Church Commission deposit of Durham Chapter estate records
Introduction
Contents
Arrangement
Related material (internal)
Related material (elsewhere)

Catalogue

Reference code: GB-0033-CCD
Title: Church Commission deposit of Durham Chapter estate records
Dates of creation: c.1660-1960
Extent: 70 metres
Held by: Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections
Origination: estate records for property formerly held by the Dean and Chapter of Durham and transferred to the Church Commission
Language: English

Contents

The material in the Church Commission deposits relates to the properties of the Dean & Chapter of Durham taken over by the Ecclesiastical Commissioners for England [ECE] following their establishment in 1836, mainly in 1870.
In taking over the greater part of the Chapter estate the Commissioners removed to London the counterpart leases relating to individual properties dating back to 1722, leaving older material in Durham (where they remain in the Dean and Chapter muniments); virtually all these properties had been among the endowments of the medieval cathedral priory, most since the twelfth century. The arrangement of the principal deposit follows two patterns: groups of documents concerning the same property, some dating from as early as the 1720s, and a block of material arranged chronologically for the period 1722 - 1799 (Bundles 77-251) regardless of the property involved. A similar, but less clear, pattern applies to the 1981 deposit.
The bulk of the material in the list of the 1981 deposit relates to the main estate of the Dean & Chapter. Some, however, relates to property that belonged to one of the prebendal estates, "canonries", as indicated; also material concerned with both bishopric and chapter property, which is kept elsewhere, with the bishopric deposit.

Accession details

Deposited at Durham by the Church Commission in 1956, 1977 and 1981, with occasional recalls or returns of documents to and from them.

Arrangement

The material is kept in the order in which it was deposited, with each deposit forming a separate sequence, excepting the few volumes which have been shelved together. Every document was assigned a number by the Commissioners, generally comprising six digits. The 1956 deposit consisted of bundles of documents (which do not always contain a single run of documents, and can often consist of many bundles to one sequence), and so reference to these items should include the year of deposit, the bundle number and that of the item. The 1977 deposit appears to have been of documents without numbers, but in this list roman numerals have been alloted to most items for convenience - these are arbitrary and do not bear any further significance: reference to these items is best made by the year of deposit and the description. The 1981 deposit was sorted into numerical order before removal to Durham, so the year of deposit and item number suffice.
It will be noticable that some items are marked as not received, or subsequently recalled by the Church Commission. Where property issues are still current, or revive, it is possible that records will be retained or recalled - in more recent times a photocopy may be retained at Durham. Some of the material received in 1981 fills gaps in the 1956 deposit, or is of later material relating to the same property.

Related material (internal)

Durham Dean and Chapter Muniments contains earlier records for properties concerned, and the remains of the estate records

Related material (elsewhere)

Church Commission, London The records that are still current are retained by the Church Commission.

Catalogue

1956 depositBundle 1
Eglingham Parish: Abberwick Township
Counterpart Lease

165276   18 May 1867
Duke of Northumberland.
Holy Island Parish: Ancroft Tithes
Counterpart Lease

165327   26 August 1868
Duke of Northumberland
Holy Island Parish: Berrington Tithes
Counterpart Leases

165328   20 July 1867
Thomas W Leyland
165329   6 October 1869
Donald Malcolm
165330   21 December 1870
John Henderson
Holy Island Parish: Bowsden etc Tithes
Counterpart Lease

165331   6 April 1867
Charles T N Mather
Holy Island Parish: Edmondhills Tithes
Counterpart Lease

165332   20 November 1865
Samuel Rowlandson
Holy Island Parish: Kyloe Tithes:
Counterpart Leases

165333   28 September 1867
Emily B Grey and another
165334   28 March 1868
Tom N Leyland
Holystone Parish: Harbottle Township
Counterpart Lease

165335   25 March 1865
Percival F Clennell
St Oswalds Parish: Elvet, Shincliffe, Crossgate Townships, Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165008   4 June 1870
Joseph Love
   20 May 1879
ECE to I H Love Duplicate Deed for Varying Rent (endorsed on No 165008)
Merrington and Auckland St Andrew Parishes: Ferryhill, Great Chilton, Merrington, Westerton and Middlestone Townships, Coal Mines
Duplicate Deed Varying Rent (endorsed on No 165008)

165009   13 July 1870
Collingwood L Wood and others
Auckland St Andrew Parish: Hunwick Township Coal Mine
Counterpart Lease
Bundle 2
165051   20 September 1864
Thomas T Dibb and another
Merrington, Auckland St Andrew, and Aycliffe Parishes: Merrington, Middlestone and Aycliffe Townships Limestone Quarries
Counterpart Lease

165052   24 February 1865
Sir William Eden
Auckland St Andrew Parish: Hamsterley Township
Counterpart Leases

165092   9 February 1856
Thomas White
165093   28 September 1870
Wm Maude and another
165094   5 November 1870
Ralph P Henderson
Auckland St Andrew Parish: Hunwick Township
Counterpart Lease

165095   28 September 1866
Matthew Bell
Auckland St Andrew & Heighington Parishes: Middridge Grange Township
Counterpart Lease

165096   20 July 1868
George Swinbank
Auckland St Andrew Parish: Westerton Township
Counterpart Leases

165097   28 September 1860
Luke Wanless and another
165098   28 September 1867
Farrow Tweddell
165099   29 October 1868
Rev Hy A Mitton
Auckland St Andrew Parish: Middlestone Township
Counterpart Leases

166248a   28 March 1862
Robert Thompson Lease
166249   25 March 1865
Thos Kickup
166250   25 March 1865
Robert Newcomb
166251   28 July 1866
Jas Lindsay and another
166252   26 August 1868
Margt Sewer
166253   17 July 1869
Jas Lindsay and another
Auckland St Andrew Parish
re - Trustees of Pearson's Charity File No 45817
Bundle 3
161732   16 April 1715
Thos Pearson Copy Will
161733   31 January 1829
re Thos Pearson Extract from Report of Charity Commissioners
161734   29 October 1868
Rev Hy A Mitton Lease
161735   20 May 1873
Rev H A Mitton and ECE Agreement
161736   8 August 1873
Pearson's Charity Order of Charity Commissioners
161737   20 September 1873
Rev H A Mitton to ECE Assignment
161738   8 October 1873
Wm V Thompson Declaration of identity
161739   1873
Abstract of Title
Auckland St Andrew Parish: Westerton Township Quarries
Counterpart Lease

165055   20 July 1863
Nicholas Wood
Jarrow Parish: Heworth Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165056   20 July 1866
Thos S Bramwell
Billingham Parish: Cowpen Bewley Township
Counterpart Leases

165057   14 June 1866
James Teal
165058   14 June 1866
Joseph Farrow
165059   13 June 1866
Farrow Lisle
Aycliffe Parish: Great Aycliffe Township Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165062   14 June 1866
John R Ord and another
Wallsend Parish and Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165063   11 October 1866
Chas Rayne
Aycliffe Parish and Township Limestone Quarries
Duplicate Deed for varying certain rent (endorsed on Deed No 165072)

165075   6 April 1867
George Chapman
Aycliffe Parish and Township
Counterpart Leases
Bundle 4
165099a   20 July 1858
Mary Cradock
165100   20 July 1863
ECE
165102   16 April 1864
Mary Burton and another
165103   9 April 1864
Ann Graham and another
165104   16 April 1864
Thomas Bell
165105   20 July 1864
Jane Bell
165106   21 November 1864
ECE
165107   21 June 1865
Robert Clement
165108   20 November 1865
ECE
165109   28 September 1866
Margt E Metcalfe
165110   28 September 1866
Rev John D Eade
165111   10 November 1866
George Davison
165112   10 April 1866
Wm Searle
165113   20 November 1866
Rev John Todd
165114   28 September 1867
John Clark and another
165115   8 July 1868
Wm Garry and another
165117   16 February 1869
Geo Swinbank and another
165118   6 March 1869
John Simpson
165120   3 July 1869
Geo Brecken
165121   3 July 1869
Robert Wilkinson
165125   20 July 1870
John Ord
Aycliffe, Ketton etc Townships
167047   1796 to 1825
Three Survey Books [Kept separately]
Dalton Township
167048   1798 to 1820
Survey Book [Kept separately]
Cleatham Hamsterley Landieu, Weardale Townships etc
167049   1795 to 1824
Three Survey Books [Kept separately]
Barmpton Township
Counterpart Lease: a small holding

165337   10 November 1866
Edward Waldy
Belasis Estate Cowpen Bewley Township
Counterpart Leases
Bundle 5
165153   20 January 1866
John Atkinson
165154   9 April 1864
Wm Lisle
165155   10 December 1864
Ann Purvis
165156   13 May 1865
John Farrow
165157   20 July 1865
Elizabeth Nightingale
165158   28 September 1866
Joseph Dodds
165159   10 November 1866
Rev Philip Rudd
165160   20 November 1867
Thomas Plews
165161   28 March 1868
James Lax
165162   20 June 1868
Joseph Farrow
165163   11 December 1869
Joseph Farrow
165164   11 December 1869
Joseph Farrow
Newton Bewley Township
Counterpart Leases

165165   21 November 1864
John Brown
165166   20 December 1868
J Stephenson and another
165167 & 165168   26 March 1870
R Richardson and others
165169   28 September 1870
John M Hutchinson
165170   28 September 1870
John Jobson and another
Newton Ketton Estate
Counterpart Leases

165172   31 January 1865
John Ord
165173   6 July 1867
Cirneluis D Garbritt and others
Wolviston Township
Counterpart Leases

165174   30 January 1864
John Musgrave
165175   20 July 1864
John Shepherd
165176   21 November 1864
John Musgrave
165177   21 November 1864
John Trotter and another
165178   31 December 1864
Mary Houselburn
165179   31 December 1864
J Stephenson Jr and another
165180   31 December 1864
Wm B Scotson
165181   20 January 1866
John L Blakelock
165182   3 February 1866
Wm E Corner
165183   14 June 1866
Joseph Barton
165184   14 June 1866
John Bird
165185   14 June 1866
Jane Hutchinson
165186   1 September 1866
John Stephenson
165187   1 September 1866
John Musgrave
165188   2 February 1867
Daniel Rutter
165189   2 February 1867
John M Hutchinson
165190   2 February 1866
John J Arrowsmith
165191   18 May 1867
Dorothy Musgrave
165192   20 July 1867
May Lawson
165193   29 February 1868
Thomas Malthouse
Bundle 6
165194   11 July 1868
John Atkinson and another
165195   20 July 1868
James Foster
165196   26 August 1868
John Stephenson
165197   7 November 1868
Wm Cumming
165198   7 June 1869
Robert Hutchinson and another
165199   6 October 1869
Thomas Swalwell
165200   10 June 1870
Mary Bainbridge
165201   20 July 1870
Mary Bainbridge and another
165202   28 September 1870
Jane Maynell
165203   28 September 1870
John Haswell and another
165204   28 September 1870
Wm B Scotson and another
Bywell St Peter Parish
Counterpart Lease

165207   21 November 1864
Rev Thomas Witham and another
Dalton le Dale Parish and Township
Counterpart Leases

165208   20 July 1860
Robert Thompson
165209   20 July 1867
T C & R Simey
Billingham Parish and Township
Counterpart Leases

165128   20 July 1859
Robert Chilton
165129   20 Jan 1864
Robert Brach
165130   20 July 1865
Elizabeth Elleringham Lease
165131   20 November 1865
Anthony Harrison
165132   20 November 1865
Joseph B Hodgson Lease
165133   20 January 1866
Robert Brach
165134   20 January 1866
Sarah Robinson and others
165135   20 July 1866
Phillis Jackson and another
165136   21 September 1866
Thomas Rocliffe and another
165137   10 November 1866
Thomas Bamlett and another
165138   10 November 1866
Wm Robinson and others
165139   10 November 1866
Anthony Harrison
165140   10 November 1866
Chas W Faber and another Lease
165141   1 June 1867
Wm Flintoff
165142   20 November 1867
Ann Worthy
165143   20 November 1867
Robert Danby
165144   15 February 1868
Robert P Page
165145   18 April 1868
Rebecca Grabham
165146   11 July 1868
Jane Waistell
165147   26 August 1868
George Laidler and another Lease
Bundle 7
165148   29 October 1868
Thomas & C Bamlett
165149   7 November 1868
Wm Worthy and others
165150   17 July 1869
Hannah Birks
165151   28 September 1870
John Farrow
165152   28 September 1870
Ralph Thompson Senior and another
Bishop Middleham Parish: Mainsforth Township
Counterpart Lease

165205   22 August 1868
Rev GP Wilkinson
Blacktoft Parish and Township
Counterpart Lease

165206   21 December 1870
Rev W H Empson
Wolviston & Billingham Township
167059   1795 to 1822
Two Survey Books
Kept shelved separately
Billingham Parish
Re Edward Kipling & Another File No 47839 As to 130a 0r 4p at Newton Bewley

167582   13 May 1774
R Preston to Wm Crawford and others Assignment
167583   15 May 1792
John Welbank to Messrs Nicholson and another Assignment
167584   15 May 1792
Dean & Chapter to John Welbank Licence to Assign
167585   15 May 1802
Messrs Nicholson and Another to Thos C Lisle and another Assignment
167586   1 October 1804
John Middleton to T Lisle and Wife Reassignment
167587   11 November 1818
T C Lisle and Others to T Lisle Assignment
167588   1 October 1828
Thos Lisle to Jonathan Reed and others Assignment
167589   1 October 1828
Thos Lisle to Jonathan Reed and others Assignment
167590   4 September 1843
James Lisle Official Extract from Will
167591   11 June 1846
John Lisle Official Extract from Will
167592   21 May 1852
Dean & Chapter to Wm Lisle and another Licence to Assign
167593   19 August 1852
W Lisle and Others to John M Hutchinson Assignment
167594   20 August 1852
J M Hutchinson to Thomas Hutchinson and another Assignment
167595   20 August 1852
J M Hutchinson to Thomas Hutchinson and another Assignment
167596   20 August 1852
J M Hutchinson to Thomas Hutchinson and another Assignment
167597   28 September 1870
J M Hutchinson Lease
Bundle 8
167598   2 April 1873
ECE to John M Hutchinson Licence to Assign
167599
Eleven Certificates of Burial etc
167600   1852
Abstract of Title
As to 48a 1r 16p at Wolviston
167601   10 August 1824
Rev Wood and Others to Wm Stamper and another Assignment
167602   7 January 1854
Mary Wood Official Extracts from Will
167603   4 February 1854
Dean and Chapter to R Saville and another Licence to assign
167604   13 March 1854
Benton Ord Attested Copy Renunciation
167605   29 March 1854
R Saville & Others to Mary Wood's Executors Release
167606   31 May 1854
M Wood's Executors to J M Hutchinson Assignment
167607   2 February 1867
J M Hutchinson Lease
167608   2 April 1873
ECE to J M Hutchinson Licence to assign
167609   1854
Abstract of Title
As to entirety
167610   11 December 1863
J M Hutchinson to Messrs Kipling and another Mortgage
167610a   15 February 1871
J M Hutchinson to A Dobson Copy Lease
167611   5 April 1873
J M Hutchinson to Kipling and another Mortgage & Confirmation
167612   23 October 1873
Messrs Kipling & Another to ECE Agreement
167613   15 June 1874
Wm Minter Declaration
167614   19 June 1874
Messrs Kipling & Thompson to ECE Assignment
Returned to CC 4 September 1957
167615   19 June 1874
Messrs Kipling & Thompson to ECE Deed of Indemnity
167616   1873
Abstract of Title
Stanhope Parish: Brandon Walls, Thorny Brow and Stotfield Burn Lead Mines
Counterpart Lease

165042   8 May 1866
Trevor IC Plowden
Bundle 9
St Oswald Parish: Broom Township
Counterpart Lease

165222   30 June 1863
John Forster
St Oswald Parish: Croxdale Township Coal Mines
Duplicate Deeds for varying rents (endorsed on Deed No 165030)

165032   20 November 1866
Joseph Love and another
165033   20 November 1868
Joseph Love and another
St Oswald, Lanchester & Witton Gilbert Parishes: Elvet, Broom, Holmside & Witton Gilbert Township Coal Mines
Duplicate Deed for varying rents (endorsed on Deed No 165030)

165034   28 September 1870
George Dyson and another
St Oswald Parish: Elvet & Broom Townships Coal Mines
Duplicate Deed for varying rents (endorsed on Deed No 165030)

165035   28 September 1870
North Brancepeth Coal Company Limited
Bundle 10
Stanhope Parish: Weardale Township - Burnhope
Counterpart Leases

166235   30 May 1865
Matthew Raine and another
166236   26 August 1868
J Featherston
166237   26 August 1868
John Lonsdale
166238   26 August 1868
Sarah Rutherford and another
166239   26 August 1868
Elizabeth Walton
166240   26 August 1868
Mary Armstrong
166241   26 August 1868
T Featherston and another
166242   26 August 1868
Joseph Featherston and another
166243   29 October 1868
ECE
Cowpen & Newton Bewley Township
167050   1807 to 1822
Two Survey Books [Kept separately]
St Oswald Parish: Crossgate Township
Counterpart Leases

165223   8 August 1857
John Jackson
165224   8 May 1866
Wm Green and another
165225   25 July 1866
Wm Darling
165226   10 November 1866
Robert Gray
165227   10 August 1867
Wm Darling
165228   21 July 1867
North East Railway Coy
165229   1 July 1868
Rev H R Ridley
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
165230   20 November 1868
John Beaumont
165231   30 January 1869
Elizabeth Bradford and another
165232   30 January 1869
George Howe
165233   16 February 1869
Wm Marshall
165234   10 April 1869
Hannah Wallace and another
Dalton le Dale Parish: Dalton-le-dale & Murton le Whins Townships Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165039   28 September 1870
John Foster and others
Houghton le Spring & Pittington Parishes: East & West Rainton, Moorsley, Pittington & Moorhouse Townships Mines
Counterpart Lease

165001   4 June 1870
Geo H R C W Earl Vane
East Rainton & Hetton-le-Hole Townships Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165002   28 September 1833
Chas W V Marquis of Londonderry
Bundle 11
East & West Rainton Hetton-le-Hole & Moorsley Townships Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165003   28 September 1833
Chas W V Marquis of Londonderry
Pittington Parish and Township Pittington Hallgarth etc Manor Coal Mine
Counterpart Lease

165004   4 June 1870
G H R C W Earl Vane
St Oswald, St Giles & Pittington Parishes: Littletown, Ravensflatt & Finchale Farms Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165005   20 July 1866
G F D'Arcy Earl of Durham
Monkwearmouth, Southwick & Fulwell Townships Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165006   15 June 1867
Wm Hobart and others
South Shields, Westoe, Monkton, Monkwearmouth, Hedworth, Southwick & Harton Townships Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165007   28 March 1868
Wm F Blackett and others
Merrington Parish: Hett Township Coal Mines
Duplicate Deed for Varying rents (endorsed on Deed No 165008)

165010   20 July 1867
Isaac L Bell and others
Shoreswood Township Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165011   31 December 1870
George Carr and others Wayleave
Bundle 12
165012   31 December 1870
George Carr and others
Houghton le Spring Parish: Murton Township Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165013   4 April 1834
Edward Shipperdson
Over & Nether Heworth Townships Coal Mines
Counterpart Leases

165014   1 June 1867
John B Calvert and others
165015   20 July 1858
John Carr and others
Heworth Township & Wardley Manor Coal
Counterpart Lease

165016   21 December 1870
John Bowes and others
Heworth, Hedworth & Monkton Townships Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165017   21 December 1870
John Bowes and others
Gateshead Parish: Potter Raw Closes Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165018   8 January 1842
Wm Peareth
Heworth Township Wayleave
Counterpart Leases

165019   20 September 1824
Wm Russell
165020   20 July 1825
John Waldie and others Lease
165021   20 July 1821
Hy Hunt and others
165022   20 July 1828
Wm B Burdon
Wallsend Parish and Township Wayleave
Counterpart Leases

165023   29 September 1817
Robert Johnson and others
Bundle 13
165024   28 September 1870
Elizabeth Bower and others
Harton, Westoe & South Shields Townships
Counterpart Lease

165025   25 March 1866
North Eastern Railway Company
Jarrow & Monkwearmouth Parishes: Heworth & other Townships Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165026   20 November 1815
J & R W Brandling
St Oswald Parish: Elvet & Crossgate Townships Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165028   4 June 1870
Thomas Crawford
Wallsend Parish and Township Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165029   28 May 1864
Joseph Anderson
St Oswald Parish: Shincliffe & Elvet Townships Coal Mines
165030   4 June 1870
Joseph Love Counterpart Lease
ECE to IH Love
Duplicate Deed for Varying rents (endorsed on Deed No 165030)
Witton Gilbert Parish: Sacriston & Lingey House Colliery
Duplicate Deed for varying rents (endorsed on Deed No 165030)

165031   28 September 1866
George Elliott and another
Bundle 14
St Oswald & Witton Gilbert Parishes: Elvet & Witton Gilbert Townships Hutton Seam Coal Mine
Duplicate Deed for varying rents (endorsed on Deed No 165030)

165036   4 June 1870
G H R C W Earl Vane
Jarrow Parish: South Shields & Westoe Townships Wayleave from Glassworks
Counterpart Lease

165037   26 August 1868
C L Wood and others
Merrington Parish: Ferryhill Township Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165038   17 March 1841
T R G Braddyll and others
St Oswald, Pittington & Houghton le Spring Parishes: Shincliffe, Pittington & East & West Rainton Townships
Wayleave Counterpart Lease

165040   4 June 1870
G H R C W Earl Vane
Muggleswick Parish and Manor Healeyfield & Ryhope Lead Mines
Counterpart Lease

165041   31 January 1837
Thomas Featherstone and others
Jarrow Parish: Westoe Township Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165043   8 May 1866
James C Hevenson and others
Westoe & South Shields Townships Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165044   20 July 1866
Rd Shorbridge
St Oswald, Pittington & Houghton le Spring Parishes: Elvet, Moorhouse, Pittington & West Rainton Townships Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165045   28 September 1866
G F D'Arcy Earl of Durham
Bundle 15
Jarrow Parish: Monkton Township North & South Hebburn Coal Mines
Counterpart Lease

165046   28 May 1864
Joseph Anderson
Wallsend Parish and Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165054   20 July 1866
Joseph Mordue
Jarrow Parish: Westoe Township Clay
Counterpart Leases

165060   28 September 1868
Stephen W Hawk
165061   13 May 1866
Rd Shorbridge
Jarrow Parish: South Shields Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165064   20 November 1876
ECE and Thos Robson Deed varying rents endorsed on 165064
Lanchester Parish: Iveston, Greencroft & Esh Townships Coal Mines
Deed varying rents endorsed on 165064

165065   28 September 1867
Consett Iron Company Limited
Muggleswick & Edmundbyers Parishes and Townships Waterworks etc
165066   3 April 1867
Consett Waterworks Company Duplicate Grant
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
165067   31 December 1870
Consett Waterworks Company & Dean and Chapter Copy Referee's Award
Returned to Church Commission: 1 December 1956
Edmundbyers Parish and Township Watercourses etc
Counterpart Lease

165068   13 June 1868
Consett Waterworks Company
Bundle 16
Muggleswick Parish and Township Reservoir in Waskerley Park
165069   19 July 1869
Weardale & Shildon District Waterworks Company Duplicate Grant
Returned to Church Commission: 1 December 1956
East Rainton Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165070   4 June 1870
Earl Vane
Houghton le Spring Parish: East & West Rainton Townships Wayleave from Framwelgate Colliery
Counterpart Lease

165071   4 June 1870
Earl Vane
East Rainton Township Wayleave from Penshaw
Counterpart Lease, with Duplicate Deed for varying certain rent (endorsed on Deed No165072)

165072   2 September 1878
David E Wood and another
Wayleave from Hetton le Hole and Moorsley Collieries
Counterpart Lease with Duplicate Deed for varying certain rent (endorsed on Deed No165072)

165073   2 September 1878
David E Wood and another
Monkwearmouth Parish: Southwick Township Limestone Quarries
165074   20 July 1860
John Stafford Duplicate Deed for varying certain rent (endorsed on Deed No 165072)
Monkwearmouth Parish: Fulwell Township Limestone Quarries
165076   28 September 1866
Sir H Williamson Duplicate Deed for varying certain rent (endorsed on Deed No 165072) Houghton le Spring Parish: Moorhouse Township Mallygill Quarry
Bundle 17
165077   28 September 1870
George Gradon Counterpart Lease
St Giles Parish Coal Mine
Counterpart Lease

165078   20 July 1838
Mary Fixon and another
Jarrow Parish: Hebburn Township Quarry
Counterpart Lease

165079   28 September 1860
CG Ellison
Nether Heworth Township Quarry
Counterpart Lease

165080   9 May 1868
Thomas Walker
Over Heworth Township Quarry
Counterpart Lease

165081   9 May 1868
George Boiston
Southwick Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165082   28 September 1850
A I Moore
Merrington Parish and Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165083   3 April 1869
David Symes
Hett Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165084   20 July 1866
John Gowland
Merrington Parish: Ferryhill Township Quarry
Counterpart Lease

165085   21 May 1852
John Dent and another
Bundle 18
Monkwearmouth Parish: Southwick Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165086   20 July 1860
CA Middlemiss
Heworth Township Whitehouse Quarry
Counterpart Lease

165087   28 September 1853
Wm Wylam
165088   28 September 1853
Wm Peareth
St Oswald Parish: Shincliffe Township Clay
Counterpart Lease

165089   28 September 1870
H Shield
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
Jarrow Parish: Heworth Township Wayleave
Counterpart Lease

165091   27 September 1856
Hugh L Pattinson and others
St Giles Parish: Claypath etc
Counterpart Leases

165210   20 November 1860
Elizabeth Elliott
165211   20 November 1865
Catherine Legard
165212   20 November 1866
Barbara Crudass
165213   6 April 1867
Robert I West
165214   20 July 1870
George Robson and others
165215   20 July 1859
John Boyd and another
165216   3 June 1865
John Boyd and another
165217   6 April 1867
Wm Darling
165218   20 November 1868
Rd Christopher
165219   7 July 1869
Ann H Coulson
165220   6 October 1869
Robert I West
165221   6 October 1869
Jane Peacock and others
St Oswald Parish: Elvet Township
Counterpart Leases

165245   26 May 1860
George Hall and another
Bundle 19
165246   21 November 1864
Anne J de la Torre
165247   15 May 1865
John F Elliott
165248   20 July 1865
George Wilkinson
165249   20 November 1867
John Smith
Elvet Moor
Counterpart Leases

165250   23 November 1842
George Wilkinson
165251   28 September 1859
George Wilkinson
165252   9 March 1867
John R Davison
Framwelgate Township
Counterpart Leases

165253   28 September 1863
Wm Welsh
165254   10 November 1866
John Robson and others
Shincliffe Township
Counterpart Leases

165255   28 September 1861
Chas W Bell
165256   21 November 1864
Robert French
165257   21 November 1864
Thomas Thwaites
165258   13 May 1865
Wm French
165259   20 November 1866
George R Booth and others
165260   20 December 1866
Mary Battensby
165261   20 December 1866
Rt I Shafto
165262   18 May 1867
Jane Forster and another
165263   18 May 1867
Dorothy Horn
165264   28 September 1867
James H Fairclough
165265   28 September 1867
Rt French and another
165266   28 September 1867
John Davison
165267   28 September 1867
Wm Gibson
165269   20 November 1867
Thomas Hewitt and others
165270   20 November 1867
Wm Lisle
165271   6 February 1868
Wm Lisle
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
165272   28 August 1868
Wm V Thwaites
165273   19 December 1868
CB Curtis and another
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
Easington Parish: Thorpe Township
Counterpart Lease

165275   28 August 1865
Christopher T Mordey
Edlingham Township
Counterpart Lease

165277   21 November 1864
Sir J Swinburne, Bt
Lemmington Township
Counterpart Lease

165278   8 May 1866
Wm I Pawson
Bundle 20
Edmundbyers Parish and Township
Counterpart Leases

165279   20 July 1827
Rev Hy Phillpotts
165280   28 September 1847
Mary Hamilton
165281   28 September 1860
Joseph Colpitts
165282   20 November 1863
Wm Stephenson
165283   9 April 1864
Hy T Beavan
165284   21 November 1864
Samuel Rowlandson
165285   25 March 1865
Abraham Story
165287   20 November 1865
James King and another
165288   20 November 1865
James King and another
165289   20 November 1865
James King and another
165290   20 January 1866
Abraham Story
165291   28 September 1866
R & T Bainbridge
165292   2 February 1867
Thomas Robson
165293   6 February 1867
Joseph Barker
165294   6 April 1867
Hy T Beavan
165295   10 August 1867
John & George Heppell Lease
165296   28 September 1867
Wm Branson
165296a   20 November 1867
Wm Lowdon
165296b   20 November 1867
Wm Stephenson
165296c   20 November 1867
Edward Johnson
165297   11 July 1868
Wm Taylor
165298 & 165299   11 July 1868
Johnson Lambert
165300   20 July 1868
Jane Swinburne and another
165301   20 July 1868
Wm Dodds
165302   20 November 1868
John Barron and another
165303   16 February 1869
Christopher Urwin
165304   6 March 1869
Thomas Walton
165305   11 December 1869
John Watson
165306   26 March 1870
Wm Branson
165307   1 April 1871
Thomas Bell
Edmundbyers & Muggleswick Parishes
Counterpart Leases

165308   20 January 1866
James Proud
165309   26 May 1866
Harris I Holland
Ellingham Parish: Doxford Township
Counterpart Lease

165310   10 August 1867
Rev John HR Sumner and another
Ellingham Parish
Counterpart Lease

165311   9 May 1868
Jasper Gibson
Bundle 21
North Charlton Township
Counterpart Leases

165312   3 August 1867
Elizabeth Davison
165313   3 August 1867
Edward A Hedley
165314   2 May 1870
Chas TN Mathers
South Charlton Township
Counterpart Lease

165316   14 June 1866
William Foster
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
Lanchester Parish: Rowley Gilett Township
Counterpart Lease

165316a   20 July 1864
George Brownless
Farne Islands
Counterpart Lease

165317   28 September 1866
Mary Thorp and another
Fishlake Parish and Township
165318   11 June 1864
Rd MM Lord Houghton Counterpart Lease
165318a
Land Tax Certificate
Gateshead Parish and Township
Counterpart Leases

165319   15 June 1867
John Bowes and others
165320   28 September 1867
Caroline Lister
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
Hartlepool Parish
Counterpart Leases

165320a   28 September 1847
George Richardson
165321   20 April 1861
Samuel Braithwaite
165322   18 February 1865
Ann Stephenson
165323   20 November 1867
Thomas Richmond
Heighington Parish: Coatsay Moor Township
Counterpart Leases

165324   16 April 1864
Albert Davy and another
165325   10 August 1867
Albert Davy and another
Killerby Township
Counterpart Lease

165326   20 July 1872
Mark Clark and others
Haughton le Skerne Parish: Great Burdon Township
165336   26 March 1870
Christopher Colpitts Counterpart Lease
Bundle 22
Houghton le Spring Parish: Moorhouse Township
Counterpart Leases

165338   20 July 1854
Rt Denison
165339   31 December 1869
Earl Vane
Moorsley Township
Counterpart Leases

165340   7 November 1868
Earl Vane
165341   15 October 1870
Earl Vane
Jarrow Parish: East Jarrow
Counterpart Leases

165342   9 February 1856
Rt Dickinson
165343   30 January 1864
Walter Curle
165344   20 January 1864
Hy Stacey
165345   30 January 1864
John Robson
165346   30 January 1864
John I Weatherby
165347   26 March 1870
Walter Curle
165348   26 March 1870
Walter Curle
Harton Township
Counterpart Leases

165349   21 November 1864
Wm Snowball
165350   21 January 1865
Isabella Lisle
165351   13 May 1865
Thomas White
165352   20 November 1865
Elizabeth Brewster and others
165353   20 November 1865
Hy Herbert and others
165354   8 May 1866
John Blenkinsop and others
165355   8 May 1866
John Redhead and another
165356   8 May 1866
James Emery
165357   14 June 1866
Samuel Fenwick
165358   20 July 1866
Elizabeth Jane Gibson and another
165359   6 April 1867
Joseph Shotton and others
165360   8 February 1868
John Thomas Adams
165361   11 July 1868
Isabella Hall
165362   11 July 1868
George Rippon
165363   29 October 1868
George Rippon
165364   6 Oct 1869
Solomon Mease
165365   11 December 1869
Mary Watson
165366   26 March 1870
Joseph M Moore
165367   28 September 1870
Rev Geo T Fox
165368   15 October 1870
Rev Thomas H Chester
Heworth Township
Counterpart Leases

165369   20 September 1855
John Leeming
Bundle 23
165370   28 September 1860
John B Cook
165371   21 November 1864
Wm W Burdon
165372   24 July 1865
John Gourly and others
165373   20 July 1865
Rd Shortridge
165374   28 August 1865
North Eastern Railway Company
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
165375   28 July 1866
John Robson
165376   1 September 1866
Elizabeth Stephenson and others
165377   1 September 1866
Elizabeth Stephenson and others
165378   28 September 1866
Dorothy A Watt and others
165379   28 September 1866
Hy Nelson
165380   16 February 1867
Wm Brower and others
165381   10 August 1867
Wm Hy Fife & Others Lease
[Now kept in Bundle 699: No 209956]
165382   28 September 1867
Wm Carter
165383   20 November 1867
James Ridley
165384   28 September 1867
Hy Lawson
165385   20 November 1867
Edward M Perkins and another
165386   20 November 1867
Joseph Hicks
165387   15 February 1868
Sir WC James and others
165388   9 May 1868
N British Mercantile Assurance Company
165389   20 June 1868
PG Ellison
165390   26 August 1868
F Simon and another
165391   26 August 1868
John Joicey and others
165392   12 September 1868
John Greene and others
165393   12 September 1868
John Greene and others
165394   16 February 1869
Elizabeth Walters
165395   11 December 1869
Hy Ingledew and others
165396   28 September 1869
John Blenkinsop
Nether Heworth
Counterpart Leases

165397   13 August 1864
Rd Shortridge and another
165398   21 November 1864
Wm Lee
165399   18 February 1865
Eliza Stephenson and others
165400   20 July 1866
Rd Shortridge and others
165401   20 July 1866
Rd Shortridge and others
165402   28 September 1866
James Potts and another
165403   28 September 1867
Wm Brown and another
165404   6 October 1869
Joseph Dickinson
165405   26 March 1870
Albert M Loades
165406   26 March 1870
James Hind
165407   2 May 1870
Rd Shortridge and another
Heworth Township - Heworth Common
Counterpart Leases

165407a   28 September 1844
CU Laws
Bundle 24
165407b   20 February 1858
CU Laws
165408   28 September 1848
Wm C Chaytor and another
165409   5 May 1855
Barbara Turnbull and another
165410   28 September 1855
Joseph Scott
165411   20 July 1858
Wm H Welford
165412   28 September 1859
George Slasor
165413   28 September 1859
James B Maxwell
165414   28 September 1860
Rt Brown and another
165415   28 September 1860
Ralph Dewry and others
165416   20 July 1861
Rt Pratt and others
165417   7 June 1862
Sarah Proud
165418   20 July 1863
Sarah Proud
165419   9 April 1864
Jane Richardson
165420   20 July 1864
John Robson
165421   20 July 1864
John Robson
165422   20 July 1864
Sarah Proud
165423   21 November 1864
Mary Musgrave
165424   21 November 1864
Wm Powell
165425   25 November 1865
Rt Rogerson and another
165426   3 June 1865
Wm Stoddart and another
165427   3 June 1865
John Kirkly
165428   28 August 1865
James Crondace
165429   28 September 1865
Wm Williamson
165430   20 November 1865
John C Atkinson
165431   8 May 1866
Wm Clark
165432   19 June 1866
Wm S Haswell and another
165433   19 June 1866
W S Haswell
165434   19 June 1866
John Hutchinson
165435   1 September 1866
James Murray
165436   28 September 1866
Michael Hay
165437   28 September 1866
Rt Turnbull and others
165439   20 November 1866
John Young and others
165440   16 February 1867
Margery Henderson
165441   16 February 1867
Joseph Burnett
165442   9 March 1867
James Davison and others
165443   6 July 1867
John C Atkinson and others
165444   6 July 1867
James Crondace
165445   6 July 1867
CD Garbutt and others
165446   28 September 1867
Mary Musgrave
165447   28 September 1867
James Potts and others
165448   28 September 1867
Thomas Morrice
165449   20 November 1867
Wm Elder
165450   29 February 1868
Robert Anderson
165451   28 March 1868
John Oxberry and others
165452   11 July 1868
Rd Morrison and another
Bundle 25
165453   11 July 1868
John Hunter
165454   11 July 1868
Elizabeth Yellowley
165455   20 July 1868
Margaret Laverick
165456   12 September 1868
Joseph Teasdale
165457   12 September 1868
Michael Hay
165458   12 September 1868
John Greene and others
165459   7 November 1868
Hannah Stewart
165460   7 November 1868
Matthew Atkinson
165461   20 November 1868
Wm Richardson
165462   10 May 1869
Ann Bell and another
165463   3 July 1869
Thomas Atthey and another
165464   3 July 1869
John Hall
165465   17 July 1869
Jane Tram
165466   6 October 1869
Rd Dixon
165467   6 October 1869
Wm Brown
165468   11 December 1869
George A Crow and others
165469   11 December 1869
M Diamond and another
165470   26 March 1870
Joseph Teasdale
165471   10 June 1870
George A Crow and others
165472   11 August 1870
Joseph Teasdale
165473   28 September 1870
Robert Snowden
165474   28 September 1870
John C Atkinson and others
165475   28 September 1870
James Bertram and others
165476   28 September 1870
Thomas Morris
165477   28 September 1859
James B Maxwell
165478   21 November 1864
John C Atkinson and others
165479   28 September 1866
John B Calvert and others
165480   29 October 1868
John Hall and others
Monkton Township
Counterpart Leases

165481   24 March 1865
Wm Snowball
165482   20 November 1865
John Blenkinsop
165483   20 January 1866
Wm Snowball
165484   10 August 1867
James Jackson and another
165485   29 October 1868
Wm Snowball
165486   29 October 1868
Wm Snowball
165487   31 December 1870
ECE
Shieldshaugh Farm, South Shields Township
Counterpart Leases

165487a   28 September 1846
James Johnson
165488   11 June 1853
John Gibbon
165489   20 July 1853
George Brown and another
165490   20 July 1853
Isabella Allison and another
165491   20 July 1853
Thomas Hardy
165492   20 July 1853
George Potts
165493   20 July 1853
James Marshall
165494   6 August 1853
George Hudson
Bundle 26
165495   6 August 1853
George Hudson
165496   6 August 1853
John Hunter
165497   28 September 1853
John Harper
165498   28 September 1853
Margaret Dodds
165499   28 September 1853
Anthony Stohoe Lease
165499a   28 September 1853
Rt Chapman
165500   20 July 1854
John Beckington
165501   27 January 1855
Margaret Wigham
165502   20 July 1855
Elizabeth Bowman
165503   28 September 1855
Rt Scrafton
165504   26 May 1860
John Henderson
165505   26 May 1860
James Colthred
165506   20 July 1860
M A Bedlington and others
165507   20 July 1860
John Clarke and others
165508   20 July 1860
Thomas Henderson
165509   28 September 1860
John H Henzell
165510   28 September 1860
F Ilderton and others
165511   28 September 1860
Rt Taylor
165512   28 September 1860
Ann Lundin
165513   28 September 1860
Thomas Tillock
165514   28 September 1860
Elizabeth McKay and others
165515   28 September 1860
Simpson Collinson
165516   28 September 1860
Thomas Clark
165517   18 May 1861
Ann Lundin
165518   30 January 1864
Thomas Andrews
165519   20 July 1864
John I Weatherley
165520   21 November 1864
Anthony Wallace
165521   13 May 1865
Wm H Fairbairn and another
165522   13 May 1865
Wm H Fairbairn and another
165523   28 August 1865
North Eastern Railway Company
165524   8 May 1866
Ann M Willis
165525   20 July 1866
Andrew Hoddart and others
165526   20 July 1866
Terrot Glover and others
165527   22 September 1866
Joseph L Robson
165528   22 September 1866
Anthony Wallace
165529   22 September 1866
Joseph Carnaby and another
165530   22 September 1866
James Young
165531   15 June 1867
Rt Rippon
165532   29 June 1867
John Williamson and others
165533   6 July 1867
Wm Irwin and others
165534   6 July 1867
Chas Geo Jefferson
165535   6 July 1867
John H Smallman
165536   6 July 1867
Ralph Mabane
165537   6 July 1867
Edward Brewis
165538   6 July 1867
Elizabeth Everson
165539   6 July 1867
Wm Copeland
165540   6 July 1867
Isabella Watson
165541   6 July 1867
James Young
Bundle 27
165542   6 July 1867
Geo D Hall
165543   6 July 1867
Mary Stephenson
165544   6 July 1867
Hy Hewison and others
165545   6 July 1867
Joseph B Middleton and another
165546   6 July 1867
Wm Shout
165547   6 July 1867
Thomas Wilson and others
165548   6 July 1867
Mary Hedley
165549   6 July 1867
Chas Taylor
165550   6 July 1867
Hy Hewison and others
165551   6 July 1867
Mary Heath
165552   6 July 1867
R Mabane and another
165553   6 July 1867
W H Fairbairn and another
165554   6 July 1867
Mary A Wood
165555   6 July 1867
Emily Readford
165556   6 July 1867
Hannah Ranson
165557   6 July 1867
R Maban and another
165558   6 July 1867
Rt Rippon
165559   6 July 1867
Wm Pippett and others
165560   6 July 1867
Thomas Tindale
165561   6 July 1867
Rt Huntress
165562   6 July 1867
Rt Wallis and others
165563   6 July 1867
Ann Thompson
165564   6 July 1867
Rt Bell
165565   6 July 1867
Wm Anderson
165566   6 July 1867
James Young
165567   6 July 1867
M A Bedlington
165568   6 July 1867
Elizabeth Kay and another
165569   6 July 1867
Jacob M Cousins
165570   6 July 1867
Jane Dale and another
165572   6 July 1867
Ann Oxley
165573   6 July 1867
Rt Chapman and others
165574   6 July 1867
Rt Tomlinson
165575   6 July 1867
Mary Storey
165576   6 July 1867
Wm Scurfield
165577   6 July 1867
Elizabeth Philipson
165578   6 July 1867
Hy Hewison and others
165579   6 July 1867
Wm H Fairbairn
165580   6 July 1867
John Birch and another
165581   6 July 1867
George Tulip
165582   6 July 1867
Jane E Moffett
165583   6 July 1867
Emery Richardson
165584   6 July 1867
Hannah Hall
165585   6 July 1867
Rt Patterson
165586   6 July 1867
David Bird
165587   6 July 1867
John Clark Jnr and others
165588   20 July 1867
Francis Reay
Bundle 28
165589   3 August 1867
Hy Nelson
165590   3 August 1867
Sarah Crawford
165591   3 August 1867
Phillis Robinson
165592   3 August 1867
Jane Booth
165593   3 August 1867
Hy Hewison and others
165594   3 August 1867
Wm Leng
165595   3 August 1867
Wm Shaw
165596   3 August 1867
Rt Bell
165597   10 August 1867
Wm W Oliver
165598   10 August 1867
Thomas Grieves
165599   10 August 1867
Joshua Larmond and another
165600   28 September 1867
Joseph D Walker
165601   28 September 1867
Eleanor Bennett
165602   28 September 1867
Andrew Stoddart and others
165603   28 September 1867
John R Middleton and others
165604   28 September 1867
John W Swinburne
165605   28 September 1867
Thomas Sheldon
165606   28 September 1867
John P Elliott
165607   28 September 1867
Wm Brogdale
165608   28 September 1867
Joseph Martin and others
165609   28 September 1867
Thomas Sheldon and others
165610   28 September 1867
Barbara Bell
165611   28 September 1867
George Irving
165612   28 September 1867
James P Dodd
165613   28 September 1867
George Lawson
165614   28 September 1867
Jane Hardy
165615   20 November 1867
Thomas Blumer and another
165616   20 November 1867
Mary Peacock
165617   20 November 1867
C L Wood and others
165618   20 November 1867
C L Wood and others
165619   20 November 1867
Mary A Wright
165620   23 November 1867
Joseph Snowball
165621   8 February 1868
Thomas Pringle
165622   8 February 1868
Robert Chapman and others
165623   8 February 1868
Thomas Wilson and others
165624   15 February 1868
John Walton
165625   28 March 1868
Ann Wilson and others
165626   11 July 1868
Wm H Allison
165627   20 July 1868
John Philipson and others
165628   29 October 1868
Thomas Chator
165629   29 October 1868
Isabella Watt and another
165630   29 October 1868
Robert Wallis and others
165631   7 November 1868
John C Atkinson and others
165632   7 November 1868
Hy Smith
165633   6 March 1869
John Bowman
165634   6 March 1869
John Bowman
165635   24 April 1869
Thomas H Walker and another
165636   10 May 1869
Rd M Wright and others
Bundle 29
165637   10 May 1869
James Hudson
165638   10 May 1869
Rd M Wright and others
165639   6 October 1869
John Pickering
165640   20 July 1870
George Watkins
South Shields Township
Counterpart Leases

165641   28 September 1870
Hy Hewison and others
165642   28 September 1850
John Gregson and another
165643   21 July 1851
Ann Gibson
165645   21 May 1852
George Rippon
165646   20 July 1853
B T Whinney
   6 August 1853
Thomas Chilton and others
165648   6 August 1853
John Robinson and others
165649   28 September 1853
Edward Lumsdon
165650   28 September 1854
Jane Short and others
165651   28 September 1855
Nicholas Brown
165652   28 September 1855
Joseph Brumly
165653   28 September 1855
Thomas Parkinson
165654   9 February 1856
Maria Gibbon
165655   21 July 1856
John Dryden and another
165656   27 September 1856
John Curry
165657   27 September 1856
Timothy Matterson
165658   28 September 1857
John Bowman
165659   28 September 1857
Joseph Brumly
165660   20 July 1858
Margaret Hunter
165661   28 September 1858
Samuel Cowper and others
165662   28 September 1858
Wm Wilson
165663   28 September 1859
Simpson Collinson
165664   28 September 1859
Wm Fallow
165665   3 March 1860
Ann Wilson
165666   20 July 1860
Joseph Bell
165667   28 September 1860
John Brown
165668   28 September 1860
Mary Elliott
165669   7 June 1862
Wm Horsburgh and another
165670   7 June 1862
James N Buckland and others
165671   7 June 1862
John Williamson and others
165672   7 June 1862
Wm Wright
165673   21 July 1862
Rt W Swinburn and others
165675   20 July 1863
Rt Wm Long
165676   28 September 1863
George Haddock
165677   28 September 1863
Wm Fallow and another
165678   28 September 1863
Thomas Wilson and others
165679   30 January 1864
John Masterman
165680   30 January 1864
George D Hall
165681   30 January 1864
Eleanor Wood
165682   30 January 1864
Wm Todd
165683   30 January 1864
Wm Rippon
165684   9 April 1864
B Williamson and others
165685   9 April 1864
Samuel Pearse
Bundle 30
165686   16 April 1864
Hannah Raffle
165687   20 July 1864
Richard Ioule
165688   20 July 1864
Thomas Sheldon
165689   20 July 1864
John L Hall
165690   20 July 1864
North Eastern Railway Company
165691   13 August 1864
John Elliott and another
165692   21 November 1864
Sarah Urwin and others
165693   21 November 1864
Simpson Collinson
165694   21 November 1864
Catherine A Nicholson
165695   21 November 1864
North Eastern Railway Company
165696   21 November 1864
Elizabeth Barrow and others
165697   21 November 1864
George R Booth and others
165698   21 November 1864
Robert Bell
165699   21 November 1864
Joseph L Robson
165700   18 February 1865
Wm Pratt
165701   24 June 1865
Isaac Strangeways
165702   24 June 1865
Jane Gledstone
165703   24 June 1865
John Place
165704   20 July 1865
Matthew Dunn
165705   20 July 1865
John J Weatherley
165706   20 July 1865
George C Smith
165707   20 July 1865
Isabella Railton and another
165708   20 July 1865
Wm Nevison and another
165709   20 July 1865
Rd Shortridge
165709a   20 July 1865
Rd Shortridge
165710   28 August 1865
Sarah Forrest and others
165711   28 August 1865
Sarah Forrest and others
165712   28 August 1865
Charlotte Oyston
165713   28 August 1865
North Eastern Railway Company
165714   28 August 1865
Christopher A Wadon
165715   28 August 1865
Robert Bell
165716   28 August 1865
North Eastern Railway Company
165717   20 November 1865
Wm Addison
165718   20 November 1865
Georgiana Gallon
165719   20 November 1865
John Clayton and another
165720   20 November 1865
North Eastern Railway Company
165721   20 November 1865
Wm Yellowley and another
165722   20 November 1865
John C Atkinson and others
165723   20 November 1865
John L Hall and others
165724   20 November 1865
Robert Wilson
165725   20 November 1865
Rt Hunter and another
165726   20 November 1865
Wm Dodds and others
165727   20 November 1865
John Cassidy and another
165728   20 November 1865
John C Atkinson and others
165729   20 November 1865
Elizabeth Bushell and another
165730   20 November 1865
George Rippon
165731   20 November 1865
Stephen Fletcher and another
165732   20 November 1865
Ann Drake
165733   20 November 1865
Thomas Young
Bundle 31
165734   20 November 1865
Archibald Robertson and another
165735   20 November 1865
Maria Watson
165736   3 February 1866
Terror Glover and others
165737   8 May 1866
Robert Dunn
165738   8 May 1866
Elizabeth Wallis
165739   14 July 1866
George Hackworth
165740   14 July 1866
Andrew Stoddart and others
165741   14 July 1866
Rt Lonsdale and others
165742   19 July 1866
Thomas Green and another
165743   19 July 1866
Sarah Urwin
165744   19 July 1866
Lancelot B Wright
165745   20 July 1866
John Fenwick
165746   28 July 1866
Jane Dale and another
165747   28 July 1866
Thomas Wilson and others
165748   22 September 1866
Edwin Callender
165750   22 September 1866
Joseph Camaby and another
165751   22 September 1866
Thomas Bains and another
165752   22 September 1866
Matthew Urwin
165753   28 September 1866
Thomas Young
165754   28 September 1866
Anthony Wallace
165755   28 September 1866
John Broughton
165756   28 September 1866
Thomas H Henderson and another
165757   28 September 1866
Thomas Wilson and others
165758   28 September 1866
Robert Rippon
165759   28 September 1866
Alexander Curry
165760   10 November 1866
James Henderson
165761   10 November 1866
John Swallow Jnr and another
165762   22 December 1866
Rt McEune
165763   16 February 1867
Jane Jefferson Lease
165764   16 February 1867
Jonathan Cloak
165765   16 February 1867
Elizabeth Hutchinson
165766   16 February 1867
John Toshach and another
165767   16 February 1867
North Eastern Railway Company
165768   16 February 1867
North Eastern Railway Company
165769   16 February 1867
James Burt
165770   16 February 1867
Joseph Train
165771   6 April 1867
James Lee and others
165772   6 April 1867
Rd Shortridge
165773   18 May 1867
George Scott
165774   15 June 1867
James Ellison
165775   6 July 1867
Rt Greeves
165776   6 July 1867
John Larmount
165777   6 July 1867
Wm Crighton and another
165778   6 July 1867
Mary A Jackson
165779   6 July 1867
Rd Shortridge
165780   6 July 1867
Wm Counsellor
165781   6 July 1867
George Scott
165782   6 July 1867
Jane Hood and others
165783   6 July 1867
Wm Ferguson
Bundle 32
165784   6 July 1867
Robert Blumer
165785   6 July 1867
Elizabeth Hutchinson
165786   6 July 1867
Wm Newham and another
165787   20 July 1867
Andrew Stoddart
165788   20 July 1867
Andrew Stoddart
165789   20 July 1867
Andrew Stoddart
165790   3 August 1867
Wm H Allison and others
165791   3 August 1867
Mary A Brown
165792   3 August 1867
George C Smith
165793   3 August 1867
Stephen Ramsey
165794   3 August 1867
Wm Bennett
165795   3 August 1867
Hy Hewison and others
165796   3 August 1867
Wm James and others
165797   10 August 1867
Wm Allen
165798   20 August 1867
Mary Smith and another
165799   10 August 1867
Henry Hewison and others
165800   10 August 1867
John Green and others
165801   10 August 1867
Robert Reach
165802   10 August 1867
George C Smith
165803   10 August 1867
Wm James and others
165804   10 August 1867
James Elliott
165805   10 August 1867
Thomas Wood
165806   10 August 1867
Thomas White and others
165807   10 August 1867
George Reed
165808   28 September 1867
Robert Barnes
165809   28 September 1867
James Pollard
165810   28 September 1867
Elizabeth Wilson
165811   28 September 1867
George D Robson
165812   20 November 1867
Robert Hunter Lease
165813   20 November 1867
Edwin Callender
165814   20 November 1867
Thomas Wilson and others
165815   20 November 1867
Rt Wallis and others
165816   20 November 1867
John S Knowles
165817   28 December 1867
Hy Hart
165818   8 February 1868
Wm H Fairbairn and another
165819   8 February 1868
George Stokell
165820   8 February 1868
Wm Cuthbert
165821   8 February 1868
George D Robson
165822   15 February 1868
John Robson and others
165823   28 March 1868
Rt Chapman
165824   28 March 1868
Mayor etc of South Shields
165825   10 April 1868
Ann Bell
165826   18 April 1868
C L Wood and others
165827   9 May 1868
Edward Peele
165828   11 July 1868
George Harrison
165829   11 July 1868
Jane Lodge
165830   11 July 1868
Thomas Moffett and others
165831   11 July 1868
George D Robson and others
165832   11 July 1868
James Kirkley
Bundle 33
165833   11 July 1868
George D Robson and others
165834   12 September 1868
Thomas Tuder
165835   12 September 1868
Elizabeth Barrow and others
165836   12 September 1868
Thomas Green
165837   12 September 1868
Wm Cook
165838   29 October 1868
Thomas Moffett and others
165839   29 October 1868
Wm Shout
165840   29 October 1868
Joseph Tyzack
165841   29 October 1868
George E Dodds and others
165842   29 October 1868
Mary Watson
165843   29 October 1868
Wm Sutton
165844   29 October 1868
Robert W Dobson
165845   21 April 1868
Robert Potts
165846   29 October 1868
Joseph Snowball
165847   29 October 1868
John B Dale and others
165848   29 October 1868
John Robertson
165849   20 November 1868
Thomas Barrow and another
165850   20 November 1868
North Eastern Railway Company
165851   2 January 1869
Wm Bowman
165852   30 January 1869
Elizabeth Marshall and another
165853   30 January 1869
Ann Catcheside
165854   30 January 1869
Chas W Anderson
165855   30 January 1869
John Loftley
165856   30 January 1869
George Milne
165857   30 January 1869
Wm Bowman
165858   30 January 1869
Joseph Gray
165859   30 January 1869
Mary Mackay
165860   30 January 1869
Ralph Harrison
165861   30 January 1869
Wm Bowman
165862   6 March 1869
John Bowman
165863   10 May 1869
James Pollard
165864   10 May 1869
Rt Wallis and others
165865   10 May 1869
Dorothy Wallis
165866   3 July 1869
Gannah Cook
165867   3 July 1869
Rebecca Shout and others
165868   17 July 1869
Frances Tindale
165869   17 July 1869
Wm Tinmouth
165870   17 July 1869
James Young
165871   17 July 1869
Joseph Frain
165872   17 July 1869
Elizabeth Barrow and another
165873   6 October 1869
Wm H Fairbairn and another
165874   6 October 1869
Ann Brown and another
165875   6 October 1869
Elizabeth Wallis
165876   6 October 1869
Chas H Putt
165877   6 October 1869
C L Wood and others
165878   6 October 1869
Ann Thompson
165879   11 December 1869
Rev Rt Green
165880   11 December 1869
Rev Rt Green
165881   11 December 1869
Christopher A Waun
165882   11 December 1869
Rt Little and others
Bundle 34
165883   11 December 1869
Elizabeth Marshall
165884   11 December 1869
James E Coates
165885   11 December 1869
Matthew Stainton and another
165886   11 December 1869
Rd Shortridge
165887   11 December 1869
Wm H Allison and others
165888   11 December 1869
Jacob Robson & Others Lease
165889   26 March 1870
Hy Nelson and another
165890   26 March 1870
Ester Davison
165891   26 March 1870
Wm H Smallman and another
165892   26 March 1870
John Smith
165893   2 May 1870
Jane Betts
165894   11 August 1870
Jane Ord
165895   27 September 1870
John W Lawson
165896   28 September 1870
Thomas Wilson and others
165897   28 June 1870
North Eastern Railway Coy
165898   28 September 1870
Jonathan Reavely and others
165899   28 September 1870
James L Wilson
165900   28 September 1870
John Broughton
165901   28 September 1870
Rt Imeany and others
165902   28 September 1870
John B Dale and others
165903   28 September 1870
John Purvis
165904   28 September 1870
Rev Wm Leng
165905   28 September 1870
John B Purvis
165906   28 September 1870
Ann J Simons and another
165907   28 September 1870
Ann J Simons and another
165908   28 September 1870
Ann Marshall
165909   28 September 1870
Hy Forester
165910   28 September 1870
Hy Forester
165911   28 September 1870
Jane Scott
165912   28 September 1870
Ralph Irwin
165913   28 September 1870
Wm Brogdale
165914   28 September 1870
Wm Brogdale
165915   28 September 1870
Ann J Simons and another
165916   28 September 1870
Wm Brogdale
165917   28 September 1870
Ann J Simons and another
165918   28 September 1870
Hy Todd and others
165919   28 September 1870
Robert Wright
165920   28 September 1870
Ann J Simons and another
165921   28 September 1870
Robert Douglas
165922   28 September 1870
John Nicholson
165923   15 October 1870
Sarah Maxwell
165924   15 October 1870
B Williamson and others
165925   1 April 1871
Sarah Irwin & Another Lease
Westoe Township
Counterpart Leases

165925b   17 December 1852
George B Purvis and others
165925c   6 August 1853
John Cookson and another
165926   27 September 1856
Mary Rodham
165927   16 May 1863
Charlotte Watson
Bundle 35
165928   28 September 1863
Wm Haddock
165928a   28 September 1863
Wood Wilson
165929   9 April 1864
John Cookson and another
165930   9 April 1864
James C Stevenson and others
165931   20 November 1865
John Blenkinsop
165931a   2 February 1867
The North Eastern Railway Company
165932   8 May 1866
John Blenkinsop and others
165933   22 September 1866
Robert G Meggison
Returned to Church Commission, 5 June 1956
165934   28 September 1866
Thomas White
165935   6 April 1867
John Clayton and another
165936   8 February 1868
Sarah Forster and others
165937   20 June 1868
C L Wood and others
165938   11 July 1868
John AWaller and others
165939   26 August 1868
C L Wood and others
165940   20 November 1868
Thomas W M Robinson
165941   10 April 1869
Edward Peele
165941a   3 July 1869
S W Hawks and another
165942   6 October 1869
Rev Robert Green and another
165943   26 March 1870
Walter Curle
165944   2 September 1870
George D Hall
165945   28 September 1870
Rev Rt Green and another
165946   28 September 1870
Rev Rt Green and another
165947   28 September 1870
Rev Rt Green and another
165948   28 September 1870
Rd Shortridge
165949   28 September 1870
Wm Cuthbert
165950   28 September 1870
Jane L Pace and others
165951   28 September 1870
George D Hall
165952   28 September 1870
Wm Wright
165953   28 September 1870
John L Hall
165954   28 September 1870
Matthew Dawson
165955   28 September 1870
Hy Heweson and others
165956   28 September 1870
John Reid and another
165957   28 September 1870
Mary F Reid and another
165958   28 September 1870
George D Hall
165959   28 September 1870
John Reid
165960   28 September 1870
Hy Hewison and others
165960a   28 September 1870
Eliza Wilson
165961   15 October 1870
C L Wood and others
165962   19 November 1870
James C Stevenson
165963   19 November 1870
Hy Hewison and others
Wardley Manor
Counterpart Leases

165964   8 May 1866
John Joicey and others
165965   2 January 1869
Hy Lord Rokeby and another
Lanchester Parish
Counterpart Leases

165966   25 March 1865
John Moore
Bundle 36
165967   25 March 1865
Jonathan Richardson
Kyo Township
Counterpart Leases

165968   21 November 1864
Emerson Wilkinson
165969   10 May 1869
Robert Grey and others
165970   10 May 1869
Wm Porter
Merrington Parish: Ferryhill Township
Counterpart Leases

165971   21 November 1864
Rt S Storey
165972   21 January 1865
Wm Dickinson
165973   21 January 1865
Hy Forster
165974   9 March 1869
John Greenwell
165975   9 March 1867
Rt Chapman and another
165976   6 April 1867
John Laverick
165977   6 July 1867
Peter Richardson
165978   20 November 1867
Hy Forster
165979   28 September 1870
P Richardson
165980   28 September 1870
Susannah Heslop
Ferryhill Township - Low Spennymoor
Counterpart Leases

165981   9 May 1857
Wm Hepple
165982   20 November 1863
John Parkin
165983   20 November 1863
Martin Gardiner
165984   20 November 1863
T R M Plews
165985   20 November 1863
Thomas Dakers
165986   20 November 1863
John Boyd and others
165987   20 November 1863
Wm Wilson
165988   20 November 1863
Joseph Robinson
165989   20 November 1863
Wm Edgar and others
165990   20 November 1863
Matthew Braithwaite and others
165991   20 November 1863
Wm Hogg and others
165992   20 November 1863
Joseph Potts
165993   30 January 1864
George Robson and others
165994   30 January 1864
George Robson and others
165995   30 January 1864
George Robson and others
165996   30 January 1864
Robert Lawson
165997   9 April 1864
George Cockburn
Hett Township
Counterpart Leases

165997a   20 November 1844
John Gowland
Bundle 37
165998   1 September 1866
Robert S Storey
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
165999   2 February 1867
John Birkett
166000   20 November 1868
James Cooke
Merrington Township
Counterpart Leases

166001   28 September 1863
Rt Hood & Another Lease
166002   30 January 1864
John Sedgwick
166003   21 November 1864
George Walker and another
166004   24 June 1865
Wm Sedgwick
166005   24 June 1865
John Jobson and others
166006   28 August 1865
John Jobson and others
166007   28 August 1865
Thomas Grieve
166010   8 May 1866
Thomas Bell and another
166011   8 May 1866
John Parkin
166012   8 May 1866
Thomas Reeves
166013   8 May 1866
Joseph Bates
166014   8 May 1866
John Howe
166015   8 May 1866
George Webber
166016   8 May 1866
Robert Forsyth
166017   8 May 1866
Edward Harron
166018   8 May 1866
George Dennison
166019   8 May 1866
Wm Dennison
166020   8 May 1866
John Vasey
166021   8 May 1866
Wm Richardson
166022   8 May 1866
Humphry Spark
166023   8 May 1866
Matthew Dickinson
166024   8 May 1866
Esther Clapham
166025   8 May 1866
John Vasey
166026   14 June 1866
Wm Fleming and another
166027   14 June 1866
Wm Oliver
166028   14 June 1866
James Wilkinson
166029   14 June 1866
John Pigg
166030   10 November 1866
Peter Clarke and others
166031   6 April 1867
John R Legge
166032   20 July 1867
Thomas Stephenson
166033   28 September 1867
Hy Bramwell
166034   20 November 1867
John Jobson and others
166035   7 November 1868
Wm Robinson and another
166036   11 December 1869
Dale Trotter and others
166037   20 July 1870
Elizabeth Ramshaw
166038   20 July 1870
George Scott and others
166039   28 September 1870
N C Wharton and another
166040   28 September 1870
N Braithwaite and others
Monkwearmouth Parish
Counterpart Leases

166041   28 September 1853
Wm Tate and others
Bundle 38
166042   28 September 1853
John Bearpark and others
166043   28 September 1853
Robert Hunter and another
166044   28 September 1853
George Mennell
166045   28 September 1854
Thomas Gibbon Jnr
166046   28 September 1857
George Hudson
166047   3 March 1860
Hedworth Lee
166048   10 May 1861
Rev B Kennicott
166049   20 November 1862
Ann Laws
166050   28 September 1863
John Wilson Junr
166051   28 September 1863
Wm Reay and another
Returned to Church Commission, 6 October 1959
166052   21 November 1864
TC Thompson and others
166053   18 February 1865
John Wilson
166054   18 February 1865
Wm Herring
166055   20 November 1865
Thomas Fairley
166056   20 November 1865
Mary Wilkin
166057   20 November 1865
James Todd
166058   20 November 1865
Wm L Burn & Another
Returned to Church Commission, 6 October 1959
166059   20 November 1865
George Bennett
166060   20 November 1865
James I Allison
166061   1 September 1866
Wm H Allison and another
Returned to Church Commission: 5 June 1957
166062   16 February 1867
Matthew Robson
166063   16 February 1867
Rt E Dalby and another
166064   6 April 1867
John Falkin and another
166065   28 September 1867
Thomas Robson
166066   28 September 1867
Joseph Thompson and others
Returned to Church Commission: 5 June 1957
166067   28 September 1867
Hy Dixon and others
166068   28 September 1867
Ann Wilkin
Returned to Church Commission: 5 June 1957
166069   28 September 1867
Ann Humble
166070   20 November 1867
Elizabeth Dobson & Others Lease
166071   20 November 1867
A Mewburn
166072   20 November 1867
Jesse Graydon and others
166073   20 November 1867
James Wilson
166074   30 November 1867
Thomas Fairley
166075   21 January 1868
Wm St John
166076   4 January 1868
Wm L Burn and another
166077   15 February 1868
Wm Stobart and others
166078   9 May 1868
Ann Bedingfield
166079   9 May 1868
Jonathan Taylorson
166080   9 May 1868
John B Lumsden
166081   9 May 1868
Thomas Smith
166082   9 May 1868
George Eltringham
166083   11 July 1868
John Fenwick and another
166084   20 July 1868
John Allison and another
166085   20 July 1868
John Allison & Another
Returned to Church Commission, 5 June 1957
166086   6 October 1869
Henry Rudd
166087   6 October 1869
Henry Rudd
166088   11 December 1869
Wm J Burn and another
166089   28 September 1870
Robert Surteis
Bundle 39
166090   28 September 1870
Wm T Bell and others
166091   28 September 1870
Mary Paxton and another
Fulwell Township
Counterpart Leases

166092   21 November 1864
Wm Herring
166093   21 January 1865
George Hudson and another
166094   21 January 1865
Jeremiah Abbs
166095   21 January 1865
Margaret Hudson
Southwick Township
Counterpart Leases

166096   30 April 1864
John Crown
166097   21 November 1864
T C Thompson and others
166098   28 August 1865
Wm Snowball and another
166099   6 February 1865
Wm Snowball
166100   6 October 1869
John Hayton
Returned to Church Commission, 5 June 1957
166101   6 October 1869
Mary Hopps
166102   11 December 1869
Sarah Tyzack and others
166103   2 May 1870
John Kidson
Muggleswick Parish
Counterpart Leases

166104   28 September 1866
James B Burn and others
166105   29 February 1868
Wm Stephenson
166106   6 October 1869
John Moore and another
Muggleswick Common
Counterpart Leases

166107   28 August 1865
Rt Teasdale
166108   28 August 1865
Matthew Lee and another
166109   20 November 1865
Matthew Pearson
166110   28 September 1866
Edward Peele
166111   20 December 1866
Jeremiah Dickson
166112   2 February 1867
John Robson and another
166113   25 November 1867
Wm Dickinson
166114   18 April 1868
North Eastern Railway Company
166115   29 October 1868
Thomas Copeland
166116   20 November 1868
Wm Bainbridge Lease
166117   28 September 1870
Frederick S Isaac
166118   28 September 1870
John Watson
166119   28 September 1870
Thomas Copeland
Returned to Church Commission, 30 January 1967
166120   15 October 1870
Wm H Lee
166121   15 October 1870
Thomas I Muse
Waskerley Park etc
Counterpart Leases

166122   1 June 1866
Wm E Wooler and another
Returned to Church Commission, 6 September 1956
166123   18 April 1868
North Eastern Railway Company
Muggleswick & Lanchester Parishes: Horsleyhope Burn
166124   10 October 1869
George & I Robson Counterpart Lease
Bundle 40
Norham Parish and Rectory
Counterpart Leases

166125   30 January 1864
R W F Mills and another
166126   30 January 1864
Wm A Mather and others
166127   28 September 1870
Thomas Smith and another
Ovingham Parish: Prudhoe Township
Counterpart Lease

166128   20 January 1866
Ann Soppitt
Pittington Parish
Counterpart Leases

166129   28 September 1858
Rev John G Edwards
166130   28 September 1859
Thomas H Apedaile
166131   28 September 1861
Mary Dickinson
166132   20 November 1863
James Marks
166133   20 November 1863
Wm Dickinson
166134   20 November 1863
John Coulson
166135   6 July 1867
Peter Richardson and another
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
166136   6 July 1867
Matthew Ryle and another
166137   6 October 1869
Jonathan Priestley and others
166138   28 September 1870
Andrew Moir
166139   28 September 1870
Roger Haddick
166140   28 September 1870
George How and others
166141   28 September 1870
Wm Punshaw
166142   15 October 1870
Earl Vane
Houghton le Spring Parish: East Rainton Township
Counterpart Leases

166143   20 July 1853
Joseph Potts and another
166144   10 May 1856
Jacob Gibson
166145   21 July 1856
Rt Thwaites and others
166146   28 September 1863
Rd Noble (Brown) Lease & Counterpart
166147   9 April 1864
George Cockburn
166148   9 April 1864
Wm Briggs
166149   9 April 1864
John Briggs
166150   9 April 1864
John Elliott
166151   9 April 1864
Robert Briggs Lease
166152   18 May 1867
Hy Wanless
166153   28 September 1867
Hannah Raine
166154   28 September 1867
Matthew Ryle
166155   28 September 1867
Isabella Burn
166156   28 September 1867
A H Cochrane and another
166157   29 October 1868
Mary Lilburn and another
166158   20 November 1868
John R Legge
Bundle 41
166159   30 January 1869
George Robson
166160   16 February 1869
George Green
166161   10 April 1869
Thomas O Wood
166162   11 December 1869
John Watson and another
166163   31 December 1869
Earl Vane
166164   20 July 1870
Hon & Rev John Grey
166165   20 July 1870
George I Fenwick and another
166166   11 August 1870
Mary I Lilburn and another
166167   28 September 1870
David Miller and others
166168   28 September 1870
Sh Richardson and another
166169   28 September 1870
Elizabeth Burlison
166170   28 September 1870
George Howe and others
166171   28 September 1870
Peter Richardson
166172   28 September 1870
John R Legge
Houghton le Spring Parish: West Rainton Township
Counterpart Leases

166173   28 September 1850
George Hutchinson
166174   28 September 1870
Elizabeth Craike
166175   21 November 1864
Whitfield Scorer
166176   21 November 1864
Jane Jefferson and another
166177   21 November 1864
W Scorer
166178   21 November 1864
John G Walker
166179   13 May 1865
Thomas Robson
166180   3 June 1865
Wm Taylor
166181   1 September 1866
Matthew Fletcher
166182   28 September 1866
James Wakinshaw
166183   20 November 1866
Sarah Dawson
166184   6 July 1867
John Minns
166185   6 July 1867
Rd Thompson and another
166186   28 September 1867
George Greenshields
166187   28 September 1867
Matt Stokoe
166188   28 September 1867
Peter Richardson
166189   28 September 1867
Wm Gowland
166190   28 September 1867
G Bramlingham and another Lease
166191   20 November 1867
Earl Vane
166192   20 November 1867
George Howe and others
166193   7 November 1868
George Green
166194   20 November 1868
Alice Hall
166195   2 January 1869
Grace Nelson
166196   6 October 1869
P Richardson and others
166197   6 October 1869
Peter Richardson
166198   6 October 1869
Whitfield Scorer
166199   6 October 1869
G I Fenwick and another
166200   6 October 1869
Thomas Hewitt and others
166201   6 October 1869
Ralph Jackson
166202   11 December 1869
John Patrick
166203   31 December 1869
Earl Vane
166204   31 December 1869
Earl Vane
Bundle 42
166204a   31 December 1869
Earl Vane
166205   28 September 1870
Wm C Clayton
166206   28 September 1870
Peter Richardson
166207   28 September 1870
Peter Richardson and another
166208   28 September 1870
John Dakes and another
166209   28 September 1870
Thomas Hodgkinson
166210   28 September 1870
Margaret Young
Tweedmouth Parish: Orde Township
Counterpart Lease

166211   27 September 1862
Prideaux I Selby
Tweedmouth and Spittal Townships
Counterpart Leases

166212   27 January 1866
Mary Thorp and another
166213   29 February 1868
Wm Lowry
166214   29 February 1868
Stephen Sanderson
166215   29 February 1868
Major General Forster
166216   29 February 1868
Matthew Forster
Wallsend Parish and Township
Counterpart Leases

166217   28 September 1854
Wm Miller
166218   3 March 1860
Wm Miller
166219   21 November 1864
John Clayton
166220   20 July 1865
Wm Allen and another
166221   19 June 1866
Joseph Harbitt
166222   19 June 1866
Joseph Harbitt
166223   16 February 1867
S Henderson and others
166224   20 July 1867
S Rowlandson and another
166225   11 July 1868
James R Harrison
166226   11 July 1868
IC Johnson and others
166227   3 July 1869
John Fenwick and another
166228   6 October 1869
John Wilkinson
166229   6 October 1869
Hy Daglish & Others
Returned to Church Commission, 10 November 1965
166230   6 October 1869
James Aitchinson
166231   6 October 1869
Rev D Evilson and others
166232   26 March 1870
J Aitchison
166233   10 June 1870
John Robson
166234   20 July 1865
John Robson
Rookhope
Counterpart Leases

166244   8 May 1866
Edward Hunter and another
166245   10 May 1869
Rt Leadbitter
Stotfield Burn
Counterpart Leases

166246   20 July 1866
Wm Vickers
166247   28 July 1865
ECE
Wolsingham Parish: Landieu
Counterpart Lease

166248   28 March 1868
Wm E Wooler
Durham Chapter
Duplicate Conveyances

166254   26 February 1853
John Robinson
166255   28 February 1853
J Gregson & Another to Geo J Fenwick Copy Mortgage
166256   7 April 1853
G J Fenwick (Mortgagee) of Gregson
166257   7 April 1853
John Wardell
166258   7 April 1853
Wm Darling
166259   7 April 1853
O M Cherry
166260   2 April 1853
Marquis of Londonderry
166261   20 July 1853
John and R Burrell
166262   25 July 1853
John Fawcett
166263   21 November 1853
Chas Hodgson
166264   21 November 1853
Matthew Lee and another
166265   21 November 1853
Wm Cornwall
166266   21 November 1853
John Tiplady (in trust for J Howe & Others)
166267   21 July 1854
Martha Atkinson
166268   21 July 1854
R W Swinburne
166269   21 July 1854
Joseph J Wright
166270   28 July 1854
Thomas Punshow
166271   4 February 1854
Rt Bowery
166272   4 March 1854
Edward Shipperdson
Returned to Church Commission, August 1997
166273   18 March 1854
John Forster
166274   27 May 1854
J and D Heppell
Bundle 44
166275   20 July 1854
Hy Greenwell
166276   26 July 1854
Wm Hay
166277   2 August 1854
Dr Graham (Bishop of Chester)
Returned to Church Commission, August 1997
166278   2 August 1854
Wm Clark
166279   5 August 1854
Rt Ingram
166280   25 September 1854
James Young and others
166281   28 September 1854
Wm Pearson
166282   28 September 1854
Joshua Green
166283   28 September 1854
John Barrow
166284   28 September 1854
James Young
166285   28 September 1854
Wm Herring
166286   18 October 1854
The University of Durham
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
166287   23 December 1854
Anthony I Moore
166288   19 January 1855
Wm Broadley
166289   19 January 1855
Eleanor Greenwell
166290   3 April 1855
Elizabeth Metcalfe
166291   5 May 1855
Robert Pearson
166292   5 May 1855
W and J C Backhouse
166293   26 May 1855
J A Woods and another
166294   9 June 1855
Edward Peele
166295   19 June 1855
A M Wood
166296   19 June 1855
Wm Boutland
166297   21 June 1855
John Kidson
166298   15 September 1855
John Sheldon
166299   28 September 1855
R Ingram and others
166300   28 September 1855
Jane Richardson and others
166301   28 September 1855
Wm Hetherington
166302   18 October 1855
John Abbott
166303   10 November 1855
Joseph C Mounsey
166304   10 November 1855
Joseph C Mounsey
166305   10 November 1855
Joseph C Mounsey
166306   10 November 1855
Joseph C Mounsey
166307   22 November 1855
Joseph Graham
166308   15 December 1855
The University of Durham
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
166309   18 December 1855
Edward Oliver
166310   31 December 1855
Chas Wm Anderson
166311   31 December 1855
Robert Hoggett (in trust for W Shields)
166312   31 December 1855
Wm Allen
166313   9 February 1856
Sunderland and South Shields Water Company
166314   9 February 1856
Wm Robson
166315   9 February 1856
Hy Bowlby
166316   16 February 1856
George Fenwick
166317   16 February 1856
Thomas Hodgson
166318   28 February 1856
Hy Lawson and another
166319   15 March 1856
James Henderson
166320   22 March 1856
Chas Stott
166321   22 March 1856
Elizabeth Wilson and another
Bundle 45
166322   22 March 1856
Francis D Johnson
166323   22 March 1856
Hy Mayors
166324   22 March 1856
Burial Board for Monkwearmouth & Fulwell
166325   12 April 1856
Thomas Chater
166326   1 May 1856
Robert Wallis
166327   30 May 1856
Andrew Harrison
166328   14 June 1856
Sunderland & South Shields Water Company
166329   3 July 1856
Bryan Reah
166330   10 July 1856
Rev Wm Hawks
166331   18 July 1856
Christopher Sanderson
166332   18 July 1856
George Laws and another
166333   18 July 1856
Ann Lowe and others
166334   29 July 1856
Hy Mayors
166335   29 July 1856
John Robson
166336   29 July 1856
Christopher Simpson
166337   29 July 1856
Catherine Potts
166338   29 July 1856
John Atkins
166339   29 July 1856
Thomas C Gallen
166340   2 October 1856
John & T Smith
166341   2 October 1856
Thomas Grey
166342   2 October 1856
Rt Gallon
166343   15 October 1856
Terrot Glover and others
166344   15 October 1856
John Robinson and others
166345   15 October 1856
Robert Chambers
166346   15 October 1856
Ralph Henderson
166347   15 October 1856
George Woof
166348   25 October 1856
Thomas Wanless
166349   29 October 1856
Margaret Collin (in trust for Wm Robson)
166350   1 November 1856
Wm Hay
166351   6 November 1856
Thomas Hewitt
166352   13 November 1856
John Firbank
166353   20 November 1856
Thomas Moffett
166354   31 December 1856
Master Pilots etc of Trinity House, Newcastle on Tyne
166355   22 January 1857
James Dodgson and others
166356   23 January 1857
John Forrest and another
166357   23 January 1857
J Worthington and another
166358   29 January 1857
Hy Mayors and another
166359   12 February 1857
John White
166360   12 February 1857
Master etc of Trinity House, Newcastle upon Tyne
166361   20 February 1857
Trustees of City & County of Durham Permanent Benefit Building Society
Bundle 46
166362   26 February 1857
M C Salvin
166363   5 March 1857
James F Walker
166364   5 March 1857
George Fowler
166365   12 March 1857
Elizabeth Tillock
166366   26 March 1857
Edward Moor
166367   30 March 1857
Trustees of City & County of Durham Permanent Benefit Building Society
166368   2 April 1857
Robert Ingram and another
166369   17 April 1857
George Blaydon
166370   20 April 1857
Thomas Moffett and others
166371   20 April 1857
Hugh L Pattinson
166372   23 April 1857
Robert Thompson
166373   7 May 1857
Trustees of City & County of Durham Permanent Benefit Society
166374   9 May 1857
Trustees of Master Mariners Asylum & Annuity Society
166375   21 May 1857
Rd Thompson
166376   21 May 1857
Lancelot Elliott
166377   21 May 1857
John Berras
166378   21 May 1857
Edward F Boyd
166379   21 May 1857
Wm Robt Swan (in trust for John Allen)
166380   21 May 1857
John Wright
166381   21 May 1857
Robt Tulley
166382   21 May 1857
George Potts
166383   24 June 1857
Thomas Boiston
166384   28 September 1861
W G Armstrong and others Duplicate Conveyance endorsed on 166384
166385   9 July 1857
Edwin Callender
166386   20 July 1857
W Middlemiss
166387   20 July 1857
Thomas Maddison
166388   23 July 1857
John F Kennedy
166389   23 July 1857
John F Kennedy
166390   29 July 1857
Ann Hulbick
166391   29 July 1857
Cuthbert J Hubbick
166392   29 July 1857
Trustees of City & County of Durham Permanent Benefit Building Society
166393   1 August 1857
Hugh Clark
166394   13 August 1857
John Dockwray
166395   20 August 1857
Mary Heath and others
Bundle 47
166396   28 September 1857
Rev G T Fox and another
166397   27 October 1857
James Raine
166398   27 October 1857
Hy Snowball and another
166399   3 November 1857
Thomas Dixon
166400   7 November 1857
James Reay
166401   12 November 1857
Wm Shout
166402   12 November 1857
Edward Maxwell
166403   21 November 1857
John Shepherd
166404   21 November 1857
Rev E H Shipperdson
166405   31 December 1857
Wm Wylam
166406   5 February 1858
John Dawson
166407   5 February 1858
Trustees of City & County of Durham Permanent Benefit Building Society
166408   5 February 1858
Thomas Ramshaw
166409   8 February 1858
Hannah Raffle
166410   8 February 1858
Thomas Bell
166411   20 February 1858
Robert R Rees
166412   3 April 1858
John Robinson and another
166413   3 April 1858
RE Mitcheson
166414   3 April 1858
Anne Bell
166415   22 April 1858
Wm Clarke
166416   22 April 1858
Jane Hutchinson
166417   24 April 1858
Robert Ingram
166418   24 April 1858
John Jameson
166419   4 May 1858
Rev W M S Marriott and others
166420   17 May 1858
Elizabeth Boss and others
166421   22 May 1858
James Halder
166422   22 May 1858
George Potts
166423   22 May 1858
John Wardle
166424   22 May 1858
T B Oyston and others
166425   26 May 1858
John Barnes
166426   3 June 1858
Margaret Rippon
166427   3 June 1858
James Watt
166428   29 June 1858
Rd Thompson
166429   6 August 1858
Matthew Robson
166430   6 August 1858
WV Johnson
166431   6 August 1858
Hutchinson Forms
166432   6 August 1858
John Richardson
166433   28 September 1858
Robert Rippon
166434   28 September 1858
Thomas Dobson
166435   21 October 1858
John Forster
166436   21 October 1858
Sir H Williamson
166437   21 October 1858
Wardle Shaw
166438   4 November 1858
Rev W Maughan
166439   6 November 1858
George Gobson
166440   6 November 1858
Alexander Souter
Bundle 48
166441   8 November 1858
Thomas Stainton and others
166442   20 November 1858
Joseph D Welsh
166443   20 November 1858
Hy Fenwick
Returned to Church Commission, 11 April 1990
166444   24 November 1858
GT Gibson
166445   25 November 1858
James Mouat
166446   29 November 1858
Christopher Simpson
166447   21 January 1859
Wm Wylam
166448   21 January 1859
W Thompson
166449   21 January 1859
Thomas Thew
166450   21 January 1859
Sir W A Maxwell
166451   3 February 1859
Thomas Alderson
166452   23 February 1859
Mary Dee
166453   25 February 1859
George Potts
166454   26 February 1859
John Davison
166455   26 February 1859
Russell Bowlby
166456   26 February 1859
Wm Dobson
166457   24 March 1859
Trustees of Master Mariners Asylum & Annuity Society
166458   26 March 1859
Thomas Hope
166459   7 April 1859
George Stott
166460   7 April 1859
Ann Hind
166461   23 April 1859
John Lowdon
166462   6 May 1859
W Copeland
166463   1 June 1859
Hy Watson
166464   16 June 1859
T H Boyd
166465   18 June 1859
Thomas Dent
166466   18 June 1859
Trustees of South Shields & Westoe Dispensary
166467   18 June 1859
Ann Tyzack
166468   18 June 1859
George Wilkinson
166469   18 June 1859
Thomas Lough
166470   30 June 1859
Thomas Pratt
166471   6 July 1859
Rear Admiral Rt Smart
166472   20 July 1859
Hy Smith
166473   20 July 1859
Thomas Pulleine & Others (in trust for C Cradock)
166474   20 July 1859
W H Fairbairne
166475   20 July 1859
Christopher Cradock
166476   20 July 1859
Thomas Bell
166477   20 July 1859
John Blenkinsop
166478   20 July 1859
John F Kennedy
166479   20 July 1859
W Lidster
166480   20 July 1859
Robert Parker
166481   2 September 1859
R L Pemberton
166482   10 September 1859
Jane Rutherford
166483   10 September 1859
Joseph Mordue
166484   10 September 1859
J V A Arrowsmith
166485   28 September 1859
Jonathan Brown
166486   15 November 1859
Ann Grieve and another
166487   21 November 1859
W C Falla
166488   21 November 1859
Sarah Johnson
166489   21 November 1859
Frederick Corder and others
Bundle 49
166490   21 November 1859
Isabella Powell
166491   21 November 1859
John Turner
166492   21 November 1859
Rd Greenwell and another
166493   21 November 1859
James Barclay
166494   26 November 1859
Solomon Mease
166495   26 November 1859
George Johnson
166496   21 December 1859
John Harker
166497   31 December 1859
Joseph Bamlett and others
166498   28 January 1860
W Coulson
166499   28 January 1860
George Walker
166500   28 January 1860
Sir W Eden
166501   28 January 1860
James Hutchinson
166502   11 February 1860
Daniel Mumby
166503   11 February 1860
Anthony Douthwaite
166504   11 February 1860
Robert I Shafto
166505   15 February 1860
Wm Wright
166506   18 February 1860
C Garthorne and another
166507   3 March 1860
The Clerk of the Peace for County of Durham
166508   15 March 1860
Mary Townsend
166509   17 March 1860
James Dodds
166510   14 April 1860
James Condace
166511   14 April 1860
Anthony Todd
166512   14 April 1860
Thomas Plews and others
166513   14 April 1860
David Holmes
166514   26 May 1860
Wm Dodds
166515   10 July 1860
Rd Lawson
166516   10 July 1860
Bennett Pell
166517   16 July 1860
Robert Todd
166518   20 July 1860
George D Hall
166519   11 August 1860
Matthew Anderson
166520   28 September 1860
W Trueman and others
166521   28 September 1860
C J Hulbick
166522   28 September 1860
Robert R Dees
166523   5 October 1860
Mary Heath
166524   3 November 1860
Thomas Kirkup
166525   10 November 1860
Edward Forster
166526   10 November 1860
Rev R Buxton
166527   17 November 1860
Mary Dickinson and others
166528   20 November 1860
George Johnson
Returned to Church Commission, 28 August 1971
166529   20 November 1860
Stephen Oliver
166530   20 November 1860
Thomas Dixon
166531   20 November 1860
Abraham Story
166532   24 November 1860
Matthew Robson
166533   1 December 1860
Edwin Tyler and another
166534   1 December 1860
Edwin Tyler and another
166535   1 December 1860
Wm Darling
166536   1 December 1860
George Hodgson
166537   1 December 1860
Lydia Robson
Bundle 50
166538   15 December 1860
Rev W M S Marriott and others
166539   2 February 1861
Thomas Wilkinson & Others Executors of R Coleman
166540   2 February 1861
James Emery
166541   9 February 1861
Mary C Legge and another
166542   16 February 1861
Matthew Anderson
166543   16 March 1861
Thomas Gibbon
166544   16 March 1861
Hugh L Pattinson
166545   8 April 1861
Wm Harvey
166546   16 May 1861
John Cottew
166547   18 May 1861
Solomon Mease
166548   18 June 1861
Warden etc of Durham University
166549   20 July 1861
George Gibson
166550   20 July 1861
Thomas Punshon
166551   10 August 1861
John Robert & Christopher Wilkinson
166552   10 August 1861
Thomas Lomas
166553   24 September 1861
John Brown
166554   28 September 1861
Robert R Dees
166555   28 September 1861
Richard Dixon
166556   28 September 1861
Nicholas Robinson
166557   28 September 1861
Elizabeth S Appleby
166558   28 September 1861
Wm Raine
166559   28 September 1861
Robert Pratt
166560   28 September 1861
George White
166561   28 September 1861
John E Quelch
166562   28 September 1861
Hugh L Pattison
166563   28 September 1861
James T Southern and others
166564   28 September 1861
John Edwin and another
166565   28 September 1861
Ven Chas Thorp
166566   20 November 1861
Elizabeth Harper
166567   20 November 1861
George Corner
166568   20 November 1861
John Eden
Returned to Church Commission, 11 April 1990
166569   20 November 1861
George Hudson
166570   20 November 1861
George Hudson
166571   20 November 1861
Cuthbert G Ellison
166572   9 January 1862
Rt Wilkinson and others
Returned to Church Commission, 11 April 1990
166573   8 February 1862
Anthony Stephenson and others
166574   8 February 1862
Joseph Harbit
166575   19 April 1862
Anthony Brown and others
166576   19 April 1862
Matthew Dixon
166577   30 May 1862
Sunderland & South Shields Water Company
166578   7 June 1862
Matthew Hindmarsh
166579   7 June 1862
Robert Chilton
166580   21 July 1862
David Spidding
166581   16 August 1862
Wm R Swan
166582   16 August 1862
Wm Allen
166583   16 August 1862
Thomas W Craster
166584   27 September 1862
Isaac Straker and another
166585   27 September 1862
A M Chisolm and another
Bundle 51
166586   27 September 1862
Joseph Jefferson
166587   29 September 1862
Robert Ingram
166588   29 September 1862
Robert Hunter
166589   4 October 1862
Wm Dee
166590   8 October 1862
Wm Gibbon
166591   5 December 1862
Rd B Ridley & Others Trustees of Freemason's Hall Friendly Society
166592   24 January 1863
Rd Ferguson
166593   31 January 1863
George B Stoddard
166594   31 January 1863
John Scott
Returned to Church Commission, 6 November 1989
166595   28 February 1863
John Turnbull
166596   28 February 1863
George B Stoddard
166597   7 March 1863
Obed M Cherry
166598   21 March 1863
John Forster
166599   21 March 1863
Ralph Carr
166600   4 April 1863
George Gibson
166601   4 April 1863
Robert Fenwick
166602   2 May 1863
John Ward
166603   16 May 1863
Chas Rayne
166604   29 May 1863
John Laverick
166605   13 June 1863
Thomas Seawin
166606   13 June 1863
Mayor etc of Newcastle on Tyne
166607   20 June 1863
W Danby and others
166608   17 July 1863
Joseph Ellison
166609   20 July 1863
Edmond Backhouse and others
166610   8 August 1863
Rt Scurfield and others
166611   8 August 1863
Solomon Mease
166612   8 August 1863
George D Menzies
166613   19 September 1863
Rt Imeary
166614   19 September 1863
John A Woods
166615   19 September 1863
A I B Cresswell
166616   19 September 1863
James C Steavenson
166617   19 September 1863
Solomon Mease
166618   19 September 1863
Isabella Pescod
166619   28 September 1863
Matthew Reay
166620   28 September 1863
Matthew Robson
166621   28 September 1863
Edward Riddell
166622   7 November 1863
George Hudson
166623   7 November 1863
J A Woods and another
166624   20 November 1863
Wm Stobart and others
166625   22 March 1864
Robert Rippon
166626   22 March 1864
George White
166627   7 April 1864
Bishop of Chester
166628   16 April 1864
Alexander Young and others
Bundle 52
166629   23 April 1864
WM Hindmarch and another
166630   3 June 1864
Rd Harrison
166631   18 June 1864
Thomas Johnson
166632   18 June 1864
John R Davison
166633   25 June 1864
James Blumer
166634   2 July 1864
John Stafford
166635   2 July 1864
W B Brownlow
166656   21 January 1865
Wm Harrison
166657   24 January 1865
William Oliver
166658   11 February 1865
Hy Thomas Morton
166659   14 March 1865
George Wilkinson
166660   11 April 1865
John Reay
166661   15 April 1865
J Patrick
166662   20 May 1865
Cuthbert W Alder
166663   20 May 1865
Francis Reay
166664   29 May 1865
George White
166665   3 June 1865
Edwin Bold
166666   1 July 1865
Wm Maddern
166667   1 July 1865
John H Aylmer and another
166668   12 August 1865
John Burdon
166669   28 August 1865
Robert Thompson
166670   28 August 1865
Rd Shortridge
166671   28 August 1865
Robert Atkinson
166672   28 August 1865
James C Steavenson
166673   28 August 1865
George Brantingham
166674   1 September 1865
Executors of Thos F Forrest
166675   1 September 1865
H and C Greenwell
166676   4 September 1865
Joseph Mitford
166677   13 September 1865
Rev Isaac Todd
166678   13 September 1865
John Turner
166679   13 September 1865
Thomas D Brown
166680   16 September 1865
Thomas James
166681   28 October 1865
Chancellor etc of Oxford University
166682   27 October 1865
T W W Penny and others
166683   20 November 1865
Thomas H Wood
166684   30 November 1865
ECE
166685   9 December 1865
John Broughton
166686   9 December 1865
Rd Thompson
166687   18 December 1865
Margaret Garthwaite
166688   23 December 1865
Wm Ellison and others
166689   23 December 1865
Joseph Johnson
166690   13 January 1866
George A Scotson
166691   13 January 1866
W Kilvington
166692   13 January 1865
Ann Jackson
166693   21 January 1866
C J Hubbick and another
166694   27 January 1866
John G Weir
166695   27 January 1866
W H Sllison
Bundle 53
166696   10 March 1866
Christopher Todd
166697   10 March 1866
Wm Dodd
166698   17 March 1866
Rd Ferguson
166699   28 March 1866
Alexander Scott
166700   25 April 1866
North Eastern Railway Company
166701   8 May 1866
Rt T Wilkinson
166702   14 June 1864
Chas M Palmer
166703   14 June 1866
Thomas Hewitt
166704   14 June 1866
Anthony Scott
166705   21 June 1866
Anne Hammond
166706   7 July 1866
Thomas S Wraith
166707   14 July 1866
John A Woods
166708   7 September 1866
Rev P S Wilkinson
166709   7 September 1866
John Turner
166710   7 September 1866
Rt Craggs
166711   7 September 1866
Edward Colling and another
166712   22 September 1866
Robert Codling
166713   22 September 1866
Matthew Reay
166714   22 September 1866
R W Swan to Executors of John Allen
166715   22 September 1866
Richard Hoyle and others
166716   29 September 1866
Lancelot Gray
166717   9 October 1866
Robert Gladden
166718   11 October 1866
Thomas Summers
166719   11 October 1866
Charles Rutherford
166720   11 October 1866
Rt Henderson
166721   11 October 1866
Rev H Stobart
166722   16 October 1866
John Robinson
166723   16 October 1866
Robert Ingram
166724   20 October 1866
Joseph Morden
166725   20 October 1866
Robert Miller
166726   20 October 1866
Ralph Henderson
166727   20 October 1866
Christopher Simpson
166728   20 October 1866
Samuel Osborn
166729   20 October 1866
W C Vincent
166730   10 November 1866
Chas H Green
166731   20 November 1866
Joseph K Beal
166732   20 November 1866
Trustees of Marine School South Shields
166733   13 December 1866
George Green and another
166734   2 February 1867
Trustees of Newcastle on Tyne Permanent Benefit Building Society
166735   2 February 1867
Robert Welsh
166736   2 February 1867
Mary Shanks
166737   2 February 1867
Joseph Love
166738   2 February 1867
William Bennett
166739   2 February 1867
G D Hall
166740   2 February 1867
James C Steavenson
Bundle 54
166741   9 February 1867
Henry Wilson and others
166742   9 February 1867
Wm Stobart
166743   5 March 1867
Trustees of South Shields Amicable Benefit Building Society
166744   5 March 1867
Trustees of Jarrow and South Shields Equitable Benefit Building Society
166745   23 March 1867
North Eastern Railway Company
166746   3 April 1867
R D Smith
166747   11 April 1867
ECE
166748   7 May 1867
Thomas Bolam
166749   18 May 1867
John Gregory
166750   18 May 1867
Trustees of Primitive Methodist Chapel South Shields
166751   28 May 1867
E I S Burwell
166752   1 July 1867
W A Swinburne
166753   1 June 1867
Matthew Summers
166754   1 June 1867
Rt Thompson and others
166755   8 June 1867
Thomas S Bramwell
166756   20 June 1867
Trustees of St Nicholas School Newcastle on Tyne
166757   6 July 1867
Robert Miller
166758   6 July 1867
James Ellison
166759   6 July 1867
Jonh Smith
166760   13 July 1867
Rev G T Fox and another
166761   20 July 1867
Trustees of Monarch Building Society
166762   20 July 1867
Rev Robert Green
166763   20 July 1867
Thomas Barker
166764   3 August 1867
Wm Hall
166765   3 August 1867
George White
166766   3 August 1867
Robert Ingram and another
166767   3 August 1867
Rev J J Taylor and others
166768   3 August 1867
Hy John Chayter
166769   10 August 1867
Minister and Churchwardens of Merrington
166770   17 August 1869
Wm A Dunn
166771   10 September 1869
North Eastern Railway Company and Dean and ChaParter to Trustees of British Schools at Jarrow
166772   28 September 1867
Isabella Barker
166773   28 September 1867
James E Randle
166774   28 September 1867
Wm Colledge
166775   28 September 1867
John Chipchase
166776   28 September 1867
Rev G T Fox and another
Returned to Church Commission, 30 July 1981: photocopy retained
166777   28 September 1867
George Chapman
166778   28 September 1867
John Hinde
166779   28 September 1867
Lancelot Burn
166780   19 October 1867
John T Hedley
166781   19 October 1867
Joseph B Bushel
166782   19 October 1867
Trustees of South Shields Permanent Benefit Building Society
166783   26 October 1867
Trustees of South Shields Permanent Benefit Building Society
Bundle 55
166784   20 November 1867
Wm Rippon
166785   20 November 1867
Rd T Hett
166786   7 December 1867
Joseph W Swinburne
166787   7 December 1867
James Barrow
166788   9 December 1867
Vicar and Churchwardens of Pittington
166789   21 December 1867
Wm James and others
166790   4 January 1868
Rd Shortridge
166791   4 January 1868
Edward Peele
166792   4 January 1868
Mary Jackson
166793   4 January 1868
Thomas Robson
166794   4 January 1868
James Colpitts
166795   11 January 1868
J B Chapman
166796   11 January 1868
Wm Clark
166797   11 January 1868
John Watson and another
166798   11 January 1868
Trustees of Corporation Permanent Benefit Building Society
166799   15 February 1868
Minister and Churchwardens of West Rainton
166800   15 February 1868
Benjamin Stone
166801   15 February 1868
Mary Armstrong
166802   15 February 1868
Elizabeth Marshall
166803   15 February 1868
Andrew Thompson
166804   15 February 1868
Burial Board of Hedworth, Monkton and Jarrow
166805   2 March 1868
Jane Jefferson
166806   28 March 1868
Minister and Churchwardens of West Rainton
166807   28 March 1868
George I Kennier
166808   28 March 1868
Robert E Thompson
166809   28 March 1868
Alfred Harrison
166810   4 April 1868
W Douglas and another
166811   4 April 1868
Matthew Teasdale
166812   11 April 1868
John Musgrave
166813   23 April 1868
Ann H Coulson
166814   9 May 1868
Minister and Churchwardens of East Rainton
166815   9 May 1868
Hannah Turner and another
166816   9 May 1868
Timothy Linsley
166817   11 May 1868
C L Wood and others
166818   13 May 1868
Warden etc of University of Durham
166819   28 May 1868
Trustees of the 3rd St Hilda Benefit Building Society
166820   28 May 1868
Sir H Foules and others
166821   1 June 1868
Rev E I Dunn
166822   13 June 1868
W H Dickinson
166823   13 June 1868
Trustees of Primitive Methodist Chapel, Leamside
166824   13 June 1868
Thomas Young
Bundle 56
166825   4 July 1868
Rd Shortridge
166826   4 July 1868
Christopher Wilkinson
166827   7 July 1868
Jacob Burnett
166828   20 July 1868
Peter Richardson
166829   20 July 1868
Trustees of South Shields Permanent Benefit Building Society
166830   20 July 1868
George B Stoddart
166831   20 July 1868
Rd Shortridge
166832   20 July 1868
Rev F Wilkinson
166833   26 August 1868
Robert Wynn
166834   26 August 1868
Rev H F Long and others
166835   26 August 1868
Terrot Glover
166836   26 August 1868
Robert Blumer
166837   28 September 1868
Jon Hutchinson and another
166838   22 October 1868
Thomas & B Tiffin
166839   29 October 1868
T S Bramwell
166840   29 October 1868
John B Bushell
166841   7 November 1868
Joseph M Smith
166842   7 November 1868
Anthony Scott
166843   7 November 1868
Jacob Burnett
166844   7 December 1868
James Pollard
166845   17 December 1868
John Ness
166846   17 December 1868
Sarah Wilson
166847   28 December 1868
Mark Boiston
166848   31 December 1868
Ann Chambers
166849   26 January 1869
George Johnson
166850   26 January 1869
Joseph Dockwray
166851   30 January 1869
I & T Walton
Returned to Church Commission, 16 April 1973
166852   30 January 1869
John Wilson
166853   6 February 1869
Matthew Reay
166854   16 February 1869
C L Wood and others
166855   16 February 1869
Executors of I G Walker
166856   16 February 1869
Joseph & R P Greenwell
166857   16 February 1869
George Graham
166858   16 February 1869
Sarah Maxwell
166859   16 February 1869
Richardson Peele
166860   19 February 1869
Sir H Williamson
166861   26 February 1869
Rev & Rt Green and another
166862   26 February 1869
Rev & Rt Green and another
166863   4 March 1869
Rev Rt Green
166864   6 March 1869
John Davison
166865   24 March 1869
Jane Smith
166866   12 April 1869
John Potts
166867   12 April 1869
Minister & Churchwardens of East Rainton
166868   20 April 1869
Trustees of United Permanent Benefit Building Society
166869   27 April 1869
Trustees of the Crown Permanent Benefit Building Society
166870   27 April 1869
Mrs M Dickinson
166871   8 May 1869
Chapter & Revd H Jenkyns to Minister & Churchwardens of Sacriston
166872   24 May 1869
Miss E Bennett
166873   24 May 1869
Messrs J & C Shepherd
166874   24 May 1869
John Shepherd
166875   29 May 1869
Michael Tindale
166876   7 June 1869
Revd Robert Green
166877   12 June 1869
Francis Caldcleugh
166878   19 June 1869
William Thornton
166879   22 June 1869
Robert E Thomson
166880   3 July 1869
Anthony Wilson Dobing
166881   10 July 1869
Chapter & University of Durham to Clerk of the Peace for Durham
166882   19 July 1869
Robert Beach
Bundle 57
166883   19 July 1869
I B Penny and others
166884   19 July 1869
Matthew Stainton and another
166885   19 July 1869
Thomas Richmond
166886   19 July 1869
Matthew Wood
166887   6 October 1869
Trustees of St James Permanent Benefit Building Society
166888   6 October 1869
John B Dale
166889   6 October 1869
Joseph M Moore
166890   6 October 1869
Rt C B Bewicke
166891   7 October 1869
George Cowle
166892   13 October 1869
Chas Wright
166893   16 October 1869
James Young
166894   19 October 1869
Matthew Wood
166895   29 October 1869
Samuel Alcock
166896   20 November 1869
Thomas Beach
166897   25 November 1869
Joseph Gowland and another
166898   26 November 1869
R W Swinburne
166899   2 December 1869
Hy Crosthwaite and another
166900   31 December 1869
Trustees of 2nd Operatives Benefit Building Society
166901   31 December 1869
Edward Maxwell's Executors
166902   31 December 1869
Trustees of 2nd Operatives Benefit Building Society
166903   8 January 1870
Elizabeth Hutton
166904   12 February 1870
Ralph I Coates
166905   12 February 1870
Mary Hedley
166906   12 February 1870
Robert W Swinburne
166907   23 February 1870
George Keenan
166908   4 March 1870
Solomon Mease
166909   19 March 1870
Michael Young and another
166910   26 March 1870
James Fowler
166911   17 May 1870
Bryan Burrell
166912   21 May 1870
James Hall, Mortgagee of Messrs Allison
166913   27 May 1870
George Potts
166914   28 May 1870
H Philipson and another
166915   30 May 1870
John Hoggett
166916   4 June 1870
James Bowson
166917   6 June 1870
W E Bennett
166918   10 June 1870
Trustees of South Shields Permanent Benefit Building Society
166919   25 June 1870
W H Smallman and another
166920   4 July 1870
John W Wood
Returned by Church Commission, 11 April 1990
166921   5 July 1870
John Henderson
166922   20 July 1870
George Riddle
166923   20 July 1870
George Riddle
166924   20 July 1870
George D Hall
166925   30 July 1870
George Huckworth
166926   30 July 1870
George Hudson
Bundle 58
166927   11 August 1870
Thomas D Atkinson
Returned by Church Commission, 11 April 1990
166928   11 August 1870
John D Morris
166929   26 August 1870
Thomas B Barker
166930   28 September 1870
Wm Dodd
166931   28 September 1870
Trustees of Wesleyan Methodists Chapel, East Rainton
166932   28 September 1870
Joseph M Moore
166933   28 September 1870
Elizabeth Rowell
166934   28 September 1870
Hannah Mackay
166935   28 September 1870
Wm Colledge
166936   28 September 1870
James Davidson and another
166937   28 September 1870
Wm Anderson
166938   28 September 1870
Selina M Tosbach
166939   28 September 1870
George Boon
166940   28 September 1870
George Scarfield
166941   5 October 1870
Sir J Marjoribanks
166942   24 October 1870
James Herring
166943   24 October 1870
Joseph Johnson
166944   24 October 1870
Thomas Oakes
166945   24 October 1870
Wm Hunter and another
166946   24 October 1870
Rev G T Fox and another
166947   5 November 1870
John Scott
166948   5 November 1870
Trustees of Newcastle on Tyne Permanent Benefit Building Society
166949   5 November 1870
Thomas Graydon and another
166950   5 November 1870
I B Makepeace
166951   7 November 1870
Rt Ingram
166952   19 November 1870
John Henderson
166953   19 November 1870
John Crossby
166954   3 December 1870
Harry S Edwards
166955   3 December 1870
Daniel Lavery
166956   21 December 1870
Wm Anderson
166957   21 December 1870
James Young
166958   21 December 1870
James Watt
166959   23 December 1870
Trustees of Prince of Wales Permanent Benefit Building Society
166960   23 December 1870
John Snowball
166961   31 December 1870
W Galloway
166962   31 December 1870
Joseph Miller
166963   31 December 1870
Hugh Stafford
166964   21 January 1871
John Caldcleugh
166965   21 January 1871
Thomas M Reay
166966   15 February 1871
Rd S Johnson and others
166967   18 February 1871
Wm Black
166968   27 February 1871
John Cooke
166969   1 April 1871
Rd S Johnson
166970   1 April 1871
T W U Robinson
166971   1 April 1871
John Forster
166972   15 April 1871
J J and W H Allison
166973   28 June 1871
Trustees of Will of Marchioness of Londonderry
Bundle 59
166974   13 November 1871
John V Stewart and another
Jarrow Parish: Harton Township 35a 1r 4p And 24a 0r 20p
166975   12 August 1789
I Smart to R Atkinson Assignment
166976   2 October 1789
I Smart Copy Will
166977   13 September 1814
Thomas Smart to Elizabeth le Marshe Assignment
166978   12 September 1814
Smart to Robinson Licence
166979   20 September 1816
Thomas Smart to R Atkinson Assignment
166980   24 December 1817
T Smart and Another to Mary Pulleyn Assignment
166981   20 March 1818
T Smart and Another to Mary Pulleyn Assignment
166982   26 May 1823
M Pulleyn & Others to Rev Thos Bowlby Assignment
166983   12 May 1824
T Bowlby to Rev RT Haslewood and another Transfer of Mortgage
166984   29 November 1824
T Smart and T Forrest Agreement
166985   13 May 1825
T Smart & Others to T Forrest Assignment
166986   20 July 1858
Thomas T Forrest Counterpart Lease
166987   28 September 1860
Thomas T Forrest Counterpart Lease
166988   1 September 1865
Executors of Thos T Forrest to Dean and Chapter Surrender
Monkwearmouth Parish 157a 2r 15p Simonsides
166989 - 166992
Four Licences
166993   14 May 1839
R Ingram to E Bell and another Assignment
166994   20 July 1839
R Ingram to E Bell and another Licence
166995   20 July 1857
Mary Young Lease & Counterpart
166996   21 November 1859
Mary Young to Dean & Chapter Surrender
166997 & 166998
Two Abstracts of Title
166999
Fire Policy No 30809
167000   1709 to 1750
Five old deeds
167001   16 April 1808
Barnes to Watson Licence
167002   21 February 1810
Ralph Watson Copy Will
167003   6 February 1817
Watson to Brodie Licence
167004   14 February 1817
Barnes to Watson and another Release
167005   22 February 1817
Watson to Watson Licence
167006   25 February 1817
Elizabeth Watson to John Watson Assignment
167007   26 February 1817
John Watson to Elizabeth Brodie Assignment
Bundle 60
167008   1 March 1817
R Watson to J Watson and others Release
167009   6 December 1820
R Trotter & J Watson Agreement
167010   4 April 1821
J Watson & Another to R Trotter Assignment
167011   4 May 1835
Robert Trotter Copy Will
167012   22 November 1837
J Watson and another to J Robinson Assignment
167013   29 February 1849
J Robinson to Thos B Ord and others Mortgage
167014   28 September 1855
T B Ord and others Lease and Counterpart
167015   31 December 1860
T B Ord & Others to Dean and Chapter Surrender
167016
Abstract of Title
167017
Baptismal and Burial Certificates
Edmundbyers Parish
24a 3r 2p

167018   20 November 1861
George Readsham and another Lease
167019   9 December 1865
George Readsham & Another to Dean & Chapter Surrender
167020
Abstract of Title & Requisitions & Counsels Opinion
167021   12 May 1763
Mary Hopper to I Jopling Assignment
167022   13 December 1822
John Jopling Administration
167023   14 December 1822
Surtees Jopling to John James Assignment
167024   1 April 1828
S Jopling to Cooper Abbs Assignment
167025   18 October 1828
S Jopling to Sir JD Paul Assignment
167026   20 November 1832
Jopling to Abbs Licence to assign
167027   13 February 1830
Sarah Jopling & Others to T & C Lucas Assignment
167028   20 November 1832
James to Laws and another Licence to assign
167029   20 November 1832
Abbs to Laws and another Licence to assign
167030   18 May 1836
C Laws & Others to T Hoggett Assignment
167031   28 September 1840
Laws to Hoggett Licence to assign
167032   18 May 1861
Thomas Hoggett Lease & Counterpart
167033   14 October 1864
T Hoggett & Others to Dean & Chapter Surrender
Retained by Church Commission, 30 January 1963
167034
Nine Abstracts of Title
Muggleswick & Edmundbyers Common Sheep Stink
Agreements

167035   11 August 1869
George Hopper
167036   11 August 1869
William Urwin
167037   11 August 1869
Thomas Milburn
167038   11 August 1869
Ann Atkinson
Jarrow Parish: Westoe Township
71a 2r 32p & 40a 1r 30p

167039   28 September 1863
Rev T B Green Lease & Counterpart
Bundle 61
167040   28 September 1863
Rev T B Green Lease & Counterpart
167041   18 June 1868
Rev T B Green Agreement
167042   9 June 1869
Rev T B Green & Others to Dean & Chapter Surrender
167043
Three Abstracts of Title (19a 1r 34p)
167044   28 September 1867
James Anderson Counterpart Lease
167045   21 December 1870
W Anderson to Dean & Chapter Surrender
167046
Abstract of Title
Gateshead & Heworth Townships
167051   1796 to 1803
Survey Book [Kept separately]
167052   1808 to 1827
Survey Book [Kept separately]
Merrington, Ferryhill, Chilton and Mainsforth Townships
167053   1826
Survey Book [Kept separately]
Middlestone, Westerton, Hett and Spennymoor Townships
167054   1806 to 1820
Two Survey Books [Kept separately]
Monkton, Hedworth, Harton and Westoe Townships
167055   1806 to 1812
Survey Book [Kept separately]
Bundle 62
Muggleswick and Edmundbyers Townships
167056   1806 to 1823
Survey Book [Kept separately]
Southwick, Fulwell and Monkwearmouth Townships
167057   1794 to 1828
Four Survey Books [Kept separately]
Rainton, Moorsley and Pittington Townships
167058   1806 to 1820
Survey Book
Kept shelved separately
General Survey booksKept shelved separately
167060   1828 to 1829
167061   1829 to 1830
167062   1830 to 1831
167063   1831 to 1832
167064   1832 to 1833
167065   1834 to 1835
167066   1835 to 1836
167067   1837 to 1838
167068   1838 to 1839
167069   1839 to 1840
167070   1840 to 1841
167071   1841 to 1842
167072   1842 to 1843
167073   1843 to 1844
167074   1844 to 1845
167075   1845 to 1846
167076   1846 to 1847
167077   1847 to 1848
167078   1848 to 1849
167079   1849 to 1850
167080   1850 to 1851
167081   1851 to 1852
167082   1852 to 1853
167083   1853 to 1854
167084   1854 to 1855
167085   1855 to 1856
167085a   1856 to 1857
Bundle 63
167086   1857 to 1858
167087   1858 to 1859
167088   1859 to 1860
167089   1860 to 1861
167090   1861 to 1862
167091   1862 to 1863
167092   1863 to 1864
167093   1864 to 1865
167094   1866 to 1867
167095   1867 to 1868
167096   1868 to 1869
167097   1869 to 1870
Railway Stock
167106   June 1861
Clarence Railway Act Brief Petition and Order Sale of888: 11: 9 Consols part of1726: 1: 10 Consols produced823: 1: 1 Cash residue837: 10: 1 Consols
167107   June 1857
Deerness Valley Railway Act 1855 Brief Petition & Order investment of57
167108   May 1840
Great North of England Railway Company Brief Petition & official copy Affidavit
167109   November 1854
Jarrow Dock & Railway Act 1854 Brief Petition & Order
167110   April 1856
Jarrow Dock & Railway Act 1854 Brief Petition & Order
167111   June 1858
Jarrow Dock & Railway Act 1854 Brief Petition and Order
Bundle 64
167112   June 1859
Jarrow Dock & Railway Act 1854 Brief Petition and Order
167113   June 1860
Jarrow Dock & Railway Act 1854 Two Draft Petitions & Order
167114   May 1856
Jarrow Dock & Railway Act 1864 Carrying over6,232. 11.- Consols part of11,460. 3. 3.
167115   February 1865
Jarrow Dock & Railway Act 1854 Two Brief Petitions and Order
167116   3 December 1864
Militia Law Amendment Act 1854 Brief Petition and Order
167117   April 1856
Monkwearmouthshire Monkwearmouth & Fulwell Parishes Burial Board Brief Petition and Order
167118   22 March 1861
Monkwearmouthshire Monkwearmouth & Fulwell Parishes Burial Board Brief Petition and Order
167119   June 1862
Newcastle on Tyne & Carlisle Railway Company's Act 1829 & 1835 Brief Petition and Order
167120   June 1865
Newcastle on Tyne & Carlisle Railway Company's Act 1829 & 1835 Brief Petition and Order
167121   26 January 1864
Newcastle on Tyne & South Shields Railway Brief Petition & Order
167122   February 1848
Newcastle on Tyne & South Shields Railway Brief Petition & Minutes of Order
167123   26 July 1858
Newcastle on Tyne & South Shields Railway Brief Petition & Order
167124   May 1857
North Eastern Railway Company's Act 1854 Brief Petition & Order
Bundle 65
167125   July 1865
North Eastern Railway Company's Act 1854 Brief Petition
167126   December 1864
North Eastern, Stockton & Darlington Railways Amalgamation Act 1863 Brief Petition & Order
167127   November 1865
North Eastern, Stockton & Darlington Railways Amalgamation Act 1863 Brief Petition & Order
167128   November 1863
North Eastern Railway Company's Act 1854 & Durham & Sunderland Railway & Wearmouth Dock Purchases Act 1846 Brief Petition & Two Orders
167129   July 1866
North Eastern Railway Pelaw Branches Act Brief Petition & Order
167130   February 1861
North Eastern Railway Company's (Lanchester Valley Branch) Act 1857 Brief Petition & Order
167131   December 1862
North Eastern Railway Company's (Lanchester Valley Branch) Act 1857 Brief Petition & Order
167132   January 1865
North Eastern Railway Company's (Lanchester Valley Branch) Act 1857 Brief Petition & Order
167133   January 1865
North Eastern Railway (Grosmont & Whitby Branches) Act 1861 Brief Petition & Two Orders
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
167134   April 1856
South Shields Improvement Act 1853 Brief Petition & Order
167135   March 1857
South Shields & Westoe Parishes Burial Board Brief Petition & Order
167136   July 1865
South Shields & Westoe Parishes Burial Board Draft Petition
167137   May 1857
Stockton & Darlington Railway Amalgamation Act 1858 Brief Petition & Order
167138   June 1860
Stockton & Darlington Railway Amalgamation Act 1858 Brief Petition & Order
167139   November 1860
Stockton & Darlington Railway Amalgamation Act 1858 Brief Petition & Order
167140   April 1861
Stockton & Darlington Railway Amalgamation Act 1858 Brief Petition & Order
167141   March 1862
Stockton & Darlington Railway Amalgamation Act 1858 Brief Petition & Order
Bundle 66
167142   July 1862
Sunderland & South Shields Water Works Amendment Act 1859 Brief Petition & Order & Copy Investment of50
167143   November 1854
Tyne Improvement Act 1852 Brief Petition & Order
167144   July 1866
Tyne Improvement Act 1852 Brief Petition & Order
167145   July 1865
West Hartlepool Harbour & Railway Act 1852 Brief Petition & Order
167146   December 1865
West Hartlepool Harbour & Railway Act 1852 Brief Petition & Order
167147   14 April 1848
York, Newcastle & Berwick Railway Act etc Brief Petition & Order
167148   8 June 1849
York, Newcastle & Berwick Railway Act and Lands Clauses Consolidation Act 1845 Brief Petition & Order
167149   14 March 1856
York, Newcastle & Berwick Railway Act etc Brief Petition & Order
167150   July 1862
York, Newcastle & Berwick Railway Act etc Brief Petition & Order
167151   April 1869
Conveyances of Workhouses etc Act Brief Petition & Order
167152   December 1868
North Eastern Railway Act Brief Petition & Order
167153   March 1869
North Eastern Railway Act Brief Petition & Order
167154   July 1866
North Eastern Railway Brandling Junction Act Brief Petition & Order
167155   June 1870
North Eastern Railway (Co. Durham Lines) Act 1866 Brief Petition & Order
167156   January 1865
North Eastern Railway Company (Grosmont & Whitby Branches Act) Order
167157   10 February 1871
Sunderland & South Shields Waterworks Act 1852 Brief Petition & Order
Bundle 67
167158   April 1869
Tyne Improvement Act Brief Petition & Order
167159   April 1869
Tyne Improvement Act Brief Petition & Order Duplicate conveyances.
Retained by Church Commission: not deposited at Durham, 1956
166636   2 July 1865
Wm Stoddart and another
166637   9 July 1865
John Morrison and another
166638   9 July 1865
Wm Oliver
166639   9 July 1865
Rd Stephenson
166640   16 July 1865
Edward Maxwell
166641   16 July 1865
James C Steavenson and others
166642   21 July 1865
Wm Black
166643   20 July 1865
George D Hall
166644   6 August 1865
George Bargate and others
166645   13 August 1865
West Hartlepool Harbour & Railway Company
166646   13 September 1865
Mayor etc of South Shields
166647   13 September 1865
Joseph Love
166648   1 October 1865
Matthew Coxon and others
166649   8 October 1865
James Sutton and others
166650   8 October 1865
John Musgrave
166651   8 October 1865
John Laverick
166652   8 October 1865
Hy Rudd
166653   23 December 1865
James C Steavenson
166654   23 December 1865
South Shields Gas Company
166655   23 December 1865
Sir W Eden
A Tenement at Harton File No 21325
Counterpart Leases

260000   7 June 1722
Thomas Smart
Bundle 68
260001   19 June 1727
Richard Stott
260002   19 July 1734
Richard Stott
260003   28 June 1739
Robert Stott
260004   1 August 1746
Robert Stott
260005   20 July 1753
Robert Stott
260006   22 November 1757
Robert Stott
260007   20 November 1757
Robert Stott
260008   28 September 1765
Robert Stott
260009   28 September 1769
Robert Stott
260010   20 November 1773
Robert Stott
260011   19 July 1777
Robert Stote
260012   20 July 1781
Robert Stote
260013   20 July 1785
Robert Stote
260014   20 July 1789
Robert Stote
260015   20 July 1793
Robert Stote
& tenth of a Tenement at Nether Heworth
Counterpart Leases

260016   29 November 1726
John Catcheside
260017   28 April 1733
Edward Fairless
260018   24 June 1740
Ralph Harle
260019   28 September 1747
L Atkinson
260020   9 August 1754
L Atkinson
260021   20 November 1767
Robert Wilson
260022   28 January 1775
John Thompson
260023   26 January 1782
John Thompson
A Tenement at Westoe
Counterpart Leases

260024   12 November 1723
John Watson
260025   22 November 1737
John & M Watson
260026   20 November 1744
John Watson
260027   7 December 1751
John Watson
260028   20 January 1759
John Watson
260029   19 July 1766
John Watson
260030   26 October 1772
John Watson
260031   20 November 1779
John Watson
260032   20 November 1786
John Watson
A Tenement at Westoe
Counterpart Leases

260033   26 September 1728
Adam Bentley
260034   28 September 1736
Wm Robinson
260035   22 November 1743
Wm Robinson
260036   22 November 1750
Ra: Redhead
260037   3 December 1754
John WoodHouse
260038   20 July 1759
Wm Suggitt and another
260039   21 November 1763
Wm Suggitt and another
Bundle 69
260040   20 November 1767
Wm Suggitt and another
260041   1 February 1772
Wm Suggitt
260042   20 November 1775
Wm Suggitt
260043   20 November 1779
Wm Suggitt
260044   27 September 1783
Wm Suggitt
260045   20 November 1787
Wm Suggitt
of a Tenement at Harton
Counterpart Leases

260046   28 September 1727
John Watson
260047   20 November 1734
John Watson
260048   2 November 1741
John Watson
260049   21 November 1748
John Watson
260050   6 January 1756
John Watson
260051   28 September 1762
John Watson
260052   1 February 1772
Elianor Smart
260053   20 November 1779
Elianor Smart
260054   19 July 1788
John Smart
A Tenement at Harton
Counterpart Leases

260055   9 June 1730
Edward Fairless
260056   17 September 1737
John Baxter
260057   28 September 1750
Nathaniel Tavenor
260058   22 November 1757
Nathaniel Tavenor
260059   28 September 1764
John Thompson
260060   20 November 1771
John Thompson
260061   28 September 1778
John Thompson
260062   28 September 1785
John Thompson
A Tenement at Westoe
Counterpart Leases

260063   7 June 1722
Jacob Wilkinson
260064   21 July 1729
Jacob Wilkinson
260065   3 June 1736
Jacob Wilkinson
260066   4 July 1757
Henry Wilkinson
260067   20 July 1764
Henry Wilkinson
260068   20 July 1768
Henry Wilkinson
260069   28 September 1774
Henry Wilkinson
260070   18 October 1788
Henry Wilkinson
Jarrow parish, Shieldheugh
Counterpart Leases

260071   20 November 1729
Nicholas Burdon
260072   28 September 1732
Nicholas Burdon
260073   19 September 1737
Nicholas Burdon
260074   28 September 1741
Nicholas Burdon
260075   14 January 1745
Nicholas Burdon
260076   25 April 1750
John Burdon
Bundle 70
260077   9 August 1754
John Burdon
260078   28 September 1761
Nicholas Fairless
260079   28 September 1760
Nicholas Fairless
260080   20 July 1776
John Burdon
260081   19 July 1783
John Burdon
260082   20 July 1790
Barbara Fairless
Wardley Manor
Counterpart Leases

260083   15 November 1724
Robert Ellison
260084   27 September 1732
Cuthbert Ellison
260085   26 February 1742
Cuthbert Ellison
260086   25 November 1752
Cuthbert Ellison
Part of Wardley Manor
Counterpart Leases

260087   29 December 1756
Cuthbert Ellison
260088   20 November 1760
Cuthbert Ellison
260089   21 November 1768
Cuthbert Ellison
260090   21 November 1768
Cuthbert Ellison
260091   2 February 1773
Cuthbert Ellison
260092   20 November 1776
Cuthbert Ellison
Part of Wardley Manor
Counterpart Leases

260093   9 December 1756
Thomas Robinson
260094   20 November 1760
Thomas Robinson
260095   20 July 1768
John Robinson
260096   20 July 1775
John & George Robinson
A Tenement in Nether Heworth
Counterpart Leases

260097   10 September 1724
Samuel Kirton
260098   9 September 1731
Samuel Kirton
260099   22 November 1750
George Wilson
260100   3 December 1754
George Wilson
260101   11 December 1758
Alice Wilson
260102   20 November 1764
Thomas Wilson
260103   20 November 1771
Jacob Wilson
260104   28 September 1798
Jacob Wilson
Simonsides
Counterpart Leases

260105   18 August 1727
Sarah Fawcett
260106   19 July 1734
Sarah Fawcett
260107   20 July 1748
Christopher Fawcett
260108   26 September 1755
Christopher Fawcett
260109   28 September 1759
Albany Wallis
260110   20 July 1762
Christopher Fawcett
260111   17 September 1766
Christopher Fawcett
260112   28 September 1770
Christopher Fawcett
260113   20 July 1774
Christopher Fawcett
260114   19 July 1788
Christopher Fawcett
A Tenement at Westoe
Counterpart Leases

260115   12 November 1723
George Noble
Bundle 71
260116   20 November 1727
George Noble
260117   18 November 1731
George Noble
260118   21 November 1735
George Noble
260119   24 June 1740
George Noble
260120   22 November 1743
George Noble
260121   20 November 1747
George Noble
260122   20 November 1751
George Noble
260123   6 January 1756
George Noble
260124   20 November 1759
Mary Noble
260125   21 November 1763
Mary Noble
260126   20 July 1768
John Upton
260127   20 July 1772
John Upton
260128   24 June 1776
John Upton
260129   20 July 1780
John Upton
260130   20 July 1784
Mary Upton
260131   19 July 1788
Mary Upton
260132   28 September 1792
Mary Upton
A Tenement at Westoe
Counterpart Leases

260133   23 May 1726
Leonard Bower
260134   27 September 1735
Richard Harle
260135   24 June 1740
Robert Walker
260136   20 July 1747
Robert Walker
260137   8 April 1751
Robert Walker
260138   23 July 1755
Robert Walker
260139   20 July 1759
Robert Walker
260140   19 July 1766
Henry Wilkinson and others
260141   20 July 1773
Henry Wilkinson and others
260142   20 July 1780
Jane Walker
260143   20 July 1787
George Potts
Hayning Wood & Keepership
Counterpart Leases

260144   4 June 1724
Henry Rawling
260145   4 June 1724
Henry Rawling
260146   19 August 1741
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260147   19 August 1741
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260148   20 August 1748
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260149   20 August 1748
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260150   26 September 1755
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260151   26 September 1755
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260152   28 September 1762
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260153   28 September 1762
Sir Benjamin Rawling
269154   20 November 1769
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260155   20 November 1769
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260156   20 July 1776
Sir Benjamin Rawling
260157   20 July 1776
Henry Ellison and others
Bundle 72
260158   27 September 1783
Henry Hudson
260159   27 September 1783
Henry Hudson
4 Panns & 16 Pann Ground
Counterpart Leases

260160   25 September 1729
Nicholas Burdon
260161   28 September 1743
Nicholas Burdon
260162   20 July 1748
John Burdon
260163   28 September 1751
John Burdon
260164   24 November 1755
John Burdon
260165   28 September 1761
John Letteney
260166   28 September 1782
Nicholas Fairless
260167   20 November 1789
Nicholas Fairless
260168   9 March 1723
Robert Adamson
260169   10 October 1737
Robert Green
260170   8 April 1751
Wm Radley
260171   26 September 1755
Robert Green
260172   28 September 1762
Robert Green
260173   20 July 1770
Robert Green
260174   19 July 1777
Isabella Green
260175   20 July 1784
Isabella Green
A Tenement at Nether Heworth
Counterpart Leases

260176   15 November 1724
Robert Ellison
260177   22 September 1732
Robert Ellison
260178   26 February 1745
Cuthbert Ellison
260179   25 November 1752
Cuthbert Ellison
260180   29 December 1756
Wm Mills
260181   20 July 1761
Wm Mills
260182   20 July 1760
Wm Mills
260183   20 July 1769
Wm Mills
260184   17 June 1774
John Stephenson
260185   17 June 1774
John Stephenson
260186   20 July 1782
Wm Smith
260187   20 July 1782
Edward Gibbons
260188   20 July 1789
Wm Turner and another
4 Salt Pans and Seathouse at Shields
Counterpart Leases

260189   15 August 1730
John Tenant & Co
260190   22 September 1732
Anne Wake
260191   19 September 1737
John Burdon
260192   25 September 1739
Anne Wake
260193   19 August 1741
John Burdon
260194   26 September 1746
Anne Wake
260195   20 July 1748
John Burdon
260196   26 September 1755
John Burdon
260197   21 July 1760
Nicholas Fairless
260198   20 November 1767
Rev Dr Tew
Bundle 73
260199   20 November 1776
Mary Griffith
260200   27 September 1783
Barbara Fairless
260201   20 November 1790
Barbara Fairless
2 Salt Pans etc at Wallsend
Counterpart Leases

260202   19 November 1728
Jane Anderson
260203   19 November 1735
Abraham Anderson and another
260204   19 November 1742
Abraham Anderson and another
260205   19 November 1749
Francis Anderson and another
Waste at South Shields
Counterpart Leases

260206   21 November 1735
John Luckham
260207   21 November 1744
Chas Atkinson
260208   21 November 1750
John Burdon
260209   2 December 1757
Wm Peareth
260210   28 September 1771
Robert Redhead and others
A Tenement at Wallsend
Counterpart Leases

260211   1 May 1726
Thomas Waters
260212   20 May 1737
Thomas Waters
260213   20 May 1751
Thos Waters
260214   31 May 1758
Thos Waters
260215   31 May 1765
Matthew Waters
260216   31 May 1772
Matthew Waters
260217   31 May 1779
Matthew Waters
260218   31 May 1786
Matthew Waters
A Tenement in Wallsend
Counterpart Leases

260219   2 September 1727
Wm Dixon
260220   2 September 1741
Chas Atkinson
260221   2 September 1748
Wm Dixon
260222   13 September 1762
Wm Dixon
260223   13 September 1769
Wm Dixon
260224   13 September 1776
Wm Dixon
260225   13 March 1784
Wm Dixon
260226   13 March 1791
George Lake
260227   13 March 1798
George Lake
2 Salt Pans etc at Wallsend
Counterpart Leases

260228   30 November 1756
Edward Anderson
260229   30 November 1763
Edward Anderson
260230   30 November 1770
Edward Anderson
260231   30 November 1777
Edward Anderson
260232   30 May 1789
Francis Hurry
260233   30 May 1797
Francis Hurry
a Tenement at Harton
Counterpart Leases

260234   7 June 1722
John Smart
Bundle 74
260235   7 June 1727
Richard Stott & Wife
260236   7 June 1734
Richard Stott & Wife
260237   7 June 1739
Robert Stott
260238   7 June 1746
Robert Stott
260239   7 June 1753
Robert Stott
260240   7 June 1757
Robert Stote
260241   7 June 1761
Robert Stote
260242   7 June 1765
Robert Stote
260243   7 June 1769
Robert Stote
260244   7 June 1773
Robert Stote
260245   7 June 1777
Robert Stote
260246   7 June 1781
Robert Stote
260247   7 June 1785
Robert Stote
260248   7 June 1789
Robert Stote
260249   7 June 1793
Robert Stote
A Tenement in Wallsend
Counterpart Leases

260250   26 June 1727
John Cowling
260251   26 June 1731
John Cowling
260252   26 June 1735
John Cowling
260253   26 June 1742
Thomas Dockwray
260254   26 June 1746
Thomas Dockwray
260255   26 June 1750
Thomas Dockwray
260256   28 June 1766
Edward Collingwood and others
260257   28 June 1774
Edward Collingwood and others
260258   28 March 1782
Edward Collingwood and another
260259   28 March 1789
Edward Collingwood and another
5 Salt Pans House & Waste at South Shields
Counterpart Leases

260260   5 January 1722
Robert Clay
260261   5 January 1729
Robert Clay
260262   5 April 1750
John Hill
260263   28 September 1757
John Hill
260264   16 April 1765
John Hill
260265   16 April 1774
John Hill
260266   28 September 1782
John Hill
A Tenement at Wallsend
Counterpart Leases

260267   1 May 1726
James Moncaster
260268   30 August 1733
James Moncaster
260269   30 August 1737
James Moncaster and another
260270   30 August 1746
James Moncaster and another
260272   30 August 1760
James Moncaster and another
260273   30 August 1774
James Moncaster and another
260274   30 August 1788
James Moncaster and another
2 Salt Panns at South Shields
Counterpart Leases

260275   23 May 1726
Cath. Cotesworth
Bundle 75
260276   23 May 1733
Anne Cotesworth
260277   23 May 1740
Matthew Ridley
260278   23 May 1750
Matthew Ridley
260279   23 May 1760
Matthew Ridley
260280   23 May 1772
John Hill
260281   20 November 1779
John Hill
260282   20 November 1786
Richard Bulmer
A Quarry at South Shields
260283   2 October 1784
Jacob Bell Counterpart Lease
4 Salt Pans etc at South Shields
260284   14 January 1760
Wm Thompson
260285   2 August 1767
Wm Thompson
260286   6 August 1774
John Thompson
260287   28 November 1781
Wm Thompson
260288   19 July 1788
John Thompson
Roker Estate, Monkwearmouth
Counterpart Leases

260289   25 June 1727
John Hylton
260290   25 June 1741
John Hylton
260291   25 June 1753
Richard Hylton
260292   25 June 1757
Joseph Roxby
260293   25 June 1764
Rev Cooper Abbs
260294   25 June 1771
Rev Cooper Abbs
260295   25 June 1778
Rev Cooper Abbs
260296   25 June 1785
Rev Cooper Abbs
260297   25 June 1792
Rev Cooper Abbs
Wharf or Quay at South Shields
Counterpart Leases

260298   1 June 1728
Jane Matthew
260299   1 June 1742
Jane Matthew
Part of a Tenement at Southwick
Counterpart Leases

260300   19 October 1725
Jane Goodchild
260301   1 December 1732
Jane Goodchild
260302   19 November 1739
Wm Richardson
260303   20 July 1747
Wm Richardson
a Tenement & Ballast Quay at Southwick
Counterpart Leases

260304   1 November 1726
Ralph Robinson
Bundle 76
260305   21 November 1733
Ralph Robinson
260306   19 August 1741
Ralph Robinson
260307   20 July 1748
Ralph Robinson
260308   23 July 1755
Ralph Robinson
260309   28 September 1762
Marshall Robinson
260310   20 July 1769
Marshall Robinson
260311   24 June 1796
James Gally
260312   19 July 1783
John Taylor
260313   20 July 1790
John Taylor
A Tenement at Southwick
Counterpart Leases

260314   26 September 1728
John Sinny
260315   24 June 1740
Matthew Carr
260316   20 July 1747
Matthew Carr
260317   28 November 1753
Matthew Carr, Jnr
260318   27 September 1760
Matthew Carr
260319   20 November 1767
Matthew Carr
260320   28 September 1774
Matthew Carr
260321   26 January 1782
Thomas Brunton
260322   20 November 1788
Jane Brunton
Tenement at Southwick
Counterpart Leases

260323   25 September 1729
George Grey
260324   28 September 1736
George Grey
260325   25 August 1742
George Grey
260326   28 September 1748
George Grey
260327   20 July 1756
George Grey
260328   28 September 1763
George Grey
260329   20 November 1770
George Grey
260330   20 November 1777
Newton Ogle
260331   21 November 1785
Newton Ogle
Tenement & Quarries at Southwick
Counterpart Leases

260332   7 June 1722
George Grey
260333   25 September 1729
George Grey
260334   28 September 1736
George Grey
260335   25 August 1742
George Grey
260336   28 September 1749
George Grey
260337   20 July 1755
George Grey
260338   28 September 1763
George Grey
260339   21 November 1785
George Grey
Sea Rocks at Harton
Counterpart Leases

260340   7 June 1746
Robert Stott
Bundle 77
260341   7 June 1753
Robert Stott
260342   7 June 1769
Robert Stott
Kelp in the Lordship of Westoe
Counterpart Leases

260343   2 November 1731
Dr I Hall
260344   22 July 1743
Anthony Hall
260345   11 June 1791
John Thompson
a Tenement in Wallsend
Counterpart Leases

260346   7 June 1722
Thomas Waters
260347   1 May 1733
Thomas Waters
260348   1 May 1740
Thomas Waters
260349   1 May 1747
Thomas Waters
260350   20 November 1766
Mrs D Procter
260351   20 November 1770
George Lisle
260352   20 November 1777
George Wood
260353   20 November 1784
John Bigge
260354   20 November 1791
John Bigge
Counterpart Leases 1722
260355   7 March 1722
Wm Alderson Relley Walk Mill
260356   6 September 1722
Margaret Arrowsmith House at Gateshead
260357   12 November 1722
Berwick Corporation Rectory
260358   17 November 1722
John Baxter A Tenement at Harton
260359   6 September 1722
Jonathan Bell House in Gateshead
260360   7 June 1722
John & M Brack House & Malting near Rainton Pitthouses
260361   19 November 1722
Ann Brown A Tenement in Newton Bewley
260362   12 November 1722
Nicholas Burdon 2 Salt Panns in South Shields
260363   12 November 1722
Nicholas Burdon 2 Tenements at Southwick
260364   12 November 1722
Nicholas Burdon Harton Quarries
260365   12 November 1722
Nicholas Burdon A Tenement at Hedworth
260366   6 September 1722
Thomas Burdon A Burgage in Gilesgate
260367   6 September 1722
Thomas Burdon A Burgage in Gilesgate
260368   7 March 1722
Mary Byerley Tithes of Middridge Grange
260369   7 June 1722
John Cay House & Garth in Westoe
260370   6 September 1722
John Coulson Salt Panns, etc in South Shields
260371   7 March 1722
John Crosby A Close & Stables in Elvet
260372   7 March 1722
John Crosby A Burgage etc in Elvet
260373   4 May 1722
Robert DodshonTenement at Merrington
260374   23 June 1722
James Dunn Part of a Tenement at Westerton
260375   12 November 1722
Richard Dunn Salt Pann, etc in South Shields
Bundle 78
260376   7 June 1722
Sir John Eden A Burgage etc in South Bailey
260377   3 May 1722
Hannah Edmeston Tenement in Harton
260378   3 September 1722
Nicholas Fenwick Lanedon Tithe
260379   9 July 1722
Hugh FinchTenement in Newton Bewley
260380   25 June 1722
Dr James Finney Durham, Howle Close etc
260381   13 September 1722
Rd Garmonsway and another Part of a Tenement, Merrington
260382   6 September 1722
John Harrisof Londhouse at Greencroft
260383   18 September 1722
Robert Harrison Durham, Chilton Pool
260384   27 May 1722
George Hey A Tenement in Nether Heworth
260385   7 March 1722
John Hogg A Cott Wolviston
260386   12 November 1722
Cuthbert Hopper Part of a Tenement in Burdon
260387   6 September 1722
Hendry Hopper A Burgage in Fleshergate
260388   12 November 1722
Anthony Hubback Tenement in Cowpen Bewley
260389   12 November 1722
Margaret Hutchinson A Burgage in Framwelgate
260390   23 July 1722
Wm Kirkby A Tenement in Ferryhill
260391   23 July 1722
Wm Kirkby A Tenement in Ferryhill
260392   23 July 1722
Wm Kirkby A Tenement in Ferryhill
260393   5 September 1722
Margery Kirton Fishing in Tweed
260394   5 September 1722
Margery Kirton Fishing in Tweed
260395   5 September 1722
Margery Kirton Tithe of Lambs etc Norham
260396   7 June 1722
Frevile Lambton A Tenement Nunstainton
260397   6 September 1722
Jane Lee A Burgage in Saddlergate
260398   6 September 1722
George Mann A Burgage in Claypath
260399   6 September 1722
Richard Mascal Burgage in Elvet
260400   12 November 1722
George Middleton 2 Salt Panns, etc, South Shields
260401   7 June 1722
Joshua MilburneTenement in Westoe
260402   12 November 1722
Anne & George Morrison Tithes of Preston
260403   7 June 1722
Joseph Proud Tenement Edmundyers
260404   9 June 1722
G Raine Tenement in Newton Bewley
260405   5 January 1722
Elizabeth Richardson 4 Salt Panns, South Shields
260406   6 November 1722
Elizabeth Richardson 4 Salt Panns, South Shields
260407   13 September 1722
Robert Robinson A Tenement East Rainton
260408   6 September 1722
Hy Sedgwick A Burgage in Elvet
260409   7 June 1722
John Smart Tenement in Harton
260410   4 May 1722
John & A Smithson Tenement in Aycliffe
260411   6 September 1722
James Stewart House in Shields
260412   12 November 1722
Edward Surtes Tenement in Mainsford
260413   16 October 1722
Cuthbert Swinburn Part of Gardens of Belasis
Bundle 79
260414   20 July 1722
Thomas Taylerson Stotgate
260415   6 September 1722
Margery Thomasof rd Tithes of Orde
260416   12 November 1722
Thos Vasby A Close in South Street
260417   12 November 1722
John Walker A House in Elvet
260418   12 November 1722
Michael Walker A House etc in South Street
260419   12 November 1722
Nicholas WatsonTenement in Middlestone
260420   7 June 1722
John Whitfield rds Tenement in Edmundbyers
260421   12 November 1722
Edward Wilkinson House in South Shields
260422   7 June 1722
John Wilkinson 1 acre in Gateshead
260423   12 November 1722
Robert Young A House in South Shields
260424   7 June 1722
John YoungerTenement in Pittington
Counterpart Leases 1723
260425   8 June 1723
Elizabeth Adamson Tenement in Wolviston
260426   21 September 1723
Robert Adamson Tenement in Westoe
260427   12 November 1723
John & M Atkinson Shincliffe
260428   31 August 1723
W Browne Tenement Newton Bewley
260429   12 November 1723
John Brabant and another Tenement in Aycliffe
260430   12 November 1723
Edward Colvill Quarries at Whitehouse etc
260431   9 March 1723
John Craster Shoreswood
260432   12 November 1723
Simon Dobbinton and another Part of Tenement Aycliffe
260433   16 February 1723
John DodgshonTenement in Merrington
260434   26 October 1723
Anthony Dunn A Tenement in Cowpen
260435   24 February 1723
John Farrow 5/8 Tenement at Middlestone
260436   4 October 1723
John Finch Wolviston Mill
260437   12 November 1723
Dr James Finney Kelp or Seaweed
260438   12 November 1723
Wm Forster A Tenement at Moorsley
260439   12 November 1723
Richard Harrisona Tenement at Monkton
260440   8 May 1723
George Hixon A Tenement at Wolviston
260441   31 August 1723
Thomas Holme Quarries at Over Heworth
260442   12 November 1723
Thomas Holme A Tenement at Middlestone
260443   12 November 1723
Stephen Hudson Quarries near Prebends Bridge Durham
260444   12 November 1723
Robert Hutchinson Bushblades
260445   7 June 1723
Thomas Lowe A Tenement in Cowpen
260446   12 November 1723
Thomas Laye A Burgage in North Bailey
260447   22 June 1723
George Liddell Tenement in Middlestone
260448   28 July 1723
Robert Linn and others A Tenement at Dalton
260449   8 May 1723
John Marshall A Tenement Billingham
260450   20 July 1723
Richard Martinrds Tenement in Fulwell
260451   12 November 1723
James Nicholsona Tenement West Rainton
260452   12 November 1723
James Nicholsona Tenement West Rainton
260453   12 November 1723
James Nicholson A Tenement in West Rainton
260454   12 November 1723
James Nicholsona Tenement in West Rainton
260455   12 November 1723
James Nicholsona Tenement in West Rainton
260456   12 November 1723
John Pattison and others A Colliery at Sacristonheugh
Bundle 80
260457   18 January 1723
Leonard Pinkney Fishlake Parish
260458   23 April 1723
Anne Potter House in South Shields
260459   26 January 1723
Henry Rawling Heworth Shore
260460   26 January 1723
Henry Rawlingof Hebburn
260461   26 January 1723
Hanry Rawling Hayning Shore
260462   6 June 1723
George Scurfield A cottage at Cowpen
260463   5 June 1723
George Scurfield A Tenement at Cowpen Bewley
260464   6 June 1723
George Scurfield Court Meadows at Cowpen Bewley
260465   12 November 1723
Mary Shaw and othersa Tenement in Pittington
260466   12 November 1723
Mary Shaw and others A Tenement in Pittington
260467   12 November 1723
Elizabeth Smith Cott in Wolviston
260468   12 November 1723
Elizabeth Smith Cott in Wolviston
260469   20 April 1723
Lawrence Tatham A Tenement in Cowpen
260470   12 November 1723
Richard Taylor Cott in Pittington
260471   4 November 1723
Ursula Toll A Tenement in Wolviston
260472   10 July 1723
Mary VernolTithes of South Charlton
260473   7 June 1723
Thomas WatsonTenement of Great Chilton
260474   12 November 1723
Jane Wharton A Tenement in Dalton
260475   12 November 1723
Jane Wharton Rainton Colliery
260476   12 November 1723
Jane Wharton A Tenement at West Rainton
260477   12 November 1723
Jane Wharton A Tenement at West Rainton
260478   12 November 1723
Jane Wharton Part of Moorhouse
260479   8 May 1723
Richard WhiteTenement at Shincliffe
260480   12 February 1723
Thomas Wilkinson Burgage in Old Elvet
260481   12 February 1723
Thomas Wilkinson Burgage in Old Elvet
260482   15 November 1723
Richard WolfFerry Boat at South Shields
260483   31 August 1723
Sarah Wright Durham, Calamanco Bakehouse
Counterpart Leases 1724
260484   2 November 1724
Francis Carrof Newton Ketton
260485   10 September 1724
John CayTithes of North Charlton
260486   15 October 1724
Edward Colville Whitehouse
260487   15 November 1724
Robert Ellison Cockshott at Heworth
260488   15 November 1724
Robert Ellison Heworth Milnes
260489   10 September 1724
Dr James Fynneyof Magdalen Close
260490   10 September 1724
Robert HaggerstonTenement of Charlton
260491   30 July 1724
Dr I Hall A Burgage in Elvet & Bracken Hills
260492   4 June 1724
John LambtonTenement in West Rainton
260493   23 June 1724
Wm MaughamTenement in Middlestone
260494   10 September 1724
John MaingforthTenement in Shincliffe
260495   2 November 1724
Mary Midford Farmery Garth, North Bailey, Durham
260496   2 November 1724
Wm Reed A House in Framwelgate
Bundle 81
260497   13 April 1724
Thomas Sanderson Shelom Milne
260498   4 June 1724
Richard Simpson Bowsden Tithes
260499   12 November 1724
John Smart A Westoe Simonside
260500   2 November 1724
Wm Jewart Part Tenement in Aycliffe
260501   13 June 1724
John Ward A Tenement in Billingham
260502   10 July 1724
Thomas WatsonTenement in Shincliffe
Counterpart Leases 1725
260503   3 September 1725
Edward Atkinson Part of Moorhouse
260504   19 October 1725
Cuthbert Bambridge StLeonards Close
260505   12 September 1725
John Baxter A Tenement in Harton
260506   12 September 1725
John BaxterTenement in Harton
260507   24 January 1725
Wm Blakelock A House in South Shields
260508   9 November 1725
Mrs M Bowser House in South Bailey