Richard BROWN, yeoman, of Humleton in the County of Northumberland
p481-482   1 April 1740
registered copy of will; John SMITH, skinner, glover, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p482-483   5 July 1740
registered copy of will; Thomas COAR, pan smith, of South-Shields in the County of Durham
p483-485   19 May 1740
registered copy of will; Robert SMITH, esquire, of Snowsgreen in the County of Durham
p485   2 May 1726
registered copy of will; Robert ATKINSON, yeoman, of Harton in the County of Durham
p486   18 February 1734
registered copy of will; John CASTLES, yeoman, of Alemouth in the County of Northumberland
p486-487   19 August 1738
registered copy of will; Richard HARLE, labourer, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p487-488   22 February 1740
registered copy of will; Robert ALLISON, yeoman, of Edington (Eddington) in the County of Northumberland
p488   19 April 1740
registered copy of will; Henry DAVISON, yeoman, of town of Thornton in the parish of Hart burn in the County of Northumberland
p489   18 September 1736
registered copy of will; Richard ORD, yeoman, of Norham in the County of Durham
p489-491   15 September 1739
registered copy of will; Crosyer SURTEES, gentleman, of Merry Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
p491   21 March 1740
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HARRISON, widow, of Newcastle upon Tine
p491-492   19 June 1740
registered copy of will; Mary RAINE, widow, of East Morton in the County of Durham
p492-493   15 July 1740
registered copy of will; Thomas PEART, yeoman, of Corn Ridge in the County of Durham
p493-494   10 February 1729
registered copy of will; William DIXON, of the Highsheale in the parish of Haltwistle
p494-495   13 May 1740
registered copy of will; Mary HUTTON, spinster, of Alverton Gate in the chapplery of St Margaretts near the Citty of Durham
full date drawn from original will
p495-496   8 March 1737
registered copy of will; Oswald SELBY, of in Beanly, parish of Egglingham in the County of Northumberland
p496   9 July 1736
registered copy of will; Margaret LONGSTAFF, of Tuda in the County of Durham, in the parish of Brancepeth
p497   4 April 1740
registered copy of will; George DOBSON, yeoman, of Harlowhill
p498-499   20 January 1733
registered copy of will; George FRATER, of Fleahope in the County of Northumberland
p499-501   21 March 1740
registered copy of will; Henry THRELKELD, gentleman, of Brancepath in the County of Durham
p501   24 November 1738
registered copy of will; Timothy ALLISON, blacksmith, of Trimdon in the County of Durham
p502   12 February 1740
registered copy of will; Thomas BROWN, yeoman, of Garrigill Gate in Aldstone Moor and County of Cumberland
p502-503   4 February 1740
registered copy of will; William RIPPON, innkeeper, of City of Durham
p503   24 March 1739
registered copy of will; Ann ANDREW, spinster, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p504-506   21 July 1731
registered copy of will; Robert ANDREW, gentleman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p507   1 September 1740
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, farmer, of Houghton-le-Spring, in the County of Durham
p507-508   23 August 1740
registered copy of will; George JACKSON, gentleman, of Old Elvett in or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p508-509   22 December 1739
registered copy of will; Elizabeth RICHMOND, widow, of Crossgate in or high the City of Durham
p509-510   22 August 1740
registered copy of will; William JEFFERSON, yeoman, of Holywell in the County of Northumberland
p510-511   19 November 1739
registered copy of will; Samuel BREWIS, yeoman, of Thropple in the County of Northumberland
p511-512   20 December 1736
registered copy of will; George HODGSON, master and mariner, of Citty of London
p512-513   11 June 1740
registered copy of will; Rachel KIDD, of Wellhope in the County of Durham
p513-514   12 September 1740
registered copy of will; Jonathan KIDD, of Irishhopeburn in the County of Durham
p514-515   1740
registered copy of will; Nicholas CHANCE, yeoman, of Greenside in the County of Durham
p516-517   22 April 1740
registered copy of will; George FORSTER, gentleman, of Low Angerton in the County of Northumberland and parish of Hartburn
with registered copy of codicil, 28 April 1740
p517-518   14 December 1737
registered copy of will; Frances SEARLE, widow, late of Brafferton, but now of Thinford Lane House nigh Ferryhill in the County of Durham
p519-521   19 February 1732
registered copy of will; Ann DENNIS, widow of Richard Dennis of Newcastle upon Tyne, mariner, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne in the County of the Town of Newcastle upon Tyne
p521-523   13 May 1740
registered copy of will; Joseph SHECKLETON, dyer, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p523-524   9 December 1737
registered copy of will; Ralph ROBINSON, yeoman, of High Conscliff in the County of Durham
p524-525   23 July 1740
registered copy of will; Thomas COAR, blacksmith, of South Sheilds in the County of Durham
p526   26 August 1740
registered copy of will; Thomas WALLIS, shipwright, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p526-527   4 July 1737
registered copy of will; John DAVENPORT, schoolmaster, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p527   1 August 1734
registered copy of will; John STUART, yeoman, of Windleston in the County of Durham
p528   25 December 1734
registered copy of will; George COLLATT, gentleman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p528-530   11 April 1739
registered copy of will; William DONNISON, gentleman, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p530-531   19 August 1740
registered copy of will; Lancelot BRANSON, grocer, of Sedgfield in the County of Durham
p531-532   24 January 1739
registered copy of will; Thomas FLOWER, merchant, of Town and parish of Sunderland in the County of Durham
p532-533   24 May 1740
registered copy of will; Aglionby WATSON, gentleman, of Goswick in the County of Durham
p533-534   16 September 1737
registered copy of will; William WILSON, burgess, cooper, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p534-535   11 November 1740
registered copy of will; Thomas SMITH, gentleman, of City of Durham
p535-536   7 May 1736
registered copy of will; Sarah PARKINSON, spinster, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
p536-537   12 November 1738
registered copy of will; Martha BROWN, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p538   30 April 1739
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, plumber, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p538-539   29 June 1713
registered copy of will; John GOUNDRY, of Gaunless mill in the parish of Cockfeild and County of Durham
p539-540   15 December 1740
registered copy of will; George WATSON, esquire, late of Goswick in the County of Durham, but now of the Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p540   14 July 1738
registered copy of will; George LOWES, of Grandys know in the parish of Haltwesle and County of Northumberland
p541   4 December 1721
registered copy of will; Robert GRIEVE, tanner, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p542-543   17 July 1732
registered copy of will; John BAINBRIDGE, maltster, of Framwelgate in or near the City of Durham
p543-544   24 May 1739
registered copy of will; Rebecca LAUNCE, spinster, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
p545-547   18 December 1740
registered copy of will; John LAWES, yeoman, of Blue House, in the parish of Haselden, and County Palatine of Durham
p547-548   6 March 1739
registered copy of will; Thomas WOOD, gentleman, of Cleadon in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 4 January 1740
p548-549   13 July 1738
registered copy of will; James WATSON, miller, of Newbottle Mill in the County of Durham
p550   11 September 1740
registered copy of will; Daniel TANNER, of Cliffords Fort in the County of Northumberland
p551-552   23 April 1735
registered copy of will; Francis BRANDLING, gentleman, of little Eden, in the parish of Easington in the County Palatine of Durham
p552-553   3 September 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas BAXTER, of Roughside in the County of Durham
p553-554   15 April 1738
registered copy of will; Martha RALSDON, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p554-555   18 March 1732
registered copy of will; Lancelot BRADELEY, yeoman, of Old House in the East Parks and parish of Brancepeth
p555-556   6 January 1741
registered copy of will; Eleanor STOREY, widow, of Newcastle Upon Tine
p556-557   18 December 1738
registered copy of will; Isabell YOUNG, wife of Thomas Young of North Shields, master and mariner, of Northshields in the County of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p557-559   1 September 1740
registered copy of will; Francis HARRISON, gentleman, of Sadberge in the County of Durham
p559-560   26 September 1737
registered copy of will; Charles SOTHERN, mariner, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p560-562   3 May 1739
registered copy of will; George NOBLE, gentleman, of Westo in the County of Durham
p562-564   2 February 1741
registered copy of will; Mary MITFORD, spinster, of City of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 10 April 1741
Note discrepancy between date on codicil and date recorded in registered copy.
p564   22 April 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas WISEMAN, servant, of Croxdale in the county and Palatine of Durham
p564-565   31 December 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas LEE, of Aldstone House in the County of Cumberland
p566-567   2 December 1740
registered copy of will; Elizabeth FATHERLEY, widow, of Shadforth in the County of Durham
p567-568   5 August 1740
registered copy of will; Magdalen WHITAKER, widow, of city and county of Durham
p568-569   1 June 1728
registered copy of will; Ralph LAMBERT, of Bank Mills in or near the City of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 19 June 1730
p569-570   28 April 1730
registered copy of will; John DOBSON, yeoman, of Harlow hill in the County of Northumberland
p571-573   28 February 1741
registered copy of will; Edward TURNBULL, yeoman, of Shilbottle in the county of Northumberland
p573-574   24 September 1717
registered copy of will; Richard WELCH, yeoman, of Stockley in the county of Durham
p574-576   20 October 1740
registered copy of will; John DAVYE, gentleman, of East Sleekburne (Slickburne) in the County of Durham
p576   28 December 1736
registered copy of will; William COOKE, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p577-578   13 November 1722
registered copy of will; Mungo CRISSOP, barber-surgeon, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p578   22 January 1741
registered copy of will; William FENWICK, merchant, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p579-580   6 August 1740
registered copy of will; Anne MEYNELL, spinster, of Crosgate in or near the City of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, August 1740
p580-581   7 March 1741
registered copy of will; Michael WARDLE, mariner, of Sunderland in the county of Durham
p581-582   27 September 1736
registered copy of will; William LOADMAN, yeoman, of Barnard Castle in the County of Durham
p582-584   1 December 1736
registered copy of will; Barbara WREN, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p584-587   29 June 1736
registered copy of will; William CLARKE, master and mariner, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p588   20 August 1734
registered copy of will; Cuthbert BAINBRIDGE, butcher, of City of Durham
p588-589   2 August 1741
registered copy of will; John RAWLING, gentleman, of Sedgefield in the County of Durham
p589-590   5 April 1733
registered copy of will; Ralph GELSON, dyer, of City of Durham
p590-591   25 June 1739
registered copy of will; William CRAWHALL, senior, of thorngrafton in the parish of Haltwhistle and County of Northumberland
p591   17 August 1741
registered copy of will; Ann SKIPSEY, widow, of Newcastle Upon Tine
p591-592   22 August 1736
registered copy of will; Hylton RICHARDSON, mariner, of North Sheilds in the County of Northumberland
p592   15 April 1741
registered copy of will; Robert STRAKER, yeoman, of Longhurst in the county of Northumberland
p593-594   3 September 1741
registered copy of will; Ann GIBSON, widow, of Newcastle upon Tine
p594-595   26 March 1740
registered copy of will; Thomas ARMORER, yeoman, of Lesbury in the County of Northumberland
p596   25 August 1741
registered copy of will; Elizabeth MANDERS, widow of John Manders, widow, of parish of Saint Andrew Auckland
p596-597   25 July 1741
registered copy of will; Robert ANDREW, esquire, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p597-598A   31 December 1740
registered copy of will; Grace ANDREW, relict of Robert Andrew late of Gateshead gentleman, widow, of Gateshead in the County of Durham
p598A-599   undated
registered copy of will; John DEWELL, of Kelton (Ketton) in the Counte Pallatine of Durham
p599-599A   23 January 1731
registered copy of will; Dorothy SALVIN, only daughter and heir of Ralph Salvin late of Tuddoe in the County of Durham gentleman, spinster, of Tuddoe in the County of Durham
p600   30 December 1738
registered copy of will; John SMITH, joiner, of City of Durham
p601-603   23 June 1741
registered copy of will; John DICKMAN, gentleman, of Rennington-Hill-Head in the County of Northumberland
p603   1 November 1740
registered copy of will; Henry HARDING, gentleman, of Whickham West Fell in the parish of Whickham in the County of Durham
p604   11 May 1739
registered copy of will; Ann POTTER, widow, of City of Durham and County of Durham
p605   21 July 1741
registered copy of will; Michael RIDLEY, of Halpeatmoss in the parish of Hartwhistle
p605-606   9 October 1741
registered copy of will; William INGILBY, gentleman, of High Holbourn in the parish of Saint Giles in the fields in the County of Middlesex
p606-607   5 October 1741
registered copy of will; Errington SHAFTOE, surgeon's first mate of H.M.S. Falkland, captain John Oliphant commander, royal navy surgeon's mate, of His Maj Ship Falkland
p607-608   8 April 1741
registered copy of will; William ELTRINGHAM, of Eltringham in the parish of Ovingham in the County of Northumberland
p608-611   22 November 1741
registered copy of will; John AIREY, grocer, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil
p611-612   31 October 1741
registered copy of will; Ann JAQUES, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p612-614   10 December 1739
registered copy of will; Christopher THOMPSON, the younger, merchant, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p614-615   17 September 1741
registered copy of will; Lively BUSBY, innkeeper, of City of Durham
p616-617   10 October 1741
registered copy of will; John WAISTELL, gentleman, of Parkwall in the county of Durham
p617-618   25 July 1739
registered copy of will; Ann VARTY, widow, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham
p618-621   21 November 1741
registered copy of will; Robert JOHNSON, gentleman, of Whorlton (Whorleton) in the County of Durham
p622-624   14 February 1741
registered copy of will; Benjamin ORD, gentleman, of Sedgefield in the County of Durham
p624-625   21 November 1741
registered copy of will; John WOODMAN, of Shankfoot in the parish of Haltwhestle and county of Northumberland
p626-627   24 November 1740
registered copy of will; Jacob WILKINSON, gentleman, of South Sheilds in the county of Durham
p627-628   17 August 1741
registered copy of will; John BRACK, gentleman, late of the City of Durham, but now of Washington in the County of Durham
p629-630   19 October 1739
registered copy of will; William CUTTS, joiner, of Norton in the County of Durham
p630-631   16 January 1742
registered copy of will; George WHITFEILD, blacksmith, of Bishop Auckland, in the county of Durham
p631-633   21 March 1741
registered copy of will; Henry WALLIS, gentleman, of Whitlaw in the parish of Kirkhaugh and county of Northumberland
p633-634   14 March 1730
registered copy of will; William PEARSON, yeoman, of todelwood in the parish of Haltwhisle and County of Northumberland
p634-635   13 February 1742
registered copy of will; John BRACK, yeoman, of Monkton East redhouse in the County of Durham
full date drawn from original will
p635-638   16 June 1741
registered copy of will; Isabell STOKER, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p638-639   30 April 1741
registered copy of will; Robert MORTON, of Holy Island in the County palatine of Durham
p639-640   17 January 1741
registered copy of will; Christopher MILNER, gentleman, of Birkby in the County of York
p640-641   19 February 1742
registered copy of will; Ann CLAVERING, widow, of Hunting Hall in the parish of Lowick and County of Northumberland
p642
registered copy of will; William RIPPON, millwright, of Greatham in the County of Durham
Will register 14B
Reference: DPRI/2/14B
Dates of creation: 1734; 1750-1752
p1   10 February 1729
registered copy of will; William ALLAN, yeoman, of Tuddoe in the County of Durham
p1-3   29 December 1733
registered copy of will; Roger BUSTON, gentleman, of High Buston in the County of Northumberland
p3-4   16 June 1727
registered copy of will; John BLAKEBURN, yeoman, of the Gapp in the parish of Haltwhistle in the County of Northumberland
p5   22 May 1734
registered copy of will; Benjamin BURGESS, clerk, of Staindrop in the County of Durham
p6-8   14 November 1733
registered copy of will; George BOWER, mariner, of South Sheilds in the County Palatine of Durham
p9   4 January 1734
registered copy of will; John BELL, gentleman, of Rothbury in the County of Northumberland
p9-10   20 March 1733
registered copy of will; John BOVEE, gentleman, of Winlaton in the County of Durham
p10-12   4 October 1733
registered copy of will; James BELL, of Williamstone in the parish of Knarsdaile and County of Northumberland
p12-13   23 November 1731
registered copy of will; Mary ALEXANDER, spinster, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p13   4 July 1734
registered copy of will; Elizabeth AYNSELEY, widow, of Gateshead
p14   12 June 1734
registered copy of will; John BRIGHAM, master and mariner, of Holy-Island in the County Palatine of Durham
p15   29 March 1730
registered copy of will; Margret BOWES, widow, of Cockerton in the County of Durham Palentine
p15-18   25 April 1734
registered copy of will; George BURROW, smith, of Dunstan Bank in the County of Durham
p18-20   3 December 1733
registered copy of will; John CALVERT, yeoman, Cockerton in the County Pallatine of Durham, Darlington
p21-22   3 March 1734
registered copy of will; James CARTER, yeoman, of Newton Bewly in the County of Durham
p22-23   3 May 1734
registered copy of will; John CLARK, master and mariner, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p23-24   31 January 1734
registered copy of will; Margery CROOKES, widow, of Hartlepool in the County of Durham
p25-26   27 August 1730
registered copy of will; Paul COOKE, joiner, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine (parish of St Nicolas)
p26-27   27 February 1734
registered copy of will; Stephen COLLING, joiner, of Framwelgate in or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham
p27-28   2 January 1733
registered copy of will; Marget CROFT, widow, of Coopon bewley in the parish of Billingham and County of Durham
p28-29   10 October 1729
registered copy of will; Mary CAMPBELL, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p29-30   6 February 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas COLEMAN, yeoman, of West House in the parish of Lanchester and County of Durham
p31-32   19 June 1734
registered copy of will; John COCKERELL, the younger, mariner, of Stockton upon Tees in the County of Durham
p32-33   17 September 1731
registered copy of will; Ann DUNN, widow, of Westmoorhouse in the township of Fishburne and County of Durham
p33-34   30 May 1723
registered copy of will; James DIXON, of Fenwick Hall in the County of Northumberland
p34-35   6 December 1733
registered copy of will; Robert DAVIDSON, maltster, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p35-36   12 July 1733
registered copy of will; Richard DAWSON, blacksmith, of Ricknel bridge in the County of Durham
p37   21 December 1731
registered copy of will; James DICKINSON, yeoman, of Norham in the County Palatyne of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p38-39   6 June 1733
registered copy of will; Andrew DUMMEL, yeoman, of Tweedmouth in the County of Durham
p39-40   30 November 1734
registered copy of will; William DAVISON, of Broomhouse in the parish of Alnwick
p40-43   22 November 1734
registered copy of will; Elizabeth DIXON, widow, of New Elvet in or near the City of Durham
p43-54   31 January 1733
registered copy of will; William DAVISON, of Beamish in the county of Durham
p55   4 December 1733
registered copy of will; George DAVISON, of Stamford
p55-58   1 December 1733
registered copy of will; Robert DALTON, merchant, of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland
p59   3 August 1734
registered copy of will; Richard CLOUGH, of Black hill in the parish of Rothbury
p59-60   19 March 1734
registered copy of will; Ellinor DOUGLAS, widow, of NewCastle upon Tyne
p61-63   28 December 1733
registered copy of will; Ezra EMMERSON, clerk, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p63-64   20 February 1733
registered copy of will; Alexander FETHERSTONHAUGH, yeoman, of high Nentsberry in the parish of Aldston and County of Cumberland
p64-65   22 November 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas FERGUSON, skinner, glover, of West Gate in the County of Northumberland (chapelry of St John)
p65-67   28 December 1730
registered copy of will; Ann FENWICKE, widow, of Thriston in the County of Northumberland
p67-68   29 September 1709
registered copy of will; Worshipful Richard FREEMAN, lord chancellor (1707-1710), lord justice and deputy governor of Ireland, of Ireland. Died 20 November 1710
p69   14 September 1733
registered copy of will; Margarett GALLEY, widow, of St Anthonys in the County of Northumberland
p70   4 February 1731
registered copy of will; George GRUNDY, yeoman, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p71   29 June 1734
registered copy of will; Elizabeth GREENWELL, relict of Thomas Greenwell, widow, of Halgarth Street, in the parish of St Oswald's in Elvit, near the City of Durham
p71-72   11 October 1730
registered copy of will; Jane GREGSON, widow, of Wark in the County of Northumberland
p73-78   26 November 1733
registered copy of will; James JOHNSON, yeoman, of Tofts in the parish of Stranton in the County of Durham
p79-80   10 October 1728
registered copy of will; Isabel HANBY, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p80-81   1 April 1734
registered copy of will; John HULL, gentleman, of Ousterly in the parish of Lanchester and County of Durham
p82-83   8 January 1732
registered copy of will; Anthony HARRISON, of Ebchester in the County of Durham
p83-85   21 March 1734
registered copy of will; Sarah HALL, widow, of Hobberlaw in the County of Northumberland
p85-86   31 May 1729
registered copy of will; Jane HALLIDAY, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (21 May 1729).
p86-87   13 February 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas HERISON
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p88-90   22 February 1733
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HOPPER, widow, of Wolsingham in the County of Durham
p90-91   8 October 1734
registered copy of will; Christopher JAMESON, yeoman, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p91-92   16 January 1733
registered copy of will; Grace HINDMARSH, widow, of Little Benton in the County of Northumberland
p92-93   2 March 1724
registered copy of will; Cuthbert HORSLEY, dyer, of Milburne Gate in or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham and in the chappelry of Saint Margarets in Durham
p94   21 March 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas HOPE, carpenter, of Hurworth in the County Palatine of Durham
p95   8 September 1729
registered copy of will; Grace HOLIDAY, widow, of Monkwearmouthshore in the County of Durham
p96-97   27 December 1727
registered copy of will; John HALL, minister, clerk, of Darlington in the County of Durham
p97-100   17 April 1727
registered copy of will; Barbary HINDMER, widow, of Newcastle upon Tine
p100-101   19 November 1734
registered copy of will; Grace HARRISON, widow, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p102-103   23 March 1733
registered copy of will; John HOBSON, gentleman, of Heighington in the County of Durham
p103-104   11 September 1713
registered copy of will; Peregrine HENZELL, junior, broad-glass-maker, of the Glasshouse neare the towne of Newcastle upon Tine
p104-106   24 January 1733
registered copy of will; Eleanor JORDAN, widow, of borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p106-107   12 June 1723
registered copy of will; Thomas JAMESON, glover, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p108-109   3 September 1734
registered copy of will; Oswald LUMLEY, yeoman, of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland
p109-110   19 September 1733
registered copy of will; William LEIGHTON, of North-West House, in the parish of Long Horsley and County of Northumberland
p110-111   18 January 1734
registered copy of will; Robert MIDDLETON, of West Auckland in the County of Durham
p111-112   17 July 1733
registered copy of will; Rainald MILBURN, yeoman, of Birkley and in the parish of Chollerton and in the County of Northumberland
p112-114   23 May 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas MONKHOUSE, tin-plate worker, of Washington in the County of Durham
p114-116   7 August 1734
registered copy of will; George MALLABAR, esquire, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p116-118   10 February 1696
registered copy of will; Richard MARSHALL, esquire, Grays Inne in the County of Middlesex, Battisford in the county of Gloucester
p119   25 September 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas MITCHINSON, of town of Bedlington
p119-120   15 February 1734
registered copy of will; John MARSHALL, of Bedlington in the County of Durham
p120-122   25 September 1727
registered copy of will; John MIDDLETON, gentleman, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p122-126   25 September 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas MILBOURNE, slater, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tine
p126-130   2 February 1734
registered copy of will; Rachell MAUDE, widow, of Sunniside in the parish of Bishop Wearmouth and County of Durham
p130   1 September 1734
registered copy of will; Jane MOORE, widow, of South Sheilds in the County of Durham
p131   23 December 1730
registered copy of will; John NEWTON, gentleman, of Craw Crook in the County of Durham
p132   26 July 1733
registered copy of will; Richard ORD, gentleman, of Sturton Grainge in the County of Northumberland
p132-133   13 April 1726
registered copy of will; Thomas OVINGTON, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the County of Durham
p133-134   4 July 1733
registered copy of will; Robert PATTESON, weaver, of Haughton (Houghton), in the County of Durham
p134-135   12 February 1730
registered copy of will; Ann PATRICK, widow, of Alnwick in the County of Northumberland
p135-137   25 June 1733
registered copy of will; William PATTISON, merchant, of Borough of Barwick upon Tweed
p138-144   16 August 1734
registered copy of will; George PESCOD, merchant, of Sunderland near the Sea in the County of Durham
p144-145   11 January 1735
registered copy of will; James SINCLAIR, tailor, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p145-146   26 December 1731
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, blacksmith, of Bullersgreen in the County of Northumberland
p146-148   28 March 1727
registered copy of will; Isabell TWEDDLE, widow, of Billingside in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 30 December 1734
p148-151   21 September 1732
registered copy of will; Richard TINMOUTH, of Northern Laws in the parish of Kelloe and County of Durham
p151-152   17 March 1734
registered copy of will; George VINT, of Eslington, in the County of Northumberland
p152-153   5 December 1733
registered copy of will; Matthew WALTON, of Blagil (Blea gil) in the parish of Aldstone and County of Cumberland
p153-154   11 April 1734
registered copy of will; John WEATHERBURN, tide-waiter, tidesman, of South Shields (Shealds) in the County of Durham
p155-156   23 January 1733
registered copy of will; Edward WEDDLE, clerk, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p157-158   4 April 1730
registered copy of will; Thomas WARRINER, tanner, of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland
p158-159   3 February 1734
registered copy of will; John WADE, yeoman, of North Middleton in the parish of Elderton and County of Northumberland
p159-160   20 April 1734
registered copy of will; Margarett WANLESSE, spinster, Gillygate (Gallligate) in or near the City of Durham in the County of Durham, parish of St Nicholas in Durham
p161   23 March 1734
registered copy of will; John WITTEY, the elder, weaver, of Henshaw in the parish of Haltwhistle and County of Northumberland
p162   24 June 1734
registered copy of will; Anthony WATSON, yeoman, of Thorp Bulmer in the parish of Hart and County of Durham
p162-164   26 March 1733
registered copy of will; Thomas WILKINSON, barrister-at-law, esquire, of Old Elvett in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 8 February 1734
p165-166   15 June 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas WALTON, yeoman, of Lovelady Sheal in the parish of Aldstone and County of Cumberland
p166-167   1 June 1726
registered copy of will; John WRIGHT, gentleman, of Sedgefield in the County of Durham
p167-168   21 September 1734
registered copy of will; Anthony WATSON, yeoman, of High Hendon House in the parish of Bishops Wearmouth and County of Durham
p168-169   28 June 1732
registered copy of will; William WILKINSON, gentleman, of Ferryhill in the County of Durham
p169-170   3 December 1734
registered copy of will; John WARE, of Long Newton in the County of Durham
p170-171   27 April 1734
registered copy of will; John WOLF, of East Rainton
p171-174   29 September 1734
registered copy of will; Christopher WELLS, yeoman, of Grange Close house in the parish of Haughton in the County of Durham
p174-175   19 July 1726
registered copy of will; James WATSON, fuller, of Binchester in the County of Durham, in the parish of St Andrew Auckland
p175-178   11 June 1732
registered copy of will; George ROTHERFORTH, gentleman, of NewCastle upon Tyne
p178-180   4 February 1734
registered copy of will; William REED, gentleman, of Framwelgate in or near the City of Durham
p180-183   15 December 1733
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ROGERS, widow, of Town and Countey of Newcastle upon Tyne
p183-184   22 October 1732
registered copy of will; Thomas ROBSON, yeoman, of Harsondal in the parish of Wardon and County of Northumberland
p184   7 April 1725
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ROBINSON, widow, of Brainsclepe
p185-186   19 October 1698
registered copy of will; William RAMSAY, alderman, alderman, esquire, of NewCastle upon Tine (parish of St Nicholas)
p186   20 February 1733
registered copy of will; William RIDLEY, of the wood house in the parish of Haltwhisell and County of Northumberland
p187-188   24 July 1734
registered copy of will; Weldon ROWELL, haberdasher, of Town and County of Newcastle Upon Tyne
p188-189   29 August 1726
registered copy of will; Thomas RUTTER, yeoman, of high house in the bounds of Midleton in teasdaile with in the County of Durham
p189-190   6 February 1734
registered copy of will; Cuthbert RICHARDSON, sail-maker, of Newcastle upon Tine
p191   8 May 1732
registered copy of will; George ROBSON, yeoman, of Broad oack in the parish of ovingham and County of Northumberland
p191-192   20 March 1728
registered copy of will; John RICHARDSON, of chapelry of Auckland St Helen
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p193   16 May 1732
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, of North Shields in the County of Northumberland
p194   1 April 1724
registered copy of will; Christopher ROBINSON, tailor, of Sherrington in the parish of Monckhazledeen and County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p194-195   19 December 1734
registered copy of will; Isabel ROBINSON, spinster, of Bishop Aukland
p195-196   25 June 1718
registered copy of will; Michael SPAINE, yeoman, of Corbridge in the County of Northumberland
p196-197   7 March 1734
registered copy of will; James SMEATOM, yeoman, of Howicke Pasture House in the County of Northumberland
p198   2 June 1732
registered copy of will; Frances SPOOR, of Fenruther in the County of Northumberland
p198-200   28 December 1732
registered copy of will; John SHEILDS, gentleman, of Ferryhill in the County of Durham
p200-202   27 June 1734
registered copy of will; Thomas WILKINSON, gentleman, of Hurworth upon Tease in the County of Durham
p203-204   21 October 1709
registered copy of will; Anthony SMITH, gentleman, of Ryhope in the County of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p204-205   14 April 1734
registered copy of will; Ralph SMITH, merchant, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne (parish of St Nicholas)
p205-206   10 July 1734
registered copy of will; Mary SOULSBY, relict, devisee and sole executrix of William Soulsby late of Newcastle upon Tyne, plumber, widow, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p206-207   19 August 1734
registered copy of will; Lydia SHRIVE, widow, of Town and County of NewCastle upon Tyne
p207-208   18 March 1731
registered copy of will; William SANDS, of Stockton upon Tease in the County of Durham
p208-209   21 June 1734
registered copy of will; John SIBBIT, esquire, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p209-210   28 September 1727
registered copy of will; Thomas SIMPSON, yeoman, of Tofthill in the County of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 28 September 1727
p211-212   1 December 1730
registered copy of will; Lydia SMITH, of South Shields in the County of Durham
p212-214   11 June 1734
registered copy of will; John STACKHOUSE, rector of Boldon, clerk, of Boldon in the County of Durham
p214-215   11 December 1734
registered copy of will; Dame Jane CLAVERING, relict of Sir John Clavering of Newcastle upon Tyne, baronet, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p215-216   14 August 1734
registered copy of will; George HINCKSTER, barber-surgeon, of Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p217-218   24 February 1734
registered copy of will; Richard HUNTER, of Clarewood in the parish of Corbridge, and County of Northumberland
p218-220   11 May 1734
registered copy of will; John RUTLIDGE, yeoman, of Sedgefield in the County of Durham
p220   28 May 1734
registered copy of will; John SMITH, of West Thriston in the County of Northumberland
p221-222
These pages are left blank.
p223   24 June 1750
registered copy of will; Elisabeth WATSON, of Teasdale Forrest in the county of Durham
p223-224   8 July 1750
registered copy of will; Robert THOMPSON, of Elwick in the parish of Hart and county of Durham
p224-225   30 September 1732
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ORD, spinster, of parish of St Oswald in or near the city of Durham
p225-226   5 January 1749
registered copy of will; Elianor OULD, spinster, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
p226-227   19 March 1747
registered copy of will; Katherine TWISELL, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p227   6 September 1746
registered copy of will; Thomas GRAY, H.M.S. Namur, [royal navy] mariner, of His Majestys Ship the Namur
p228   2 October 1747
registered copy of will; John WILKINSON, mariner, of his Majestys Ship Namur
p228-230   7 August 1750
registered copy of will; Thomas RIDLEY, tanner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p230-231   2 August 1750
registered copy of will; John WILLS, captain, master and mariner, of Gateshead, in the county of Durham
p231-232   5 December 1741
registered copy of will; Benjamin THURSBY, gentleman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p232   16 August 1750
registered copy of will; William DINNING, yeoman, of Crook in the parish of Bromspath in the county of Durham
p233-234   19 June 1747
registered copy of will; William AYNSLEY, gentleman, of Shoreswood in the county palatine of Durham
p234   25 August 1750
registered copy of will; William APEDAILE, shoemaker, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p235   28 October 1749
registered copy of will; Thomas BAIMBRIDGE, of Stenton in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 24 February 1750
p236   27 November 1746
registered copy of will; Margret CARR, widow, of town and county of NewCastle upon Tyne
p236   3 April 1747
registered copy of will; Edward COLVILE, esquire, of White House in the parish of Jarro and county of Durham
p237   10 October 1749
registered copy of will; John ELTRINGHAM, yeoman, of Dukass Hagg in the parish of Ovingham and county of Northumberland
p237   30 May 1750
registered copy of will; Cuthbert EMERSON, yeoman, of Wearshead in the county of Durham
p237-238   1 December 1744
registered copy of will; John GRAINGER, yeoman, of South Charlton in the county of Northumberland
p238   17 February 1740
registered copy of will; Barbara GREY, spinster, of Newbigin by the Sea in the county of Northumberland
p239   13 January 1750
registered copy of will; James HARDIE, tailor, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p240-241   13 May 1745
registered copy of will; Jane MAUGHAN, widow, of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
p241-242   1 January 1750
registered copy of will; William HERON, husbandman, of Great Ryle in the county of Northumberland
p242   8 November 1741
registered copy of will; Isabell MILLS, spinster, of Unthank in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p243   9 October 1750
registered copy of will; Anne NORTON, spinster, of parish of Saint Mary le Bow in or near the city of Durham
p243-249   7 August 1746
registered copy of will; George STOTHARD, gentleman, of Sunderland near the Sea in the county of Durham
p249-251   20 January 1748
registered copy of will; Elizabeth PEERS, spinster, of chapperly of Saint Margaret in or near the city of Durham
p251-252   30 June 1750
registered copy of will; Stephen PATERSON, yeoman, of Howick Sea Houses in the county of Northumberland
p253   23 June 1750
registered copy of will; Robert STOCKTON, shipwright, mariner, of North Sheilds in the county of Northumberland
p254   26 March 1750
registered copy of will; Dorothy STOREY, widow, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between name on will and name recorded in registered copy.
p255   21 May 1752
registered copy of will; John LEPLA, surgeon, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p255   5 March 1751
registered copy of will; James MILBOURN, mercer, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p255-256   16 May 1752
registered copy of will; John TATE, yeoman, of Woodhouses in the parish of Shilbottle in the county of Northumberland
p257-258   3 July 1752
registered copy of will; Margaret HARRISON, wife of John Harrison, merchant, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p258   1 February 1752
registered copy of will; Jeremiah ROBERTS, yeoman, of Slaley
p259   5 June 1752
registered copy of will; Mercy AIREY, gentlewoman, of Wolveston in the county of Durham
p259-260   21 December 1750
registered copy of will; Thomas EMERSON, of Pry hill in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p260   25 May 1752
registered copy of will; Ann APPLEBY, widow, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p261   26 June 1752
registered copy of will; Thomas ELSTOB, yeoman, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
p262   27 March 1749
registered copy of will; Mary COX, widow, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p262-263   17 July 1750
registered copy of will; James LEYBOURN, gentleman, of Darwent Coate in the chappelry of Meddomsley in the county of Durham
p263-264   4 December 1749
registered copy of will; Thomas LYNN, innkeeper, of Ferryhill in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 4 December 1749
with registered copy of codicil, 4 December 1749
p264   4 September 1706
registered copy of will; Ann LISTER, spinster, of parish of Trimdon in the county of Durham
p265   18 April 1752
registered copy of will; William ETTRICKE, gentleman, of High barns in the county of Durham
p265-266   21 April 1752
registered copy of will; George ANDERSON, gentleman, of Glanton in the county of Northumberland
p266-267   12 January 1751
registered copy of will; John HALL, yeoman, of Haltwhistle in the county of Northumberland
p267   4 March 1751
registered copy of will; Sarah WADDELL, widow, of Winlaton in the county of Durham
p268   2 December 1751
registered copy of will; George COXON, yeoman, of Ratenraw in the parish of Elsdon and county of Northumberland
p268   11 July 1725
registered copy of will; Thomas OGLE, gentleman, formerly of Bebside, late of Newcastle
p269   18 August 1750
registered copy of will; Robert ADAMSON, yeoman, of Midridge in the county of Durham
p269   14 May 1744
registered copy of will; Elizabeth TWEDDELL, spinster, of Thorp in the county of Durham
p269-270   11 October 1739
registered copy of will; Thomas ROBINSON, yeoman, of Shereburn house in the county of Durham
p270   16 February 1749
registered copy of will; Thomas SMITHSON, yeoman, of Copeland in the township of West Auckland in the county of Durham
Will register 14C
Reference: DPRI/2/14C
Dates of creation: 1759
p1   4 November 1757
registered copy of will; Cuthbert ARMORER, yeoman, of Duns in the parish of Elsdon and county of Northumberland
p1   30 July 1757
registered copy of will; Elizabeth AYNSLEY, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p1-2   10 September 1759
registered copy of will; Francis ARMORER, hoastman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p2-3   28 December 1753
registered copy of will; Henry ATKINSON, the elder, hoastman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p3-4   1 November 1753
registered copy of will; Ralph ALDER, gentleman, of Horncliffe in the county palatine of Durham
p4   26 April 1755
registered copy of will; Margery ARCHER, widow, of Meddle houses in Garrigill and in the parish of Aldston and county of Cumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (26 April 1750).
p5   16 October 1758
registered copy of will; Michael ATKINSON, of Parkside in the parish of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
p5-6   27 May 1758
registered copy of will; William ALLEN, gentleman, of Kilham in the parish of Kirknewton and county of Northumberland
p7   28 October 1758
registered copy of will; James ALMONEY, yeoman, of Trimdon in the parish of Trimdon and county of Durham
p8   2 January 1740
registered copy of will; James BAINBRIDGE, of Vallance lodge in the parish of Middleton in Teesdale
p8   29 March 1759
registered copy of will; Ann BATTY, innkeeper, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p9-10   8 May 1758
registered copy of will; Thomas BYERS, yeoman, of riding mills in the parish of Lanchester and County of Durham
p10   24 July 1759
registered copy of will; Sarah BROWN, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p10-11   2 April 1756
registered copy of will; Anne BROWN, widow, of Hart in the county of Durham
p11   16 July 1757
registered copy of will; William BONNER, esquire, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p11-14   26 October 1757
registered copy of will; Alexander COLLINGWOOD, the elder, esquire, of Unthank in the county of Northumberland
p14   23 May 1758
registered copy of will; William CORNER, fisherman, of town of Hartlepoole in the county of Durham
p15   15 April 1758
registered copy of will; Judith CROWE, widow, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p15-16   21 April 1758
registered copy of will; Joseph CAMPION, the elder, yeoman, of Carlton in the county of Durham
p16   23 June 1753
registered copy of will; John CODLING, of Kirkwhelpington in the county of Northumberland
p17   19 July 1758
registered copy of will; Esther CORNFORTH, spinster, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p17-18   24 October 1739
registered copy of will; Elizabeth COWARD, widow, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p18-19   30 March 1753
registered copy of will; Thomas COLLPITTS, gentleman, of Streatlam Castle in the county of Durham
p19-20   4 December 1750
registered copy of will; Eleanor CRAWFORD, widow, of Sedgfield in the county of Durham
p20   26 June 1758
registered copy of will; Richard CARRICK, of Haltwhistle
p20   2 July 1757
registered copy of will; Thomas COWPER, of Bishopwearmouth
p21   22 November 1742
registered copy of will; Margaret CROSSFIELD, widow, of Tweedmouth in the county palatine of Durham
p22   20 October 1759
registered copy of will; Robert CHILTON, of Houghton-le-Spring
p22   1 December 1758
registered copy of will; Eleazer CLEMENT, yeoman, of Winston in the county of Durham
p22-23   21 October 1759
registered copy of will; Jasper CHARLTON, gentleman, of Burn bank in the county of Northumberland
p24-25   9 April 1757
registered copy of will; Jane ELLISON, spinster, of city of Durham
p25   1 May 1759
registered copy of will; Edward ELLIOT, of Whelpington in the county of Northumberland
p25-26   19 June 1758
registered copy of will; John ELLIOT, yeoman, of Scutter hill in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p26-27   24 August 1758
registered copy of will; Jane FLOTER, widow, of North Bailey in the city and county of Durham
p27-28   20 February 1758
registered copy of will; John FORSTER, of Brancepeth and county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil
p28   7 February 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas FINLEY, weaver, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p29-30   11 October 1758
registered copy of will; Henry FORSTER, of Low Angerton in the parish of Hartburn and county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 26 February 1759
p30-31   30 January 1755
registered copy of will; Joseph FRENCH, gentleman, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p31-32   15 February 1756
registered copy of will; George FLINT, yeoman, of Dinsdale in the county of Durham
p33-34   14 January 1759
registered copy of will; John FORSTER, gentleman, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p34-37   18 February 1758
registered copy of will; Robert FENWICK, esquire, of parish of Saint Nicholas in the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p37-38   10 June 1759
registered copy of will; Ralph FURBANK, blacksmith, of West Auckland in the county of Durham
p38A-38B
These pages are left blank.
p39   20 March 1759
registered copy of will; Ralph FENWICK, gentleman, of Ulgham grainge in the county of Northumberland
p39   15 December 1758
registered copy of will; William GILDER, of Lintz ford mills of the chaperly of Tanfield and county of Durham
p40   25 September 1752
registered copy of will; Anne GRAHAM, widow of John Graham yeoman, widow, of Tweedmouth in the county palatine of Durham
p41   7 April 1759
registered copy of will; Joseph GASKIN, mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p41   28 May 1754
registered copy of will; George GORDON, vicar of Mitford, clerk, of Mitford in the county of Northumberland
p42   5 February 1755
registered copy of will; Robert GRAHAM, tailor, of Great Aycliff in the county of Durham
p43   16 May 1758
registered copy of will; William GIBSON, yeoman, of Bolam (Bolton) in the county of Durham
p43   28 March 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas GLASS, yeoman, of Kyloe in the county of Durham
p44-46   27 March 1759
registered copy of will; Francis HEATH, raff merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p46-47   25 October 1756
registered copy of will; Robert HUDSON, carpenter, of Tweedmouth in the county palatine of Durham
p47   1 November 1733
registered copy of will; George HARRISON, yeoman, of Whickham in the county of Durham
p48
This page is left blank.
p49   10 November 1759
registered copy of will; Cuthbert HEEKLES, yeoman, of Prestick in the parish of Pont Eland and county of Northumberland
p49   1 December 1731
registered copy of will; John HODGSON, coal-fitter, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p49-50   27 March 1757
registered copy of will; Jane LAMBTON, spinster, of Harraton in the county of Durham
p51   29 December 1758
registered copy of will; William HALL, saddler, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p51   17 February 1759
registered copy of will; George HENDERSON, yeoman, of Dardryshield in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p52   9 December 1756
registered copy of will; Margaret HIXON, widow, of Cold Hesleten in the county of Durham
p52   1 August 1755
registered copy of will; George HUTCHINSON, weaver, of Ewesburn in the county of Northumberland
p52-53   13 December 1759
registered copy of will; Edward HEDLEY, yeoman, of Low garretsheels in the parish of Elsdon and county of Northumberland
p53-54   20 March 1759
registered copy of will; Isabella HENZELL, widow, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p55   11 April 1759
registered copy of will; John HUNTER, merchant, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p56   26 December 1753
registered copy of will; Richard JUDSON, weaver, of Bishopton in the county of Durham
p56-57   12 October 1757
registered copy of will; Robert LILBURN, yeoman, of Holy Island in the county palatine of Durham
p58
This page is left blank.
p59   undated
registered copy of will; John HAYTON, tailor, of Darlington in the county of Durham
marginal note names Richard Hayton rather than John Hayton as the testator, although Richard is named in the body of the text as the executor of this testamentary schedule
p59   22 November 1757
registered copy of will; Robert HINKS, gentleman, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p59-60   16 July 1755
registered copy of will; Matthew HARRISON, of Sheraton in the parish of Monk-Hesleden and county of Durham
p61   1 January 1759
registered copy of will; Jane HEIGHLEY, spinster, of Whorlton in the county of Durham
p61   5 February 1757
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HESLOP, widow, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p62
This page is left blank.
p63   20 April 1759
registered copy of will; Norman LEEKE, of Howick
p63   27 January 1754
registered copy of will; John LITTLEFAIR, pilot, of Seaton Carew in the county of Durham
p63-64   4 July 1758
registered copy of will; Matthew MAKEPEACE, cordwainer, of the numbers in the Parish of Bishop Wearmouth and County of Durham
p64   4 June 1758
registered copy of will; Mary MEABORNE, widow, of old Elvett in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p65   22 June 1747
registered copy of will; John MARSHALL, gentleman, of Greatham in the county of Durham
p65   16 February 1752
registered copy of will; Cuthbert MIDFORD, cordwainer, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p65-66   29 June 1740
registered copy of will; Ann MUSGRAVE, widow, of Pittington in the county of Durham
p66-67   8 February 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas MAWRE, baker, of Stockton in the County of Durham
p67-68   17 December 1746
registered copy of will; Thomas MITCHINSON, yeoman, of Twizell in the county of Durham
p68   18 May 1758
registered copy of will; Mary MORLAND, spinster, of the city of Durham
p68-69   14 April 1759
registered copy of will; Martin MORRISON, merchant, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (14 April 1758).
p70
This page is left blank.
p71-72   24 September 1757
registered copy of will; George MARSHALL, house-carpenter, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p72-73   8 July 1748
registered copy of will; John MALLABURNE, of Bywell in the country of Northumberland
p73-74   17 January 1759
registered copy of will; George MOORE, master and mariner, of Monkweremouth shore in the county of Durham
p74-75   16 April 1759
registered copy of will; James MILLER, of South Shields in the county of Durham
p75   21 December 1756
registered copy of will; Henry MILLS, joiner, of Gateshead to the County of Durham
p76   1 June 1741
registered copy of will; Anthony MARSHALL, yeoman, of Baxstone bank in the Parish of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
p76   19 April 1758
registered copy of will; Thomas MOWBRAY, weaver, of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
p77   18 July 1758
registered copy of will; Jane MARLEY, widow, of Picktree in the county of Durham
p77-78   10 September 1759
registered copy of will; John MASON, weaver, of Tudhoe in the Parish of Brancepeth in the county of Durham
p78   16 April 1753
registered copy of will; George MAINPRIZE, yeoman, of Hasselwell in the chapelry of Hamsterly and County of Durham
p79-81   25 February 1758
registered copy of will; George NEWCOMB, hardwareman, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p81   10 August 1758
registered copy of will; John NIXON, yeoman, of Greenhead in the parish of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
p81-83   14 September 1758
registered copy of will; John OVINGTON, maltster, brewer, of Gillygate in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
with regiestered copy of codicil, 16 September 1758
p83-85   21 July 1756
registered copy of will; Amor PATTISON, gentleman, of Newbegin by the sea in the county of Northumberland
p85-86   10 August 1758
registered copy of will; Robert PINKENY, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p86   27 July 1758
registered copy of will; Cuthbert PARMELLEY, gentleman, of Framwelgate in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p86   16 November 1758
registered copy of will; Ann PATTISON, spinster, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p87   16 March 1758
registered copy of will; Richard PRIOR, gentleman, of Little Benton in the county of Northumberland
p87   29 May 1741
registered copy of will; Thomas PROCTER, master and mariner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p87-88   2 October 1759
registered copy of will; Elexsander PRINGLE, joiner, of parish of St Oswald
p88-89   27 July 1759
registered copy of will; William PARTIS, goldsmith, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p90-91   30 December 1757
registered copy of will; Elrington REED, esquire, of Troughend in the county of Northumberland
p91-92   19 October 1758
registered copy of will; John RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Carleton in the county of Durham
p93   5 September 1751
registered copy of will; Anthony RAFFA, gentleman, of Birtley in the county of Bishoprick
p93   31 July 1758
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, of Bellingham in the parish of Simondburn in the county of Northumberland
p93-94   11 February 1758
registered copy of will; Elizabeth RICHARDSON
p94   15 April 1759
registered copy of will; Jacob RUTTER, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p95   22 March 1759
registered copy of will; John ROCHESTER, gentleman, of Whalton in the county of Northumberland
p96   16 September 1743
registered copy of will; Peter RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Tudhoe in the county of Durham
with regiestered copy of codicil, 16 September 1743
p97-98   12 May 1756
registered copy of will; Robert ROUTLEDGE, wright, carpenter, of Merrington in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 3 February 1757
p99   31 October 1758
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, of Cockerton in the parish of Darlington and county of Durham
p99-100   14 September 1759
registered copy of will; William RAWLING, yeoman, of Low barns in the parish of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
p100   9 June 1757
registered copy of will; Robert RAYNE, yeoman, of Stockton in the county of Durham
p100-101   20 November 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas REDMAN, yeoman, of Bishopton in the county of Durham
p101-103   29 March 1758
registered copy of will; John SMITH, sergeant at mace, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p103-105   28 June 1759
registered copy of will; Richard SIMPSON, wool-comber, of West Auckland in the county of Durham
p105-106   30 May 1759
registered copy of will; John SMITH, tanner, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p106-108   3 July 1753
registered copy of will; Barbara STONES, widow, of Monkwearmouth shore in the county of Durham
p108   20 February 1759
registered copy of will; George SCOTT, of Hamsterley Miln of the parish of Medomsley and county of Durham
p109   20 November 1757
registered copy of will; William STRAUGHAN, of Black Stathes in the parish of Jarrow in the county of Durham
p109-110   13 February 1758
registered copy of will; William SOBER, gentleman, of Sherburn in the county of Durham
p110-111   25 February 1753
registered copy of will; Mary SHAW, widow, of Pittington in the county of Durham
p112   18 July 1759
registered copy of will; Matthew SOULSBY, clerk, of Sadberge in the county of Durham
p112-117   13 January 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas STOTE, gentleman, of Hedworth in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (20 Jan 1759). Codicil not registered.
p117-118   20 February 1759
registered copy of will; John STEPHENSON, wagon-wright, of Dunston in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p118-119   4 August 1758
registered copy of will; Henry SNOWDON, of Rothbury and county of Northumberland
p119-121   15 July 1758
registered copy of will; Charles STODDART, clerk, of Branton in the county of Northumberland
p121-122   1 March 1757
registered copy of will; Jane SHARPER, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p123-124   12 October 1759
registered copy of will; Robert SMITH, yeoman, formerly of Silksworth, late of Old Burdon in the county of Durham
p124-126   11 October 1758
registered copy of will; Jane SPENCER, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 22 September 1759
p126   3 February 1759
registered copy of will; David SMITH, yeoman, of Canongate in the county of Northumberland
p127-129   1 January 1756
registered copy of will; Catherine SANDERSON, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p129-130   2 June 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas STEVENSON, miner, of Billin Sheel in the county of Durham
p130   3 January 1756
registered copy of will; John SPEARMAN, gentleman, of Sedgfield in the county of Durham
registered copy of will is incomplete; date drawn from original will
p131-132   15 September 1758
registered copy of will; Joseph TROTTER, merchant, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 16 September 1758
p132-134   27 April 1758
registered copy of will; George TAYLOR, gentleman, of Fleatham in the county of Northumberland
p134-135   19 March 1747
registered copy of will; William TODD, yeoman, of Newton in the Parish of Mitford in the county of Northumberland
p135-136   26 November 1754
registered copy of will; Ann THOMPSON, widow of John Thompson of Swan Carr, widow, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
p136-142   6 June 1754
registered copy of will; Ann TATHAM, widow, of Bishopton in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 25 May 1756
p142   4 April 1759
registered copy of will; Mary WATKIN, widow, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p143   8 March 1759
registered copy of will; James WATSON, stone-cutter, of Sedgfield in the county of Durham
p143-144   9 September 1742
registered copy of will; Robert WESTGARTH, fuller, dyer, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p144-146   14 July 1753
registered copy of will; John WREAY, yeoman, of Burnhope in the parish of Long-Newton in the county of Durham
p146-147   21 August 1759
registered copy of will; John WILSON, house-carpenter, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p147   19 April 1759
registered copy of will; Matthew WALLACE, yeoman, of Fenham in the county of Durham
p147-148   18 September 1749
registered copy of will; Joseph WHITE, yeoman, of Hesleton Moor in the parish of Dalton a Hole and County of Durham
p148   3 May 1759
registered copy of will; Ralph WALKER, mason, of Thornley in the county of Durham
p149   3 May 1747
registered copy of will; William WRIGHT, weaver, of New Field
p149-150   14 March 1754
registered copy of will; William WOULDHAVE, skinner, glover, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (19 Mar 1754).
p151-153   17 January 1755
registered copy of will; Ann WILSON, spinster, of Hallgarth Street nigh in the city of Durham
p153-154   27 October 1759
registered copy of will; Sarah VIPOND, spinster, of Silver Street in or near the city of Durham
p155-159
;
Page numbers not used when volume was paginated.
p160   2 December 1757
registered copy of will; Aaron YOUNG, husbandman, of Wind mill hill in the parish of Ancroft in the county of Durham
p161
This page is left blank.
p162-167
;
Index will register
p168-173
These pages are left blank.
Will register 15
Reference: DPRI/2/15
Dates of creation: 1760
p1-2   13 August 1757
registered copy of will; William ARMORER, gentleman, of Berwick upon Tweed
p2-3   23 May 1757
registered copy of will; Jonathan ARROWSMITH, master and mariner, of Northshields in the county of Northumberland
p3   15 February 1760
registered copy of will; Mary ATKINSON, spinster, of High Nentsberry in the parish of Alston and county of Cumberland
p3-4   24 October 1759
registered copy of will; Joseph ATKINSON, of High Nentsberry in the parish of Aldstone and county of Cumberland
p4-6   5 June 1756
registered copy of will; Anthony BURN, of Westerton in the parish of St Andrew Auckland and County of Durham
p6   14 August 1759
registered copy of will; John BURN, mariner, of Sunderland in the county of Durham
p6-7   12 November 1759
registered copy of will; Hannah BAKER, widow, of Staindrop in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (12 Sep 1759).
p7-8   1 March 1757
registered copy of will; Christian BOYD, widow of Henry Boyd, dyer, widow, of Ford in the county of Northumberland
p7-8   7 July 1750
registered copy of will; James BUTLER, esquire, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p8   20 November 1758
registered copy of will; John BREAKS, of township of Merrington
p8-11   17 February 1760
registered copy of will; Jane BURN, spinster, of Gillygate near the city of Durham
p11-12   25 June 1760
registered copy of will; John BYERLEY, gentleman, of Gilligate in the county of Durham
p12-13   11 October 1749
registered copy of will; Thomas BAKER, yeoman, of Holme house in the Parish of Norton in the county of Durham
p13   28 June 1755
registered copy of will; John CALLAM, mariner, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p13-15   12 February 1760
registered copy of will; William CUMINS, shoemaker, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p15   15 January 1759
registered copy of will; Ralph CHILTON, master and mariner, of Sunderland nigh the sea in the county of Durham
p16   28 January 1754
registered copy of will; Thomas CARR, esquire, of Eshett in the county of Northumberland
p16   21 July 1750
registered copy of will; Hannah COOKSON, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p17   28 August 1758
registered copy of will; Thomas BINKS, hoastman, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p17-19   21 November 1756
registered copy of will; George BOWES, esquire, of New hall in the county of Durham
p19   27 February 1759
registered copy of will; William ALDERSON, fuller, of New Elvet in the county of Durham
p19   31 December 1759
registered copy of will; John CROWE, master and mariner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p19-20   1 May 1759
registered copy of will; Robert CARR, of Borrough of Berwick-upon-Tweed
p20   11 November 1753
registered copy of will; George CORNFORTH, blacksmith, of of or near Crook in the township of Helmington Row in the parish of Brancepeth and county of Durham
p21   16 February 1749
registered copy of will; George CARLISLE, yeoman, of Stillington in the county of Durham
p21-22   16 November 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas CLEMENT, the elder, tanner, yeoman, of township of Chester le Street in the parish of Chester le street in the county of Durham
p22   5 May 1760
registered copy of will; Michael DAWSON, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p23-24   2 July 1760
registered copy of will; Isabel DAVISON, spinster, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p24   21 March 1758
registered copy of will; Loftus DANBY, mariner, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p24-25   6 March 1759
registered copy of will; William DELANY, yeoman, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p25-26   11 May 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas DOCKWRAY, clerk, of Wallsend in the county of Northumberland
p26   28 February 1760
registered copy of will; James DIXON, felt-maker, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p26-27   8 May 1760
registered copy of will; James DEBORD, innkeeper, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p27-29   21 June 1755
registered copy of will; Cecily ELLISON, widow of William Ellison of Newcastle upon Tyne, alderman, widow, of Hebburn in the county of Durham
p29-30   9 December 1759
registered copy of will; William ELLISON, esquire, of Lintzgreen in the county of Durham
p30-31   10 April 1759
registered copy of will; Cuthbert EVANS, yeoman, of East Gate in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p31-32   8 July 1758
registered copy of will; John ELLIOT, gentleman, of Middleton in Teasdale in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 25 July 1760
p32   1 June 1722
registered copy of will; James FRYER, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p33-34   4 January 1760
registered copy of will; William CLARKE, cooper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne. [the Black horse, in the registered copy of the will.]
p34-35   10 April 1759
registered copy of will; Joseph FORSTER, butcher, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
with registered copy of codicil, 12 February 1760
p36   10 August 1752
registered copy of will; John DODDS, labourer, of Warkworth in the county of Northumberland
p36-37   22 October 1748
registered copy of will; John GRAY, alderman [of Durham], alderman, of city of Durham
p37-38   28 November 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas FAWCETT, farmer, of Tunstall in the parish of Stranton in the county of Durham
p38-39   12 April 1760
registered copy of will; James BRADLEY, farrier, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
p39-40   14 October 1760
registered copy of will; John FENWICK, gentleman, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p40-43   1 September 1760
registered copy of will; Valentine SPARK, gentleman, of Greatham in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 13 September 1760
p44
This page is left blank.
p45   3 November 1759
registered copy of will; Elianor ENGLISH, widow, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
p45-46   4 October 1758
registered copy of will; Richard FENWICK, tanner, of Morpeth
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (4 October 1759).
p46-47   4 December 1755
registered copy of will; Thomas FRANCIS, master and mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p47-48   30 March 1759
registered copy of will; Robert FEWSTER, gentleman, of Balmbrough in the county of Northumberland
p48-49   19 December 1759
registered copy of will; Jacob GILLESPY, baker, brewer, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p49   13 June 1751
registered copy of will; Joanna GREY, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p49   4 January 1760
registered copy of will; Richard GRINLEY, yeoman, of Cannongate in the parish of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p49-50   22 December 1741
registered copy of will; Robert GREIVE, saddler, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p50-51   20 March 1760
registered copy of will; William FEATHAM, yeoman, of City of Durham
p51-52   4 May 1751
registered copy of will; Mary GREY, spinster, of Wylam in the county of Northumberland
p52   14 October 1758
registered copy of will; John GIBSON, weaver, of New Elvet in the parish of Saint Oswald in the county of Durham
p52-53   11 January 1760
registered copy of will; John GARTHORNE, yeoman, of Frosterly in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p53-54   4 May 1751
registered copy of will; John GREY, lieutenant-colonel of the honorable colonel William Herbert's Regiment of Foot, army lieutenant-colonel, esquire
p54   1 December 1759
registered copy of will; William HARDY, yeoman, of the Holehous in the parish of Elesdon and county of Northumberland. [Holehouse in the registered copy of the will. ]
p54   29 January 1733
registered copy of will; John HOLMES, tallow-chandler, pipe-maker, of Sunderland by sea in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy. Will dated 29.1.1733 in the registered copy of the will.
p55   26 April 1755
registered copy of will; Robert HAIR, joiner, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p55   14 May 1754
registered copy of will; Isabel HOLMS, widow, of Bourdon in the county of Durham
p55-56   22 August 1758
registered copy of will; John HUTCHINSON, gentleman, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p56-58   21 May 1757
registered copy of will; Samuel HALLOWELL, surgeon, of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 22 October 1759
with registered copy of codicil, 24 December 1759
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (24 May 1757).
p58-59   22 September 1751
registered copy of will; Margaret HUDSON, widow, formerly of Newcastle upon Tyne, late of Rennington in the county of Northumberland
p59   26 February 1749
registered copy of will; Edward HARRISON, yeoman, of Sedgfield in the county of Durham
p59-60   6 May 1760
registered copy of will; John HODGSON, yeoman, of Woodland in the parish of Cockfeild in the county of Durham
p60-61   27 October 1758
registered copy of will; Dorothy HOWARD, spinster, of Old Elvet in or near the city of Durham
p61-62   1 April 1760
registered copy of will; Percival HALL, of Township of Elsdon in the parish of Elsdon in the county of Northumberland
p62-63   27 July 1759
registered copy of will; John HOGG, yeoman, of Ritton white house in the chapelry of Nether Witton parish of Hartburn and county of Northumberland
p63-64   26 December 1759
registered copy of will; George HANDASIDE, husbandman, of Wholme in th parish of Longhorsley and county of Northumberland
p64-65   6 June 1760
registered copy of will; Charles HALSALL, surgeon, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p65-66   18 April 1754
registered copy of will; John HALL, gentleman, of Cramlington in the county of Northumberland
p66-67   10 May 1760
registered copy of will; Michael KENDALL, wagon-wright, of Pictree in the parish of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
p68   19 April 1760
registered copy of will; John JORDAN, joiner, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p68   12 July 1760
registered copy of will; Abraham KAY, yeoman, of Heighington in the county of Durham
p68-69   2 February 1758
registered copy of will; George JAQUES, yeoman, of Great Lumley in the county of Durham
p69   18 January 1754
registered copy of will; Margaret ILEY, widow of Thomas Iley, widow, of the Craghead or Hagg Fine in the county of Durham parish of Chester
p69-70   14 March 1759
registered copy of will; Lancelot LOWISS, tanner, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p70-72   22 May 1754
registered copy of will; John LUCKHAM, house-carpenter, of South Shields in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 28 November 1755
p72-73   8 March 1760
registered copy of will; Edward LAZENBY, yeoman, of Penshaw in the county of Durham
p73-74   29 March 1759
registered copy of will; John MARCHELL, yeoman, of Prudhoe in the parish of Ovingham in the county of Northumberland
p74-75   14 December 1757
registered copy of will; John MARSHALL, yeoman, of Ackton in the parish of Shotley and county of Northumberland
p75   24 November 1757
registered copy of will; Mary MEABURN, widow, of Bishopton in the county of Durham
p75-76   4 October 1759
registered copy of will; Michael MAUGHAN, of Lipwood in the chapplry of Haydon and county of Northumberland
p76   18 March 1758
registered copy of will; Robert MITFORD
p76-77   4 June 1754
registered copy of will; George MARSH, clerk, of Ford in the county of Northumberland
p77-78   10 August 1759
registered copy of will; George MARR, butcher, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p78   16 August 1760
registered copy of will; Sarah MILLER, widow and executrix of James Miller of South Shields, widow, of South Shields in the county of Durham
p79   5 November 1756
registered copy of will; Mary MOOR, of Great Law in the parish of Kirkharle and county of Northumberland
with codicil, undated
p79-80   10 June 1760
registered copy of will; Joseph NIXON, of Swalwell in the parish of Whickham and county of Durham
p80   11 January 1760
registered copy of will; John ORD, yeoman, of Newtown in the county of Durham
p81   12 September 1760
registered copy of will; Thomas HOLMES, of North Gosforth in the county of Northumberland
p81   24 March 1760
registered copy of will; John PERRY, yeoman, of Tritlington in the county of Northumberland
p81   6 December 1759
registered copy of will; John POTTER, husbandman, of Earsdon in the chappelry of Hebron and county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (1 Dec 1759).
p82   6 January 1760
registered copy of will; John PENMAN, of Moor house in the constablery and parish of Hart in the county of Durham
p82-83   4 July 1758
registered copy of will; George MOOR, yeoman, of Shadforth in the county of Durham
p83-84   12 August 1757
registered copy of will; Ralph PEARSON, apothecary, of the city of Durham
p84   24 June 1760
registered copy of will; George PEACOCK, tanner, of bishop Whearmouth in the county of Durham
p85   20 February 1760
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, gentleman, of Piercebridge in the county palatine of Durham
p85   22 July 1760
registered copy of will; Robert ROBINSON, mariner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p85   12 December 1759
registered copy of will; Edward ROBSON, yeoman, of High Callerton in the parish of Pont Eland and county of Northumberland
p86   20 September 1757
registered copy of will; John RUTLEDGE, yeoman, of Gilly gate in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p86-87   24 January 1760
registered copy of will; Thomas SNOWBALL, blacksmith, of Offerton in the county of Durham
p87   16 November 1759
registered copy of will; Anne SMITH, spinster, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
p87   20 September 1754
registered copy of will; Barbara SMITH, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p88   4 April 1757
registered copy of will; Robert STORY, yeoman, of Easington in the county of Durham
p88   18 October 1759
registered copy of will; William TARN, yeoman, of Powtre in the parish of Middelton and county of Durham
p88-89   24 August 1756
registered copy of will; Edmund WALLIS, gentleman, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p89   1 December 1757
registered copy of will; Mary WARMOUTH, of Wolviston in the parish of Billingham and county of Durham
p89   1 September 1759
registered copy of will; Alice WILSON, senior, widow of George Wilson, glassmaker, widow, of Bilkey in the county of Durham
p89-90   6 October 1758
registered copy of will; William WALLIS, shoemaker, of Castle Gart in the town of Newcastle upon Tyne [Castle Garth in the registered copy of the will.]
p90   18 February 1760
registered copy of will; Jane RICHEY, widow, of Sandgate in the chapelry of All Saints and within the liberties of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p90-91   12 February 1758
registered copy of will; William WHITE, yeoman, of New Elvet in the parish of Saint Oswalds in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p91   14 January 1759
registered copy of will; Stephen WAUGH, miller, of Harperly mill in the parish of Lanchester and county of Durham
p91-92   13 September 1760
registered copy of will; George WILSON, gentleman, of Hepscot in the county of Northumberland
p92   23 October 1757
registered copy of will; John WHITE, yeoman, of Bruntoff (Burntoft) in the parish of Elwick in the county of Durham
p93   8 April 1760
registered copy of will; John ROBSON, bachelor, of Whestenhopeburn in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p93-94
These pages are left blank.
p95-96   26 February 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas RAMSAY, yeoman, of Millhills and chapplry of Haydon and county of Northumberland
p96   4 October 1757
registered copy of will; Richard PRINGLE, yeoman, of Chatthill in the county of Northumberland
p97   7 September 1760
registered copy of will; Edward SHOTTON, of Daldon
p97-98   19 January 1755
registered copy of will; Mary WRAY, widow, of Stockton upon Tees in the county of Durham
p98   8 June 1760
registered copy of will; William WALKER, of township of Chester le Street in the parish of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
p98   12 September 1745
registered copy of will; Jacob WRENN, the elder, coble-man, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p99   19 August 1751
registered copy of will; Rowland WALKER, gentleman, of West Boldon in the county of Durham
p99-100   26 February 1760
registered copy of will; Martin WORTHY, schoolmaster, of Cockerton in the county of Durham
p100-101   29 October 1754
registered copy of will; John WAUGH, of Stonehouse in the parish of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
p101   9 November 1754
registered copy of will; Ann WILSON, widow, of Hetton in the Hole in the county of Durham
p101-102   30 December 1757
registered copy of will; Thomas WRANGHAM, shipwright, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p102-103   13 September 1757
registered copy of will; Robert WHITE, butcher, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p103-104   26 May 1759
registered copy of will; Robert WARDELL, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
Registered copy of the will is incomplete: date drawn from original will.
p105-115   11 May 1758
registered copy of will; Robert SURTEES, gentleman, of Colts park in the county of Durham
p115   8 May 1760
registered copy of will; John TODD, of Broomhill in the chapplry of Haydon and county of Northumberland
p116   24 August 1750
registered copy of will; Jane WRANGHAM, of South Shields in the county of Durham
p117   20 November 1754
registered copy of will; Thomas TWEDDELL, yeoman, of parish of Norton in the county of Durham
p117-119   23 February 1754
registered copy of will; Thomas MILBURN, butcher, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p119   3 July 1753
registered copy of will; Thomas TURNOR, vicar of Newcastle upon Tyne, clerk, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p119-121   19 April 1756
registered copy of will; John TURNER, burgess, clerk, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (19 April 1760).
p121-122
These pages are left blank.
p122-124   22 January 1759
registered copy of will; George HARBITTLE, husbandman, of Tilmouth in the county palatine of Durham
The final section of the will in the Will Register has been cancelled.
p125-127   24 September 1760
registered copy of will; Isabel HUMBERSTON, widow, of Framwellgate in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 27 October 1760
p127-128   18 November 1753
registered copy of will; John ISLEY, yeoman, of Framwellgate in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p128   4 December 1760
registered copy of will; Margaret LINDSLEY, widow, of nigh West Rainton in the parish of Houghton in the Spring in the county of Durham
p129   25 August 1759
registered copy of will; Robert RICHARDSON, of Wolviston in the county of Durham
p130-132
These pages are left blank.
p133-134   21 October 1756
registered copy of will; Savage MOSTYN, rear admiral of the Red Squadron of H.M. fleet, royal navy comptroller, royal navy rear admiral, esquire, of parish of St Olave Hart street London
p135-136
These pages are left blank.
p137   1 January 1760
registered copy of will; Ann DAVISON, mantua-maker, widow, of Sunderland in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 2 February 1760
p138   10 March 1760
registered copy of will; Simon DRYDON, yeoman, of of the Lees in the county of Northumberland
p139-140   10 April 1759
registered copy of will; Joseph FORSTER, butcher, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
with registered copy of codicil, 12 February 1760
p141   30 November 1758
registered copy of will; Richard VASEY, yeoman, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p142-144
These pages are left blank.
p145-146   6 May 1760
registered copy of will; John HODGSON, yeoman, of Woodland in the parish of Cockfeild in the county of Durham
p146-147   20 February 1744
registered copy of will; Richard HUTCHINSON, blacksmith, of Claypeth in the city of Durham
p148-149   15 January 1759
registered copy of will; John NICHOLSON, vicar of Grindon, clerk, of Grendon in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 28 October 1760
p149   10 July 1757
registered copy of will; John SILVERTOP, yeoman, of in the deary hous and in the parish of Earsdon and in county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (16 July 1757).
p150-151   9 November 1758
registered copy of will; Mary SPENCER, spinster, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p151-152   27 October 1754
registered copy of will; Lancelot SPENCER, of Gainford
p152   23 November 1759
registered copy of nuncupative will; Lawrence TATHAM, gentleman, of Bishopton in the county of Durham
p152-154   16 October 1758
registered copy of will; Jonathan TINISWOOD, yeoman, of Aldstone in the county of Cumberland
p154-155   8 September 1753
registered copy of will; George TAYLOR, weaver, of Waterhouses in the parish of Brancepeth and county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (6 Sep 1753).
p155-162   3 November 1758
registered copy of will; William WHARTON, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p162-164   9 February 1760
registered copy of will; William WILKINSON, coal-fitter, gentleman, of Sunderland
p164-165A   28 April 1760
registered copy of will; William WARMOTH, gentleman, of Hartlepoole in the county of Durham
p166   14 November 1760
registered copy of will; William WILSON, husbandman, of Tranwell in the county of Northumberland
p167
This page is left blank.
p168-170   12 March 1752
registered copy of will; Ann PICKERING, widow, of Bainsley lane within the Manor of Ravensworth in the county of Durham
p170-171   1 September 1759
registered copy of will; John PATTISON, yeoman, of parish of Muggleswick and county of Durham
p172-178
;
Index will register
p179-183
These pages are left blank.
Will register 16
Reference: DPRI/2/16
Dates of creation: 1761
p1   19 March 1760
registered copy of will; John ADAMSON, yeoman, of Hutton Henry in the parish of Hesledon in the county of Durham
p1-2   10 March 1759
registered copy of will; Edward ANDERSON, husbandman, of Scrableazes in the county of Northumberland
p3-5   17 October 1761
registered copy of will; Reay ARCHBOLD, gentleman, of Monkseaton in the county of Northumberland
p5-6   23 January 1753
registered copy of will; Clement BARKAS, butcher, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p6   25 December 1760
registered copy of will; Robert BENTON, master and mariner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p7   24 March 1760
registered copy of will; Thomas BIRKLEY, yeoman, of Milbourn High House in the parish of Pont Eland and county of Northumberland
p7-8   20 December 1758
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BORDLEY, spinster, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p8-11   29 February 1760
registered copy of will; Mary BROWN, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 29 May 1761
p11-16   20 March 1758
registered copy of will; John BROWN, gentleman, of borough of Berwick upon Tweed
with registered copy of codicil, 5 August 1758
p16-18   1 December 1759
registered copy of will; Jonathan BRYAN, gentleman, of without the walls nigh the Westgate of New Castle upon Tyne
p18   1 March 1760
registered copy of will; John BURN, yeoman, of Rothley Sheil in the parish of Harburn and county of Northumberland
p19   30 August 1750
registered copy of will; Richard BUCKLEY, heel-maker, of Framwelgate bridge end in the city of Durham
p19   2 August 1760
registered copy of will; Nicholas BYERLEY, farmer, of the common in the parish of Bywell Saint Peter in the county of Northumberland
p20   3 November 1761
registered copy of will; Thomas BURRELL, gentleman, of Great Burdon in the county of Durham
p20-21   10 January 1756
registered copy of will; Elizabeth CADE, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p21-23   23 March 1760
registered copy of will; Robert CARNABY, joiner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p23   14 February 1760
registered copy of will; Margaret CARLISLE, widow, of Stillington in the county of Durham
p23-24   11 April 1761
registered copy of will; Margaret CHILTON, spinster, of Norton in the county of Durham
p24   10 February 1761
registered copy of will; William COOK, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p24-26   31 May 1755
registered copy of will; Joshua COX, of Quarley in the county of Hant
p27   30 June 1761
registered copy of will; George COLLINGWOOD, yeoman, of Edlingham Newtown in the parish of Edlingham in the county of Northumberland. Died 25 June 1761
p27-28   2 June 1760
registered copy of will; Michael COXON, of Mitford steads in the parish of Mitford
p28-29   30 September 1756
registered copy of will; Ann CUMMING, spinster, of Old Elvet in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p29-30   3 October 1759
registered copy of will; William CRAWFORD, the elder, gentleman, of North Middleton in the county of Northumberland
p30   19 May 1759
registered copy of will; Matthew CUTTER, blacksmith, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
p31   11 August 1757
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BRASS, widow, of South Bailey in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p31   3 February 1757
registered copy of will; John HAVERY, yeoman, of Monkwearmouth in the county of Durham
p31-32   15 March 1705
registered copy of will; William DANBY, yeoman, of Borrowby in the county of York
p32-33   9 March 1761
registered copy of will; John DARLING, yeoman, of Harbrass in the county of Durham
p34   24 July 1753
registered copy of will; Margaret DAWSON, widow, of Warkworth in the county of Northumberland
p34-35   8 June 1756
registered copy of will; Michael DAWSON, tanner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p35-37   15 December 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas DONNISON, gentleman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p37-38   23 February 1761
registered copy of will; Thomas DODD, yeoman, of Fourstones in the parish of Neather Warden and county of Durham
p38-39   10 March 1760
registered copy of will; William DUNN, clerk, of Fishburn in the county of Durham
p39-43   26 February 1757
registered copy of will; Martin DUNN, gentleman, of Westauckland in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 29 July 1758
with registered copy of codicil, 10 April 1760
p44   8 December 1760
registered copy of will; William DUNN, clerk, of Easington in the county of Durham
p44-45   29 September 1758
registered copy of will; Ralph DENTON, baker, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p45-46   17 December 1755
registered copy of will; George DENTON, gentleman, of town of Newcastle
p46-48   10 November 1759
registered copy of will; William DIXON, yeoman, formerly of Thorp Thowels in the county of Durham, late of Norton in the county of Durham
p49   undated
registered copy of will; Isaac COOKSON, gentleman, of Sherburn in the county of Durham
p49-50   2 February 1761
registered copy of will; Elizabeth FARROW, spinster, of Oxclose in the parish of Whitworth in the county of Durham
p50-51   4 December 1758
registered copy of will; William FAWCETT, yeoman, of Morton in the county of Durham
p51-52   24 November 1760
registered copy of will; Francis FORSTER, gentleman, of Felton path foot in the county of Northumberland
p53   24 February 1761
registered copy of will; James GRAY, gentleman, of Thornton in the parish of Norhan and county palatine of Durham
p54   26 November 1759
registered copy of will; Mary GREENWELL, widow, of Kibblesworth in the county of Durham
p55-56   22 October 1760
registered copy of will; Robert HAINE, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p56   19 October 1756
registered copy of will; William HARRISON, of Southwick in the county of Durham
p57   1 March 1755
registered copy of will; Thomas HALL, currier, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p57   5 August 1758
registered copy of will; Robert HANGINSHEW, yeoman, of Picktree in the county of Durham
p58   5 July 1758
registered copy of will; James HERD, of Stanhope in the county of Durham
p59   9 June 1757
registered copy of will; John HANSOM, belonging to H.M.S. Ramillies, royal navy mariner, of belonging to his Majesty's ship Romilies
p59-60   18 October 1749
registered copy of will; Thomas HEWIT, grazier, of Alton style in the county of Durham
p60   21 March 1761
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HICK, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p60-62   29 January 1761
registered copy of will; Martin HENDRY, barber, of Framwelgate in or near the city of Durham
p62   20 February 1744
registered copy of will; Richard HUTCHINSON, blacksmith, of Claypeth in the city of Durham
p63   4 October 1760
registered copy of will; George HARRISON, yeoman, of Stotfold burn in the parrish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p63-65   9 September 1758
registered copy of will; John HEADLAM, shipbuilder, of South Shore in the parish of Gateshead and county of Durham
p65-66   11 November 1751
registered copy of will; Edward JAMSON, gentleman, of Crows field in the parish of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
p66   5 March 1761
registered copy of will; John JOHNSON, of Shotley bridge in the parish of Meddomsley and county of Durham
p67   14 February 1755
registered copy of will; Dorothy HORNSBY, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p68   13 July 1761
registered copy of will; James HUTCHINSON, victualler, of Swalwell in the county of Durham
p68   14 May 1761
registered copy of will; John HUTTSON, mason, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p69   8 November 1758
registered copy of will; Humphrey HOPPER, of Blackhedley woodhouse in the parish of Shotley and county of Northumberland
p69-71   3 September 1759
registered copy of will; Reginald HOLME, tanner, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p71   18 September 1740
registered copy of will; Ralph HERON, of Hamsterly in the county of Durham
p72   8 March 1744
registered copy of will; Ralph HERIN, of the chapelry of Hamsterly and county of Durham
p73   10 August 1760
registered copy of will; Mary KELL, widow of John Kell, widow, of Iviston in the county of Durham
p73-74   19 December 1760
registered copy of will; John LIDDELL, carpenter, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p75-76   1 September 1758
registered copy of will; Alice LONGHORNE, widow, of Stockton upon Tees in the county of Durham
p77   28 August 1756
registered copy of will; Eleanor LANDELL, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 8 May 1761
p78   28 February 1760
registered copy of will; Edward LAING, of parish of Elsdon and county of Northumberland
p79   9 May 1761
registered copy of will; George LEIGHTON, gentleman, of parish of Bishopwearmouth in the county of Durham
p79-80   8 August 1761
registered copy of will; George LOWES, yeoman, of Mensforth in the parish of Bishop Middleham and county of Durham
p80   17 January 1761
registered copy of will; Thomas MADDISON, the elder, parish clerk, of Stanhope in the county of Durham
p81   11 February 1761
registered copy of will; Anne MARSHALL, of Baybridge in the chapelry of Blanchland and county of Northumberland
p81   28 February 1752
registered copy of will; Joseph MARSHALL, yeoman, of Ingram in the county of Northumberland
p82   12 March 1743
registered copy of will; Thomas MILBURNE, keelman, of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
p82-84   24 February 1759
registered copy of will; Anthony MOWBRAY, yeoman, of Kimblesworth in the county of Durham
p84-85   3 August 1760
registered copy of will; Cuthbert MAXWELL, brewer, of Swalwell in the county of Durham
p85   5 April 1757
registered copy of will; Thomas MACKFORD, yeoman, of Esheat east houses in the county of Northumberland
p85   25 July 1759
registered copy of will; Robert MITCHEL, of Woodham in the parish of Great Ayckliff and county of Durham
p85-87   19 May 1755
registered copy of will; William MITCHELL, yeoman, of Houghall in the parish of Saint Oswalds in the county of Durham
p87   1 April 1755
registered copy of will; Mary MORESBY, spinster, of Gainford in the county of Durham
p87-88   8 March 1760
registered copy of will; Thomas OUTTERSIDE, butcher, of Tanfield in the county of Durham
p88   16 December 1760
registered copy of will; Thomas NEWBY, gentleman, of Marwood park in the county of Durham
p88-89   7 October 1760
registered copy of will; Susanna ORNSBY, wife of Thomas Ornsby, surgeon, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p90-92   22 December 1753
registered copy of will; Robert ORD, gentleman, of Sands in the county of Durham
p92-97   16 December 1760
registered copy of will; Henry OGLE, esquire, of Cawsey park in the county of Northumberland
p97-98   21 June 1752
registered copy of will; John OLIVER, of Stickley (or Stickkle)
p98   29 December 1760
registered copy of will; George ROBINSON, publican, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p98-99   20 July 1752
registered copy of will; William ROBINSON, farmer, of Shotton in the county of Northumberland
p99   4 June 1760
registered copy of will; Roger ROBSON, of Netherhouses in the parish of Elsdon and county of Northumberland
p100   21 June 1760
registered copy of will; James ROBSON, of parish of Rothbury and county of Northumberland
p100-101   18 December 1752
registered copy of will; Emma RAYNE, spinster, of Crosgate in or near the city of Durham
p102-103   4 April 1761
registered copy of will; John ROWELL, innkeeper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p103-104   4 April 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Preston in the county of Durham
p104   3 September 1760
registered copy of will; Thomas STOKOE, yeoman, of Greenside in the county of Durham
p104-105   13 November 1740
registered copy of will; William SIMPSON, mariner, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p105   31 January 1761
registered copy of will; Thomas SOFTLEY, tanner, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p105-106   5 August 1760
registered copy of will; Arthur STOREY, of Barrington law in the chapplery of Kiloe in the county of Durham
p106-107   10 February 1760
registered copy of will; John STOREY, yeoman, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p107-108   9 September 1761
registered copy of will; Thomas STELL, gentleman, of Washington in the county of Durham
p109   11 June 1759
registered copy of will; William PARKER, of Tunstall house in the parish of Woolsingham and county of Durham
p109-110   4 October 1760
registered copy of will; Dorothy PADMAN, widow, of Norton in the county of Durham
p110   12 September 1761
registered copy of will; George PEACOCK, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p110   12 June 1759
registered copy of will; Sarah POTTS, widow, of Holy Island in the county of Durham
p111-112   1 September 1756
registered copy of will; John PEACOCK, yeoman, of Sadberge in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 5 September 1756
p112-113   14 May 1761
registered copy of will; Richard PEARSON, skinner, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p113-114   8 April 1755
registered copy of will; John RAW, of Cornsey in the parish of Lanchester and county of Durham
p114   5 August 1761
registered copy of will; Cuthbert REAVELY, joiner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p115-128   29 May 1761
registered copy of will; James THORNTON, esquire, of Netherwitton in the county of Northumberland
p129   13 January 1761
registered copy of will; Catharine STANTON, widow, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p129   17 January 1761
registered copy of will; John STOBBS, yeoman, of North Gosforth in the county of Northumberland
p130   16 March 1760
registered copy of will; Thomas SMIRK, yeoman, of Fatfield in the parish of Chester in the street in the county of Durham
p130-131   2 April 1761
registered copy of will; John STOREY, shipwright, of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland
p131-132   18 March 1761
registered copy of will; William SAMPLE, of Hagdon in the parish of Eglingham and county of Northumberland
p132-133   5 April 1760
registered copy of will; George SPEARMAN, esquire, of Bishop Middleham in the county of Durham
p134   6 December 1760
registered copy of will; Robert SWINBURN, clerk, of Hebburn in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 12 April 1761
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (26 Dec 1760).
p135   26 January 1758
registered copy of will; Elizabeth SPARKE, spinster, of Easington in the county of Durham
p135-136   31 October 1758
registered copy of will; John SCOTT, master and mariner, of North Sheilds in the county of Northumberland
p136   29 January 1752
registered copy of will; John SMITH, yeoman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p136-137   23 December 1760
registered copy of will; Robert SPROAT, yeoman, of Truetly in the parish of Longhorsley and county of Northumberland
p137   12 December 1754
registered copy of will; John SMITH, barber, of Eatle in the county of Northumberland
p138   23 September 1761
registered copy of will; Robert TURNBULL, saddler, of North Sheilds
p138-139   31 December 1759
registered copy of will; James THOMPSON, gentleman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p139   17 May 1760
registered copy of will; George THOMPSON, gentleman, of Easington in the county of Durham
p140   21 May 1760
registered copy of will; William TULLY, husbandman, of Bywell in the county of Northumberland
p140-141   7 October 1761
registered copy of will; John TWEDDLE, yeoman, of Crooks in the parish of Haltwhisle and county of Northumberland
p141-142   16 September 1752
registered copy of will; William TINCKLER, yeoman, of parish of Middleton in the county of Durham
p142-143   3 March 1761
registered copy of will; Roger THOMPSON, yeoman, of Reeth nook in the parish of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
p143   13 August 1760
registered copy of will; William WALTON, yeoman, of Lehouse in the parish of Alston and county of Cumberland
p143-144   1 October 1757
registered copy of will; George WARDELL, gentleman, of East Edmondsley in the parish of Chester in the Street in the county of Durham
p144-145   29 January 1761
registered copy of will; Margaret WARD, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p145   26 March 1760
registered copy of will; William WHARTON, schoolmaster, of Claypeth in or near the city of Durham
p145-146   4 May 1761
registered copy of will; John WILSON, keelman, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p146   27 April 1759
registered copy of will; Nicholas WELFORD, innkeeper, of New Elvett in or near the city of Durham
p146-147   7 April 1748
registered copy of will; Matthew WAKE, on board H.M.S. Wager, royal navy quartermaster, of on board his Majesty's ship the Wager
p147-148   1 May 1761
registered copy of will; James WALKINGTON, shoemaker, of parish of Saint Oswalds in the county of Durham
p148-149   11 June 1760
registered copy of will; Simon WILKINSON, yeoman, of parish of Newburn and county of Northumberland
p149-150   10 February 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas WILSON, mariner, of Howick in the county of Northumberland
p150   6 April 1752
registered copy of will; Edward WHITEHOUSE, blacksmith, of Marsk
p150-151   7 November 1755
registered copy of will; William WOOD, yeoman, of East Boldon in the county of Durham
p151-156   12 July 1760
registered copy of will; Robert WALKER, gentleman, of Westoe in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 16 July 1760
with registered copy of codicil, 24 July 1760
with registered copy of codicil, 9 October 1760
with registered copy of codicil, 9 October 1760
p156-158   8 March 1761
registered copy of will; John WELLS, gentleman, of Haughton in the county of Durham
p158   5 January 1761
registered copy of will; Stephen WRIGHT, yeoman, of Byars Green in the county of Durham
p158-159   25 August 1760
registered copy of will; Ann WEIGHTMAN, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p159-160   4 October 1748
registered copy of will; James WEDDLE, shoemaker, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p160-161   11 February 1742
registered copy of will; John WALKER, yeoman, of Coxsgreen in the county of Durham
p162-163   6 December 1760
registered copy of will; Margaret WILSON, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p163-165   14 April 1743
registered copy of will; George YOUNG, yeoman, of Ovington and county of Northumberland
Will register 17
Reference: DPRI/2/17
Dates of creation: 1767
p1-4   18 April 1757
registered copy of will; Ruth AIREY, widow of Joseph Airey, merchant, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p4-7   31 August 1765
registered copy of will; Benjamin BRADLEY, farrier, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p8-14   26 September 1766
registered copy of will; Robert CARR, merchant, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p15-18   25 August 1764
registered copy of will; Mary DIXON, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 29 August 1764
p18-21   5 July 1764
registered copy of will; John FORSTER, esquire, of Higham Dykes in the county of Northumberland
p21-24   3 May 1766
registered copy of will; Ralph LAMBERT, miller, formerly of Langley Mill in the county of Durham, late of Framwelgate in or near the city of Durham
p25-26   15 June 1765
registered copy of will; Dorothy CARR, widow, of West Thirston in the parish of Felton in the county of Northumberland
p26-30   January 1757
registered copy of summary of will; William BOLAM, gentleman, of parish of Saint Nicholas within the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne. Died February 1757
with copy of affidavit
p30-31   24 April 1767
registered copy of will; Archebald CHRISP, quarryman, of Eighton Banks in the chapelry of Lamesly in the county of Durham
p31-32   9 September 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas DALTON, gentleman, of Bladon in the parish of Ryton in the county of Durham
p33-35   11 March 1767
registered copy of will; William DALTON, gentleman, of Blaydon in the parish of Righton and county of Durham
p36-38   21 September 1767
registered copy of will; Michael FORSTER, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p39-44   1 April 1767
registered copy of will; Ralph ARCHBOLD, esquire, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p44-46   18 June 1767
registered copy of will; Charles BASS, innkeeper, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p46-47   1 January 1762
registered copy of will; Isaac BROWN, gentleman, of town of Berwick upon Tweed
p48   8 October 1766
registered copy of will; Mary CLEGHORN, widow, of high frier chair in the chapelry of St Andrews Newcastle upon Tyne
p49   6 November 1766
registered copy of will; Isable CARRUTHER, widow, of West Boldon in the parish of Boldon and county of Durham
p50-51   11 May 1760
registered copy of will; George CRASWELL, of Heddon on the wall and County of Northumberland
p51-52   16 September 1767
registered copy of will; Joseph ARCHER, of town and parish of Aldstone and county of Cumberland
p52-53   29 April 1766
registered copy of will; John BROWN, of Capheaton white house in the parish of Whelpington
p53-54   30 June 1767
registered copy of will; Jane BECROFT, of Cassop in the parish of Kelloe and county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (30 June 1760).
p54-56   8 October 1766
registered copy of will; Margaret BAILES, widow, of Stainton in the county of Durham
p56-58   18 April 1767
registered copy of will; Joseph CARRUTHER, yeoman, of Boldon in the parish of Boldon and county of Durham
p58-59   20 June 1767
registered copy of will; John DAVIDSON, of Chatton liberties
p59-60   8 January 1761
registered copy of will; Robert CARLTON, yeoman, of Lanchester in the county of Durham
p60-62   30 July 1767
registered copy of will; Edward ADAMS, gentleman, of Acton in the county of Northumberland
p63-65   12 March 1767
registered copy of will; John CARR, gentleman, of Lesbury in the county of Northumberland
p65-68   5 March 1766
registered copy of will; Thomas CONYERS, yeoman, of Great Ayckliff in the county of Durham
p68-69   27 August 1766
registered copy of will; Mary DAGGIT, widow, of Arkely Dean in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p69-70   12 September 1766
registered copy of will; Hannah EDINGTON, widow, of East Ditchburn in the county of Northumberland
p71   16 March 1764
registered copy of will; Dorothy CUTHBERT, widow, of Old Elvet in or near the city of Durham
p71-72   22 July 1766
registered copy of will; Thomas CLAGHORN, of in the county of Northumberland and parish of Ford
p72-74   30 June 1767
registered copy of will; Robert CLARKE, miller, of Wind Mill Hills in the county of Durham
p74-78   10 December 1763
registered copy of will; Johnson COPELAND, master and mariner, of Bishop Weremouth in the county of Durham
p78-79   2 April 1767
registered copy of will; William FORSTER, of parish of Shotley and county of Northumberland
p80-84   11 February 1757
registered copy of will; Robert ELLISON, esquire, of Otterburn in the county of Northumberland
p84-86   27 October 1766
registered copy of will; Isabel ANNETT, widow, of Chibburn in the county of Northumberland
p86-87   8 June 1757
registered copy of will; William DOBSON, skinner, of parish of St Giles in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p87-89   4 February 1767
registered copy of will; Christopher BUCK, yeoman, of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
p89-92   26 July 1758
registered copy of will; Margaret BODDY, widow, of Gainford in the county of Durham
p92-93   25 April 1755
registered copy of will; Leonard DALE, master and mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p93-95   19 December 1757
registered copy of will; Elizabeth FORSTER, widow of Richard Forster, tailor, widow, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p96-97   19 February 1767
registered copy of will; Robert ATKINSON, yeoman, of Jarro in the county of Durham
p97-99   29 March 1763
registered copy of will; Robert CLAXTON, gentleman, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p99-101   19 January 1767
registered copy of will; John CAIRNS, husbandman, of Norham in the county of Durham
p101-102   28 March 1767
registered copy of will; William DAWSON, of Middle Black Dean in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p102   23 March 1765
registered copy of will; John ELSTOB, of Bowes Field in the county of Durham
p103-106   11 April 1767
registered copy of will; Margaret DALE, widow, of Staindrop in the county of Durham
p106-107   14 August 1763
registered copy of will; Margaret CHRISTY, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p107-109   26 February 1767
registered copy of will; William ERRINGTON, grocer, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p109-111   7 April 1767
registered copy of will; John DAVIE, sail-maker, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p111-114   5 January 1767
registered copy of will; John BIRD, gentleman, of Sherburne house in the county of Durham
p114-117   29 April 1764
registered copy of will; Jane BROUGH, widow of Cuthbert Brough, pewterer, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p117-123   30 January 1767
registered copy of will; Robert Blakiston BOWES, esquire, formerly of Bradley Hall, late of Winston in the county of Durham
p123-124   6 January 1767
registered copy of will; Hannah BOOTH, widow of William Booth, widow, of Railey Fell in the county of Durham
p124   30 November 1765
registered copy of will; Thomas CLEUGH, farmer, of Stots Hall in the county of Northumberland
p125-126   24 January 1761
registered copy of will; Matthew CLOVER, gentleman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p126-127   26 August 1760
registered copy of will; John DONALD, tailor, of Sunderland by sea in the county of Durham
p127-128   14 April 1766
registered copy of will; Margriet DUGLAS, widow, of Township of Merrington and county of Durham
p128-130   11 April 1765
registered copy of will; George CARR, esquire, of Bowsden in the county of Northumberland
p131   1 April 1760
registered copy of will; Moody BRIGGS, cooper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p132-133   9 July 1765
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BOWES, widow, of city of Durham
p133-134   9 November 1765
registered copy of will; William BOOTH, blacksmith, of Raley Fell in the county of Durham
p135   6 September 1750
registered copy of will; Issabell BULMER, widow, of Billingham in the county of Durham
p136-138   3 April 1764
registered copy of will; Ann ABBON, widow, of South Shields in the county of Durham
p138-141   17 January 1767
registered copy of will; George COULSON, gentleman, of Merry Shield in the county of Northumberland
p142   14 February 1764
registered copy of will; John HALL, yeoman, of Coxons in the parish of Elsdon and county of Northumberland
p143-144   1 May 1767
registered copy of will; John JOBLIN, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p145-146   24 July 1767
registered copy of will; John HESLOP, freeholder, of Glanton in the parish of Whittingham and in the county of Northumberland
p146-147   20 February 1767
registered copy of will; William HARRISON, gentleman, of Hurworth upon Teas in the county of Durham
p147-150   7 November 1766
registered copy of will; Richard MOOR, yeoman, of Newton Bewley in the county of Durham
p150-153   21 August 1765
registered copy of will; William HAVERY, the elder, husbandman, of Harperrig otherwise Harperridge in the chapplery of Cornhill in the county of Durham
p154-155   5 May 1766
registered copy of will; Rachel LEE, widow, of Aldstone in the parish of Aldstone and county of Cumberland
p155-156   2 May 1765
registered copy of will; Christopher JOBSON, yeoman, of East Corridge in the parish of Hartburn and county of Northumberland
p156-157   16 December 1767
registered copy of will; John HARRISON, hatter, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p157-159   4 August 1762
registered copy of will; John MOOR, skinner, glover, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p159-161   1 November 1760
registered copy of will; Richard MARTIN, master and mariner, of Monk Wearmouth Shore in the county of Durham
p162   17 November 1763
registered copy of testamentary schedule; Margaret HEIGHINGTON, spinster, formerly of the town and parish of Chester le Street in the county of Durham, late of Lambton in the parish of Chester le Street
Full date in November 1763 drawn from affidavit. Administration granted to Robert Potter and Mary Purves, the nephew and niece and the executors, 22 Dec 1767; Mary Dalton, niece, having renounced.
p163-171   4 January 1752
registered copy of will; John NEWBY, the elder, yeoman, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 4 January 1752
with registered copy of codicil, 15 June 1753
p171-172   17 September 1766
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HANDASYDE, of Barrow Bank in the parish of Wooler and county of Northumberland
p172   10 January 1767
registered copy of will; Benjamin HARRISON, schoolmaster, of Barton upon Humber in the county of Lincoln
p173-174   7 September 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas HINDMARSH, husbandman, of Old town in the parish of Elsdon in the county of Northumberland
p174-175   15 June 1764
registered copy of will; Joseph LEE, husbandman, of Whitburn in the county of Durham
p176-177   7 September 1767
registered copy of will; Eleanor KAY, widow, of Penshaw in the parish of Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
p177-190   31 March 1763
registered copy of will; Lewis HICK, hoastman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 28 December 1764
Pages 181-188 inclusive have not been used in this Will Register: page 189 follows page 180.
p190-192   26 November 1766
registered copy of will; John GARRET, farmer, of Battlebridge in the county of Northumberland
p192-195   31 August 1767
registered copy of will; John GILHESPEY, of Windy hill in the parish of Whickham and county of Durham
p195-196   20 March 1767
registered copy of will; Henry MITCALFE, house-carpenter, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p196-198   10 July 1766
registered copy of will; Alice LITTLEFAIR, widow, of Seaton Carew in the county of Durham
p198-199   9 March 1759
registered copy of will; Thomas MARLEY, yeoman, of Gateside or Gateshead in the county of Durham
p199-203   4 January 1766
registered copy of will; Jacob HARRISON, butcher, of Stockton upon Tease in the county of Durham
p203   4 May 1767
registered copy of will; Rodger MAN, of City of Durham
p204-205   17 July 1767
registered copy of will; John MACKDONALD, yeoman, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p205-208   30 March 1767
registered copy of will; Hannah LONGSTAFF, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p208-213   20 April 1767
registered copy of will; Gabriel HALL, saddler, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne, chapelry of Saint Andrew
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (20 April 1760).
p213-217   27 April 1737
registered copy of will; Christopher METCALFE, master and mariner, of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy. Will dated 27.4.1730 in the registered copy of the will.
p217-224   25 October 1752
registered copy of will; Katherine JOHNSON, widow, of Hartlepoole in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (21 Oct 1752).
p224   10 July 1767
registered copy of will; Dorothy INGRAM, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p225-226   24 March 1766
registered copy of will; Alice HODGSON, widow, of city of Durham
p226-227   15 March 1757
registered copy of will; Stephen HODGSON, barber, of city of Durham
p227-228   28 October 1762
registered copy of will; Mary MARLOW, spinster, of New Elvet in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p228-229   18 January 1767
registered copy of will; Richard HUTCHINSON, innkeeper, of Elvet in or near the city of Durham
p230-232   4 June 1767
registered copy of will; Joseph MILBOURN, blacksmith, of Swalwell in the county of Durham
p232-238   26 July 1766
registered copy of will; John LAWSON, gentleman, of the Old Moor within the county of Northumberland
p238-239   1 December 1760
registered copy of will; Thomas MOWBRAY, yeoman, of Plawsworth in the county of Durham
p240-241   16 February 1760
registered copy of will; Ralph HILTON, yeoman, of Little Usworth in the county of Durham
p241-242   9 May 1766
registered copy of will; Michael MIGGEE, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p242-244   18 October 1766
registered copy of will; Dinah GOFTON, widow, of Burnopfield in the county of Durham
p244-246   March 1766
registered copy of will; Francis MASCALL, gentleman, of Eppleton in the county of Durham
p246-247   8 September 1753
registered copy of will; Thomas HEWISON, yeoman, of Westoe in the parish of Jarrow and county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 8 September 1753
p247-248   27 December 1766
registered copy of will; John LONGSTAFF, butcher, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p248-249   21 October 1754
registered copy of will; John MOORIE, yeoman, of Pittington in the county of Durham
p249-250   10 December 1761
registered copy of will; Thomas HUNTLEY, of Shadforth in the parish of Pitting Hall Garth and county of Durham
p250-251   30 March 1761
registered copy of will; Thomas HYLTON, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p251-253   14 June 1760
registered copy of will; William JOYCE, gardener, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (undated).
p253   31 January 1767
registered copy of will; Robert ROGERSON, yeoman, of Sunderland in the county of Northumberland
p254-255   10 May 1762
registered copy of will; Janet SIBBIT, widow of Thomas Sibbit, officer of H.M. customs, widow, of Northseaton in the county of Northumberland
p255-256   14 April 1766
registered copy of will; Thomas RUTTER, yeoman, of Mirrington
p256-258   11 December 1767
registered copy of will; John PATTINSON, yeoman, of Carr house in the county of Durham
p258-259   27 April 1765
registered copy of will; Jonathan PROCTOR, joiner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p259-261   5 July 1766
registered copy of will; John PRINGLE, farmer, of Fenton and Kippy in the county of Northumberland
p261-262   28 February 1765
registered copy of will; Mary POWLES, widow, of Archdeacon Newton in the parish of Darlington in the county of Durham
p262-264   28 January 1765
registered copy of will; David RAMSAY, master and mariner, of Sandgate without the walls but within the liberties of Newcastle upon Tyne
p264-265   15 October 1767
registered copy of will; James RIDLE, farmer, of Lamshot in the parish of Elsdon and county of NorthumberlandN
p265   13 May 1763
registered copy of will; Robert STEPHENSON, of Nesbit in the parish of Hart and county of Durham
p266-267   22 April 1751
registered copy of will; Margaret SWALWELL, widow, of New Elvet in or near the city of Durham
p267-270   7 November 1767
registered copy of will; George SCORER, yeoman, of township of Great Lumley in the parish of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 7 November 1767
p270-271   17 September 1763
registered copy of will; Cuthbert POTTER, husbandman, of Eshot Brocks in the parish of Felton in the county of Northumberland
p271-272   16 March 1764
registered copy of will; Robert ROBINSON, yeoman, of Bishop Midleham in the county of Durham
p272-274   3 March 1767
registered copy of will; William REAVELEY, husbandman, of Berlin in the county of Northumberland
p275   19 July 1767
registered copy of will; James SCOTT, surgeon, of Rothbury in the county of Northumberland
p275-276   12 January 1767
registered copy of will; William SMITH, yeoman, of Bedlington in the county of Durham
p276   23 December 1765
registered (incomplete) copy of will; Robert SHANKS, yeoman, of Wooler low haugh head in the parish of Eglingham in the county of Durham
Registered copy of will is incomplete: date drawn from original will.
Will register 18
Reference: DPRI/2/18
Dates of creation: 1769
f1r   7 May 1767
registered copy of will; Mary EASTGATE, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham
f1r-1v   15 September 1767
registered copy of will; Joseph MARSHALL, wheelwright, of Wolsingham and county of Durham
f1v   11 January 1769
registered copy of will; Charles NOWLLS, butcher, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f2r   18 January 1761
registered copy of will; Thomas RAISBECK, of Marchas gill in Harwood in the parish of Middleton in the county of Durham
f2r-2v   15 May 1767
registered copy of will; John JOHNSON, yeoman, of Middleton in Teasdale in the county of Durham
f2v-3v   2 June 1768
registered copy of will; Cuthbert JACKSON, yeoman, of Witton le Wear in the county of Durham
f3v-4r   17 March 1768
registered copy of will; James WAISTELL, gentleman, of Claypeth in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f4r-7r   10 December 1768
registered copy of will; George DUNN, the elder, gentleman, of Bladon in the county of Durham
f7r-7v   4 January 1769
registered copy of will; Henry DOUGLAS, wherryman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f7v-8r   7 March 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas HAWDON, cordwainer, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f8r-8v   18 October 1768
registered copy of will; Jane CHAPMAN, spinster, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f8v-9r   2 December 1766
registered copy of will; Ann BULMAN, spinster, of Sadberge in the county of Durham
f9v-10r   24 February 1769
registered copy of will; Matthias OVINGTON, gentleman, of parish of Saint Giles in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f10r-11r   11 June 1768
registered copy of will; Joseph HEPPELL, farmer, of Needleshall in the county of Northumberland
f11r-11v   10 October 1768
registered copy of will; Florence MILLER, widow, of Sandgate without the walls but within the liberties of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f11v-12r   20 September 1768
registered copy of will; Isable CLOVER, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f12r-12v   18 April 1768
registered copy of will; William SMITH, farmer, of Strother House in the parish of Boldon in the county of Durham
f12v   30 January 1769
registered copy of will; George HARRISON, block-maker, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
f13r   26 August 1765
registered copy of will; Joseph HOOF, yeoman, of High side bank in the parish of Heighington in the county of Durham
f13r-13v   28 May 1768
registered copy of will; Frances HUNT, widow, of Midleton in the county of Durham
f13v   7 February 1740
registered copy of will; John KELLEY, gentleman, of Whorleton moor in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (7 Feb 1739).
f13v-15v   3 February 1769
registered copy of will; John STEPHENSON, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f15v-17v   11 September 1768
registered copy of will; John SNOWDON, sail-maker, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f17v-18v   23 December 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas SMITH, gentleman, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
f18v-19r   30 September 1768
registered copy of will; Margaret STORY, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f19r-19v   23 January 1769
registered copy of will; Martha ROBSON, widow, of Monk wearmouth and County of Durham
f19v-20r   22 February 1768
registered copy of will; Timothy PHILLLIPSON, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f20r-20v   12 May 1757
registered copy of will; Jane STANRIDGE, widow, of South Shields in the county of Durham
f20v-21r   20 November 1768
registered copy of will; Robert TODD, yeoman, of parish of Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
f21r-22v   16 November 1767
registered copy of will; Dorothy CARRIER, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f22v   2 August 1768
registered copy of will; John WOOD, yeoman, of park head in the parrish of Lanchester in the county of Durham
f22v-23r   21 January 1768
registered copy of will; Mary WATSON, spinster, of Abbee mills in or near the cathedral church of Durham in the city of Durham
f23r-24r   6 May 1766
registered copy of will; James SHEPHERD, yeoman, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f24r   25 February 1769
registered copy of will; Andrew MIDDELMISS, farmer, of Bolton in the parish of Eddlenham and county of Northumberland
f24v   1 December 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas JOBLIN, gentleman, of Pilgrim street in the town and county of the town of Newcastle upon Tyne
f24v-25r   6 February 1764
registered copy of will; George WINLO, mason, of Seaham field house in the county of Durham
f25r-25v   8 March 1766
registered copy of will; Esther WILSON, spinster, of Glasshouse bridge without the walls but within the liberties of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f25v-26r   12 November 1764
registered copy of will; Abraham THWAITS, mariner, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f26r-27r   25 August 1757
registered copy of will; John WHITE, printer, of Newcastle upon Tyne
f27r-27v   4 January 1766
registered copy of will; George STORY, yeoman, of Saltwellside in the county of Durham
f27v-28r   3 March 1768
registered copy of will; William MILBURN, yeoman, of Wolveston in the county of Durham
f28v   4 June 1763
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BECKWITH, widow, of Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
f28v-29r   14 March 1769
registered copy of will; Nathaniel TWIZELL, of Hartburn grainge in the parish of Hartburn in the county of Northumberland
f29r-29v   25 February 1769
registered copy of will; Andrew HODGSON, fish-hook maker, of Hartlepool in the county of Durham
f29v-30r   3 March 1769
registered copy of will; John WATSON, blacksmith, of Stanhope in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
f30r-30v   25 February 1769
registered copy of will; Hugh WHARRINGTON, cabinet-maker, of Darlington in the county of Durham
f30v-31v   20 February 1769
registered copy of will; Jane REED, widow, of New Elvett in Durham in the county of Durham
f31v   22 February 1769
registered copy of will; Philip BROUGH, dyer, of Parish of Saint Nicholas in Durham in the county of Durham
f32r-32v   3 June 1755
registered copy of will; George WOODHOUSE, of Foulthorp in the parish of Grindon and county of Durham
f32v-33v   21 February 1769
registered copy of will; William SHIPARD, master and mariner, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f33v-34r   5 March 1758
registered copy of will; Hannah BYERS, spinster, of South Shields in the county of Durham
f34r-34v   9 March 1769
registered copy of will; Henry LEWAS, of Grassfield in the parish of Alston and county of Cumberland
f34v-35r   4 May 1765
registered copy of will; Ann BARNES, widow, of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland
f35r   5 December 1767
registered copy of will; Henry HUNTINGTON, butcher, of Killerby in the county of Durham
f35v-36v   7 March 1767
registered copy of will; William COUNCELLOR, yeoman, formerly of Pixley hills in the county of Durham, late of Low Green in the chapelry of St Hellen Auckland
f36v   7 August 1767
registered copy of will; John FAIRFOUL, shipwright, of Stockton in the county of Durham
f37r   26 October 1768
registered copy of will; Nicholas TURTON, yeoman, of Great Aycliffe in the county of Durham
f37r-37v   9 April 1768
registered copy of will; James MOORE, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f37v-38r   30 December 1767
registered copy of will; John THRELKELD, gentleman, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f38r-39r   9 February 1769
registered copy of will; Ann HARRIS, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f39r   7 April 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas THOMPSON, of Burtreeford in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
f39v   5 June 1762
registered copy of will; Thomas PRATT, of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
f40r   7 July 1766
registered copy of will; James TURBET, draper, of Sadler street in the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f40v   6 February 1760
registered copy of will; John TAYLER, yeoman, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f41r   28 December 1768
registered copy of will; Joseph WHITE, of High Stotfold in the parish of Elwickhall and county of Durham
f41v   21 February 1760
registered copy of will; Barbara CHALLONER, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f42r-42v   14 September 1727
registered copy of will; William ATKINSON, gentleman, of Green Head in the county of Durham
f42v-43v   4 March 1769
registered copy of will; Ann ATKINSON, spinster, of Belford in the county of Northumberland
f43v-44r   11 October 1766
registered copy of will; Ralph STOBBS, gentleman, Morpeth in the county of Northumberland, Darlington in the county of Durham
f44r-45r   25 November 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas REED, yeoman, of Winlaton in the county of Durham
f45r-46r   2 July 1767
registered copy of will; Jean MOFFETT, otherwise Jane Moffet, widow of George Moffett, gardener, widow, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
f46r-46v   23 December 1762
registered copy of will; Joseph PEACOCK, the elder, smith, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
f46v-47r   13 April 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas NATERS, yeoman, of Barras bridge without the walls but within the liberties of Newcastle upon Tyne
f47r-47v   22 April 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas BYERS, gentleman, of Whitburn in the county of Durham
f47v-48r   25 July 1768
registered copy of will; Margaret BULMER, widow, of Billingham in the county of Durham
f48r-48v   16 May 1769
registered copy of will; Hugh BELL, mason, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f48v-49r   3 June 1768
registered copy of will; Margaret BARROW, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f49r   20 March 1769
registered copy of will; John ATKINSON, of Black House in the parish of Alston and county of Cumberland
f49v-50r   27 February 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas CHARLTON, yeoman, of Welton in the parish of Ovingham and county of Northumberland
f50r-50v   20 March 1762
registered copy of will; George FORSTER, yeoman, of Nafferton in the parish of Ovingham and county of Northumberland
f50v-51r   5 June 1769
registered copy of will; Ralph FORSTER, of Birtley in the parish of Chester le Street and county of Durham
f51r-52v   11 January 1768
registered copy of will; William CHAMBERS, the elder, gentleman, of Monkwearmouth in the county of Durham
f52v-53r   4 March 1762
registered copy of will; John HERON, husbandman, of Acklington in the parish of Warkworth and county of Northumberland
f53r-53v   2 March 1750
registered copy of will; Robert BLACKETT, yeoman, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
f53v-54v   4 March 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas BIRD, gentleman, of Germondsway moor in the county of Durham
f54v-55r   15 March 1768
registered copy of will; Robert TODD, yeoman, of Langley dale in the county of Durham
f55r-55v   2 May 1765
registered copy of will; Margaret HOULBTY, gentlewoman, of Lesbury in the county of Northumberland
f55v-57r   4 June 1767
registered copy of will; James EWART, linen-draper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f57r   3 October 1768
registered copy of will; Gawen AYNESLEY, yeoman, of West Butsfield in the county of Durham
f57v   27 June 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas ATKINSON, yeoman, of South Charlton in the county of Northumberland
f57v-58v   19 April 1769
registered copy of will; George ANNISON, mason, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f58Ar
This page is left blank.
f58Av   18 September 1768
registered copy of will; Richard BRICE, gentleman, of St Nicholas in Durham
f58Av   undated
registered copy of will; John BROWN, senior, of Belford
incomplete (missing section)
f58v   15 March 1768
registered copy of will; Robert TODD, yeoman, of Langley dale in the county of Durham
incomplete
f59r-60r   20 February 1769
registered copy of will; Daniel TAYLERSON, yeoman, of Fishburn in the parish of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
f60r-60v   28 January 1769
registered copy of will; John RICHARDSON, gentleman, of North Seaton in the county of Northumberland
f61r   12 November 1757
registered copy of will; Richard BARKER, labourer, of Wet Bottom within the parish of Brancepeth in the county of Durham
f61r-61v   31 May 1769
registered copy of will; Henry BRAIDLEY, yeoman, of Glororum in the county of Durham
f61v-62r   3 April 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas BAINBRIGG, miner, formerly of Stanhopegate , late of the hill in Middleton in Teasdale in the county of Durham
f62r-62v   27 October 1761
registered copy of will; Ralph BEALL, yeoman, of Chappelry of Branshaugh in the county of Northumberland
f62v-63v   3 December 1765
registered copy of will; Edward WALKER, gentleman, of Easington grange in the county of Northumberland
f63v-64v   20 December 1768
registered copy of will; Joseph YORK, yeoman, of Rayhugh in the parish of Bambrough in the county of Northumberland
f64v-65r   16 March 1765
registered copy of will; Thomas TATE, yeoman, of Rothbury in the county of Northumberland. Died 5 November 1768
f65r-65v   30 March 1768
registered copy of will; Richard STONHEWER, rector of Houghton le Spring, clerk, of Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
f65v-66r   21 January 1761
registered copy of will; Mary TAYLOR, spinster, of Framwelgate in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f66r-67r   23 September 1766
registered copy of will; Grace TEASDALE, widow, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
f67r-67v   29 December 1767
registered copy of will; John SPARKE, innkeeper, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
f68r   31 July 1769
registered copy of will; George MORGAN, of Long Lee in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
f68v   18 August 1769
registered copy of will; William CORNER, yeoman, of Fitches in the chapelry of Hamsterly in the county of Durham
f69r-70r   6 May 1769
registered copy of will; William COSH, gentleman, formerly of Moor barns in Scotland, late of Newgate street Newcastle upon Tyne
f70r-71r   12 August 1769
registered copy of will; Elizabeth DENT, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f71v-72v   7 March 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas HENZELL, gentleman, formerly of Greys Inn in the county of Middlesex, late of Newcastle upon Tyne
f72v-73r   29 October 1741
registered copy of will; Jonathan KINGSTON, butcher, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f73r-73v   6 June 1769
registered copy of will; John SCAFE, of Bryans leap in the chapelry of Tanfield and County of Durham
f74r   13 October 1769
registered copy of will; Mary FAIR, widow, of Sandgate in the parish of All Saints
f74v   30 November 1762
registered copy of will; George FLINT, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
f75r   12 March 1760
registered copy of will; Richard DALTON, only son of Richard Dalton, mariner, of Westoe in the county of Durham
f75r-75v   2 February 1712
registered copy of will; Joseph DODDS, yeoman, of Mosden in the county of Northumberland
f75v-76r   18 April 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas COCKRAM, yeoman, of Kyo west houses in the parish of Lanchester and county of Durham
f76v-77r   29 October 1769
registered copy of will; Edward STEWART, of Crowhall in the county of Durham
f77r-78r   28 April 1768
registered copy of will; John HADDOCK, merchant, of Sunderland in the county of Durham
f78r-79r   8 May 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas FORSTER, esquire, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f79r-79v   22 August 1769
registered copy of will; Ralph BEALL, husbandman, of Denwick in the parish of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f80r   30 October 1769
registered copy of will; George CHAPMAN, yeoman, of Hamsterly in the chapelry of Hamsterly in the county of Durham
f80v-82r   25 November 1767
registered copy of will; Anne BYNE, widow, of Ponteland in the county of Northumberland
f82r-82v   15 May 1768
registered copy of will; John GAIR, farmer, of Lowick high steads in the county of Northumberland
f83r-83v   19 July 1769
registered copy of will; John HAMILTON, yeoman, of Denwick in the county of Northumberland
f83v   19 April 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas GELSON, joiner, of Houghton le spring in the county of Durham
f83v-84r   20 September 1759
registered copy of will; Edward HUNTER, yeoman, of Stockton upon Tease in the county of Durham
f84r   6 May 1765
registered copy of will; Ambrose HOPPER, of Loosing hill in the county of Durham
f84r-84v   20 May 1766
registered copy of will; William GIBBON, of Windlestone in the parish of Saint Andrew Auckland and county of Durham
f85r-85v   19 October 1763
registered copy of will; Ann HUNTER, widow, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
f85v   25 January 1769
registered copy of will; Mary JACKSON, widow, of Belford
f85v-86r   2 March 1767
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HINDMARSH, spinster, of Cowpen in the county of Northumberland
f86r-86v   27 July 1769
registered copy of will; Jacob HOPPER, yeoman, of Witton Gilbert in the county of Durham
f86v-87r   19 March 1760
registered copy of will; Ann HASWELL, widow, of Coundon in the county of Durham
f87r-87v   30 June 1769
registered copy of will; Robert MOFFITT, merchant, of West Auckland in the county of Durham
f88r-88v   13 February 1768
registered copy of will; Robert LONGRIDGE, beer-brewer, of Newburn in the county of Northumberland
f88v-89r   15 December 1754
registered copy of will; Mary LAIDLER, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f89r   9 May 1769
registered copy of will; Benjamin MIRRICK, flax-dresser, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f89v-90r   28 March 1767
registered copy of will; Edward HINTON, clerk, of Whitburn in the county of Durham
f90r-90v   11 September 1769
registered copy of will; Anthony PATTISON, yeoman, of Howbeck house in the parish of Stranton and County of Durham
f90v   14 February 1769
registered copy of will; Elizabeth PURDON, spinster, of Hurworth upon Tees in the county of Durham
f90v-91r   12 May 1769
registered copy of will; John POTTS, master and mariner, of South Sheilds in the county of Durham
f91r-91v   25 June 1769
registered copy of will; John PAXTON, yeoman, of Sherburn in the county of Durham
f91v-92r   23 February 1742
registered copy of will; Christopher MITCHELL, tallow-chandler, of Darlington in the county of Durham
f92r   1 September 1764
registered copy of will; Hannah OVINGTON, widow, of parish of Saint Giles in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f92v-93r   16 February 1769
registered copy of will; John NESHAM, of Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
f93r-94r   15 May 1767
registered copy of will; John GIBSON, yeoman, of Newbrough in the county of Northumberland
f94r-95v   22 May 1766
registered copy of will; Thomas JAMESON, saddler, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f95v-97r   24 March 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas JAMES, gentleman, of Stamford in the county of Northumberland
f97r-97v   29 June 1769
registered copy of will; William RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Wolviston in the county of Durham
f97v-98r   5 October 1768
registered copy of will; Edward SHOTTON, yeoman, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f98r-98v   3 September 1765
registered copy of will; John SIMPSON, innkeeper, of town and county of the town of Newcastle upon Tyne
f98v-99r   24 February 1758
registered copy of will; Edward RAYNE, gentleman, of Raby castle in the county of Durham
f99r   21 March 1769
registered copy of will; John LETTEMOOR, of Eglestone in the parish of Middleton
f99r-99v   10 December 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas SCOTT, yeoman, of Whittingham in the county of Northumberland
f99v-100r   28 January 1768
registered copy of will; Mary STEELE, widow, of Gainford in the county of Durham
f100r   14 March 1769
registered copy of will; Rachael STRATFORD, spinster, of Elwick in the county of Durham
f100r-101r   1 December 1768
registered copy of will; Jane SMITH, widow, of Ebchester in the county of Durham
f101r-101v   14 April 1768
registered copy of will; James SMETHAM, merchant, of Warkworth in the county of Northumberland
f101v   20 May 1769
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, yeoman, of Midlegap in the chapelry of Medholmsley and Parish of Lanchester County of Durham
f102r   16 December 1766
registered copy of will; Thomas THEW, husbandman, of chapelry of Wallsend and County of Northumberland
f102r   7 April 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas THOMPSON, of Burtreeford in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
f102r-102v   28 October 1763
registered copy of will; William TINDAL, yeoman, of Shildon in the parish of St Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham
f102v-103r   24 August 1768
registered copy of will; Jane TROTTER, spinster, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 13 September 1769
f103v   7 June 1762
registered copy of will; William THOMPSON, cordwainer, of Cockerton in the county of Durham
f104r-104v   14 October 1764
registered copy of will; John MANNERS, an officer in the 24th Regiment of Foot commanded by General Cornwallis, army officer, gentleman, Longframlington in the county of Northumberland, now in garrison in Gibraltar
f104v-105v   21 September 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas MASCALL, gentleman, of City of Durham in the county of Durham
f106r-106v   4 May 1765
registered copy of will; Samuel ROWLANDSON, yeoman, of West shaws in the chaplery of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f106v-108r   9 August 1765
registered copy of will; Elizabeth SELBY, widow, of Berwick upon Tweed
f108r   27 October 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas LAMB, clerk, of Hamsterley in the county of Durham
f108r-108v   5 July 1769
registered copy of will; John MORGAN, gentleman, of New Elvet in or near the city of Durham
f108v-109r   25 November 1769
registered copy of will; Ann ROBINSON, widow, of South Street in or near the city of Durham
f109r-109v   21 April 1769
registered copy of will; John WALL, of Vigo in the parish of Chester and county of Durham
f109v   17 January 1769
registered copy of will; Ann VANE, widow, of parish of Saint Mary le Bow in Durham
f109v-110r   20 June 1768
registered copy of will; John VINT, cordwainer, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f110r-110v   17 March 1766
registered copy of will; Mary WALKER, widow, of Cox Green in the parish of Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
f111r   22 February 1759
registered copy of will; William ELLIOT, yeoman, of Shieldraw in the county of Durham
f111r-111v   4 August 1769
registered copy of will; William FARMER, yeoman, of Sunderland bridge in the county of Durham
f111v   1 November 1769
registered copy of will; Robert RUMFORD, butcher, of Darlington in the county of Durham
f112r   21 October 1769
registered copy of will; Matthew KIRKLEY, mason, of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
f112r-112v   19 January 1747
registered copy of will; Constance JOHNSON, widow, of Sunderland in the parish of Balmbrough in the county of Northumberland
f112v-113r   28 March 1768
registered copy of will; William PROCTER, barber, peruke-maker, of parish of Berwick upon Tweed
f113r   17 June 1769
registered copy of will; John WATT, yeoman, of Newcastle upon Tyne
f113r-113v   24 December 1767
registered copy of will; Ann WARMOTH, widow, of Hartlepool in the county of Durham
f113v-114r   21 July 1756
registered copy of will; William LAWSON, gentleman, of Longhirst in the county of Northumberland
f114v   24 November 1768
registered copy of will; Elizabeth WOODHOUSE, spinster, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f115r-115v   13 June 1763
registered copy of will; Edward WAUGH, slater, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f115v-116v   20 November 1768
registered copy of will; Ann WILKINSON, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham
f116v-117r   11 August 1769
registered copy of will; George LAWRIE, merchant, of Tweedmouth in the county of Durham
f117r-117v   18 June 1763
registered copy of will; Henry THOMSON, yeoman, of Beamish in the chapelry of Tanfield and County of Durham
f118r-118v   14 April 1769
registered copy of will; William PARKINSON, yeoman, of Etherley in the county of Durham
f118v-119v   22 August 1768
registered copy of will; Martha THOMLINSON, widow, of Whickham in the county of Durham
f119v-121r   28 July 1769
registered copy of will; Robert PEVERELL, gentleman, of Ingleton in the county of Durham
f121r   3 December 1769
registered copy of will; Matthew RIDLEY, yeoman, of rights house in the parish of Wolsingham and County of Durham
f121v-123r   16 January 1761
registered copy of will; John BLACKETT, esquire, of Wylam in the county of Northumberland
f123r-125r   22 May 1766
registered copy of will; Ann ATKINSON, widow, of Ovington hall in the county of Northumberland
f125v-127v   31 August 1768
registered copy of will; Charles BLENKINSOP, edge-tool maker, of Bank Close House in the chapelry of Saint Margaret near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f128r-129v   21 February 1769
registered copy of will; George LONGSTAFFE, yeoman, of Butterknowle in the chapelry of Hamsterly and county of Durham
f129v-130r   1 November 1769
registered copy of will; Ann KNOWLES, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
Will register 19
Reference: DPRI/2/19
Dates of creation: 1770
f1r-2v
These pages are left blank.
f3r-3v   8 March 1769
registered copy of will; John LEE, yeoman, of South Shields in the county of Durham
f3v   26 August 1763
registered copy of will; Elizabeth GRAINGER, widow, of Stockton in the county of Durham
f4r-4v   3 September 1767
registered copy of will; Edward HODGSON, master and mariner, of South Shields in the county of Durham
f4v-5r   15 August 1765
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BURNUP, widow, of Low Newfield in the parish of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
f5r-5v   26 April 1770
registered copy of will; Jacob CARRUTHERS, yeoman, of West Boldon in the county of Durham
f5v-6r   2 November 1767
registered copy of will; Elizabeth JACKSON, widow, of Stockton upon Teese in the county of Durham
f6r-6v   14 March 1770
registered copy of will; John BISHOBRIG, yeoman, of Wolviston in the county of Durham
f6v-7v   23 January 1770
registered copy of will; Anthony COMPTON, esquire, of Carham hall in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 27 January 1770
f7v-8r   3 November 1764
registered copy of will; John LOWES, yeoman, of Cold Hesleton in the parish of Dalton le Dale in the county of Durham
f8r-8v   2 May 1768
registered copy of will; William WARMOUTH, yeoman, of Braforton moor house in the county of Durham
f8v-9r   4 December 1764
registered copy of will; Ann WOOLER, widow, of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
f9r-9v   17 September 1763
registered copy of will; Michael WALTON, mason, of Unthank near Stanhope in the county of Durham
f9v-10r   25 August 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas ADAMSON, yeoman, of Newton Bewley in the county of Durham
f10r-11v   9 November 1769
registered copy of will; James CLARK, mariner, of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 19 June 1760
f11v-12r   15 March 1763
registered copy of will; Thomas FENWICK, of Newbigin in the parish of Lanchester and county of Durham
f12r-12v   14 June 1770
registered copy of will; Josias WHARTON, of Hurworth upon Tees in the county of Durham
f13r-13v   6 February 1768
registered copy of will; Richard MORRISON, husbandman, of Long Dike in the parish of Felton and in the county of Northumberland
f13v-14r   13 April 1770
registered copy of will; William CROW, of Alnwick in the parish of Hart and county of Durham
f14v-15r   4 May 1770
registered copy of will; Ralph NATRASS, cordwainer, formerly of Shincliff, late of Stonebridge house in the county of Durham
f15v-16r   12 May 1770
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ALLEN, widow, of West Shenton in the parish of Gosforth in the county of Northumberland
f16r-17r   28 September 1768
registered copy of will; John BARKASS, of broad law in the parish of Stanhope and County of Durham
f17r-18v   11 April 1755
registered copy of will; Martin BRYSON, bookseller, stationer, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f18v-19r   2 March 1757
registered copy of will; George BURRELL, master and mariner, of Newcastle upon Tyne
f19r-19v   17 February 1770
registered copy of will; William COWARD, carpenter, joiner, of Alnwick
f19v-20v   3 October 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas CHAMBERS, whitesmith, of Monkwearmouth shore in the county of Durham
f20v-21r   20 February 1765
registered copy of will; Joshua DAVIS, cheesemonger, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f21v   20 April 1769
registered copy of will; John SNOWBALL, joiner, of Corbridge
f21v-22r   30 May 1767
registered copy of will; Ralph CARR, gentleman, of Marlecoat walls in the county of Northumberland
f22r-22v   16 June 1770
registered copy of will; John BELL, yeoman, of Emley hole grove in Shotley parish and County of Northumberland
f22v-23r   30 May 1770
registered copy of will; Isabel TATE, of chat hill in the parish of Ellingham and county of Northumberland
f23r-23v   15 June 1770
registered copy of will; Margaret TAYLOR, widow, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f23v-24r   29 January 1770
registered copy of will; Sarah ARTHUR, widow, of Westharle in the county of Northumberland
f24r-25r   19 September 1769
registered copy of will; William EGLESON, tailor, of Monkweremouth shore in the county of Durham
f25r-25v   23 April 1770
registered copy of will; William WEDDELL, joiner, house-carpenter, of Quarry house nigh Winlaton in the parish of Ryton and county of Durham
f26r   8 July 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas DAVIDSON, skinner, glover, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f26v   15 November 1769
registered copy of will; Simon KELSEY, yeoman, of township of Birkby in the county of York
f27r-27v   16 October 1742
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ROSS, widow, of city of Durham
f27v-28r   18 June 1766
registered copy of will; George MENSFORTH, plumber, glazier, of city of Durham
f28r-29r   21 April 1767
registered copy of will; John William Bacon FORSTER, esquire, of Edderston in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 21 April 1767
f29v-30v   25 August 1769
registered copy of will; John HALL, victualler, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f30v-31v   29 August 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas RAMSHEY, yeoman, of Hamsterly in the chapelry of Hamsterly in the county of Durham
f31v-32r   25 July 1769
registered copy of will; Benjamin ADDISON, gentleman, of Gilligate in or near the city of Durham
f32v-33r   17 February 1768
registered copy of will; William RIPPON, yeoman, of Stanhope hall in the county of Durham
f33r-33v   3 June 1768
registered copy of will; Edward NICHOLSON, farmer, of Whitton Hillhead in the parish of Rothbury and county of Northumberland
f33v-35r   21 June 1768
registered copy of will; George WRIGLESWORTH, innkeeper, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f35r-36r   16 November 1768
registered copy of will; Aaron AKENSIDE, gentleman, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
f36v-37v   22 January 1770
registered copy of will; John COXON, gentleman, of Suddick ferry boat in the parish of Bishop Weremouth in the county of Durham
f37v-38v   21 January 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas GREEVE, yeoman, of Norton in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (25 Jan 1769).
f38v-39r   4 January 1770
registered copy of will; Thomas HUNTER, yeoman, of Slealey in the county of Northumberland
f39r-39v   27 March 1769
registered copy of will; Robert BURRELL, yeoman, of Cornforth in the county of Durham
f40r   22 August 1763
registered copy of will; John PARKER, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f40r-41r   18 June 1768
registered copy of will; Marmaduke FORSTER, gentleman, of parish of Billingham in the county of Durham
f41r-42r   27 April 1764
registered copy of will; Thomas WHORLTON, master mariner, of Stockton in the county of Durham
f42r-42v   24 May 1768
registered copy of will; Robert THOMPSON, yeoman, of Bishop Weremouth in the county of Durham
f43r-43v   8 July 1769
registered copy of will; George STEPHENSON, yeoman, of Lumley Thicks in the parish of Chesterlestreet in the county of Durham
f43v-44v   26 January 1770
registered copy of will; John FAIR, mariner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f44v-45r   11 January 1770
registered copy of will; Sarah CLARK, widow, formerly of South Shields, late of Bent house in the county of Durham
f45r-45v   29 January 1770
registered copy of will; Henry HARRISON, yeoman, of Ovington in the parish of Ovingham in the county of Northumberland
f46r-47r   16 February 1770
registered copy of will; John WALTON, of Brombery in Nenthead in the parish of Aldstone and county of Cumberland
f47r   26 March 1768
registered copy of will; Ann LUMSDALE, spinster, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f47v-48v   22 January 1770
registered copy of will; Anthony WATSON, yeoman, of Easington in the county of Durham
f48v-49r   5 February 1770
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ARCHBOLD, of Tynemouth in the parrish of Tynemouth
f49r   16 September 1768
registered copy of will; Peter FAIR, shoemaker, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f49v   7 August 1769
registered copy of will; John PEARSON, of Medomsley and county of Durham
f50r-50v   19 October 1768
registered copy of will; John WATSON, yeoman, of Great Lumley in the parish of Chester-le-Street in the county of Durham
f50v   13 April 1769
registered copy of will; Richard STORY, of Aldstone in the parish of Aldstone and county of Cumberland
f51r-51v   13 July 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas JONSTONE, of Aldstone town in the county of Cumberland
f51v-52r   20 December 1766
registered copy of will; Thomas TAYLOR, of towhouse in the parish of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
f52r-52v   13 July 1766
registered copy of will; Thomas VIPOND, of Cragg shield in the chaplere of Garrigill and county of Cumberland
f52v-53v   27 January 1766
registered copy of will; John HUDSPETH, yeoman, of Farrow Shields in the parish of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
f53v-54v   5 January 1764
registered copy of will; Matthew HUTCHINSON, yeoman, of Linsheel in the county of Northumberland
f54v   20 March 1756
registered copy of will; Thomas HENDERSON, of parish of Knarsdale and county of Northumberland
f55r-55v   28 January 1769
registered copy of will; Leonard WILSON, yeoman, of Kingswood in the parish of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
f55v-57r   18 June 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas BROWN, gentleman, of Nenthead in the parish of Aldstone in the county of Cumberland
f57r-58r   27 January 1770
registered copy of will; Robert ROBINSON, mason, of Rothbury in the parish of Rothbury in the county of Northumberland
f58r-58v   11 June 1768
registered copy of will; Hannah BROUGH, widow, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f58v   13 November 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas DOBSON, of the Lodge in the parish of Earsdon and county of Northumberland
f59r   13 February 1770
registered copy of will; Richard RIDLEY, currier, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f59r-60r   14 June 1764
registered copy of will; William JEFFERSON, innkeeper, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f60r-60v   10 August 1755
registered copy of will; Nicholas HARRISON, gentleman, formerly of St Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham, late of Athol house in North Britain
f60v-63v   21 February 1767
registered copy of will; William TAYLERSON, yeoman, of Etherley in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 18 November 1768
f63v-64r   24 June 1766
registered copy of will; Margaret ROBINSON, widow, of Forcegarth in the parish of Middleton in Teasdale in the county of Durham
f64r-64v   11 June 1768
registered copy of will; John NICHOLSON, mariner, formerly of Bedlington in the county of Durham, late of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f64v-65r   13 March 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, yeoman, of Dryburnside in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
f65r-65v   16 April 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas PALFREYMAN, yeoman, of Easter hanging wells in Rookhope in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
f66r-66v   2 July 1766
registered copy of will; Hannah ROWE, spinster, of Heworth common in the county of Durham
f67r-67v   2 April 1752
registered copy of will; Charles BURNUP, yeoman, of Tunstal house in the parish of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (2 April 1754).
f67v-68v   17 February 1751
registered copy of will; James WHITE, barber, roper, of Pimlico in the county of Durham
f68v-69v   20 January 1770
registered copy of will; Mary ORD, spinster, of Billingham in the county of Durham
f69v-70v   19 January 1770
registered copy of will; Henrietta DOUGLAS, widow, of Witton upon wear in the county of Durham
f70v-74r   23 March 1764
registered copy of will; John EASTERBY, gentleman, of Ferrington hall in the parish of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
f74r-76v   2 December 1768
registered copy of will; Julian SHAFTO, spinster, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f76v-77v   24 January 1760
registered copy of will; Rowland SPRAGON, free porter, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f77v-78v   10 March 1758
registered copy of will; Cuthbert WARD, weaver, of Lanchester in the county of Durham
f78v-79v   6 February 1770
registered copy of will; John GRAY, yeoman, of Stranton in the county of Durham
f80r-81r   22 November 1762
registered copy of will; Jane SWAINSTON, widow, of Houghton-le-Spring in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 1 November 1769
f81r-81v   10 November 1764
registered copy of will; Isabella SURTEES, spinster, of citty of Durham in the county of Durham
f81v-83r   27 May 1768
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ERRINGTON, widow, of Sherburn in the county of Durham
f83r   27 January 1770
registered copy of will; Edward ROBSON, of Oaksraw in the township of Hunwick and parish of Saint Andrew
f83r-83v   27 March 1770
registered copy of will; John HUTCHINSON, goldsmith, of Sadler Street in the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f83v-84r   14 May 1767
registered copy of will; Francis BARKER, yeoman, of Sedgfield in the county of Durham
f84r-85r   18 March 1770
registered copy of will; Ralph WEATHERBURN, innkeeper, wheelwright, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f85r-86v   29 August 1765
registered copy of will; John PROUDHOE, yeoman, of the hagg in the parish of Ovingham and county of Northumberland
f86v-87r   14 February 1770
registered copy of will; Thomas DAWSON, master mariner, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f87r-87v   20 December 1763
registered copy of will; Thomas GREENWELL, yeoman, of Broomsheels in parish of Lanchester and in the county of Durham
f87v-88v   12 September 1769
registered copy of will; John THOMPSON, yeoman, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
f88v-89r   21 November 1759
registered copy of will; Dorothy ELLEY, widow, of Newcastle in the chappelrey of St John's
f89r-90r   25 February 1748
registered copy of will; David LANDELL, saddler, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f90r-90v   18 June 1769
registered copy of will; William PEARSON, yeoman, of Pearson's house in the parish of Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
f90v-91r   14 August 1764
registered copy of will; Joseph DICKINSON, of leehouse in the parish of Garrigill and County of Cumberland
f91v   29 August 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Rennigton in the county of Northumberland
f92r-96r   26 May 1770
registered copy of will; Peregrine TYZACK, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f96r-99r   24 October 1768
registered copy of will; John WHITFIELD, gentleman, of Middleston in the county of Durham
f99r-101v   26 March 1770
registered copy of will; Edmund TEW, rector of Boldon, clerk, of Boldon in the county of Durham
f101v-103r   16 January 1769
registered copy of will; Arthur SHEPHERD, vicar of Pittington, clerk, of Pittington near Durham
f103r-106r   29 October 1770
registered copy of will; John SHALTER, gentleman, of Great Chilton in the county of Durham
f106r-109r   14 June 1770
registered copy of will; William PROUD, yeoman, of Jophellus in the parish of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
f109v-112r   16 May 1770
registered copy of will; William COOKE, gentleman, of Gallowhill in the county of Northumberland
f112r-114r   31 July 1766
registered copy of will; Robert COCKERELL, schoolmaster, of Stockton in the county of Durham
this Registered Copy is unfinished (3 blank pages follow)
f114v-115v
These pages are left blank.
f116r-116v   2 July 1770
registered copy of will; Margaret RASSELL, servant, spinster, of the Colledge in Durham
f116v-117r   19 October 1766
registered copy of will; Jonathan PARMENLEY, of Low house in the chapelry of Garragill
f117r-117v   1 March 1770
registered copy of will; William RUTLEDGE, innkeeper, of parish of St Nicholas in the city and county of Durham
f117v-118v   1 November 1769
registered copy of will; William MALTBY, gentleman, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
f118v-119r   11 May 1770
registered copy of will; Luke EMBLETON, yeoman, of Newstead in the parish of Balmbrough and county of Northumberland
f119v   29 April 1769
registered copy of will; George NELSON, of Bishop Auckland the county of Durham
f120r-120v   12 August 1770
registered copy of will; Ann WATSON, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f120v-121r   28 March 1770
registered copy of will; James NELSON, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f121r-122r   4 September 1768
registered copy of will; John RICKABY, yeoman, of parish of Craik in the county palatine of Durham
f122v-123r   19 May 1759
registered copy of will; Christofer BARRES, of near Ferrehill in the Parish of Merrington and County of Durham
f123r-124r   29 August 1764
registered copy of will; Robert HALL, yeoman, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
f124r-128v   29 March 1768
registered copy of will; Dorothy PROCTER, widow, of Carr ville in the county of Northumberland
f128v-129r   5 March 1770
registered copy of will; Mark JOBSON, the elder, innkeeper, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland. Died 9 June 1770
f129v-130r   22 February 1768
registered copy of will; John DUNN, butcher, of Tudhoe in the parish of Brancepeth and county of Durham
f130v-131v   26 February 1770
registered copy of will; Sarah REAVELEY, widow, of Chatton in the county of Northumberland
f131v-133r   20 April 1770
registered copy of will; George FENWICK, clerk, of Bolam in the county of Northumberland
f133v-135r   5 July 1759
registered copy of will; Isaac BLYTHMAN, yeoman, of Midridge in the county of Durham
f135r-137v   8 April 1770
registered copy of will; William REED, husbandman, of Clinch in the parish of Ingram in the county of Northumberland
f137v-138r   8 August 1770
registered copy of will; Joseph JOPLIN, yeoman, of Maines field in the parish of Muggleswick and county of Durham
f138v-139r   22 January 1770
registered copy of will; William LOWES, gentleman, of the know in the parish of Haltwhistle in the county of Northumberland
f139r-140r   12 March 1770
registered copy of will; Richard MATTHEW, yeoman, of West Boldon in the county of Durham
f140r-141r   16 December 1769
registered copy of will; Christopher MIDDLETON, master mariner, of Norton in the county of Durham
f141v-143r   28 April 1770
registered copy of will; Ralph REED, yeoman, of East Herrington in the parish of Houghton-le-Spring in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 2 June 1770
f143r-144r   26 March 1770
registered copy of will; Ann RUTLIGE, widow, of Stockton in the county of Durham
f144v   12 November 1761
registered copy of will; Robert HILTON, gentleman, of New Elvet in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f145r-146r   5 June 1765
registered copy of will; Elisabeth HUDSON, widow, of ballast hills without the walls but within the liberties of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f146r-146v   2 June 1748
registered copy of will; George HALL, blacksmith, of Hurworth Burn in the county of Durham
f146v-148v   4 April 1770
registered copy of will; Frances STROTHER, spinster, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f149r-149v   11 December 1769
registered copy of will; Humphrey RICHARDSON, blacksmith, of Crosgate in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f149v-150v   14 December 1765
registered copy of will; Anthony WILKIN, the elder, farmer, of Seaton North field house in the county of Northumberland
f150v-151r   24 January 1770
registered copy of will; Barbara WOODHOUSE, widow, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f151r-152v   3 March 1770
registered copy of will; Thomasine WEBB, spinster, of Babbington in the parish of Thorlington and county of Northumberland
f152v-153r   8 June 1766
registered copy of will; Ann THOMPSON, widow of Roger Thompson gentleman, widow, of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (28 June 1766).
f153r-153v   4 December 1769
registered copy of will; George VARDY, schoolmaster, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
f154r   30 August 1770
registered copy of will; John BROWN, blacksmith, of Shilvington in the county of Northumberland
f154r-155r   27 March 1770
registered copy of will; Ann BELL, widow, of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
f155r-155v   16 July 1770
registered copy of will; Isaac VIPOND, of Garrigil gate in Aldstonemoor and county of Cumberland
f155v-156v   1767
registered copy of will; George STOREY, gentleman, of Wark's wood head in the county of Northumberland
f156v   17 September 1770
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ANDREW, widow, of Chester le Street
f157r-157v   12 August 1770
registered copy of will; James CRAGGS, yeoman, of Westgate in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
f157v-158r   25 May 1758
registered copy of will; William FARROW, yeoman, of Brancepeth in the county of Durham
f158r-158v   22 September 1770
registered copy of will; Jane FARROW, widow, of Brancepeth in the county of Durham
f158v-159r   17 October 1770
registered copy of will; James MURRAY, maltster, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f159r-159v   21 August 1770
registered copy of will; George ARROWSMITH, yeoman, of Raby in the county of Durham
f159v-160r   3 November 1770
registered copy of will; William HORSELEY, yeoman, of South Street near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f160v-161r   14 July 1770
registered copy of will; Ralph ALLINSON, viewer, of Scotchwood in the Parish of Newburn in the county of Northumberland
f161r-162r   14 July 1769
registered copy of will; Catherine EVANS, widow of Henry Evans, blacksmith and farrier, widow, of Borough of Berwick-upon-Tweed
f162r-162v   8 August 1765
registered copy of will; Richard APPLEBY, mariner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
f162v-163r   30 December 1769
registered copy of will; Rachael WATSON, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
f163r-163v   21 August 1770
registered copy of will; John WATSON, shoemaker, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f163v-164r   19 April 1770
registered copy of will; Sarah BURRELL, widow, of Sunderland in the county of Durham
f164v-165r   25 October 1770
registered copy of will; Jane ATKINSON, spinster, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f165r-165v   8 September 1770
registered copy of will; Andrew POTTS, of Troughand in the county of Northumberland
f165v-167r   2 October 1770
registered copy of will; Francis DUNCOME, painter, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 2 October 1770
f167r-168r   14 June 1770
registered copy of will; Thomas CRAKE, yeoman, of Hallywell in the parish of Earsdon in the county of Northumberland
f168r-168r   10 April 1770
registered copy of nuncupative will; Francis WAUGH, of ould shields in the parish of Haltwhistle in the county of Northumberland
f168v-169r   19 April 1748
registered copy of will; Jonas CREWTHER, of Lowick in the county of Northumberland
f169v-170v   23 November 1769
registered copy of will; Esther HUTCHINSON, widow, of Linshields in the parish of Haltwhistle
f170v-171v   26 April 1760
registered copy of will; Eleanor BURLETSON, of chapelry of St Margaret in or near the city of Durham
f171v-172r   13 September 1770
registered copy of will; Ann ATKINSON, widow, of town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne
f172v-177v   26 March 1770
registered copy of will; Samuel KING, gentleman, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f177v-178r   13 December 1770
registered copy of will; Mary FIELDING, widow, of bebside in the county of Northumberland
f178r-178v   29 March 1763
registered copy of will; Richard CASWELL, mariner, of parish of Monkwearmouth in the county of Durham
f178v-179r   17 December 1761
registered copy of will; John BELL, husbandman, of Amley in the county of Northumberland
f179v-180r   17 May 1762
registered copy of will; John ARCHER, yeoman, of Helmington row in the county of Durham
f180r-180v   29 November 1770
registered copy of will; John LOWES, yeoman, of Easington Moor in the parish of Easington in the county of Durham
f180v-182r   3 August 1770
registered copy of will; Richard MIDDLETON, yeoman, of Sadberge in the county of Durham
f182r-183r   27 September 1758
registered copy of will; Anthony SNAITH, gentleman, of Chester in the street in the county of Durham
f183r-183v   23 July 1767
registered copy of will; William PEARSON, yeoman, of Egglestone in the parish of Middleton and county of Durham
f183v-184v   5 April 1765
registered copy of will; Mary SWAINSTON, spinster, of Crosgate in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
f184v-185r   20 October 1770
registered copy of will; Joseph HODGSON, of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
f185r-186r   29 September 1770
registered copy of will; Thomas FARROW, yeoman, of Carhouse in the parish of Staindrop and county of Durham
f186r-187r   2 November 1770
registered copy of will; Susannah FENWICK, spinster, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
f187r-187v   17 November 1770
registered copy of will; Humphrey GREENWELL, innkeeper, of Wolsingham and county of Durham
f188r-189r   26 April 1769
registered copy of will; George LITTLE, yeoman, of Hallgarth Street in the parish of St Oswald in the county of Durham
f189r-189v   22 April 1770
registered copy of will; Richard GASKING, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
f189v-190v   17 July 1769
registered copy of will; Elizabeth HOGGARD, spinster, of Osmotherley in the county of York
f190v-191r   2 October 1769
registered copy of will; Joseph KIRK, miner, yeoman, of Wearshead in the parish of Stanhoop in the county of Durhame
f191r-191v   27 January 1763
registered copy of will; James KAY, yeoman, of West Harlsey in the parish of Osmotherley in the county of York
f191v-197r   13 June 1767
registered copy of will; George HUMBLE, gentleman, of Birtley in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 23 December 1767
f197r-197v   31 January 1770
registered copy of will; John FELL, innkeeper, of Sandgate without the walls but within the liberties of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
f198r-199r   23 April 1770
registered copy of will; Joseph HARRISON, yeoman, of Houghton le side in the county of Durham
f199r-199v   27 February 1768
registered copy of will; Joseph STEAD, flax-dresser, of Sunderland in the county of Durham
f199v-200r   13 January 1766
registered copy of will; Mary ROBINSON, of parish of Crake in the county palatine of Durham
f200r-202r   2 October 1767
registered copy of will; Eleanor THOMPSON, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 27 June 1769
f202r-203v   9 May 1769
registered copy of will; John RICHARDSON, maltster, of Tweedmouth in the county of Durham
f203v-205r   27 August 1767
registered copy of will; Matthew DOBSON, gentleman, of Midridge Grange Hall in the county of Durham
f205r-207r   16 September 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas NICHOLSON, victualler, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (16 September 1770).
f207r-208v   1 July 1758
registered copy of will; John HARDY, the elder, yeoman, of Hamsterly in the chapelry of Hamsterly in the county of Durham
f208v-211r   3 September 1770
registered copy of will; Barnabas MAUD, coal-fitter, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
f211r-213v   4 July 1765
registered copy of will; John MOORE, gentleman, of Whalton in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 19 March 1767
f213v-215v   18 October 1770
registered copy of will; Robert LOFTUS, yeoman, of Wolsingham and county of Durham
f216r-217v
These pages are left blank.
Will register 20-22
Reference: DPRI/2/20-22
Dates of creation:
Will register 23
Reference: DPRI/2/23
Dates of creation: 1774-1775
p1-2   15 April 1771
registered copy of will; Jacob ALDERSON, cordwainer, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
p2-4   6 January 1774
registered copy of will; Robert ANDERSON, gentleman, of Whittle in the parish of Shilbotle in the county of Northumberland
p4-6   22 May 1772
registered copy of will; Ann AIREY, spinster, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p6-7   17 December 1773
registered copy of will; Thomas ANDERSON, husbandman, of Acklington in the county of Northumberland
p7-8   8 March 1774
registered copy of will; John AVERY, yeoman, of Yetlington in the parish of Whittingham and county of Northumberland
p9   7 October 1768
registered copy of will; Ann ANNETT, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p10   9 July 1770
registered copy of will; William ADAMSON, excise officer
p10-11   12 August 1772
registered copy of will; Thomas BOWES, innkeeper, blacksmith, of Chappel in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p11   14 November 1774
registered copy of will; William BOOTH, late of Hollinghshill in the chaplery of Heworth in the county of Durham, formerly of pilgrim Street Newcastle upon Tyne
p12   22 March 1774
registered copy of will; Martha BENTLEY, of Greatham in the county of Durham
p12-13   11 February 1766
registered copy of will; John BYERLEY, innkeeper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p13-16   13 November 1772
registered copy of will; Mark BURLEIGH, merchant, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 22 February 1773
p17-21   19 April 1770
registered copy of will; Isable BATES, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p22   6 February 1768
registered copy of will; Francis BOWRON, farmer, yeoman, of Staindrop in the county of Durham
p23-24   18 May 1774
registered copy of will; Ann BOWES, widow of Robert Blackiston Bowes esquire, widow, of Bradley Hall in the county of Durham
p24-26   22 December 1772
registered copy of will; Edward BLACKETT, yeoman, of Corney in the county of Durham (cornsey)
p26-27   29 May 1766
registered copy of will; Richard BROWNLESS, of Staindrop in the county of Durham
p27-29   24 June 1774
registered copy of will; William BARBER, cooper, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p29-30   20 February 1774
registered copy of will; Matthew BROTHERICK, weaver, of the new building nigh Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p30-32   5 December 1767
registered copy of will; Francis BOWRON, the elder, gentleman, of Staindrop in the county of Durham
p32-33   29 May 1770
registered copy of will; Susannah BLYTHMAN, spinster, of Heighington in the county of Durham
p33-34   18 November 1773
registered copy of will; Barbara BELL, spinster, of Little Houghton in the county of Northumberland
p34   28 September 1772
registered copy of will; Henry BROCKETT, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p35   27 November 1773
registered copy of will; Francis BRODY, farmer, of Bogg in the parish of Elsdon and county of Northumberland
p36   20 March 1771
registered copy of will; Thomas BARRASS, ship-carpenter, of his Majesty's ship the Orford
p37   4 March 1774
registered copy of will; Jane BATES, spinster, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p37-39   10 March 1774
registered copy of will; William CLARK, yeoman, of Ferryhill in the county of Durham
p39-40   26 March 1774
registered copy of will; Hugh CARR, yeoman, of Cowbyers in the parish of Blanchland and county of Northumberland
p40-43   23 September 1774
registered copy of will; Benjamin CHAPMAN, mariner, of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
p43-46   7 May 1765
registered copy of will; Mary COULTER, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p46-48   18 December 1773
registered copy of will; John CORNFOOT, joiner, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p48-50   18 August 1774
registered copy of will; Ann CARNCROSS, widow, of Sandgate without the walls but within the liberties of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p50-51   14 August 1771
registered copy of will; Hannah COSER, widow, of Stockton upon Tease in the county of Durham
p51-55   9 May 1774
registered copy of will; Mary CHALLONER, widow, formerly of Bedlington in the county of Durham, late of Widdrington in the county of Northumberland
p55-58   14 November 1772
registered copy of will; Alexander COCKBURN, cooper, of Borough of Berwick-upon-Tweed
p58-61   18 May 1773
registered copy of will; Thomas CATHERICK, yeoman, of Middrige in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 6 May 1774
p62-63   5 June 1773
registered copy of will; Robert COLPITS, the elder, mason, of Stanhope in the county of Durham
p63-64   7 February 1772
registered copy of will; Jane CHALLONER, spinster, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p64-65   12 December 1773
registered copy of will; John CUMMING, of Castle Eden mill hill in the parish of Castle Eden and county of Durham
p65-66   7 February 1770
registered copy of will; Elizabeth CLAWSON, of Stockton upon Tees in the county of Durham
p66   1 June 1773
registered copy of will; Joseph CHEESMENT, cordwainer, of Sunderland in the county of Durham
p66-67   9 April 1771
registered copy of will; Sarah COOK, widow, of Stamfordham in the county of Northumberland
codicil not registered
p67-68   19 March 1774
registered copy of will; William COLLINSON, fishing-tackle maker, of Fetton in the county of Northumberland
p68   24 November 1773
registered copy of will; Dorothy COATES, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p69   2 September 1773
registered copy of will; Ann COTSFOTH, of Andrews house in the parish of Tanfield and countey and palentine of Dorham
p69-70   23 October 1773
registered copy of will; James CUTHBERTSON, tin-plate worker, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p70-71   6 August 1770
registered copy of will; William CHAMBERS, master mariner, of Monkwarth in the county of Durham
p71-91   9 November 1769
registered copy of will; Morton DAVISON, esquire, of Beamish in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 20 December 1770
with registered copy of codicil, 12 November 1773
with registered copy of codicil, 8 February 1773
subscribed with 23 Nov 1815 receipt of Robert Burrell for the original will and three codicils to be forwarded to the Prerogative Court of York
p92-94   3 September 1773
registered copy of will; John DAWSON, rope-maker, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p94-95   17 January 1770
registered copy of will; George DAVISON, yeoman, of Prestwick in the county of Northumberland
p96   29 September 1766
registered copy of will; Richard DUNN, gentleman, of Bishop Auckland in the parish of St Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham
p96-97   13 January 1774
registered copy of will; Eleanor DOWSON, widow, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p97-98   20 August 1763
registered copy of will; Mary DIXON, of Cockfied in the county of Durham
p99   28 February 1774
registered copy of will; James DAVENPORT, paper-stainer, of parish of All Saints Newcastle upon Tyne
p99-105   8 November 1773
registered copy of will; Ralph DAVISON, husbandman, of Wooller East demesnes in the parish of Wooller in the county of Northumberland
p105-107   14 October 1773
registered copy of will; James DEWER, gentleman, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p107-108   7 June 1774
registered copy of will; Ralph DOBSON, yeoman, of Usworth East farm in the county of Durham
p108-109   25 May 1774
registered copy of will; Ann DAVISON, widow, of Whalton in the county of Northumberland
p109-110   22 October 1773
registered copy of will; Mary DUCKETT, widow, of Framwellgate near the city of Durham
p110-111   2 September 1773
registered copy of will; Jonathan DOBSON, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p111-113   14 December 1772
registered copy of will; William DOBINSON, yeoman, of Highconniscliffe in the county of Durham
p113-115   25 December 1772
registered copy of will; Edward DICKMAN, gentleman, of Rennington in the county of Northumberland
p115-116   20 July 1773
registered copy of will; Mary DAVISON, widow, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p116-117   28 April 1771
registered copy of will; William DOBSON, yeoman, of Bishopwearmouth in the county of Durham
p118-119   24 October 1773
registered copy of will; William EMBLETON, yeoman, of parish of Lucker and county of Northumberland
p119   5 February 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas ERRINGTON, of Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
p120-124   7 August 1770
registered copy of will; Anthony ESKETT, woollen-weaver, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p124-127   23 July 1774
registered copy of will; Robert EMBLETON, husbandman, of Brunton in the county of Northumberland
p127-130   28 October 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas EMERSON, yeoman, of Earnwell in the parish of Stanhope and county palatine of Durham
p130-133   9 December 1773
registered copy of will; John ELLISON, clerk, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p133-134   2 May 1772
registered copy of will; Robert ELTRINGHAM, schoolmaster, of Winlaton in the parish of Ryton and county of Durham
p134-135   17 May 1772
registered copy of will; Richard ELCOATE, yeoman, of Elton in the county of Durham
p135-136   16 May 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas EDEN, yeoman, of Borrowby in the county of York
p137   20 August 1773
registered copy of will; Robert ERRINGTON, of Wether hill in the parish of Winston and county of Durham
p137-139   24 April 1770
registered copy of will; John FAWCUS, yeoman, of Hope houses in the parish of Warkworth and county of Northumberland
p139-141   7 May 1767
registered copy of will; Ralph FEATHERSTONE, yeoman, of Burnhope in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p141   12 June 1774
registered copy of will; John FENTON, broker, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p141-143   29 October 1768
registered copy of will; Isabell FEATONBY, widow, of Low Grainge the county of Durham
p143-144   30 December 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas FEETHAM, carpenter, of Haughton in the county of Durham
p144-145   17 December 1753
registered copy of will; Jeremiah GODDARD, mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p145-148   25 October 1772
registered copy of will; Giles GREENSITT, yeoman, of Ferryhill in the county of Durham
p148-151   21 August 1773
registered copy of will; Margaret GREY, spinster, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p151-153   17 May 1773
registered copy of will; Thomas GRUMWELL, carpenter, joiner, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p153-155   3 July 1771
registered copy of will; Christopher GREEN, gentleman, of Whorlton in the county of Durham
p156-157   23 June 1774
registered copy of will; George GILL, yeoman, of Williamston in the parish of Knarsdale and county of Northumberland
p157-158   25 February 1769
registered copy of will; Dorothy GREEN, of Bywell in the parish of Bywell St Andrew and in the county of Northumberland
p158-159   2 June 1763
registered copy of will; John GREY, gentleman, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p159-161   22 December 1769
registered copy of will; John HARRISON, yeoman, of Hawthorn in the county of Durham
p162-163   24 October 1773
registered copy of will; William HARRISON, fuller, dyer, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p163-165   29 August 1772
registered copy of will; Jonathan HARLE, gentleman, of Dinnington in the parish of Pontisland and county of Northumberland
p165-166   6 December 1769
registered copy of will; Roger HEATON, farmer, of Berryhill in the county of Northumberland
p166-168   16 November 1771
registered copy of will; William HOPPER, gentleman, of Coldmartin in the county of Northumberland
p168-169   5 April 1766
registered copy of will; Robert HASWELL, of Bracks near Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p169-171   15 July 1773
registered copy of will; William HINDMARSH, tanner, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p172-175   8 February 1765
registered copy of will; John HUNTLEY, upholsterer, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 24 March 1770
with registered copy of codicil, 2 February 1773
p176-177   20 May 1774
registered copy of will; Robert HALL, yeoman, of Belford in the county of Northumberland
p177-178   16 October 1773
registered copy of will; John HOWE, yeoman, of Bridge end in the parish of Edlinglam and county of Northumberland
p178-179   30 September 1767
registered copy of will; Mary HEAVISIDE, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p179-180   undated
registered copy of will; Richard HASWELL, gentleman, of town of Corbridge and county of Northumberland
p180-182   3 January 1774
registered copy of will; Robert HEPPLE, yeoman, of West Bitchfield in the county of Northumberland
p182-183   8 October 1773
registered copy of will; John HODGSON, miner, of Low Rigg in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p183-184   17 November 1772
registered copy of will; James HESLOP, gentleman, of Glanton in the county of Northumberland
p184   9 April 1771
registered copy of will; John HARKER, tailor, of Staindrop in the county of Durham
p185   8 March 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas HEWSON, yeoman, of Stella in the parish of Ryton and county of Durham
p185-186   29 November 1773
registered copy of will; Robert HUDSON, husbandman, of Weldon in the county of Northumberland
p187-188   22 March 1773
registered copy of will; Nicholas HUMPHREY, gentleman, of Earsdon in the chapelry of Hebburn and county of Northumberland
p188-189   22 October 1773
registered copy of will; Matthew HALES, farmer, of Wash houses near North Shields in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 8 November 1773
p189-190   1 November 1774
registered copy of will; Anthony HEDLEY, yeoman, of Hopefoot in the parish of Elsdon and county of Northumberland
p190-194   18 July 1774
registered copy of will; Robert JOBSON, husbandman, of Tritlington in the county of Northumberland
p194-195   19 August 1774
registered copy of will; William JACKSON, yeoman, of Dry Gill in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p195-196   11 February 1765
registered copy of will; John JACKSON, of town and parish of Stockton and county of Durham
p196-197   7 March 1774
registered copy of will; Ann JOBLING, of Staindrop in the county of Durham
p198-199   5 February 1772
registered copy of will; John KELSO, brewer, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p200-201   1 February 1774
registered copy of will; William KENT, surgeon, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p201-204   8 February 1774
registered copy of will; Jane LIDDELL, widow, of Newton in the county Palatine of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p204-208   14 January 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas LAMBTON, yeoman, of Ellingham in the county of Northumberland
p208-209   19 July 1771
registered copy of will; John LITSTER, of Cassop in the parish of Kelloe in the county of Durham
p209-210   9 January 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas LEYBOURN, schoolmaster, of Bildershaw in the township of West Auckland and county of Durham
p210-211   18 July 1774
registered copy of will; George LEIGHTON, coal-fitter, of Pans in the parish of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
p211-213   11 April 1766
registered copy of will; Elizabeth LISLE, spinster, of New Elvet in the parish of St Oswald
with registered copy of codicil, 4 August 1770
p214   29 September 1774
registered copy of will; William LOCK, gentleman, of Alemouth in the county of Northumberland
p215-216   13 July 1774
registered copy of will; William LAMBERT, farmer, of Harehill in the parish of Hallgarth in the county of Durham
p216-217   1 May 1770
registered copy of will; Laurance LONGSTAFF, yeoman, of Lamesley north ends in the county of Durham
p217-220   16 February 1765
registered copy of will; Alice LAMBTON, widow, formerly of Stockton upon Tees, late of Billingham in the county of Durham
p220-222   3 September 1773
registered copy of will; Robert MILBOURN, joiner, of Warkworth in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 11 September 1773
p223-224   17 December 1765
registered copy of will; Robert MATTHEWS, innkeeper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p224-225   14 August 1773
registered copy of will; John MANN, esquire, of city of Durham
p226-229   8 July 1767
registered copy of will; George MIDDLETON, gentleman, of Brandon Whitehouse in the county of Northumberland
p229-230   28 May 1773
registered copy of will; Elizabeth MOWBRAY, widow, of Kimblesworth in the county of Durham
p230-233   19 March 1773
registered copy of will; George MARSHALL, raff merchant, of Blyth in the county of Northumberland
p233-234   29 April 1768
registered copy of will; Hannah NICHOLSON, widow, of field house near Settleside in the county of Northumberland
p234-235   5 April 1769
registered copy of will; William MURRAY, farmer, of Penny hills in the county of Northumberland
p235   1768
registered copy of will; Allan MORISON, yeoman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p236   29 September 1770
registered copy of will; Margaret NELSON, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p236-237   20 December 1771
registered copy of will; Jane ORD, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p238-249   2 September 1774
registered copy of will; William OGLE, esquire, of Cawsey park in the county of Northumberland
p249-250   2 January 1774
registered copy of will; James ORD, yeoman, of Newburn in the county of Northumberland
p251-255   15 April 1772
registered copy of will; Thomas POWDITCH, master and mariner, of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland
p255-256   7 February 1748
registered copy of will; Thomas PIGG, yeoman, of Haydon bridge in the county of Northumberland
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.
p257   26 December 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas PEARSON, weaver, of Staindrop in the county of Durham
p257-258   22 December 1742
registered copy of will; William PENDRELL, of Berrington in the county palatine of Durham
p258   14 March 1774
registered copy of will; Joan PEARSON, widow, of chapelry of St Hild's
p259-260   14 November 1773
registered copy of nuncupative will; Michael PRATT, yeoman, bachelor, of Ferry Hill in the parish of Merrington in the county of Durham. Died 14 November 1773
p260-261   18 February 1774
registered copy of will; Ann POTTS, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p261-262   11 May 1769
registered copy of will; Susannah PEARETH, spinster, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p262-263   13 November 1766
registered copy of will; Elizabeth PICKERING, widow, of Whitburn in the county of Durham
p263-264   10 February 1774
registered copy of will; Ann PAGE, spinster, of West Auckland in the county of Durham
p264-265   24 December 1767
registered copy of will; Matthew POTTER, farmer, of Long Lee in the county of Northumberland
p265-266   5 January 1760
registered copy of will; Thomas POTTS, of parish of St Mary Rotherhith in the county of Surry
p266-269   21 September 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas REED, gentleman, of Aydon in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 25 October 1774
p269-271   1 January 1774
registered copy of will; Joseph RICHARDSON, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p271-272   17 May 1774
registered copy of will; Price ROGERS, excise officer, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p272-273   23 June 1767
registered copy of will; Margaret RICHARDSON, of Stannington in the county of Northumberland
p273-274   15 February 1774
registered copy of will; John RICHLEY, mason, of Corbridge
p274-275   23 April 1771
registered copy of will; George REAY, merchant, formerly of the city of Durham, late of the parish of St Giles in Durham
p275-276   11 January 1774
registered copy of will; George REED, gardener, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p276-279   16 April 1774
registered copy of will; Christopher ROBINSON, gentleman, of Easington in the county of Durham
p279-280   11 September 1773
registered copy of will; John RIDLEY, yeoman, of Crookbank in the parish of Simonburn and county of Northumberland
p280-281   24 July 1774
registered copy of will; Johanna READMAN, widow, of West Harlsey in the county of York
p281-282   29 May 1774
registered copy of will; Robert ROBSON, sail-maker, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p282-283   17 May 1774
registered copy of will; Michael ROBSON, yeoman, of Cowpen in the county of Northumberland
p284   13 August 1773
registered copy of will; Isaac RAINE, yeoman, of Ethersgill in the forest in the county of Durham
p285   6 July 1758
registered copy of will; John RAMSHAW, yeoman, of Burnopfield in the chapelry of Tanfield and county of Durham
p285-286   6 February 1753
registered copy of will; Margaret SUMMERS, widow, of Newcastle upon Tine
p287-288   4 June 1774
registered copy of will; Bridget STEPHENSON, widow, of Stanhope in the county of Durham
p288-289   24 May 1774
registered copy of will; William SAVILE, master and mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p289-290   6 September 1771
registered copy of will; Ann SHARP, widow, formerly of Lazenby, Hutton Bonvile in the county of York
p291-293   21 January 1771
registered copy of will; John SCURFIELD, gentleman, of Oakwelgate in Gateshead in the county of Durham
p293-294   11 January 1771
registered copy of will; Mary SAVILE, wife of William Savile, mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p294-295   25 February 1774
registered copy of will; John SPENCER, shipwright, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 2 April 1774
p296   9 April 1766
registered copy of will; William STEVENSON, bachelor, of Stockton on Tees in the county of Durham
p297   27 November 1769
registered copy of will; Anthony SCORER, yeoman, of Brancepeth west park in the county of Durham
p297-300   4 February 1774
registered copy of will; John STOWE, esquire, of Ryton in the county of Durham
p300-305   12 July 1773
registered copy of will; George SPARROW, esquire, of Murton house in the county of Durham
p305-306   11 April 1752
registered copy of will; Sarah SANDERSON, of New Elvet in the county of Durham
p306-307   14 February 1774
registered copy of will; William SWAN, yeoman, of Pandon in the parish of All Saints within the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p307   12 June 1773
registered copy of will; Mary SCURFIELD, widow, of Hutton Henry in the county of Durham
p308-310   2 January 1770
registered copy of will; Alice SISSON, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p310-311   8 February 1770
registered copy of will; Isaac SHANKS, yeoman, of Washington in the county of Durham
p311-312   22 November 1769
registered copy of will; Matthew SCAFE, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p312-313   25 March 1774
registered copy of will; Jonathan SUMNER, glass-maker, of South Shields in the county of Durham
p313   30 July 1773
registered copy of will; Cuthbert SCURFIELD, gentleman, of Elwick in the county of Durham
p314   16 April 1774
registered copy of will; George SMITH, yeoman, of Shildon in the parish of Saint Andrew Auckland in the county of Durham
p314-315   15 August 1774
registered copy of will; Daniel TAYLOR, haberdasher, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 15 September 1774
p315-316   1 May 1773
registered copy of will; Elizabeth TODD, widow of John Todd, widow, of parish of Washington in the county of Durham
p316-317   9 August 1774
registered copy of will; Hannah THOMPSON, widow, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p317-320   7 January 1774
registered copy of will; George TODD, farmer, of Throstle Nest near Walworth in the county of Durham
p320-322   January 1773
registered copy of will; Elizabeth TINDALL, of Mideridge in the county of Durham
p322-324   15 August 1772
registered copy of will; Jane TWIST, widow, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p324-325   23 March 1768
registered copy of will; William TODD, yeoman, of Usworth in the county of Durham
p325-326   20 August 1774
registered copy of will; William THOMPSON, farmer, of Fenham west stead in the county of Durham
p326-327   15 April 1772
registered copy of will; Richard TAYLOR, of Nacks shivan in the parish of Brancepeth and county of Durham
p327-328   25 February 1774
registered copy of will; John WHITHAM, yeoman, of Royal Hill in the parish of Whittingham and county of Northumberland
p329-330   3 December 1772
registered copy of will; Edward WATSON, innkeeper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p330-331   23 December 1773
registered copy of will; Elizabeth WHITE, widow, of North Biddick in the county of Durham
p331   29 March 1763
registered copy of will; John WALTON, of Raby in the county of Durham
p331-334   6 January 1771
registered copy of will; Thomas WINSHIP, gentleman, of Chester-le-Street in the county of Durham
p334-335   26 September 1769
registered copy of will; John WILKINSON, rope-maker, of Stockton in the county of Durham
p335-336   25 January 1769
registered copy of will; Thomas WATSON, clogger, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p336-337   12 October 1771
registered copy of will; Henry WHITE, master and mariner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p338-339   9 December 1773
registered copy of will; John WOOD, merchant, of Pipewellgate in the parish of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p339   25 March 1774
registered copy of will; Anthony WRIGHT, yeoman, of Cock play in the pairish of Simonburn and county of Northumberland
p340-342   19 October 1773
registered copy of will; Margaret WILSON, spinster, of Borough of Berwick-upon-Tweed
p342-344   9 December 1773
registered copy of will; John WATSON, master and mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p344   19 July 1759
registered copy of will; Alice WATSON, widow, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p345   8 February 1769
registered copy of will; John WALTON, of high lee house in the chaplery of Garrygill and county of Cumberland
p346   12 December 1768
registered copy of will; Robert WASCOE, fuller, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p346-350   14 May 1766
registered copy of will; Matthew WOOD, yeoman, of Blakelaw in the parish of Corsenside in the county of Northumberland
p351   24 April 1772
registered copy of will; Thomas ATKINSON, yeoman, of Merrington in the county of Durham
p352-354   2 September 1771
registered copy of will; Rebecca AISLEY, widow, of Old Elvet in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 18 July 1772
p354-355   12 August 1775
registered copy of will; Margaret ALLEN, spinster, formerly of Old Park in the county of Durham, late of Catley
p355-357   28 June 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas ARMSTRONG, of Haltwhistle Fellend in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 28 June 1774
p357   1 April 1775
registered copy of will; Edward ATKINSON, yeoman, of Kirkharle vicarage in the county of Northumberland
p358-359   3 April 1775
registered copy of will; George BOULT, boat-builder, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p359-362   10 March 1775
registered copy of will; John BUCK, gardener, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p362-363   28 March 1775
registered copy of will; John BOOTH, blacksmith, of Etherly moor in the county of Durham
p363-364   12 March 1772
registered copy of will; Sarah BELL, spinster [occupation], of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
p364-365   3 January 1775
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BARKER, widow, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p365-366   26 May 1774
registered copy of will; John BRODERICK, master and mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p366-367   1 February 1775
registered copy of will; Martha BOWNESS, spinster, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p367-368   27 January 1775
registered copy of will; Joseph BROWN, weaver, of Stanhope in the county of Durham
p368   24 August 1765
registered copy of will; John BREWES, yeoman, of South Charlton in the county of Northumberland
p369   1 June 1774
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BELL, wife of Matthew Bell, skinner, Gilly gate in or near the city of Durham, Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
p369-370   14 June 1774
registered copy of will; Patrick BRYSON, husbandman, of Warnford in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p370-371   29 October 1750
registered copy of will; Edward BAYLES, house-carpenter, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p372-375   9 March 1775
registered copy of will; Richard BELL, gentleman, of Barras bridge without the walls but within the liberties of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p376-377   18 December 1774
registered copy of will; William BAMBROUGH, mason, of Felton in the county of Northumberland
p377-378   24 April 1775
registered copy of will; Andrew CALBREATH, yeoman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p378   30 October 1770
registered copy of will; Thomas CULLEY, of Escomb near Bp Auckland in the county of Durham
p378-379   3 August 1768
registered copy of will; John COLLINGWOOD, gentleman, formerly of London , late of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p379-380   13 November 1768
registered copy of will; Elizabeth COWPER, of Osmotherley
with registered copy of codicil, undated
with registered copy of codicil, 1 January 1773
p381-382   12 September 1775
registered copy of will; Edward COOK, esquire, of Brainshaugh in the county of Northumberland
p383-384   11 November 1772
registered copy of will; Ralph COLE, yeoman, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
p384-385   7 August 1775
registered copy of will; John CARR, gentleman, of Eshott Heugh in the parish of Felton in the county of Northumberland
p385-387   14 August 1771
registered copy of will; Robert COLLING, surgeon, apothecary, of Norton in the county of Durham
p387-388   28 September 1773
registered copy of will; George CLARK, farmer, of Tiptoe in the county of Northumberland
p388   15 May 1769
registered copy of will; George CLARK, of Belford
p388-389   17 April 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas COWLEY, yeoman, of Layton in the parish of Sedgefield and county of Durham
p389-391   12 November 1774
registered copy of will; Matthew CRAWFORD, gentleman, of Staindrop in the county of Durham
p391-392   7 June 1775
registered copy of will; Jane CUTHBERT, widow, of Low Horndale in the township of Midridge in the county of Durham
p392   27 May 1775
registered copy of will; Robert COOK, yeoman, of High Butterby in the county of Durham
p393   5 September 1767
registered copy of will; John BAILEY, yeoman, of Shadforth in the county of Durham
p393-394   22 August 1775
registered copy of will; Robert BURN, of Walls End
p394-395   14 December 1774
registered copy of will; Joseph DAVISON, husbandman, of Upper leam in the parish of Corsenside in the county of Northumberland
p395   June 1774
registered copy of will; Richard DAWSON, schoolmaster, of Bishop Wearmouth in the county of Durham
p395-397   2 October 1769
registered copy of will; William DAVISON, husbandman, of Nether Leam in the county of Northumberland
p397   12 April 1740
registered copy of will; Martin DOUBLEDAY, gentleman, of Butterby in the county of Durham
p398-399   2 August 1760
registered copy of will; George ELLERAY, gentleman, of The Castle in Durham
p399-400   30 January 1775
registered copy of will; Benjamin EMMERSON, merchant, of Sir Peter Quay in the county of Northumberland
p400-401   27 April 1770
registered copy of will; Nathaniel ELLISON, clerk, of Kirk Whelpington in the county of Northumberland
p401-402   9 December 1774
registered copy of will; John ELLRINGTON, yeoman, of Blackbourn (Blackburn) in the parish of Slaley and county of Northumberland
p402-404   18 May 1775
registered copy of will; Joan FREAR, widow, of East Newbegin in the parish of Bishopton and county of Durham
p404-405   16 January 1775
registered copy of will; John ADAMSON, farmer, of the comb in the parish of Simonburn and county of Northumberland
p405-407   19 August 1775
registered copy of will; Frances BRADFORD, widow, formerly of Bainley lane in the chapelry of Lamesly in the county of Durham, late of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p407-408   28 November 1771
registered copy of will; Margaret COLLINGWOOD, spinster, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p408-409   28 May 1774
registered copy of will; Ann COULTHERD, widow, of Middle side in the parrish of Middleton and county of Durham
p409-416   7 May 1761
registered copy of will; Joshua CHURCHILL, esquire, of Dover street in the county of Middlesex
with registered copy of codicil, 8 December 1761
p416-417   27 September 1775
registered copy of will; James DODD, yeoman, of Greenhaugh in the county of Northumberland
p417-423   14 April 1775
registered copy of will; Henry ELLISON, esquire, of Gateshead Park in the county of Durham
p423-426   19 November 1775
registered copy of will; William FAIR, burgess of Berwick-upon-Tweed, of Borough of Berwick-upon-Tweed
p426-427   28 June 1772
registered copy of will; Thomas FORSTER, gentleman, of Chester hope in the county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 13 July 1773
p428   14 September 1768
registered copy of will; Robert FENWICK, yeoman, of East Matfen Moor Houses in the county of Northumberland
p428-429   22 November 1774
registered copy of will; Margaret FOREMAN, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p429   14 January 1775
registered copy of will; Hannah FAWCETT, widow, of Tunstall in the parish of Stranton in the county of Durham
p430-433   21 August 1772
registered copy of will; William GARMONSWAY, gentleman, of Great Burdon in the county of Durham
p433-437   2 February 1767
registered copy of will; John GRAHAM, yeoman, of Pitthouse in the township of Beasil (Bearil) in the parish of Bywell Saint Andrew in the county of Northumberland
p437-441   15 May 1775
registered copy of will; John GREY, esquire, of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
p441-442   26 May 1772
registered copy of will; Jane GORDON, widow, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p442-444   18 March 1775
registered copy of will; George GRAY, viewer of collieries, of Shield Raw in the county of Durham
p444-445   15 March 1775
registered copy of will; James GIBSON, merchant, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p445-446   14 May 1774
registered copy of will; William GREEN, the elder, yeoman, of Fallo lees
p446   20 February 1775
registered copy of will; Thomas GIBSON, weaver, of Rothbury in the county of Northumberland
p446-447   10 May 1774
registered copy of will; George GOUNDREY, yeoman, of Eldon in the parish of St Andrey Auckland and county of Durham
p447-448   5 August 1774
registered copy of will; Jane HUDSON, widow, of Alwent in the parish of Gainford and county of Durham
p448-449   30 September 1775
registered copy of will; Robert HARPER, merchant, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p449-450   26 October 1763
registered copy of will; Joshua HOPPER, yeoman, of Brown Hill in the county of Durham
p450-451   20 August 1772
registered copy of will; James HUNTON, yeoman, of Osmotherlay in the county of York
p451-453   13 January 1775
registered copy of will; Willoughby HIXON, stay-maker, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p453   25 June 1774
registered copy of will; Samuel HALL, vicar of Chatton, clerk, of Chatton in the county of Northumberland
p454   28 February 1775
registered copy of will; William HUNTON, of Osmotherley in the county of York
p454-455   25 January 1750
registered copy of will; John HARDCASTLE, gentleman, of Haughton in the county of Durham
p455-461   15 October 1772
registered copy of will; Ralph HARRISON, gentleman, of City of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 5 May 1774
p461-462   21 October 1769
registered copy of will; George HARDWICK, yeoman, of Crosby in the parish of Leak in the county of York
with registered copy of codicil, 21 October 1769
p462-464   13 May 1775
registered copy of will; William HARPER, yeoman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p464-465   20 May 1774
registered copy of will; Robert HUTCHINSON, yeoman, of Windleston in the county of Durham
p465-466   12 August 1764
registered copy of will; Mabel HUDSPETH, widow, of Corbridge in the county of Northumberland
p466-467   22 March 1770
registered copy of will; Clement HALL, yeoman, of Hallgarth street in or near the city of Durham
p467   20 July 1775
registered copy of will; John HORNSBY, cordwainer, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p468-469   16 May 1772
registered copy of will; Richard HARDIE, cork-cutter, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p469   17 April 1775
registered copy of will; Mary HUNTER, widow, of Eighton Banks in the chapelry of Lamesly parish of Chester le Street and county of Durham
p470   29 July 1773
registered copy of will; Jane HUTCHINSON, widow, of Claypeth in or near the city of Durham
p470-471   14 January 1769
registered copy of will; Sarah HODGSON, widow, of Marwood park in the county of Durham
p471-474   21 October 1773
registered copy of will; Sarah HARLE, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p474-477   10 March 1775
registered copy of will; David HENRIQUES, gentleman, formerly of the city of Durham, late of Newcastle upon Tyne
p477   13 November 1774
registered copy of will; John JOHNSON, gentleman, of Silksworth in the county of Durham
p477-479   8 November 1774
registered copy of will; John ILDERTON, esquire, of Aledike (Aledyke otherwise Olddyke) in the parish of Alnwick in the county of Northumberland
with registeredcopy of codicil, 10 November 1774
p479-480   28 December 1768
registered copy of will; Alexander JAMESON, husbandman, of Thornton le Street in the North Riding of the county of York
p480-483   14 April 1761
registered copy of will; Robert JONES, wine-merchant, of Vine street in the parish of Saint James Westminster in the county of Middlesex
with registered copy of codicil, 14 October 1770
p483-486   29 January 1772
registered copy of will; Elizabeth KELLEY, widow of John Kelley esquire, widow, Newcastle upon Tyne, Whorlton moor in the county of Northumberland
p486-487   18 May 1773
registered copy of will; John KELL, of Birks in the chapelry of Falstone in the parish of Simonburn in the county of Northumberland
p487-488   17 February 1775
registered copy of will; Christopher KITCHINGMAN, yeoman, of Thimbleby in the county of York
p488-489   8 June 1736
registered copy of will; Robert KNAPLOCK, citizen and stationer of London, stationer, of London
Probate granted to Hannah Knaplock, relict and executrix, 19 Jan 1737
p489-492   10 April 1775
registered copy of will; David LAMB, hoastman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p492-493   17 September 1772
registered copy of will; Andrew LAMBERT, corf-maker, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p493-494   19 January 1775
registered copy of will; John LODGE, joiner, of Chester le Street in the county of Durham
p494   5 April 1774
registered copy of will; John LOW, yeoman, of Holling hall in the parish of Gainforth and county of Durham
p494   9 April 1775
registered copy of will; John MAVIN, yeoman, of Keeper in the county of Durham
codicil not recorded in register
p495   22 February 1775
registered copy of will; Samuell MACMILLON, of the Crooks in the parish of Haltwhistle and county of Northumberland
p495-496   25 December 1773
registered copy of will; Wilkinson MANUELL, student of medicine, Newcastle upon Tyne, Edinburgh
p497-499   12 November 1775
registered copy of will; David MILLER, farmer, of Gainslawhill within the liberties of the borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p499-500   16 May 1768
registered copy of will; Thomas MEWBURN, tanner, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p500-504   11 October 1768
registered copy of will; John MILLS, clerk, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 9 February 1770
with registered copy of codicil, 15 January 1771
with registered copy of codicil, 28 May 1774
with registered copy of codicil, 30 January 1775
p504-505   31 March 1774
registered copy of will; John MALTBY, master and mariner, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p505-507   6 July 1775
registered copy of will; John MEWBURN, yeoman, of Billingham in the county of Durham
p507   12 March 1772
registered copy of will; John MORDUE, of the Reans in the parish of Semmonburn and county of Northumberland
p508   22 May 1772
registered copy of will; Catharine MARTIN, widow, of Monkwearmouth shore in the county of Durham
p508-509   13 December 1772
registered copy of will; George NICHOLLS, hat-maker, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p509-510   8 August 1774
registered copy of will; George NEAL, husbandman, of Harlowhill in the county of Northumberland
p511-512   16 September 1772
registered copy of will; John NICHOLSON, gentleman, of Monk Weremouth Shore in the county of Durham
p512-513   31 October 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas NOBLE, minister of Belford, clerk, of Belford in the county of Northumberland
p513   25 July 1775
registered copy of will; Joseph NATTRASS, of Wardon hill in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p513-515   5 August 1774
registered copy of will; Henry NAIRN, fuller, dyer, of Debdon in the parish of Rothbury and county of Northumberland
p515-517   26 September 1775
registered copy of will; Ralph NELSON, the younger, mercer, of city of Durham in the county of Durham
p517-520   5 March 1774
registered copy of will; Joseph ORD, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p520   23 November 1775
registered copy of will; John POTTS, yeoman, of High Hendon in the county of Durham
p521-526   30 May 1773
registered copy of will; Thomas PEARSON, mason, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 29 June 1775
p526-527   22 October 1766
registered copy of will; John PRIST, the elder, blacksmith, of Thornton le Moor in the county of York
p527-532   27 April 1763
registered copy of will; William PEARETH, merchant, esquire, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tine
p532   14 November 1772
registered copy of will; Samuel ROGERS, mayor, esquire, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p533-534   7 June 1774
registered copy of will; Ann RICHARDSON, widow of John Richardson, butcher, mantua-maker, widow, of Bilton in the parish of Lesbury and county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p534-536   18 December 1773
registered copy of will; William RICHARDSON, gentleman, of Brownside in the parish of Alston in the county of Cumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 26 April 1775
p536-537   29 April 1775
registered copy of will; John ROBINSON, shopkeeper, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p537-538   20 December 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas RANDALL, clerk, of city of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 7 May 1775
p538-539   20 April 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas ROWELL, husbandman, of Sharpley in the parish of Simonburn and county of Northumberland
p539-542   1 September 1774
registered copy of will; George ROSE, gentleman, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p542-543   29 August 1757
registered copy of will; George RIDLEY, of the Hawk Galley
p543-549   15 December 1769
registered copy of will; John ROMER, esquire, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
with registered copy of codicil, 15 May 1773
p549-550   19 September 1775
registered copy of will; William ROBINSON, servant to Mr William Knight of the Queen's Head Inn in Durham, servant, of the North Bailey in Durham in the county of Durham
p550-551   4 March 1775
registered copy of will; James REAVELY, farmer, yeoman, of Old Bewick in the county of Northumberland
p551   26 August 1774
registered copy of will; Richard REAH, yeoman, of Aislaby in the county of Durham
p552   25 June 1767
registered copy of will; Thomas RICHARDSON, of Brownside in the parish of Alston
p552   28 May 1774
registered copy of will; William ROBB, of Bishop Wearmouth
p553   26 April 1774
registered copy of will; Mary RYLE, widow of William Ryle, widow, of Prudhoe and parish of Ovingham and county of Northumberland
p554   25 March 1775
registered copy of will; Thomas RICHARDSON, yeoman, of Allenton in the parish of Allenton and county of Northumberland
p554-555   27 January 1766
registered copy of will; William ROBINSON, yeoman, formerly of Ferryhil , late of Gordon in the barony of Evenwood in the county of Durham
p555   7 April 1775
registered copy of will; Ann RICHIE, spinster, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p555-556   1 April 1775
registered copy of will; Ralph SUTHERON, yeoman, of Oughton Grainge in the parish of Stranton in the county of Durham
p556-557   8 December 1775
registered copy of will; Mary SEWELL, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p557-558   22 August 1773
registered copy of will; John SANDERSON, of Low Bishpoley (Bishopley) in the parish of Stanhope in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 20 February 1774
p558   31 December 1762
registered copy of will; John SCHILPEROORT, gentleman, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p558-559   5 July 1773
registered copy of will; Richard SMITH, yeoman, Mordon in the parish of Sedgefield in the county of Durham, formerly of Preston upon Skerne in the county of Durham
p559-560   9 September 1775
registered copy of will; Thomas STAREY, skinner, of Crosgate near the city of Durham
p560-561   7 August 1775
registered copy of will; Thomas SPEEDY, senior, husbandman, of Whitton in the parish of Rothbury and county of Northumberland
p562-563   10 July 1775
registered copy of will; Elizabeth SMITH, widow, of Windynook in the parish of Heworth and county of Durham
p563   3 January 1775
registered copy of will; Thomas SWAINSTON, gentleman, of Preston upon Teese in the county of Durham
p563-564   13 October 1768
registered copy of will; Jane SANDERSON, widow, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p564   16 July 1763
registered copy of will; Stephen SCHAFF, yeoman, of Framwelgate in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p565-567   12 November 1774
registered copy of will; Gibson SCURFIELD, widow of John Scurfield, merchant, widow, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p567-569   1774
registered copy of will; John SAMPLE, gentleman, of Newham in the county of Northumberland
p569   17 September 1774
registered copy of will; James SMART, [army] gunner, of Cliffords Fort in the county of Northumberland
p570-571   5 June 1775
registered copy of will; Ralph STEEL, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p571-572   20 December 1774
registered copy of will; John SPENCER, shopkeeper, of Alston in the county of Cumberland
p572   26 September 1774
registered copy of will; Alice SHEERBURN, widow, of Felton
p573-576   8 December 1772
registered copy of will; William SISSON, clerk, Norton in the county of Durham, Darlington in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (8 Feb 1772).
p576-577   10 December 1774
registered copy of will; Robert SWALLWELL, yeoman, of Easington in the county of Durham
p577   2 September 1775
registered copy of will; Barbara STOREY, wife of Robert Storey, cooper, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p577-578   28 July 1773
registered copy of will; James SMITH, of Coxgreen in the chapelry of Painshaw in the parish of Houghton-le-Spring in the county of Durham
p578-579   5 March 1774
registered copy of will; George SWINBURN, yeoman, of Edesbridge in the parish of Shotley and county of Northumberland
p579-580   14 May 1774
registered copy of will; Robert SWORDY, yeoman, of Mordington Manse in the shire of Berwick in North Britain
p580-582   7 April 1775
registered copy of will; Eleanor STAVELEY, widow, of North Shoar withouth the walls but within the liberties of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p582-584   14 December 1774
registered copy of will; Stephen THOMPSON, yeoman, of Mickley in the parish of Ovingham in the county of Northumberland
p584-585   25 April 1775
registered copy of will; Anthony TODD, yeoman, of White Kirkley house in the parish of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
p585-586   27 August 1774
registered copy of will; George TYZACK, gentleman, of Hebron in the parish of Hebron and county of Northumberland
p586   1 July 1775
registered copy of will; Henry TAYLOR, yeoman, of Birling in the parish of Warkworth in the county of Northumberland
p587-588   16 June 1775
registered copy of will; Francis THOMPSON, gentleman, of Monk Weremouth shore in the county of Durham
p588-589   29 October 1770
registered copy of will; Thomas TAYLOR, the younger, yeoman, of Hollenside in the chappelry of Witton Gilbert in the county of Durham
p589-590   21 June 1762
registered copy of will; Joseph TENNET, yeoman, of Hartlepool in the county of Durham
p590-591   22 August 1771
registered copy of will; Jacob TEASEDALE, yeoman, of Hill house in the chapelry of Witton upon Wear in the county of Durham
p591-592   24 February 1768
registered copy of will; Anthony TAYLOR, yeoman, of Great Lumley in the county of Durham
p592-593   24 July 1774
registered copy of will; Alice TURNER, of Great Ayckliff in the county of Durham
p594-607   16 August 1735
registered copy of will; Jacob TONSON, stationer, of parish of St Mary le Strand in the county of Middlesex
with registered copy of codicil, undated
with registered copy of codicil, undated
with registered copy of codicil, 9 September 1735
with registered copy of codicil, 17 September 1735
with registered copy of codicil, 11 November 1735
with registered copy of codicil, 15 November 1735
p607-608   26 November 1767
registered copy of will; Richard TONSON, esquire, of Down Place in the parish of Bray in the county of Berks
with registered copy of codicil, 10 June 1771
administration with the will and codicil annexed granted to William Baker esquire, nephew; the sole executor and the sister of the deceased having renounced, 9 Dec 1772
p608   19 July 1770
registered copy of will; Robert TAIT, gentleman, of Shotton in the county of Northumberland
p608   29 October 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas THEW, husbandman, of Windy Bank in the parish of Felton and county of Northumberland
p609   12 December 1760
registered copy of will; Christopher VICKERS, yeoman, of Broadmea in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p609-610   12 August 1775
registered copy of will; James WHITFIELD, of parish of Hamsterly and county of Durham
p610-611   24 November 1775
registered copy of will; Elizabeth WILKINSON, spinster, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p611   4 June 1775
registered copy of will; Richard WALKER, of Brierton in the county of Durham
p611-614   26 November 1773
registered copy of will; Robert WILSON, gentleman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p615-618   6 August 1748
registered copy of will; George WILSON, gentleman, of Symonds inn
p618-619   17 August 1771
registered copy of will; John WILSON, husbandman, of Whittle in the county of Northumberland
p620   19 May 1775
registered copy of will; Nicholas WARMETH, of Greenfoot in the parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p620-621   10 December 1768
registered copy of will; Hannah WAISTELL, widow of James Waistell, widow, of Claypeth in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p621-622   18 March 1765
registered copy of will; James WEIGHELL, of Osmotherlay in the county of York
p622   26 May 1762
registered copy of will; Richard WALLIS, yeoman, of Hatt in Garragill and county of Cumberland
p623   12 February 1775
registered copy of will; Ralph WOOD, weaver, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
p623-625   20 November 1774
registered copy of will; Mary WHELER, widow of Braems Wheler gentleman, widow, of South Bailey in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p625-627   1 April 1771
registered copy of will; Deborah WILKINSON, widow, of Crosgate in or near the city of Durham
p627   9 March 1775
registered copy of will; John WARDEL, the elder, farmer, of Merilow house in the parish of Kirkharle and county of Northumberland
p628   10 January 1775
registered copy of will; Lancelot WANLESS, yeoman, bachelor, of Newbegin in the parish of Hartburn county of Northumberland
p628-629   5 December 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas WRIGHT, gentleman, of Hunwick in the county of Durham
p629   23 February 1775
registered copy of will; Anthony WILKINSON, esquire, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p629-631   13 December 1774
registered copy of will; Isaac WILSON, plumber, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p632   26 March 1773
registered copy of will; Daniel WEIR, mercer, linen-draper, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p632-633   16 November 1771
registered copy of will; George WHITE, yeoman, of Westerton in the county of Durham
p633-634   27 November 1771
registered copy of will; George WINGFIELD, of Mickleham in Surrey
p634-636   7 July 1775
registered copy of will; Matthew WAITE, mason, of Barnard Castle in the county of Durham
p636-637   25 October 1774
registered copy of will; William YATES, of parish of Birkby in the North Riding of the county of York
p637-640
;
Index will register
Will register 24
Reference: DPRI/2/24
Dates of creation: 1776-1778
p1-2   19 May 1774
registered copy of will; William AUNGLE, yeoman, of Middridge in the county of Durham
p2-3   17 August 1775
registered copy of will; Thomas ATKINSON, tailor, of the Castle Garth in the parish of St Nicolss Newcastle upon Tyne
p3-4   6 April 1776
registered copy of will; William ARMSTRONG, of parish and town of Alston county of Cumberland
with registered copy of codicil, undated
p5-7   16 March 1774
registered copy of will; Elisabeth ALLAN, widow, of parish of Saint Oswald in new elvet in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 21 October 1774
Note discrepancy between date on codicil and date recorded in registered copy (21 Dec 1774).
p7-9   23 November 1775
registered copy of will; George ATKINSON, yeoman, of Herrington in the county of Durham
p9   25 October 1776
registered copy of will; William ARMSTRONG, butcher, of Wooler in the county of Northumberland
p10-12   15 March 1775
registered copy of will; William ATKINSON, gentleman, of Mawn Meadows in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 15 March 1775
p12-14   9 February 1776
registered copy of will; Christopher ATKINSON, farmer, of Quarry house in the manor of Elswick in the county of Northumberland
p14-16   25 May 1772
registered copy of will; Lydia BELL, widow, of Newburn in the county of Northumberland
p16-18   28 June 1773
registered copy of will; Elizabeth BUSBY, widow, of Stockton in the county of Durham
p18-19   11 November 1774
registered copy of will; Mary BANKS, widow, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p19-20   12 August 1776
registered copy of will; Bartholomew BOWSER, esquire, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p20   21 August 1775
registered copy of will; John BEDFORD, doctor of physics, doctor of physic, of Aldridge or Adin Grange in the parish of St Oswalds near the city of Durham
p21-22   29 April 1774
registered copy of will; John BAINBRIDGE, gentleman, of city of Durham
p22   3 August 1762
registered copy of will; Ann BREAKS, widow, of near Coundon in the county of Durham
p22-23   10 September 1776
registered copy of will; James CURRY, yeoman, of Fence house near Ship Haugh of the chapelry of Penshaw in the county of Durham
p23-24   2 September 1776
registered copy of will; George CRAM, fisherman, of Dentshole in the county of Northumberland
p24   30 March 1776
registered copy of will; George CURREY, of Hangthorn farm in the parish of Longnewton and in the county of Durham
p25-26   20 January 1776
registered copy of will; Alexander CARCLOUGH, innkeeper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p26   7 October 1768
registered copy of will; Sarah COOKSON, of Newcastle upon Tyne
p27   10 October 1759
registered copy of will; Elizabeth COTESWORTH, widow, of Saint Hellen Auckland in the county of Durham
p27-28   11 October 1776
registered copy of will; Ralph CLARK, farmer, of Wingate grainge in the parish of Kelloe in the county of Durham
p29   22 January 1764
registered copy of will; Ann COMMIN, widow, of South Shields in the county of Durham
p29-31   10 January 1774
registered copy of will; George CHAPMAN, gentleman, of Frusterley (Frosterly) in the county of Durham
p31   26 June 1764
registered copy of will; Anne CUMINS, widow, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p31-34   15 October 1767
registered copy of will; Ann CROOKES, spinster, of Hartlepool in the county of Durham
p34-36   23 January 1776
registered copy of will; Joannah CARR, widow, of Chirton in the parish of Tynemouth in the county of Northumberland
p36-37   3 May 1764
registered copy of will; George COULSON, husbandman, of Stelling in the parish of Bywell St Peter in the county of Northumberland
p37   17 November 1775
registered copy of will; John CARTER, yeoman, of parish of Long Newton in the county of Durham
p37-40   23 August 1773
registered copy of will; John CALVERT, yeoman, of parish of Easington in the county of Durham
p40-42   16 January 1766
registered copy of will; Ann CARR, wife of William Carr esquire, of Etall in the county of Northumberland
p42-47   4 November 1775
registered copy of will; Edward CHARLTON, husbandman, yeoman, of Welton in the parish of Ovingham in the county of Northumberland
p47-48   3 June 1774
registered copy of will; William CLARK, yeoman, of Whitton in the parish of Grundon in the county of Durham
p48-49   10 December 1775
registered copy of will; Thomas CROW, yeoman, of West Auckland in the county of Durham
p49   17 April 1775
registered copy of will; John COWPER, clogher, clogger, of Turnings in the parish of Garragill and county of Cumberland
p49-50   21 September 1773
registered copy of will; Robert DENT, yeoman, of Killerby in the county of Durham
p50-51   24 March 1764
registered copy of will; Elizabeth DALTON, widow, of Westoe in the county of Durham
p51-53   25 August 1775
registered copy of will; Robert DAVISON, sailcloth factor, of Bishop Weremouth in the county of Durham
p53-55   22 May 1776
registered copy of will; George DITCHBOURNE, butcher, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p55   12 October 1776
registered copy of will; Sarah DIXON, spinster, of city of Durham
p55-56   20 February 1748
registered copy of will; Henry DIXON, barber, periwig-maker, of Stockton upon Teese in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy (20 Feb 1747).
p56   30 July 1776
registered copy of will; Joseph DODD, yeoman, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p57-59   12 February 1767
registered copy of will; Roger DOBSON, yeoman, Easter hope in the county of Northumberland, Davy Shield hope Head
p59-60   28 December 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas DODD, yeoman, of Wark in the parish of Simomburn and county of Northumberland
p60-62   2 March 1774
registered copy of will; Ann DIDSBURY, widow, of city of Durham in the county of Durham
p62-63   9 July 1774
registered copy of will; George DIXON, gentleman, of Gore Hall in the county of Durham
p64-65   4 February 1768
registered copy of will; Robert DIXON, yeoman, of Parkside in the parish of Simonburn and county of Northumberland
with registered copy of codicil, 11 March 1768
p65-67   19 July 1773
registered copy of will; Thomas EMBLETON, husbandman, of Low Brunton in the county of Northumberland
p67   15 December 1773
registered copy of will; John ELSTOB, weaver, of Sedgefield in the county of Durham
p67-68   21 October 1769
registered copy of will; Humphrey ELLIOTT, yeoman, of Bedlington in the county of Durham
p68-70   20 June 1765
registered copy of will; Cuthbert ELLISON, gentleman, of old elvet in or near the city of Durham in the county of Durham
p70   25 December 1775
registered copy of will; Joseph ENGLISH, yeoman, of Elph hills in the parish of Hartburn county of Northumberland
p71-73   10 December 1775
registered copy of will; Elizabeth ELLISON, the elder, spinster, of Newcastle upon Tyne
with registered copy of codicil, 16 December 1775
with registered copy of codicil, 13 January 1776
with registered copy of codicil, 13 January 1776
p73-74   10 November 1775
registered copy of will; John EVANS, yeoman, of Kavens field in the parish of Stanhope in the county of Durham
p74-75   11 May 1775
registered copy of will; Thomas FURNACE, of Foresheald in the parish of Aldston and cunty of Cumberland
p75-77   28 February 1776
registered copy of will; Alexander FETHERSTONHAUGH, gentleman, of Windyhall nigh Barhaugh in the county of Northumberland
p78   13 October 1773
registered copy of will; Tobit FINCH, gentleman, of East Edmondsley in the county of Durham
Note discrepancy between date on will and date recorded in registered copy.(23.Oct.1773)
p79   30 December 1773
registered copy of will; Elizabeth FREEMAN, single woman, of city of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 31 August 1774
p79-80   9 May 1768
registered copy of will; Mary FORSTER, widow of William Forster, master and mariner, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p80   20 March 1776
registered copy of will; John FLETCHER, yeoman, of Cringledikes in the county of Durham
p80-81   25 November 1774
registered copy of will; Margery FENTON, widow, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p81-82   21 April 1775
registered copy of will; Barbara FORCER, spinster, of Old Elvet in or near the city of Durham
p82-83   5 December 1775
registered copy of will; Francis FOSTER, schoolmaster, of Wett Bottom in the parish of Branspeth and county of Durham
p83-84   11 September 1775
registered copy of will; John FLEMING, mason, of Borough of Berwick upon Tweed
p85-86   7 January 1776
registered copy of will; John FERRY, gentleman, of Easington wind mill in the county of Durham
p86-88   2 April 1776
registered copy of will; John GLENDENNING, yeoman, of Little Eden in the county of Durham
p88-91   16 June 1770
registered copy of will; Henry GILLUM, esquire, formerly of Middleton hall in Shenfield near Burntwood in the county of Essex, late of the town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p92-94   27 July 1775
registered copy of will; Alice GREEN, of Morpeth in the county of Northumberland
p95-96   29 August 1774
registered copy of will; George GAMSBY, millwright, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 20 November 1774
p96-101   21 April 1772
registered copy of will; Michael GREENWELL, saddler, of city of Durham in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 21 November 1774
p101-102   2 May 1775
registered copy of will; John GREVESON, of Hartlepoole in the county of Durham
p102-107   23 September 1770
registered copy of will; Thomas GRIFFITH, clerk, of Houghton le Spring in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 26 January 1776
with registered copy of codicil, 1 August 1776
p107-110   15 April 1775
registered copy of will; Mary GIBSON, spinster, of Greatham in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 21 April 1775
p110-112   29 November 1773
registered copy of will; William GRAHAM, gentleman, of Smeafield in the county of Durham
p112-113   3 September 1776
registered copy of will; Mark HALL, dyer, of Bishop Auckland in the county of Durham
p113-115   4 March 1776
registered copy of will; Stephen HUNTER, joiner, of Gateshead in the county of Durham
p115   26 November 1776
registered copy of will; John HART, of Greatham
p115-116   12 October 1776
registered copy of will; John HOGG, farmer, of near Coxlodge in the county of Northumberland
p116   8 December 1774
registered copy of will; James HETT, yeoman, of Greatham in the county of Durham
p117-119   11 September 1776
registered copy of will; Noble HEATH, gentleman, of Westoe in the county of Durham
with registered copy of codicil, 11 September 1776
p119-121   24 December 1773
registered copy of will; Thomas HOPE, yeoman, of Toft hill in the county of Durham
p121-122   15 June 1776
registered copy of will; William HODGSON, mason, of Witton lee Wear in the county of Durham
p122-123   22 October 1774
registered copy of will; Mary HOPPER, widow, of Wolsingham in the county of Durham
p123   6 March 1776
registered copy of will; Robert HARRISON, of Shotton in the parish of Easington and in the county of Durham
p123-125   8 April 1776
registered copy of will; Ralph HEDLEY, of Nunstainton in the parish of Ayckcliff and county of Durham
p125-127   17 August 1774
registered copy of will; Andrew HOGG, gentleman, of Budle in the county of Northumberland
p127-128   13 February 1776
registered copy of will; John HEPPELL, innkeeper, of Fatfield Staiths in the county of Durham
p128-129   21 June 1774
registered copy of will; James HEWITT, clock-maker, watchmaker, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p129-130   15 October 1767
registered copy of will; John HUMBLE, hoastman, of Ryton in the county of Durham
p130-131   6 May 1775
registered copy of will; William HEAD, carpenter, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p131-132   4 January 1776
registered copy of will; Jane HUTTON, spinster, of Woodham in the county of Durham
p132   25 May 1776
registered copy of will; Thomas JACKSON, tailor, of Hamsterly in the chapelry of Hamsterly in the county of Durham
p133-134   25 November 1775
registered copy of will; Lancelot HARRISON, gentleman, of Dunston in the county of Durham
p134-135   11 August 1775
registered copy of will; Thomas HARRISON, innkeeper, of Sadler street in the city of Durham
p135   24 January 1775
registered copy of will; John JACKSON, yeoman, of town of Sherburn in the county of Durham
p136   3 July 1774
registered copy of will; William JOHNSON, yeoman, of Eltringham in the parish of Ovingham and county of Northumberland
p136-137   18 May 1776
registered copy of will; John JACKSON, of Towlaw in the parish of Wolsingham and county of Durham
p137-139   2 December 1773
registered copy of will; Ann JURDISON, widow, of Sunderland near the sea in the county of Durham
p139-141   7 May 1776
registered copy of will; William JEPSON, gentleman, of Heighington in the county of Durham
p141-145   2 March 1772
registered copy of will; George LISLE, gentleman, of Carville in the county of Northumberland
p145   19 August 1768
registered copy of will; Benjamin KELLIO, gentleman, of North Shields in the county of Northumberland
p145-147   31 December 1754
registered copy of will; Thomas LEISHMAN, innkeeper, of town and county of Newcastle upon Tyne
p147   21 November 1773
registered copy of will; Dorothy LAWS, of Newton Bewley in the county of Durham
p147-148   2 June 1772
registered copy of will; Henry LITSTER, senior, of Hartlepoole in the county of Durham
p148-149   25 December 1773
registered copy of will; Margaret LINDLEY, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p149-150   5 January 1776
registered copy of will; John LATTIMOUR, of Skelgill in the parish of Alston and county of Cumberland
p150-152   7 June 1776
registered copy of will; John LEE, the elder, of Pinfold house in the Forest of Weardale parish of Stanhope and county of Durham
p152-153   28 November 1775
registered copy of will; Henry LOWSON, gentleman, of Darlington in the county of Durham
p153-154   26 April 1775
registered copy of will; Hannah LAMBTON, spinster, of Brandon in the parish of Brancepeth and county of Durham
p154   28 November 1773
registered copy of will; Robert MOODY, of Yetlington in the parish of Whittingham and county of Durham
p154-156   24 June 1774
registered copy of will; Thomas MASON, yeoman, of Stockton in the county of Durham
p156-157   31 December 1748
reg