Durham Cathedral Library Ferens Service Papers
Introduction
H.C. Ferens
Contents
Arrangement
Related material - elsewhere

Catalogue
Inductions etc of Clergy to Churches
Ordinations in Durham Cathedral
Ordinations elsewhere
Consecrations etc of bishops etc
Consecrations of new churches
Consecrations of burial grounds and cemeteries
Other Service Papers
Correspondence

Reference code: GB-0034-FER
Title: Durham Cathedral Library Ferens Service Papers
Dates of creation: 1926-1975
Extent: 4 boxes
Held by: Durham Cathedral Library
Origination: Collected by H.C. Ferens
Language: English

H.C. Ferens

Service papers used by Henry Cecil Ferens (1899-1975), a Durham City solicitor, and Durham diocesan registrar and legal secretary to the bishop of Durham, (some endorsed with his name), acquired in the course of his duties attending at these services. He was a partner in the H.E. Ferens firm of solicitors at 38 Saddler St, Durham. He was also active in the governance of Durham, being an alderman and serving as mayor, and clerk to the City of Durham Freemen. He received an honorary DCL from Durham University in 1960 and served as vice-chairman of its Council and solicitor to St Chad's College. He lived at Fernhill, Crossgate Moor, Durham.

Contents

Service papers mostly for the collation, institution, induction and licensing of clergy in the diocese of Durham, also for the admission of curates. There are also small groups of service papers for ordinations, consecrations etc of bishops of Durham and Jarrow etc, and consercations of new churches and burial grounds etc.

Accession details

Delivered from his home to the Cathedral Library 3 July 1975

Conditions of access

Open for consultation.

Copyright and copying

Permission to make any published use of material from the collection must be sought in advance from the Librarian and, where appropriate, from the copyright owner. The Library will assist where possible with identifying copyright owners, but responsibility for ensuring copyright clearance rests with the user of the material

Arrangement

Arranged by subject and then chronologically

Processing

Sorted and catalogued in EAD, numbered and bundled by Michael Stansfield, July to November 2011.

Accruals

None expected

Related material - elsewhere

Durham University Library, Special Collections Some other papers of H.C. Ferens and especially his antecedents are in DUL SGD 40 and 51
Further copies of some of the service papers may be found in the Durham Diocesan archive (DDR)

Catalogue

Inductions etc of Clergy to Churches
Reference: FER 1
Dates of creation: 1926 - 1975 Service papers for the collation, induction, institution, licensing and admission of clergy to rectories, vicarages, priests-in-charge, conventional districts, hospitals and perpetual curacies in the archdeaconry of Durham within the diocese of Durham, often carried out by the bishop of Durham, or his suffragan the bishop of Jarrow (institution), and the archdeacon of Durham (induction).

FER 1/1926.1-5   1926
1. April 14, William Charles Chapman to Jarrow St Peter perpetual curacy, admission
2. May 13, William Jeffries, West Pelton St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
3. May 26, Arthur Richardson Stobbs to Holmside perpetual curacy, admission
4. November 3, Robinson Walter Milson Ellison to Lumley Christ Church perpetual curacy, admission
5. December 1, Cornelius Widdas to Hawthorn St Michael rectory, institution and induction


FER 1/1927.1-13   1927
1. February 2, Charles Francis Wellesley Wilkinson to Pelton Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
2. February 16, Eric leslie Fuller to South Hylton (otherwise Ford) vicarage, collation and induction
3. April 27, Frederick Charles Tymms to Billingham vicarage, institution and induction
4. May 20, Eric Leslie Wood to Gateshead St Helen perpetual curacy, admission
5. June 24, Henry George Hastings Shaddick to South Westoe St Michael and All Angels perpetual curacy, admission
6. September 5, Evan Morris Young to New Shildon All Saints vicarage, collation and induction
7. October 10, John Casson Douglas to Stillington St John perpetual curacy, admission
8. November 2, John McGowan to Hamsterely St James vicarage, collation and induction
9. November 9, Robert Anderson Jardine to Darlington St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
10. Novermber 23, Christopher Stockdale Wilson to Hart vicarage, collation and induction
11. December 14, Maurice Newton Coates to West Hartlepool St James vicarage, collation and induction
12. December 15, Thomas Sydney Groser to Whitworth vicarage, institution and induction
13. December 21, Frederic Potter Bates to Spennymoor perpetual curacy, admission


FER 1/1928.1-15   1928
1. January 12, Hermann Boys Ferris to Stanley St Thomas vicarage, collation and induction
2. February 1, Edward Rust to Redmarshall St Cuthbert rectory, institution and induction
3. March 24, Spencer Wade to Gateshead Fell rectory, collation and induction
4. March 31, John Henry Hewison to Hamsteels St John the Baptist perpetual curacy, admission
5. June 20, Rodolphus Thomas Heselton to West Rainton rectory, collation and induction
6. June 21, George Wilson Froggatt to Stockton-on-Tees vicarage, collation and induction
7. July 25, Ernest Milton Williams to Bishopwearmouth St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
8. September 6, William Riby Dawson to Sunderland St John vicarage, collation and induction
9. October 12, Philip David Bailey to Herrington perpetual curacy, admission
10. October 25, Robert Tindal to Stanley St Thomas benefice, collation and induction
11. November 6, Ralph Gilbert Ledgard to Burnopfield vicarage, collation and induction
12. November 7, Harold Newport to Esh vicarage, institution and induction
13. November 8, Lewis Evans to Etherley St Cuthbert rectory, institution and induction
14. November 21, Edward Edmund Pearson to Fir Tree vicarage, collation and induction
15. December 12, Henry Walker Dobson to Jarrow Grange rectory, institution and induction


FER 1/1929   1929
1. January 14, William Richardson to Heworth vicarage, collation and induction
2. January 31, Thomas Woods to Millfield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
3. February 11, Dudley Elliott Sturt to Norton vicarage, institution and induction
4. February 21, William Charles Dolan Fedden to Ryton rectory, collation and induction
5. February 22, Albert Simpson to Evenwood perpetual curacy, admission
6. February 25, Stanley Leyton Petrie to Stockton-on-Tees Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
7. April 26, Thomas Holmes Briggs to Consett Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
8. May 6, Alexander Dunn to Durham St Oswald vicarage, institution and induction
9. May 31, Walter Johnson to Monkwearmouth St Andrew perpetual curacy, admission
10. June 4, Ralph Henry Tillard to Sahdforth St Cuthbert rectory, institution and induction
11. June 10, Edgar Basil Rhodes to Hendon St Barnabas perpetual curacy, admission
12. July 4, Ernest Augustus Merryweather to Pelton vicarage, institution and induction
13. July 16, Albert Frederick de Burton to Hunwick St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
14. July 23, George Frank Howlett to Pallion St Luke vicarage, collation and induction
15. August 1, William John Battersby to Penshaw All Saints, institution and induction
16. August 26, Cecil Booth to South Shields Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
17. September 4, Walter Greenwood to Gateshead Venerable Bede perpetual curacy, admission
18. September 12, Edwyn Vaughan Simpkinson to Merrington St John the Evangelist vicarage, institution and induction
19. September 18, John Hamilton to Leadgate St Ives vicarage, collation and induction
20. October 21, Francis William Probert to Marley Hill St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
21. November 5, Francis Edwin Loxley to Coniscliffe St Edwin vicarage, institution and induction
22. November 18, Frederick Bower Wood to Stockton-on-Tees St James perpetual curacy, admission
23. November 20, Arthur Stanley Thompson to West Hartlepool St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
24. November 21, William Botlon Blackett to Byers Green St Peter rectory, collation and induction
25. November 28, Frederick Harold Bartlett to Stella St Cuthbert rectory, instituton and induction
26. December 5, Gilbert Harry Sharpe to Bensham St Cuthbert vicarage, collation and induction

FER 1/1930   1930
1. February 14, Gibson Salisbury to Eppleton All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
2. February 17, Arthur henry Norris to Darlington St Mark ecclesiastical district perpetual curacy, admission
3. February 19, Frederick Henry Pickering to Durham St Nicholas vicarage, institution and induction
4. February 20, Henry Admason Thompson to West Hartlepool St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
5. February 25, Angus MacDonald to Preston-upon-Tees ecclesiastical district, admission
6. February 27, John Henry Shore to Chilton Moor St Andrew perpetual curacy, admission
7. March 3, James MacGill to Stockton-on-Tees St Peter perpetual curacy, admission
8. March 13, Frederick Wilson to Usworth rectory, institution and induction
9. April 16, Charles Steel Wallis to Durham St Mary-le-Bow with St Mary-le-Bow the Less rectory, institution and induction
10. May 9, Gilbert Henry Wallace Warwick to South Shields St Jude perpetual curacy, admission
11. May 21, Harold Champion to Stockton-on-Tees St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
12. June 3, Ralph Wightwick Hitchcock to South Hylton (otherwise Ford) vicarage, collation and induction
13. June 6, Robert Wilson to Monkwearmouth All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
14. June 30, William Mackman Wykes to Evenwood perpetual curacy, admission
15. October 1, John Charles Roland Creagh Coen to Darlington St James perpetual curacy, admission
16. October 6, The Lord Thurlow to Sedgefield rectory, collation and induction
17. November 10, Thomas William Huntley to Castle Eden St James rectory, institution and induction
18. November 25, John Leonard Wilson to Eighton Bamks St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
19. December 1, Samuel Moore to Tudhoe Grange St Andrew vicarage, collation and induction

FER 1/1931   1931
1. January 8, William Brown to Eldon perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 15, John Vincent Haswell to Bishopwearmotuh Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
3. January 24, Ernest Walter Bolland to Pittington vicarage, institution and induction
4. January 26, Philip Nigel Warrington Strong to Hendon St Ignatius vicarage, collation and induction
5. January 28, Matthew Richardson to East Boldon St George districy chapelry or perpetual curacy, admission
6. February 11, Lionel Arnold Howe to Darlington St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
7. February 27, John Walter Harriman to Hebburn St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
8. March 27, Jacob Ridley Barker to Southwick Holy Trinity rectory, institution and induction
9. April 8, Rothwell Richardson to Pelton Holy Trinity perpetual curacy, admission
10. May 7, George Southern to Belmont perpetual curacy, admission
11. May 27, Alfred John Langton Heaver to Palltion St Luke vicarage, collation and induction
12. June 26, Anthony John Ibbitson to Crook St Catherine rectory, institution and induction
13. June 30, Henry Thomas Cadwallada William Walters to Gateshead Fell rectory, collation and induction
14. July 10, Joseph Frederick Hodgetts Newell Farnell to Witton Park perpetual curacy, admission
15. September 17, Harry Young Necker to Bishop Auckland St Peter perpetual curacy, admission
16. September 21, William Hetherington to South Shields St Simon perpetual curacy, admission
17. September 23, Harold Garner to Hendon St Barnabas perpetual curacy, admission
18. October 26, Harold Meredyth Woodward to Dipton St Johnthe Evangelist vicarage, collation and induction
19. November 26, Ralph Gilbert Ledgard to Winston rectory, collation and induction
20. December 2, George Edward Brigstocke to Burnopfield vicarage, collation and induction

FER 1/1932   1932
1. January 27, William James to West Rainton rectory, collation and induction
2. January 28, Oswald Noel Gwilliam to South Shields Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
3. February 9, Robert Towers to Deaf Hill cum Langdale perpetual curacy, admission
4. March 11, Ernest John Lambert Kendle to Sacriston perpetual curacy, admission
5. March 29, Charles Edwin Goshawk to Millfield St Mary Magdalene perpetual curacy, admission
6. April 16, John William Willis to Middleton-in-Teesdale rectory, institution and induction
7. October 5, Stanley Valentine Green to Holmside perpetual curacy, admission
8. October 15, James Geoffrey Gordon to Durham archdeaconry and the Fourth Canonry of Durham Cathedral, collation and installation
9. October 27, Reginald Dru Drury to Pallion St Luke vicarage, collation and induction
10. December 7, Albert Marchant to Felling Christ Church vicarage, institution and induction

FER 1/1933   1933
1. January 11, Walter Percival Stone to Hebburn St John perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 12, John Wilson to Bishopton with Great Stainton united benefice, institution and induction
3. March 3, William Edward Wright to Hendon St Paul rectory, institution and induction
4. March 24, Cecil Henry Beaglehole to Sunnybrow St John vicarage, collation and induction
5. April 26, Cyril Argentine Alington to Durham Cathedral Church of Christ, institution and installation
6. May 5, Robert Rudd to Gateshead St Edmund perpetual curacy, admission
7. May 16, Robert William Bruce Richards to Witton-le-Wear perpetual curacy, admission
8. May 22, Arthur Cyril Hague to Hartlepool Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
9. May 26, Stanley Landreth to Monkwearmouth Venerable Bede perpetual curacy, admission
10. June 22, Frank Oswald Scott to Seaton Carew perpetual curacy, admission
11. July, 6, James Edward Talbot to Dunston Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
12. July 7, Gwyn Morgan Dennis to Firtree vicarage, collation and induction
13. July 10, Frederick William Sutcliffe Moore to Bishop Middleham St Michael, institution and induction
14. July 20, Walter Stanley Cowans to Annfield Main St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
15. August 3, John Christopher Hawthorn to Bishopwearmouth St Gabriel perpetual curacy, admission
16. September 14, John Lake to Shildon vicarage, collation and induction
17. September 30, Peter Belshaw to Sadberge rectory, institution and induction
18. November 8, Charles Reginald Appleton to Seaham united benefice, institution and induction
19. November 23, Walter Frank McReady to South Shields St Mark perpetual curacy, admission
20. December 21, Joseph McManners to West Pelton perpetual curacy, admission
21. December 22, Edward Anthony Budgen to West Hartlepool St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1934   1934
1. January 4, Arthur George Moore to Hendon St Barnabas perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 27, Founders and Benefactors, Durham Cathedral, Commemoration
3. January 29, Sydney Herbert Bates to Kimblesworth ecclesiastical district, admission
4. February 16, Alfred John Langton Heaver to Burnopfield vicarage, collation and induction
5. March 3, Ernest Alured Dawson to Gateshead St Paul Low Team perpetual curacy, admission
6. March 28, Richard Harvey Dawson-Walker to Gateshead Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
7. April 16, James Armstrong Little to Ryhope vicarage, collation and induction
8. May 2, Joseph Williams to Jarrow St Peter perpetual curacy, admission
9. May 28, Arthur Daniel Sidney Smith to Monkhesleden St John united benefice, institution and induction
10. June 15, George Halstead Greenfield to Brandon St John vicarage, institution and induction
11. July 12, Joseph Porteus to Darlington St Mary Cockerton perpetual curacy, admission
12. July 16, Eric Leslie Fuller to Deptford St Andrew vicarage, institution and induction
13. September 20, Arthur Lyndon Nixon to Castleside perpetual curacy, admission
14. September 26, Oswald Hogg to Greenside perpetual curacy, admission
15. October 3, Alec Miller Stephens to Birtley perpetual curacy, admission
16. October 18, Percy L’Argent Bell to Sherburn Hospital mastership, institution and induction
17. October 25, Walter Limb Guyler to Darlington St James perpetual curacy, admission
18. November 19, Cecil Henry Beaglehole to Darlington St Matthew ecclesiastical district, admission
19. November 22, Robert William Stannard to Bishopwearmouth rectory, collation and induction
20. November 29, Ralph Wightwick Hitchcock to Escomb perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1935   1935
1. January 3, William Houliston to Sunnybrow St John vicarage, collation and induction
2. January 7 1934 (sic, recte 1935) (December 10 1934 cancelled), Harold Heatley Dobinson to Hart vicarage, collation and induction
3. January 30, Basil Frank Richards Willcox to South Hylton (otherwise Ford) vicarage, collation and induction
4. February 13, Duncan Barclay Reynolds to Muggleswick perpetual curacy, admission
5. February 14, Philip Frank Ardagh-Walter to South Shields St Hilda vicarage, institution and induction
6. February 21, Douglas McLeod to Fatfield perpetual curacy, admission
7. March 8, Thomas Bertram Weatherbell to Jarrow Grange rectory, institution and induction
8. March 15, John Leonary Wilson to Monkwearmouth St Andrew perpertual curacy, admission
9. March 29, Joseph Maughan to Durham St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
10. April 17, Percy William Slater to Tow Law perpetual curacy, admission
11. May 10, Harold Newport to Eighton Banks St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
12. June 4, Charles Eliel Anderson Blackburn to Wolsingham rectory, institution and induction
13. June 24, Samuel Edward Raymond Fenning to Egglescliffe rectory, institution and induction
14. June 27, Gerald Monro Neill to South Shields St Stephen rectory, institution and induction
15. July 8, Henry John Shellabear Cooke to South Shields St Oswin perpetual curacy, admission
16. July 11, Bertie Selwyn Smith to Barnard Castle vicarage, institution and induction
17. July 12, Cyril Blomeley to Esh vicarage, institution and induction
18. July 25, James Fraser Leyland Orton to Satley vicarage, institution and induction
19. July 30, Cyprian Marr to South Shields St Francis ecclesiastical district, admission
20. September 26, Harold Meredyth Woodward to Tudhoe perpetual curacy, admission
21. October 7, William Charles Jordan to Darlington St Cuthbert vicarage, institution and induction
22. October 14, Lewis Henry Webster to Sunderland Ayres Quay St Stephen perpetual curacy, admission
23. November 12, Harold Tuff to Sacriston perpetual curacy, admission
24. December 18, Frank Mitchell to Dipton perpetual curacy, admission
25. December 19, Frank Oswald Scott to West Hartlepool St Paul perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1936   1936
1. January 22, Herbert Seed Wilkinson to Chester-le-Street rectory, institution and induction
2. January 30, Charles Frederick Porteus to Gateshead Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
3. February 12, Ernest Folliott Baker to Trimdon perpetual curacy, admission
4. February 20, James Booth to Seaton Carew perpetual curacy, admission
5. April 9, Robert George Barnett to Egglestone vicarage, institution and induction
6. May 18, Charles Jones Lockyer to Aycliffe vicarage, institution and induction
7. May 27, Sidney Harvie Clark to Jarrow St Paul rectory, institution and induction
8. July 16, Robert William Bruce Richards to Newbottle St Matthew perpetual curacy, admission
9. September 21, Arthur Rollinson Dolphin to Wolsingham rectory, institution and induction
10. September 23, William Usher to Dunston St Nicholas ecclesiastical district, admission
11. September 24, Charles Kenneth Pattinson to Edmundbyers rectory, institution and induction
12. October 14, William Harold Dew to Millfield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
13. November 5, James Hutton Balderston Darling to Chapel-in-Weardale St John vicarage, collation and induction
14. November 12, Lionel Somerset Langridge to Witton-le-Wear perpetual curacy, admission
15. December 16, Robert Brinton to Darlington Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
16. December 17, Frederick Ernest Marples to North Hylton (Castletown) St Margaret perpetual curacy, admission
17. December 21, Archdall Alexander Wynne Willson to Benfieldside perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1937   1937
1. January 7, Joseph Harrison to Hebburn St Oswald perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 13, Samuel Cameron to Hebburn St John perpetual curacy, admission
3. January 14, William Edward Swinney to Tanfield vicarage, collation and induction
4. January 20, Richard Henry Talbot to Bishopwearmouth Sy Nicholas ecclesiastical district, admission
5. January 28, Edgar Jackson to Whitburn rectory, collation and induction
6. February 8, Henry Robertson to Harton perpetual curacy, admission
7. March 5, Godfrey Hibbert Marshall to Hendon St Ignatius vicarage, collation and induction
8. March 23, George Lamb to Gateshead Bensham St Cuthbert vicarage, collation and induction
9. March 30, William James to Sunderland St John perpetual curacy, admission
10. March 31, Charles Stanley Nye to West Rainton rectory, collation and induction
11. April 1, James Edwward Talbot to Chilton perpetual curacy, admission
12. April 29, William Edmund Latimer to Serburn perpetual curacy, admission
13. May 5, Hugh Edward Ashdown to West Hartlepool St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
14. May 18, Joseph Haworth to Collierley St Thomas vicarage, institution and induction
15. May 26, John Robert Lindsay to Felling Christ Church vicarage, institution and induction
16. June 3, Ernest William Hunt to Dunston Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
17. July 15, Ronald Selkirk Woodall to East Rainton St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
18. July 21, Reginald Robson to Haverton Hill vicarage, collation and induction
19. September 23, Eric Knowles to Chilton Moor perpetual curacy, admission
20. October 4, Henry George Hastings Shaddick to Haughton-le-Skerne rectory, collation and induction
21. October 7, Cyril Claude Lambert to Whorlton St Mary perpetual curacy, admission
22. October 13, Fred Vernon Robinson to Haswell St Paul vicarage, collation and induction
23. November 5, John Edward Lee to Darlington St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
24. November 8, Ernest William Lees May to Grindon vicarage, institution and induction
25. November 9, Maurice Newton Coates to Medomsley perpetual curacy, admission
26. November 10, Frank Deans Jarvis to Elton rectory, institution and induction
27. November 11, Matthew Richardson to Merrington St John the Evangelist vicarage, institution and induction
28. November 24, Henry Plantagenet Squance to South Westoe perpetual curacy, admission
29. December 9, John Taylor Hughes to West Hartlepool St James vicarage, collation and induction
30. December 15, Thomas Romans to Sherburn Hospital mastership, collation and induction
31. December 16, Douglas McLeod to Beamish perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1938   1938
1. January 6, Harold Clarke to East Boldon St George perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 13, Robert Stanley Troop to Hebburn St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
3. January 20, William Alan Lathaen to Thornley vicarage, collation and induction
4. February 3, Thomas Bertram Weatherall to Hart vicarage, collation and induction
5. February 14, George Wilson Froggatt to Greatham Hospital mastership, collation and induction
6. February 18, Andrew Leslie Morrison to Castleside perpetual curacy, admission
7. March 7, Gomer Oscar Williams to Stockton-on-Tees St James perpetual curacy, admission
8. March 11, Cuthbert John Parry-Evans to Fatfield perpetual curacy, admission
9. April 8, Ralph Gilbert Ledgard to Stockton-on-Tees vicarage, collation and induction
10. May 6, Howard Stanley Chesshire to Jarrow Grange rectory, institution and induction
11. May 24, Richard Louis Hilditch to Gateshead St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
12. May 25, Frederic Henry Britton to Tudhoe perpetual curacy, admission
13. May 30, Alfred John Langton Heaver to Winston rectory, collation and induction
14. July 7, Thomas Anderson to South Hetton vicarage, collation and induction
15. July 25, Basil Brook Foss Westcott to Gateshead Christ Church perpetual curacy, admission
16. July 26, Leslie Forster to Dipton St John the Evangelist perpetual curacy, admission
17. September 8, John Delme Smith to Hamsterley vicarage, collation and induction
18. September 12, Jack Norwood to South Shields St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
19. September 15, Kenneth Fairbanks Parsons to Monkwearmouth St Andrew perpetual curacy, admission
20. September 21, William Suthern to Burnopfield vicarage, collation and induction
21. September 22, Ernest Milton Williams to Kelloe vicarage, collation and induction
22. October 6, Edward Hartwig Fenwick to Benfieldside St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
23. November 3, James Fraser Leyland Orton to Bishopwearmouth St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
24. November 7, William Richardson to Auckland St Helen vicarage, collation and induction
25. November 9, John Wylie to Hetton-le-Hole rectory, collation and induction
26. November 28, Rothwell Richardson to Hendon St Barnabas perpetual curacy, admission
27. December 12, Harold Percy Hansen to Cassop-cum-Quarrington St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
28. December 13, William Douglas Carter to Hedgefield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
29. December 20, Gerald Monro Neill to Heworth St Mary vicarage, collation and induction
30. December 21, Burdus Redford Blackburn to Bishopwearmouth St Gabriel perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1939   1939
1. January 9, Patrick Knox to Pelton Holy Trinity perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 12, Kenneth Moir Carey to Spennymoor perpetual curacy, admission
3. [January 15], [Egbert de Grey] Lucas to the archdeaconry of Durham and the fourth canonory of Durham cathedral, collation and installation
4. February 14, Thomas Henry Lilburn to Shincliffe St Mary the Virgin rectory, institution and induction
5. February 28, Eric Harry Wale to Satley vicarage, institution and induction
6. March 22, Ernest Johnson to South Shields St Stephen rectory, institution and induction
7. April 5, Stephen Edward Pritchard to Dalton-le-Dale vicarage, institution and induction
8. May 5, Hilary Brooke Morse to Durham St Oswald vicarage, institution and induction
9. June 8, Arthur Henry Norris to West Hartlepool St Oswald vicarage, institution and induction
10. July 6, Leonard Arthur Piper to Hurworth rectory, institution and induction
11. July 11, Sydney George Pickles to Ayres Quay St Stephen perpetual curacy, admission
12. July 20, David Edward Davison to Darlington St Mark ecclesiastical district, admission
13. October 7, Arthur Gordon Cross to Coundon vicarage, collation and induction
14. November 18, Charles Henry Gordon Hopkins to Pallion St Luke perpetual curacy, admission
15. November 25, John Lake to Gateshead St James rectory, collation and induction
16. November 30, Rodolphus Thomas Heselton to Stockton-on-Tees vicarage, collation and induction
17. December 2, Thomas Dixon to Shildon vicarage, collation and induction
18. December 13, William Joseph Walker to Stockton-on-Tees St John the Baptist perpetual curacy, admission
19. December 20, Charles Jones Lockyer to Stillington St John perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1940   1940
1. February 16, William Mackman Wykes to Sedgefield rectory, collation and induction
2. February 21, Walter Barnes Steward to Heworth St Alban vicarage, institution and induction
3. February 24, Frederick Albert Rainbow to Kelloe vicarage, collation and induction
4. February 28, John James Moore to Monkwearmouth St Peter with St Cuthbert united benefice, collation and induction
5. March 2, George Foster to Witton Park perpetual curacy, admission
6. April 22, Walter Percival Stone to Evenwood perpetual curacy, admission
7. April 30, Alfred John Langton Heaver to Shotton vicarage, collation and induction
8. May 8, Percy William Slater to Blackhall perpetual curacy, admission
9. May 21, Walter Blackett to Dunston St Nicholas ecclesiastical district, admission
10. June 19, Eric Stanstreet Barnett to Chopwell perpetual curacy, admssion
11. June 25, James Arnott Sisson to Winston rectory, collation and induction
12. June 26, Sidney William Golding to Tow Law perpetual curacy, admission
13. July 2, Frederick Leslie Gould to Gateshead St paul perpetual curacy, admission
14. July 4, Stephen Walker to Monkwearmouth All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
15. July 9, Harold Clarke to Bearpark perpetual curacy, admission
16. July 23, Douglas McLeod to Jarrow St Paul rectory, institution and induction
17. July 28, Jack Fernsby at Billingham, ordination as deacon
18. July 30, Christopher Smith to Westoe St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
19. August 15, Kenneth John Meux to Winlaton rectort, institution and induction
20. August 22, William Henry Hobdey to Beamish St Andrew perpetual curacy, admission
21. September 19, Richard Dolben Bretherton to East Boldon St George perpetual curacy, admission
22. September 23, Kenneth Moir Carey to Whitworth with Spennymoor united benefrice, institution and induction
23. September 24, Joseph McManners to Ferryhill St Luke perpetual curacy, admission
24. September 25, Arthur William Allen to Pittington vicarage, institution and induction
25. October 23, Charles Reginald Appleton to Chester-le-Street rectory, institution and induction
26. October 31, Charles Frederick Porteus to West Pelton perpetual curacy, admission
27. November 19, Ieuan Delfin Powell Hughes to Hedworth St Nicholas perpetual curacy, admission
28. November 27, Ronald Alfred Beddoes to Greatham vicarage, institution and induction
29. December 3, Reginald Harry Sutton to Penshaw rectory, institution and induction
30. December 30, Richard Cartwright to Byers Green rectory, collation and induction

FER 1/1941   1941
1. January 28, Oswald Noel Gwilliam to Seahm with Seahm Harbour united benefice, institution and induction
2. March 22, Albert Edward Coulbeck to Millfield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
3. April 2, Herbert Hancock to Eighton Banks St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
4. April 9, Robert Towers to Wingate vicarage, collation and induction
5. May 1, William Ernest Renwick to Muggleswik perpetual curacy, admission
6. May 8, Harold Mercer Norton to Deaf Hill perpetual curacy, admission
7. June 11, Leslie Charles Fisher to South Shields Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
8. July 11, William Stanley Thorpe Wright to Corxdale rectory, institution and induction
9. August 25, Maurice Alfred Sheppard to Coxhoe St Mary perpetual curacy, admission
10. September 3, John Farquhar Richardson to Bishopwearmouth rectory, collation and induction
11. September 9, Joseph Clayton Hancock to Shiney Row perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1942   1942
1. February 9, William Douglas Carter to Pelton perpetual curacy, admission
2. February 19, Eric Arthur Eaton to West Rainton rectory, collation and induction
3. March 27, Frederick Harold Bartlett to West Harton All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
4. April 2, Sydney George Pickles to Hedgefield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
5. May 5, Stephen Zachary Edwards to Cockfield with Staindrop rectory, institution and induction
6. June 21, Harold Osmond Duncan to Stella rectory, collation and induction
7. August 23, George Beckwith to Shotton vicarage, institution and induction
8. August 24, Cledwyn Lacy-Jones to Sunnybrow St John vicarage, collation and induction
9. August 28, John Kidman Stuart Ridley Barker to Castleside St John the Evangelist perpetual curacy, admission
10. September 22, Norman Edward Shephered to Frosterley vicarage, institution and induction
11. October 28, Walter Barnes Steward to Witton Gilbert rectory, institution and induction
12. November 30, Frank Lionel Trewella to Longnewton rectory, institution and induction
13. December 3, William Charles Jordan to Stanhope rectory, institution and induction
14. December 4, Frank Herbert Richardson to Heworth St Alban vicarage, institution and induction
15. December 22, Raymond Arnold Christopher Bosley to Elwick Hall rectory, institution and induction

FER 1/1943   1943
1. January 16, Robert Stanley Troop to Sunderland rectory, collation and induction
2. February 10, David Brownfield Porter to Darlington St Cuthbert vicarage, institution and induction
3. February 26, Thomas Anderson Drewette to Hebburn St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
4. March 6, Henry Fox Riley to South Shields St Francis ecclesiastical district, admission
5. March 8, James Duncan to Easington rectory, collation and induction
6. April 3, Edward Fletcher to Collierley vicarage, institution and induction
7. April 30, Anthony John Ibbitson to Dawdon St Hild and St Helen perpetual curacy, admission
8. May 4, Norman Joyce to Monkwearmouth All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
9. May 15, William Henry Mackenzie Lonsdale to Gainford vicarage, institution and induction
10. May 18, John Edward Lee to West Hartlepool St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
11. May 21, John Phillips Inman to Cleadon vicarage, institution and induction
12. May 25, Hugh Edward Ashdown to Houghton-le-Spring rectory, collation and induction
13. June 15, Ralph Wightwick Hitchcock to Eastgate vicarage, institution and induction
14. June 29, Thomas Bertram Weatherall to Escomb perpetual curacy, admssion
15. July 16, David John Herbert to Crook rectory, institution and induction
16. July 25, John Gwilym Bates to Darlington St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
17. August 25, John Smith Gardiner Turnbull to West Hartlepool St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
18. September 22, Edwin John Payne to Lyons rectory institution and induction
19. October 19, Howard Stanley Chesshire to Lumley perpetual curacy, admission
20. November 6, Leslie Forster to Dunston Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
21. November 12, Augustus George Partridge to South Shields St Jude perpetual curacy, admission
22. December 11, Martin Julius Ellingsen to Millfield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1944   1944
1. January 7, Charles Frederick Porteus to Whorlton perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 29, Charles Kingsley Burdon to Dipton, perpetual curacy, admission
3. February 3, Ronald Alfred Beddoes to Easington Colliery Church of the Ascension perpetual curacy, admission
4. February 26, Leonard Maro Schiff to Whitworth with Spennymoor united benefice, institution and induction
5. March 8, Joseph Maughan to Jarrow St Paul rectory, institution and induction
6. March 22, Norman Moses to South Shields St Jude perpetual curacy, admission
7. April 12, John Walker Bennett to Gateshead St George perpetual curacy, admission
8. April 20, Bernard John Gurney Fox to Grangetown perpetual curacy, admission
9. April 21, Hugh Alexander Evan Hopkins to Durham St Nicholas vicarage, institution and induction
10. April 23, Eric Stanistreet Barnett to Jarrow Grange rectory, institution and induction
11. May 12, Edward Brown Lynn to Chopwell perpetual curacy, admission
12. May 14, John Alfred Cass to Durham St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
13. May 19, Harry Lewis Neat to Haverton Hill vicarage, institution and induction
14. May 23, Thomas Callinan Ledgard to Norton St Michael and All Angels vicarage, institution and induction
15. June 15, John James Smith to Deaf Hill cum Langdale perpetual curacy, admission
16. June 16, Peter Gwyn Morgan Dennis to Craghead vicarage, institution and induction
17. July 24, James McIntosh Scott to Monkwearmouth St Peter with St Cuthbert united benefice, collation and induction
18. July 27, William Hall Walton to Horden St Mary perpetual curacy, admission
19. September 4, Charles Kenneth Pattinson to Escomb perpetual curacy, admission
20. September 5, Matthew Richardson to Firtree vicarage, collation and induction
21. September 27, Donald Norwood Goldie to West Hartlepool St Luke vicarage, collation and induction
22. October 18, George Suthrien to Edmundbyers rectory, institution and induction
23. October 19, Edmund Leigh to Merrington vicarage, institution and induction
24. November 22, Douglas Arthur Terrell Benson to Stockton-on-Tees St James perpetual curacy, admission
25. December 13, Ieuan Samuel to Tow Law perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1945   1945
1. January 25, Lawrence Pickles to Belmont perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 31, Percy John Henry Kirner to Haughton-le-Skerne St Andrew rectory, collation and induction
3. February 3, Frederick Wilson to Bodlon rectory, collation and induction
4. April 19, George William Henry Hewitt to Usworth rectory, institution and induction
5. May 9, Walter Barnes Steward to Heighington St Michael vicarage, institution and induction
6. May 11, Eric Knowles to Lanchester vicarage, institution and induction
7. May 13, Richard Louis Hilditch to Tyne Dock St Mary perpetual curacy, admission
8. June 4, Lawrence Leonard Knightall to Stanhope rectory, institution and induction
9. June 8, Algernon Wilford Peloquin Cosserat to Gateshead St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
10. June 27, Herbert Hancock to Stranton All Saints vicarage, institution and induction
11. June 28, Ernest George Casey to Chilton Moor St Andrew perpetual curacy, admission
12. July 11, Frederick Thomas Salter to Stockotn-on-Tees Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
13. July 12, Robert William Bruce Richards to Cornforth vicarage, collation and induction
14. July 19, John Lyon Keeling to Redmarshall rectory, institution and induction
15. September 5, Frederic Henry Britton to Eighton Banks perpetual curacy, admission
16. September 6, Walter Stanley Cowans to Hartlepool St Hilda rectory, collation and induction
17. September 13, Robert Burt to Newbottle perpetual curacy, admission
18. September 14, John Shannon to West Pelton perpetual curacy, admission
19. September 19, William James to Witton Gilbert rectory, institution and induction
20. September 29, Samuel Moore to Shincliffe rectory, institution and induction
21. October 19, Andrew Huntley Walker to Tudhoe perpetual curacy, admission
22. November 7, Hubert Edgar George to Annfield Plain perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1946   1946
1. January 21, John James Graham to Hendon St Paul rectory, institution and induction
2. January 24, Charles Eric Waters to Witton-le-Wear perpetual curacy, admission
3. March 17, John Hamilton to Coniscliffe St Edwin vicarage, collation and induction
4. March 20, Ronald Charleton Thornton to Egglestone vicarage, institution and induction
5. March 24, Charles Smith to Grindon vicarage, institution and induction
6. March 28, William Portsmouth to Leadgate vicarage, institution and induction
7. April 24, Spencer Wade to Whickham rectory, institution and induction
8. April 25, Reginald Brown to Hendon St Barnabas perpetual curacy, admission
9. May 28, Thomas Hugh Corden to Beamish perpetual curacy, admission
10. June 3, Stanley William Price to Hamsteels perpetual curacy, admission
11. June 24, Philip Hutchinson to Westoe St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
12. June 28, William Edward Wright to Brancepeth rectory, institution and induction
13. July 4, Thomas Barlow Brown to Hartlepool Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
14. July 5, Alban Richard Lear Prentice to Darlington St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
15. July 18, Herbert Douglas Cave to Hetton-le-Hole rectory, collation and induction
16. July 22, John Llewellyn Rowlands to Norton-on-Tees St Michael and All Angels vicarage, institution and induction
17. July 29, Irving Dent to Collierley vicarage, institution and induction
18. July 30, Robert Lawther Haver to Burnopfield St James vicarage, collation and induction
19. September 4, Gerald Monro Neill to Ryhope St Paul vicarage, collation and induction
20. September 5, Jack Norwood to Durham St Giles vicarage, collation and induction
21. September 6, Raymond Augustus Edwards to Frosterley St Michael and All Angels vicarage, institution and induction
22. October 10, Frederick Knattries to Sadberge rectory, institution and induction
23. October 22, Frederick James Tackley to South Shields St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
24. October 24, Oswald Hogg to New Seaham Christ Church vicarage, institution and induction
25. October 28, Herbert James Wentworth Law to Lobley Hill All Saints conventional district, licence
26. October 29, Stanley Hamilton Atkins to South Shields St Oswin perpetual curacy, admission
27. November 7, Stanley Landreth to Bensham St Chad perpetual curacy, admission
28. November 21, Eric Harry Wale to Gainford vicarage, institution and induction
29. December 2, Peter Gwyn Morgan Dennis to Heworth St Mary vicarage, collation and induction
30. December 12, Hilary Martin Connop Price to Bishopwearmouth St Gabriel perpetual curacy, admission
31. December 18, Augustus George Curtis to Monkwearmouth Venerable Bede perpetual curacy, admission
32. December 19, Frank Selby Mason Chase to Greenside perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1947   1947
1. February 6, Edward James Simpson to Darlington Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
2. February 17, Thomas Arthur Bendelow to Southwick Holy Trinity rectory, institution and induction
3. February 23 (changed from 5), Leslie Thompson to Satley vicarage, institution and induction
4. March 9, Thomas Frederick Hampton to New Shildon All Saints vicarage, collation and induction
5. March 15, Aidan Crawley Pulleine Ward to Craghead vicarage, institution and induction
6. April 17, John Lund to Washington rectory, institution and induction
7. July 24, John Fort Walker to Southwick St Columba perpetual curacy, admission
8. September 5, William Alan Lathaen to South Shields St Michael and All Angels perpetual curacy, admission
9. September 23, John Hector Henderson to East Boldon St George perpetual curacy, admission
10. October 27, Joseph Harrison to Stockton-on-Tees St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
11. November 20, John Maxloe How to Thornley St Bartholomew vicarage, collation and induction
12. November 24, Gordon Robertson Berriman to Whitworth with Spennymoor united benefice, institution and induction
13. December 3, George King Spiller to Dalton-le-Dale vicarage, institution and induction

FER 1/1948   1948
1. February 11, Walter Blackett to Trimdon Grange perpetual curacy, admission
2. February 28, John William Wenham to Durham St Nicholas vicarage, institution and induction
3. March 22, John James Moore to Hawthorn rectory, institution and induction
4. April 29, William Herbert Jefferson to Dunston St Nicholas ecclesiastical district, admission
5. May 12, Henry Gordon Defty to Hedgefield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
6. June 7, George Lamb to Shildon vicarage, collation and induction
7. June 21, Hector Bamlett to South Hylton vicarage, collation and induction
8. June 24, Thomas Swinney to West Hartlepool St James vicarage, collation and induction
9. June 25, Oswald Noel Gwilliam to Houghton-le-Spring rectory, collation and induction
10. July 12, Joseph Harold Burnip to Bensham St Cuthbert vicarage, collation and induction
11. July 22, Norman Ross Edmondson to Chilton perpetual curacy, admission
12. August 9, John William Towell to Gateshead Venerable Bede perpetual curacy, admission
13. September 18, Charles Smith to Heatherycleugh perpetual curacy, admission
14. September 20, Norman Maddison to Seaham with Seaham Harbour united benefice, institution and induction
15. September 23, John Lake to Ryhope vicarage, collation and induction
16. November 9, Harold Clarke to Hebburn St Oswald perpetual curacy, admission
17. November 25, Robert McGregor Henderson to Hedworth perpetual curacy, admission
18. November 30, Arthur James Meek to Heighington vicarage, institution and induction
19. December 1, Harold Venn Chisholm to South Moor vicarage, collation and induction

FER 1/1949   1949
1. January 20, Richard Cartwright to Gateshead Fell rectory, collation and induction
2. February 3, Adam Alexander Reid to Stocktomn-on-Tees St James perpetual curacy, admission
3. February 14, William Bentley to Bishop Auckland St Peter perpetual curacy, admission
4. February 16, Andrew Leslie Morrison to Gateshead Christ Church perpetual curacy, admission
5. February 26, Leslie Hodgson Cumberland to Kimblesworth ecclesiastical district, admission
6. March 31, Raymond Augustus Edwards to Bishopwearmouth Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
7. April 1, Harry Lewis Neat to Bearpark perpetual curacy, admission
8. April 2, Arthur Leonard Russen to Byers Green rectory, collation and induction
9. April 11, Charles Pennyman Worsley to Grindon vicarage, institution and induction
10. May 7, Walter Percival Stone to Monkhesleden St John with St Mary united benefice, collation and induction
11. May 12, John Newman Ellwood to Brandon vicarage, institution and induction
12. May 25, John Leslie Liddle to Deaf Hull-cum-Langdale vicarage, collation and induction
13. June 8, Kenneth John Meux to Durham St Oswald vicarage, institution and induction
14. July 27, Alexander Donald Munro to South Shields St Oswin perpetual curacy, admission
15. August 30, Maurice Newton Coates to South Shields St Hilda vicarage, institution and induction
16. September 2, Edward Neil Ormuz Gray to Esh vicarage, institution and induction
17. September 8, William Stanley Thorpe Wright to Whitburn rectory, collation and induction
18. October 8, Frederick Harold Bartlett to Medomsley perpetual curacy, admission
19. October 17, James Hutton Balderston Darling to Haverton Hill vicarage, institution and induction
20. October 19, Robert Preston McDermott to Durham St Mary-le-Bow with St Mary-the-Less united benefice, institution and induction
21. October 20, Arthur Howell Bowen to Aycliffe vicarage, institution and induction
22. November 26, David Edward Davison to West Harton All Saints pereptual curacy, admission
23. December 1, Anthony John Ibbotson to Ebchester rectory, institution and induction
24. December 21, Arthur Preston to Wheatley Hill perpetual curacy, admission
25. December 28, George Robert Renwick to Grangetown St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
26. December 29, John Stanfield Dixon to Lynesack perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1950   1950
1. January 2, Owen Quentin Haigh to Darlington St Mark ecclesiastical district, admission
2. January 14, Thomas Donald Bell to West Hartlepool St Luke vicarage, collation and induction
3. January 16, Mark Ferguson to Cleadon Park St Cuthert conventional district, licence
4. January 18, Arthur Gordon Cross to Darlington St James perpetual curacy, admission
5. January 25, Ieuan Samuel to Bishopwearmouth St Nicholas perpetual curacy, admission
6. January 31, Robert William Bruce Richards to Dawdon perpetual curacy, admission
7. Feburary 6, Cyril Esmond Woolstenholmes to Tudhoe Grange vicarage, collation and induction
8. February 19, Hector Stanley Horobin to Coundon vicarage, collation and induction
9. February 25, John Shannon to Winlaton rectory, collation and induction
10. March 7, George Foster to Crook rectory, institution and induction
11. April 12, Thomas Wallace to Dinsdale with Sockburn united benefice, institution and induction
12. May 4, Alan Frederick Lazonby to Witton Park perpetual curacy, admission
13. May 5, Ronald Halstead to West Pelton perpetual curacy, admission
14. May 16, William Stevens Brown to Jarrow St Mark perpetual curacy, admission
15. May 30, Garland Bevan Lloyd to Tow Law perpetual curacy, admission
16. June 29, John Kidman Stuart Ridley Barker to Cornforth vicarage, collation and admission
17. June 30, Harold Percy Hansen to Croxdale rectory, collation and induction
18. July 12, Algernon Wilford Peloquin Cosserat to Hebburn St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
19. July 20, John William Willis to Wolviston rectory, institution and induction
20. August 16, John Price Evans to Bishopton with Great Stainton united benefice, institution and induction
21. September 14, William Nawton Sinclair Hall to Gateshead St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
22. September 27, Basil Frank Richards Willcox to Castleside perpetual curacy, admission
23. October 16, Ronald Kent to Cassop-cum-Quarrington perpetual curacy, admission
24. October 26, Peter Muir Spurgeon Allen to Redmarshall rectory, institution and induction
25. November 18, John Phillips Inman to St John's Chapel vicarage, institution and induction

FER 1/1951   1951
1. February 17, Harrison Thornton to Cleadon vicarage, institution and induction
2. February 24, Leslie Thompson to Middleton-in-Teesdale rectory, institution and induction
3. March 10, Frederick Ernest Marples to Boldon St Nicholas rectory, collation and induction
4. April 24, Henry Gordon Defty to West Hartlepool St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
5. April 26, Ernest Godfrey Morgan Evans to Wolsingham rectory, institution and induction
6. May 8, George Leslie Clark Mitchell to East Rainton perpetual curacy, admission
7. May 10, Harold Withington to Gateshead Venerable Bede perpetual curacy, admission
8. May 16, John Richardson to Burnmoor rectory, institution and induction
9. May 31, Kenneth Bradford to Castletown vicarage, collation and induction
10. June 14, Eric William Taylor to Wingate vicarage, collation and induction
11. July 5, Henry Norman Christie Renner to Forsterley vicarage, institution and induction
12. July 6, Owen Thomas Owen to Hedgefield perpetual curacy, admission
13. July 16, William Hetherington to Satley vicarage, institution and induction
14. September 4, Joseph Clayton Hancock to Millfield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
15. September 15, Thomas Holmes Briggs to Ryton rectory, collation and induction
16. October 2, Bertrand Howe Braidford to Belmont perpetual curacy, admission
17. October 15, John Maxloe How to Monkwearmouth St Andrew prpetual curacy, admission
18. October 22, Emery Lonsdale Richardson to Sacriston perpetual curacy, admission
19. October 24, Thomas Snell Parkin to Hutton Henry conventional district, licence
20. October 30, Charles Kingsley Burdon to Shiney Row perpetual curacy, admission
21. December 6, Cledwyn Lacy-Jones to Monkwearmouth St Peter with Cuthbert united benefice, collation and induction
22. December 17, Edward Brown Lynn to Silksworth perpetual curacy, admission
23. December 20, Carl August Albert Mortensen to Pelton perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1952   1952
1. January 7, William John Norman to Gateshead St Edmund perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 31, Mervin Shorthouse to Chopwell perpetual curacy, admission
3. March 31, Ernest Moody to Dipton perpetual curacy, admission
4. April 30, James Arthur Hill Wynne to South Shields St Oswin perpetual curacy, admission
5. May 9, William Herbert Jefferson to Lamesley vicarage, collation and induction
6. June 10, Graham Anthony Harrington to Merrington vicarage, institution and induction
7. June 12, Hubert Ford to Bishopwearmouth Christ Church vicarage, institution and induction
8. June 14, John Hoban to Sunnybrow vicarage, institution and induction
9. June 26, Philip Hugh Francis Sturdy to Bishopwearmouth Good Shepeherd ecclesiastical district, admission
10. July 17, Ernest Johnson to Ferryhill perpetual curacy, admission
11. July 30, Vincent Fuge Powell Davies to Eppleton perpetual curacy, admission
12. August 14, George Robert Renwick to Dunston St Nicholas ecclesiastical district, admission
13. September 4, Thomas Frederick Ronald Wheeldon to Redmarshall rectory, institution and induction
14. September 15, Colin Brennen to Grangetown perpetual curacy, admission
15. September 23, Arthur Charles Robertson to Lobley Hill perpetual curacy, admission

FER 1/1953   1953
1. January 21, Andrew Huntley Walker to South Shields St Stephen rectory, institution and induction
2. January 28, Peter Dearne to Penshaw All Saints rectory, institution and induction
3. February 14, John Fort Walker to Cockerton perpetual curacy, admission
4. February 18, Arthur Leonard Russen to Hunwick vicarage, institution and induction
5. February 21, Alan Brusnkill Webster to Barnard Castle vicarage, institution and induction
6. February 24, John Cecil Hudson to Usworth rectory, institution and induction
7. March 20, Clifford Leofric Purdy Bishop to Bishopwearmouth rectory, collation and induction
8. April 14, Ernest Bailey to West Rainton rectory, institution and induction
9. May 7, William Stevens Brown to Craghead St Thomas vicarage, institution and induction
10. May 30, Leonard Pearce Griffin to Darlington St Herbert conventional district, licence
11. June 11, Colin Purvis to Humbledon conventional district, licence
12. July 1, Alfred Henry Trory to South Shields St Simon perpetual curacy, admission
13. July 2, Harold Osmond Duncan to Durham St Margaret rectory, institution and induction
14. July 20, Lelsie Howe to Annfield Plain St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
15. August 12, Antony Thomas Chaplyn Burnett to Jarrow St Mark perpetual curacy, admission
16. August 14, Wilfrid Widdas Tymms to Stella St Cuthbert rectory, collation and induction
17. September 29, David Kenneth Akehurst to West Hartlepool St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
18. October 19, Frank Thomas Barber to South Moor vicarage, collation and induction
19. October 29, Edward Neil Ormuz Gray to Belmont perpetual curacy, admission
20. November 20, Henry Fox Riley to Trimdon perpetual curacy, admission
21. November 21, Walter Stanley Cowans to Ebchester rectory, collation and induction
22. December 1, John Smith Gardiner Turnbull to Auckland St Helen vicarage, collation and induction
23. December 10, Leslie Nelson to Egglescliffe St John the Baptist rectory, institution and induction
24. December 16, Reginald Beevers to Peterlee conventional district, licence

FER 1/1954.1-2   1954
1. January 5, Bernard John Gurney Fox, Throney Close St Peter conventional district, licence
2. January 20, Cecil Henry Beaglehole to Blackhill St Aidan perpetual curacy
3. February 10, William George Payne to Esh vicarage, institution and induction
4. February 13, Reginald Brown to Darlington St John vicarage, institution and induction
5. March 2, Maurice Alfred Shepherd to Easington St Mary rectory, collation and induction
6. March 6, John Robert Lindsay to Monkwearmouth All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
7. March 12, George John Charles Marchant to Durham St Nicholas vicarage, institution and induction
8. May 22, John Raymond Bullock to Easington Colliery perpetual curacy, admission
9. June 21, Robert William Bruce Richards to Hartlepool St Hilda rectory, collation and induction
10. June 28, Kenneth Newton to Gatehsead St George perpetual curacy, admission
11. June 30, Albert George Alderson to South Shields St Francis ecclesiastical district, admission
12. July 3, Leslie John Derrett to Hedworth St Nicholas perpetual curacy, admission
13. July 8, Harry Wroe to Felling Christ Church vicarage, institution and induction
14. July 19, George Leslie Clerk Mitchell to Collierley St Thomas vicarage, institution and induction
15. July 21, William John Frank Kerby to Dalton-le-Dale Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
16. July 28, Dennis Hillyer Chadd Rudd to South Shields St Mark perpetual curacy, admission
17. August 12, Eric Victor Johnston to Tudhoe Holy Innocents perpetual curacy, admission
18. September 7, James Walter Halls to Trimdon Grange St Alban perpetual curacy, admission
19. September 8, Frank Robert Battensby to Hendon St Barnabas perpetual curacy, admission
20. September 9, William Edward Swinney to Hawthorn St Michael and All Angels rectory, institution and induction
21. September 13, Thomas Arthur Mackie to Swalwell Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
22. September 23, Ernest Dixon to Utton Henry conventional district, licence
23. September 28, Walter Percival Stone to Coxhoe St Mary perpetual curacy, admission
24. October 4, Thomas Swinney to Dawdon St Hild and St Helen perpetual curacy, admission
25. October 26, Arthur Robert George Pugh to Millfield St Mark vicarage, collation and induction
26. November 4, Frank Herbert Richardson to Southwick Holy Trinity rectory, institution and induction
27. November 9, Graham Anthony Harrington to Wolviston St Peter rectory, institution and induction
28. November 29, Robert Race to Tanfield St Margaret vicarage, collation and induction
29. December 8, John Edward Maurice Ashworth to Heworth St Alban vicarage, institution and induction
30. December 15, Thomas Henry Paul Wigfield to Fatfield St George perpetual curacy, admission
31. December 23, Thomas William Cecil Hudson to Sadberge St Andrew rectory, institution and induction


FER 1/1955.1-24   1955
1. February 1, Ronald Kent to Darlington St Luke vicarage, collation and induction
2. February 9, Eric Stanistreet Barnett to Burnmoor rectory, institution and induction
3. February 22, Duncan Chisholm Hannam, to Hetton-le-Hole St Nicholas rectory, collation and induction
4. March 5, Walter David Craig Scott to Cleadon Park St Cuthbert ecclesiastical district, admission
5. March 8, John Howard Barclay Douglas to Gateshead St Edmund perpetual curacy, admission
6. April 1, John James Graham to Willington St Stephen rectory, institution and induction
7. April 20, Mervin Shorthouse to Cornforth Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
8. May 5, Joseph Maughan to Seaton Carew Holy Trinity perpetual curacy, admission
9. May 11, Peter Nottidge Wansey to Darlington St Cuthbert vicarage, institution and induction
10. June 9, Stephen Franklin Park to Etherley St Cuthbert rectory, institution and induction
11. July 7, Robert Wears to Merrington St John the Evangelist vicarage, institution and induction
12. September 4, George Suthrien to Muggleswick perpetual curacy, admission
13. September 6, John Frederick Shreeve to Monkhesleden St John with St Mary united benefice, collation and induction
14. September 12, Theodore John Lee Warner to Cassop-cum-Quarrington St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
15. September 13, Frederic Henry Britton to Burnopfield St James vicarage, collation and induction
16. September 17, Richmond Harptree Gurney to Silksworth St Matthew perpetual curacy, admission
17. September 19, Donald Norwood Goldie to Darlington Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
18. October 4, Emery Lonsdale Richardson to Darlington St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
19. October 19, Alexander MacLeod to Chopwell St John the Evangelist perpetual curacy, admission
20. October 20, Ronald Halstead to Hartlepool Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
21. November 22, George Lamb to Castle Eden St James rectory, collation and induction
22. November 24, George Beckwith to Jarrow St Paul rectory, institution and induction
23. December 7, Alexander Moore Smith to Stillington St John perpetual curacy, admission
24. December 20, John Stanfield Dixon to Chilton St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission


FER 1/1956.1-21   1956
1. February 11, John Llewellyn Rowlands to Heworth St Mary vicarage, collation and induction
2. March 5, Philip Hutchinson to West Hartlepool Christ Church perpetual curacy, admission
3. March 10, Ernest Ian Robertson to Eighton Banks St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
4. April 11, William Wealands Bell to Gateshead St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
5. April 13, Owen Thomas Owen to Durham St Mary-le-Bow with St Mary-the-Less united benefice, institution and induction
6. May 2, Frank Arthur Youngman to Stockton Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
7. May 29, Martin Robertson Talbot to Esh St Michael and All Angels vicarage, institution and induction
8. June 8, Thomas Hugh Corden to Gateshead St Mary rectory, institution and induction
9. June 12, John Alfred Cass to Dinsdale with Sockburn united benefice, institution and induction
10. June 14, Charles Frederick Porteus to Shotton St Saviour vicarage, institution and induction
11. June 26, Herbert Walter Langford to Trimdon St Mary Magdalene perpetual curacy, admission
12. July 12, Frank Lumsden to Lynesack St John perpetual curacy, admission
13. July 16, Henry Robertson to West Hartlepool St Oswald vicarage, institution and induction
14. September 17, Hilary Walton Jackson to Beamish St Andrew perpetual curacy, admission
15. September 19, Martin Robertson Talbot to Hamsteels St John perpetual curacy, admission
16. September 26, Frank Edwin Giles to Sacriston St Peter perpetual curacy, admission
17. October 1, Joseph Edward Whelpdale to Sunnybrow St John vicarage, institution and induction
18. October 20, Frederick Rocke Pryce Parry to Washington Holy Trinity rectory, institution and induction
19. October 22, John Phillips Inman to Grindon St James vicarage, institution and induction
20. October 30, Oswald Clare Dickenson to West Pelton St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
21. November 28, Walter Brindle to Whorlton St Mary perpetual curacy, admission


FER 1/1957.1-20   1957
1. January 2, George Peter Wedgwood, Durham St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
2. January 3, James Hardman Green to Hunwick St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
3. January 14, Ernest Malcolm Sidebottom to Hart with Elwick Hall united benefice, institution and induction
4. February 16, Leslie Edgar Evans to Norton St Mary the Virgin vicarage, institution and induction
5. March 2, Hector Stanley Horobin to Birtley St John the Evangelist perpetual curacy, admission
6. March 28, Charles Gilmore Huggins to Collierley St Thomas vicarage, institution and induction
7. May 4, Peter Frederick Duncan Spargo to Castletown St Margaret vicarage, institution and induction
8. May 29, Michael Patrick Kent to Pennywell St Thomas conventual district, licence
9. July 22, Robert William Bell to Lyons St Michael and All Angels, institution and induction
10. July 31, Alan Frederick Lazonby to Haughton-le-Skerne St Andrew rectory, collation and induction
11. September 18, Rodney James Robert Stokoe to Bishopwearmouth St Gabriel perpetual curacy, admission
12. September 24, Charles Smith to St John's Chapel and Westgate vicarages, collation and induction
13. September 30, Maurice Newton Coates to Witton-le-Wear St Philip and St James perpetual curacy, admission
14. October 2, Augustus George Curtis to Hartlepool Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
15. October 5, Adam Alexander Reid to Castleside St John perpetual curacy, admission
16. October 7, Rodolphus Thomas Heselton to Stanhope St Thomas rectory, institution and induction
17. October 8, Raymond Arnold Christopher Bosley to Monkheselden St John with St Mary united benefice, collation and induction
18. October 21, Philip Geoffrey Mold to Thornley St Bartholomew vicarage, institution and induction
19. October 24, Charles John Whittenham King to Blackhill St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
20. December 18, John Chapman to Hedgefield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission


FER 1/1958.1-18   1958
1. January 16, Thomas Frederic Hampton to Staindrop St Mary priest-in-charge, licence
2. January 23, Charles Noel Wardle-Harpur to Stockton-on-Tees vicarage, collation and induction
3. January 28, Gordon Robertson Berriman to South Shields St Hilda vicarage, institution and induction
4. February 18, John Shannon to Greatham Hospital mastership, collation and induction
5. February 20, Walter Percival Stone to Denton with Ingleton united benefice, institution and induction
6. April 9, John Shannon to Greatham St John the Baptist vicarage, institution and induction
7. April 18, Colin Brennen to Whitworth with Spennymoor united benefice, institution and induction
8. May 15, Bernard John Gurney Fox to Winlaton St Paul rectory, institution and induction
9. May 19, Hugh Mansfield Brook to New Shildon All Saints vicarage, collation and induction
10. May 20, Joseph Desmond Gott to Millfield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
11. May 29, Raymond John Knell to Hebburn St Oswald perpetual curacy, admission
12. August 13, Edward Brian Pateman to Coxhoe St Mary perpetual curacy, admission
13. August 21, Maurice Samuel Simmons to Croxdale St Bartholomew rectory, institution and induction
14. September 16, Edward Simpson Baird to Swalwell Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
15. October 20, Ronald Corker to Dunston St Nicholas ecclesiastical district, admission
16. December 11, John Richardson to Bishopton with Great Stainton united benefice, institution and induction
17. December 17, George Lamb to Whickham St Mary the Virgin rectory, institution and induction
18. December 18, John Francis Sturges to South Shields St Jude perpetual curacy, admission


FER 1/1959.1-22   1959
1. January 3, James Edward Talbot to Edmundbyers St Edmund rectory, institution and induction
2. January 10, Thomas Swinney to Witton-le-Wear perpetual curacy, admission
3. April 9, Leslie Armstrong to Consett Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
4. April 16, John Maughan to Penshaw All Saints rectory, collation and induction
5. April 20, Harold Tilney Rushford to Dawdon St Hild and St Helen perpetual curacy, admission
6. April 22, John Burnell Browne to Barnard Castle St Mary vicarage, institution and induction
7. April 30, Stanley Royal to South Moor St George vicarage, institution and induction
8. June 5, Antony Purr to Chester-le-Street St Mary and St Cuthbert rectory, institution and induction
9. June 22, Thomas Brynmoor Edwards to Tow Law St Philip and St James perpetual curacy, admission
10. June 25, Reginald Andrew Haysom to West Rainton St Mary rectory, collation and induction
11. August 31, Ernest George Casey to Durham St Giles vicarage, institution and induction
12. September 1, Gordon Scott to Marley Hill St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
13. September 3, Wilfrid Widdas Tymms to Stockton-on-Tees St Peter perpetual curacy, admission
14. September 5, Henry Welby Lee to Escomb St John vicarage, collation and induction
15. September 24, Ronald Stuart Matheson to South Hylton St Mary vicarage, collation and induction
16. October 7, John Nelson to Darlington St Herbert conventual district, licence
17. October 22, Thomas Brynmor Davies to Thornley St Bartholomew vicarage, induction
18. November 7, Philip Hugh King-Smith to Bishopwearmouth The Good Shepherd perpetual curacy, admission
19. November 24, Spencer Wade to Whorlton St Mary perpetual curacy, admission
20. December 7, Theodore John Lee Warner to Peterlee St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
21. December 9, William Henry Sparks to Haswell St Paul vicarage, collation and induction
22. December 16, Harold Noel Swinburne to Chilton Moor St Andrew perpetual curacy, admission


FER 1/1960.1-16   1960
1. January 9, Oswald Hogg to Castle Eden St James rectory, institution and induction
2. January 18, John Verity Schofield to Stella St Cuthbert rectory, collation and induction
3. February 3, William Alan Lathaen to Monkwearmouth St Andrew perpetual curacy, admission
4. February 13, Ernest Moody to Waterhouses St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
5. February 25, William Edward Wright to Lanchester All Saints vicarage, institution and induction
6. April 7, Frank Robert Battensby to Dipton St John the Evangelist perpetual curacy, admission
7. April 28, Donald Moxon to Leadgate St Ives vicarage, institution and induction
8. May 5, Frank Selby Mason Chase to South Westoe St Michael and All Angels perpetual curacy, admission
9. May 26, Ronald Graham Gregory Foley to Brancepeth St Brandon rectory, collation and induction
10. May 31, Geoffrey Hackett to Lumley Christ Church perpetual curacy, admission
11. September 12, William Armstrong to Cassop-cum-Quarrington St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
12. September 13, Geoffrey Lynn to Hetton-le-Hole St Nicholas rectory, collation and induction
13. September 15, Reginald Andrew Haysom to East Rainton St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
14. September 19, Neville Charles Jones to Greenside St John perpetual curacy, admission
15. November 2, William Herbert Jefferson to New Seaham Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
16. December 10, Harry Eckersall Simpson to Billingham St Cuthbert vicarage, collation and induction


FER 1/1961.1-26   1961
1. January 4, Richard Justin William Bevan to Durham St Mary-le-Bow and St Mary-the-Less united benefice, institution and induction
2. January 18 (1960 November 15 cancelled), Carl August Albert Mortensen to Ushaw Moor St Luke perpetual curacy, admission
3. January 19, John James Smith to Eighton Banks St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
4. January 28, Adam Alexander Reid to South Shields St Stephen rectory, collation and induction
5. February 11, Norman Maddison to Wolsingham St Mary and St Stephen rectory, institution and induction
6. March 13, Herbert Pearcey Johnston to Monkwearmouth All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
7. March 28, Leonard Arthur Piper to Dinsdale with Sockburn united benefice, collation and induction
8. April 10, Eric Victor Johnston to Jarrow Grange Christ Church rectory, collation and induction
9. April 11, William Wealands Bell to Witton Gilbert St Michael and All Angels rectory, institution and induction
10. April 14, Clement Ernest Curtis to Bensham St Chad perpetual curacy, admission
11. April 20, Ian Charles Maxwell to Stanhope St Thomas rectory, institution and induction
12. April 26, Robert Burt to Darlington St Matthew perpetual curacy, admission
13. May 1, John Gwilym Bates to Stockton-on-Tees Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
14. May 3, Frederick John Barrie Blackburn to Hunwick St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
15. May 10, David Edward Davison to Shotton St Saviour vicarage, collation and induction
16. June 7, Robert Race to Gateshead St James rectory, institution and induction
17. June 8, Ernest Bailey to Lamesley St Andrew vicarage, collation and induction
18. September 18, George Kenneth Tibbo to Darlington St Mark perpetual curacy, admission
19. September 21, Charles John Whittenham King to Belmont St Mary Magdalene perpetual curacy, admission
20. September 26, George Aaron Carr to Evenwood St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
21. September 27, William George Payne to Hendon St Barnabas perpetual curacy, admission
22. October 5, Ronald Albert Russell to Hendon St Paul rectory, institution and induction
23. October 12, Philip Hutchinson to Stockton St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
24. October 31, Thomas Ernest Clement Graham to Frosterley St Michael and All Angels vicarage, institution and induction
25. November 2, Archibald Edward Bowker to Blackhill St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
26. November 14, Peter Derek Stubley to West Hartlepool St Oswald vicarage, collation and induction


FER 1/1962.1-15   1962
1. January 15, Ernest Johnson to Satley St Cuthbert vicarage, institution and induction
2. February 8, Leon Heatley to Stranton All Saints vicarage, institution and induction
3. April 4, Arthur James Gabriel Ellery to Tanfield St Margaret vicarage, collation and induction
4. April 5, Joseph Hudson Green to West Harton All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
5. April 9, Colin Charlton to Newbottle St Matthew perpetual curacy, admission
6. April 10, Thomas Brynmor Davies to West Hartlepool Christ Church united benefice, collation and induction
7. May 8, Joseph Maughan to Kelloe St Helen vicarage, collation and induction
8. May 25, John Sell to Burnmoor St Barnabas rectory, collation and induction
9. July 9, Ralph Douglas Astley Wouldham to Usworth Holy Trinity rectory, institution and induction
10. September 13, William James Taylor to Millfield St Mark vicarage, collation and induction
11. September 26, Leslie Howe to Lobley Hill All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
12. October 8, Colin Purvis to Heworth St Mary vicarage, collation and induction
13. November 13, William Robert Tinniswood to Auckland St Andrew with St Anne united benefice, collation and induction
14. December 5, Robert Wears to Ferryhill St Luke perpetual curacy, admission
15. December 19, Donald Norwood Goldie to Bishopwearmouth St Michael rectory, collation and induction


FER 1/1963.1-15   1963
1. January 21, John Colin Norton to Bishopwearmouth St Mary the Virgin with St Peter conventional district, licence
2. January 24, Thomas Eric Simpson to Chopwell St John the Evangleist perpetual curacy, admission
3. February 26. Joseph Clayton Hancock to Willington St Stephen rectory, institution and induction
4. March 26, Orlando Alfred Waller to Merrington St John the Evangelist vicarage, institution and induction
5. April 22, George Evan Elliott to Kimblesworth ecclesiastical district, admission
6. May 14, John Nelson to Witton Park St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
7. May 22, Alan Gales to Marley Hill St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
8. July 22, Reginald Brown to Bishopwearmouth Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
9. September 25, David Nigel Tindall to Fatfield St George perpetual curacy, admission
10. September 30, Arthur Gordon Cross to Darlington St Hilda and St James united benefice, collation and induction
11. October 7, John Chapman to Annfield Plain St Aidan perpetual curacy, admission
12. October 10, William Wallace Lucas to Norton St Michael and All Angels vicarage, institution and induction
13. October 15, Theodore John Lee Warner to Darlington Holy Trinity vicarage, collation and induction
14. October 16, Joseph Nicholson to Eppleton All Saints perpetual curacy, admission
15. October 24, Dennis Townend Eastwood to Hart with Elwick Hall united benefice, institution and induction


FER 1/1964.1-21   1964
1. January 8, Stephen Charles Davis to Durham St Margaret rectory, collation and induction
2. February 25, Gordon Robertson Berriman to South Shields Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
3. March 7, Keith Ian Woodhouse to Peterlee St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
4. March 12, Terence Leslie Matthews to Horden St Mary perpetual curacy, admission
5. April 1, Clive Ray Mason to Darlington St John vicarage, institution and induction
6. April 9, Frederick John Barrie Blackburn to Eighton Banks St Thomas perpetual curacy, admission
7. April 13, James Walter Halls to West Pelton St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
8. May 13, Michael Hutton Whitehead to Hendon St Ignatius vicarage, collation and induction
9. May 30, David Robert Webster to Lumley Christ Church perpetual curacy, admission
10. June 10, Anthony Herbert to Durham St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
11. June 14, Thomas Frederic Hampton to Staindrop St Mary vicarage, induction
12. June 18, George Beckwith to Lanchester All Saints vicarage, institution and induction
13. June 25, Peter Lund to Cockfield St Mary rectory, collation and induction
14. July 4, Frederick Harry Wood to Gateshead Venerable Bede perpetual curacy, admission
15. July 16, George Henry John Dunning to Auckland St Peter perpetual curacy, admission
16. July 22, James Bradbury Seaton to Preston-on-Tees perpetual curacy, admission
17. September 3, William Thomas Pope Wheeler to Hunwick St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
18. September 15, Richard Justin William Bevan to Durham St Oswald vicarage, institution and induction
19. September 21, Harold Saxby to Jarrow St Paul rectory, institution and induction
20. October 19, Leslie Stokes to Hedgefield St Hilda perpetual curacy, admission
21. November 9, William John Frank Kerby to Aycliffe St Andrew vicarage, institution and induction


FER 1/1965.1-11   1965
1. January 27, Carl August Albert Mortensen to Trimdon Grange St Alban perpetual curacy, admission
2. March 17, Henry Lee to Medomsley St Mary Magdalene perpetual curacy, admission
3. March 22, Edward Brian Pateman to Dalton-le-Dale Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
4. March 24, Peter Gardom Croft to Washington Holy Trinity rectory, institution and induction
5. April 13, Wilfrid Birks Trotter to Southwick St Cuthbert conventional district, licence
6. June 10, Robert Stephenson to Gateshead St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
7. July 19, Ian Simpson Pelton to Coxhoe St Mary perpetual curacy, admission
8. July 26, John William Lightfoot Lavis to Easington Colliery The Ascension perpetual curacy, admission
9. September 13, William Robert Earle to Hunwick St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
10. September 15, Malcolm Thompson Peach to Stockton-on-Tees Fairfield St Mark conventional district, licensing
11. September 23, James Hutton Balderston Darling to Darlington St Luke vicarage, collation and induction


FER 1/1966.1-8   1966
1. May 7, Kenneth Lawrence Stock to Southwick St Columba perpetual curacy, admission
2. May 28, Anthony William Hodgson to West Hartlepool St Oswald vicarage, collation and induction
3. July 14, Richmond Harptree Gurney to Gateshead St Mary united benefice, collation and induction
4. August 11, John Derek Hodgson to Consett Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
5. August 16, William Henry Correy to Bishopwearmouth St Gabriel perpetual curacy, Admission
6. November 2, Ronald Nevin to Cockfield St Mary rectory, institution and induction
7. November 3, Francis John Lindsay Dewar to East Herrington St Chad perpetual curacy, admission
8. November 14, Robert Leslie Welsh to East Rainton St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission


FER 1/1967.1-8   1967
1. February 4, Robert Leslie Welsh to West Rainton St Mary rectory, institution and induction
2. February 9, Michael Bates to Newbottle St Matthew perpetual curacy, admission
3. February 22, Cyril Esmond Woolstenholmes to Shadforth St Cuthbert rectory, institution and induction
4. April 3, John Michael Davey to Stillington St John perpetual curacy, admission
5. April 17, James Arthur Hill Wynne to Coundon St James vicarage, collation and induction
6. May 9, David Ewart Rawlings to Hartlepool Owton Manor St James conventional district, licensing
7. May 30, Terence John Towers to Ushaw Moor St Luke perpetual curacy, admission
8. October 19, Robert Stephenson to Stella St Cuthbert rectory, collation and induction


FER 1/1968.1-12   1968
1. January 23, John Murray Hope Gibson to Denton with Ingleton united benefice, institution and induction
2. March 11, William Alan Lathaen to Shincliffe St Mary the Virgin rectory, institution and induction
3. May 11, Ernest Stoves to Evenwood St Paul perpetual curacy, admission
4. May 17, Joesph Clayton Hancock to Burnmoor St Barnabas rectory, institution and induction
5. May 23, John Williams to Longnewton St Mary rectory, institution and induction
6. June 6, Gordon Wolfe Fletcher to Pelton Holy Trinity pereptual curacy, admission
7. July 2, John Francis Sturges to Winlaton St Paul rectory, institution and induction
8. July 10, Algernon Wilford Peloquin Cosserat to Boldon St Nicholas rectory, collation and induction
9. August 29, William Dobson Heads to Stockton St Chad perpetual curacy, admission
10. September 17, Ronald Corker to Willington St Stephen rectory, institution and induction
11. October 24, Edward Jones to Hebburn St Cuthbert perpetual curacy, admission
12. November 23, John Gwilym Bates to Monkwearmouth St Andrew perpetual curacy, admission


FER 1/1969.1-16   1969
1. January 11, Frederick James Tackley to Edmundbyers and Muggleswick united benefice, institution and induction
2. February 5, Charles Walsham Stromberg to Bishopwearmouth conventual district of St Mary with St Peter, licensing
3. February 22, Ralph Douglas Astley Wouldham to Cleadon All Saints vicarage, institution and induction
4. April 2, Peter Christie Holland to Tudhoe All Innocents vicarage, institution and induction
5. May 10, James William Shewan to South Moor St George vicarage, institution and induction
6. May 21, Stanley Toward to Swalwell Holy Trinity vicarage, institution and induction
7. June 24, Albert George Alderson to South Shields St Jude vicarage, institution and induction
8. July 31, Edwin Donald Gale to Hebburn St Oswald vicarage, institution and induction
9. August 22, Alfred Henry Bailey McClatchey to Escomb St John and Witton Park St Paul vicarages, institution and induction
10. September 18, Joseph Hudson Green to Leadgate St Ives vicarage, collation and induction
11. September 22, Leonard Constantine to West Pelton St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
12. September 23, Albert George Ward to Usworth Holy Trinity rectory, institution and induction
13. October 2, Paul de Neufville Lucas to Greenside St John rectory, institution and induction
14. October 6, Michale Vibert Harrison to Southwick St Cuthbert conventual district, licensing
15. November 24, George Gordon Graham to Hunwick St Paul vicarage, institution and induction
16. December 9, Ronald Ragsdale Sargison to Trimdon St Mary Magdalene vicarage, institution and induction


FER 1/1970.1-15   1970
1. February 14, Frederic Henry Britton to Frosterley St Michael and All Angels vicarage, institution and induction
2. March 19, Noel Hare Toogood to Burnopfield St James vicarage, collation and induction
3. April 19, Alfred David Parkes to Gateshead Christ Church vicarage, collation and induction
4. April 25, Michael Patrick Kent to Cockerton St Mary vicarage, collation and induction
5. May 19, Alan Hyde to Satley St Cuthbert vicarage, institution and induction
6. June 10, Leslie Howe to Ebchester St Ebba rectory, collation and induction
7. July 16, Thomas Arthur Middleton to Pennywell St Thomas conventual district, licensing
8. July 25, Oswald William Weare to Stillington St John vicarage, collation and induction
9. July 30, Robert Frederick Morgan to Gateshead the Venerable Bede vicarage, institution and induction
10. September 1, Harry Lewis Neat to Sherburn St Mary vicarage, institution and induction
11. September 26, Anthony Charles Dumper to Stockton-on-Tees St Peter vicarage, collation and induction
12. October 3, Llewellyn F.B. Cummings to Lobley Hill All Saints vicarage, collation and induction
13. October 8, Arthur Robert George Pugh to Wheatley Hill All Saints vicarage, institution and induction
14. November 7, Tony Hart to West Harton All Saints vicarage, collation and induction
15. December 14, Francis Richard Champion Streatfeild to Sacriston St Peter vicarage, institution and induction


FER 1/1971   1971
1. February 2, Orlando Alfred Waller to Bearpark St Edmund vicarage, institution and induction
2. February 13, Graham Francis Revett to Shiney Row St Oswald vicarage, institution and induction
3. February 25, Joseph William Sidney Wilson to Eppleton All Saints vicarage, institution and induction
4. May 11, Andrew Charles Graham Scott to Tow Law St Philip and St James vicarage, institution and induction
5. July 9, Patrick Allen Blair to Chester-le-Street St Mary and St Cuthbert rectory, institution and induction
6. August 10, Douglas Eric Hilborne to Byers Green St Peter rectory, institution and induction
7. September 16, Donald John Hawkins to Cockfield St Mary rectory, institution and induction
8. November 15, John Burnell Browne to Billingham St Cuthbert vicarage, institution and induction
9. November 27, Anthony John Meakin to Whickham St Mary the Virgin rectory, institution and induction
10. December 2, Martin Quartermain King to Chilton Moor St Andrew vicarage, collation and induction
11. December 11, William Cameron Hall to Grindon St James vicragae, institution and induction


FER 1/1972.1-18   1972
1. March 9, David Roberts to Southwick St Cuthbert conventual district, licensing
2. March 25, Joseph William Elliott to Lamesley St Andrew vicarage, institution and induction
3. April 22, Peter Graham Cecil Brett to Houghton-le-Spring St Michael and All Angels rectory, collation and induction
4. May 1, Peter Raphael Cornwell to Barnard Castle St Mary vicarage, institution and induction
5. June 15, Eric Victor Johnston to Hamsterley St James vicarage, institution and induction
6. July 11, Terence Leslie Matthews to Witton Gilbert St Michael and All Angels rectory, institution and induction
7. July 19, Albert George Alderson to Penshaw All Saints rectory, institution and induction
8. July 27, John Alaistair Wright to Darlington St Luke vicarage, collation and induction
9. August 1, Alan David Chesters to Brancepeth St Brandon rectory, collation and induction
10. August 15, Gordon Hepple to Lyons St Michael and All Angels rectory, institution and induction
11. August 16, Geoffrey Frederick Haysmore to Sunderland Town End Farm St Bede conventual district, licensing
12. September 26, Norman Ross Edmondson to Sedgefield St Edmund rectory, collation and induction
13. October 4, David Edward Davison to Sherburn Christ's Hospital, collation and induction
14. October 12, Alan Bowser to Horden St Mary vicarage, collation and induction
15. October 21, John Edward Peers to Silksworth St Matthew priest-in-charge, presentation and licensing
16. October 24, William Herbert Jefferson to Belmont St Mary Magdelene vicarage, institution and induction
17. October 30, Derek Alfred George Gerritt Dolman to Jarrow Grange Christ Church rectory, institution and induction
18. December 5, Malcolm Thompson Peach to Bishopwearmouth St Nicholas priest-in-charge, presentation and licensing


FER 1/1973   1973
1. January 29, Frank Thomas Baker to Crook St Catherine rectory, institution and induction
2. April 2, Douglas William Pharoah to New Seaham Christ Church vicarage, institution and induction
3. July 16, Leonard Constantine to Shotton St Saviour vicarage, institution and induction
4. October 10, John Neville Greaves to Sadberge St Andrew rectory, institution and induction
5. October 18, David Murphy to West Pelton St Paul vicarage, collation and induction
6. December 6, Thomas William Denham to Bishopwearmouth St Gabriel priest-in-charge, presentation and licensing
7. December 13, John Davidson Watson to South Shields St Jude vicarage, institution and induction
8. December 20, Samuel Reginald Burrows to Bishopwearmouth St Mary the Virgin with St Peter conventual district curate-in-charge, presentation and licensing


FER 1/1974.1-17   1974
1. January 10, Peter Nottidge Wansey to Coniscliffe St Edwin vicarage, collation and induction
2. January 28, David Christopher Hawtin to Leam Lane St Andrew priest-in-charge, presentation and licensing
3. March 19, Campbell Thurlow Matthews to Greenside St John vicarage, institution and induction
4. March 26, John Llewellyn Rowlands to Kelloe St Helen vicarage, collation and induction
5. May 10, Alan Edward Mould to Gateshead Bensham St Cuthbert vicarage, collation and induction
6. July 2, Richard Patrick Harry Frank to Harlow Green St Ninian conventual district preist-in-charge, presentation and licensing
7. July 19, Donald Angus Guthrie to Whitburn parish priest-in-charge, presentation and licensing
8. August 22, James Leach Wall to Hart St Mary Magdalene with Elwick Hall St Peter united benefice, collation and induction
9. September 10, William Gordon Roe to Durham St Oswald united benefice, institution and induction
10. September 24, Stanley Toward to Ryton Holy Cross vicarage, collation and induction
11. October 21, Matthew Alexander Whitehead to Escomb St John and Witton Park St Paul vicarages, collation and inductions
12. October 30, Edwin George Long to Easington St Mary rectory, collation and induction
13. November 13, Martin Leonard Stevens to Felling Christ Church vicarage, institution and induction
14. December 9, Theodore John Lee Warner to Norton St Mary the Virgin vicarage, institution and induction
15. December 11, David George Biles to Wolviston St Peter rectory, institution and induction
16. December 12, William James Taylor to Gateshead Fell St John rectory, collation and induction
17. December 18, George Brooks Kirkup to Lobley Hill All Saints vicarage, collation and induction


FER 1/1975.1   1975
January 18, Rodger Vernon Chadwick to Hartlepool St Aidan vicarage, collation and induction


Ordinations in Durham Cathedral
Reference: FER 2
FER 2/1-37   1947, 1957 - 1974
1. 1947 September 28
2. 1957 September 22
3. 1958 June 1
4. 1958 September 21
5. 1959 May 24
6. 1959 September 20
7. 1959 December 20
8. 1960 September 25
9. 1960 December 18
10. 1961 September 24
11. 1962 June 17
12. 1962 September 23
13. 1962 December 23
14. 1963 June 9
15. 1963 September 22
16. 1963 December 22
17. 1964 May 24
18. 1964 September 20
19. 1964 December 20
20. 1965 June 13
21. 1965 September 19
22. 1966 June 5
23. 1966 September 25
24. 1967 September 24
25. 1968 June 9
26. 1969 June 1
27. 1969 September 21
28. 1970 May 24
29. 1970 September 20
30. 1971 July 4
31. 1971 September 19
32. 1971 December 19
33. 1972 June 1972
34. 1972 September 24
35. 1973 July 15
36. 1973 September 23
37. 1974 June 23


Ordinations elsewhere
Reference: FER 3
FER 3/1-6   1967 - 1974
1. 1967 December 24, Auckland Castle chapel
2. 1968 December 22, Bishopwearmouth St Michael and All Angels
3. 1969 December 21, Auckland Castle chapel
4. 1972 July 30, Birtley St John the Evangelist
5. 1973 December 23, Barnard Castle St Mary the Virgin
6. 1974 September 22, Horden St Mary


Consecrations etc of bishops etc
Reference: FER 4
FER 4/1-19   1932 - 1974
1. 1932 October 18, James Gordon as bishop suffragan of Jarrow and Cecil Wilson as bishop suffragan of Middleton, consecration, at York Minster
2. 1939 February 2, Tom Lomgworth as bishop suffragan of Pontefract, Grandage Powell as bishop suffragan of Penrith, Harold Hubbard as bishop suffragan of Whitby, Leslie Owen as bishop suffragan of Jarrow, consecration, at York Minster
3. 1939 April 12, Alwyn Williams as bishop of Durham, induction, installation and enthronement, Durham Cathedral
4. 1944 March 25, David Dunlop as bishop suffragan of Jarrow, consecration, York Minster
5. 1950 February 2, John Ramsbotham as bishop suffragan of Jarrow, consecration, York Minster
6. 1951 October 11, John Wild as dean of Durham, institution and installation, Durham Cathedral, 2 copies
7. 1952 September 29, Michael Ramsey as bishop of Durham, consecration, York Minster
8. 1952 October 18, Michael Ramsey as bishop of Durham, enthronement, Durham Cathedral
9. 1954 December 11, Evelyn Moore as chancellor of Durham, admission, Durham Cathedral, 2 copies
10. 1956 April 25, Michael Ramsey as archbishop of York, enthronement, York Minster
11. 1956 July 25, Maurice Harland as bishop of Durham, induction, installation and enthronement, Durham Cathedral
12. 1958 September 29, Mervyn Armstrong as bishop suffragan of Jarrow, consecration, York Minster
13. 1961 September 13, Donald Coggan as archbishop of York, enthronement, York Minster
14. 1964 May 29, Alan Richardson as dean of York, admission, induction, and installation, York Minster
15. 1966 November 1, Ian Ramsey as bishop of Durham, consecration, York Minster
16. 1966 December 15, Ian Ramsey as bishop of Durham, induction, installation and enthronement, Durham Cathedral
17. 1973 January 6, Ronald Bowlby as bishop of Newcastle, consecration, Durham Cathedral
18. 1973 May 1, John Habgood as bishop of Durham, consecration, York Minster
19. 1974 May 1, Eric Heaton as dean of Durham, institution and installation, Durham Cathedral
20. 1942 newspaper cuttings of Cyril Garbutt being enthroned as archbishop of York.


Consecrations of new churches
Reference: FER 5
FER 5/1-13   1949 - 1967
1. 1949 October 31, Lobley Hill All Saints
2. 1957 May 23, Bishopwearmouth Good Shepherd
3. 1957 November 30, Newton Aycliffe St Clare
4. 1957 December 12, Peterlee St Cuthbert
5. 1958 October 18, Hartlepool Holy Trinity
6. 1958 November 8, Darlington St Mark
7. 1959 April 23, Preston-on-Tees All Saints
8. 1960 July 9, Stockton-on-Tees St Chad
9. 1960 December 22, Billingham St Aidan
10. 1961 December 6, East Herrington St Chad
11. 1964 July 3, Kimblesworth St Philip and St James
12. 1965 September 29, Dunston St Nicholas
13. 1967 September 30, Cleadon Park St Mark and St Cuthbert


Consecrations of burial grounds and cemeteries
Reference: FER 6
FER 6/1-34   1949 - 1975
1. 1949 May 5, Washington burial ground
2. 1955 June 10, Bishopwearmouth cemetery
3. 1955 November 25, Hookergate cemetery
4. 1957 September 5, Thronley Road cemetery, Tow Law
5. 1957 December 12, Willington cemetery
6. 1958 March 27, Sherburn cemetery
7. 1958 May 14, Spennymoor Rock Road cemetery
8. 1958 August 12, Ryton cemetery extension
9. 1959 June 19, Meadowfield council cemetery sections D and E
10. 1960 May 31, Garden House cemetery, Whickham
11. 1960 June 29, Kelloe burial ground
12. 1961 March 28, Saltwell cemetery extension additional burial ground
13. 1961 May 31, Belmont cemetery
14. 1961 October 30, Bowburn cemetery
15. 1961 November 16, Horden cemetery
16. 1962 August 14, Blackhall cemetery
17. 1963 September 25, Newton Aycliffe cemetery
18. 1965 October 25, Chilton cemetery
19. 1966 March 29, Crook cemetery
20. 1966 April 26, Saltwell cemetery extension additional burial ground
21. 1966 May 16, Ushaw Moor council cemetery, Sections A and B
22. 1967 December 14, Bishopwearmouth cemetery
23. 1968 June 12, East Stanley burial ground extensions
24. 1969 March 10, Willington cemetery
25. 1970 March 25, Hurworth-on-Tees new burial ground
26. 1970 October 30, Coundon cemetery
27. 1971 May 5, Easington Village cemetery, Durham Lane
28. 1971 October 20, Tudhoe cemetery
29. 1972 April 5, Kelloe burial ground
30. 1972 September 27, Spennymoor cemetery
31. 1972 November 8, Rookhope cemetery
32. 1974 March 27, Seaham Princess Road cemetery
33. 1974 October 21, Horden Thorpe Road cemetery
34. 1975 May 21, Bowburn burial ground


Other Service Papers
Reference: FER 7
FER 7/1-5   1954 - 1973
1. 1954 September 29, Gateshead Christ Church, St Andrew's Mission Church 50th anniversary thanksgiving
2. 1958 September 21, Durham St Cuthbert parish centenary thanksgiving
3. 1959 October 25, Durham School Chapel, Henry Shaw Harrison memorial dedication
4. 1973 November 1, Durham High School Speech Day
5. 1973 November 18, Durham University Grey College Lattin Chapel dedication


Correspondence
Reference: FER 8
FER 8/1   19 April 1926
Letter from Herbert [Henson bishop of] Durham at Auckland Castle to Cecil [Ferens] welcoming him as his colleague and he hopes in due course his friend, reporting on his health, and sending the sermon that he was unable to finish delivering.